BT8506
X-LARGE FLAT SCREEN TROLLEY / STAND
INSTALLATION GUIDE & PARTS LIST
This Pack Contains 1 Trolley / Floor stand
PLEASE KEEP THIS FOR FUTURE REFERENCE
FEATURES
‡ Designed for large flat screens up to 130kg
‡ Universal interface kit fits screens with VESA and non-­VESA fixing patterns up to H.1100mm x V.730mm
‡ Ideal for screens larger than 65" and heavy duty touch screen displays
‡ Simple ‘hook on’ installation with all mounting hardware included
‡ Adjustment screws allows screen to be levelled once mounted
‡ Non marking 4" locking/braked castors included -­ Also supplied with optional screw-­in levelling feet
‡ 1.5m Ø60mm poles supplied with 5 cable management holes
‡ Trolley dimensions (including wheels):
H.1670mm x W.1660mm x D.800mm 130kg
(287Ibs)
CONTENTS
Installation Safety Notes.....................................................................................................................2
Parts List.............................................................................................................................................4
Safety Instructions...................................................................................................................................6
Product Assembly...............................................................................................................................7
Product Dimensions..........................................................................................................................14
B-Tech Contact Details.....................................................................................................................16
INSTALLATION TOOLS REQUIRED
Crosshead
screwdriver
Hex Keys
(Supplied)
B-TECH AUDIO VIDEO MOUNTS
www.btechavmounts.com
INSTALLATION SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
CAUTION: This trolley / stand is intended for use only with the maximum weights indicated. Use with
flat screen heavier than the maximum indicated may result in instability causing possible injury. Do not attempt to install this product until all instructions and warnings have been read and properly understood. Please keep these instructions for future reference. B-­Tech International Limited, its distributors and dealers are not liable or responsible for damage or injury caused by improper installation, improper use or failure to observe these safety instructions. In such cases, all guarantees will expire. General Great care must always be taken during installation as most AV equipment is of a fragile nature, possibly heavy and easily damaged if dropped. If you do not fully understand the instructions or are not sure how to install this product safely, then please consult a professional for advice and/or to install this product for you. Failure to mount this product correctly may cause serious injury or death both during installation and at any time thereafter.
Do not mount any AV equipment that exceeds the specific weight limit of the product you are installing. This weight limit will be clearly stated on each product and its packaging and will vary from product to product. Product location Please pay careful attention to where this product is located. Some locations are not suitable for installation. If located in a public or frequently populated area ensure that the product is out of the immediate reach of people. Fixing hardware It is highly recommended that all fixing screws be used where supplied and that the