Industry-specific Ethernet Switches
PT-7828 Series
IEC 61850-3 / EN51055 24+4G-port Layer 3 Gigabit
modular managed rackmount Ethernet switches
››Layer 3 routing interconnects multiple LAN segments
››IEC 61850-3, IEEE 1613 (power substations), and EN50155/
EN50121-4 (railway applications) compliant
››Turbo Ring, Turbo Chain, and IEEE 802.1D-2004 RSTP/STP for
Ethernet Redundancy
››Up to 12 ports with M12 connectors
››Isolated redundant power inputs with universal 24/48 VDC or
110/220 VDC/VAC power supply range
››NERC CIP compliance
››-40 to 85°C operating temperature range
Introduction
The PowerTrans PT-7828 switches are high performance Layer 3
Ethernet switches that support Layer 3 routing functionality to facilitate
the deployment of applications across networks. The PT-7828 switches
are also designed to meet the strict demands of power substation
automation systems (IEC 61850-3, IEEE 1613), traffic control systems
(NEMA TS2), and railway applications (EN50155/EN50121-4).
General Features and Benefits
• Layer 3 switching functionality to divide a large network into •
hierarchical subnets and allow data and information to communicate across networks
• IPv6 Ready logo awarded (IPv6 Logo Committee certified)
• IEEE 1588 PTP (Precision Time Protocol) for precise time
synchronization of networks
• DHCP Option 82 for IP address assignment with different policies
• Modbus/TCP industrial Ethernet protocol supported
• Turbo Ring, Turbo Chain, and IEEE 802.1D-2004 RSTP/STP
• IGMP snooping and GMRP for filtering multicast traffic from
The PT-7828’s Gigabit and fast Ethernet backbone, redundant ring,
and 24/48 VDC or 110/220 VDC/VAC dual isolated redundant power
supplies increase the reliability of your communications and save on
cabling and wiring costs. The modular design of the PT-7828 makes
network planning easy, and allows greater flexibility by letting you
install up to 4 Gigabit ports and 24 fast Ethernet ports. Optional front
or rear wiring makes the PT-7828 switches suitable for a variety of
applications.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
industrial Ethernet protocols
IEEE 802.3ad, LACP for optimum bandwidth utilization
Bandwidth management prevents unpredictable network status
Multi-port mirroring for online debugging
Automatic warning by exception through email, relay output
RMON for efficient network monitoring and proactive capability
Automatic recovery of connected device’s IP addresses
Line-swap fast recovery
Configurable by Web browser, Telnet/Serial console, Windows
utility, and ABC-01 automatic backup configurator
Cyber-security Features
• User passwords with multiple levels of security protect against
unauthorized configuration
• SSH/HTTPS is used to encrypt passwords and data
• Lock switch ports with 802.1x port-based network access control
so that only authorized clients can access the port
• Disable one or more ports to block network traffic
Specifications
Technology
Standards:
IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100Base FX
IEEE 802.3ab for 1000BaseT(X)
IEEE 802.3z for 1000BaseX
IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control
IEEE 802.1D for Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w for Rapid STP
IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
1
• 802.1Q VLAN allows you to logically partition traffic transmitted
between selected switch ports
• Secure switch ports so that only specific devices and/or MAC
addresses can access the ports
• Radius/TACACS+ allows you to manage passwords from a central
location (available in Q1 Y2011)
• SNMPv3 provides encrypted authentication and access security
Layer 3 Modular Rackmount Ethernet Switch
System, PT-7828
2
4
6
8
1
3
5
7
2
4
6
8
M1
M4
M3
M2
PT-8728
M1
STAT
PWR1
PWR2
M2
FAULT
LNK/ACT
MODE
MASTER
COUPLER
SPEED
FDX/HDX
RING PORT
COUPLER
PORT
1
3
5
7
2
4
6
8
M3
1
3
5
7
2
4
6
8
M4
1
3
5
7
Slot 1
Slot 2
Slot 3
w w w. m o x a . c o m
Slot 4
info@moxa.com
Industry-specific Ethernet Switches
Protocols: IGMPv1/v2, GMRP, GVRP, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, DHCP Server/
Client, BootP, TFTP, SNTP, SMTP, RARP, RMON, RIP V1/V2, HTTP,
HTTPS, Telnet, SSH, Syslog, DHCP Option 66/67/82, LLDP, Modbus/
TCP, IEEE 1588 PTP, SNMP Inform
Layer 3 Switching: Static routing, RIP V1/V2, OSPF, VRRP for router
redundancy
MIB: MIB-II, Ethernet-like MIB, P-BRIDGE MIB, Q-BRIDGE MIB, Bridge
MIB, RSTP MIB, RMON MIB Groups 1, 2, 3, 9
Flow Control: IEEE 802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control
