gb 15 in. (381 mm) drill press dp3800rf

®
15 IN. (381 MM) DRILL PRESS
DP3800RF
GB
INSTRUCTION MANUAL
1
CONTENTS
GB
P 1 - 11
The original instruction manual is in English.
2
CARTON CONTENTS
UNPACKING
Carefully unpack the drill press and all its parts, and compare against the list and the
illustration below. Place the drill press on a secure surface and examine it carefully.
WARNING!
• To avoid injury from unexpected starting or electrical shock, do not plug the power
cord into a source of power during unpacking and assembly. This cord must remain
unplugged whenever you are adjustig/assembling the drill press.
• The drill press is heavy and should be lifted with care. If needed, get the assistance of
someone to lift and move the drill press.
• If any part is missing or damaged, do not attempt to assemble the drill press, or plug in
the power cord until the missing or damaged part is correctly replaced.
Table
Head Assembly
Base
Hardware Bag
Feed Handle Assembly
Chuck & Key Hardware
3
Column Assembly
General Safety Rules
WARNING ! When using electric tools
basic safety precautions should always
be followed to reduce the risk of fire,
electric shock and personal injury.
Read all these instructions before
attempting to operate your product.
Save these instructions for future
reference.
1. KEEP WORK AREA CLEAR. Cluttered
work areas and benches invite injuries.
Keep the floor area around you level,
well maintained and free from loose
materials, such as chips and excess
stock.
2. CONSIDER WORK AREA
ENVIRONMENT. Do not expose tools
to rain. Do not use tools in damp or wet
locations. Keep work area well lit. Do not
use tools in the presence of flammable
liquids or gases.
3. GUARD AGAINST ELECTRIC SHOCK.
Avoid body contact with earthed or
grounded surfaces.
4. KEEP OTHER PEOPLE AWAY. Do
not let others, especially children, not
involved in the work touch the tool or
the extension lead and keep them away
from the work area.
5. STORE IDLE TOOLS. When not in use,
tools should be stored in a secure and
dry location that it is safely out of reach
from children.
6. DO NOT FORCE THE TOOL. It will do
the job better and safer at the rate for
which it was intended.
7. USE THE RIGHT TOOL. Do not force
small tools to do the job of a heavy
duty tool. Do not use tools for purposes
not intended; for example do not use
circular saws to cut tree limbs or logs.
8. DRESS PROPERLY. Do not wear loose
clothing or jewellery, they can be caught
in moving parts. Non-skid footwear is
recommended when working outdoors.
Wear protective hair covering to contain
long hair.
1
9. USE PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT. Use
safety glasses. Use face or dust mask if
cutting operations create dust.
10.CONNECT DUST EXTRACTION
EQUIPMENT. If devices are provided
for the connection of dust extraction and
collecting equipment, ensure these are
connected and properly used.
11.DO NOT ABUSE THE CABLE. Never
pull the cable to disconnect it from the
socket. Keep the cord away from heat,
oil and sharp edges.
12.SECURE WORK. For safety reasons,
wherever possible use clamps or a vice
to hold the work piece securely. It is
safer than using your hands.
13.DON’T OVERREACH. Keep proper
footing and balance at all time.
14.MAINTAIN TOOLS WITH CARE.
Keep cutting tools sharp and clean for
better and safer performance. Follow
instructions for lubricating and changing
accessories. Inspect tool cords
periodically and if damaged have them
repaired by an authorised service facility.
Inspect extension cords periodically and
replace if damaged. Keep handles dry,
clean and free from oil and grease.
15.DISCONNECT THE POWER SOURCE.
When not in use you should disconnect
tools from their power source, especially
when changing blades, bits, cutters
or other similar accessories and for
servicing.
16.REMOVE ADJUSTING KEYS AND
WRENCHES. Form the habit of
checking to see that keys and adjusting
wrenches are removed from the tool
before turning it on.
17.AVOID UNINTENTIONAL STARTING.
Ensure switch is in “off” position when
plugging in.
18.USE OUTDOOR EXTENSION LEADS.
When the tool is used outdoors, use only
extension leads intended for outdoor
use and so marked.
19.STAY ALERT. Watch what you are
doing, use common sense and do not
operate the tool when you are tired.
20.CHECK DAMAGED PARTS. Before
further use of the tool, it should be
carefully checked to determine that it
will operate properly and perform its
intended function. Check the alignment
of moving parts, binding of moving
parts, breakage of parts, mounting and
any other conditions that may affect its
operation. A guard or other part that is
damaged should be properly repaired
or replaced by an authorised service
centre unless otherwise indicated in this
instruction manual. Do not use the tool if
the switch does not turn it on and off.
21.WARNING. The use of any accessory or
attachment other than one recommended
in this instruction manual may present a
risk of personal injury.
