28-Port 10/100/1000Mbps
with 4 Shared SFP
Managed Switch
WGSW-28040
Presentation Outline

Product Overview

Product Benefits

Product Features

Application

Comparison

Appendix
2 / 25
Product Overview

What an “Edge Switch”, can satisfy with Business
Owner, MIS and Employees at the same time:
Boss
MIS
Employees
- Lower owner cost
- No upgrade
- One time investment
- Reliable, Rich Features
- Powerful Security
- Easy management
- High Speed
Product Benefits

The WGSW-28040 applies:
 Low Owner price, Gigabit performance
• 56Gbps Switch Capacity
 Fanless design, green Ethernet technology
• To provide a quiet, energy saving, high speed and reliable office
network environment
•
•
22watts maximum power consumption
Fanless design with zero noise
 Variety of management interface
• IPv6 / IPv4 HTTP / SSL / SSH / Telnet / CLI
• SNMP v1 and v2c Management Interface
Product Position

PLANET 24G Switches Product Map
IPv6
L3 Routing /
Management
XGS3-24040
Category
IPv6
IPv6
Fanless
SGSW-24040
Series
Stackable
Management
IPv6
WGSW-28040
WGSW-24040
GSW-2404SF
Standalone
Management
Web Smart
Unmanaged
GSW-2401
Features
Product Overview

Front Panel of WGSW-28040
 28-Port 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45
•
•
Auto-MDI/MDI-X
Auto Negotiation
 4 for 3.3VDC mini GBIC/SFP slots
•
1000Base-X compatible , shared with Port-25~Port-28
 RS-232 console Interface
 One Reset button
RS-232 Console
Reset Button
4 x 1000Base-SX/LX SFP slot
28 x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45
6 / 25
Product Overview

Rear Panel of WGSW-28040
 100~240V AC, universal Power Supply
 One Power Switch
 Fanless
Power
Connector
Power Switch
Fanless
7 / 25
Product Features
 Hardware
 28-Port 10/100/1000Mbps Gigabit Interface
 4 SFP slots, flexible for Gigabit Fiber-Optic network extension
•
•
Plug and play
1000Base-SX/LX :Maximum 120 kilometers (MGB-L120)
 RS-232 DB9 console interface for Switch management and setup
 Low power consumption
•
22Watts maximum power consumption
 Zero noise by fanless design
 Performance
 56Gbps Switch Fabric
 9K Jumbo Frame
 16K MAC Address Table
8 / 25
Product Features

VLAN
 IEEE 802.1Q Tagged VLAN
 Up to 256 VLANs groups, out of 4094 VLAN IDs
 Provider Bridging (VLAN Q-in-Q) support (IEEE 802.1ad)
 Private VLAN Edge (PVE / Port Isolation)

Spanning Tree Protocol
 STP, IEEE 802.1d (Spanning Tree Protocol)
 RSTP, IEEE 802.1w (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol)
 MSTP, IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol

BPDU Guard and BPDU Filtering enhances switch network reliability,
manageability, and security
Product Features

Q-in-Q VLAN Tunnel

QinQ is designed for service providers carrying traffic for multiple customers
across their networks. It is used to maintain customer-specific VLAN and
Layer 2 protocol configurations even when different customers use the same
internal VLAN IDs.
Q-in-Q VLAN Tunnel
WGSW-28040
MAN Edge Switch
VLAN Tag
WGSW-28040
MAN Edge Switch
Q-in-Q
Q-in-Q
VLAN Tag
VLAN Tag
VLAN Tag + Tag
VLAN Tag + Tag
VLAN Tag
WGSW-28040
MAN Edge Switch
Q-in-Q VLAN Tunnel
Product Features

Private VLAN – isolates edge ports to ensure privacy
Product Features

Link Aggregation
 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
 Cisco ether-channel (Static Trunk)
 Maximum 8 trunk groups, up to 8 ports per trunk group
 Up to 16Gbps bandwidth (Duplex Mode)

Port Mirror
 Many to 1
 Monitor the incoming or outgoing traffic on a particular port
Product Features


Quality of Service

Ingress / Egress Rate Limit per port bandwidth control

8 priority queues on all switch ports

Traffic Classification
•
Port-Based priority
•
802.1p CoS
•
IP DSCP of IPv4 / IPv6 packets

