HP FlexFabric 5930 Switch Series

QuickSpecs
HP FlexFabric 5930 Switch Series
Overview
HP FlexFabric 5930 Switch Series
Models
HP FlexFabric 5930-32QSFP+ Switch
JG726A
Key features





Cut-through with ultra-low-latency and wire speed
VXLAN and NVGRE hardware support for virtualized environments
High-denisty 40GbE spine/ToR connectivity
IPv6 support with full L2 and L3 features
Convergence-ready with DCB, FCoE, and TRILL
Product overview
The HP FlexFabric 5930 Switch Series is a family of high-density, ultra-low-latency, top-of-rack (ToR) switches that is part of the
HP FlexNetwork architecture's HP FlexFabric solution.
Ideally suited for deployment at the aggregation or server access layer of large enterprise data centers, the HP 5930 Switch Series
is also powerful enough for deployment at the data center core layer of medium-sized enterprises.
With the increase in virtualized applications and server-to-server traffic, customers now require spine and ToR switch innovations
that will meet their needs for higher-performance server connectivity, convergence of Ethernet and storage traffic, the capability
to handle virtual environments, and ultra-low-latency all in a single device- the HP FlexFabric 5930 Switch Series.
Features and benefits
Quality of Service (QoS)

Powerful QoS features
o Flexible classification
creates traffic classes based on access control lists (ACLs), IEEE 802.1p precedence, IP, and DSCP or Type of
Service (ToS) precedence; supports filter, redirect, mirror, remark, and logging
o Feature support
provides support for Strict Priority Queuing (SP), Weighted Fair Queuing (WFQ), Weighted Deficit Round Robin
(WDRR), SP+WDRR together, configurable buffers, Explicit Congestion Notification (ECN), and Weighted Random
Early Detection (WRED)
Data center optimized




Flexible high port density
the HP FlexFabric 5930 Switch Series enables scaling of the server edge with 40GbE spine and ToR deployments to new
heights with high-density 32-port solutions delivered in a 1RU design. Each 40 GbE QSFP+ port can also be configured as
four 10GbE ports by using a 40-GbE-to-10GbE splitter cable.
High-performance switching
cut-through and nonblocking architecture delivers low latency (~1 microsecond for 10GbE) for very demanding enterprise
applications; the switch delivers high-performance switching capacity and wire-speed packet forwarding
Higher scalability
HP Intelligent Resilient Framework (IRF) technology simplifies the architecture of server access networks; up to four HP
5930 switches can be combined to deliver unmatched scalability of virtualized access layer switches and flatter two-tier
networks using IRF, which reduces cost and complexity
Advanced modular operating system
Comware v7 software's modular design and multiple processes bring native high stability, independent process
c04111326 — DA – 14818 Worldwide — Version 7 — July 3, 2014
Page 1
QuickSpecs
HP FlexFabric 5930 Switch Series
Overview








monitoring, and restart; the OS also allows individual software modules to be upgraded for higher availability and
supports enhanced serviceability functions like hitless software upgrades with single-chassis ISSU
TRILL and EVB/VEPA
TRansparent Interconnection of Lots of Links (TRILL) is supported to increase the scale of enterprise data centers; Edge
Virtual Bridging with Virtual Ethernet Port Aggregator (EVB/VEPA) provides connectivity into the virtual environment for a
data center-ready environment
Reversible airflow
enhanced for data center hot-cold aisle deployment with reversible airflow—for either front-to-back or back-to-front
airflow
Redundant fans and power supplies
1+1 internal redundant and hot-pluggable power supplies and dual fan trays enhance reliability and availability
Lower OPEX and greener data center
provide reversible airflow and advanced chassis power management
Data Center Bridging (DCB) protocols
provides support for IEEE 802.1Qbb Priority Flow Control (PFC), Data Center Bridging Exchange (DCBX), and IEEE 802.1Qaz
Enhanced Transmission Selection (ETS) for converged applications
FCoE support
provides support for Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE), including expansion, fabric, trunk VF and N ports, and
aggregation of E-port and N-port virtualization; fabric services such as name server, registered state change notification,
and login services; per-VSAN fabric services, FSPF, soft and hard zoning, Fibre Channel traceroute, ping, debugging, and
FIP snooping
Jumbo frames
with frame sizes of up to 10,000 bytes on Gigabit Ethernet and 10-Gigabit ports, allows high-performance remote backup
and disaster-recovery services to be enabled
VXLAN and NVGRE hardware support
supports, in hardware, VXLAN and NVGRE overlay technologies
Manageability









