LightOptic
LO-XFP-LC-80
Product Datasheet
LO-XFP-LC-80
10Gb/s XFP Optical Transceiver Module
(10GBASE-ZR/ZW, up to 80km SMF fiber link)
Features
•
10Gb/s serial optical interface compliant to
802.3ae, 10GBASE ZR/ZW
•
1550nm cooled EML transmitter with
TEC, APD photo-detector
•
XFP Mechanical interface with bail latch
and hot pluggable
•
XFI High Speed Electrical Interface
•
2-wire interface for management and
digital diagnostic monitor
•
perating case temperature: 0 to 70 °C
•
ll-metal housing for superior EMI
performance
Applications
•
SONET(OC-192)/SDH(STM64) line card
•
0GBASE-ZR (10.3125Gbps)
•
•
dvanced firmware allow customer system
encryption information to be stored in
0GBASE-ZW (9.953Gbps)
•
10GE Ethernet switches and routers
transceiver
Figure1: Interface to Host
June, 2009
1
Typical Application Block Diagram
Rev1.2
LightOptic
1.
LO-XFP-LC-80
Product Datasheet
General Description
The LO-XFP-LC-80 is a very compact 10Gb/s optical transceiver module for serial optical
communication applications at 10Gb/s. The LO-XFP-LC-80 converts a 10Gb/s serial electrical data
stream to 10Gb/s optical output signal and a 10Gb/s optical input signal to 10Gb/s serial electrical data
streams. The high speed 10Gb/s electrical interface is fully compliant with XFI specification and allows
FR4 host PCB trace up to 200mm.
The LO-XFP-LC-80 is designed for use in a variety of 10Gb/s SONET/SDH equipment including FEC
(9.95Gb/s to 10.7Gb/s) and Ethernet LAN (10.3Gb/s) and WAN (9.95Gb/s) applications. The high
performance cooled 1550nm EML transmitter and high sensitivity APD receiver provide superior
performance for SONET/SDH and Ethernet applications at up to 80km links. The fully XFP compliant
form factor provides hot pluggability easy optical port upgrades and low EMI emission.
2.
Functional Description
The LO-XFP-LC-80 contains a duplex LC connector for the optical interface and a 30-pin connector for
the electrical interface. Chart of section 3 shows the functional block diagram of LO-XFP-LC-80 XFP
Transceiver.
Transmitter Operation
The transceiver module receives 10Gb/s electrical data and transmits the data as an optical signal. The
transmitter contains a Clock Data Recovery (CDR) circuit that reduces the jitter of received signal and
reshapes the electrical signal before the electrical to optical (E-O) conversion. The optical output power
is maintained constant by an automatic power control (APC) circuit. The transmitter output can be
turned off by TX disable signal, at TX_DIS pin. When TX_DIS is asserted high, the transmitter is turned
off.
Receiver Operation
The received optical signal is converted to serial electrical data signal. The optical receiver contains a
CDR circuits that reshapes and retimes an electrical signal before sending out to the XFI channel (i.e.
XFP connector and high speed signal traces). The RX_LOS signal indicates insufficient optical power
for reliable signal reception at the receiver.
June, 2009
2
Rev1.2
LightOptic
LO-XFP-LC-80
Product Datasheet
Management Interface
A 2-wire interface (SCL, SDA) is used for serial ID, digital diagnostics and other control monitor
functions. The address of XFP transceiver is 1010000x. MOD_DESEL signal can be used in order to
support multiple XFP modules on the same 2-wire interface bus. Interface is compliant to XFP MSA.
3.
Transceiver Block Diagram
Pin Assignment and Pin Description
XFP Transceiver Electrical Pad Layout
June, 2009
3
Rev1.2
LightOptic
LO-XFP-LC-80
Product Datasheet
Bottom View
Top View
Pin Descriptions
Pin#
Name
Logic
Description
1
GND
Module Ground
2
VEE5
-5.2V Power Supply , not in use
3
MOD_DESEL
Note
1
LVTTL-I
Module De-select; When held Low allows module to respond
to 2-wire serial interface
4
INTERRUPTb
LVTTL-O
Indicates presence of an important condition, which can be
read over the 2-wire serial interface. This pin is an open
collector output and must be pulled up to host_Vcc on the
host board.
5
TX_DIS
LVTTL-I
Transmitter Disable; When asserted High, transmitter output
is turned off. This pin is pulled up to VCC3 in the module
6
VCC5
+5V Power Supply
7
GND
Module Ground
8
VCC3
+3.3V Power Supply
9
VCC3
+3.3V Power Supply
10
SCL
I/O
2-wire serial interface clock. Host shall resistor connected to
host_Vcc of +3.3V.
