Pluggable Input / Output
Solutions
te.com
© 2012 Tyco Electronics Corporation, a TE Connectivity Ltd. Company. All Rights Reserved.
1773408-1 LUG RRD 3M 5/2012
TE Connectivity and the TE connectivity (logo) are trademarks. Other logos, product and/or company
names might be trademarks of their respective owners.
Pluggable Input / Output Solutions
Table of Contents
Disclaimer
While TE has made every reasonable
effort to ensure the accuracy of the
information in this catalog, TE does
not guarantee that it is error-free, nor
does TE make any other representation,
warranty or guarantee that the information is accurate, correct, reliable or
current. TE reserves the right to make
any adjustments to the information
contained herein at any time without
notice. TE expressly disclaims all implied
warranties regarding the information
contained herein, including, but not
limited to, any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular
purpose. The dimensions in this catalog
are for reference purposes only and
are subject to change without notice.
Specifications are subject to change
without notice. Consult TE for the latest
dimensions and design specifications.
© 2012, 2009, 2006, and 2004
Tyco Electronics Corporation.
All Rights Reserved.
AMP, EVERCLEAR, INFINITWIST,
MADISON CABLE, MT-RJ SECURE,
PARALIGHT, TURBOTWIN,
TE Connectivity and the TE connectivity
(logo) are trademarks of the
TE Connectivity Ltd. family of
companies.
Fibre Channel is a trademark of the Fibre
Channel Industry Association.
INFINIBAND is a trademark of the
InfiniBand Trade Association.
PCI is a trademark of PCI-SIG.
XAUI is a trademark of the 10Gigabit
Ethernet Alliance XAUI Interoperability
Group.
Other logos, product and Company
names mentioned herein may be
trademarks of their respective owners.
Introduction to Pluggable I/O Interfaces . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3, 4
SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) Products . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
zSFP+ Products . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6, 7
SFP+ Products . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
SFP+ Single and Ganged Configurations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9
SFP+ Enhanced Single and Ganged Configurations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10, 11
SFP+ Stacked Configurations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12
SFP+ Copper Cable Assemblies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13, 14
SFP Single Port Cages and Connectors . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15, 16
SFP Ganged (Single Row) Cages . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17
SFP Stacked (Dual Row) Cage/Connector Assemblies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18, 19
SFP Cages with Integrated Connectors . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20
SFP Cages with Riding Heat Sinks . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21
SFP Copper Cable Assemblies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22
LC Optical Connectors and Cable Assemblies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23, 24
10 Gigabit Fiber Optic Products Overview . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25
QSFP (Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable) Products . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26
zQSFP+ Products . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27, 28
QSFP+ Copper Cable Assemblies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 29
QSFP/QSFP+ Products . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30
QSFP Cages and Connectors . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 31, 32
MPO Optical Connectors and Cable Assemblies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 33
QSFP+ PARALIGHT Active Optical Cable Assemblies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34-36
CFP Products . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 37
CXP Products . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 38, 39
XFP Products . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 40
X2 Standard Guide Rails and Connectors . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 41
Mini SAS HD Receptacle Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 42, 43
Mini SAS HD Copper Cable Assembly Part Number Selection Guide . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 43
Mini SAS High Speed Interconnect and Cable Assemblies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 44
Part Number Index . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 45
Restriction on the use of Hazardous Substances
(RoHS)
At TE, we’re ready to support your RoHS requirements. We’ve
assessed more than 1.5 million end items/components for
RoHS compliance, and issued new part numbers where any
change was required to eliminate the restricted materials. Part
numbers in this catalog are identified as:
RoHS Compliant — Part numbers in this catalog are RoHS
Compliant, unless marked otherwise. These products comply
with European Union Directive 2002/95/EC as amended 1
January 2006 that restricts the use of lead, mercury, cadmium,
hexavalent chromium, PBB, and PBDE in certain electrical and
electronic products sold into the EU as of 1 July 2006.
NOTE: For purposes of this Catalog, included within the definition of RoHS Compliant are products that are clearly “Out of
Scope” of the RoHS Directive such as hand tools and other
non-electrical accessories.
NOTE: Information regarding RoHS compliance is provided
based on reasonable inquiry of our suppliers and represents our
current actual knowledge based on the information provided by
our suppliers. This information is subject to change. For latest
compliance status, refer to our website referenced at right.
Getting the Information You Need
Our comprehensive on-line RoHS Customer Support Center
provides a forum to answer your questions and support your
RoHS needs. A RoHS FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions) is
available with links to more detailed information. You can also
submit RoHS questions and receive a response within 24 hours
during a normal work week. The Support Center also provides:
■ Cross-Reference from Non-compliant to Compliant
Products
■ Ability to browse RoHS Compliant Products in our on-line
catalog
■ Downloadable Technical Data Customer Information
Presentation
■ More detailed information
regarding the definitions
used above
■ So whatever your questions
when it comes to RoHS,
we’ve got the answers at
www.te.com/leadfree
RoHS
Customer
Support
Center
2
Catalog 1773408-1
Revised 5-12
www.te.com
Dimensions are shown for
reference purposes only.
