1 Gigabit Long-Wavelength SFP Transceiver - GB-LINK

深圳市光辉通信技术有限公司
Shenzhen GB-Link Technology Co,. LTD
Http//www.GB‐Link.com
1
GB-Video-RR
3Gbps Video SFP Optical Receiver, PIN photodetector
Features
♦
HD-SDI SFP Receiver available
♦
SD-SDI SFP Receiver available
♦
3G-SDI SFP Receiver available
♦
SMPTE 297-2006 Compatible.
♦
Metal enclosure for Lower EMI
♦
PIN photodetector
♦
Supports video pathological patterns for SD-SDI, HD-SDI and 3G-SDI
♦
Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with duplex LC receptacle
♦
Digital Diagnostic functions available through the I2C interface
♦
Compatible with RoHS
♦
+3.3V single power supply
♦
Operating case temperature:
Standard :
0 to +70°C
Applications
♦
SMPTE 297-2006 Compatible Electrical-to-Optical Interfaces.
♦
HDTV/SDTV Service Interfaces.
Description
The video series transceivers are high performance, cost effective modules for duplex video
transmission application over single mode fiber.
The receiver is designed to receive data rates from 50Mbps to 2.97Gbps and is specifically
F/2,D Building, Fuxin Industrial Area, 3rd Yangxia Street, Shajin Town, Shenzhen, China
Tel:86-755-27683696
Fax:86-755-36652839
v1.1
Http://www.GB-Link.com
深圳市光辉通信技术有限公司
Shenzhen GB-Link Technology Co,. LTD
Http//www.GB‐Link.com
2
designed for robust performance in the presence of SDI pathological patterns for SMPTE 259M,
SMPTE 344M, SMPTE 292M and SMPTE 424M serial rates. The module is fully compliant with
SMPTE 297M-2006.
The receiver is consists of two sections: a PIN photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance
preamplifier (TIA) and MCU control unit. All modules satisfy class I laser safety requirements.
The receivers are compatible with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and SFF-8472. For further
information, please refer to SFP MSA.
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Table 1 - Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Max
Unit
Supply Voltage
Vcc
-0.5
4.5
V
Storage Temperature
Ts
-40
+85
°C
Operating Humidity
-
5
85
%
Recommended Operating Conditions
Table 2 - Recommended Operating Conditions
Parameter
Operating Case Temperature
Symbol
Standard
Min
Typical
0
Tc
Max
Unit
+70
°C
°C
Power Supply Voltage
Vcc
Power Supply Current
Icc
3.13
Data Rate
3.3
3.47
V
150
mA
3
F/2,D Building, Fuxin Industrial Area, 3rd Yangxia Street, Shajin Town, Shenzhen, China
Tel:86-755-27683696
Fax:86-755-36652839
v1.1
Http://www.GB-Link.com
Gbps
深圳市光辉通信技术有限公司
Shenzhen GB-Link Technology Co,. LTD
Http//www.GB‐Link.com
3
Optical and Electrical Characteristics
Table 3 - Optical and Electrical Characteristics
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Typical
Max
Unit
Notes
ps
1
Receiver
SD-SDI
Rise/Fall Time
(20%~80%)
HD-SDI
270
tr/tf
270
3G-SDI
270
PRBS and
SD-SDI
70
200
colour
HD-SDI
50
135
bar
3G-SDI
70
100
SD-SDI
200
300
HD-SDI
115
3G-SDI
120
Total
Output
Jitter
pathological
Centre Wavelength
λc
1580
nm
SD-SDI
-22
dBm
Receiver Sensitivity
HD-SDI
-22
dBm
(PRBS)
3G-SDI
-22
dBm
SD-SDI
-20
dBm
Receiver Sensitivity
HD-SDI
-22
dBm
(Pathological)
3G-SDI
-22
dBm
Receiver Overload
1260
ps
0
LOS De-Assert
LOSD
LOS Assert
LOSA
LOS Hysteresis
dBm
-22
-29
Vout
650
LOS
High
2.0
800
4
dB
1000
mV
Vcc
V
F/2,D Building, Fuxin Industrial Area, 3rd Yangxia Street, Shajin Town, Shenzhen, China
Tel:86-755-27683696
Fax:86-755-36652839
v1.1
Http://www.GB-Link.com
dBm
dBm
1
Data Output Swing Differential
3
2
深圳市光辉通信技术有限公司
Shenzhen GB-Link Technology Co,. LTD
Http//www.GB‐Link.com
4
Low
0.8
V
Notes:
1. Rise and fall times, 20% to 80%, are measured following a fourth-order Bessel-Thompson filter with a bandwidth of 0.75 x