22.HAVE YOUR TOOL REPAIRED BY
A QUALIFIED PERSON. This electric
tool complies with the relevant safety
rules. Repairs should only be carried
out by a qualified person using original
spare parts, otherwise this may result in
considerable danger to the user.
23.THROUGH POOR CONDITIONS OF
THE ELECTRICAL MAINS, shortly
voltage drops can appear when starting
the EQUIPMENT. This can influence
other equipment (e.g. blinking of a lamp).
If the MAINS-IMPEDANCE Zmax < 0.34
OHM, such disturbances are not
expected.
24. DO NOT USE SAW BLADES
MANUFACTURED FROM HIGH SPEED
STEEL.
25. KEEP THE FLOOR AREA AROUND
THE MACHIN LEVEL, well maintained
and free of loose material e.g. chips and
cutoffs.
26. USE CORRECTLY SHARPENED SAW
BLADES. Observe the maximum speed
marked on the saw blade. Ensure that
the machine is always fixed to a bench,
whenever possible.
Do not operate this tool until it is assembled
and installed according to the instructions.
1. Your drill press must be bolted securely
To a workbench. In addition, if there
is any tendency for your drill press to
move during certain operations, bolt the
workbench to the floor.
2. Do not try to drill material too small to be
securely held.
3. Always keep hands out of the path of a
drill bit. Avoid awkward hand positions
where a sudden slip could cause your
hand to move into the drill bit.
4. Install or use the appropriate drill bit and
the chuck jaws. They can suddenly bend
outward or break.
5. Do not use wire wheels, router bits,
shaper cutters, circle (fly) cutters, or
rotary planers on this drill press.
6. When cutting a large piece of material,
make sure it is fully supported at the
table height.
7. Do not perform any operation freehand.
always hold the workpiece firmly against
the table so it will not rock or twist. use
clamps or a vise for unstable workpieces.
8. Make sure there are no nails or foreign
objects in the part of the workpiece to be
drilled.
9. Clamp the workpiece or brace it against
the left side of the column to prevent
rotation. If it is too short or the table is
tilted, clamp it solidly to the table.
10.If the workpiece overhangs the table
such that it will fall or tip if not held, clamp
it to the table or provide auxiliary support.
11.Secure the work. use clamps or a vise to
hold the work when practical. it’s safer
than using your hand and it frees both
hands to operate tool.
12.When using a drill press vise, always
fasten to the table.
13.Make sure all clamps and locks are firmly
tightened before drilling.
14.Securely lock the head and table
support to the column, and the table to
the table support before operating the
drill press.
Additional Safety Rules
for Drill Press
WARNING! Read all instructions before
operating product. Failure to follow all
instructions listed below may result in
electric shock, fire and or serious injury.
2
15.Never turn your drill press on before
clearing the table of all objects (tools,
scraps of wood, etc.).16.Before starting
the operation, jog the motor switch to
make sure the drill bit does not wobble or
vibrate.
17.Let the spindle reach full speed before
starting to drill. if your drill press makes
an unfamiliar noise or if it vibrates
excessively, stop immediately, turn the
drill press off and unplug. do not restart
the unit until the problem is corrected.
18.Do not perform layout assembly or set up
work on the table while the drill press is
in operation.
19.Use the recommended speed for any
drill press accessory and for different
workpiece material. read the instructions
that come with the accessory.
20.When drilling large diameter holes,
clamp the workpiece firmly to the table.
otherwise, the bit may grab and spin the
workpiece at high speeds. do not use fly
cutters or multiple-part hole cutters, as
they can come apart or become
unbalanced in use.
21.Make sure the spindle has come to
a complete stop before touching the
workpiece.
22.To avoid injury from accidental starting,
always turn the switch “off” and unplug
the drill press before installing or
removing any accessory or attachment or
making any adjustment.
23.Use only the self-ejecting type chuck key
as provided with the drill press.
Keep hands away from blade:
Failure to keep your hands
away from the blade will result in
serious personal injury.
ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION
Recycle unwanted materials instead
of disposing of them as waste.
All tools, hoses and packaging
should be sorted, taken to the local
recycling centre and disposed
of in an environmentally safe way. Do
not dispose of electrical appliances as
unsorted municipal waste, use separate
collection facilities. Contact your local
government for information regarding the
collection systems available. If electrical
appliances are disposed of in landfills or
dumps, hazardous substances can leak
into the groundwater and get into the food
chain, damaging your health and wellbeing. When replacing old appliances with
new once, the retailer is legally obligated to
take back your old appliance for disposal
at least for free of charge. Disposal of
discarded material shall be in accordance
with local environmental regulations.