Full-featured console
provides complete control of the switch with a familiar CLI
Troubleshooting
o Ingress and egress port monitoring
enable network problem solving
o Traceroute and ping
enable testing of network connectivity
Multiple configuration files
allow multiple configuration files to be stored to a flash image
sFlow (RFC 3176)
provides wire-speed traffic accounting and monitoring
SNMP v1, v2c and v3
facilitate centralized discovery, monitoring, and secure management of networking devices
Out-of-band interface
isolates management traffic from user data plane traffic for complete isolation and total reachability, no matter what
happens in the data plane
Remote configuration and management
delivered through a secure command-line interface (CLI) over Telnet and SSH; Role-Based Access Control (RBAC) provides
multiple levels of access; Configuration Rollback and multiple configurations on the flash provide ease of operation;
remote visibility is provided with sFlow and SNMP v1/v2/v3, and is fully supported in HP Intelligent Management Center
(IMC)
ISSU and hot patching
provides hitless software upgrades with single-unit In Services Software Upgrade (ISSU) and hitless patching of the
modular operating system
Autoconfiguration
c04111326 — DA – 14818 Worldwide — Version 7 — July 3, 2014
Page 2
QuickSpecs
HP FlexFabric 5930 Switch Series
Overview

provides automatic configuration via DHCP autoconfiguration
Network Time Protocol (NTP) and Secure Network Time Protocol (SNTP)
synchronize timekeeping among distributed time servers and clients; keep consistent timekeeping among all clockdependent devices within the network so that the devices can provide diverse applications based on the consistent time
Resiliency and high availability








HP Intelligent Resilient Framework (IRF) technology
enables an HP FlexFabric to deliver resilient, scalable, and secured data center networks for physical and virtualized
environments; groups up to four HP 5930 switches in an IRF configuration, allowing them to be configured and managed
as a single switch with a single IP address; simplifies ToR deployment and management, reducing data center deployment
and operating expenses
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Convergence Spanning Tree Protocol
increases network uptime through faster recovery from failed links
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree
provides high link availability in multiple VLAN environments by allowing multiple spanning trees
Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP)
allows groups of two routers to dynamically back each other up to create highly available routed environments
Hitless patch upgrades
allows patches and new service features to be installed without restarting the equipment, increasing network uptime and
facilitating maintenance
Ultrafast protocol convergence (< 50 ms) with standard-based failure detection—Bidirectional Forwarding Detection
(BFD)
enables link connectivity monitoring and reduces network convergence time for RIP, OSPF, BGP, IS-IS, VRRP, MPLS, and
IRF
Device Link Detection Protocol (DLDP)
monitors link connectivity and shuts down ports at both ends if unidirectional traffic is detected, preventing loops in STPbased networks
Graceful restart
allows routers to indicate to others their capability to maintain a routing table during a temporary shutdown and
significantly reduces convergence times upon recovery; supports OSPF, BGP, and IS-IS
Layer 2 switching








MAC-based VLAN
provides granular control and security; uses RADIUS to map a MAC address/user to specific VLANs
Address Resolution Protocol (ARP)
supports static, dynamic, and reverse ARP and ARP proxy
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
provides intelligent congestion management via PAUSE frames
Ethernet Link Aggregation
provides IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation of up to 128 groups of 16 ports; support for LACP, LACP Local Forwarding First,
and LACP Short-time provides a fast, resilient environment that is ideal for the data center
Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)
supports STP (IEEE 802.1D), Rapid STP (RSTP, IEEE 802.1w), and Multiple STP (MSTP, IEEE 802.1s)
VLAN support
provides support for 4,096 VLANs based on port, MAC address, IPv4 subnet, protocol, and guest VLAN; supports VLAN
mapping
IGMP support
provides support for IGMP Snooping, Fast-Leave, and Group-Policy; IPv6 IGMP Snooping provides Layer 2 optimization of
multicast traffic
DHCP support at Layer 2
provides full DHCP Snooping support for DHCP Snooping Option 82, DHCP Relay Option 82, DHCP Snooping Trust, and
c04111326 — DA – 14818 Worldwide — Version 7 — July 3, 2014
Page 3
QuickSpecs
HP FlexFabric 5930 Switch Series
Overview
DHCP Snooping Item Backup
Layer 3 services



Address Resolution Protocol (ARP)
determines the MAC address of another IP host in the same subnet; supports static ARPs; gratuitous ARP allows detection
of duplicate IP addresses; proxy ARP allows normal ARP operation between subnets or when subnets are separated by a
Layer 2 network
Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP)
simplifies the management of large IP networks and supports client and server; DHCP Relay enables DHCP operation
across subnets
Operations, administration and maintenance (OAM) support
provides support for Connectivity Fault Management (IEEE 802.1AG) and Ethernet in the First Mile (IEEE 802.3AH);
provides additional monitoring that can be used for fast fault detection and recovery
Layer 3 routing















Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) and VRRP Extended
allow quick failover of router ports
Policy-based routing
makes routing decisions based on policies set by the network administrator
Equal-Cost Multipath (ECMP)
enables multiple equal-cost links in a routing environment to increase link redundancy and scale bandwidth
Layer 3 IPv4 routing
provides routing of IPv4 at media speed; supports static routes, RIP and RIPv2, OSPF, BGP, and IS-IS
Open shortest path first (OSPF)
delivers faster convergence; uses this link-state routing Interior Gateway Protocol (IGP), which supports ECMP, NSSA, and
MD5 authentication for increased security and graceful restart for faster failure recovery
Border Gateway Protocol 4 (BGP-4)
delivers an implementation of the Exterior Gateway Protocol (EGP) utilizing path vectors; uses TCP for enhanced
reliability for the route discovery process; reduces bandwidth consumption by advertising only incremental updates;
supports extensive policies for increased flexibility; scales to very large networks
Intermediate system to intermediate system (IS-IS)
uses a path vector Interior Gateway Protocol (IGP), which is defined by the ISO organization for IS-IS routing and extended
by IETF RFC 1195 to operate in both TCP/IP and the OSI reference model (Integrated IS-IS)
Static IPv6 routing
provides simple manually configured IPv6 routing
Dual IP stack
maintains separate stacks for IPv4 and IPv6 to ease the transition from an IPv4-only network to an IPv6-only network
design
Routing Information Protocol next generation (RIPng)
extends RIPv2 to support IPv6 addressing
OSPFv3
provides OSPF support for IPv6
BGP+
extends BGP-4 to support Multiprotocol BGP (MBGP), including support for IPv6 addressing
IS-IS for IPv6
extends IS-IS to support IPv6 addressing
IPv6 tunneling
allows IPv6 packets to traverse IPv4-only networks by encapsulating the IPv6 packet into a standard IPv4 packet;
supports manually configured, 6to4, and Intra-Site Automatic Tunnel Addressing Protocol (ISATAP) tunnels; is an
important element for the transition from IPv4 to IPv6
Policy routing
allows custom filters for increased performance and security; supports ACLs, IP prefix, AS paths, community lists, and
c04111326 — DA – 14818 Worldwide — Version 7 — July 3, 2014
Page 4
QuickSpecs
HP FlexFabric 5930 Switch Series
Overview



aggregate policies
Bidirectional Forwarding Detection (BFD)
enables link connectivity monitoring and reduces network convergence time for RIP, OSPF, BGP, IS-IS, VRRP, MPLS, and
IRF
Multicast Routing PIM Dense and Sparse modes
provides robust support of multicast protocols
Layer 3 IPv6 routing
provides routing of IPv6 at media speed; supports static routing, RIPng, OSPFv3, BGP4+ for IPv6, and IS-ISv6
Additional information


Green IT and power
improves energy efficiency through the use of the latest advances in silicon development; shuts off unused ports and
utilizes variable-speed fans, reducing energy costs
Low maximum power consumption
uses just 409W of AC or 399W of DC power
Management













USB support
o File copy
allows users to copy switch files to and from a USB flash drive
Multiple configuration files
stores easily to the flash image
SNMPv1, v2c, and v3
facilitate centralized discovery, monitoring, and secure management of networking devices
Network Time Protocol (NTP)
synchronizes timekeeping among distributed time servers and clients; keeps timekeeping consistent among all clockdependent devices within the network so that the devices can provide diverse applications based on the consistent time
Out-of-band interface
isolates management traffic from user data plane traffic for complete isolation and total reachability, no matter what
happens in the data plane
Port mirroring
enables traffic on a port to be simultaneously sent to a network analyzer for monitoring
Remote configuration and management
is available through a command-line interface (CLI)
IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
advertises and receives management information from adjacent devices on a network, facilitating easy mapping by
network management applications
sFlow (RFC 3176)
provides scalable ASIC-based wirespeed network monitoring and accounting with no impact on network performance;
this allows network operators to gather a variety of sophisticated network statistics and information for capacity
planning and real-time network monitoring purposes
Command authorization
leverages RADIUS to link a custom list of CLI commands to an individual network administrator's login; an audit trail
documents activity
Dual flash images
provides independent primary and secondary operating system files for backup while upgrading
Command-line interface (CLI)
provides a secure, easy-to-use CLI for configuring the module via SSH or a switch console; provides direct real-time
session isibility
Logging
provides local and remote logging of events via SNMP (v2c and v3) and syslog; provides log throttling and log filtering to
reduce the number of log events generated
c04111326 — DA – 14818 Worldwide — Version 7 — July 3, 2014
Page 5
QuickSpecs
HP FlexFabric 5930 Switch Series
Overview






