Cisco Nexus 3548 and 3524 Switches Data Sheet

Data Sheet
Cisco Nexus 3548 and 3524 Switches
Cisco Nexus 3000 Series Switches Overview
The Cisco Nexus® 3000 Series Switches are a comprehensive portfolio of 1, 10, and 40 Gigabit Ethernet switches
built from a switch-on-a-chip (SoC) architecture. Introduced in April 2011, this series of switches provides line-rate
Layer 2 and 3 performance and is suitable for top-of-the-rack (ToR) architecture. This series of switches has
established itself as a leader in high-frequency trading (HFT), high-performance computing (HPC), and big data
environments by pairing high performance and low latency with innovations in performance visibility, automation,
and time synchronization.
Cisco Nexus 3500 Platform Overview
The Cisco Nexus 3500 platform further extends the leadership of the Cisco Nexus 3000 Series by including the
innovative Cisco® Algorithm Boost (or Algo Boost) technology. Algo Boost technology, built into the switch
application-specific integrated circuit (ASIC), allows the Cisco Nexus 3500 platform to achieve exceptional Layer 2
and 3 switching latencies of less than 200 nanoseconds (ns). In addition, Algo Boost offers several innovations in
latency, forwarding, and performance visibility capabilities:
●
Three configurable modes for low latency
◦ Normal mode: This mode is excellent for environments needing low latency and high scalability. In this
mode, latencies as low as 250 ns can be paired with the higher of the Layer 2 and 3 scaling values listed
later in this document, in Table 6.
◦ Warp mode: For those customers with smaller environments who demand the lowest latencies possible,
warp mode consolidates forwarding operations within the switch ASIC, lowering latency by up to an
additional 20 percent compared to normal operation. In this mode, latencies as low as 190 ns can be
paired with the smaller of the Layer 2 and 3 scaling values listed later in this document, in Table 6.
◦ Warp SPAN: In some environments, a stream of traffic entering one port simply needs to be copied to a
list of outgoing ports as quickly as possible without processing or modification. The Cisco Nexus 3500
platform’s warp SPAN capability allows all traffic entering a single port on the switch to be replicated to
any number of destination ports at latencies as low as 50 ns.
●
Hitless Network Address Translation (NAT): In many financial trading environments, trade orders must be
sourced from the IP space of the provider, requiring NAT at the border between networks. The Cisco Nexus
3500 platform can perform NAT for IPv4 unicast routed packets without incurring any additional latency.
●
Active buffer monitoring: Even on the lowest-latency switches, data packets can incur a millisecond or more
of latency during periods of congestion. Today’s switches do not adequately inform administrators about the
presence of this congestion, leaving them unaware and hindered in their ability to address the conditions
causing suboptimal performance. Previous buffer utilization monitoring techniques were based entirely on
software polling algorithms with polling intervals higher than 100 ms, which can miss important congestion
events. In contrast, Algo Boost accelerates the collection of buffer utilization data in hardware, allowing
sampling intervals of 10 ns or less.
© 2014 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 1 of 15
●
Advanced traffic mirroring: The Algo Boost technology on the Cisco Nexus 3500 platform facilitates not only
network troubleshooting by supporting Switched Port Analyzer (SPAN) and Encapsulated Remote SPAN
(ERSPAN) technologies, but also in-service network monitoring with enhancements including the capability
to:
◦ Apply user-configurable filters to reduce the amount of captured traffic to a specified flow or protocol*
◦ Capture a sample of eligible packets, such as one out of every thousand*
◦ Truncate packets after a user-defined threshold
◦ Insert a nanosecond-level timestamp in the ERSPAN header of captured packets (requires ERSPAN and
Precision Time Protocol [PTP])
●
IEEE 1588 PTP with pulse-per-second (PPS) output*
◦ The capability to build and maintain a synchronized, accurate timing solution is the basis for successful
provisioning and management of HFT networks and applications. Using IEEE 1588 PTP, Cisco Nexus
3000 Series Switches can deliver highly accurate precision time synchronization to applications within
existing network infrastructure with no need to invest in and deploy a separate timing network.
◦ Network administrators deploying IEEE 1588 PTP often find it challenging to measure the accuracy to
which each device is synchronized. To assist in this effort, the Cisco Nexus 3500 platform includes a
1-PPS output port that can be used to measure timing drift from the grandmaster clock.
●
Network traffic monitoring with Cisco Nexus Data Broker
◦ Build simple, scalable and cost-effective network tap or Cisco Switched Port Analyzer (SPAN)
aggregation for network traffic monitoring and analysis. With Cisco Nexus 3500 platform switches, you
can:
◦ Truncate packets after a user-defined threshold at ingress
◦ Time-stamp packets using Precision Time Protocol (PTP) with nanosecond accuracy
Cisco Nexus 3548 Switch
The Cisco Nexus 3548 Switch (Figure 1), the first member of the Cisco Nexus 3500 platform, is a compact onerack-unit (1RU) form-factor 10 Gigabit Ethernet switch providing line-rate Layer 2 and 3 switching with ultra-low
latency. The switch runs the industry-leading Cisco NX-OS Software operating system, providing customers with
comprehensive features and functions that are widely deployed globally. The Cisco Nexus 3548 contains no
physical layer (PHY) chips, allowing low latency and low power consumption. This switch supports both forward
and reversed airflow schemes and both AC and DC power inputs.