clock frequency corresponding to the serial data rate
2. PECL input, internally AC-coupled and terminated.
3. Internally AC-coupled.
Timing and Electrical
Table 4 - Timing and Electrical
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Typical
Max
Unit
LOS Assert Time
t_loss_on
100
µs
LOS De-assert Time
t_loss_off
100
µs
Serial ID Clock Rate
f_serial_clock
280
KHz
MOD_DEF (0:2)-High
VH
Vcc
V
MOD_DEF (0:2)-Low
VL
0.8
V
2
Diagnostics
Table 5 – Diagnostics Specification
Parameter
Temperature
Range
0 to +70
Unit
Accuracy
Calibration
°C
±3°C
Internal / External
Voltage
3.0 to 3.6
V
±3%
Internal / External
RX Power
-20 to -6
dBm
±3dB
Internal / External
I2C Bus Interface
The I2C bus interface uses the 2-wire serial CMOS E2PROM protocol. The serial
interface meets the following specifications:
F/2,D Building, Fuxin Industrial Area, 3rd Yangxia Street, Shajin Town, Shenzhen, China
Tel:86-755-27683696
Fax:86-755-36652839
v1.1
Http://www.GB-Link.com
深圳市光辉通信技术有限公司
Shenzhen GB-Link Technology Co,. LTD
Http//www.GB‐Link.com
5
1.Support a maximum clock rate of 280Khz.
2. Input/Output levels comply with LVCMOS/LVTTL or compatible logics.
Low: 0 – 0.8 V
High: 2.0 – 3.3 V
Undefined: 0.8 – 2.0 V
Pin Definitions
Pin Diagram
Pin Descriptions
F/2,D Building, Fuxin Industrial Area, 3rd Yangxia Street, Shajin Town, Shenzhen, China
Tel:86-755-27683696
Fax:86-755-36652839
v1.1
Http://www.GB-Link.com
深圳市光辉通信技术有限公司
Shenzhen GB-Link Technology Co,. LTD
Http//www.GB‐Link.com
6
Pin
Signal Name
Description
Plug Seq.
Notes
1
VEE_TX1
Transmitter 1 Ground
1
2
TX1_ FAULT
Transmitter 1 Fault Indication
3
3
NC
Not Connected
3
4
VEE_TX1
Transmitter 1 Ground
3
5
I2C CLK
SCL Serial Clock Signal
3
Note 3
6
I2C DATA
SDA Serial Data Signal
3
Note 3
7
VEE_TX2
Transmitter 2 Ground
3
8
TD2+
Transmit 2 Data In
3
Note 4
9
TD2-
Inv. Transmit 2 Data In
1
Note 4
10
TX2_DIS
Transmitter 2 Disable
1
Note 2
11
VEE_TX2
Transmitter 2 Ground
1
12
TX2_FAULT
Transmitter 2 Fault Indication
3
13
NC
Not Connected
3
14
VEE_TX2
Transmitter 2 Ground
1
15
VCC_TX2
Transmitter Power 2 Supply
2
16
VCC_TX1
Transmitter Power 1 Supply
2
17
VEE_TX1
Transmitter 1 Ground
1
18
TD1+
Transmit 1 Data In
3
Note 4
19
TD1-
Inv. Transmit 1 Data In
3
Note 4
20
TX1_DIS
Transmitter 1 Disable
1
Note 2
Note 1
Note 1
Notes:
Plug Seq.: Pin engagement sequence during hot plugging.