Installation
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
SYMBOLS
V ……....volts
A ….....…..........amperes
Hz ….….hertz
W ...........................watts
min …....minutes ~ .......alternating current
h …........hours
..Class II Construction
I ………..ON
O ….…....................OFF
min-1 …......revolutions per minute
Wear safety goggles.
Wear ear protection.
Wear a breathing mask.
WARNING! To reduce the risk of
injury, user must read instruction
manual.
3
Know Your Drill Press (Fig. 1)
Laser On/Off Switch
Lamp (40 W bulb not included)
On/Off Switch
Chuck Key Holder
Chuck
Rack Ring
Table
Table Lock Handle
Base
Column
Table Bracket
Table Crank Handle
Rack
Feed Handle
Laser Guide
Motor
Belt Tension Handle
Pulley Cover
Specifications
ITEM
1.
625W, 220V~,
Motor (rated input)
60Hz
Speed (min )
-1
2.
12 (250-3100)
3.
Chuck capacity (mm) Ø16
Max. Drilling (mm)
Spindle taper
Arbor
Weight (kg)
Ø22
MT2
68.6
336 x 336
Size of base (mm)
518 x 279
Spindle travel (mm)
102
Column diameter (mm)
Ø73
Overall height (mm)
INSTALLING THE TABLE (FIG. 3, 4)
1. Locate the table crank handle (1) and
support lock handle (2) from the loose
parts bag.
2. Insert the support lock handle from the
left to right into the hole (3) at the rear of
the table support assembly. Tighten by
hand.
3. Install the table crank handle (1) onto
the small shaft (4), aligning the set
screw (5) with the flat surface of the
shaft (4). Tighten the set screw with a 3
mm hex wrench.
4. Loosen the support lock handle(2).
Raise the table arm assembly by turning
the crank handle (1) clockwise. Tighten
the support lock. (Fig. 3)
5. Insert the table lock handle (7) from the
right to the left into the hole at the front
of the table support assembly.
6. Place the table (6) in the table arm
assembly. Tighten the table lock handle
(7) by hand. (Fig. 3)
NOTE: Check the rack ring (8) to make
sure it is tight. If not, tighten with the 3 mm
hex wrench.
MT2, JT3
Size of table (mm)
Distance from chuck to
column (mm)
Distance from chuck to
base (mm)
4.
ASSEMBLING COLUMN TO BASE
(FIG. 2)
Position the base (2) on a flat work
surface.
Place the column (1) on the base,
aligning the mounting holes to the base.
Locate the four hex bolts (3) from the
loose parts bag.
Place a bolt in each hole through the
column support and thread into the
base. Tighten with a wrench.
190
1,127
1,625
Assembly
WARNING!
• For your own safety, never connect plug
to power source outlet until all assembly
steps are complete and you have read
and understood the safety and operating
instructions.
• The drill press is a heavy power tool
and should be lifted with the help of two
people OR MORE to safely assemble it.
INSTALLING THE HEAD (FIG. 5)
WARNING! To avoid injury, disconnect the
plug from the power source before
performing any adjustments or repair.
NOTE: Move all parts to
the desired work site before
assembling them together. Follow
the assembly instruction and
carefully assemble the tool with the help of
a second person.
1. Carefully lift the head (1) above the
column (2) and slide it onto the column.
Make sure the head slides down over
4
5. Using a rubber mallet, or a hammer and
a block of wood, firmly tap the chuck
upward into position on the spindle
shaft.
the column as far as possible. Align the
head with the base.
2. Using the 5 mm hex wrench, tighten the
two head lock set screws (3) on the right
side of the head.
CHUCK KEY STORAGE (FIG. 10)
Storage holder (1) for the chuck key (2) is
located on the right side of the drill press.
INSTALLING FEED HANDLES (FIG. 6)
1. Locate the three feed handles (1) in the
loose parts bag.
2. Screw the three feed handles (1) into the
threaded holes (2) on either the right or
left side hub assembly (3) and tighten.
NOTE: The feed handles can be installed
on either the right-hand side or left-hand
side.
INSTALLING THE BULB (FIG. 11)
NOTE: Bulb is not included.
1. Install a light bulb (1) (no larger than 40
watt) into the socket.
WARNING!
• For your own safety, never connect plug
to power source outlet until all assembly
steps are complete and you have read
and understood the safety and operating
instructions.
• To prevent injury resulting from heat of
the light bulb. Never touch the light bulb.
• To prevent electric shock. Never touch
the bulb socket when the plug from the
power source is connected.
INSTALLING THE CHUCK (FIG. 7, 8, 9)
WARNING! Before any assembly of the
chuck and arbor to the drill press head,
clean all mating surfaces with a non
petroleum based product; such as alcohol
or lacquer thinner. Any oil or grease used in
the packing of these parts must be removed
otherwise the chuck may come loose during
operation.
