Product Bulletin - Amplicon Benelux

Datasheet
®
Product Bulletin
PB 361
GarrettCom® Magnum
10KG Configurable
Managed Switch with
Timing
Next Generation industrial
switch offers up to eight Gb
ports and 16 100Mb ports with
configurability and reliability.
The Magnum 10KG Switch
Provides the Bandwidth and
Advanced Port Configurability
For Data-intensive Utility and
Industrial Applications Such
as the Smart Grid.
Features
Configurability and Reliability
• Next Generation industrial switch offers up
to eight Gb ports and 16 100Mb ports with
configurability and reliability
The Magnum10KG Switch provides the
bandwidth and advanced port configurability for
data-intensive utility and industrial applications
such as the Smart Grid. New advanced
thermal design techniques (patent pending)
enable the 10KG to deliver high reliability and
configurability even at extended operating
temperatures. Special rack-mount cooling
features include Thermal Fins for extra heat
dissipation and internal heat transfer techniques
that use the case as a heat sink. Cooler operation
of internal electronic components leads to
longer life-time and increased reliability.
• Dual hot-swappable power supplies in a 1U
or 1.5U rack-mount package
• Precision timing, full IEEE 1588v2
implementation
• Energy-efficient thermal design for maximum
reliability
• Substation-Hardened, IEC 61850-3 compliant
Smart Grid Optimization
Next Generation industrial switch features,
especially for power utility facilities in the Smart
Grid, importantly include high precision IEEE
1588v2 timing synchronization with precision as
low as single-digit nanoseconds. The Magnum
10KG provides a new advanced level of 1588v2
timing features and accuracy, using integrated
hardware and software. Advanced timing is
supported on 100Mb and Gb ports, and is
configurable on both fiber and copper
port types.
Be Certain with Belden®
AmpliconBenelux.com
Tel: +31 105298827
IT and Instrumentation for Industry
Fax: +31 105298828
Email: verkoop@ampliconbenelux.com
BENELUX
Datasheet
®
GarrettCom Magnum 10KG - Configurable Managed Switch
Hot-Swappable Power Supplies
Power-Sourcing PoE
Rugged Design
The Magnum 10KG also offers configurable dual
hot-swappable power supplies for redundancy
and increased reliability. Both high voltage AC/
DC and low voltage DC hot-swappable power
supplies are configurable in the Magnum
10KG. Different power supply types may be
selected for each of the two hotswappable slots.
Software monitors each power supply, and can
signal when a power supply module swap is
needed. The swap-out can readily be done while
the 10KG Switch continues in operation.
The eight port configuration slots in the
Magnum 10KG provide the flexibility for
network designers to configure up to eight
fiber or copper Gb ports and up to 16 100 Mb
SFF fiber or copper ports. Copper ports can
optionally be Power- Sourcing PoE. Modules
may be configured for regular port types, IEEE
1588 v2 timing, or combinations.
Magnum 10KG Managed Switches have rugged
metal cases for regular or “Reverse” rackmounting, and auto-ranging power supplies for
operation with standard AC power worldwide,
or internal DC power supply choices. Moisture
and corrosion-protecting Conformal Coating
is optional. The Magnum 10KG is designed and
manufactured in the USA and is backed by a five
year warranty.
Secure Management Software
Magnum 10KG Managed Switches come with
field-proven MNS-6K and MNS-6K-SECURE
Management Software. MNS-6K features
include LAN software support including SNMP
management, IPv6, Secure Web Management,
IGMP, graphical user interface (GUI), redundant
LANs support, and many network management
security and ease-of-use features.
Product Specifications
Type
10KG
Product Description
Magnum 10KG Fiber-configurable Convection-cooled Managed Switch, base unit. Provides 10 modular slots for
configuration flexibility of up to eight Gb ports and 16 copper or fiber ports. Includes 2 slots for Hot-Swap Power Supplies;
Case with thermal fins.