Figure 1.
Cisco Nexus 3548 Switch
The Cisco Nexus 3548 has the following hardware configuration:
*
●
48 fixed Enhanced Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP+) ports (1 or 10 Gbps)
●
Dual redundant, hot-swappable power supplies
1-PPS output will be enabled in a future software revision.
© 2014 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 2 of 15
●
Four individual, redundant, hot-swappable fans
●
One 1-PPS timing port, with the RF1.0/2.3 QuickConnect connector type*
●
Two 10/100/1000 management ports
●
One RS-232 serial console port
●
One USB port
●
Locator LED
●
Locator LED button
Support for both forward (port-side exhaust) and reversed (port-side intake) airflow schemes is available. Forward
airflow is useful when the port side of the switch sits on a hot aisle and the power supply side sits on a cold aisle.
Reverse airflow is useful when the power supply side of the switch sits on a hot aisle and the port side sits on a
cold aisle.
Colored handles on each fan or power supply clearly indicate the airflow direction, as seen in Figures 2 and 3.
Figure 2.
Cisco Nexus 3548 with Blue Handles Indicating Forward Airflow
Figure 3.
Cisco Nexus 3548 with Red Handles Indicating Reversed Airflow
Cisco Nexus 3524 Switch
The Cisco Nexus 3524 Switch (Figure 4), the second member of the Cisco Nexus 3500 platform, is a compact 1RU
form-factor 10 Gigabit Ethernet switch providing line-rate Layer 2 and 3 switching with ultra-low latency. The switch
has 48 ports, but only 24 ports are active by default. A license is required to enable the remaining 24 ports. The
switch runs the industry-leading Cisco NX-OS Software operating system, providing customers with a
comprehensive feature set, including Algo Boost technology and functions that are widely deployed globally. The
Cisco Nexus 3524 contains no PHY chips, allowing low latency and low power consumption. This switch supports
both forward and reversed airflow schemes and both AC and DC power inputs.
Figure 4.
Cisco Nexus 3524 Switch
The Cisco Nexus 3524 has the following hardware configuration:
●
24 fixed SFP+ ports (1 or 10 Gbps); 48 ports total are available with a license
●
Dual redundant, hot-swappable power supplies
●
Four individual, redundant, hot-swappable fans
●
One 1-PPS timing port, with the RF1.0/2.3 QuickConnect connector type*
© 2014 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 3 of 15
●
Two 10/100/1000 management ports
●
One RS-232 serial console port
●
One USB port
●
Locator LED
●
Locator LED button
Support for both forward (port-side exhaust) and reversed (port-side intake) airflow schemes is available. Forward
airflow is useful when the port side of the switch sits on a cold aisle and the power supply side sits on a hot aisle.
Reverse airflow is useful when the power supply side of the switch sits on a cold aisle and the port side sits on a
hot aisle.
Colored handles on each fan or power supply clearly indicate the airflow direction, as seen in Figures 5 and 6.
Figure 5.
Cisco Nexus 3524 with Blue Handles Indicating Forward Airflow
Figure 6.
Cisco Nexus 3524 with Red Handles Indicating Reversed Airflow
Cisco NX-OS Software Overview
Cisco NX-OS is a data center-class operating system built with modularity, resiliency, and serviceability at its
foundation. Cisco NX-OS helps ensure continuous availability and sets the standard for mission-critical data center
environments. The self-healing and highly modular design of Cisco NX-OS makes zero-impact operations a reality
and provides exceptional operational flexibility.
Focused on the requirements of the data center, Cisco NX-OS provides a robust and comprehensive feature set
that meets the networking requirements of present and future data centers. With an XML interface and a
command-line interface (CLI) like that of Cisco IOS® Software, Cisco NX-OS provides state-of-the-art
implementations of relevant networking standards as well as a variety of true data center-class Cisco innovations.
Cisco NX-OS Software Benefits
Table 1 summarizes the benefits that Cisco NX-OS Software offers.
Table 1.
Benefits of Cisco NX-OS Software
Feature
Benefit
Common software throughout the data center: Cisco NX-OS runs on all Cisco
data center switch platforms (Cisco Nexus 7000, 5000, 4000, and 1000V Series
Switches and Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders).
● Simplification of data center operating environment
● End-to-end Cisco Nexus and Cisco NX-OS fabric
Software compatibility: Cisco NX-OS interoperates with Cisco products
running any variant of Cisco IOS Software and also with any networking OS
that conforms to the networking standards listed as supported in this data
sheet.