Management interface control
provides management access through a modem port and terminal interface, as well as in-band and out-of-band Ethernet
ports; provides access through terminal interface, telnet, or secure shell (SSH)
Industry-standard CLI with a hierarchical structure
reduces training time and expenses, and increases productivity in multivendor installations
Management security
restricts access to critical configuration commands; offers multiple privilege levels with password protection; ACLs
provide telnet and SNMP access; local and remote syslog capabilities allow logging of all access
Information center
provides a central repository for system and network information; aggregates all logs, traps, and debugging information
generated by the system and maintains them in order of severity; outputs the network information to multiple channels
based on user-defined rules
Network management
HP Intelligent Management Center (IMC) centrally configures, updates, monitors, and troubleshoots
Remote intelligent mirroring
mirrors ingress/egress ACL-selected traffic from a switch port or VLAN to a local or remote switch port anywhere on the
network
Security





Access control lists (ACLs)
provide IP Layer 3 filtering based on source/destination IP address/subnet and source/destination TCP/UDP port number
RADIUS/TACACS+
eases switch management security administration by using a password authentication server
Secure shell
encrypts all transmitted data for secure remote CLI access over IP networks
IEEE 802.1X and RADIUS network logins
controls port-based access for authentication and accountability
Port security
allows access only to specified MAC addresses, which can be learned or specified by the administrator
Convergence

LLDP-MED (Media Endpoint Discovery)
defines a standard extension of LLDP that stores values for parameters such as QoS and VLAN to automatically configure
network devices such as IP phones
Warranty and support



