10Gb/s SFP+ Optical Transceiver Module

DC-X9255C-80 Rev1.0
10Gb/s XFP Optical Transceiver
DC-X9255C-80
Features

10Gb/s serial optical interface compliant with 802.3ae,
10GBASE ZR/ZW

1550nm cooled EML transmitter with TEC,
APD photo-detector

XFP mechanical interface with bail latch and hot
pluggable

XFI High Speed Electrical Interface

2-wire interface for management and digital diagnostic monitor

advanced firmware allowing customer specific information to be stored in transceiver

RoHS compliant

All-metal housing for superior EMI performance

no reference clock needed
Applications

SONET (OC-192) / SDH (STM-64)

10GBASE-ZR (10.3125Gbps)

10GBASE-ZW (9.953Gbps)

10GE Ethernet switches and routers

10GE Storage
Figure 1 Application in System
Address : 8A,HaiYueGe ,Hui Jing Hao Yuan,No.10 Kexing RD, Science Park,Nanshan,Shenzhen,China
Tel:+86-755-86366516
Fex:+86-755-86366516
Web: www.datacommun.com
1 / 12
DC-X9255C-80 Rev1.0
1. GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The DC-X9255C-80 is a very compact 10Gb/s optical transceiver module for serial optical
communication applications at 10Gb/s. The DC-X9255C-80 converts a 10Gb/s serial electrical data
stream to 10Gb/s optical output signal and a 10Gb/s optical input signal to 10Gb/s serial electrical
data streams. The high speed 10Gb/s electrical interface is fully compliant with XFI specification
and allows FR4 host PCB trace up to 200mm.
The DC-X9255C-80 is designed for use in a variety of 10Gb/s SONET/SDH equipment including FEC
(9.95~10.7Gb/s) and Ethernet LAN (10.3Gb/s) and WAN (9.95Gb/s) applications. The high
performance cooled 1550nm EML transmitter and high sensitivity APD receiver provide superior
performance for SONET /SDH and Ethernet applications at up to 80km links. The fully XFP
compliant form factor provides hot plug ability, easy optical port upgrades and low EMI emission.
2. Functional Description
The DC-X9255C-80 contains a duplex LC connector for the optical interface and a 30-pin connector
for the electrical interface. Chart of Section 3 shows the functional block diagram of DC-X9255C-80
XFP Transceiver.
Transmitter Operation
The transceiver module receives 10Gb/s electrical data and transmits the data as an optical signal.
The transmitter contains a Clock Data Recovery (CDR) circuit that reduces the jitter of received
signal and reshapes the electrical signal before the electrical to optical (E-O) conversion. The
optical output power is maintained constant by an automatic power control (APC) circuit. The
transmitter output can be turned off by TX disable signal at TX_DIS pin. When TX_DIS is asserted
high, the transmitter is turned off.
Receiver Operation
The received optical signal is converted to serial electrical data signal. The optical receiver contains
a CDR circuit that reshapes and retimes an electrical signal before sending out to the XFI channel
(i.e. XFP connector and high speed signal traces). The RX_LOS signal indicates insufficient optical
power for reliable signal reception at the receiver.
Management Interface
A 2-wire interface (SCL, SDA) is used for serial ID, digital diagnostics and other control/monitor
functions. The address of XFP transceiver is 1010000x. MOD_DESEL signal can be used to support