● Transparent operation with existing network
infrastructure
● Open standards
Modular software design: Cisco NX-OS is designed to support distributed
multithreaded processing. Cisco NX-OS modular processes are instantiated
on demand, each in a separate protected memory space. Thus, processes are
● Robust software
● Fault tolerance
© 2014 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
● No retraining necessary for data center engineering and
operations teams
● No compatibility concerns
Page 4 of 15
Feature
started and system resources allocated only when a feature is enabled. The
modular processes are governed by a real-time preemptive scheduler that
helps ensure timely processing of critical functions.
Benefit
● Increased scalability
● Increased network availability
Troubleshooting and diagnostics: Cisco NX-OS is built with unique
serviceability functions to allow network operators to take early action based
on network trends and events, enhancing network planning and improving
network operations center (NOC) and vendor response times. Cisco Smart
Call Home and Cisco Online Health Management System (OHMS) are some of
the features that enhance the serviceability of Cisco NX-OS.
● Quick problem isolation and resolution
● Continuous system monitoring and proactive
notifications
● Improved productivity of operations teams
Ease of management: Cisco NX-OS provides a programmatic XML interface
based on the NETCONF industry standard. The Cisco NX-OS XML interface
provides a consistent API for devices. Cisco NX-OS also provides support for
Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) Versions 1, 2, and 3 MIBs.
● Rapid development and creation of tools for enhanced
management
● Comprehensive SNMP MIB support for efficient remote
monitoring
Using the Cisco Nexus Data Broker software and Cisco Plug-in for OpenFlow
agent, the Cisco Nexus 3500 platform can be used to build a scalable, costeffective, and programmable tap or SPAN aggregation infrastructure. This
approach replaces the traditional purpose-built matrix switches with these
switches. You can interconnect these switches to build a multilayer topology
for tap or SPAN aggregation infrastructure.
● Scalable and cost effective
● Traffic aggregation from multiple input ports across
different switches
● Traffic replication and forwarding to multiple monitoring
tools
● Support for packet truncation and time stamping
Role-based access control (RBAC): With RBAC, Cisco NX-OS enables
administrators to limit access to switch operations by assigning roles to
users. Administrators can customize access and restrict it to only the users
who require it.
● Effective access control mechanism based on user roles
● Improved network device security
● Reduction in network problems arising from human error
Cisco NX-OS Software Packages for the Cisco Nexus 3500 Platform
The software packages for the Cisco Nexus 3500 offer flexibility and a comprehensive feature set and are
consistent with Cisco Nexus access switches. The default system software has a comprehensive Layer 2 feature
set with extensive security and management features. To enable certain Layer 3 IP unicast and multicast routing
functions, NAT, warp mode, and warp SPAN, additional licenses must be installed, as described in Table 2. See
Table 8 later in this document for a complete software feature list.
Table 2.
Software Licensing for Cisco Nexus 3500
Software Package
Features Supported
System default
(no license required)
● Comprehensive Layer 2 feature set: VLAN, IEEE 802.1Q trunking, Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP),
Unidirectional Link Detection (UDLD; Standard and Aggressive), Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP),
Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP), and Spanning Tree Protocol guard
● Security: Authentication, authorization, and accounting (AAA), access control lists (ACLs), storm control, and
configurable Control-Plane Policing (CoPP)
● Management features: Cisco Data Center Network Manager (DCNM) support, Secure Shell Version 2 (SSHv2)
access, Cisco Discovery Protocol, SNMP, syslog, and IEEE 1588 PTP
● Monitoring features: Advanced buffer monitoring, SPAN, and ERSPAN
Base license
● Layer 3 IP routing: Inter-VLAN routing (IVR), static routes, Routing Information Protocol Version 2 (RIPv2),
ACLs, Open Shortest Path First Version 2 (OSPFv2; limited to 256 routes), Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing
Protocol (EIGRP) stub, Hot Standby Router Protocol (HSRP), and Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP)
● Multicast: Protocol-Independent Multicast Sparse Mode (PIM-SM), Source-Specific Multicast (SSM), and
Multicast Source Discovery Protocol (MSDP)
LAN Enterprise license
(N3K-LAN1K9); requires
Base license
● Advanced Layer 3 IP routing: OSPFv2, EIGRP, Border Gateway Protocol (BGP), and Virtual Routing and
Forwarding Lite (VRF-Lite)
Algo Boost license
(N3K-ALGK9)
● Algo Boost features: NAT, warp mode, and warp SPAN
Cisco Nexus Data Broker
license (NDB-FX-SWT-K9)
● License for using the tap and SPAN aggregation functions with Cisco Nexus Data Broker; only the Base license
is needed for this feature
N3548-24P-UPG=
● 24 Port Upgrade License
© 2014 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 5 of 15
Cisco Data Center Network Manager
The Cisco Nexus 3500 platform is supported in Cisco DCNM. Cisco DCNM is designed for the Cisco Nexus
hardware platforms, which are enabled for Cisco NX-OS. Cisco DCNM is a Cisco management solution that
increases overall data center infrastructure uptime and reliability, improving business continuity. Focused on the
management requirements of the data center network, Cisco DCNM provides a robust framework and
comprehensive feature set that can meet the routing, switching, and storage administration needs of present and
future data centers. Cisco DCNM automates the provisioning process, proactively monitors the LAN by detecting
performance degradation, secures the network, and simplifies the diagnosis of dysfunctional network elements.
