XTERRA FS380 Elliptical - Xterra Fitness Canada!

 OWNER’S MANUAL
MODEL NO.
16604703800
FS380





Assembly
Operation
Trouble –Shooting
Parts
Warranty
CAUTION:
You must read and
understand this owner’s
manual before operating
unit.
Keep this manual for
future reference.
Serial number
____________________
Write the serial number
in the space above for
reference. Serial number
can be found at the front
bottom section of the
elliptical.
Manufacture’s Limited Warranty
Dyaco Canada Inc. warrants all its home use elliptical parts for a period of time listed below, from
the date of retail sale, as determined by a sales receipt. Dyaco Canada Inc.’s responsibilities
include providing new or remanufactured parts, at Dyaco Canada Inc.’s option, and technical
support to our independent dealers and servicing organizations. In the absence of a dealer or
service organization, these warranties will be administered by Dyaco Canada Inc. directly to a
consumer. The warranty period applies to the following components:
Home Use Limited Warranty
Frame
Lifetime
All Other Components
2 Years
Labour
1 Year
This warranty is not transferable and is extended only to the original owner.
The warranty shall not apply to exercise units which are (1) used for commercial or other income
producing purposes, or (2) subject to misuse, neglect, accident or unauthorized repair and
alterations.
This warranty provided herein is lieu of all other express warranties, any implied warranties,
including any implied warranties of merchantability of fitness for particular purpose, are limited in
duration to the first 12 months from date of purchase. All other obligations or liabilities, including
liability for consequential damages are hereby excluded.
REPAIR PARTS AND SERVICE
All of the parts for the elliptical shown in figure can be ordered from Dyaco Canada Inc. 5955 Don
Murie Street, Niagara Falls, Ontario L2G 0A9. When ordering parts, the parts will be sent and billed
at the current prices. Prices may be subject to change without notice. Check or money order must
accompany all orders. Standard hardware items are available at your local hardware store.
To ensure prompt and correct handling of any errors, or to answer any questions, please call our
Toll Free number: 1-888-707-1880, or local number 1-905-353-8955 or fax 1-905-353-8968 or
email customerservice@dyaco.ca. You can visit us at www.dyaco.ca. Office hours are from 8:30
AM to 5:00 PM Monday to Friday Eastern Standard Time.
Always include the following information when ordering parts
 Model number
 Name of each part
 Part number of each part
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARRANTY
IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION
IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
ASSEMBLY PACK CHECKLIST
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTION
OPERATION OF YOUR CONSOLE
CUSTOMER SERVICE 1-888-707-1880
Email: customerservice@dyaco.ca
1
2-3
PARTS LIST & DIAGRAM
4
USER DIRECTION
7-8
TRAINING GUIDELINE
9-13 STRETCHING
14-20 1
24-27
28-29
30-33
34-35
Dyaco Canada Inc.©2017
IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION
THIS UNIT IS INTENDED FOR HOUSEHOLD USE ONLY
READ ALL INSTRUCTIONS BEFORE USING THIS ELLIPTICAL
Thank you for purchasing our product. Even though we go to great efforts to ensure the quality of
each product we produce, occasional errors and /or omissions do occur. In any event should you
find this product to have either a defective or a missing part please contact us for a replacement.
This product has been designed for home use only. Product liability and guarantee conditions will
not be applicable to products being subjected to professional use or products being used in a gym
center.
This exercise equipment was designed and built for optimum safety. However, certain precautions
apply whenever you operate a piece of exercise equipment. Be sure to read the entire manual
before assembly and operation of this machine. Also, please note the following safety precautions:
WARNING
It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of this elliptical are adequately informed
of all warnings and precautions. Read the OWNER’S OPERATING MANUAL and all warnings
posted on the elliptical and follow it carefully before using your elliptical.
Review all warnings labels that affixed to the elliptical. Inspect your exercise equipment prior to
exercising to ensure that all nuts and bolts are fully tightened before each use. Functional and
Visual inspection of the equipment shall be made after assembling your elliptical
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
Never operate the elliptical if it is not working properly, if it has been dropped, damaged, or exposed to
water.
Set up and operate the elliptical on a solid level surface. Do not use outdoors or near water. Do not
place the unit on a loose rug or uneven surface. It is recommended to use an equipment mat to
prevent the unit from moving while it is being used, which could possibly scratch or damage the surface
of your floor. It is recommended to have a minimum of 3 metres safe clearance on all sides of the
elliptical while in use.
Keep the elliptical indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the elliptical in a garage, covered
patio or near water.
Do not operate the elliptical where aerosol products are used or where oxygen is being administered.
Do not insert any objects into any openings.
Inspect and properly tighten all parts of the elliptical regularly.
Keep children and pets away from this equipment at all times and while exercising.
Handicapped individuals should have medical approval and close supervision when using this elliptical.
Do not place hands or feet under the elliptical. Always keep hands and legs off of the elliptical when
others are using it.
Always hold the handlebars when mounting, dismounting, or using the elliptical. Keep your back
straight when using your elliptical, do not arch your back. When you stop exercising, allow the pedals
to slowly come to a complete stop.
To disconnect, turn all controls to the off position, then remove plug from outlet.
Use the elliptical only for its intended use as described in this manual. Do not use any attachments that
are not recommended by the manufacturer.
User weight should not exceed 300lbs (136 kgs).
Never allow more than one person on the elliptical at once.
Warm up 5 to 10 minutes before each workout and cool down 5 to 10 minutes afterward. This allows
your heart rate to gradually increase and decrease and will help prevent straining muscles.
CUSTOMER SERVICE 1-888-707-1880
Email: customerservice@dyaco.ca
2
Dyaco Canada Inc.©2017
16. Never hold your breath while exercising. Breathing should remain at a normal rate in conjunction with
the level of exercise being performed. If dizziness, nausea, chest pains, or any other abnormal
symptoms are experienced while using this equipment, STOP the workout at once. CONSULT A
PHYSICIAN IMMEDIATELY.
17. The pulse sensor is not a medical device. Various factors, including the user’s movement, may affect
the accuracy of heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining
heart rate trends in general.
18. Start your program slowly and very gradually increase your resistance.
19. Always wear suitable clothing and footwear while exercising. Do not wear loose fitting clothing that
could become entangled with the moving parts of your elliptical.
20. Always hold on to a handlebar while making control changes
21. Use caution while participating in other activities while using your elliptical such as watching television,
reading, etc. These distractions may cause you to lose balance, resulting in serious injury.
22. The decal shown below has been placed on the elliptical. If the decal is missing or illegible, please call
our Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-888-707-1880 to order a replacement decal. Apply the
decal in the location shown.