Setting the Tool
1. Push the chuck (1) onto the spindle
arbor (2). Tap gently on the arbor with
a hammer or rubber mallet to ensure a
proper seat.
2. Lower the spindle by turning the feed
handles (3) counterclockwise, until the
slot (4) appears on the quill (5).
3. Push the chuck and spindle arbor up
into the spindle, making sure the tang
(6) (upper narrow end of the spindle
arbor shank) is engaged and locked in
the inner slot (7) of the spindle. This
can be seen through the outer slot (4) of
the quill by rotating the chuck and arbor
until the two slots are aligned.
4. Open the jaws of the chuck (1) by
rotating the chuck sleeve clockwise. To
prevent damage, make sure the jaws
are completely receded into the chuck.
NOTE: Clean the taper with a non-alcohol
based cleaner before inserting it into the
arbor.
ADJUSTMENTS INSTRUCTIONS
NOTE: All the adjustments for the operation
of the drill press have been completed at
the factory. Due to normal wear and use,
some occasional readjustments may be
necessary.
WARNING! To avoid injury from an
accidental start, ALWAYS make sure
the switch is in the “OFF” position, the
switch key is removed, and the plug is not
connected to the power source outlet before
making adjustments.
BEVEL DRILLING (FIG. 12)
NOTE: A bevel scale has been included
to measure approximate bevel angles. If
precision is necessary, a square or other
measuring tool should be used to position
the table. To use the bevel scale (6).
5
Hold it in place while loosening and
removing only the lock nut (6).
4. With the screwdriver still engaged in the
notch, loosen the inner nut (10) just until
the notch (11) disengages from the boss
(12) on the drill press head.
CAUTION: DO NOT REMOVE THIS
INNER NUT, because the spring will forcibly
unwind.
5. Carefully turn the spring cap (9)
counterclockwise with the screwdriver,
engaging the next notch.
6. Lower the quill to the lowest position
by rotating the feed handle in a
counterclockwise direction while holding
the spring cap (9) in position.
7. If the quill moves up and down as easily
as you desire, tighten the inner nut (10)
with the adjustable wrench. If too loose,
repeat steps 3 through 5 to tighten. If
too tight, reverse steps 4 and 5. DO
NOT OVERTIGHTEN and restrict quill
movement.
8. Replace the lock nut (6) and tighten
against the inner nut (10) to prevent the
inner nut from reversing.
WARNING! To prevent personal injury,
always disconnect the plug from the power
source when making any adjustments.
1. TIGHTEN the nut (4) on the locking pin
using wrench clockwise to RELEASE it
from the table support.
2. Loosen the large hex head table bevel
locking bolt (5) using adjustable wrench.
3. Tilt the table, aligning the desired angle
measurement to the zero line opposite
the scale (6).
4. Tighten the table bevel locking bolt (5).
5. To return the table to its original position,
loosen the table bevel locking bolt (5).
Return the table to the 0° position.
6. Return nut (4) on locking pin. Gently tap
locking pin until it is seated in the mating
hole of the table bracket. Hand tighten
nut (4).
NOTE: The table support bracket has been
removed from the illustration for clarity.
SPINDLE / QUILL (FIG. 13)
Rotate the feed handles counterclockwise
to lower spindle to its lowest position. Hold
the chuck and move it front to back. If there
is excessive play, proceed with the following
adjustments:
1. Loosen the lock nut (1) located on the
left side of the drill press, using a 14 mm
wrench.
2. Turn the screw (2) clockwise to eliminate
the play, using a slotted screwdriver,
but without obstructing the upward
movement of the the spindle. (A little
play in the spindle is normal.)
3. Tighten the lock nut (1).
BELT TENSION (FIG. 15)
WARNING! To avoid injury from an
accidental start, ALWAYS make sure
the switch is in the “OFF” position, the
switch key is removed, and the plug is
not connected to the power source outlet
before making belt adjustments.
1. To release the belt tension, turn the belt
tension lock knobs (1) on each side of
the drill press head counterclockwise.
2. To tighten the belts, push the belt tension
handle (2) toward the rear (motor) end.
3. Lock the two belt tension lock knobs (1)
by turning clockwise.
NOTE: Belt tension is correct if the belt
deflects approximately 1/2 in. (12.7 mm)
when pressed at its center.
NOTE: To loosen the belts, pull the belt
tension handle toward the front (switch)
end.
QUILL RETURN SPRING (FIG. 14)
The quill return spring may need adjustment
if the tension causes the quill to return too
rapidly or too slowly.
1. Remove the cap (3), loosen the hex nut (4)
and then remove the hub assembly (7).
2. Lower the table for additional clearance.
3. Place a screwdriver in the lower front
notch (8) of he spring cap (9).