Mechanical
Enclosure
Rugged high-strength sheet metal. 1.5U rack-mounting or stand-alone
Rack-mounting Brackets
19” included
Cooling Method
Free convection, special (patent pending) thermal techniques
Dimensions
2.63in H (with thermal fins) x17.5in W x 12.in D (4.3cm H x 44.5cm W x 30.7cm D)
Weight
14.2 lbs. (6.5 kg)
Network Standards
Ethernet
IEEE 802.3z, 802.3ab, 802.1p: 100BASE-TX, -FX, 1000BASE-SX, -LX
Auto-negotiation and Auto-crossover
IEEE 1588v2
TP, IEEE 802.3u
IPv6
Compliant
Compliant
Performance
Fiber Ports, 100 mB
(multi-mode and single-mode)
Configurable in modules. Regular ST or SC at 2/module, or SFF (Small Form Factor) for high fiber port density, 4 per module.
Each FDX or HDX, default is FDX mode
Gigabit Ports, 1000 Mb
Configurable, std. See configuration guide for selection of modules
RJ-45 Ports
100 or 10 Mb speed, full- or half-duplex mode, per port, individually determined.10/100 auto-negotiating & auto-cross, 16
ports max.
All Ports Non-Blocking
Processing type: Store and Forward with IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow control
System aggregate forward and filter rate: 11.9Mpps.
Address table: 8K nodes, self-learning, with address aging
Packet buffers: 512KB for 10 and 100Mb, 128KB for Gb
Latency: 6μs + packet time max (TX - TX, TX - FX, FX - FX, TX-G, G-G)
AC (IEC-type, Male Recessed)
Power Input, AC
100 to 240 VAC, 47 to 63 Hz (auto ranging)
Power Consumption
30 watts typical when fully loaded
2
AmpliconBenelux.com
Tel: +31 105298827
IT and Instrumentation for Industry
Fax: +31 105298828
Email: verkoop@ampliconbenelux.com
BENELUX
Datasheet
MAGNUM 10KG
Be Certain with Belden
Product Specifications (continued)
DC Dual Power Source (optional)
When non-hot-swappable power supplies are ordered, the Magnum 10KG may be ordered with optional dual DC power input, for continuity of operation when either
one of the DC input sources is interrupted. Available for 24/48VDC.
Hot-Swappable Power Supply Options (Up to 2 of the following may be chosen)
High (H) Nominal
Input 90 to 250V AC/DC
Low (L) Nominal
Input 22VDC to 60VDC
(Standard Terminal Block: “-, GND, +”, Power Consumption: 55 watts when fully loaded with 8 Gb ports and 16 100Mb fiber.
LED Indicators, 100 Mb and 10 Mb Fiber Ports
L/H
Steady on when fiber link is operational and blinking for data traffic
F/H
ON = full-duplex mode, OFF = half-duplex mode
LED Indicators, per RJ-45 Port
L/A
Steady on when fiber link is operational and blinking for data traffic
F/H
ON = full-duplex mode, OFF = half-duplex mode
Relay Contacts for Alarms (except PoE version)
Two Alarm Contact
HW & SW alarms are normally open until the unit is powered and software started. Under normal operation they are closed.
Form C hardware alarm will be opened with 1) any power supply loss and 2) fan failures. Form C software alarm will be
opened when any pre-defined software event occurs. For PoE versions: One software controllable Form C alarm with NC/
NO.
Operating Environment
Operating Temperature
IEC 60068 Operating temp. per “Type Test” -40° to 185°F (-40° to 85°C)
Temperature Rating (components)
UL 60950 140°F (60°C)
Storage Temperature
-40° to 185°F (-40°to 85°C)
Ambient Relative Humidity
5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude
-200 to 13000ft (-60 to 4000m)
Conformal Coating (humidity protection)
Request quote
Network Cable Connectors
1000 Mb Ports
100 Mb Fiber Ports
Standard SFPs and GBICs supported, see modules description
10 Mb Fiber Ports
Multi-mode and single-mode ST
100 Mb Copper Ports
Category 5 UTP/STP; 10 Mb: Cat. 3,4, 5 UTP/STP
Multi-mode FX-MTRJ, LC, ST, SC; sgl-mode 20km LC, SC and ST, and 50km “long reach” sgl-mode LC, SC
Agency Standards Approval and Compliance
UL/cUL 60950, EN55022 FCC Part 15
CE, EMC & ENV
IEC61850-3
EMC and Environmental Operating Conditions Class C for Power Substations
IEEE 1613 Class 2
Environmental Standard for Electric Power Substations
NEMA TS-2
Traffic Control
EN50155
Railways
Warranty
Warranty
Five Years
©2012 GarrettCom, Inc., a wholly-owned subsidiary of Belden Inc. Printed in United States of America Doc No. 10KG 2/12 GarrettCom, Inc. reserves the right to change specifications,
performance characteristics and/or model offerings without notice. GarrettCom is a registered trademark of GarrettCom Inc. Magnum, Dymec, DynaStar, S-Ring, and Link-Loss-Learn are
trademarks of GarrettCom, Inc. NEBS is a registered trademark of Telcordia Technologies. UL is a registered trademark of Underwriters Labs.