multiple XFP modules on the same 2-wire interface bus. Management interface is compliant with
XFP MSA.
3. Transceiver Block Diagram
Address : 8A,HaiYueGe ,Hui Jing Hao Yuan,No.10 Kexing RD, Science Park,Nanshan,Shenzhen,China
Tel:+86-755-86366516
Fex:+86-755-86366516
Web: www.datacommun.com
2 / 12
DC-X9255C-80 Rev1.0
Pin Assignment and Pin Description
XFP Transceiver Electrical Pad Layout
Bottom View
Top View
Address : 8A,HaiYueGe ,Hui Jing Hao Yuan,No.10 Kexing RD, Science Park,Nanshan,Shenzhen,China
Tel:+86-755-86366516
Fex:+86-755-86366516
Web: www.datacommun.com
3 / 12
DC-X9255C-80 Rev1.0
Pin Descriptions
Pin#
Name
Logic
1
GND
Module Ground
1
2
VEE5
-5.2V Power Supply , not in use
3
3
MOD_DESEL
LVTTL-I
Description
Note
Module De-select; When held Low allows
module to respond to 2-wire serial interface
Indicates presence of an important condition,
which can be read over the 2-wire serial
4
INTERRUPT
LVTTL-O
interface. This pin is an open collector output
2
and must be pulled up to host_Vcc on the host
board.
Transmitter Disable; When asserted High,
5
TX_DIS
LVTTL-I
transmitter output is turned off. This pin is
pulled up to VCC3 in the module
6
VCC5
+5V Power Supply
3
7
GND
Module Ground
1
8
VCC3
+3.3V Power Supply
9
VCC3
+3.3V Power Supply
10
SCL
I/O
2-wire serial interface clock. Host shall resistor
connected to host_Vcc of +3.3V.
2
2-wire serial interface data. Host shall use a
11
SDA
I/O
pull-up resistor connected to host_Vcc of
2
+3.3V.
Indicates Module is not present. Host shall pull
12
MOD_ABS
LVTTL-O
up this pin, and grounded in the module.
"High" when the XFP module is absent from a
2
host board.
Module not ready; When High, Indicates
13
MOD_NR
LVTTL-O
Module Operational Fault. This pin is an open
collector and must be pulled to host_Vcc on the
2,4,5
host board.
Receiver Loss of Signal; When high, indicates
14
RX_LOS
LVTTL-O
insufficient optical input power to the module.
This pin is an open collector and must be
2
pulled to host_Vcc on the host board.
Address : 8A,HaiYueGe ,Hui Jing Hao Yuan,No.10 Kexing RD, Science Park,Nanshan,Shenzhen,China
Tel:+86-755-86366516
Fex:+86-755-86366516
Web: www.datacommun.com
4 / 12
DC-X9255C-80 Rev1.0
15
GND
Module Ground
16
GND
Module Ground
17
RDN
CML-O
18
RDP
CML-O
19
GND
Module Ground
1
20
VCC2
+1.8V Power Supply; not in use
3
Receiver Inverted Data Output; AC coupled
inside the module.
Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output; AC
coupled in side the module.
Power down; When High, module is limited
power mode. Low for normal operation. Reset;
21
P_DOWN/RST
LVTTL-I
The falling edge indicates complete reset of the
module. This pin is pulled up to VCC3 in the
module.
22
VCC2
+1.8V Power Supply; not in use
3
23
GND
Module Ground
1
24
REFCLKP
PECL-I
Reference clock Non-Inverted Input; not in use
25
REFCLKN
PECL-I
Reference clock Inverted Input; not in use
26
GND
Module Ground
1
27
GND
Module Ground
1
28
TDN
CML-I
29
TDP
CML-I
30
GND
Transmitter Inverted Data Input; AC coupled
inside the module.
Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input; AC
coupled inside the module.
Module Ground
1
Notes:
1. Module ground pins are isolated from the module case and chassis ground within the module.