Strict priority and Weighted Round Robin (WRR) CoS policies

DSCP remarking
Multicast

Supports IGMP Snooping v1, v2 and v3

Querier mode support

IGMP Snooping v2 filtering

Unknown Multicast drop
Product Features

Security
 Storm Control support
•
Broadcast / Multicast / Unknown-Unicast / Unknown-Multicast
 Authentication
•
•
IEEE 802.1X Port-Based network access authentication
Built-in RADIUS client to co-operate with the RADIUS servers
 Access Control List (ACL)
•
IP-Based / MAC-Based ACL filtering to permit or deny traffic
 MAC Security
•
•
•
Static MAC
Source / Destination MAC filtering
Port Security for source MAC address entries filtering
Product Features

Active Security
 802.1X Port-Based User Authentication
 RADIUS Authentication for Management Access
 L2/L3/L4 Access Control List
DENY
Unauthorized User
PASS
Product Features

Management
 IPv4 / IPv6 Dual Stack
 Switch management interfaces
•
•
•
•
Console / Telnet Command Line Interface
Web switch management
SNMP v1, v2c switch management
SSH / SSL secure access
 Four RMON groups (history, statistics, alarms and events)
 SNMP trap for device Link Up and Link Down notification
 Cisco-Like commands
16 / 25
Product Features

Management Tools
 Built-in Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) client
 DHCP for IP address assignment
 Auto Configuration for IPv6 address assignment
 Firmware upload/download via HTTP / TFTP
 Configuration backup/reload via HTTP / TFTP
 SNTP (Simple Network Time Protocol)
 Event Log and Alarm
•
•
Local System Log
Remote Syslog
 Reset button for system reboot or reset to factory default
Product Features

Remote Management
Console / Telnet / SSH
SNMP v1, v2c
HTTP / SSL
18 / 25
Application

Managed Gigabit Edge / Department Switch

Gigabit Ethernet supported equipment has become the fundamental unit of
Enterprises and SMB. With up to 56Gbps of non-blocking switch fabric, the
WGSW-28040 can easily provide the high bandwidth required from now on.

It can easily provide a local, high bandwidth and Gigabit Ethernet network
for department or even backbone of enterprises or SMB. It is also ideal to be
used as manageable edge switch to connect to clients.

With the four SFP ports, the WGSW-28040 provides the uplink to the core
network through Gigabit Ethernet LX/SX SFP modules.

