MSO Fiber Deep Splice Solution Guide

MSO Fiber Deep
Splice Solution Guide
Corning Optical Communications LLC • PO Box 489 • Hickory, NC 28603-0489 USA
800-743-2675 • FAX: 828-325-5060 • International: +1-828-901-5000 • www.corning.com/opcomm
Corning Optical Communications reserves the right to improve, enhance, and modify the features and specifications of Corning Optical Communications
products without prior notification. A complete listing of the trademarks of Corning Optical Communications is available at www.corning.com/opcomm/
trademarks. All other trademarks are the properties of their respective owners. Corning Optical Communications is ISO 9001 certified. © 2017 Corning Optical
Communications. All rights reserved. CRR-722-AEN / September 2017
Fiber Deep Splice Solution
A
Headend
FUTURE
EXPANSION
Corning’s hardware solutions are specifically
designed for FTTx and fiber deep applications.
Fiber hardware options for low- or high-density
needs are available with a variety of splitter and
WDM solutions that can be collocated within the
same hardware frame.
Part Number
Description
CTX-SA-FRAME-7
Standard Rear Cable Access Frame, 7 ft
CTX-S4U
CTXCPP24-6C2RH000
CX4U8P24-6C2RH000
Centrix Housing, 4U, 12 cassette positions, empty
Centrix Splice Cassette, 24 SC APC adapters and single-mode pigtails,
MIC® 900 µm standard single-mode pigtails
Centrix Splice Housing, 4U, 288 F, 12 cassettes each with 24 SC APC adapters
and single-mode pigtails, MIC 900 µm standard single-mode pigtails
ECL-BAY-7
Bay, Eclipse Frame, 7 ft with top and bottom shelves, 19-in wide
ECL-IBD-7-1
Interbay, Eclipse Frame, interbay storage unit, dual sided with mandrels
ECL-EC-7
End Cap , Eclipse Frame, 7-ft end cap for use with ECL-IBD-7-1
Eclipse Housing with adapters, four rack unit, housing only, 144-fiber
capacity max, xx indicates fiber count, yy indicates connector type
SCF Splice Trays, 48 heat-shrink single-fiber splices or six mass-fusion
splices
Splice Protection, heat-shrink fusion splice protector parts, single fiber,
60 mm long
2806031-01
GAF-UE-M
F Male Connectors, compression type to cable, fits Series 59 headend
cable, hex nut
F Male Connectors, compression type to cable, fits Series 6 plenum
cables, hex nut
BNC Male Connectors, compression type to cable, fits Series 59 headend
cables
BNC Male Connectors, compression type to cable, fits Series 6 plenum
cables
BNC Male Connectors, compression type to cable, fits Series 59 plenum
cables
F Male Connectors, compression type to cable, Mini Series, dual-shield
and tri-shield
GAF-UE-MQ
F Male Connectors, compression type to cable, Mini Series, quad-shield
GF-SFC-6-PL
GA-BNC-UR-59-HEC
GA-BNC-UR-6-PL
GA-BNC-UR-59-PL
B
GF-SFC-6
D
Part Number
SCF-ST-077
B
S46998-A22-A13
In-Line Closures
UCAO-05
UCA4-06SCDM-W-06B
UCAO Splice Closure, five tray capacity, 60 single-fiber splices
UCA for Round Drop with SC APC panel, six drop extension kits, six
upgrade port plugs, six adapters and pigtails, 2x24 F MFT splice trays
In-Line Preconnectorized Closures
UCA4-xx6CP-W
SCA-9T24-06CPL-SR
OptiSheath® Sealed Terminal, xx indicates number of OptiTap® adapters
(02, 04, 06, or 08)
OptiSheath Aerial Terminal, SCA-9T series, 24-in length, six OptiTap
connector adapters with single-fiber pigtails in left end cap, standard right
end cap (for eight flat drop cables)
Corning Optical Communications
F Male Standard Connector, fits Series 6 plenum cables, hex nut
GAF-UR-11-MH
GAF-UR-11-MH-SR
A
Consolidation Splice Point
or FDH Splitter Cabinet
F Male Continuity Connector, compression type, fits all Series 11 cables,
dual hex nut, integral pin
F Male Continuity Connector, compression type, fits all Series 11 cables,
dual hex nut, integral pin, factory-installed seal ring
F Male Standard Connector, compression type, fits all Series 11 cables,
dual hex nut, integral pin
F Male Standard Connector, compression type, fits all Series 11 cables,
dual hex nut, integral pin, factory-installed seal ring
Trunk and Distribution Connectors
Three-Piece Hardline Pin Connector to Cable
GRS-500-CH-DU-03-T
Fits .500 CommScope P3 and Times T10
GRS-625-CH-DU-02-T
Fits .625 CommScope P3 and Times T10
GRS-750-CH-DU-01-T
Fits .750 CommScope P3 and Times T10
GRS-875-CH-DU-02-T
Fits .875 CommScope P3 and Times T10
Three-Piece Hardline Splice Connector
= Fiber Optic Cable
= Copper Distribution Hardline
= Copper Customer Drop
GRS-500-SP-DU-03
Fits .500 CommScope P3 and Times T10
GRS-625-SP-DU-02
Fits .625 CommScope P3 and Times T10
GRS-750-SP-DU-01
Fits .750 CommScope P3 and Times T10
GRS-875-SP-DU-02
Fits .875 CommScope P3 and Times T10
Two-Piece Hardline Pin Connector to Cable
C
Part Number
Node Assembly
Description
SC UPC Cable Assemblies
58Q1212AGF0xxxx
Splice Closure, 192 single-fiber or 384 ribbon fiber splice capacity, 6-in
diameter, 28-in dome length, four drop ports (holds four SCF-ST-077 trays
not included)
Dual Purpose Splice Tray for use in SCF closure
OptiDome™ 2-Fiber Closure, gel-sealed, 48 fiber splices, 12 cable port
entries, supports optical splitters up to 2x16
GF-SFC-6-PL
GAF-URS-11-MH-SR
Butt Closures
SCF-6C28-01-F
F Male Standard Connector, fits all Series 6 cables, hex/knurled nut with
factory-installed seal ring
GAF-URS-11-MH
Headend
Description
GF-SFC-6-K-SR
RG-11 Connectors
C
Corning’s splice closures are designed for splicing
fibers in aerial or buried applications. Fully
sealed in-line or butt closures are available in
configurations that can accommodate from 24
to 576 single-fiber splices, or up to 1,296-fiber
capacity if mass splicing ribbons. A sampling of
closure options are shown below.