2. Shall be pulled up with 4.7k to 10k ohm to a voltage between 3.15V and 3.45V on the host board.
3. Response time: typ. 20msec (XFP MSA Rev. 4.5≦1msec)
4 .MOD_NR = (TX LOL) OR (RX LOL).
Recommended Power Supply Filter
Address : 8A,HaiYueGe ,Hui Jing Hao Yuan,No.10 Kexing RD, Science Park,Nanshan,Shenzhen,China
Tel:+86-755-86366516
Fex:+86-755-86366516
Web: www.datacommun.com
5 / 12
DC-X9255C-80 Rev1.0
Recommended Electrical Interface to Host
4.Absolute Maximum Ratings
Address : 8A,HaiYueGe ,Hui Jing Hao Yuan,No.10 Kexing RD, Science Park,Nanshan,Shenzhen,China
Tel:+86-755-86366516
Fex:+86-755-86366516
Web: www.datacommun.com
6 / 12
DC-X9255C-80 Rev1.0
Notes:
1. Ta:
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Max
Unit
Storage Temperature
Tst
-40
85
degC
Relative Humidity (non-condensation)
RH
-
85
%
Operating Case Temperature
Topc
0
70
degC
Supply Voltage #3
VCC3
-0.5
3.6
V
Supply Voltage #5
VCC3
-0.5
6.0
V
Voltage on LVTTL Input
Vilvttl
-0.5
VCC3+0.5
V
LVTTL Output Current
Iolvttl
-
15
mA
Voltage on Open Collector Output
Voco
0
6
V
Receiver Input Optical Power(Average)
Mip
-
-7
dBm
Note
-10
to
60d
egC
with
1
1.5
m/s
airfl
ow
with
an
addi
tion
al
2
heat
sink.
2. APD Receiver.
5. Recommended Operating Conditions and Power Supply Requirements
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Max
Unit
Topc
0
70
degC
Relative Humidity (non-condensing)
Rhop
-
85
%
Power Supply Voltage #3
VCC3
3.135
3.465
V
Power Supply Current #3
ICC3
-
750
mA
Power Supply Voltage #5
VCC5
4.75
5.25
V
Power Supply Current #5
ICC5
-
300
mA
Total Power Consumption
Pd
-
3.5
W
Operating Case Temperature
6. Low Speed Control and Alarm Signals Electrical Interface
Parameter
XFP Interrupt, Mod_NR, RX_LOS
Symbol
Min
Max
Units
Note
Vol
0.0
0.4
V
1
Address : 8A,HaiYueGe ,Hui Jing Hao Yuan,No.10 Kexing RD, Science Park,Nanshan,Shenzhen,China
Tel:+86-755-86366516
Fex:+86-755-86366516
Web: www.datacommun.com
7 / 12
DC-X9255C-80 Rev1.0
Voh
Vcc-0.5
Vcc+0.3
Vil
-0.3
0.8
XFP TX_DIS, P_DOWN/RST
XFP SCL and SDA Output
XFP SCL and SDA Input
2
3
V
Vih
2.0
VCC3+0.3
Vol
0.0
0.4
Voh
Vcc-0.5
Vcc+0.3
Vil
-0.3
VCC3*0.3
4
V
V
1
2
5
Vih
VCC3*0.7
VCC3+0.5
6
Capacitance for XFP SCL and SDA I/O pin
Ci
-
14
pF
Total bus capacitive load for SCL and SDA
Cb
-
100
pF
7
400
pF
8
Notes:
1. Pull-up resistor must be connected to host_Vcc on the host board. Iol(max)=3mA
2. Pull-up resistor must be connected to host_Vcc on the host board.
3. Pull-up resistor connected to VCC3 within XFP module. Iil(max)= -10μA.
4. Pull-up resistor connected to VCC3 within XFP module. Iih(max)= 10μA.
5. Pull-up resistor must be connected to host_Vcc on the host board. Iol(max)= -10μA.
6. Pull-up resistor must be connected to host_Vcc on the host board. Iol(max)= 10μA.
7. At 400 KHz, 3.0kohms pull-up resister, at 100 kHz 8.0kohms pull-up resister max.
8. At 400 KHz, 0.8kohms pull-up resister, at 100 kHz 2.0kohms pull-up resister max.
Address : 8A,HaiYueGe ,Hui Jing Hao Yuan,No.10 Kexing RD, Science Park,Nanshan,Shenzhen,China
Tel:+86-755-86366516
Fex:+86-755-86366516
Web: www.datacommun.com
8 / 12
DC-X9255C-80 Rev1.0
7. Optical Interface
Transmitter Optical Interface
Parameter
Max
Unit
Note
10.70
Gb/s
1
1565