6
Cross Hair Alignment (FIG. 16, 18)
7. Place board (12) flat on the table. Do
not allow the board to move from this
position; use clamps if needed. Bring
the bit down until it leaves a slight
perforation in the board; then raise it
back up.
8. Using a small screwdriver, loosen one
laser setscrew (2) and adjust (4) so the
laser line crosses the perforation (13).
Tighten setscrew (2).
9. Adjust the other laser assembly in
the same manner until the laser lines
form cross hairs (11) exactly over the
perforation in the board.
10.Tighten setscrew (2). Re-check the
vertical alignment to insure that the laser
lines did not shift during the tightening
process. The laser is now calibrated
properly and the location of your holes
can be centered at the cross hairs for
accurate drilling.
11.Assemble guards with pan head screws
over the laser on each side.
LASER ADJUSTMENT (FIG. 16, 17, 18)
NOTE: The laser assembly has been
installed and preset at the factory. It should,
however, be checked and any adjustments
made before operating the drill press. It
should also be rechecked periodically, as
constant machine vibration may cause it to
become misaligned.
WARNING! A laser light is radiated when
the laser guide is turned on. Avoid direct
eye contact. Always unplug the drill press
from the power source before making any
adjustments.
1. Remove the guards (A1) to access the
laser assemblies.
2. Take a length of board (11) and draw a
perpendicular line (8) on one side using
a square.
3. Place a small drill bit (5) in the chuck (6),
then place the board (11) on the table on
edge against the drill bit with the marked
line side toward the back of the drill
press.
NOTE: The table should be in horizontal
position and locked. Verify that the line
(8) is perpendicular to the table.
4. Connect power to the drill press, and
turn on the laser using the button at the
front of the drill press head.
LASER LABEL (FIG. 19)
The label on your laser may include the
following symbols.
V .........................volts
mW......................milliwatts
nm.......................wavelength in nanometers
IIIa........................Class IIlA Laser
Vertical Alignment (FIG. 16, 17)
5. Loosen the three set screws (3), then
manually rotate the laser assembly
(1) and move the board from side to
side as required until the laser light (7)
lines up with the board marking (8) to
look like (9). Then carefully tighten the
three setscrews (3). Repeat step 5, if
necessary, until the light and marking
are aligned.
6. Adjust the other laser in the same
manner. Two parallel laser markings
should look like (9) and (10) in Fig. 17 –
the distance between the lines will vary
with board thickness; however, the lines
must be parallel.
For your convenience and safety, the
following labels are on your laser. (Fig. 19)
7
Operating the Tool
ON / OFF SWITCH PANEL (FIG. 20)
The “ON / OFF” switch has a removable,
safety key. With the key removed from the
switch, unauthorized and hazardous use by
children and others is minimized.
1. To turn the drill press “ON,” insert the
key (2) into the slot of the switch (1), and
move the switch upward to the “ON”
position.
2. To turn the drill press “OFF,” move the
switch downward.
3. To lock the switch in the OFF position,
grasp the sides of the safety switch key,
and pull it out.
4. With the switch key removed, the switch
will not operate to power the drill press
on.
5. If the switch key is removed while the
drill press is running, it can be turned
“OFF” but cannot be restarted without
inserting the switch key.
6. To turn the laser “ON,” press the rocker
switch (3) to the on position.
7. Never leave the drill press unattended.
Turn the laser switch and power switch
OFF” and wait until it comes to a
complete stop, and remove the safety
key to prevent unauthorized starts.
BASIC DRILL PRESS OPERATION
WARNING: To avoid possible injury, keep
guard closed and in place while tool is in
operation.
To avoid injury from an accidental start,
ALWAYS make sure the switch is in the
“OFF” position, the switch key is removed,
and the plug is not connected to the power
source outlet before making belt
adjustments.
WARNING! ALWAYS lock the switch “OFF”
when the drill press is not in use. Remove
the key and keep it in a safe place. In
the event of a power failure, blown fuse,
or tripped circuit breaker, turn the switch
“OFF” and remove the key, preventing an
accidental startup when power comes on.
DRILLING SPEED TABLE (RPM)-FOR 15 IN. (381MM) DRILL PRESS
Drill Dim.
Inches
(mm)
Material
Wood
Aluminum
Plastic
1/32
(0.7 mm)
3100
1/16
(2.5 mm)
3100
1/8
(3.18 mm)
3/16
(4.8 mm)
Stainless
3100
1620-2620
1620-2620
990-1550
990-1550
600-650
600-650
340-510
1620-2620 1620-2620
5/16
(7.9 mm)
3/8
(9.5 mm)
990-1550
7/16
(11.1 mm)
9/16
(14.3 mm)
3100
3100
1/4
(6.4 mm)
1/2
(12.7 mm)
Mild Steel
990-1550
250
1620-2620
600-650
600-650
340-510
5/8
(15.9 mm)
8
INSTALLING A DRILL BIT IN THE CHUCK
(FIG. 21)
1. With the switch “OFF” and the safety
key removed, open the chuck jaws (1)
using the chuck key (2). Turn the chuck
key counterclockwise to open the chuck
jaws (1).