WARNING: Before beginning any exercise program consult your physician. This is especially
important for individuals over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems. Read all
instructions before using any fitness equipment. We assume no responsibility from personal injury
or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
CUSTOMER SERVICE 1-888-707-1880
Email: customerservice@dyaco.ca
3
Dyaco Canada Inc.©2017
IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
When using an electrical appliance, basic precautions should always be followed, including
the following: Read all instructions before using this appliance.
DANGER - To reduce the risk of electric shock:
Always unplug this appliance from the electrical outlet immediately after using and before
cleaning.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
•
•
•
WARNING - To reduce the risk of burns, fire, electric shock, or injury to persons:
An appliance should never be left unattended when plugged in. Unplug from outlet when not
in use, and before repairing or cleaning.
Never operate this appliance if it has a damaged cord or plug, if it is not working properly, if it
has been dropped or damaged, or dropped into water. Return the appliance to a service
center for examination and repair.
Do not carry this appliance by supply cord or use cord as a handle.
Keep the cord away from heated surfaces or flames.
Never operate the appliance with the air openings blocked. Keep the air openings free of lint,
hair, and things alike.
Connect this appliance to a properly grounded outlet only.
The use of an extension cord with this product is not recommended. If an extension cord is
needed, use a short (less than 10 feet) heavy gauge (14 gauge or better) extension cord with
a three prong (grounded) plug and receptacle
NEVER remove any cover without first disconnecting AC power supply.
If A.C. voltage varies by ten percent (10%) or more, the performance of your elliptical may be
affected. Such conditions are not covered under your warranty. If you suspect the voltage is
low, contact your local power company or a licensed electrician for proper testing.
NEVER expose this elliptical to rain or moisture. This product is NOT designed for use
outdoors, near a pool or spa, or in any other high humidity environment. Maximum
environmental ratings are 40-120 degrees Fahrenheit, 95% humidity non-condensing (no water
droplets forming on surfaces).
NEVER use your elliptical during an electrical storm. Surges may occur in your household
power supply that could damage elliptical components.
Failure to follow all guidelines may compromise the effectiveness of the exercise experience,
expose yourself (and possibly others) to injury, and reduce the longevity of the equipment.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS - THINK SAFETY!
CUSTOMER SERVICE 1-888-707-1880
Email: customerservice@dyaco.ca
4
Dyaco Canada Inc.©2017
Transportation
The elliptical is equipped with transport wheels, which are engaged when the rear of the
elliptical is lifted
.
POWER CONNECTOR – FRONT, LEFT SIDE OF UNIT
CUSTOMER SERVICE 1-888-707-1880
Email: customerservice@dyaco.ca
5
Dyaco Canada Inc.©2017
HOW THE ELLIPTICAL WORKS
The elliptical allows your feet to move in a natural elliptical path, minimizing the impact on your
knees and ankles.


Dual Action Handles for total body workout
Stationary handlebar for stability
Console
Handpulse
.
Water Bottle Holder
Console Mast
Pedal
Transportation Wheels
Connecting Arm
Pedal Arm
CUSTOMER SERVICE 1-888-707-1880
Email: customerservice@dyaco.ca
6
Dyaco Canada Inc.©2017
ASSEMBLY PACK CHECKLIST
Hardware Step 1 #78. 3/8" × 3-3/4" Hex
Head Bolt (2 pcs) #76. 5/16" × 3/4" Hex
Head Bolt (6 pcs) #80. 3/8" x 2" Button Head
Socket Bolt (6 pcs)
#103. 5/16" × 23 × 1.5T
Flat Washer (4 pcs) #83. M5 × 12mm Phillips
Head Screw (4 pcs)
#105. 3/8" × 19 × 1.5T
Flat Washer (2 pcs) #96. 3/8" × 7T
Nyloc Nut (2 pcs) #112. 5/16" × 23 × 1.5T
Curved Washer (2 pcs) #113. 3/8" × 23 × 2.0T
Curved Washer (6 pcs) CUSTOMER SERVICE 1-888-707-1880
Email: customerservice@dyaco.ca
#114. Ø10 × 2T Spring
Washer (2 pcs) 7
Dyaco Canada Inc.©2017
Hardware Step 2
#76. 5/16" × 3/4"
Hex Head Bolt (2 pcs) #104. Ø8.5 x 26 x 2.0
Flat Washer (4 pcs) #77. 5/16" × 15mm Button
Head Socket Bolt (2 pcs)
#93. 5/16" × 7T
Nyloc Nut (2 pcs) #115. 5/16" × 1-1/4"mm
Hex Head Bolt (2 pcs) #116. 5/16" x 20 x 1.5T
Wave Washer (2 pcs) #124. Ø17x0.5T
Wave Washer (2 pcs) Hardware Step 3 (not shown at actual size)
#112. Ø8 × 23 × 1.5T
Curved Washer (6 pcs) #76. 5/16" × 3/4"
Hex Head Bolt (6 pcs) Hardware Step 4 (not shown at actual size)
#86. 3.5 × 12mm
Sheet Metal Screw (6 pcs) CUSTOMER SERVICE 1-888-707-1880
Email: customerservice@dyaco.ca
#84. M5 × 15mm
Phillips Head Screw (4 pcs) 8
Dyaco Canada Inc.©2017
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTION
Assembly Tools
#121. Combination M6 Allen Wrench &
Phillips Head Screwdriver (1 pcs) #120. Phillips Head Screwdriver (1 pcs) #118. 12/14m/m_Wrench (1 pcs) #119. 13/14m/m_Wrench (1 pcs) #122. 6m/m_ L Allen Wrench CUSTOMER SERVICE 1-888-707-1880
Email: customerservice@dyaco.ca
9
Dyaco Canada Inc.©2017
1
Console Mast & Front Stabilizer
1. Slide the Rear Rail into the Main Frame (1). Insert one Button Head Socket Bolt (80) through each
side and attach a Flat Washer (105) and a Nyloc Nut (96) to each joint on the inside.
2. Attach the Rail Connecting Tube (4) to the Rear Rails (16) with two Button Head Socket Bolts (80) and Curved
Washers (113) on each side. Tighten using the L Allen Wrench (122).
3. Locate the Console Mast (9) and Console Mast Cover (54) and slide the Cover onto the Mast as far as it will
go. Make sure the Console Mast Cover (54) is facing the correct way.
• At the top opening of the Main Frame (1) of the elliptical is a Computer Cable (33).
• Unravel and straighten out the Computer Cable (33) and feed it into the bottom of the Console Mast tube (9)
and out of the top opening.
• Install the Console Mast (9) into the receiving bracket in the top of the Main Frame and secure with 6 of
Hex Head Bolts (76) and 4 of Flat Washers (103), 2 Curved Washers (112). Install, and tighten by using
the Wrench (118).