purpose of all other fixing hardware is fully understood. In some cases more AV equipment fixing hardware will be supplied to accommodate different models of equipment and set up configurations. The installer must be satisfied that any supplied fixing hardware is suitable for each specific installation. If any fixing screws or included hardware are deemed not sufficient for a safe installation then please consult a professional or your local hardware store. Hazard limitation When routing cables take advantage of any built in cable management features that the product might provide and ensure that all cables are tidy and secure. Check to see that any moving aspect of the product can do so unhindered by any cabling. Some products have moving parts and the potential to cause injury through the crushing or trapping of fingers or other body parts. Particular attention to the nature of moving parts is required especially when assembling installing and adjusting during set up. Immediately after installations double-­check that the work done is safe and secure. Double-­check all necessary fixings are present and are of ample tightness. It is recommended that periodic inspections of the product and its fixing points are made as frequently as possible to ensure that safety is maintained. If in doubt consult a professional AV installer or other suitably qualified person. 2
CS Spoleþnost B-­Tech International Ltd. doporuþuje provést instalaci tohoto produktu prostĜednictvím odborného instalátora AV þi jinak zpĤsobilé osoby. Spoleþnost B-­Tech International Ltd, její distributoĜi a prodejci nenesou odpovČdnost za škody nebo zranČní zpĤsobená nevhodnou instalací. Tento výrobek je nutno umístit do vhodné konstrukce a pouåtvat jen po uvedenou maximální výšku. DE B-­Tech International Ltd. empfiehlt, dass dieses Produkt durch einen qualifizierten AV-­Techniker oder eine andere Person mit geeigneter Qualifikation installiert wird. B-­Tech International Ltd, ihre Distributoren und Händler können nicht für durch fehlerhafte Montage verursachte Beschädigung oder Verletzung haftbar bzw. verantwortlich gemacht werden. Dieses Produkt muss auf eine geeignetem Untergrund montiert werden und darf nur bis zum angegebenen Höchstgewicht verwendet werden. ES B-­Tech International Ltd. recomienda que un instalador de audio y video profesional u otra persona debidamente cualificada instalen este producto. B-­Tech International Ltd, sus distribuidores y concesionarios no se hacen cargo ni se responsabilizan de ningún daño o lesión provocados por una instalación inapropiada. Este producto se debe montar en una estructura adecuada y se debe utilizar soportando solamente hasta el peso máximo indicado. FR B-­Tech International Ltd. recommande de confier l’installation de ce produit à un installateur AV professionnel ou à une autre personne dûment qualifiée. B-­Tech International Ltd, ses distributeurs et ses revendeurs ne sauraient être tenus responsables de tout dégât ou de toute blessure résultant d’une installation incorrecte. Ce produit doit être monté sur un support approprié et utilisé dans la limite du poids maximum indiqué. IT B-­Tech International Ltd. consiglia di affidare l’installazione di questo prodotto a un installatore specializzato o ad altra persona adeguatamente qualificata. B-­Tech International Ltd, i suoi distributori e rivenditori non accettano alcuna responsabilità nei riguardi di eventuali danni o infortuni causati da un’errata