MTP/MPO Pre-terminated Optic Fiber Patch Cord

MTP/MPO Pre-terminated Optic Fiber Patch Cord
Product Introduction
MTP/MPO pre-terminated optic fiber patch cord, serve a permanent link connecting the
MTP/MPO modules to each other. Are available 12-144 counts. MTP/MPO patch cords will
not be used until 40G and 100G active devices are employed(with MTP/MPO interface). The
ends of MTP patch cords are terminated with the customer’s choice of 12-fiber or 24-fiber
MTP connectors. These high count MTP/MPO assemblies are ideal for backbone and data
center applications that require a high fiber count in a limited space.
Features
l Provide 12 or24 core fiber connection.
l Can easily upgrade to 100G/400G network system.
l The various fiber type are available including OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4, G652D, G657A1
and G657A2
l Cable jacket material of OFNR, OFNP or LSZH are available
l Compliant with RoHS6.
Applications
l 40GBASE-SR4 Ethernet Application.
l 100G BASE-SR10(CXP 10*10G) Ethernet Application.
l 100G BASE-SR4 (QSFP28 4*25G) Ethernet Application.
l High density architectures.
l Storage area networking fiber channel.
l Other parallel optics base on SM.
Standards
l TIA/EIA-568-C.3
l IEC 61754-7
l GR-1435-CORE
Specifications
l Connector’s Optical Specification
Connector
type
Insertion
Loss(Average)
Insertion
Loss(Max)
Return Loss
Unit
MPO(MM)
0.10
0.30
>25
dB
MPO(SM)
0.15
0.35
>50
dB
l
Mechanical Property
Cable core
12
24
Maximum installation
tension(N)
300
Cabling static minimum
bending radius(mm)
10 times of OD of optical cable
Cable dynamic minimum
bending radius(mm)
20 times of OD of optical cable
Operation temperature
-40℃~80℃
Ordering information
OFC
( )
MT
Series
MT
MT
Fiber Cores Endface
MPO
MTP
4:4Cores
8:8Cores
12:12Cores
24:24Cores
PC
APC
MT
Type
Fiber Type
Connector
Fan-out
Endface
Type
Length
M:Male
F:Female
S:G652
A2:G657A2
M:50/125
D:62.5/125
OM3
OM4
MT Jumper:
M:Male
F:Female
0:Pigtail
PC
APC
Fiber/
Cable
Length
30:3.0mmC
0:No
able Series
2:2m
Fan-out 45:4.5mmC
able Series
Polarity
A:Straight
Through
B:Complete
Cross
C:Absolute
Cross
Download PDF
Similar pages