1) These are the module definition pins. They should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor on the host board. The pull-up
voltage shall be VccR.
I2C CLK is the clock line of two wire serial interface for serial ID
I2C DATA is the data line of two wire serial interface for serial ID
2) LOS is an open collector output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor. Pull up voltage between 2.0V and
Vcc+0.3V. Logic 1 indicates loss of signal; Logic 0 indicates normal operation. In the low state, the output will be pulled to
less than 0.8V.
3) RD-/+: These are the differential receiver outputs. They are internally AC-coupled 100 differential lines which should be
terminated with 100Ω (differential) at the user SERDES.
F/2,D Building, Fuxin Industrial Area, 3rd Yangxia Street, Shajin Town, Shenzhen, China
Tel:86-755-27683696
Fax:86-755-36652839
v1.1
Http://www.GB-Link.com
深圳市光辉通信技术有限公司
Shenzhen GB-Link Technology Co,. LTD
Http//www.GB‐Link.com
7
Serial ID Field Memory Map
The module serial Id and calibration information is stored in the E2PROM of the SFP supervising device
using the address map.
Byte
Addr
Bit
Size
0
1
Identifier
Type of transceiver
82
1
1
Ext. Identifier
Extended identifier of type of transceiver
04
2
1
Connector
Code for connector type
07
3
1
Standards Compliance
For SMPTE259M/344M/292M/424M and SMPTE 297M
41
7
Transceiver
Code for electronic or optical compatibility,
Not applicable.
11
1
Encoding
Code for serial encoding algorithm
30
12
1
BR, Nominal
Nominal signalling rate, units of 100MBd.
1E
13
1
Rate Identifier
Type of rate select functionality, Not applicable
14
1
Length(SMF,km)
15
1
Length (SMF)
16
1
Length (50um)
17
1
Length (62.5um)
Name
Value
(hex)
Description
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Link length supported for single mode fiber,
of km
Link length supported for single mode fiber,
of 100 m
Link length supported for 50 um OM2 fiber,
of 10 m
Link length supported for 62.5 um OM1 fiber,
of 10 m
F/2,D Building, Fuxin Industrial Area, 3rd Yangxia Street, Shajin Town, Shenzhen, China
Tel:86-755-27683696
Fax:86-755-36652839
v1.1
Http://www.GB-Link.com
units
units
units
units
14
00
00
00
深圳市光辉通信技术有限公司
Shenzhen GB-Link Technology Co,. LTD
Http//www.GB‐Link.com
8
18
1
Length (cable)
19
1
Length (OM3)
Link length supported for copper or direct attach
cable, units of m
Link length supported for 50 um OM3 fiber, units
of 10 m
00
00
20
X
21
X
22
X
23
X
24
X
25
X
26
X
27
28
16
Vendor name
SFP vendor name (ASCII)
X
X
29
X
30
X
31
X
32
X
33
X
34
X
35
X
36
1
Reserved
Reserved
37
38
00
3
Vendor OUI
SFP vendor IEEE company ID
39
40
00
00
00
16
Vendor PN
Part number provided by SFP vendor (ASCII)
X
41
X
42
X
43
X
44
X
45
X
46
X
47
X
F/2,D Building, Fuxin Industrial Area, 3rd Yangxia Street, Shajin Town, Shenzhen, China
Tel:86-755-27683696
Fax:86-755-36652839
v1.1
Http://www.GB-Link.com
深圳市光辉通信技术有限公司
Shenzhen GB-Link Technology Co,. LTD
Http//www.GB‐Link.com
9
48
X
49
X
50
X
51
X
52
X
53
X
54
X
55
56
57
4
Vendor rev
Revision level for part number provided by vendor
(ASCII)
2
Wavelength
Laser wavelength (Passive/Active Cable
Specification Compliance)
62
1
Unallocated
63
1
CC_BASE
Check code for Base ID Fields