Switch Properties
Input Current: (all ports are equipped with fiber)
• Max. 2.58 A @ 24 VDC
• Max. 1.21 A @ 48 VDC
• Max. 0.64/0.33 A @ 110/220 VDC
• Max. 0.53/0.28 A @ 110/220 VAC
Overload Current Protection: Present
Connection: 10-pin terminal blocks
Reverse Polarity Protection: Present
Physical Characteristics
Housing: IP30 protection
Dimensions: 440 x 44 x 325 mm (17.32 x 1.73 x 12.80)
Weight: 5900 g
Installation: 19’’ rack mounting
Priority Queues: 4
Max. Number of Available VLANs: 64
VLAN ID Range: VID 1 to 4094
IGMP Groups: 256
Environmental Limits
Interface
Fast Ethernet: Slots 1, 2, and 3 for combinations of 4, 6, 7, or 8-port
PM-7200 fast Ethernet modules with 10/100BaseT(X) (TP/M12
interface), 100BaseFX (SC/ST connector), or 100BaseSFP.
Gigabit Ethernet: Slot 4 for 2 or 4-port PM-7200 Gigabit Ethernet
combo module, 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 1000BaseSFP
Console Port: RS-232 (RJ45)
System LED Indicators: STAT, PWR1, PWR2, FAULT, MSTR/HEAD,
CPLR/TAIL
Mode LED Indicators: LNK/ACT, FDX/HDX, RING PORT, COUPLER
PORT, SPEED
Alarm Contact: 1 relay output with current carrying capacity of 3 A @
30 VDC or 3 A @ 240 VAC
Power Requirements
Operating Temperature: -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F), cold start requires
min. of 100 VAC at -40°C
Storage Temperature: -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity: 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Regulatory Approvals
Safety: UL60950-1, CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1, EN60950-1
EMI: FCC Part 15, CISPR (EN55022) class A
Power Automation: IEC 61850-3, IEEE 1613
Traffic Control: NEMA TS2
Rail Traffic: EN50155, EN50121-4
Note: Please check Moxa’s website for the most up-to-date certification status.
Warranty
Warranty Period: 5 years
Details: See www.moxa.com/warranty
Input Voltage:
• 24 VDC (18 to 36 V)
• 48 VDC (36 to 72 V)
• 110/220 VDC/VAC (88 to 300 VDC, 85 to 264 VAC)
Dimensions
Rear View
440.0 mm (17.3 in)
325.0 mm (12.8 in)
44.0 mm
(1.7 in)
31.8 mm
(1.3 in)
Front View
349.3 mm (13.8 in)
Top View
Side View
457.0 mm (18.0 in)
462.6 mm (18.2 in)
480.0 mm (18.9 in)
2
w w w. m o x a . c o m
info@moxa.com
Industry-specific Ethernet Switches
Ordering Information
Step 1: Select Ethernet switch system
Step 2: Select interface modules
PM-7200 module
(Gigabit or fast Ethernet)
PT-7828 with power supply
Note: The PT-7828 Ethernet switch system is delivered without interface
modules. See page 2-39 to choose PM-7200 interface modules.
PT-7828 Layer 3 Modular Rackmount Ethernet Switch System
The PT-7828 switch system consists of 18 Layer 3 modular managed rackmount Ethernet switch systems, each with 3 slots for fast Ethernet modules,
1 slot for a Gigabit Ethernet module, or 4 slots for fast Ethernet modules. A total of 28 or 24+4G ports can be installed, and the switch can be used in a
temperature range from -40 to 85°C.
Available Models
Power Supply
Isolated Power Supply 1
Front Cabling,
Rear Cabling,
Front Display
Front Display
Isolated Power Supply 2
HV: 88 to 300
24 VDC
48 VDC
(18 to 36 V)
(36 to 72 V)
VDC and 85 to
264 VAC
HV: 88 to 300
24 VDC
48 VDC
(18 to 36 V)
(36 to 72 V)
VDC and 85 to
264 VAC
PT-7828-F-24
PT-7828-R-24
1
–
–
–
–
–
PT-7828-F-24-24
PT-7828-R-24-24
1
–
–
1
–
–
PT-7828-F-24-48
PT-7828-R-24-48
1
–
–
–
1
–
PT-7828-F-24-HV
PT-7828-R-24-HV
1
–
–
–
–
1
PT-7828-F-48
PT-7828-R-48
–
1
–
–
–
–
PT-7828-F-48-48
PT-7828-R-48-48
–
1
–
–
1
–
PT-7828-F-48-HV
PT-7828-R-48-HV
–
1
–
–
–
1
PT-7828-F-HV
PT-7828-R-HV
–
–
1
–
–
–
PT-7828-F-HV-HV
PT-7828-R-HV-HV
–
–
1
–
–
1
Note: The PT-7828 Layer 3 Ethernet switch systems provide combinations of 1 slot for a Gigabit Ethernet interface module, 3 slots for fast Ethernet interface modules, or 4
slots for fast Ethernet interface modules. See page 2-39 to select the PM-7200 Gigabit Ethernet and fast Ethernet interface modules for your own application.
PT-7828-R series
(Rear Cabling, Front Display)
PT-7828-F series
(Front Cabling, Front Display)
Gigabit/Fast Ethernet Modules for the PT-7828
PM-7200-4GTXSFP
PM-7200-2GTXSFP
PM-7200-1MSC
PM-7200-1MST
PM-7200-2MSC
PM-7200-2MST
PM-7200-1SSC
PM-7200-2SSC
PM-7200-8TX
PM-7200-2MSC4TX
PM-7200-2MST4TX
PM-7200-2SSC4TX
PM-7200-4MSC2TX
PM-7200-4MST2TX
PM-7200-4SSC2TX
PM-7200-6MSC
PM-7200-6MST
PM-7200-6SSC
PM-7200-1LSC6TX
PM-7200-1MST6TX
PM-7200-1SSC6TX
PM-7200-1MSC6TX
PM-7200-8PoE
PM-7200-8SFP
PM-7200-4M12
Interface Modules
Slot 1
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–