Cisco Nexus Data Broker
The Cisco Nexus 3500 platform switches with Cisco Nexus Data Broker can be used to build a scalable and costeffective traffic monitoring infrastructure using network taps and SPAN. This approach replaces the traditional
purpose-built matrix switches with one or more OpenFlow-enabled Cisco Nexus switches. You can interconnect
these switches to build a scalable tap or SPAN aggregation infrastructure. You also can combine tap and SPAN
sources to bring the copy of the production traffic to this tap or SPAN aggregation infrastructure. In addition, you
can distribute these sources and traffic monitoring and analysis tools across multiple Cisco Nexus switches. For
more details, visit http://www.cisco.com/go/nexusdatabroker.
Transceiver and Cabling Options
The Cisco Nexus 3500 platform supports a wide variety of 100 Megabit Ethernet and 1, 10, and 40 Gigabit
Ethernet connectivity options. For in-rack or adjacent-rack cabling, the Cisco Nexus 3500 platform supports SFP+
direct-attach copper cabling, an innovative solution that integrates transceivers with Twinax cables into an energyefficient and low-cost solution. For longer cable runs, multimode and single-mode optical SFP+ transceivers are
supported.
Table 3 lists the supported 40 Gigabit Ethernet transceiver options. 40 Gigabit Ethernet is achieved on the Cisco
Nexus 3500 platform by combining four sequential SFP+ interfaces into a logical 40 Gigabit Ethernet port. The
resulting interface is fully compliant with the IEEE standard for 40 Gigabit Ethernet and thus is interoperable with
any other 40 Gigabit Ethernet device, regardless of interface form factor, including Quad SFP (QSFP).
Table 3.
Cisco Nexus 3500 Platform 40 Gigabit Transceiver Support Matrix
Part Number
Description
SFP-10G-SR
10GBASE-SR SFP+ module (multimode fiber [MMF])
SFP-10G-LR
10GBASE-LR SFP+ module (single-mode fiber [SMF])
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M
QSFP to 4 x SFP 10-Gbps passive copper splitter cable, 1m (Twinax cable)
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M
QSFP to 4 x SFP 10-Gbps passive copper splitter cable, 3m (Twinax cable)
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M
QSFP to 4 x SFP 10-Gbps passive copper splitter cable, 5m (Twinax cable)
Table 4 lists the supported 10 Gigabit Ethernet transceiver options.
Table 4.
Cisco Nexus 3500 Platform 10 Gigabit Transceiver Support Matrix
Part Number
Description
SFP-10G-SR
10GBASE-SR SFP+ module (MMF)
SFP-10G-LR
10GBASE-LR SFP+ module (single-mode fiber [SMF])
SFP-10G-ER
Cisco 10GBASE-ER SFP+ module for SMF
DWDM-SFP10G-*
10GBASE-DWDM modules (multiple varieties)
© 2014 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 6 of 15
SFP-H10GB-CU1M
10GBASE-CU SFP+ cable, 1m (Twinax cable)
SFP-H10GB-CU3M
10GBASE-CU SFP+ cable, 3m (Twinax cable)
SFP-H10GB-CU5M
10GBASE-CU SFP+ cable, 5m (Twinax cable)
SFP-H10GB-ACU7M
Active Twinax cable assembly, 7m
SFP-H10GB-ACU10M
Active Twinax cable assembly, 10m
The Cisco Nexus 3500 platform is compatible with existing Gigabit Ethernet infrastructures. Both the uplink and
downlink 10 Gigabit Ethernet interfaces can also operate in 100 Megabit Ethernet and 1 Gigabit Ethernet modes.
Table 5 lists the Gigabit Ethernet SFP transceivers that are supported. 100 Megabit Ethernet connectivity can be
achieved by using copper-based SFP transceivers (GLC-T).
Table 5.
Cisco Nexus 3500 Platform Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Support Matrix
Part Number
Description
GLC-T
1000BASE-T SFP
GLC-SX-MM
GE SFP, LC connector SX transceiver (MMF)
GLC-SX-MMD
1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module, MMF, 850 nm, DOM
GLC-LH-SM
GE SFP, LC connector LX and LH transceiver
GLC-LH-SMD
1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module, MMF and SMF, 1310 nm, DOM
For more information about the transceiver types, see
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps5455/prod_module_series_home.html.
Product Specifications
Tables 6 and 7 list the specifications for the Cisco Nexus 3548 and 3524 Switches. Table 8 lists software features,
and Table 9 lists management standards and support.
Table 6.