1-year warranty
advance hardware replacement with 10-calendar-day delivery (available in most countries)
Electronic and telephone support
limited electronic and business-hours telephone support is available from HP for the entire warranty period; to reach our
support centers, refer to www.hp.com/networking/contact-support; for details on the duration of support provided
with your product purchase, refer to www.hp.com/networking/warrantysummary
Software releases
to find software for your product, refer to www.hp.com/networking/support; for details on the software releases
available with your product purchase, refer to www.hp.com/networking/warranty
c04111326 — DA – 14818 Worldwide — Version 7 — July 3, 2014
Page 6
QuickSpecs
HP FlexFabric 5930 Switch Series
Configuration
Build To Order: BTO is a standalone unit with no integration. BTO products ship standalone
are not part of a CTO or Rack-Shippable solution.
Standard Switch Enclosures
HP FF 5930-32QSFP+ Switch
 32 QSFP+ ports (min=0 \ max=32)
 Must select min 1 Power Supply
 Must select min 2 Fan Tray
 1U - Height
JG726A
See Configuration Note:1
Configuration Rules
Note 1
The following 40G Transceivers install into this switch:
HP X140 40G QSFP+ LC LR4 SM 10km 1310nm Transceiver
HP X140 40G QSFP+ MPO SR4 XCVR
HP X140 40G QSFP+ MPO MM 850nm CSR4 300m Transceiver
HP X240 40G QSFP+ QSFP+ 1m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HP X240 40G QSFP+ QSFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HP X240 40G QSFP+ QSFP+ 5m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HP X240 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ 1m Direct Attach Copper Splitter Cable
HP X240 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Splitter Cable
HP X240 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ 5m Direct Attach Copper Splitter Cable
JG661A
JG325B
JG709A
JG326A
JG327A
JG328A
JG329A
JG330A
JG331A
Box Level Integration CTO Models
CTO Solution Sku
HP 59xx CTO Switch Solution
 SSP trigger sku
JG505A
CTO Switch Chassis
HP FF 5930-32QSFP+ Switch
 32 QSFP+ ports (min=0 \ max=32)
 Must select min 1 Power Supply
 Must select min 2 Fan Tray
 1U - Height
JG726A
See Configuration Note:1, 5
Configuration Rules
Note 1
The following 40G Transceivers install into this switch: (Use #0D1 or #B01 quoted to switch if switch is CTO) - if
applicable
HP X140 40G QSFP+ LC LR4 SM 10km 1310nm Transceiver
JG661A
HP X140 40G QSFP+ MPO SR4 XCVR
JG325B
c04111326 — DA – 14818 Worldwide — Version 7 — July 3, 2014
Page 7
QuickSpecs
HP FlexFabric 5930 Switch Series
Configuration
HP X140 40G QSFP+ MPO MM 850nm CSR4 300m Transceiver
HP X240 40G QSFP+ QSFP+ 1m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HP X240 40G QSFP+ QSFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HP X240 40G QSFP+ QSFP+ 5m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HP X240 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ 1m Direct Attach Copper Splitter Cable
HP X240 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Splitter Cable
HP X240 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ 5m Direct Attach Copper Splitter Cable
Note 5
JG709A
JG326A
JG327A
JG328A
JG329A
JG330A
JG331A
If the Switch Chassis is to be Box Level Factory Integrated (CTO), Then the #0D1 is required on the Switch Chassis
and integrated to the JG505A - HP 59xx CTO Switch Solution. (Min 1/Max 1 Router per SSP)
Rack Level Integration CTO Models
CTO Switch Chassis
HP FF 5930-32QSFP+ Switch
 32 QSFP+ ports (min=0 \ max=32)
 Must select min 1 Power Supply
 Must select min 2 Fan Tray
 1U - Height
JG726A
See Configuration Note:1, 11
Configuration Rules
Note 1
Note 11
The following 40G Transceivers install into this switch: (Use #0D1 or #B01 quoted to switch if switch is CTO) - if
applicable
HP X140 40G QSFP+ LC LR4 SM 10km 1310nm Transceiver
JG661A
HP X140 40G QSFP+ MPO SR4 XCVR
JG325B
HP X140 40G QSFP+ MPO MM 850nm CSR4 300m Transceiver
JG709A
HP X240 40G QSFP+ QSFP+ 1m Direct Attach Copper Cable
JG326A
HP X240 40G QSFP+ QSFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Cable
JG327A
HP X240 40G QSFP+ QSFP+ 5m Direct Attach Copper Cable
JG328A
HP X240 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ 1m Direct Attach Copper Splitter Cable
JG329A
HP X240 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Splitter Cable
JG330A
HP X240 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ 5m Direct Attach Copper Splitter Cable
JG331A