nm
30
-
dB
Po
0
+4
dBm
2
Disabled Power
Poff
-
-30
dBm
2
Extinction Ratio
ER
9.0
-
dB
2
Operating Data Rate
Output Center Wavelength
SMSR
Average Output Power
Symbol
Min
-
9.95
ltc
1530
SMSR
Eye Mask 1(SONET/SDH)
Typical
1550
10
GR-253-CORE/ITU-T G.691
2
IEEE802.3ae
3
Eye Mask 2 (10G Ethernet)
Generation Jitter 1
0.15
UIp-p
2,4
0.1
UIp-p
2,4
3
dB
4,5
-130
dB/Hz
9.95
10.70
Gb/s
lrc
1260
1565
nm
Rovl
-7.0
-
dBm
Minimum Sensitivity
Pmin
-
-24.0
dBm
RX_LOS Assert Level
RLOSa
-39
RX_LOS Deassert Level
RLOSd
RX_LOS Hysteresis
RLOSh
Optical Return Loss
ORL
Jitter Tolerance
JTL
(20kHz - 80MHz)
Generation Jitter 2
(4MHz - 80MHz)
Dispersion Penalty at
1440ps/nm @ 9.95G/S
DP
RIN
RIN
-
Receiver Optical Interface
Operating Data Rate
Input Center Wavelength
Overload
-
1
2
dBm
-26
dBm
0.5
5
dB
27
-
dB
GR-253-CORE/ITU-T G.783
Notes:
1.
Data rate tolerance
- IR-2/S-64.2b,10GBASE-ZW:typ.+/-20ppm
Address : 8A,HaiYueGe ,Hui Jing Hao Yuan,No.10 Kexing RD, Science Park,Nanshan,Shenzhen,China
Tel:+86-755-86366516
Fex:+86-755-86366516
Web: www.datacommun.com
9 / 12
DC-X9255C-80 Rev1.0
-10GBASE-ZR/: typ.+/-100ppm
2.
Measured at 10.3125Gbps,Non-framed PRBS2^31-1,NRZ
3.
Measured by using Datacomm XFP evaluation board.
4.
Tested at 9.953Gbps, 2^31-1, NRZ 1E-12
5.
Dispersion Penalty is measured in loopback using 18ps/(nm*km) fiber
8. Digital Diagnostic Functions
The following digital diagnostic characteristics are defined over the Recommended Operating
Environment unless otherwise specified. It is compliant with SFF8472 Rev9.2 with internal
calibration mode. For external calibration mode, please contact our sales stuff.
Parameter
Temperature monitor
absolute error
Laser power monitor
absolute error
RX power monitor
absolute error
Symbol
Min.
Max
Unit
Notes
Over
DMI_Temp
-3
3
degC
operating
temp
DMI_TX
-3
3
dB
-1dBm to
DMI_RX
-3
3
dB
-24dBm
range
Supply voltage
monitor absolute
Full
DMI_VCC
-0.10
0.10
V
error
Bias current monitor
operating
range
DMI_Ibias
-10%
10%
mA
Address : 8A,HaiYueGe ,Hui Jing Hao Yuan,No.10 Kexing RD, Science Park,Nanshan,Shenzhen,China
Tel:+86-755-86366516
Fex:+86-755-86366516
Web: www.datacommun.com
10 / 12
DC-X9255C-80 Rev1.0
9. Mechanical Dimensions
10. MSA Compliant EEPROM Structure
11. ESD
Address : 8A,HaiYueGe ,Hui Jing Hao Yuan,No.10 Kexing RD, Science Park,Nanshan,Shenzhen,China
Tel:+86-755-86366516
Fex:+86-755-86366516
Web: www.datacommun.com
11 / 12
DC-X9255C-80 Rev1.0
This transceiver is specified as ESD threshold 1kV for XFI pins and 2kV for all others electrical
input pins, tested per MIL-STD-883, Method 3015.4 /JESD22-A114-A (HBM). However, normal
ESD precautions are still required during the handling of this module. This transceiver is shipped
in ESD protective packaging. It should be removed from the packaging and handled only in an
ESD protected environment.
12. Laser Safety
This is a Class 1 Laser Product according to IEC 60825-1:2007. This product complies with 21 CFR
1040.10 and 1040.11 except for deviations pursuant to Laser Notice No. 50, dated (June 24, 2007)
Address : 8A,HaiYueGe ,Hui Jing Hao Yuan,No.10 Kexing RD, Science Park,Nanshan,Shenzhen,China
Tel:+86-755-86366516
Fex:+86-755-86366516
Web: www.datacommun.com
12 / 12
Download PDF
Similar pages