SFBRM10xx-18x - Transition Networks

see also: 10/100 OAM/IP-Based System™ Slide-In-Modules
stand-alone network interface device
OAM/IP-Based NID (Network Interface Device)
For Indoor and Protected Outdoor Applications
4Indoor/Protected Outdoor Applications (-40°C – 65°C)
• Ethernet in the First Mile (EFM)
• Fiber to the Premise (FTTP), E-Line and E-LAN
• Enterprise markets
Features
4MEF 9 & MEF 14 Carrier Ethernet Certification
4Two Remote Management modes:
SFBRM1017-180
10/100BASE-TX (RJ-45)[100 m/328 ft.]
to100BASE-FX 1550nm SM (SC)
[80 km/49.7 mi.] Link Budget: 29.0 dB
4AutoCross™ [
4Auto-Negotiation
4Pause
4Remote Loopback
4IEEE 802.1p QoS packet classification
with 4 egress queues
SFBRM1035-180
10/100BASE-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to100BASE-FX 1550nm SM (SC)
[120 km/74.6 mi.] Link Budget: 36.0 dB
Specifications
Standards
IEEE Std. 802.3, IEEE Std. 802.3ah, IEEE Std. 802.1P,
IEEE Std. 802.1Q, IEEE Std. 802.1X
Data Rate
4IPv4 IP TOS and DiffServ QoS classification,
IPv6 Traffic class
Copper: 10/100 Mbps
Fiber: 100 Mbps
Filtering Addresses
8K MAC Addresses
4IEEE 802.1q VLAN
Max Frame Size
1628 bytes
4Static MAC, 64 entries
Dimensions
Width: 3.25” [82 mm]
Depth: 4.8” [122 mm]
Height: 1.0” [25 mm]
4RADIUS client
Environment
-40-65°C; 5%-95% humidity non-condensing; 0-10,000 ft. altitude
4RMON counters for each port
Power
Input: 100-240 VAC, 1A
Output: 12 VDC, 1.25A
Shipping Weight
2 lbs. [0.90 kg]
Regulatory Compliance
EN55024, FCC Class A, CE Mark, UL
4Double VLAN tagging (C-tag/S-tag)(Q-in-Q)
4Bandwidth Allocation per port
4DMI Optical Management
4USB port for basic setup
4Cable diagnostic function for TP ports
WarrantyLifetime
48K MAC addresses
4Field Upgradeable Firmware
SFBRM1014-180
SFBRM1014-190 (DMI model)
10/100BASE-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to100BASE-LX10 1310nm SM (SC)
[10 km/6.2 mi.] Link Budget: 10.5 dB
SFBRM1016-180
10/100BASE-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to100BASE-FX 1310nm SM (SC)
[60 km/37.3 mi.] Link Budget: 29.0 dB
4SNMP v1
4Far-End-Fault
SFBRM1013-180
SFBRM1013-190 (DMI model)
10/100BASE-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to100BASE-FX 1300nm MM (SC)
[2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 11.0 dB
SFBRM1015-180
10/100BASE-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to100BASE-FX 1310nm SM (SC)
[40 km/24.9 mi.] Link Budget: 26.0 dB
• IP-Based Remote Management
• In-Band Link OAM 802.3ah
(remote device managed by local peer)
4Transparent Link Pass Through
SFBRM1011-180
SFBRM1011-190 (DMI model)
10/100BASE-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to100BASE-FX 1300nm MM (ST)
[2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 11.0 dB
E-MCR-05
12-Slot Media Converter Rack
RMS19-SA4-01
4-Slot Media Converter Shelf
WMBD
DIN Rail Bracket 5.0” [127 mm]
WMBL
Wall Mount Bracket 4.0” [102 mm]
USB Cables
USBC-AM-BM-03
USB 2.0 Cable A male to B male [3 ft. Gray]
USBC-AM-BM-06
USB 2.0 Cable A male to B male [6 ft. Gray]
SFBRM1040-180
10/100BASE-TX (RJ-45)[100 m/328 ft.]
toSFP slot (empty)
Single Fiber Products
SFBRM1029-180
SFBRM1029-190 (DMI model)
10/100BASE-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to100BASE-BX-U 1310nm TX/1550nm
RX Bi-Di single mode (SC)
[20 km/12.4 mi.] Link Budget: 19.0 dB
SFBRM1029-181
SFBRM1029-191 (DMI model)
10/100BASE-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to100BASE-BX-D 1550nm TX/1310nm
RX Bi-Di SM (SC)
[20 km/12.4 mi.] Link Budget: 19.0 dB
SFBRM1029-182
10/100BASE-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to100BASE-FX 1310nm TX/1550nm
RX Bi-Di SM (SC)
[40 km/24.8 mi.] Link Budget: 25.0 dB
SFBRM1029-183
10/100BASE-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 100BASE-FX 1550nm TX/1310nm RX
Bi-Di SM (SC)
[40 km/24.8 mi.] Link Budget: 25.0 dB
Note: all units feature USB port for local
management application.
Optional Accessories (sold separately)
Wide Input (24 - 60 VDC) Power Supplies
SPS-2460-PS
Piggy Back Power Supply
SPS-2460-SA
Stand-Alone Power Supply
Mounting Options
OAM/IP-BASED Remotely Managed 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-X
OAM/IP-BASED Remotely Managed 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-X
Remotely Managed 10/100 NID IP
or OAM Management
Ordering Information
Stand-Alone
SFBRM10xx-18x
10/100 Bridging
Download PDF
Similar pages