3
AmpliconBenelux.com
Tel: +31 105298827
IT and Instrumentation for Industry
Fax: +31 105298828
Email: verkoop@ampliconbenelux.com
BENELUX
Datasheet
®
Magnum 10KG Configuration Guide
Magnum 10KG Managed Switch
Slot A
Base unit is configurable hardened managed
switch. Provides eight modular slots for
configuration flexibility of up to eight Gb ports
and 16 100Mb fiber or copper ports. Optional
dual hot-swap power supplies.
Slot B
Step 1. Choose 10KG chassis and power input type.
10KGR-HL
Reverse mount with one “H” (90-250V AC/
DC) and one “L” (24/48VDC) fixed power
supplies
10KGR-HSPHH
Model No.
Description, Base Unit of Magnum
10KG Managed Switch
Rev. mount, incl two slots for “H” (90-250V
AC/DC) Hot-Swap Power Supply
10KGR-HSPHL
10KG-AC
Front mount w/ worldwide AC power (100240V), Fan-cooled chassis
Reverse mount, incl two slots for one “H”
(90-250V AC/DC) and one “L” (24/48VDC)
Hot-Swap Power Supply
10KGR-HSPLL
Rev. mount, incl two slots for “L” (24/48VDC)
Hot-Swap Power Supply
10KGR-L
10KGR-LL
10KG-H
Front mount with AC/DC power (90-250V)
10KG-HH
Front mount with two fixed AC/DC power
(90-250V)
10KG-HL
Front mount with one “H” (90-250V AC/
DC) and one “L” (24/48VDC) fixed power
supplies.
10KG-HSPHH
Front mount, incl two slots for “H” (90-250V
AC/DC) Hot-Swap Power Supply
10KG-HSPHL
Front mount, incl 2 slots for one “H”
(90-250V AC/DC) and one “L” (24/48VDC)
Hot-Swap Power Supply
10KG-HSPLL
Front mount, incl two slots for “L”
(24/48VDC) Hot-Swap Power Supply
10KG-L
Front mount with 24/48VDC power
10KG-LL
Front mount with two “L” (24/48VDC) fixed
power supplies.
Slot C
Slot D
Slot E
Slot G
Slot F
Slot H
Step 2. If “HSP” base unit with hot swappable power
supplies is selected, choose up to two power supply
modules. For “-HF” or “-LF” models below, ALSO
choose KT-RFAN option (see step 5) *Note, for PoE,
every power supply chosen must be -48V.
Model No.
Description, Base Unit of Magnum 10KG
Managed Switch
Reverse mount with 24/48VDC power
HSPM-H
AC or DC power (90-250V)
Reverse mount with two “L” (24/48VDC)
fixed power supplies
HSPM-HF
AC or DC power (90-250V) w/internal
cooling fan
HSPM-L
24/48 DC power (22-60V) Note: for PoE at
-48VDC: Input should be -44 to -57VDC
Reverse with Thermal Fins
10KGR-AC-TF
Reverse mount w/ worldwide AC power
(100-240V); thermal fins, Fan-cooled
chassis
HSPM-LF
10KGR-H-TF
Reverse mount with AC/DC power (90250V); thermal fins
24/48 DC power (22-60V) w/ internal cooling
fan; Note: for PoE at -48VDC: Input should be
-44 to -57VDC
10K-PSBLNK
10KGR-HH-TF
Reverse mount with two fixed AC/DC power
(90-250V); thermal fins
Blank cover for one hot-swap power supply
slot
10KGR-HL-TF
Reverse mount with one “H” (90-250V AC/
DC) and one “L” (24/48DC) fixed power
supplies; thermal fins
10KGR-HSPHH-TF
Reverse mount w/ two “H”(90-250V AC/DC)
Hot Swap power slots
Module No.