Specifications
Specification
Cisco Nexus 3548
● 48 fixed SFP+ ports (1 or 10 Gbps)
● Dual redundant, hot-swappable power supplies
Physical
● Four individual, redundant, hot-swappable fans
● One 1-PPS timing port, with the RF1.0/2.3 QuickConnect
connector type*
● Two 10/100/1000-Mbps management ports
● One RS-232 serial console port
● One USB port
● Locator LED
● Locator LED button
Performance
*
Cisco Nexus 3524
● 24 fixed SFP+ ports (1 or 10 Gbps); expandable to 48
ports
● Dual redundant, hot-swappable power supplies
● Four individual, redundant, hot-swappable fans
● One 1-PPS timing port, with the RF1.0/2.3 QuickConnect
connector type*
● Two 10/100/1000-Mbps management ports
● One RS-232 serial console port
● One USB port
● Locator LED
● Locator LED button
● 960-Gbps switching capacity
● Forwarding rate of 720 million packets per second (mpps)
● 480-Gbps switching capacity
● Forwarding rate of 360 mpps
● Line-rate traffic throughput (both Layer 2 and 3) on all
ports
● Configurable maximum transmission units (MTUs) of up
to 9216 bytes (jumbo frames)
● Line-rate traffic throughput (both Layer 2 and 3) on all
ports
● Configurable MTUs of up to 9216 bytes (jumbo frames)
1-PPS output will be enabled in a future software revision.
Table 7.
Hardware Specifications Common to Both Switches
Hardware tables
Mode
Normal Mode
Warp Mode
Number of MAC addresses
64,000
8000
© 2014 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 7 of 15
and scalability
Mode
Normal Mode
Warp Mode
Number of IPv4 unicast routes
24,000
4000
Number of IPv4 hosts
64,000
8000
Number of IPv4 multicast routes
8000
8000
Number of VLANS
4096
Number of ACL entries
4096
Number of spanning-tree instances
Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP): 512
Multiple Spanning Tree (MST) Protocol: 64
Power
Number of EtherChannels
24
Number of ports per EtherChannel
24
Buffer size
6 MB shared among 16 ports; 18 MB total
Boot flash memory
2 GB
Number of power supplies
2 (redundant)
Power supply types
● AC (forward and reversed airflow)
● DC (forward and reversed airflow)
Typical operating power
● 152 watts (W): 48p with Twinax at 100% load; 2 power
supply units (PSUs) at 25C
● 180W: 48p with SR optics at 100% load; 2 PSUs at 25C
Maximum power
265W
Input voltage
100 to 240 VAC
Frequency
50 to 60 Hz
Power supply efficiency
89 to 91% at 220V
Typical heat dissipation
519 BTUs per hr: 48p with Twinax at 100% load; 2 PSUs
at 25C
614 BTUs per hr: 48p with SR optics at 100% load; 2 PSUs
at 25C
Maximum heat dissipation
Cooling
904 BTUs per hr
Forward and reversed airflow schemes
● Forward airflow: Port-side exhaust (air enters through fan tray and power supplies and exits through ports)
● Reversed airflow: Port-side intake (air enters through ports and exits through fan tray and power supplies)
Four individual, hot-swappable fans (3+1 redundant)
Environment
Dimensions (height x width x depth)
1.72 x 17.3 x 18.38 in. (4.36 x 43.9 x 46.7 cm)
Weight
17.4 lb (7.9 kg)
Operating temperature
32 to 104° F (0 to 40°C)
Storage temperature
-40 to 158° F (-40 to 70°C)
Relative humidity (operating)
● 10 to 85% noncondensing
● Up to 5 days at maximum (85%) humidity
● Recommend ASHRAE data center environment
Table 8.