2
Options
Indicates which optional transceiver signals are
implemented
66
1
BR, max
Upper bit rate margin, units of %
05
67
1
BR, min
Lower bit rate margin, units of %
5F
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
16
Vendor SN
Serial number provided by vendor (ASCII)
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
58
X
59
60
61
64
65
F/2,D Building, Fuxin Industrial Area, 3rd Yangxia Street, Shajin Town, Shenzhen, China
Tel:86-755-27683696
Fax:86-755-36652839
v1.1
Http://www.GB-Link.com
深圳市光辉通信技术有限公司
Shenzhen GB-Link Technology Co,. LTD
Http//www.GB‐Link.com
10
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
X
X
X
X
8
Date code
Vendor’s manufacturing date code
92
1
Diagnostic Monitoring
Type
93
1
Enhanced Options
94
1
SFF-8472Compliance
Indicates which type of diagnostic monitoring is
implemented(if any) in the transceiver
Indicates which optional enhanced features are
implemented(if any) in the transceiver
Indicates which revision of SFF-8472 the
transceiver complies with.
95
1
CC_EXT
Check code for the Extended ID Fields
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
32
Vendor Specific
Vendor Specific EEPROM
F/2,D Building, Fuxin Industrial Area, 3rd Yangxia Street, Shajin Town, Shenzhen, China
Tel:86-755-27683696
Fax:86-755-36652839
v1.1
Http://www.GB-Link.com
28
90
X
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
深圳市光辉通信技术有限公司
Shenzhen GB-Link Technology Co,. LTD
Http//www.GB‐Link.com
11
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Digital Diagnostic Monitoring Interface (2-Wire Address A2H)
Byte Addr
Bit Size
Name
Description and Value of the Field
00-01
2
Temp High Alarm
MSB at lower address. 100°C
02-03
2
Temp Low Alarm
MSB at lower address. -50°C
04-05
2
Temp High Warning
MSB at lower address. 95°C
06-07
2
Temp Low Warning
MSB at lower address. -45°C
08-09
2
Voltage High Alarm
MSB at lower address. 3.7V
10-11
2
Voltage Low Alarm
MSB at lower address. 2.9V
12-13
2
Voltage High Warning
MSB at lower address. 3.6V
14-15
2
Voltage Low Warning
MSB at lower address. 3.0V
16-17
2
Bias High Alarm
MSB at lower address. 70mA
18-19
2
Bias Low Alarm
MSB at lower address. 8mA
20-21
2
Bias High Warning
MSB at lower address. 65mA
F/2,D Building, Fuxin Industrial Area, 3rd Yangxia Street, Shajin Town, Shenzhen, China
Tel:86-755-27683696
Fax:86-755-36652839
v1.1
Http://www.GB-Link.com
深圳市光辉通信技术有限公司
Shenzhen GB-Link Technology Co,. LTD
Http//www.GB‐Link.com
12
22-23
2
Bias Low Warning
MSB at lower address. 9mA
24-25
2
RX2 Power High Alarm
MSB at lower address. 1dBm
26-27
2
RX2 Power Low Alarm
MSB at lower address. -25dBm
28-29
2
RX2 Power High Warning
MSB at lower address. 0dBm
30-31
2
RX2 Power Low Warning
MSB at lower address. -24dBm
32-33
2
RX1 Power High Alarm
MSB at lower address. 1dBm
34-35
2
RX1 Power Low Alarm
MSB at lower address. -25dBm
36-37
2
RX1 Power High Warning
MSB at lower address. 0dBm
38-39
2
RX1 Power Low Warning
MSB at lower address. -24dBm
40-55
16
Reserved
Reserved
56-59
4
60-63
4
64-67
4
68-71
4
72-75
4
76-77
2
TX_I (Slope)
78-79
2
TX_I (Offset)
80-81
2
TX_PWR
(Slope)
82-83
2
TX_PWR (Offset)
84-85
2
T (Slope)
86-87
2
T (Offset)
Set to 1 for “internally calibrated”
devices.Value is 01 00.