Gigabit Modules for Slots A - D
10KGR-HSPHL-TF
Reverse mount, incl two slots for one “H”
(90-250V AC/DC) and one “L” (24/48VDC)
Hot-Swap Power Supply; thermal fins
10-2RJSFP
Two combo/dual media ports for copper
RJ45 10/100/1000 Mb or SFP. Ports are auto
media detect and may use either RJ45 or SFP
module. Includes 1588 timing capability.
With Thermal Fins
Step 3. Choose modules for Gigabit Slots A, B, C, and D
(may be blank).
10KG-AC-TF
Front mount w/ worldwide AC power (100240V); thermal fins. Fan-cooled chassis.
10KG-H-TF
Front mount with AC/DC power (90-250V);
thermal fins
10KGR-HSPLL-TF
10KG-HH-TF
Front mount with two fixed AC/DC power
(90-250V); thermal fins
Rev. mount w/ two slots for “L” (24/48VDC)
Hot-Swap Power Supply; thermal fins
10KGR-L-TF
Front mount with one “H” (90-250V AC/DC)
and one “L” (24/48DC) fixed power supplies;
thermal fins
Reverse mount with 24/48VDC power;
thermal fins
Gigabit SFP Fiber Transceivers
10KG-HL-TF
10KGR-LL-TF
Reverse mount with two “L” (24/48VDC)
fixed power supplies; thermal fins
SFP-GTP
Gb Copper
SFP-SX
Gb SX, 850nm wavelength, 550 meters
distance
SFP-ESX
Gb SX, 1310nm wavelength, 2km distance
SFP-LX10
Gb LX, 1310nm wavelength, 10km distance
SFP-LX25
Gb LX, 1310nm wavelength, 25km distance
SFP-ZX40
Gb ZX, 1550nm wavelength, 40km distance
SFP-ZX70
Gb ZX, 1550nm wavelength, 70km distance
10KG-HSPHH-TF
Front mount with two “H”(90-250V AC/DC)
Hot Swap power slots
PoE Models
10KGP-HSPLL
Same as 10KG-HSPLL but supports PoE.
10KG-HSPHL-TF
Front mount, incl two slots for one “H”
(90-250V AC/DC) and one “L” (24/48VDC)
Hot-Swap Power Supply; thermal fins
10KGP-HSPLL-TF
Same as 10KG-HSPLL-TF but supports PoE.
10KGPR-HSPLL
Same as 10KGR-HSPLL but supports PoE.
10KG-HSPLL-TF
Front mount w/ two slots for “L” (24/48VDC)
Hot-Swap PS; thermal fins
10KGPR-HSPLL-TF
Same as 10KGR-HSPLL-TF but supports
PoE.
10KG-L-TF
Front mount with 24/48DC power; thermal
fins
10KGP-L
Same as 10KG-L but supports PoE.
100Mb SFP Transceivers
10KGP-L-TF
Same as 10KG-L-TF but supports PoE.
SFP100P-FXMM2
10KG-LL-TF
Front mount with two “L” (24/48VDC) fixed
power supplies; thermal fins
10KGPR-L
Same as 10KGR-L but supports PoE.
100FX Fiber Optic SFP transceiver, multi-mode,
2Km
10KGPR-L-TF
Same as 10KGR-L-TF but supports PoE.
SFP100PFXSM20
100FX Fiber Optic SFP transceiver, singlemode, 20Km
10KGP-LL
Same as 10KG-LL but supports PoE.
10KGP-LL-TF
Same as 10KG-LL-TF but supports PoE.
SFP100PFXSM40
100FX Fiber Optic SFP transceiver, singlemode, 40Km
10KGPR-LL
Same as 10KGR-LL but supports PoE.