Description
Layer 2
Relative humidity (nonoperating)
5 to 95% noncondensing
Altitude
0 to 10,000 ft (0 to 3000m)
Mean time between failure (MTBF)
317,030 hours
Software Features
Specifications
● Layer 2 switch ports and VLAN trunks
● IEEE 802.1Q VLAN encapsulation
● Support for up to 4096 VLANs
● Rapid Per-VLAN Spanning Tree Plus (PVRST+) (IEEE 802.1w compatible)
© 2014 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 8 of 15
Description
Specifications
● MSTP (IEEE 802.1s): 64 instances
● Spanning Tree PortFast
● Spanning Tree Root Guard
● Spanning Tree Bridge Assurance
● Cisco EtherChannel technology (up to 24 ports per EtherChannel)
● LACP: IEEE 802.3ad, IEEE 802.1ax
● Advanced PortChannel hashing based on Layer 2, 3, and 4 information
● Jumbo frames on all ports (up to 9216 bytes)
● Storm control (multicast and broadcast)
● Link-level flow control (IEEE 802.3x)
Layer 3
● Layer 3 interfaces: Routed ports on interfaces, switch virtual interfaces (SVIs), PortChannels, and subinterfaces
(total: 1024)
● 24-way Equal-Cost Multipath (ECMP)
● 4096 ACL entries
● Routing protocols: Static, RIPv2, EIGRP, OSPF, and BGP
● HSRP and VRRP
● ACL: Routed ACL with Layer 3 and 4 options to match ingress and egress ACLs
● VRF: VRF-Lite (IP VPN), VRF-aware unicast (BGP, OSPF, and RIP), and VRF-aware multicast
● VRF route leaking
● Jumbo frame support (up to 9216 bytes)
Multicast
● Multicast: PIMv2, PIM Sparse Mode (PIM-SM), SSM, and BiDir
● Bootstrap router (BSR), Auto-RP, and Static RP
● MSDP and Anycast RP
● Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP) Versions 2 and 3
Security
● Ingress ACLs (standard and extended) on Ethernet
● Standard and extended Layer 3 to 4 ACLs include IPv4, Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP), TCP, and User
Datagram Protocol (UDP)
● VLAN-based ACLs (VACLs)
● Port-based ACLs (PACLs)
● Named ACLs
● ACLs on virtual terminals (VTYs)
● Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) relay
● Control Plane Policing (CoPP)
Cisco Nexus Data
Broker
● Topology support for tap and SPAN aggregation
● Support for QinQ to tag input source tap and SPAN ports
● Traffic load balancing to multiple monitoring tools
● Time stamping using PTP
● Packet truncation
● Traffic filtering based on Layer 1 through Layer 4 header information
● Traffic replication and forwarding to multiple monitoring tools
● Robust RBAC
● Northbound Representational State Transfer (REST) API for all programmability support
Management
● Power On Auto Provisioning (POAP)
● Python scripting
● Switch management using 10/100/1000-Mbps management or console ports
● CLI-based console to provide detailed out-of-band management
● In-band switch management
● Locator and beacon LEDs
● Configuration rollback
● SSHv2
● Telnet
● AAA
● AAA with RBAC
● RADIUS
● TACACS+
● Syslog
© 2014 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 9 of 15
Description
Specifications
● Embedded packet analyzer
● SNMP v1, v2, and v3
● Enhanced SNMP MIB support
● XML (NETCONF) support
● Remote monitoring (RMON)
● Advanced Encryption Standard (AES) for management traffic
● Unified username and passwords across CLI and SNMP
● Microsoft Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol (MS-CHAP)
● Digital certificates for management between switch and RADIUS server
● Cisco Discovery Protocol Versions 1 and 2
● RBAC
● SPAN on physical, PortChannel, and VLAN
● ERSPAN Versions 2 and 3
● Ingress and egress packet counters per interface
● Network Time Protocol (NTP)
● Cisco OHMS
● Comprehensive bootup diagnostic tests
● Cisco Call Home
● Cisco DCNM
● Active buffer monitoring
● PTP (IEEE 1588) boundary clock
Table 9.
Management and Standards Support
Description
Specification
MIB support
Generic MIBs
● SNMPv2-SMI
Monitoring MIBs
● NOTIFICATION-LOG-MIB
● CISCO-SMI
● SNMPv2-TM
● CISCO-SYSLOG-EXT-MIB
● CISCO-PROCESS-MIB
● SNMPv2-TC
● IANA-ADDRESS-FAMILY-NUMBERS-MIB
● RMON-MIB
● CISCO-RMON-CONFIG-MIB
● IANAifType-MIB
● IANAiprouteprotocol-MIB
● HCNUM-TC
● CISCO-TC
● SNMPv2-MIB
● SNMP-COMMUNITY-MIB
● SNMP-FRAMEWORK-MIB
● SNMP-NOTIFICATION-MIB
● SNMP-TARGET-MIB
● SNMP-USER-BASED-SM-MIB
● SNMP-VIEW-BASED-ACM-MIB
● CISCO-SNMP-VACM-EXT-MIB
Ethernet MIBs
● CISCO-VLAN-MEMBERSHIP-MIB
Configuration MIBs
● ENTITY-MIB
● CISCO-HC-ALARM-MIB
Security MIBs
● CISCO-AAA-SERVER-MIB
● CISCO-AAA-SERVER-EXT-MIB
● CISCO-COMMON-ROLES-MIB
● CISCO-COMMON-MGMT-MIB
● CISCO-SECURE-SHELL-MIB
Miscellaneous MIBs
● CISCO-LICENSE-MGR-MIB
