FVD2-1R-SM80 Features Applications Description

1260 to 1620 nm / 3 Gb/s Single Optical SM Digital Diagnostic Receiver
FVD2-1R-SM80
Features
 SMPTE 297-2006 Compatible
 Speed from 50 Mbps to 3Gbps
 Support Video Pathological Patterns for
SD-SDI, HD-SDI and 3G-SDI
 High Sensitivity APD Receiver with
Simplex LC
 Based on Industry Standard SFP
 SFF-8472 Digital Diagnostic Function
Applications
 Single 3.3V power supply
 Operating case temperature : 0°C to 70°C
 ROHS Compliant
 SMPTE 297-2006 Compliant Electricalto-Optical Interfaces
 High-density Video Routers
 Hot Pluggable
Description
The FVD2-1R-SM80 is a single channel optical single mode receiver module designed to
receive optical serial digital signals as defined in SMPTE 297-2006. It supports from 50 Mbps
to 3 Gbps and is specifically designed for received the SMPTE 259M, SMPTE 344M, SMPTE
292M and SMPTE 424M SDI pathological patterns. It is with the SFP 20-pin connector to
allow hot plug capability. Digital diagnostic functions are available via an I C.
FOTTU CO., LTD – Rev1-May-13-2016
page 1
FVD2-1R-SM80
Ⅰ. Absolute Maximum Ratings
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Max
Unit
Storage Temperature
Tstg
-40
85
°C
Operating Case Temperature
Tc
0
70
°C
Vcc
0
4
V
1
KV HBM
95
% RH
Power Supply Voltage
ESD Tolerance on all pins
Relative Humidity
5
Note
non-condensing
Ⅱ. Recommended Operating Conditions
Recommended Operating Conditions
Parameter
Power Supply Voltage
Operating Case Temperature
Symbol
Min
Typ
Max
Unit
VCC
3.13
3.3
3.47
V
Tc
0
70
°C
50
3000
Mb/s
180
mA
Baud Rate
Power Supply Current
Icc
130
Ⅲ. Optical and Electrical Characteristics
Receiver Specifications (0oC < Tc < 70oC, 3.13V < Vcc < 3.47V)
Parameter
Symbol Min
Typ
Notes
Max
Unit
1260
1620
nm

-28
dBm
Pathological

-28
dBm
PRBS 2 -1, ER=1E-12

-28
dBm
Pathological

-28
dBm
PRBS 2 -1, ER=1E-12
-28
dBm
Transition: low to high
dBm
Transition: low to high
Optical
Wavelength of Operation
Sensitivity for SMPTE 424M
2.97 Gb/s
Sensitivity for SMPTE 292M
1.485 Gb/s
Sen
Sen
Signal Detect -- Asserted
Pa
Signal Detect -- Deasserted
Pd
Signal detect -- Hysteresis
Optical Return Loss
FOTTU CO., LTD – Rev1-May-12-2016
-36
1
6
-27
dB
dB
page 2
FVD2-1R-SM80
Parameter
Symbol Min
Typ
Max
Unit
Notes
550
660-
850
mVp-p
135
ps
1, SMPTE 424M
270
ps
1, SMPTE 292M
800
ps
1, SMPTE 344M
1.5
ps
1, SMPTE 259M
0.5
V
IOL=-1.6mA, 1 TTL unit load
Vcc+0.3
V
IOL=-1.6mA, 1 TTL unit load
Vcc+0.3
V
0.5
V
Electrical
CML Output (Differential)
Optical Rise Time / Fall Time
tr / tf
Output LOS Voltage -- Low
VOL
0
Output LOS Voltage -- High
VOH
2.5
VOH
2.5
VOL
0
SCL, SDA
-
-
AC coupled output
Notes
1.20% to 80%, unfiltered..
Ⅳ. Module Definition
Module Definition
PIN 5
PIN 6
Interpretation by Host
4
SCL
SDA
Serial module definition protocol
Module Definition 4 specifies a serial definition protocol. For this definition, upon power up, SCL and SDA
appear as no connector(NC).
When the host system detects this condition, it activates the serial protocol. The protocol uses the 2-wire serial
CMOS
PROM protocol of the ATMEL AT24C01A/02/04 family of components.
FOTTU CO., LTD – Rev1-May-12-2016
page 3
FVD2-1R-SM80
Ⅴ. Pin Information
Pin
Name
1
Vee
Signal Ground
Function
2
NC
No Connection
3
NC
No Connection
4
Vee
Signal Ground
5
SCL
Serial I2C Clock
6
SDA
Serial I2C Data
7
Vee
Signal Ground
8
NC
No Connection
9
NC
No Connection
10
NC
No Connection
11
Vee
Signal Ground
12
RX-
Negative Differential Output
13
RX+
Positive Differential Output
14
Vee
Signal Ground
15
Vcc RX
Power Supply
16
NC
Power Supply
17
Vee
Signal Ground
18
NC
No Connection
19
NC
No Connection
20
NC
No Connection
FOTTU CO., LTD – Rev1-May-12-2016
NOTE
+3.3V±5%, Internal connected
page 4
FVD2-1R-SM80
Ⅵ. Application Schematics
1. Consult the Chipset manufacturer’s applications information for biasing required for TX outputs. Some chipset
outputs are internally biased and may not need external bias resistor.
Ⅶ. Outline Diagrams
Package Outline
Dimensions are in millimeters
Tolerances are ±0.2mm, unless otherwise specified
FOTTU CO., LTD – Rev1-May-12-2016
page 5
FVD2-1R-SM80
Ⅷ. Ordering Information
FVD
Core
-
Tx/Rx
FOTTU
2 : 2core
2T : 2Tx
Video SFP
1: 1core
1T : 1Tx
For SDI
-
Mode
Distance
-
MM : Multimode
03 : 300m
SM : Single mode
10 : 10km
CWDM
wavelength
27 : 1270
~
2R : 2Rx
30 : 30km
61 : 1610
1R : 1Rx
50 : 50km
See below Table
1B : 1BOSA
80 : 80km
2B : 2BOSA
Ⅸ. More information
FOTTU CO., LTD
23Floor, A-tower, Gunpo IT Vally ,
17, Gosan-ro 148 Beongil, Gunpo-si,
Gyeonggi-do, Korea 15850
Tel: 82-31-8068-1250
Fax: 82-31-8068-1264
Sales@fottu.com
www.fottu.com
FOTTU CO., LTD – Rev1-May-12-2016
page 6