2
11
SDA
I/O
2-wire serial interface data. Host shall use a pull-up resistor
connected to host_Vcc of +3.3V.
2
12
MOD_ABS
LVTTL-O
Indicates Module is not present. Host shall pull up this pin,
and grounded in the module. "High" when the XFP module is
absent from a host board.
2
13
MOD_NR
LVTTL-O
Module not ready; When High, Indicates Module Operational
Fault. This pin is an open collector and must be pulled to
host_Vcc on the host board.
2,3,4
14
RX_LOS
LVTTL-O
Receiver Loss of Signal; When high, indicates insufficient
optical input power to the module. This pin is an open
collector and must be pulled to host_Vcc on the host board.
2
15
GND
16
GND
Module Ground
RDN
CML-O
18
RDP
CML-O
19
GND
20
VCC2
June, 2009
P_DOWN/RST
1
Module Ground
17
21
2
Receiver Inverted Data Output; AC coupled inside the
module.
Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output; AC coupled in side the
module.
Module Ground
1
+1.8V Power Supply, not in use
LVTTL-I
Power down; When High, module is limited power mode.
Low for normal operation. Reset; The falling edge indicates
complete reset of the module. This pin is pulled up to VCC3 in
the module.
4
Rev1.2
LightOptic
LO-XFP-LC-80
Product Datasheet
22
VCC2
+1.8V Power Supply, not in use
23
GND
Module Ground
24
REFCLKP
Pin#
Name
25
REFCLKN
26
GND
27
GND
Reference clock Non-Inverted Input; not in use
PECL-I
Logic
Description
TDN
CML-I
29
TDP
CML-I
30
GND
Note
Reference clock Inverted Input; not in use
PECL-I
28
1
Module Ground
1
Module Ground
1
Transmitter Inverted Data Input; AC coupled inside the
module.
Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input; AC coupled inside the
module.
Module Ground
1
Notes:
1. Module ground pins are isolated from the module case and chassis ground within the module.
2. Shall be pulled up with 4.7k to 10k ohm to a voltage between 3.15V and 3.45V on the host
board.
3. Response time: typ. 20msec ( XFP MSA Rev. 4.5≦1msec)
4. MOD_NR = (TX LOL) OR (RX LOL ).
Recommended Power Supply Filter
June, 2009
5
Rev1.2
LightOptic
LO-XFP-LC-80
Product Datasheet
Recommended Electrical Interface to Host
4.
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Max
Unit
Storage Temperature
Tst
-40
85
degC
Relative Humidity (non-condensation)
RH
-
85
%
Operating Case Temperature
Topc
0
70
degC
Supply Voltage #3
VCC3
-0.5
3.6
V
Supply Voltage #5
VCC3
-0.5
6.0
V
June, 2009
6
Rev1.2
Note
1
LightOptic
LO-XFP-LC-80
Product Datasheet
Voltage on LVTTL Input
Vilvttl
-0.5
VCC3+0.5
V
LVTTL Output Current
Iolvttl
-
15
mA
Voltage on Open Collector Output
Voco
0
6
V
Receiver Input Optical Power(Average)
Mip
-
-7
dBm
Notes:
1. Ta: -10 to 60degC with 1.5m/s airflow with an additional heat sink.
2. APD Receiver.
5.
Recommended Operating Conditions and Supply Requirements
Parameter
6.
Symbol
Min
Max
Unit
Operating Case Temperature
Topc
0
70
degC
Relative Humidity (non-condensing)
Rhop
-
85
%
Main Power Supply Voltage #3
VCC3
3.13
3.45
V
Main Power Supply Current #3
ICC3
-
750
mA
Power Supply Voltage #5
VCC5
4.75
5.25
V
Power Supply Current #5
ICC5
-
300
mA
Total Power Consumption
Pd
-
3.5
W
Low Speed Control and Alarm Signals Electrical Interface
Parameter
XFP Interrupt, Mod_NR, RX_LOS
XFP TX_DIS, P_DOWN/RST
XFP SCL and SDA Output
XFP SCL and SDA Input
Capacitance for XFP SCL and SDA I/O pin
Total bus capacitive load for SCL and SDA
Symbol
Min
Max
Vol
0.0
0.4
Voh
Vcc-0.5
Vcc+0.3
Units
V
Note
1
2
Vil
-0.3
0.8
Vih
2.0
VCC3+0.3
Vol
0.0
0.4
Voh
Vcc-0.5
Vcc+0.3
Vil
-0.3
VCC3*0.3
Vih
VCC3*0.7
VCC3+0.5
Ci
-
14
pF
-
100
pF
7
400
pF
8
Cb
V
3
4
V
1
2
V
5
6
Notes:
1. Pull-up resistor must be connected to host_Vcc on the host board. Iol(max)=3mA
2. Pull-up resistor must be connected to host_Vcc on the host board.
3. Pull-up resistor connected to VCC3 within XFP module. Iil(max)= -10μA.
June, 2009
7
Rev1.2
2
LightOptic
LO-XFP-LC-80
Product Datasheet
4. Pull-up resistor connected to VCC3 within XFP module. Iih(max)= 10μA.
5. Pull-up resistor must be connected to host_Vcc on the host board. Iol(max)= -10μA.
6. Pull-up resistor must be connected to host_Vcc on the host board. Iol(max)= 10μA.
7. At 400KHz, 3.0kohms pull-up resister, at 100kHz 8.0kohms pull-up resister max.
8. At 400KHz, 0.8kohms pull-up resister, at 100kHz 2.0kohms pull-up resister max.
7.
Optical Interface
Transmitter Optical Interface
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Typical
Max
Unit
Note
10.70
Gb/s
1
1565
nm
Operating Data Rate
Output Center
Wavelength
-
9.95
ltc
1530
SMSR
SMSR
30
-
dB
Average Output Power
Po
0
+4
dBm
2
Disabled Power
Poff
-
-30
dBm
2
Extinction Ratio
Eye Mask
1(SONET/SDH)
Eye Mask 2 (10G
Ethernet)
ER
9.0
-
dB
2
1550
10
GR-253-CORE/ITU-T G.691
2
IEEE802.3ae
3
Generation Jitter 1
(20kHz - 80MHz)
-
0.15
UIp-p
2,4
Generation Jitter 2
(4MHz - 80MHz)
-
0.1
UIp-p
2,4
-
-130
dB/Hz
Max
Unit
Note
1
RIN
RIN
Receiver Optical Interface
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Typical
Operating Data Rate
-
9.95
10.70
Gb/s
Input Center Wavelength
lrc
1260
1600
nm
Overload
Rovl
-7.0
-
dBm
Minimum Sensitivity
Pmin
-
-24.0
dBm
RX_LOS Assert Level
RLOSa
-35
RX_LOS Deassert Level
RLOSd
RX_LOS Hysteresis
RLOSh
Optical Path Penalty
Optical Return Loss
June, 2009
-
dBm
-30
dBm
1
5
dB
PN
-
2
dB
ORL
27
-
dB
8
2
1
Rev1.2
LightOptic
Jitter Tolerance
LO-XFP-LC-80
Product Datasheet
JTL
GR-253-CORE/ITU-T G.783
Notes:
1. Data rate tolerance
-
IR-2/S-64.2b,10GBASE-ZW:typ.+/-20ppm
-
10GBASE-ZR: typ.+/-100ppm
2. Measured at 10.3125Gbps,Non-framed PRBS2^31-1,NRZ
3. Measured by using LightOptic XFP evaluation board.
8.
Digital Diagnostic Functions
The following digital diagnostic characteristics are defined over the Recommended Operating
Environment unless otherwise specified. It is compliant to SFF8472 Rev9.2 with internal calibration
mode. For external calibration mode please contact our sales stuff.
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Max
Unit
Notes
Temperature monitor
absolute error
DMI_Temp
-2.5
2.5
degC
Over
operating
temp
Laser power monitor
absolute error
DMI_TX
-2.5
2.5
dB
RX power monitor
absolute error
DMI_RX
-2.5
2.5
dB
-1dBm to
-15dBm
range
Supply voltage
monitor absolute
error
DMI_VCC
-0.08
0.08
V
Full
operating
range
Bias current monitor
DMI_Ibias
-10%
10%
mA
June, 2009
9
Rev1.2
LightOptic
9.
LO-XFP-LC-80
Product Datasheet
Mechanical Dimensions
10. MSA Compliant EEPROM Structure
June, 2009
10
Rev1.2
LightOptic
LO-XFP-LC-80
Product Datasheet
11. ESD
This transceiver is specified as ESD threshold 2kV for all electrical input pins, tested per MIL-STD883, Method 3015.4 /JESD22-A114-A (HBM). However, normal ESD precautions are still required
during the handling of this module. This transceiver is shipped in ESD protective packaging. It
should be removed from the packaging and handled only in an ESD protected environment.
12. Laser Safety
This is a Class 1 Laser Product according to IEC 60825-1:1993:+A1:1997+A2:2001. This product
complies with 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11 except for deviations pursuant to Laser Notice No. 50,
dated (July 26, 2001)
June, 2009
11
Rev1.2
Download PDF
Similar pages