● CISCO-FEATURE-CONTROL-MIB
● CISCO-CDP-MIB
● CISCO-RF-MIB
Layer 3 and Routing MIBs
● UDP-MIB
● TCP-MIB
● OSPF-MIB
● IF-MIB
● CISCO-ENTITY-EXT-MIB
● OSPF-TRAP-MIB
● BGP4-MIB
● CISCO-ENTITY-FRU-CONTROL-MIB
● CISCO-ENTITY-SENSOR-MIB
● CISCO-HSRP-MIB
● PIM-MIB
● CISCO-SYSTEM-MIB
● CISCO-SYSTEM-EXT-MIB
● CISCO-IP-IF-MIB
● CISCO-IF-EXTENSION-MIB
● CISCO-NTP-MIB
© 2014 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 10 of 15
Description
Specification
● CISCO-IMAGE-MIB
● CISCO-IMAGE-UPGRADE-MIB
Standards
● IEEE 802.1D: Spanning Tree Protocol
● IEEE 802.1p: CoS Prioritization
● IEEE 802.1Q: VLAN Tagging
● IEEE 802.1s: Multiple VLAN Instances of Spanning Tree Protocol
● IEEE 802.1w: Rapid Reconfiguration of Spanning Tree Protocol
● IEEE 802.3z: Gigabit Ethernet
● IEEE 802.3ad: Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
● IEEE 802.1ax: Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
● IEEE 802.3ae: 10 Gigabit Ethernet
● IEEE 802.3ba: 40 Gigabit Ethernet
● IEEE 802.1ab: LLDP
© 2014 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 11 of 15
Description
Specification
RFC
BGP
● RFC 1997: BGP Communities Attribute
● RFC 2385: Protection of BGP Sessions with the TCP MD5 Signature Option
● RFC 2439: BGP Route Flap Damping
● RFC 2519: A Framework for Inter-Domain Route Aggregation
● RFC 2545: Use of BGPv4 Multiprotocol Extensions
● RFC 2858: Multiprotocol Extensions for BGPv4
● RFC 3065: Autonomous System Confederations for BGP
● RFC 3392: Capabilities Advertisement with BGPv4
● RFC 4271: BGPv4
● RFC 4273: BGPv4 MIB: Definitions of Managed Objects for BGPv4
● RFC 4456: BGP Route Reflection
● RFC 4486: Subcodes for BGP Cease Notification Message
● RFC 4724: Graceful Restart Mechanism for BGP
● RFC 4893: BGP Support for Four-Octet AS Number Space
OSPF
● RFC 2328: OSPF Version 2
● 8431RFC 3101: OSPF Not-So-Stubby-Area (NSSA) Option
● RFC 3137: OSPF Stub Router Advertisement
● RFC 3509: Alternative Implementations of OSPF Area Border Routers
● RFC 3623: Graceful OSPF Restart
● RFC 4750: OSPF Version 2 MIB
RIP
● RFC 1724: RIPv2 MIB Extension
● RFC 2082: RIPv2 MD5 Authentication
● RFC 2453: RIP Version 2
● IP Services
● RFC 768: User Datagram Protocol (UDP)
● RFC 783: Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP)
● RFC 791: IP
● RFC 792: Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP)
● RFC 793: TCP
● RFC 826: ARP
● RFC 854: Telnet
● RFC 959: FTP
● RFC 1027: Proxy ARP
● RFC 1305: Network Time Protocol (NTP) Version 3
● RFC 1519: Classless Interdomain Routing (CIDR)
● RFC 1542: BootP Relay
● RFC 1591: Domain Name System (DNS) Client
● RFC 1812: IPv4 Routers
● RFC 2131: DHCP Helper
● RFC 2338: VRRP
IP Multicast
● RFC 2236: Internet Group Management Protocol, version 2
● RFC 3376: Internet Group Management Protocol, Version 3
● RFC 3446: Anycast Rendezvous Point Mechanism Using PIM and MSDP
● RFC 3569: An Overview of SSM
● RFC 3618: Multicast Source Discovery Protocol (MSDP)
● RFC 4601: Protocol Independent Multicast - Sparse Mode (PIM-SM): Protocol Specification (Revised)
● RFC 4607: Source-Specific Multicast for IP
● RFC 4610: Anycast-RP using PIM
● RFC 5015: PIM BiDir
● RFC 5132: IP Multicast MIB
© 2014 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 12 of 15
Software Requirements
Cisco Nexus 3000 Series Switches are supported by Cisco NX-OS Software Release 5.0 and later. Cisco NX-OS
interoperates with any networking OS, including Cisco IOS Software, that conforms to the networking standards
mentioned in this data sheet.
Regulatory Standards Compliance
Table 10 summarizes regulatory standards compliance for the Cisco Nexus 3000 Series.
Table 10.
Regulatory Standards Compliance: Safety and EMC
Specification
Description
Regulatory compliance
● Products should comply with CE Markings per directives 2004/108/EC and 2006/95/EC
Safety
● UL 60950-1 Second Edition
● CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1 Second Edition
● EN 60950-1 Second Edition
● IEC 60950-1 Second Edition
● AS/NZS 60950-1
● GB4943
EMC: Emissions
● 47CFR Part 15 (CFR 47) Class A
● AS/NZS CISPR22 Class A
● CISPR22 Class A
● EN55022 Class A
● ICES003 Class A
● VCCI Class A
● EN61000-3-2
● EN61000-3-3
● KN22 Class A
● CNS13438 Class A
EMC: Immunity
● EN55024
● CISPR24
● EN300386
● KN24
RoHS
RoHS 5 compliant except for lead press-fit connectors
Ordering Information
Table 11 provides ordering information for the Cisco Nexus 3548 and 3524. We can also mention 3500.