If HP CTO Switch Chassis is selected for Rack Level Integration, Then the Switch needs to integrate (with #0D1) to
the Rack.
Enter the following menu selections as integrated to the CTO Model X server above if order is factory built.
Transceivers
QSFP+ Transceivers
HP X140 40G QSFP+ LC LR4 SM XCVR
HP X140 40G QSFP+ MPO SR4 XCVR
HP X140 40G QSFP+ CSR4 300m XCVR
HP X240 40G QSFP+ QSFP+ 1m DAC Cable
c04111326 — DA – 14818 Worldwide — Version 7 — July 3, 2014
JG661A
JG325B
JG709A
JG326A#B01
Page 8
QuickSpecs
HP FlexFabric 5930 Switch Series
Configuration
HP X240 40G QSFP+ QSFP+ 3m DAC Cable
HP X240 40G QSFP+ QSFP+ 5m DAC Cable
HP X240 QSFP+ 4x10G SFP+ 1m DAC Cable
HP X240 QSFP+ 4x10G SFP+ 3m DAC Cable
HP X240 QSFP+ 4x10G SFP+ 5m DAC Cable
JG327A#B01
JG328A#B01
JG329A#B01
JG330A#B01
JG331A#B01
Internal Power Supplies
System (std 0 // max 2) User Selection (min 1 // max 2) per switch
HP 58x0AF 650W AC Power Supply
 includes 1 x c13, 300w
JC680A
See Configuration Note:1, 2
PDU Cable NA/MX/TW/JP
 C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MX/TW/JP)
JC680A#B2B
JC680A#B2C
PDU Cable ROW
 C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)
HP 58x0AF 650W DC Power Supply
JC681A
See Configuration Note:1
Configuration Rules:
Note 1
If 2 power supplies are selected they must be the same Sku number.
Note 2
Localization (Wall Power Cord) required on orders without #B2B, #B2C (PDU Power Cord). (See Localization Menu)
REMARK: When Switches/Routers are Factory Racked, Then #B2B, or #B2C should be the Defaulted Power Cable
option on the Switches/Routers.
Remarks
Drop down under power supply should offer the following options and results:
Switch/Router to PDU Power Cord - #B2B in NA, Mexico, Taiwan, and Japan or #B2C ROW. (Watson Default B2B or
B2C for Rack Level CTO)
Switch/Router/Power Supply to Wall Power Cord - Localized Option (Watson Default for BTO and Box Level CTO)
Switch Enclosure Options
Fan Trays
System (std 0 // max 2) User Selection (min 2 // max 2) per switch
HP X711 Frt(prt)-Bck(pwr) HV Fan TrayHP A58x0AF Bck(pwr)-Frt(ports) Fan Tray
JG552A
See Configuration Note:1
HP X712 Bck(pwr)-Frt(prt) HV Fan TrayHP A58x0AF Frt(ports)-Bck(pwr) Fan Tray
JG553A
See Configuration Note:1
c04111326 — DA – 14818 Worldwide — Version 7 — July 3, 2014
Page 9
QuickSpecs
HP FlexFabric 5930 Switch Series
Configuration
Configuration Rules
Note 1
Fan Trays cannot be mixed in the same switch enclosure
Remarks:
Watson Blue Text:
If there is any empty space below the switch in a rack when using Back to Front Fan Trays, JG553A, the rack will
receive an Air Plenum kit that takes up 1U of additional space in the rack. The Air Plenum kit is not required on fully
configured racks. This only applies for CTO Rack Level Integration. The Air Plenum Kit is a non-saleable SKU, and is
brought in automatically for CTO Factory Rack Level Integration.
c04111326 — DA – 14818 Worldwide — Version 7 — July 3, 2014
Page 10
QuickSpecs
HP FlexFabric 5930 Switch Series
Technical Specifications
HP FlexFabric 5930-32QSFP+ Switch (JG726A)
Ports
32 QSFP+ 40GbE ports
1 RJ-45 serial console po
1 RJ-45 out-of-band management port
1 USB 2.0
Power supplies
2 power supply slots
1 minimum power supply required (ordered separately)
Fan tray
2 fan tray slots
The customer must order fan trays, as fan trays are not included with the switch. This system requires
two same-direction airflow fan trays to function properly. The system should not be operated with
only one fan tray for more than 24 hours. The system should not be operated without a fan tray for
more than two minutes. The system should not be operated outside of the temperature range of 32°F
(0°C) to 113°F (45°C). Failure to comply with these operating requirements may void the product
warranty.
Physical characteristics Dimensions
17.32(w) x 25.98(d) x 1.72(h) in (44.00 x 66.0 x 4.37 cm)
Weight
28.66 lb (13 kg) shipping weight
Memory and processor
512 MB flash, 4 GB SDRAM; packet buffer size: 12.2 MB
Performance
10 Gb/s Latency
< 1μs (64-byte packets)
Throughput
1905 Mpps
Routing/Switching
2560 Gb/s
capacity
Routing table size
16000 entries (IPv4), 8000 entries (IPv6)
MAC address table size
288000 entries
Environment
Operating temperature 32°F to 113°F (0°C to 45°C)
Operating relative
10% to 90%, noncondensing
humidity
Acoustic
Low-speed fan: 65.7 dB, High-speed fan: 70.6 dB
Electrical characteristics Maximum heat
1396 BTU/hr (1472.78 kJ/hr)
dissipation
AC voltage
100 - 240 VAC
DC voltage
-36 to -72 VDC
Maximum power rating 409 W