installazione. Questo prodotto deve essere fissato a una struttura idonea e utilizzato unicamente sino al peso massimo indicato. NL B-­Tech International Ltd. adviseert om dit product te laten installeren door een professionele AV-­installateur of andere hiervoor gekwalificeerde persoon. B-­Tech International Ltd, haar distributeurs en dealers zijn niet aansprakelijk of verantwoordelijk voor schade of letsel die is veroorzaakt door onoordeelkundige installatie. Dit product moet worden gemonteerd aan een geschikte constructie, waarbij het aangegeven maximum gewicht niet mag worden overschreden. PL Firma B-­Tech International Ltd. zaleca, aby ten produkt byá instalowany przez profesjonalnych instalatorów AV lub inny odpowiednio przeszkolony personel. Firma B-­Tech International Ltd, jej dystrybutorzy i dealerzy nie ponoszą odpowiedzialnoĞci za uszkodzenia lub obraĪenia ciaáa powstaáe w wyniku nieprawidáowej instalacji. Niniejszy produkt musi byü zamontowany na odpowiedniej powierzchni, a podczas uĪytkowania nie wolno przekraczaü podanego maksymalnego obciąĪenia. PT A B-­Tech International Ltd. recomenda que a instalação deste produto seja efectuada por um instalador de AV profissional ou outra pessoa devidamente habilitada. A B-­Tech International Ltd. e os seus distribuidores e concessionários não são responsáveis por danos ou lesões causados por uma instalação incorrecta. Este produto tem de ser montado numa estrutura adequada e utilizado somente até ao peso máximo indicado. RU Ʉɨɦɩɚɧɢɹ B-­Tech International Ltd. ɪɟɤɨɦɟɧɞɭɟɬ, ɱɬɨɛɵ ɭɫɬɚɧɨɜɤɚ ɞɚɧɧɨɝɨ ɢɡɞɟɥɢɹ ɩɪɨɢɡɜɨɞɢɥɚɫɶ ɢɧɠɟɧɟɪɨɦ ɩɨ ɭɫɬɚɧɨɜɤɟ ɚɭɞɢɨ-­ɜɢɞɟɨɬɟɯɧɢɤɢ ɢɥɢ ɞɪɭɝɢɦ ɫɩɟɰɢɚɥɢɫɬɨɦ ɫ ɫɨɨɬɜɟɬɫɬɜɭɸɳɟɣ ɤɜɚɥɢɮɢɤɚɰɢɟɣ. Ʉɨɦɩɚɧɢɹ B-­Tech International Ltd., ɟɟ ɞɢɫɬɪɢɛɶɸɬɨɪɵ ɢ ɞɢɥɟɪɵ ɧɟ ɧɟɫɭɬ ɨɬɜɟɬɫɬɜɟɧɧɨɫɬɢ ɡɚ ɩɨɜɪɟɠɞɟɧɢɹ ɢɥɢ ɬɪɚɜɦɵ, ɩɨɥɭɱɟɧɧɵɟ ɜ ɪɟɡɭɥɶɬɚɬɟ ɧɟɩɪɚɜɢɥɶɧɨɣ ɭɫɬɚɧɨɜɤɢ. Ⱦɚɧɧɨɟ ɢɡɞɟɥɢɟ ɞɨɥɠɧɨ .
.
AV -­ -­ .
3
BT8506
PARTS LIST
13
9
6
5
14
11
12
4
5
10
2
16
8
3
15
7
1
Suitable for loads
up to 130kg
4
Flat Screen Interface Kit
(For attaching mount to back of flat screen)
A
D
B
H
C
I
18
17
19
K
J
F
E
L
G
M
REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
PART NAME
LEFT BASE LEG
RIGHT BASE LEG
BASE CENTRE
MOUNTING PLATE WITH COLLARS
INTERFACE ARM
BACK COVER
BRAKED CASTOR
LEVELLING FOOT
POLE END CAP
1.5M Ø60mm POLE
M8 x 12mm SCREW
M8 SPRING WASHER
M6 x 200mm SCREW
QTY
1
1
1
1
2
1
4
4
2
2
8
14
15
16
17
18
19
M8 x 6mm SECURITY SCREW
M10 x 25mm SCREW
M10 METAL WASHER
4mm ALLEN KEY
5mm LONG SECURITY ALLEN KEY
8mm ALLEN KEY
INTERFACE KIT
M5 x 15mm SCREW
M5 x 25mm SCREW
M6 x 15mm SCREW
M6 x 25mm SCREW
M8 x 15mm SCREW
M8 x 25mm SCREW
M8 x 35mm SCREW
M10 x 16mm SCREW
M10 x 25mm SCREW
M10 x 35mm SCREW
MULTI WASHER
PLASTIC SPACER
M10 SPACER
2
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
8
2
8
8
1
1
1
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
PLEASE KEEP THIS FOR FUTURE REFERENCE
5
WARNING
CAN TIP OVER WHICH MAY LEAD TO
SERIOUS INJURY.
DO NOT ALLOW CHILDREN UNDER 16
TO MOVE TROLLEY.
MOVE TROLLEY SLOWLY
ALWAYS APPLY BRAKES WHEN
TROLLEY IS STATIONARY
RELEASE BRAKES WHEN PUSHING
TROLLEY.
ONLY ADULTS SHOULD PUSH
THIS TROLLEY
NEVER PULL TROLLEY.
ALWAYS PUSH
6
NEVER LEAVE TROLLEY ON
AN INCLINE.
ALWAYS PARK ON LEVEL GROUND
PUSH TROLLEY ON
NARROW SIDE
DO NOT PUSH AT TOP OF TROLLEY.
ALWAYS PUSH NEAR MIDDLE
PRODUCT ASSEMBLY
1
BASE ASSEMBLY
Attach leg bases (parts 1 & 2) to the base centre (part 3) using M10 x 20mm screws and washers (parts 15 & 16) and allen key (part 19).