Table 11.
Ordering Information
Part Number
Description
Chassis
N3K-C3548P-10G
Nexus 3548 Switch, 48 SFP+
N3K-C3524P-10G
Nexus 3524 Switch, 24 SFP+
NXA-FAN-30CFM-F
N2K/3K Individual Fan, Forward airflow (port side exhaust)
NXA-FAN-30CFM-B
N2K/3K Individual Fan, Reversed airflow (port side intake)
N2200-PAC-400W
N2K/3K 400W AC Power Supply, Forward airflow (port side exhaust)
N2200-PAC-400W-B
N2K/3K 400W AC Power Supply, Reversed airflow (port side intake)
N2200-PDC-400W
N2K/3K 400W DC Power Supply, Forward airflow (port side exhaust)
N3K-PDC-350W-B
N2K/3K 350W DC Power Supply, Reversed airflow (port side intake)
© 2014 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 13 of 15
Part Number
Description
Software Licenses
N3548-BAS1K9
Nexus 3000 Layer 3 Base License
N3524-LAN1K9
Nexus 3524 Layer 3 LAN Enterprise License (Requires N3K-BAS1K9 License)
N3548-LAN1K9
Nexus 3548 Layer 3 LAN Enterprise License (Requires N3K-BAS1K9 License)
N3548-ALGK9
Nexus 3500 Algo Boost License
NDB-FX-SWT-K9
License for Tap/SPAN aggregation using Cisco Nexus Data Broker
N3548-24P-UPG=
Nexus 3524 additional 24 port license
Spares
NXA-FAN-30CFM-F=
N2K/3K Individual Fan, Forward airflow (port side exhaust), Spare
NXA-FAN-30CFM-B=
N2K/3K Individual Fan, Reversed airflow (port side intake), Spare
N2000-PAC-400W=
N2K/3K 400W AC Power Supply, Forward airflow (port side exhaust), Spare
N2000-PAC-400W-B=
N2K/3K 400W AC Power Supply, Reversed airflow (port side intake), Spare
N2200-PDC-400W=
N2K/3K 400W DC Power Supply, Forward airflow (port side exhaust), Spare
N3K-PDC-350W-B=
N3K Series 350W DC Power Supply, Reversed airflow (port side intake), Spare
N3K-C3064-ACC-KIT=
Nexus 3548 Accessory Kit (same as Nexus 3064)
Cables and Optics
SFP-10G-SR(=)
10GBASE-SR SFP+ Module
SFP-10G-LR(=)
10GBASE-LR SFP+ Module
SFP-10G-ER(=)
Cisco 10GBASE-ER SFP+ Module for SMF
SFP-H10GB-CU1M(=)
10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 1 Meter, passive (twinax)
SFP-H10GB-CU3M(=)
10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 3 Meter, passive (twinax)
SFP-H10GB-CU5M(=)
10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 5 Meter, passive (twinax)
SFP-H10GB-ACU7M(=)
Active Twinax Cable Assembly, 7m
SFP-H10GB-ACU10M(=)
Active Twinax Cable Assembly, 10m
GLC-T(=)
1000BASE-T SFP
GLC-SX-MM(=)
GE SFP, LC Connector SX Transceiver
GLC-SX-MMD(=)
1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module, MMF, 850nm, DOM
GLC-LH-SM(=)
GE SFP, LC Connector LX/LH Transceiver
GLC-LH-SMD(=)
1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module, MMF/SMF, 1310nm, DOM
Warranty
The Cisco Nexus 3000 Series Switches have a 1-year limited hardware warranty. The warranty includes hardware
replacement with a 10-day turnaround from receipt of a return materials authorization (RMA).
Service and Support
Cisco offers a wide range of services to help accelerate your success in deploying and optimizing the Cisco Nexus
3000 Series in your data center. The innovative Cisco Services offerings are delivered through a unique
combination of people, processes, tools, and partners and are focused on helping you increase operation efficiency
and improve your data center network. Cisco Advanced Services uses an architecture-led approach to help you
align your data center infrastructure with your business goals and achieve long-term value. Cisco SMARTnet®
Service helps you resolve mission-critical problems with direct access at any time to Cisco network experts and
award-winning resources. With this service, you can take advantage of the Cisco Smart Call Home service
capability, which offers proactive diagnostics and real-time alerts on your Cisco Nexus 3000 Series Switches.
Spanning the entire network lifecycle, Cisco Services helps increase investment protection, optimize network
operations, support migration operations, and strengthen your IT expertise.
© 2014 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 14 of 15
For More Information
For more information, please visit http://www.cisco.com/go/nexus3000. For information about Cisco Nexus Data
Broker, please visit http://www.cisco.com/go/nexusdatabroker.
Printed in USA
© 2014 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
C78-707001-09
10/14
Page 15 of 15
Download PDF
Similar pages