Model #: N518-10M - Tristate Telecom

Tripp Lite
1111 West 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609 USA
Telephone: +(773) 869 1234
E-mail: saleshelp@tripplite.com
Model #: N518-10M
10M (33-ft.) Duplex MMF 50/125 Patch Cable (LC/ST)
Highlights
Perfect for use with Fibre Channel Controller Cards and Switches
Attenuation loss meets or exceeds the latest industry standards
Higher bandwidth, optimized for gigabit and 10Gbps networks
Backward compatible with 62.5 micron fiber
Built-in headroom for future applications
Premium PVC multimode patch cables
Description
Tripp Lite's 10-meter multimode duplex fiber optic LC/ST patch cable is manufactured from 50/125 zipcord fiber. The cable has LC connectors on
one end, and ST connectors on the other. It has a PVC jacket and is FDDI and OFNR rated. Duplex multimode fiber is most commonly used in fiber
and Fibre Channel applications. It is backward compatible with 62.5 micron fiber and built-in headroom for future applications. The cable provides
higher bandwidth optimized for Gigabit and 10Gbps networks.
Applications
Fibre Channel storage installations
System Requirements
Any fiber optic hardware or NIC card requiring multimode duplex cable with LC/ST connectors
Package Includes
10M duplex MMF cable LC/ST 50/125 fiber
Features
Constructed with 50/125 micron cable
Length - 10M
Use on fiber and fibre channel installations
LC male to ST male connectors
Higher bandwidth optimized for gigabit and 10Gbps networks
Backward compatible with 62.5 micron fiber
Built-in headroom for future applications
Specifications
OVERVIEW
Number of Fibers
2
Intended Application
Computer Networking (Fiber)
INPUT
Cable Length (m)
10
PHYSICAL
Color
Orange
Style
Fiber Optic
CONNECTIONS
Connector A
LC
Connector B
ST
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period
(Worldwide)
Lifetime limited warranty
Related Items
Optional Products
Product Type
Related Model
Description
Qty.
Fiber Optic Cables &
Adapters
N516-01M
1M (3-ft.) Duplex MMF 50/125 Patch Cable
(LC/SC)
1
Fiber Optic Cables &
Adapters
N516-02M
2M (6-ft.) Duplex MMF 50/125 Patch Cable
(LC/SC)
1
Fiber Optic Cables &
Adapters
N516-03M
3M (10-ft.) Duplex MMF 50/125 Patch Cable
(LC/SC)
1
Fiber Optic Cables &
Adapters
N518-05M
5M (16-ft.) Duplex MMF 50/125 Patch Cable
(LC/ST)
1
Fiber Optic Cables &
Adapters
N520-01M
1M (3-ft.) Duplex MMF 50/125 Patch Cable
(LC/LC)
1
Fiber Optic Cables &
Adapters
N520-02M
2M (6-ft.) Duplex MMF 50/125 Patch Cable
(LC/LC)
1
Fiber Optic Cables &
Adapters
N520-03M
3M (10-ft.) Duplex MMF 50/125 Patch Cable
(LC/LC)
1
More information, including related products, owner's manuals, and additional technical specifications, can be found online at
www.tripplite.com/en/products/model.cfm?txtModelID=2917.
Copyright © 2012 Tripp Lite. All rights reserved. All trademarks are the sole property of their respective owners. Tripp Lite has a policy of continuous
improvement. Specifications are subject to change without notice. Photos may differ slightly from final products.
Download PDF
Similar pages