2. Insert the drill bit (3) into the chuck far
enough to obtain maximum gripping by
the jaws, but not far enough to touch
the spiral grooves (flutes) of the drill bit
when the jaws are tightened.
Depth scale method
NOTE: With the chuck quill assembly fully
retracted the tip of the drill bit, the drill bit
must be just slightly above the top of the
workpiece.
1. Turn the switch to “OFF,” rotate the feed
handle (2) until stop (5) points to the
desired depth on the depth scale (6) and
hold the feed handle (2) in that position.
2. Depress the spring-loaded button (3)
and move the stop nut (4) until the
bottom of the nut contacts the stop (5).
3. Connect the machine to the power
source and drill a test hole to check the
adjustment. The drill bit will stop after
traveling the distance selected on THE
DEPTH SCALE.
NOTE: Readjust, if necessary, by
rotating the stop nut (4) for fine
adjustment. You do not have to depress
the button (3) to rotate the stop nut (4).
3. Make sure that the drill is centered in the
chuck.
4. Turn the chuck key clockwise to tighten
the jaws.
WARNING! To avoid injury or accident by
the chuck key ejecting forcibly from the
chuck when the power is turned “ON,” use
only the self-ejecting chuck key supplied
with this drill press. ALWAYS recheck and
remove the chuck key before turning the
power “ON.”
NOTE: To prevent the workpiece or backup
material from being torn from your hands
while drilling, you MUST position the
workpiece against the LEFT side of the
column. If the workpiece or the backup
material is not long enough to reach the
column, clamp them to the table. Failure
to secure the workpiece could result in
personal injury.
LOCKING THE CHUCK AT THE DESIRED
DEPTH (FIG. 23)
1. Turn the switch to “OFF,” turn the feed
handles until the chuck (1) is at the
desired depth. Hold the feed handles at
this position.
2. Turn the stop nut (2), located under the
stop (3), counterclockwise and upwards,
until it is against the stop (3).
3. The chuck will now be held at this
position when the feed handles are
released.
DRILLING TO A SPECIFIC DEPTH
(FIG. 22)
Drilling a blind hole (not all the way through
workpiece) to a given depth can be done
two ways:
Workpiece method
1. Mark the depth of the hole (1) on the
side of the workpiece.
2. Turn the switch to “OFF,” bring the drill
bit down until the tip is even with the
mark.
3. Hold the feed handle (2) at this position.
4. Depress the spring-loaded button (3)
and move the stop nut (4) until the
bottom of the nut contacts the stop (5).
5. Connect the machine to the power
source and drill a test hole to check the
adjustment. The drill bit will now stop
after traveling the distance marked on
the workpiece.
NOTE: Readjust, if necessary, by
rotating the stop nut (4) for fine
adjustment. You do not have to depress
the button (3) to rotate the stop nut (4).
REMOVING CHUCK AND ARBOR
(FIG. 24)
1. With the switch “OFF” and the unit
unplugged, adjust the depth stop nut (1)
to hold the drill at a depth of 3 in. (7.6
cm). (See instructions for “LOCKING
CHUCK AT DESIRED DEPTH”).
2. Align the key holes in the spindle (2) and
quill (3) by rotating the chuck by hand.
3. Insert the key wedge (4) into the key
holes (2 & 3).
9
4. Tap the key wedge (4) lightly with a
plastic tipped hammer, until the chuck
and arbor fall out of the spindle.
NOTE: Place one hand below the chuck to
catch it when it falls out.
TILTING THE TABLE (FIG. 27)
NOTE: The table arm and support (1)
has a threaded hole with a locking set
screw inserted for locking the table into a
predetermined 0o horizontal position.
1. TIGHTEN the nut (2) on the locking pin
in the clockwise direction to RELEASE
the pin from the table support.
2. LOOSEN the large hex head bevel
locking bolt (3) and move table to
desired position then retighten.
BASIC OPERATION INSTRUCTIONS
To get the best results and minimize the
likelihood of personal injury, follow these
instructions for operating your drill press.
WARNING! For your own safety, always
observe the SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
listed on pages 4, 5 and 6 of this instruction
manual when operating the drill press.
WARNING! To prevent injury, be sure to
hold the table & table arm assembly, so it
will not swivel or tilt.