NOTE: There is an electrical wire running through the Console Mast Tube (9). Be careful not to damage or
pinch this Computer Cable (33) during this procedure.
4. Connect the Front Stabilizer Bar (2) with the main frame at front joining plate by using 12/14 mm Wrench (118)
to tighten 2 of Hex Head Bolt (78), 2 of Split Washers (114) and 2 of Curved Washer (113).
5. Place Console Assembly (32) on Console Mast, the Computer Cable (33) and Handpulse W/Cable Assembly
(37) and Handpulse W/Cable Assembly (Red) plug into the console (the same color to same color), Place
console on the Console Mast and secure with 4 Phillips Head Screw (83) by Phillips Head Screwdriver (120)
(Note: Make sure the wires are inserted into the riser (Do not pinch the wire).
CUSTOMER SERVICE 1-888-707-1880
Email: customerservice@dyaco.ca
10
Dyaco Canada Inc.©2017
2
Lower Swing Arms
1. Place 2 Wave Washers (124) into the center axle of Console Mast. Then place Lower Handle Bar (L)
(10) into left center axle of Console Mast, secure with a Hex Head Bolt (76) and Flat Washer (104) with
the Wrench (118). Repeat on the Lower Handle Bar (R) (11) into right center axle of Console Mast.
2. Insert the shaft of the left connecting arm (7) into the bushing on left pedal arm (5) and secure with
Button Head Socket Bolt (77) and Flat Washer (104) by using the Combination M6 Allen Wrench &
Phillips Head Screwdriver (122). Repeat on the right connecting arm (8) and right pedal arm (6).
3. Remove the strap from Rod End Bearing of Connecting Arm (L) (7). Align Connecting Arm (L) (7) and
Lower Handle Bar (10) and secure with a Hex Head Bolt (115), Flat Washer (116) and Nyloc Nut (93)
with wrenches (119) and (118). Repeat to the right with the Connecting Arm (R) (8) into Lower Handle
Bar (R) (11).
CUSTOMER SERVICE 1-888-707-1880
customerservice@dyaco.ca
11
Dyaco Canada Inc.©2017
3
Upper Swing Arms
1. Insert the Left and Right Swing Arms (14 & 15) into the Lower Left and Right Lower Handle Bars
(10 & 11) secure with 6 Hex Head Bolts (76) and 6 Curved Washers (112) by using the Wrench
(118).
CUSTOMER SERVICE 1-888-707-1880
customerservice@dyaco.ca
12
Dyaco Canada Inc.©2017
4
Plastic Covers
1. Install Drink Bottle Holder (30) on Console Mast with 2 of Phillips Head Screws (84) and use the Phillips Head
Screwdriver (120).
2. Attach the front (69) and rear (70) handle bar covers together on the left swing arm shaft and use 3 Sheet
Metal Screws (86) and secure with Phillips Head Screwdriver (120). Repeat on the right side on handle bar
covers (71) and (72).
3. Insert 4 Oval End Cap (45) into the Main Frame for each corner.
4. Attach the slide wheel cover (68) to each pedal arm with a Phillips head screw (84).
CUSTOMER SERVICE 1-888-707-1880
customerservice@dyaco.ca
13
Dyaco Canada Inc.©2017
OPERATION OF YOUR CONSOLE
Console
Integrated
Speakers for
MP3 Player
LCD with
workout
data
Convenient cargo
compartment for
phone or MP3
player
Audio Input Jack
for customized
listening
Easy-Touch
Control Keys
Power Up
Power the elliptical on by plugging it into an appropriate wall outlet.
When turned on, the display with emit 1 beep as all LCD displays light up. The text window will
display “WELCOME” by scrolling.
Note: When there is no signal or data input for 4 minutes, the machine will enter sleep mode.
Pedaling the machine or key selection will wake-up the computer.
NEVER operate this elliptical without reading and completely understanding the results of any
operational change you request from the computer. Understand that changes in resistance do
not occur immediately. Set your desired level on the computer console and release the
adjustment key. The computer will obey the command gradually.
TIME:
SPEED:
DISTANCE:
WATT:
LEVEL:
RPM:
CALORIES:
00:00~99:59 min/sec
0.0~99.9 kph/mph
0.0~99.99 km/miles
0~999 W
24
0~999
0~9999
CUSTOMER SERVICE 1-888-707-1880
customerservice@dyaco.ca
▲●▼ RPM indicator for constant watt exercising
LOOP (Lap):
0~99 (30 Bars -1 Loop)
Heart Rate:
0, 40~240
Target Heart Rate:
50%, 60%, 70%, 80%, 90% Target
Profiles:
8x8 segments
String Display:
Alphabet x12
14
Dyaco Canada Inc.©2017
Console Operation
1. The console beeps after turning on the power and LCD is with full display for 2 seconds, as
shown in fig. 1 following by showing the software version and system specification for another
2 seconds. To set the personal information, press UP (▲)/DOWN (▼) buttons followed by “SET”
button to confirm. Setting process: USER→Sex→Age→Height→Weight, as shown in figs. 2 ~ 6.
It enters ready mode after setting.
Fig. 1
Fig. 2
Fig. 3
Fig. 4
Fig. 5
Fig. 6
2. Under ready mode, press “START” button or “QUICK START” to begin the workout. (Directly
enter manual mode) or press UP(▲)/DOWN(▼) button to choose Manual, Hill, Fat Burn, Cardio,
Strength, Interval, Watts Constant, H.R.C or User Define program (fig. 7 ~ fig. 15) and press
“SET” button to enter.
Fig. 7
Fig. 8
Fig. 8
Fig. 9
Fig. 9
Fig. 10
Fig. 10
Fig. 11
Fig. 11
Fig. 12
Fig. 12
Fig. 13
Fig. 13
CUSTOMER SERVICE 1-888-707-1880
customerservice@dyaco.ca
Fig. 14
Fig. 14
15
Fig. 15
Fig. 15
Dyaco Canada Inc.©2017
3. Choosing Manual Mode:
(a) Choosing Manual and press “SET” button to enter. Press “START” to directly begin the workout without
setting parameters, or press “SET” button to start setting parameters. First parameter is TIME.
(b) To set time, press UP (▲)/DOWN (▼) buttons (Fig. 16). When finish, press “SET” button to go to next
step.
(c) To set distance, press UP (▲)/DOWN (▼) buttons (Fig. 17). When finish, press “SET” button to go to next
step.
(d) To set calorie, press UP (▲)/DOWN (▼) (Fig. 18). When finish, press “SET” button to go to next step.
(e) To set Heart Rate, press UP(▲)/DOWN(▼) (Fig. 19),When finish, press , press “START” to begin the
workout or “SET” to go to TIME window for setting.
(f) During the workout, press “UP (▲)/DOWN (▼)” button to change the load.
