DP-OPT-TX100, DP-OPT-RX100
Fiber Optical DisplayPort Extender
Lightware proudly presents the world’s first Single fiber DisplayPort
extender.
Lightware DP-OPT-TX100 and DP-OPT-RX100 devices extend Dualmode DisplayPort 1.1a high resolution video and embedded audio, with
optional HDCP encryption, over one multimode fiber up to 1100 m.
DisplayPort is one of the newest video interface standards introduced
by VESA. Using DisplayPort, high resolution video and excellent quality
audio can be transmitted. The interface’s 10.8 Gbps bandwidth is capable
of transmitting 2560x1600@60Hz pixel resolution video with full support
of content protection (HDCP, DPCP). 4Kx2K resolution can be achieved up
to 30Hz frame rate.
Part No: 9151 0016 (TX100), 9151 0017 (RX100)
Highlight Features
■■
■■
■■
■■
■■
■■
■■
DisplayPort 1.1a extension over Single Fiber
Dual-mode DP: supports DVI and HDMI adaptors
Up to UHD and 4096x2400@30Hz pixel resolution
10.8 Gbps datarate
HDCP 1.1 compliant extension over one multimode fiber
Full support of Link Training
Compatible with Apple Cinema Display and 30” LCD displays
Peterdy 15, Budapest H-1071, Hungary
Dual-mode DisplayPort: when connecting a DVI or HDMI display through
an adaptor cable, Dual-mode DisplayPort graphic cards reconfigure their
Outputs to DVI or HDMI accordingly. Lightware DisplayPort extenders
support Dual-mode port extension and adaptor cables.
Single Fiber Technology makes these units fully DisplayPort 1.1a and
HDCP 1.1 compliant without the need of a second fiber cable or copper
connections. To simplify cabling, the bi-directional communication
necessary for Link Training and HDCP handshaking, is performed on the
same fiber core that transmits the video signal.
Galvanic isolation between source and display helps to avoid ground
loops and hum effects. No delay occurs in the signal during optical
conversion as the video image is transported without any frame latency.
+36 1 255 3800
sales@lightware.eu
www.lightware.eu
1/4
DP-OPT-TX100, DP-OPT-RX100
Standalone Operation
DisplayPort mode – extending
connection between a DisplayPort
source and a DisplayPort capable
display.
5V DC
Power Adaptor
Single fiber
multimode
optical cable
up to 1100m
DP-OPT-TX100
5V DC
Power Adaptor
DP-OPT-RX100
DP cable
Laptop
DVI / HDMI mode – extending
connection between a Dual-mode
DisplayPort source and a DVI/HDMI
capable display by using a single
adaptor.
DP cable
30” DisplayPort monitor
5V DC
Power Adaptor
Single fiber
multimode
optical cable
up to 1100m
DP-OPT-TX100
Output
DP-OPT-RX100
DVI/HDMI cable
DP cable
Laptop with Dual-mode
5V DC
Power Adaptor
DP cable
HDMI Projector
Detailed Description of LED Indicators (both TX100 and RX100)
(REMOTE) MONITOR DETECT LED – is on when a powered monitor is
connected to the RX100 device.
(REMOTE) SOURCE DETECT LED – in DisplayPort mode this LED indicates
the source’s power status. If a powered source is connected to TX100 this
LED is on, otherwise it’s off. In DVI/HDMI mode (when using the extender
with DVI/HDMI monitor) this LED is blinking.
FIBER LINK LED – blinks when the link is active between the TX100 and
RX100 devices, and they’re ready to use.
DP-OPT-TX100
POWER LED – is on when the device is powered by 5 V DC adapter.
1 LANE / 2 LANE / 4 LANE LEDs – in DisplayPort mode these LEDs indicate
if 1, 2, or 4 lanes of DisplayPort Main Link’s four high speed lanes are used
(determined by the video resolution). In DVI/HDMI mode both LEDs are off.
LINK LED – in DisplayPort mode this LED blinks when link speed is the lower
1.62 Gbps, the LED is on when link speed is the higher 2.7 Gbps.
MODE LED – this LED is on when a DisplayPort monitor is connected to the
RX100 device, the LED blinks when a DVI/HDMI monitor is connected to the
RX100 device via a DP to DVI/HDMI adaptor.