Idle power
175 W
Frequency
50/60 Hz
Safety
UL 60950-1; EN 60825-1 Safety of Laser Products-Part 1; EN 60825-2 Safety of Laser Products-Part 2;
IEC 60950-1; CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1; Anatel; ULAR; GOST; EN 60950-1/A11; FDA 21 CFR
Subchapter J; NOM; ROHS Compliance
Emissions
VCCI Class A; EN 55022 Class A; ICES-003 Class A; ANSI C63.4 2003; AS/NZS CISPR 22 Class A; EN
61000-3-2:2006; EN 61000-3-3:1995 +A1:2001+A2:2005; EMC Directive 2004/108/EC; FCC (CFR 47,
Part 15) Class A
Immunity
Generic
ETSI EN 300 386 V1.3.3
EN
EN 55024:1998+ A1:2001 + A2:2003
ESD
EN 61000-4-2; IEC 61000-4-2
Radiated
EN 61000-4-3; IEC 61000-4-3
EFT/Burst
EN 61000-4-4; IEC 61000-4-4
Surge
EN 61000-4-5; IEC 61000-4-5
c04111326 — DA – 14818 Worldwide — Version 7 — July 3, 2014
Page 11
QuickSpecs
HP FlexFabric 5930 Switch Series
Technical Specifications
Management
Notes
Services
Conducted
EN 61000-4-6; IEC 61000-4-6
Power frequency
IEC 61000-4-8; EN 61000-4-8
magnetic field
Voltage dips and
EN 61000-4-11; IEC 61000-4-11
interruptions
Harmonics
EN 61000-3-2, IEC 61000-3-2
Flicker
EN 61000-3-3, IEC 61000-3-3
IMC - Intelligent Management Center; command-line interface; out-of-band management; SNMP
Manager; Telnet; FTP
The customer must order a power supply, as the device does not come with one. At least one JC680A
or JC681A is required.
Refer to the HP website at: www.hp.com/networking/services for details on the service-level
descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please
contact your local HP sales office.
Standards and protocols BGP
(applies to all products in RFC 1163 Border Gateway Protocol (BGP)
series)
RFC 1771 BGPv4
RFC 1997 BGP Communities Attribute
RFC 2918 Route Refresh Capability
RFC 3392 Capabilities Advertisement with BGP-4
RFC 4271 A Border Gateway Protocol 4 (BGP-4)
RFC 4360 BGP Extended Communities Attribute
RFC 4456 BGP Route Reflection: An Alternative to
Full Mesh Internal BGP (IBGP)
RFC 4760 Multiprotocol Extensions for BGP-4
IPv6
RFC 2080 RIPng for IPv6
RFC 2460 IPv6 Specification
RFC 2461 IPv6 Neighbor Discovery
RFC 2462 IPv6 Stateless Address Autoconfiguration
RFC 2463 ICMPv6
RFC 2464 Transmission of IPv6 over Ethernet
Networks
RFC 2473 Generic Packet Tunneling in IPv6
RFC 2545 Use of MP-BGP-4 for IPv6
RFC 2563 ICMPv6
Device management
RFC 2711 IPv6 Router Alert Option
RFC 1157 SNMPv1/v2c
RFC 2740 OSPFv3 for IPv6
RFC 1305 NTPv3
RFC 2767 Dual stacks IPv46 & IPv6
RFC 1591 DNS (client)
RFC 3315 DHCPv6 (client and relay)
RFC 1902 (SNMPv2)
RFC 4291 IP Version 6 Addressing Architecture
RFC 1908 (SNMP v1/2 Coexistence)
RFC 4862 IPv6 Stateless Address AutoRFC 2573 (SNMPv3 Applications)
configuration
RFC 2576 (Coexistence between SNMP V1, V2, V3) RFC 5095 Deprecation of Type 0 Routing Headers
Multiple Configuration Files
in IPv6
Multiple Software Images
SSHv1/SSHv2 Secure Shell
MIBs
TACACS/TACACS+
RFC 1213 MIB II
RFC 1907 SNMPv2 MIB
General protocols
RFC 2571 SNMP Framework MIB
IEEE 802.1D MAC Bridges
RFC 2572 SNMP-MPD MIB
IEEE 802.1p Priority
RFC 2573 SNMP-Notification MIB
IEEE 802.1Q VLANs
RFC 2573 SNMP-Target MIB
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Trees
RFC 2574 SNMP USM MIB
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Reconfiguration of Spanning
RFC 2737 Entity MIB (Version 2)
Tree
RFC 3414 SNMP-User based-SM MIB
IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol
RFC 3415 SNMP-View based-ACM MIB
(LACP)
LLDP-EXT-DOT1-MIB
IEEE 802.3ae 10-Gigabit Ethernet
LLDP-EXT-DOT3-MIB
IEEE 802.3ag Ethernet OAM
LLDP-MIB
IEEE 802.3ah Ethernet in First Mile over Point to
Point Fiber - EFMF
Network management
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
c04111326 — DA – 14818 Worldwide — Version 7 — July 3, 2014
Page 12
QuickSpecs
HP FlexFabric 5930 Switch Series
Technical Specifications
RFC 768 UDP
RFC 783 TFTP Protocol (revision 2)
RFC 791 IP
RFC 792 ICMP
RFC 793 TCP
RFC 826 ARP
RFC 854 TELNET
RFC 856 TELNET
RFC 868 Time Protocol
RFC 896 Congestion Control in IP/TCP
Internetworks
RFC 950 Internet Standard Subnetting Procedure
RFC 1027 Proxy ARP
RFC 1058 RIPv1
RFC 1091 Telnet Terminal-Type Option
RFC 1141 Incremental updating of the Internet
checksum
RFC 1142 OSI IS-IS Intra-domain Routing Protocol
RFC 1191 Path MTU discovery
RFC 1213 Management Information Base for
Network Management of TCP/IP-based internets
RFC 1253 (OSPF v2)
RFC 1531 Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol
RFC 1533 DHCP Options and BOOTP Vendor
Extensions