SFP100P-RJ45
10KGPR-LL-TF
Same as 10KGR-LL-TF but supports PoE.
100Mb Copper SFP transceiver, 10/100
auto-negotiating
Reverse
10KGR-AC
Reverse mount w/ worldwide AC power
(100-240V). Fan-cooled chassis.
10KGR-H
Reverse mount with AC/DC power (90-250V)
10KGR-HH
Reverse mount with two fixed AC/DC power
(90-250V)
4
AmpliconBenelux.com
Tel: +31 105298827
IT and Instrumentation for Industry
Fax: +31 105298828
Email: verkoop@ampliconbenelux.com
BENELUX
Datasheet
Magnum 10KG Configuration Guide (continued)
Step 4. Choose 1 port module for up to 4 slots (E – H)
(some may be blank) Configure timing in slots E – H in
pairs only i.e. E, F or G, H etc…
Step 5. Choose Options and Extras
For example, if slot E has a timing module, then slot F must have a
timing module or be unpopulated. If slot G has timing, then slot H
must have timing or be unpopulated.
Module No.
1588
Timing
10/
100
10K4-RJ45
100BASEFX(MM)
Model No.
Base Unit Description
KT-RFAN
Removeable fan unit for extra cooling
of 10-series products. Optional for 0
to 16 fiber ports, required for 18 to 36
fiber ports.
CONSOLE-CBLQD
Console attachment cable serial null
Modem cable with one RJ-45 for 10K
and a DB-9
CONSOLE-CBLQU
4
(20km LC)
Console attachment cable serial null
Modem cable with one RJ-45 for 10K
and a USB
MNS-6K-SECURE-LIC1
4
(40km LC)
Optional, licensed per switch for extra
security
S-RING-KEY
4
(40km LC)
Software, optional self-healing redundant ring management
CONFORM05-RMOD
Conformal coating, 5 mil, for moisture
protection
CONFORM08-RMOD
Conformal coating, 8 mil, for corrosive
environments
DUAL-SRC-L
Provides two separate 24/48VDC power
inputs (the unit will operate from either
or both) to accommodate redundant
24/48V installations for increased
availability and ease of DC power source
maintenance. Includes internal diode
protection to prevent feedback. Order
this option as a line item, for factory
configuration. The unit will have its
model number changed to append
"-DSRC". ONLY available on "L", "LL"
or "HSPLL" chassis options. Note - not
needed for "LL" PoE chassis which are
inherently dual-source.
100BASEFX(SM)
4
10K4T-RJ45
X
10K4PXRJ45*
4
4 (PoE+
802.3at)
10K4-MLC
4 (LC)
10K4T-MLC
X
4 (LC)
10K4-SLC
4
(20km LC)
10K4T-SLC
X
10K4-SLCL
10K4T-SLCL
X
10K4-MTRJ
4 (MTRJ)
10K4TMTRJ
X
4 (MTRJ)
10K2-MSC
2 (SC)
10K2T-MSC
X
2 (SC)
10K2-MST
2 (ST)
10K2T-MST
X
2 (ST)
10K2-SST
2
(20km ST)
10K2T-SST
X
2
(20km ST)
10K2-SSC
2
(20km SC)
10K2T-SSC
X
2
(20km SC)
10K2-SSCL
2
(40km SC)
10K2-F10ST
Module with two multi-mode 10Mb ST ports
10K4-FXSFP
SFP module w/ 4 100Mb SFP open xcvr slots
* Configure in PoE-supporting base units only, up to sixteen
802.3af ports per 10KG
100Mb SFP Transceivers
SFP100P-FXMM2
100FX Fiber Optic SFP transceiver, multimode, 2Km
SFP100P-FXSM20
100FX Fiber Optic SFP transceiver, singlemode, 20Km
SFP100P-FXSM40
100FX Fiber Optic SFP transceiver, singlemode, 40Km
SFP100P-RJ45
100Mb Copper SFP transceiver, 10/100
auto-negotiating
5
AmpliconBenelux.com
Tel: +31 105298827
IT and Instrumentation for Industry
Fax: +31 105298828
Email: verkoop@ampliconbenelux.com
BENELUX
Download PDF
Similar pages