Fig. 16
Fig. 17
Fig, 18
Fig. 19
4. Choosing Hill Mode:
(a) Choosing Hill and press “SET” button to enter. Press “START” to directly begin the workout without
setting parameters, or press “SET” button for next step to set TIME.
(b) To set time, press UP (▲)/DOWN (▼) buttons (Fig. 20). When finish, press “SET” button to confirm and
then press “START” to begin the workout.
(c) When there is TIME setting, Profiles goes to next time section (TIME / 20).
(d) During the workout, pressing UP (▲)/DOWN (▼) button changes the resistance load.
(e) Since there is only 8x8 format for the Profile, the profile rolls from left to right after start as the workout
goes on.
Fig. 20
CUSTOMER SERVICE 1-888-707-1880
customerservice@dyaco.ca
16
Dyaco Canada Inc.©2017
5. Choosing Fat Burn Mode:
(a) Choosing Fat Burn and press “SET” button to enter. Press “START” to directly begin the workout
without setting parameters, or press “SET” button for next step to set TIME.
(b) To set time, press UP (▲)/DOWN (▼) buttons (Fig. 21). When finish, press “SET” button to confirm and
then press “START” to begin the workout.
(c) When there is TIME setting, Profiles goes to next time section (TIME / 20).
(d) During the workout, pressing UP (▲)/DOWN (▼) button changes the resistance load.
(e) Since there is only 8x8 format for the Profile, the profile rolls from left to right after start as the workout
goes on.
Fig. 21
6. Choosing Cardio Mode:
(a) Choosing Cardio and press “SET” button to enter. Press “START” to directly begin the workout without
setting parameters, or press “SET” button for next step to set TIME.
(b) To set time, press UP (▲)/DOWN (▼) buttons (Fig. 22). When finish, press “SET” button to confirm and
then press “START” to begin the workout.
(c) When there is TIME setting, Profiles goes to next time section (TIME / 20).
(d) During the workout, pressing UP (▲)/DOWN (▼) button changes the resistance load.
(e) Since there is only 8x8 format for the Profile, the profile rolls from left to right after start as the workout
goes on.
Fig. 22
7. Choosing Strength Mode:
(a) Choosing Strength and press “SET” button to enter. Press “START” to directly begin the workout without
setting parameters, or press “SET” button for next step to set TIME.
(b) To set time, press UP (▲)/DOWN (▼) buttons (Fig. 23). When finish, press “SET” button to confirm and
then press “START” to begin the workout.
(c) When there is TIME setting, Profiles goes to next time section (TIME / 20).
(d) During the workout, pressing UP (▲)/DOWN (▼) button changes the resistance load.
(e) Since there is only 8x8 format for the Profile, the profile rolls from left to right after start as the workout
goes on.
Fig. 23
CUSTOMER SERVICE 1-888-707-1880
customerservice@dyaco.ca
17
Dyaco Canada Inc.©2017
8. Choosing Interval Mode:
(a) Choosing Interval and press “SET” button to enter. Press “START” to directly begin the workout without
setting parameters, or press “SET” button for next step to set TIME.
(b) To set time, press UP (▲)/DOWN (▼) buttons (Fig. 24). When finish, press “SET” button to confirm and
then press “START” to begin the workout.
(c) When there is TIME setting, Profiles goes to next time section (TIME / 20).
(d) During the workout, pressing UP (▲)/DOWN (▼) button changes the resistance load.
(e) Since there is only 8x8 format for the Profile, the profile rolls from left to right after start as the workout
goes on.
Fig. 24
9. Choosing Watts Constant Mode:
(a) Choosing Watts Constant and press “SET” button to enter. Press “START” to directly begin the workout
without setting parameters, or press “SET” button for next step to set WATT.
(b) To set WATT, press UP (▲)/DOWN (▼) buttons (within the range 10~350 without recyclable function with
default value 120, as shown in Fig. 25). When finish, press “SET” button to confirm and go to next step for
TIME setting.
(c) To set time, press UP (▲)/DOWN (▼) buttons (Fig. 26). When finish, press “SET” button to confirm and
then press “START” to begin the workout.
(d) The LOAD value varies according to the preset WATT values for the workout after start, or controlled by
pressing “UP” (▲) or “DOWN” (▼) buttons to change the WATT value.
(e) During the workout, watt window displays “●” to indicate the runner speed is within the standard range.
(Fig. 27).
(f) During the workout, watt window displays “▲” to indicate runner speed is 25% higher than the standard
value and suggest the runner to slow down the speed. (Fig. 28) If the value changes to “---“and with a
short beep sound every two seconds, this indicates that the runner speed is 50% higher than the standard
value (Fig. 29). If it is still 50% higher after one minute, there will be 2 short beep sounds every second
and the console stops automatically after 30 seconds.
(g) During the workout, watt window displays “▼” to indicate runner speed is 25% lower than the standard
value and suggest the runner to speed up (Fig. 30). If the value changes to “---“and with a short beep
sound every two seconds, this indicates that the runner speed is 50% lower than the standard value (Fig.
31). If it is still 50% lower after one minute, there will be 2 short beep sounds every second and the
console stops automatically after 30 seconds.
Fig. 25
CUSTOMER SERVICE 1-888-707-1880
Email: customerservice@dyaco.ca
Fig. 26
Fig. 27
18 Dyaco Canada Inc.©2017
Fig. 28
Fig. 29
Fig. 30
Fig. 31
10. Choosing H.R.C. Mode:
(a) Choosing H.R.C and press “SET” button to enter and immediately go to next step for percentage setting.
(b) To set percentage, press UP(▲)/DOWN(▼) buttons to choose 50%, 60%, 70%, 80%, 90% or TARGET
mode (Fig. 32~37). The PULSE window will show the corresponding target H. R. value. When finish,
press “SET” button to go to next step for TIME setting (Fig. 38).
(c) If TARGET mode is selected, go to next step for setting H.R. value (default value is 100 as shown in fig.
39).
(c) H.R.C mode is for workout mode with. H. R. input. If there is no H.R. input, LCD will show message
”INPUT HEART” to remind the user to input H. R. signal (Fig. 40).
Fig. 32
Fig. 35
Fig. 38
CUSTOMER SERVICE 1-888-707-1880
Email: customerservice@dyaco.ca
Fig. 33
Fig. 34
Fig. 36
Fig. 39
Fig. 37
Fig. 40
19 Dyaco Canada Inc.©2017
11. Choosing User Define Mode:
(a) Choosing User Define and press “SET” button to enter and immediately go to next step for program profile
setting.
(b) There are 20 segments for profile setting. Press UP (▲)/DOWN (▼) buttons to set LOAD then press SET
button to confirm and go on for next setting (Fig. 41).
(c) During setting, you may press “RESET” button to return to previous setting.