DP-OPT-RX100
Peterdy 15, Budapest H-1071, Hungary
+36 1 255 3800
sales@lightware.eu
www.lightware.eu
2/4
DP-OPT-TX100, DP-OPT-RX100
Applications
Specifications
■■ Long distance lossless DisplayPort signal transmission
■■ Apple Cinema Display port extension
■■ Ground loop isolation
Features
■■
■■
■■
■■
■■
■■
■■
■■
■■
■■
■■
■■
Single Fiber Technology
Extends DisplayPort 1.1a signals over one multimode fiber core
DisplayPort to DVI/HDMI connection by using a single adaptor
2560x1600@60Hz maximum pixel resolution
UHD and 4Kx2K resolution can be achieved up to 30Hz frame rate
(4096x2400@30Hz)
HDCP 1.1a compliant
Zero frame latency, no delay
No compression
SC fiber optical connectors
Several status LEDs: power, fiber-link, sorce detect, monitor detect,
main link lane number, link speed, DisplayPort or DVI/HDMI mode
Robust metal housing
Rack mountable
Data rate:
1.62 / 2.7 Gbps/lane,
maximum: 10.8 Gbps total
Max resolution at 60Hz:
2560x1600 pixels
Max resolution at 30Hz:
4Kx2K, 4096x2400 pixels
Other supported
resolutions:
4096x2160 up to 30 Hz
3840x2160 up to 30Hz
1920x1080@120 Hz
Color depth:
24, 30, 36, 48 bits deep color
Video delay:
0 frames
HDCP pass through:
Yes
LED indicators
(both TX and RX):
Power, fiber-link, sorce detect, monitor detect,
main link lane number, link speed, DisplayPort
or DVI/HDMI mode
50/125 SC Multimode (preferred)
62.5/125 SC Multimode
High speed lanes: 778; 800; 825; 850 nm
Low speed lanes: 911; 980 nm
Fiber:
Laser wavelengths:
Laser class specifications:
Class 3R
Transmitter output OMA*:
-6.25 dBm (worst case)
Receiver OMA* sensitivity: -14.25 dBm (worst case)
Transmission distance:
1100 m (using OM4 type fiber)
Power supply:
External power adaptor
(100 to 240 V AC, 50-60 Hz)(5 V DC, 1 A)
Power consumption (TX100): 3 W (typ.), 5 W (max.)
Power consumption (RX100): 3 W (typ.), 5 W (max.)
Enclosure:
1 mm metal
Dimensions:
100,4 W x 67,6 D x 26 H mm
Net weight (TX):
200 g
Net weight (RX):
205 g
Compliance:
CE
Warranty:
3 years
Connectors
Power:
DC connector (2.5 / 5.5 mm barrel receptacle)
DisplayPort:
Standard DisplayPort goldplated connector
Fiber:
SC receptacle
Maximum Extension Distances
OM1
OM2
(62.5/125) (50/125)
DisplayPort
2560x1600@60Hz 24bpp
Peterdy 15, Budapest H-1071, Hungary
+36 1 255 3800
sales@lightware.eu
150 m
350 m
www.lightware.eu
OM3
(50/125)
OM4
(50/125)
800 m
1100 m
3/4
DP-OPT-TX100, DP-OPT-RX100
Supplied Accessory
PSU-5VU Universal DC adaptor
(Part No: 1180 0049)
Wall power adaptor with interchangeable plug
for international use.
Universal input: 100-240 V AC, 50-60 Hz,
Output: 5V DC, 2.5A
Optional Accessories
Under desk mounting kit
Under desk mounting kit double
(Part No: 5240 0275)
(Part No: 5240 0276)
Rack shelf (Part No: 5240 0269)
The 1U high rack shelf provides mounting holes
The UD-kit makes easy to mount a single device The UD-kit double makes it easy to mount multiple for fastening two half-rack or four quarter-rack
on any flat surface (e.g. furniture).
devices on any flat surface (e.g. furniture).
sized units.
Peterdy 15, Budapest H-1071, Hungary
+36 1 255 3800
sales@lightware.eu
www.lightware.eu
4/4
Download PDF
Similar pages