RFC 1534 DHCP/BOOTP Interoperation
RFC 1541 DHCP
RFC 1591 DNS (client only)
RFC 1624 Incremental Internet Checksum
RFC 1723 RIP v2
RFC 1812 IPv4 Routing
RFC 2030 Simple Network Time Protocol (SNTP) v4
RFC 2131 DHCP
RFC 2236 IGMP Snooping
RFC 2338 VRRP
RFC 2453 RIPv2
RFC 2581 TCP Congestion Control
RFC 2644 Directed Broadcast Control
RFC 2767 Dual Stacks IPv4 & IPv6
RFC 3046 DHCP Relay Agent Information Option
RFC 3768 Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol
(VRRP)
RFC 4250 The Secure Shell (SSH) Protocol
Assigned Numbers
RFC 4251 The Secure Shell (SSH) Protocol
Architecture
RFC 4252 The Secure Shell (SSH) Authentication
Protocol
RFC 4253 The Secure Shell (SSH) Transport Layer
Protocol
RFC 4254 The Secure Shell (SSH) Connection
Protocol
RFC 4364 BGP/MPLS IP Virtual Private Networks
(VPNs)
RFC 4419 Diffie-Hellman Group Exchange for the
Secure Shell (SSH) Transport Layer Protocol
RFC 3164 BSD syslog Protocol
OSPF
RFC 1587 OSPF NSSA
RFC 2328 OSPFv2
RFC 3101 OSPF NSSA
RFC 3137 OSPF Stub Router Advertisement
RFC 3623 Graceful OSPF Restart
RFC 4577 OSPF as the Provider/Customer Edge
Protocol for BGP/MPLS IP Virtual Private Networks
(VPNs)
RFC 4811 OSPF Out-of-Band LSDB
Resynchronization
RFC 4812 OSPF Restart Signaling
RFC 4813 OSPF Link-Local Signaling
QoS/CoS
IEEE 802.1P (CoS)
RFC 2475 DiffServ Architecture
RFC 2597 DiffServ Assured Forwarding (AF)
RFC 3247 Supplemental Information for the New
Definition of the EF PHB (Expedited Forwarding
Per-Hop Behavior)
RFC 3260 New Terminology and Clarifications for
DiffServ
Security
Access Control Lists (ACLs)
SSHv2 Secure Shell
c04111326 — DA – 14818 Worldwide — Version 7 — July 3, 2014
Page 13
QuickSpecs
HP FlexFabric 5930 Switch Series
Technical Specifications
RFC 4594 Configuration Guidelines for DiffServ
Service Classes
RFC 4941 Privacy Extensions for Stateless Address
Autoconfiguration in IPv6
c04111326 — DA – 14818 Worldwide — Version 7 — July 3, 2014
Page 14
QuickSpecs
HP FlexFabric 5930 Switch Series
Accessories
HP FlexFabric 5930 Switch Series accessories
Transceivers
HP X140 40G QSFP+ MPO SR4 Transceiver
HP X240 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 1m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HP X240 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HP X240 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 5m Direct Attach Copper Cable
HP X240 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ 1m Direct Attach Copper Splitter Cable
HP X240 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Splitter Cable
HP X240 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ 5m Direct Attach Copper Splitter Cable
HP X140 40G QSFP+ LC LR4 SM 10km 1310nm Transceiver
HP X140 40G QSFP+ MPO SR4 Transceiver
NEW HP X140 40G QSFP+ MPO MM 850nm CSR4 300m Transceiver
JG325A
JG326A
JG327A
JG328A
JG329A
JG330A
JG331A
JG661A
JG325B
JG709A
Power Supply
HP 58x0AF 650W AC Power Supply
HP 58x0AF 650W DC Power Supply
JC680A
JC681A
Fan Tray
HP X711 Front (port side) to Back (power side) Airflow High Volume Fan Tray
HP X712 Back (power side) to Front (port side) Airflow High Volume Fan Tray
JG552A
JG553A
c04111326 — DA – 14818 Worldwide — Version 7 — July 3, 2014
Page 15
QuickSpecs
HP FlexFabric 5930 Switch Series
Summary of Changes
Date
July 3, 2014
April 15, 2014
March 19, 2013
December 17, 2013
Version History
From Version 6 to 7
From Version 4 to 5
From Version 3 to 4
From Version 2 to 3
Action
Changed
Changed
Changed
Changed
December 11, 2013
From Version 1 to 2
Changed
Description of Change:
Configuration menu updated.
Transceivers were revised.
Transceivers were revised in Configuration.
Switch Enclosure Options were revised and HP X140 40G
QSFP+ LC LR4 SM XCVR was added to Configuration.
Updated the power specifications and accessories.
c04111326 — DA – 14818 Worldwide — Version 7 — July 3, 2014
Page 16
QuickSpecs
HP FlexFabric 5930 Switch Series
Summary of Changes
To learn more, visit: www.hp.com/networking
© Copyright 2014 Hewlett-Packard Development Company, L.P. The information contained herein is subject to change without
notice. The only warranties for HP products and services are set forth in the express warranty statements accompanying such
products and services. Nothing herein should be construed as constituting an additional warranty. HP shall not be liable for
technical or editorial errors or omissions contained herein.
c04111326 — DA – 14818 Worldwide — Version 7 — July 3, 2014
Page 17
Download PDF
Similar pages