(d) When finish, press and hold “SET” button to exit for either TIME setting or pressing “START” button to
directly begin the workout.
(e) During the workout, pressing UP (▲)/DOWN (▼) button changes the resistance load.
Fig. 41
12. Recovery Function:
(a) Only when there is heart rate signal input and H.R. value appears in “HEART RARE” window, the
“RECOVERY” button is effective.,
(b) The user must input H.R. signal, as shown in fig. 42, to run “RECOVERY” function (1 minute). LCD will
show the test result (Fig. 43) after I minute of test.
RECOVERY
Score
1
Best
Fig. 42
13. Fitness Test Function:
2
Very Good
3
Good
4
Normal
5
Bad
6
Very Bad
Fig. 43
(a) This function operates in the electronic mode standby mode.
(b) Press UP (▲)/DOWN (▼) buttons for Age setting. When finish, press “SET” button to confirm then press
“START” button to begin the workout.
(c) After pressing “START” button, LCD will show “3” “2” “1”to count down 3 seconds then switch the display
to workout image with default LEVEL. During the test, it is impossible to make adjustment (Fig. 44).
(d) This is the test item of your body according to the age input by the user and test time as a test result
judgement. The testing target is DISTANCE 3miles. When finish, LCD will display the test result as shown
in fig. 45. During the test, if “STOP” is pressed and quit, LCD will display “FAILURE” as shown in fig. 46.
Fig. 44
CUSTOMER SERVICE 1-888-707-1880
Email: customerservice@dyaco.ca
Fig. 45
Fig. 46
20 Dyaco Canada Inc.©2017
Heart Rate
The old motto, “no pain, no gain”, is a myth that has been overpowered by the benefits of
exercising comfortably. A great deal of this success has been promoted by the use of heart rate
monitors. With the proper use of a heart rate monitor, many people find that their usual choice of
exercise intensity was either too high or too low and exercise is much more enjoyable by
maintaining their heart rate in the desired benefit range.
To determine the benefit range in which you wish to train, you must first determine your
predicted Maximum Heart Rate. This can be accomplished by using the following formula: 220
minus your age. This will give you the predicted Maximum Heart Rate (MHR) for someone of
your age. To determine the effective heart rate range for specific goals you simply calculate a
percentage of your MHR. Your heart rate training zone is 50% to 90% of your maximum heart
rate. 60% of your MHR is the zone that burns fat, while 80% is for strengthening the cardio
vascular system. This 60% to 80% is the zone to stay in for maximum benefit.
For someone who is 40 years old their predicted target heart rate zone is calculated:
220 – 40 = 180 (maximum heart rate)
180 x .6 = 108 beats per minute
(60% of maximum)
180 x .8 = 144 beats per minute
(80% of maximum)
So for a 40 year old the training zone would be
108 to 144 beats per minute.
If you enter your age during programming the console will perform this calculation automatically.
After calculating your MHR you can decide upon which goal you would like to pursue.
The two most popular reasons for, or goals, of exercise are cardiovascular fitness (training for
the heart and lungs) and weight control. The black columns on the chart above represent the
MHR for a person whose age is listed at the bottom of each column. The training heart rate, for
either cardiovascular fitness or weight loss, is represented by two different lines that cut
diagonally through the chart. A definition of the lines’ goal is in the bottom left-hand corner of the
chart. If your goal is cardiovascular fitness or if it is weight loss, it can be achieved by training at
80% or 60%, respectively, of your MHR on a schedule approved by your physician. Consult your
physician before participating in any exercise program.
CUSTOMER SERVICE 1-888-707-1880
Email: customerservice@dyaco.ca
21 Dyaco Canada Inc.©2017
Rate of Perceived Exertion
Heart rate is important but listening to your body also has a lot of advantages. There are more
variables involved in how hard you should workout than just heart rate. Your stress level,
physical health, emotional health, temperature, humidity, the time of day, the last time you ate
and what you ate all contribute to the intensity at which you should workout. If you listen to
your body it will tell you all of these things.
The rate of perceived exertion (RPE), also known as the Borg scale, was developed by
Swedish physiologist G.A.V. Borg. This scale rates exercise intensity from 6 to 20 depending
upon how you feel or the perception of your effort.
The scale is as follows: Rating
Perception of Effort
6 Minimal
7 Very, very light
8 Very, very light +
9 Very light
10 Very light +
11 Fairly light
12 Comfortable
13 Somewhat hard
14 Somewhat hard +
15 Hard
16 Hard +
17 Very hard
18 Very hard +
19 Very, very hard
20 Maximal
You can get an approximate heart rate level for each rating by simply adding a zero to each
rating. For example a rating of 12 will result in an approximate heart rate of 120 beats per
minute. Your RPE will vary depending on the factors discussed earlier. If your body is strong
and rested, you will feel strong and your pace will feel comfortable. When your body is in this
condition, you are able to train harder and the RPE will support this. If you are feeling tired and
sluggish, it is because your body needs a break. In this condition, your pace will feel difficult.
Again, this will show up in your RPE and you will train at the proper level for that day.
CUSTOMER SERVICE 1-888-707-1880
Email: customerservice@dyaco.ca
22 Dyaco Canada Inc.©2017
General Maintenance
1. Wipe down all areas in the sweat path with a damp cloth after each workout.
2. If a squeak, thump, clicking or rough feeling develops, the main cause is most likely one of
two reasons:
i. The hardware was not sufficiently tightened during assembly. All bolts that were installed
during assembly need to be tightened as much as possible. It may be necessary to use
a larger wrench than the one provided if you cannot tighten the bolts sufficiently. The
majority of calls to the service department for noise issues can be traced to loose
hardware or the rear rails being dirty.
ii. Dirt build-up on the rear rails and polyurethane wheels are also a source of noise.
Noise from build-up on the rails can cause a thumping sound that you would swear is
coming from inside the main body of the machine because noise travels and is
amplified in the tubing of the frame. Clean the rails and wheels with a lint free cloth and
rubbing alcohol. Stubborn build-up can be removed with your thumbnail or a
nonmetallic scraper, like the back edge of a plastic knife. After cleaning, apply a small
amount of lubricant on the rails with your fingers or a lint free cloth. You only need a
thin coat of lubrication, wipe off any excess.
3. If squeaks or other noises persist, check that the unit is properly leveled before calling the
service department.
Elliptical Noises
Your new elliptical is engineered and manufactured to the strictest industry standards and
tolerances. All elliptical trainers, no matter who the manufacturer, have a multitude of moving
linkages and parts. Be aware that even with the tightest mechanical tolerances there still
could be a slight amount of play between some parts. This inherent play can result in
slightnoises during use such as clicks and small thumps. Please expect that the elliptical will
not be completely silent.