2
3
1
19
16
15
THERE ARE TWO APPLICATIONS FOR THE BASE: MOBILE OR FIXED
i) Select the braked castors (part 7) for a mobile application
ii) Select the leveling feet (part 8) for a fixed application
2
i) Screw the braked castors (part 7)
on to the base.
7
ii) Fix the levelling feet (part 8) to the base.
8
7
3
Attach the poles (part 10) to the trolley base using the grub screws.
BACK VIEW
Grub screw
10
17
The grub screws can also be used on the front side to align the poles if required. FRONT VIEW
Grub screw
4a
Slide the mounting plate with collars (part 4) onto the pole (part 10).
4
10
8
4b
Fix mounting plate (part 4) at desired height on poles (part 10) by tightening pre-­fitted screws on all collars.
4
10
17
4
17
10
Fasten the M6 x 20mm screws tightly and ensure the gap between the collar halves on both sides are equal
9
SCREEN MOUNTING INTSTRUCTIONS
5
Attach interface arms (parts 5) to the back of the screen using the
interface kit provided.
5
K
Rear of screen
p
To
ttom
Bo
Use the provided spacers (part L or M) for recessed flat screens.
L
TOP OF SCREEN
10
M
6
Hook the screen onto mounting plate (part 4).
Use the pull string to ensure the interface arms (part 5) hook onto the mounting plate (part 4) securely.
5
4
Pull string
Once the bottom hook is in place, insert security screw (part 14) to lock screen.
OPTIONAL: Secure with padlock (not supplied).
4
Hole for locking
screws or padlock
5
14
18
Pull the pull string
for screen removal
11
7
LEVEL ADJUSTMENT (Optional)
Insert M6 x 200mm screw (part 13) through the top of the interface arm
(part 5) and level the flat screen by adjusting the depth of the screw.
13
5
4
5
13
4
12
8
Attach back cover (part 6) to the collars by using the M8 x 12mm screws and M8 spring washers (parts 11 & 12).
12
Power socket
extension 11
6
Alternatively, the back cover (part 6) can be attached upside
down to hold power socket
extensions and leads. 9
Fit pole end caps (part 9) onto poles (parts 10).
9
9
OPTIONAL
ACCESSORY
BT7032
LARGE ACCESSORY SHELF
10
10
(BT7032 Shelf +
BT7260 / BT4041 Collar)
13
1660mm
20mm
1539mm
Ø 60mm
130mm
1649mm
BT8506
PRODUCT DIMENSIONS
810mm
1070mm
990mm
720mm
810mm
820mm
1556mm
40mm
128mm
1660mm
THESE INSTRUCTIONS ARE INTENDED AS A GUIDE ONLY AND B-‐TECH ACCEPTS NO
LIABILITY FOR THE ACCURACY OF THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THIS DOCUMENT.
14
BT8506
PRODUCT DIMENSIONS
1150mm MAX : 1100mm Min: 200mm Max : 730mm 773mm 10.50mm
31mm 35mm 276mm 30mm 120mm 205mm 9mm 1040mm 820mm THESE INSTRUCTIONS ARE INTENDED AS A GUIDE ONLY AND B-‐TECH ACCEPTS NO
LIABILITY FOR THE ACCURACY OF THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THIS DOCUMENT.
15
www.btechavmounts.com
B-TECH AUDIO VIDEO MOUNTS
HEAD OFFICE B-­Tech International Limited Bennett House, Long March, Daventry, Northants., NN11 4NR, UK Email: info@btechavmounts.com
©2015 B-­Tech International Limited. All rights reserved. B-­Tech Audio Video Mounts is a division of B-­Tech International Limited. B-­Tech & Better By Design are registered trademarks of B-­Tech International Limited. All other brands and product names are trademarks of their respective owners. Photographs are for illustrative purposes only. E&OE. AMA-­BT8506-­V1.1-­PROBX-­0115-­44 MADE IN P.R.C.