Maintenance
POSITIONING THE TABLE AND
WORKPIECE (FIG. 25, 26 )
1. Lock the table (1) to the column (2) at
a position so the tip of the drill bit (3) is
just above the top of the workpiece (4).
2. ALWAYS place BACK-UP MATERIAL
(scrap wood) on the table beneath the
workpiece. This will prevent splintering
or heavy burring on the underside of the
workpiece. To keep the back-up material
from spinning out of control, it MUST
contact the LEFT side of the column.
WARNING! For your own safety, turn the
switch off and remove the plug from the
power source outlet before maintaining or
lubricating your drill press.
GENERAL MAINTENANCE
Frequently blow out dust and grit that
accumulates in the motor housing using
compressed air.
WARNING! ALWAYS use safety glasses.
Everyday eyeglasses are NOT safety
glasses. Also use face or dust mask if
cutting operation is dusty. ALWAYS WEAR
CERTIFIED SAFETY EQUIPMENT:
• ANSI Z87.1 eye protection (CAN/CSA
Z94.3),
• ANSI S12.6 (S3.19) hearing protection,
• NIOSH/OSHA/MSHA respiratory
protection.
WARNING! To prevent the workpiece or
backup material from being torn from your
hands while drilling, you MUST position it
against the LEFT side of the column. If the
workpiece or the backup material is not
long enough to reach the column. Failure to
do this could result in personal injury.
3. For small pieces that cannot be
clamped to the table, use a drill press
vise (optional accessory).
A coat of automotive paste wax applied to
the table and column will help to keep the
surface clean.
WARNING! When using a drill press vise, it
MUST be clamped or bolted to the table to
avoid injury from a spinning workpiece, or
damaged vise or bit parts.
WARNING! To avoid shock or fire hazard,
if the power lead is worn or cut in any way,
replace it immediately.
10
LUBRICATION
Ball bearings in the drill press are packed
with grease at the factory and require no
further lubrication.
Use only mild soap and a damp cloth to
clean the tool. Never let any liquid get
inside the tool; never immerse any part of
the tool into a liquid.
IMPORTANT: To assure product SAFETY
and RELIABILITY, repairs, maintenance
and adjustment (other than those listed
in this manual) should be performed by
authorized service centers or other
qualified service organizations, always sing
identical replacement parts.
11
18
1
2
17
2
3
4
5
16
15
3
14
1
6
4
5
13
Fig. 3
7
8
6
12
8
11
10
2
7
1
9
Fig. 4
Fig. 1
3
1
1
2
3
2
Fig. 2
Fig. 5
12
1
2 3
3 2
Fig. 6
Fig. 9
5
2
2
1
1
Fig. 7
Fig. 10
ON/OFF SWITCH
4
6
7
5
2
1
3
1
Fig. 8
Fig. 11
13
6
1
5
2
4
Fig. 15
Fig. 12
2
Vert adj
1
1
3
4
Cross hair adj
2
A1
Fig. 16
Fig. 13
11
7
3
6
12
9
5
5
4
9
6
10
10
8
7
Fig. 14
8
11
Fig. 17
14
12
2
13
1
3
Fig. 21
Fig. 18
6
3
4
5
2
1
Fig. 19
Fig. 22
3
3
2
2
1
1
Fig. 20
Fig. 23
15
2
1
3
3
2
4
Fig. 27
Fig. 24
3
2
1
4
Fig. 25
Fig. 26
16
1
DP3800RF PARTS LIST
ORDER ONLY BY MODEL NUMBER AND PART NUMBER
ID NO.
Description
Q’ty ID NO.