CUSTOMER SERVICE 1-888-707-1880
Email: customerservice@dyaco.ca
23 Dyaco Canada Inc.©2017
Exploded View Diagram
CUSTOMER SERVICE 1-888-707-1880
Email: customerservice@dyaco.ca
24 Dyaco Canada Inc.©2017
Parts List
KEY NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
PART NO.
7038001
7038002
7038003
7038004
7038005
7038006
7038007
7038008
7038009
7038010
7038011
7038012
7038013
7038014
7038015
7038016
7038017
7038018
7038019
7038020
7038021
7038022
7038023
7038024
7038025
7038026
7038027
7038028
7038029
7038030
7038032
7038033
7038034
7038035
7038036
7038037
7038038
7038041
7038042
7038043
7038044
7038045
7038046
7038047
7038048
7038049
CUSTOMER SERVICE 1-888-707-1880
Email: customerservice@dyaco.ca
Description
Main Frame
Front Stabilizer Bar
Crank Arm Assembly
Rail Connecting Tube
Pedal Arm (L)
Pedal Arm (R)
Connecting Arm (L)
Connecting Arm (R)
Console Mast
Lower Handle Bar (L)
Lower Handle Bar (R)
Crank Axle
Idler Wheel Assembly
Swing Arm ( L )
Swing Arm ( R )
Rear Rail
Axle Stopper
Axle for Slide Wheel
Ø11.9 × Ø8.5 × 15m/m_Rod End Sleeve
6004_Bearing
6203_Bearing
6003_Bearing
M12 × P1.75_Rod End Bearing
2.5T × 565m/m_Aluminum Rail
Steel Cable
Drive Belt
Flywheel
Magnet
Handgrip Foam
Drink Bottle Holder
Console
1350m/m_Computer Cable
300m/m_DC Power Cable
Gear Motor
350m/m_Sensor W/Cable
850m/m_Handpulse W/Cable Assembly
Power Adaptor
Ø20 × Ø40_Oval End Cap
Transportation Wheel
Ø78_Slide Wheel , Urethane
Drive Pulley
Ø40 × Ø80_Oval End Cap
Ø25 × 25mm_Rubber Foot Pad
Ø32(1.8T)_Button Head Plug
Ø35 × 10m/m_Rubber Foot
Cover Swing Arm Axle
Q’TY
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
4
2
2
4
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
2
1
4
2
4
4
2
25 Dyaco Canada Inc.©2017
KEY NO.
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
63
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
PART
7038050
7038051
7038052
7038053
7038054
7038055
7038056
7038057
7038058
7038059
7038060
7038061
7038063
7038066
7038067
7038068
7038069
7038070
7038071
7038072
7038073
7038074
7038075
7038076
7038077
7038078
7038079
7038080
7038081
7038082
7038083
7038084
7038085
7038086
7038087
7038088
7038089
7038090
7038091
7038092
7038093
7038094
7038095
7038096
7038097
7038098
7038099
70380100
CUSTOMER SERVICE 1-888-707-1880
Email: customerservice@dyaco.ca
Description
Sleeve
Bushing
End Cap Stopper
Bushing
Console Mast Cover
Side Case (L)
Side Case (R)
Side Case Plate(L)
Side Case Plate(R)
Pedal (L)
Pedal (R)
Ø32 × 1.8T_Round Cap
Crank Arm Cover
Ø42 × Ø19 × 15L_Bushing
Ø42 × Ø19 × 21L_Bushing
Slide Wheel Cover
Front Handle Bar Cover (L)
Rear Handle Bar Cover (L)
Front Handle Bar Cover (R)
Rear Handle Bar Cover (R)
7 × 7 × 19m/m_Woodruff Key
3/8" × 2"_Flat Head Socket Bolt
1/4" × UNC20 × 3/4"_Hex Head Bolt
5/16" × UNC18 × 3/4"_Hex Head Bolt
5/16" × 15m/m_Button Head Socket Bolt
3/8" × 3-3/4"_Hex Head Bolt
M8 × 35m/m_Socket Head Cap Bolt
3/8" × UNC16 × 2"_Button Head Socket Bolt
5/16" × UNC18 × 1-3/4"_Button Head Socket Bolt
M5 × 10m/m_Phillips Head Screw
M5 × 12m/m_Phillips Head Screw
M5 × 15m/m_Phillips Head Screw
5 × 19m/m_Tapping Screw
3.5 × 12m/m_Sheet Metal Screw
3.5 × 16m/m_Sheet Metal Screw
3 × 20m/m_Tapping Screw
Ø17_C Ring
Ø20_C Ring
7 × 14 × 0.8T_E-Clip
1/4" × 8T_Nyloc Nut
5/16" × 7T_Nyloc Nut
M8 × 7T_Nyloc Nut
M8 × 9T_Nyloc Nut
3/8" × 7T_Nyloc Nut
M8 × 6.3T_Nut
3/8" × UNF26 × 4T_Nut
3/8" × UNF26 × 11T_Nut
3/8" × 7T_Nut
Q’TY
2
4
4
8
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
8
4
2
1
1
1
1
2
4
4
22
2
2
2
6
2
10
4
8
11
18
9
4
1
2
2
4
4
1
1
2
4
2
2
8
26 Dyaco Canada Inc.©2017
KEY NO.
101
103
104
105
106
107
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
PART NO.
70380101
70380103
70380104
70380105
70380106
70380107
70380108
70380110
70380111
70380112
70380113
70380114
70380115
70380116
70380117
70380118
70380119
70380120
70380121
70380122
70380123
70380124
70380125
70380126
70380127
CUSTOMER SERVICE 1-888-707-1880
Email: customerservice@dyaco.ca
Description
Ø5 × Ø15 × 1.5T_Flat Washer
Ø5/16" × Ø23 × 1.5T_Flat Washer
Ø8.5 × Ø26 × 2.0T_Flat Washer
Ø3/8" × Ø19 × 1.5T_Flat Washer
Ø17 × Ø23.5 × 1.0T_Flat Washer
Ø20 × Ø30× 2T_Flat Washer
M8 × P1.25 × 155L_J Bolt
M8 × 20m/m_Carriage Bolt
M5 × 5m/m_Slotted Set Screws
Ø8 × 23 × 1.5T_Curved Washer
Ø3/8" × 23 × 2.0T_Curved Washer
Ø10 × 2T_Split Washer
5/16" × 1-1/4"_Hex Head Bolt
Ø5/16" × Ø20 × 1.5T_Flat Washer
Ø5/16" × Ø23 × 3T_Flat Washer
12/14m/m_Wrench
13/14m/m_Wrench
Phillips Head Screwdriver
Combination M5 Allen Wrench & Phillips Head Screw
6m/m_ L Allen Wrench
Ø20.5 × Ø27 × 0.3T_Deflector Fan Grill
Ø17 × 0.5T_Wave Washer
Ø1/4" × 19m/m_Flat Washer
Transformer Power Cord
400m/m_Audio Cable
Q’TY
8
6
8
6
1
1
1
1
2
8
6
2
2
2
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
27 Dyaco Canada Inc.©2017
USER DIRECTION
IMPORTANT
The elliptical comes with two Dual Action Handles and a Stationary Handlebar. Always hold the
Stationary Handlebar when getting on and off the elliptical.