–


Slot 2
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–














–


Slot 3
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–














–


Slot 4


–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
Optional Accessories (can be purchased separately)
MXview: Moxa industrial network management software with 50, 100, 250, or 500 nodes
EDS-SNMP OPC Server Pro: OPC server software that works with all SNMP devices
ABC-01: Configuration backup and restoration tool for managed Ethernet switches, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
3
w w w. m o x a . c o m
info@moxa.com
Industry-specific Ethernet Switches
PM-7200 Series
Gigabit and fast Ethernet modules for PT and IKS series switches
Specifications
Interface
RJ45 Ports: 10/100/1000BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, and auto
MDI/MDI-X connection
Fiber Ports: 1000BaseSFP slots
PM-7200-4GTXSFP
PM-7200-8TX
PM-7200-2MSC4TX
PM-7200-2SSC4TX
Note: The PM-7200-2G/4G series Gigabit Ethernet combo modules support
2 or 4 SFP slots. See page 1-69 to select the SFP-1G series Gigabit Ethernet
modules for your application.
PM-7200-2GTXSFP
PM-7200-6MSC
PM-7200-6SSC
PM-7200-2MST4TX
PM-7200-6MST
PM-7200-4MSC2TX
PM-7200-4SSC2TX
PM-7200-4MST2TX
PM-7200-1LSC6TX
PM-7200-2MSC
PM-7200-2SSC
PM-7200-2MST
COMING SOON
PM-7200-1MSC
PM-7200-1SSC
PM-7200-1MST
PM-7200-8SFP*
PM-7200-4M12
PM-7200-1MST6TX
PM-7200-1MSC6TX
PM-7200-1SSC6TX
PM-7200-8PoE
* See page 1-69 to select SFP-1G/1FE series Gigabit Ethernet and fast Ethernet modules.
4
w w w. m o x a . c o m
info@moxa.com
Industry-specific Ethernet Switches
Interface
Optical Fiber
RJ45 Ports: 10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, F/H duplex
mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
Fiber Ports: 100BaseFX ports (SC/ST or SFP LC connector)
PoE Ports: IEEE 802.3af Power-over-Ethernet Technology, provide up
to 15.4 watts per port
M12 Ports: 10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, and auto MDI/
MDI-X connection
100BaseFX
Single-mode,
Multi-mode
Single-mode
Wavelength
1300 nm
1310 nm
Max. TX
-10 dBm
0 dBm
0 dBm
Min. TX
-20 dBm
-5 dBm
-5 dBm
RX Sensitivity
80 km
1550 nm
-32 dBm
-34 dBm
-34 dBm
Link Budget
12 dB
29 dB
29 dB
Typical Distance
5 km a
4 km b
40 km c
80 km d
Saturation
-6 dBm
-3 dBm
-3 dBm
a. 50/125 μm, 800 MHz*km fiber optic cable
b. 62.5/125 μm, 500 MHz*km fiber optic cable
c. 9/125 μm single-mode fiber optic cable
d. 9/125 μm single-mode fiber optic cable (80 km)
Ordering Information
PM-7200-4GTXSFP
PM-7200-2GTXSFP
PM-7200-1MSC
PM-7200-1MST
PM-7200-2MSC
PM-7200-2MST
PM-7200-1SSC
PM-7200-2SSC
PM-7200-8TX
PM-7200-2MSC4TX
PM-7200-2MST4TX
PM-7200-2SSC4TX
PM-7200-4MSC2TX
PM-7200-4MST2TX
PM-7200-4SSC2TX
PM-7200-6MSC
PM-7200-6MST
PM-7200-6SSC
PM-7200-1MSC6TX
PM-7200-1MST6TX
PM-7200-1SSC6TX
PM-7200-1LSC6TX
PM-7200-8PoE
PM-7200-8SFP*
PM-7200-4M12
Interface Modules
PT-7828