GF-SFC-6-K
F Male Standard Connector, fits all Series 6 cables, hex nut
F Male Standard Connector, fits all Series 6 cables, hex nut with
factory-installed seal ring
F Male Standard Connector, fits all Series 6 cables, hex/knurled nut
GF-SFC-6-SR
E
Splice Closures
Description
EFC Continuity Connectors
F Male Continuity Connector, compression type, fits all Series 6 cables,
GF-EFC-6
hex nut
F Male Continuity Connector, compression type, fits all Series 6 cables,
GF-EFC-6-SR
hex nut with factory-installed seal ring
F Male Continuity Connector, compression type, fits all Series 6 cables,
GF-EFC-6-K
hex/knurled nut
F Male Continuity Connector, compression type, fits all Series 6 cables,
GF-EFC-6-K-SR
hex/knurled nut with factory-installed seal ring
SFC Standard Drop Connectors
E
RF Connectivity
GF-SFC-59-HEC
The Corning® Gilbert® broadband trunk,
distribution, and drop connectors offer the
performance, ease of use, and reliability required
in today’s HFC networks. Corning’s full line of
connectors provides solutions for connecting
your network’s nodes, taps, and customer drops
with the performance specifications demanded
by fiber deep HFC designs.
Drop Connectors
E
Eclipse® Fiber Hardware
SCF-ST-077
(D) Fiber Deep Node and (E) Tap
Part Number
Centrix™ Fiber Hardware
ECL-D4U-xx-yy
D/E
58Q1212AGL0xxxx
The OptiFit® node assembly
is specifically designed to
connect an HFC node to the
fiber optic trunk cable. This
unique design enables the end
user to configure the system
with preconnectorized cables
dropped at the node location.
OptiFit Node Assembly, 12-fiber, 2 mm, 36-in legs with (12)
SC UPC connectors on ALTOS® gel-free dieletric cable
xxxx ft
OptiFit Node Assembly, 12-fiber, 2 mm, 36-in legs with
(12) SC UPC connectors on ALTOS gel-free armored cable
xxxx ft
SC APC Cable Assemblies
44Q1212AGF0xxxx
44Q1212AGL0xxxx
OptiFit Node Assembly, 12-fiber, 2 mm, 36-in legs with
(12) SC APC connectors on ALTOS gel-free dielectric cable
xxxx ft
OptiFit Node Assembly, 12-fiber, 2 mm, 36-in legs with
(12) SC APC connectors on ALTOS gel-free armored cable
xxxx ft
SC/LC Hybrid Cable Assemblies
37R02449068-xxxF
37R02449077-xxxF
OptiFit Node Assembly, 2 mm, 36-in legs with 8-fiber (4) SC
APC (4) LC UPC gel-free dielectric xxx ft
OptiFit Node Assembly, 2 mm, 36-in legs with 8-fiber (4)
SC APC (4) LC UPC gel-filled armored xxx ft
G2-500-CH-P3
Fits .500 CommScope P3 and Times T10
G2-625-CH-P3
Fits .625 CommScope P3 and Times T10
G2-750-CH-P3
Fits .750 CommScope P3 and Times T10
G2-875-CH-P3
Fits .875 CommScope P3 and Times T10
Two-Piece Hardline Splice Connector
G2-500-SP-P3
Fits .500 CommScope P3 and Times T10
G2-625-SP-P3
Fits .625 CommScope P3 and Times T10
G2-750-SP-P3
Fits .750 CommScope P3 and Times T10
G2-875-SP-P3
Fits .875 CommScope P3 and Times T10
Trunk and Distribution Adapters
GP-90-T
90-Degree Adapter, seizure screw
G-KS-KS-MLK-T
Housing-to-Housing Adapter, locking rotational
G-KS-KS-FS
KS Female/KS Female/KS Female, socket contact
G-EXT-3-SC-T
Extension Adapter, socket contact, 3-in overall length
*Corning’s connectors and adapters shown above are just a sampling of the broad portfolio available.
Visit www.corning.com/mso for more information.
CRR-722-AEN
Download PDF
Similar pages