First time users should familiarize themselves with using the elliptical by using the Stationary
Handlebar first and then progressing to the Dual Action Handles.
Once you have familiarized yourself with using the elliptical, you can progress to using the Dual
Action Handles to provide a total body workout. Hands can be positioned on the Dual Action
Handles at the most appropriate position for your height and arm length.
Caution should always be taken when getting on and off any exercise machine.
Please follow the safety steps below.
Ensure the left Foot Pedal is in the lowest position and grasp the Stationary
Handlebar with both hands.
Place your left foot on the left Foot Pedal and get secure.
Lift your right foot over machine and place on right Foot Pedal. Get
balanced and begin your workout.
Important
To get off, come to a complete stop and reverse the procedure. Always
wear rubber-soled shoes, such as tennis shoes.
CUSTOMER SERVICE 1-888-707-1880
Email: customerservice@dyaco.ca
28 Dyaco Canada Inc.©2017
Correct Position Your body should be in an upright position so that your back is
straight. Keep your head up to minimize neck and upper back strain.
Always try and use the elliptical in a rhythmical and smooth motion. If
you find yourself feeling uncomfortable, or experience a surging type
feeling, there is probably too much tension. The elliptical can be used in forward or reverse notion.
When going in reverse, bend your knees slightly more. More emphasis
is on the buttocks and hamstrings in the reverse motion.
MOVING YOUR ELLIPTICAL
The elliptical can be easily moved from room to room.
1. Move to the front of the machine and ensure swing arms are
even (one foot pedal at top of Elliptical Disk and other at bottom).
2. Grasp both Dual Action Handles together and pulling
back on handles, tip machine towards you.
CUSTOMER SERVICE 1-888-707-1880
Email: customerservice@dyaco.ca
29 Dyaco Canada Inc.©2017
TRAINING GUIDELINES
EXERCISE
Exercise is one of the most important factors in the overall health of an individual. Listed among
its benefits are:
 Increased capacity for physical work (strength endurance)
 Increased cardiovascular (heart and arteries/veins) and respiratory efficiency
 Decreased risk of coronary heart disease
 Changes in body metabolism, e.g. losing weight
 Delaying the physiological effects of age
 Physiological effects, e.g. reduction in stress, increase in self-confidence, etc.
Basic Components of Physical Fitness
There are four all encompassing components of physical fitness and we need to briefly define
each and clarify its role.
Strength is the capacity of a muscle to exert a force against resistance. Strength
contributes to power and speed and is of great importance to a majority of sports people.
Muscular Endurance is the capacity to exert a force repeatedly over a period of time, e.g.
it is the capacity of your legs to carry you 10 Km without stopping.
Flexibility is the range of motion about a joint. Improving flexibility involves the stretching of
muscles and tendons to maintain or increase suppleness, and provides increased
resistance to muscle injury or soreness.
Cardio-Respiratory Endurance is the most essential component of physical fitness. It is the
efficient functioning of the heart and lungs
Aerobic Fitness
The largest amount of oxygen that you can use per minute during exercise is called your
maximum oxygen uptake (MVo2). This is often referred to as your aerobic capacity.
The effort that you can exert over a prolonged period of time is limited by your ability to deliver
oxygen to the working muscles. Regular vigorous exercise produces a training effect that can
increase your aerobic capacity by as much as 20 to 30%. An increased MVO2 indicates an
increased ability of the heart to pump blood, of the lungs to ventilate oxygen and of the muscles
to take up oxygen.
Anaerobic Training
This means “without oxygen” and is the output of energy when the oxygen supply is insufficient
to meet the body’s long term energy demands. (For example, 100 meter sprint).
The Training Threshold
This is the minimum level of exercise which is required to produce significant improvements in
any physical fitness parameter.
Progression
As your become fitter, a higher intensity of exercise is required to create an overload and
therefore provide continued improvement
CUSTOMER SERVICE 1-888-707-1880
Email: customerservice@dyaco.ca
30 Dyaco Canada Inc.©2017
Overload
This is where you exercise at a level above that which can be carried out comfortably. The
intensity, duration and frequency of exercise should be above the training threshold and should
be gradually increased as the body adapts to the increasing demands. As your fitness level
improves, so the training threshold should be raised. Working through your program and
gradually increasing the overload factor is important.
Specificity
Different forms of exercise produce different results. The type of exercise that is carried out is
specific both to the muscle groups being used and to the energy source involved. There is little
transfer of the effects of exercise, i.e. from strength training to cardiovascular fitness. That is
why it is important to have an exercise program tailored to your specific needs.
Reversibility
If you stop exercising or do not do your program often enough, you will lose the benefits you
have gained. Regular workouts are the key to success.
WARM UP
Every exercise program should start with a warm up where the body is prepared for the effort to
come. It should be gentle and preferably use the muscles to be involved later. Stretching should
be included in both your warm up and cool down, and should be performed after 3-5 minutes of
low intensity aerobic activity or callisthenic type exercise.
Warm Down or Cool Down
This involves a gradual decrease in the intensity of the exercise session. Following exercise, a
large supply of blood remains in the working muscles. If it is not returned promptly o the central
circulation, pooling of blood may occur in the muscles
HEART RATE
As you exercise, so the rate at which your heart beat also increases. This is often used as a
measure of the required intensity of exercise. You need to exercise hard enough to condition
your circulatory system, and increase your pulse rate, but not enough to strain your heart.
Your initial level of fitness is important in developing an exercise program for you. If you are
starting off, you can get a good training effect with a heart rate of 110-120 beats per minute
(BPM). If you are fitter, you will need a higher threshold of stimulation.
To begin with, you should exercise at a level that elevates your heart rate to about 65 to 70% of
your maximum. If you find this is too easy, you may want to increase it, but it is better to lean on
the conservative side.
As a rule of thumb, the maximum heart rate is 220 minus your age. As you increase in age, so
your heart, like other muscles, loses some of its efficiency. Some of its natural loss is won back
as fitness improves.
CUSTOMER SERVICE 1-888-707-1880
Email: customerservice@dyaco.ca
31 Dyaco Canada Inc.©2017
The following table is a guide to those who are “starting fitness”.