Set to zero for “internally calibrated”
devices.Value is 00 00.
Set to 1 for “internally calibrated”
devices.Value is 01 00.
Set to zero for “internally calibrated”
devices.Value is 00 00.
Set to 1 for “internally calibrated”
devices.Value is 01 00.
Set to zero for “internally calibrated”
devices.Value is 00 00.
F/2,D Building, Fuxin Industrial Area, 3rd Yangxia Street, Shajin Town, Shenzhen, China
Tel:86-755-27683696
Fax:86-755-36652839
v1.1
Http://www.GB-Link.com
深圳市光辉通信技术有限公司
Shenzhen GB-Link Technology Co,. LTD
Http//www.GB‐Link.com
13
Set to 1 for “internally calibrated”
devices.Value is 01 00.
Set to zero for “internally calibrated”
devices.Value is 00 00.
88-89
2
V (Slope)
90-91
2
V (Offset)
92-94
3
Reserved
Reserved
95
1
Checksum
Checksum of bytes 0 – 94.
96-97
2
Temperature (MSB, LSB)
Internally measured module temperature
98-99
2
Supply Voltage (MSB, LSB)
nternally measured supply voltage in module
100-101
2
Bias1()(MSB, LSB)
Internally measured module bias1
102-103
2
Tx1 Power(MSB, LSB)
Internally measured Tx1 Power Current
104-105
2
Tx2 Power (MSB, LSB)
Internally Measured Tx2 Power Current
106-107
2
Bias2()(MSB, LSB)
Internally measured module bias2
108-109
2
Reserved
Reserved
110
Bit7
Tx Disable State
Digital state of the TX Disable Input Pin.
110
Bit6
Soft Tx Disable
Bit 6
110
Bit5-Bit3
Reserved
110
Bit2
Tx Fault
110
Bit1
110
Bit0
111
1
112
1
113
1
114-115
Reserved
116
1
Bit 2
Bit1
Data_Ready
Bit 0
Reserved
Reserved
Reserved
F/2,D Building, Fuxin Industrial Area, 3rd Yangxia Street, Shajin Town, Shenzhen, China
Tel:86-755-27683696
Fax:86-755-36652839
v1.1
Http://www.GB-Link.com
深圳市光辉通信技术有限公司
Shenzhen GB-Link Technology Co,. LTD
Http//www.GB‐Link.com
14
117
1
118-119
2
Reserved
120-127
8
Vendor specific
128-247
120
248-255
8
Reserved
User EEPROM
User writable EEPROM
Vendor Specific
Vendor specific control functions
Mechanical Dimensions
Ordering information
F/2,D Building, Fuxin Industrial Area, 3rd Yangxia Street, Shajin Town, Shenzhen, China
Tel:86-755-27683696
Fax:86-755-36652839
v1.1
Http://www.GB-Link.com
深圳市光辉通信技术有限公司
Shenzhen GB-Link Technology Co,. LTD
Http//www.GB‐Link.com
15
Part Number
GB-Video-RR
Product Description
PIN, 3Gbps,
0ºC ~ +70ºC, With Digital Diagnostic Monitoring
E-mail: sales@GB-Link.com
Web : http://www.GB-Link.com
F/2,D Building, Fuxin Industrial Area, 3rd Yangxia Street, Shajin Town, Shenzhen, China
Tel:86-755-27683696
Fax:86-755-36652839
v1.1
Http://www.GB-Link.com
Download PDF
Similar pages