Description
Size
Q’ty
0607
SWITCH BOX
Size
1
0KPX
HEX. NUT
1/2*20UNF T=6.5
1
2457
FLAT WASHER
1
0KQX
NUT
M6*1.0 T=6
2
04Q4
STICKER
1
0KSM
STRAIN RELIEF
1
056T
COLUNM ASS’Y
1
0KSQ
STRAIN RELIEF
2
05UE
BASE
1
0KYN
LEAD WIRE ASS’Y
1
05UW
WORM
1
0LRT
ROCKER SWITCH
1
05UX
CRANK HANDLE ASS’Y
1
0SH0
CHUCK KEY
1
05VN
TABLE
1
0VJK
PLATE SPRING ASS’Y
1
05VT
RACK RING ASS’Y
1
21HP
HUB
1
05WJ
HANDLE SHIFTER
1
22A4
LOCKING CABLE TIE
1
05WL
MOTOR BAR SHIFTER ASS’Y
1
23MS
COVER
1
05WN
MOTOR ROD
1
23N1
CUSHION
1
05WR
SHIFTER BOLT
2
25Q0
WARNING LABEL
2
05WV
MOTOR BASE
1
27EY
FEED SHAFT ASS’Y
05X9
HANDLE BAR
3
27QB
TABLE LOCK HANDLE
M10*1.5-25 6#
1
05XK
SCALE RING
1
27QC
COLUMN LOCK HANDLE
M12*1.75-35 6#
1
05Y2
QUILL SET SCREW
1
28NX
GRIPE
6#
3
05YN
DRIVING SLEEVE ASS’Y
1
28SZ
TABLE BRACKET ASS’Y
1
05YS
PULLEY SET NUT
1
2CXB
SET BOLT
2
05Z2
WEDGE SHIFTER
1
2D18
LASER ASS’Y
2
061R
CHUCK KEY HOLDER
1
2JPC
LABEL
1
061Y
MOTOR ROD
1
2KVN
PARALLEL KEY
1
06SV
CORD-CLAMP
1
2U85
CLAMP-CORD
0HY8
DRILLING ARBOR
1
2VVK
PLATE COVER
6#
1
0J28
CHUCK & KEY
1
2VVL
COVER
6#
2
0J3M
HEX. WRENCH
1
2VVU
SWITCH COVER
1
0J3Q
HEX WRENCH
1
2VWD
LEAD WIRE ASS’Y
1
0J3R
WRENCH HEX.
1
2WA9
PLUNGER HOUSING
1
0J4M
FLAT WASHER
φ12*21-1
1
2WAQ
LOCKING RING
1
0J4Q
FLAT WASHER
φ12*21-2
1
2WAR
ADJUSTING NUT
1
0J7F
FLAT WASHER
5/16*7/8-5/64 4
2WK0
COMPRESSION SPRING
1
0J8F
FLAT WASHER
φ8.5*22-3
4
2X1V
LAMP
1
0J9M
SPRING WASHER
φ1/2”
3
2X1W
CONTROLLER ASS’Y
1
0JAF
EXTERNAL TOOTH LOCK WASHER
φ5
2
2X23
ROCKER SWITCH
1
0JCM
SPRING PIN
2
2X4U
HEAD
0JKC
V-BELT
1
2X4Z
NUT
0JKH
V-BELT
1
2X50
PULLEY COVER ASS’Y
1
0JQ0
HEX. HD. BOLT
M10*1.5-40
4
2XB7
POWER CABLE COVER
1
0JUY
HEX. SOC. HD. CAP BOLT
M8*1.25-35
1
2XB8
LAMP SET
1
0JXL
HEX. SOC. SET SCREW
M10*1.5-12
2
2XHN
SPINDLE ASS’Y
1
0K17
HEX. HD. SCREW AND WASHER
M8*1.25-20
4
2XK6
SET BOLT ASS’Y
1
0K2A
HEX.SOCKET HD.CAP SCREWS
M6*1.0-25
2
34UD
SET RING
1
0K7K
CR. RE. ROUND WASHER HD. SCREW M6*1.0-12
5
34UN
SPINDLE PULLEY
1
0K94
CR. RE. TRUSS HD. TAPPING SCREW
M5*12-16
2
365A
RACK
1
0K9X
DRIVE SCREW
φ2.3-5
4
365B
SET RING ASS’Y
1
0KA9
CR.RE. PAN HD. TAPPING SCREW
M3*24-10
1
365K
MOTOR PULLEY ASS’Y
1
0KDJ
CR. RE. PAN HD. SCREW
M5*0.8-12
2
365L
CENTER PULLEY ASS’Y
1
0KDK
CR. RE. PAN HD. SCREW
M5*0.8-16
3
36EF
INSTRUCTION MANUAL
1
0KDR
CR. RE. PAN HD. SCREW
M5*0.8-10
3
36J9
TRADEMARK LABEL
1
0KDU
CR. RE. PAN HD. SCREW
M6*1.0-12
5
36JF
WARNING LABEL
1
0KFF
CR. RE. PAN HD. SCREW
M5*0.8-8
2
36JG
CAP. LABEL
1
0KMU
HEX. NUT
M10*1.5 T=8
1
36JH
SCALE
1
0KMV
HEX. NUT
M10*1.5 T=8
1
36QW
MOTOR ASS’Y
1
0KMX
HEX. NUT
M12*1.75 T=10 2
37CP
POWER CABLE
1
0KMY
HEX. NUT
M8*1.25 T=6.5 4
7401
CAUTION LABEL
2
0KPW
HEX. NUT
1/2*20UNF T=8 2
M10*1.5-33
6#
17
1
3
1
1/2”-20UNF-2B D=φ25 H=8
1
Schematic
MODEL: DP3800RF
2JPC
36JG
36JH
INSTR
UCTIO
MANU
N
AL
18
NOTES
19
20
®
21
Download PDF
Similar pages