Age
25
30
35
40
45
50
55
60
65
Target heart Rate
10 Second Count
23
22
22
21
20
19
19
18
18
Beats per Minute
138
132
132
126
120
114
114
108
108
Pulse Count
The pulse count (on your wrist or carotid artery in the neck, taken with two index fingers) is
done for ten seconds, taken a few seconds after you stop exercising. This is for two reasons:
(a) 10 seconds is long enough for accuracy, (b) the pulse count is to approximate your BPM
rate at the time you are exercising. Since heart rate slows as you recover, a longer count isn’t
as accurate.
The target is not a magic number, but a general guide. If you’re above average fitness, you may
work quite comfortably a little above that suggested for your age group.
The following table is a guide to those who are keeping fit. Here we are working at about 80% of
maximum.
Age
25
30
Target heart Rate
10 Second Count
Beats per Minute
26
156
26
35
40
25
156
24
150
45
50
55
60
65
23
22
144
138
22
132
21
132
20
126
120
Don’t push yourself too hard to reach the figures on this table. It can be very uncomfortable if you
overdo it. Let it happen naturally as you work through your program. Remember, the target is a
guide, not a rule, a little above or below is just fine.
Two final comments: (1) don’t be concerned with day to day variations in your pulse rate, being
under pressure or not enough sleep can affect it; (2) your pulse rate is a guide, don’t become a
slave to it.
ENDURANCE CIRCUIT TRAINING
Cardiovascular endurance, muscle, strength, flexibility and coordination are all necessary for
maximum fitness. The principle behind circuit training is to give a person all the essentials at
one time by going through your exercise program moving as fast as possible between each
exercise. This increases the heart rate and sustains it, which improves the fitness level. Do not
introduce this circuit training effect until you have reached an advanced program stage.
Body Building
Is often used synonymously with strength training. The fundamental principal here is
OVERLOAD. Here, the muscle works against greater loads than usual. This can be done by
increasing the load you are working against.
Patronization
This is the term used to vary your exercise program for both physiological and psychological
CUSTOMER SERVICE 1-888-707-1880
Email: customerservice@dyaco.ca
32 Dyaco Canada Inc.©2017
benefits. In your overall program, you should vary the workload, frequency and intensity. The
body responds better to variety and so do you. In addition, when you feel yourself getting
“stale’, bring in periods of lighter exercise to allow the body to recuperate and restore its
reserves. You will enjoy your program more and feel better for it.
Muscle Soreness
For the first week or so, this may be the only indication you have that you are on an exercise
program. This, of course, does depend on your overall fitness level. A confirmation that you are
on the correct program is a very slight soreness in most major muscle groups. This is quite
normal and will disappear in a matter of days.
If you experience major discomfort, you may be on a program that is too advanced or you have
increased your program too rapidly.
If you experience PAIN during or after exercise, your body is telling you something.Stop
exercising and consult your doctor.
WHAT TO WEAR
Wear clothing that will not restrict your movement in any way while exercising. Clothes should
be light enough to allow the body to cool. Excessive clothing that causes you to perspire more
than you normally would while exercising, gives you no advantage. The extra weight you lose is
body fluid and will be replaced with the next glass of water you drink. It is advisable to wear a
pair of gym or running shoes or “sneakers”.
Breathing during Exercise
Do not hold your breath while exercising. Breathe normally as much as possible. Remember,
breathing involves the intake and distribution of oxygen, which feeds the working muscles.
Rest periods
Once you start your exercise program, you should continue through to the end. Do not break off
halfway through and then restart at the same place later on without going through the warm-up
stage again.
The rest period required between strength training exercises may vary from person to person.
This will depend mostly on your level of fitness and the program you have chosen. Rest
between exercises by all means, but do not allow this to exceed two minutes. Most people
manage with half minute to one minute rest periods
CUSTOMER SERVICE 1-888-707-1880
Email: customerservice@dyaco.ca
33 Dyaco Canada Inc.©2017
STRETCHING
Stretching should be included in both your warm up and cool down, and should be performed
after 3-5 minutes of low intensity aerobic activity or callisthenic type exercise. Movements
should be performed slowly and smoothly, with no bouncing or jerking. Move into the stretch
until slight tension, not pain, is felt in the muscle and hold for 20-30 seconds. Breathing should
be slow, rhythmical and under control, making sure never to hold your breath.
HEAD ROLLS
Rotate your head to the right for one count, feeling
the stretch up the left side of your neck. Next rotate
your head back for one count, stretching your chin to
the ceiling and letting your mouth open. Rotate your
head to the left for one count, and finally, drop your
head to your chest for one count.
SHOULDER LIFTS
Lift your right shoulder up toward your ear
for one count. Then lift your left shoulder
up for one count as you lower your right
shoulder.
SIDE STRETCHES
QUADRICEPS STRETCH
Open your arms to the side and continue lifting
them until they are over your head. Reach your
right arm as far upward toward the ceiling as
you can for one count. Feel the stretch up
your right side. Repeat this action with your
left arm.
With one hand against a wall for balance,
reach behind you and pull your right foot up.
Bring your heel as close to your buttocks as
possible. Hold for 15 counts and repeat with
left foot up.
CUSTOMER SERVICE 1-888-707-1880
Email: customerservice@dyaco.ca
34 Dyaco Canada Inc.©2017
INNER THIGH STRETCH
TOUCHES
Sit with the soles of your feet together with your
knees pointing outward. Pull your feet as close
Into your groin as possible. Gently push your
knees towards the floor. Hold for 15 counts.
Slowly bend forward from your waist, letting
your back and shoulders relax as you stretch
toward your toes. Reach down as far as you
can and hold for 15 counts.
HAMSTRING STRETCHES
CALF / ACHILLES STRETCH
Sit with your right leg extended. Rest the sole of
your left foot against your right inner thigh. Stretch
your toe as far as possible. Hold for 15
counts. Relax and then repeat with left leg
extended.
Lean against a wall with your left leg in front
of the right and your arms forward. Keep toward
your right leg straight and the left foot on the
floor then bend the left leg and lean forward
by moving your hips toward the wall. Hold, then
repeat on the other side for 15 counts.
CUSTOMER SERVICE 1-888-707-1880
Email: customerservice@dyaco.ca
35 Dyaco Canada Inc.©2017
Please visit us online for information about our other brands and products manufactured and
distributed by Dyaco Canada Inc.
www.dyaco.ca
www.dyaco.ca
www.dyaco.ca
www.dyaco.ca
www.spiritfitnesscanada.ca
www.dyaco.ca
www.spiritfitnesscanada.ca
www.dyaco.ca
www.solefitness.ca
www.dyaco.ca
www.trainorsports.ca
www.dyaco.ca
www.xterrafitness.ca
www.dyaco.ca
CUSTOMER SERVICE 1-888-707-1880
Email: customerservice@dyaco.ca
36 Dyaco Canada Inc.©2017
Download PDF
Similar pages