The WGSW-28040 improves the network efficiency and protects the network
clients with the powerful features:
• Layer 2 to Layer 4 ACL
• QoS
• 802.1X Port-Based network access authentication security
• Multicast IGMP Snooping
Application
LACP
Up to 16Gbps
Product Comparison
Model name
GSW-2404SF
WGSW-28040
WGSW-24040
Feature
Web Smart
L2 / L4 IPv6 Managed
L2/L4 Full IPv6 Managed
Interface
10/100/1000Base-T
24
28
24
1000Base-SX/LX SFP
4 (Combo)
4 (Combo)
4 (Combo)
Console
-
DB9 / RS-232
DB9 / RS-232
FAN
1 Fan
Fanless
1 Fan
Switch Fabric
48Gbps
56Gbps
48Gbps
Power Consumption
Max. 26Watts
Max. 22Watts
Max. 30Watts
Green Networking
■
■
■
ACL
-
L2 / L3 / L4
L2 / L3 / L4
Port Security
-
■
■
TACACS+
-
-
■
DHCP Snooping
-
-
■
IPv6 / IPv4 Management
-/■
■ / ■
■/■
Management & Configuration
Web Smart
WEB, Telnet, Console
WEB, Telnet, Console
SSH / SSL
- / -
■ / ■
■/■
V1, V2c
■
■
■
V3
-
-
■
Hardware
Security
Management
SNMP
Product Comparison - Competitor
Brand
PLANET
Cisco
Negear
D-Link
ZyXEL
WGSW-28040
ESW-540-24
GS724T
DGS-1210-24
GS-1524
Features
Managed
Managed
Web Smart
Web Smart
Web Smart
Switching Capacity
56Gbps
48Gbps
48Gbps
48Gbps
48Gbps
10/100/1000Base-T
28
24
24
24
24
SFP / mini-GBIC
4 (Combo)
4 (Combo)
2 (Combo), 100FX support
4 (Combo)
4 (Combo)
Console
DB9 / RS-232
DB9 / RS-232
-
-
-
Model name
Product Outlook
Interface
Layer 2 Features
Jumbo Frame
9K
-
■
■
9K
Bandwidth Control
In / Out
In / Out
In / Out
In / Out
In / Out
Static
8 Trunks / 8 Ports
■
■
■
■
Link
Aggregation
LACP
8 Trunks / 8 Ports
8 Trunks / 8 Ports
?? Trunks / 4 Ports
8 Trunks / 8 Ports
6 Trunks / 8 Ports
Port Base
-
■
■
-
■
802.1Q
■
■
■
■
■
Q-in-Q
■
-
-
-
-
Private VLAN
■
■
-
-
-
Voice VLAN
-
■
■
■
-
Spanning Tree
802.1D / 802.1w / 802.1s
802.1D / 802.1w / 802.1s
802.1D / 802.1w / 802.1s
802.1D / 802.1w
-
STP BPDU Guard
■
-
-
-
-
BPDU Filtering
■
-
-
-
-
IGMP Snooping
V1 / V2 / V3
V1 / V2
V1 / V2
V1 / V2
-
IGMP Query mode
■
-
■
■
-
VLAN
Product Comparison - Competitor
Brand
PLANET
Cisco
Negear
D-Link
ZyXEL
WGSW-28040
ESW-540-24
GS724T
DGS-1210-24
GS-1524
802.1p
■ / 8 queues
■ / 4 queues
■ / 4 queues
■ / 4 queues
■ / 4 queues
TOS / DSCP
-/■
■/■
■/■
-/■
■/■
Strict / WRR
■/■
■/■
■/■
■/■
■/■
■
■
■
-
-
802.1X
■
■
??
■
-
Model name
Product Outlook
Qualitv of Service
QoS
Policy-base DiffServ
Security
ACL
L2 / L3 / L4
L2 / L3 / L4
L2 / L3
L2 / L3 / L4
-
RADIUS
■
■
■
■
■
Port Security (MAC Limit)
■
■
■
■
-
MAC Security
■
-
-
■
-
V1, V2c, v3
■/■/-
■/■/ ■
■/■/-
■/■/ ■
■/■/ ■
Trap
■
■
■
■
-
Management
SNMP
■
■
-
■
■
System Log / Syslog
■/■
-/-
■/■
■/■
-/-
Management
WEB, Telnet, Console
WEB, Console
WEB
WEB, Telnet
WEB, Telnet
SSH / SSL
■/■
-/■
-/-
-/-
■/■
RMON
IPv6 Management
■
-
-
-
-
Other Management
SNTP
-
LLDP / SNTP
LLDP / SNTP
-
Power Consumption
Max. 22 Watts
??
Max. 43 Watts
Max. 24 Watts
Max. 43 Watts
FAN
Fanless
1 x fan
Fanless
Fanless
Fanless
Hardware
Redundant Power Input
-
■
-
-
-
Operating Temperature
0~50 Degree C
0~40 Degree C
0~40 Degree C
0~40 Degree C
0~45 Degree C
Appendix

Available Modules:

Gigabit SFP
•
MGB-GT SFP-Port 1000Base-T Module
•
MGB-SX SFP-Port 1000Base-SX mini-GBIC module
•
MGB-LX SFP-Port 1000Base-LX mini-GBIC module
•
MGB-L50 SFP-Port 1000Base-LX mini-GBIC module-50KM
•
MGB-L70 SFP-Port 1000Base-LX mini-GBIC module-70KM
•
MGB-L120 SFP-Port 1000Base-LX mini-GBIC module-120KM
•
MGB-LA10 SFP-Port 1000Base-LX (WDM,TX:1310nm) mini-GBIC module-10KM
•
MGB-LB10 SFP-Port 1000Base-LX (WDM,TX:1550nm) mini-GBIC module-10KM
•
MGB-LA20 SFP-Port 1000Base-LX (WDM,TX:1310nm) mini-GBIC module-20KM
•
MGB-LB20 SFP-Port 1000Base-LX (WDM,TX:1550nm) mini-GBIC module-20KM
•
MGB-LA40 SFP-Port 1000Base-LX (WDM,TX:1310nm) mini-GBIC module-40KM
•
MGB-LB40 SFP-Port 1000Base-LX (WDM,TX:1550nm) mini-GBIC module-40KM
Appendix - Sales Target

Target Markets
 SMB Office / Enterprise
 Government / Campus
 ISP / Telecom / Service Provider
 System Integrator

Target Customers
 Who need Low power consumption but High Performance Gigabit
Switch
 Who need Traffic Classification and Easy Management network
solution
 Who need IPv6 management Switch
26 / 25
Download PDF
Similar pages