–
–
–
–
–
–














–


PT-7728


–
–
–
–
–
–














–


PT-7710
–





















–


IKS-6726
–

–
–
–
–
–
–














–


IKS-6726-PoE
–

–
–
–
–
–
–

















IKS-6324
–







–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
* If you are using an SFP-1FELLC module, the operating temperature is limited to -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F).
Gigabit Ethernet Modules for PT and IKS Series Rackmount Ethernet Switches, PM-7200-2G/4G Series
Available Models
Port Interface
Combo Port, 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 1000BaseSFP*
PM-7200-2GTXSFP
2
PM-7200-4GTXSFP
4
*The PM-7200-2G/4G series Gigabit Ethernet combo modules support 2 or 4 SFP slots.
5
w w w. m o x a . c o m
info@moxa.com
Industry-specific Ethernet Switches
Fast Ethernet Modules for PT and IKS Series Rackmount Ethernet Switches, PM-7200 Series
Port Interface
10/100BaseT(X)
Available Models
6
100BaseFX
Multi-mode,
Multi-mode,
Single-mode,
Single-mode,
SC Connector
ST Connector
SC Connector
SC Connector, 80 km
100BaseSFP
TP
PoE
M12
PM-7200-8TX
8
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
PM-7200-6MSC
–
–
–
6
–
–
–
–
PM-7200-6MST
–
–
–
–
6
–
–
–
PM-7200-6SSC
–
–
–
–
–
6
–
–
PM-7200-4MSC2TX
2
–
–
4
–
–
–
–
PM-7200-4MST2TX
2
–
–
–
4
–
–
–
PM-7200-4SSC2TX
2
–
–
–
–
4
–
–
PM-7200-2MSC4TX
4
–
–
2
–
–
–
–
PM-7200-2MST4TX
4
–
–
–
2
–
–
–
PM-7200-2SSC4TX
4
–
–
–
–
2
–
–
PM-7200-1LSC6TX
6
–
–
–
–
–
1
–
PM-7200-2MSC
–
–
–
2
–
–
–
–
PM-7200-2MST
–
–
–
–
2
–
–
–
PM-7200-2SSC
–
–
–
–
–
2
–
–
PM-7200-1MSC
–
–
–
1
–
–
–
–
PM-7200-1MST
–
–
–
–
1
–
–
–
PM-7200-1SSC
–
–
–
–
–
1
–
–
PM-7200-1MSC6TX
6
–
–
1
–
–
–
–
PM-7200-1MST6TX
6
–
–
–
1
–
–
–
PM-7200-1SSC6TX
6
–
–
–
–
1
–
–
PM-7200-8PoE
–
8
–
–
–
–
–
–
PM-7200-8SFP
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
8
PM-7200-4M12
–
–
4
–
–
–
–
–
© Moxa Inc. All Rights Reserved. Updated Aug. 25, 2010. Specifications subject to change without notice. Please visit our website for the most up-to-date product information.
Download PDF
Similar pages