Specifications subject
to change.
Dimensions are in millimeters
unless otherwise specified.
USA: +1 (800) 522-6752
Canada: +1 (905) 475-6222
Mexico/C. Am.: +52 (0) 55-1106-0800
Latin/S. Am.: +54 (0) 11-4733-2200
Germany: +49 (0) 6251-133-1999
UK: +44 (0) 800-267666
France: +33 (0) 1-3420-8686
Netherlands: +31 (0) 73-6246-999
China: +86 (0) 400-820-6015
Pluggable Input / Output Solutions
Introduction
The pluggable I/O interface
offers significant advantages
as a high speed I/O interconnect. With a standard
equipment I/O interface and
the flexibility of pluggable
modules come the options
for fiber and copper links,
and various data rates and
protocols.
TE Connectivity is a leader
in the development of
pluggable I/O standards.
TE continues to be engaged
in new pluggable interface
standards to support the
rapidly changing market
needs for higher bandwidth,
and remains an industry
leader with the technical
expertise required to deliver
superior designs for signal
integrity and EMI at higher
data rates.
TE offers a complete SFP
product line, including single port and higher density
multi-port SFP cages in single row and stacked configurations. As the market’s
demand for increased functionality and higher data
rates continued to grow,
TE introduced new options,
including integrated lightpipes for port indicators,
connectors with improved
signal integrity, enhanced
EMI springs for increased
EMI suppression, and
patented riding heat sink
technology for thermal
management.
As data rates reached
10 Gigabits per second,
TE took an active role in
developing the 10 Gigabit
Serial (XFP) standard and
the X2 MSA, the XAUI-
based 10 Gigabit solution.
Increased protocol speeds
led to the development of
the SFP+ interface, which
extends the SFP form factor
to support applications up
to 16 Gb/s, such as 8G and
16G Fibre Channel and
10G Ethernet. Enhanced
EMI springs and elastomeric
gaskets are used to address
EMI containment at the
higher data rates.
To address market needs
for greater density in a high
speed pluggable solution,
the QSFP+ (Quad SmallForm Factor Pluggable)
interface was developed,
providing a 4-channel
40Gb/s pluggable interface.
Key demonstrated
technologies from XFP were
adopted in this design.
For a full overview of the TE pluggable interfaces with data sheets and part search capability, visit
Fibre Channel is a trademark of the Fibre
Channel Industry Association.
XAUI is a trademark of the 10Gigabit
Ethernet Alliance XAUI Interoperability
Group.
www.te.com/products/pluggableIO
3
Catalog 1773408-1
Revised 5-12
www.te.com
Dimensions are shown for
reference purposes only.
Specifications subject
to change.
Dimensions are in millimeters
unless otherwise specified.
USA: +1 (800) 522-6752
Canada: +1 (905) 475-6222
Mexico/C. Am.: +52 (0) 55-1106-0800
Latin/S. Am.: +54 (0) 11-4733-2200
Germany: +49 (0) 6251-133-1999
UK: +44 (0) 800-267666
France: +33 (0) 1-3420-8686
Netherlands: +31 (0) 73-6246-999
China: +86 (0) 400-820-6015
Pluggable Input / Output Solutions
Introduction (Continued)
Applications for Pluggable I/O Interfaces
Application
Fibre Channel
Ethernet
InfiniBand
Standard
SAS
Standard
Data Rate
1G
2G
4G
8G
16G
1G
10G
40G
100G
2.5G
5G
10G
20G
40G
100G
125G
3G
6G
12G
24G
SFP
XFP
X2
Pluggable Interface
Xenpak
XPAK
QSFP
SFP+
Standard Standard
X
X
X
CFP
CXP
X
X
X
Mini SAS Mini SAS
HD
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
Components of a
pluggable I/O interface
A pluggable interface
consists of:
I a board-mount connector
I a cage or guide rail which
provides EMI containment
and guidance for the mating plug
I a mating plug, which may
be in the form of a pluggable transceiver, or
direct attach cable
assembly. A transceiver
requires a mating cable
assembly.
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
Accessories include heat
sinks and retaining clips,
lightpipes, dust plugs and
EMI plugs.
X
X
Illustration below shows a QSFP application:
Lightpipe
Heat Sink and Clip
Connector
Cage
Direct Attach Copper Cable
Active Optical Cable
Optical Transceiver Module
Optical Cable
Fibre Channel is a trademark of the Fibre
Channel Industry Association.
INFINIBAND is a trademark of the
InfiniBand Trade Association.
4
Catalog 1773408-1
Revised 5-12
www.te.com
Dimensions are shown for
reference purposes only.
Specifications subject
to change.
Dimensions are in millimeters
unless otherwise specified.
USA: +1 (800) 522-6752
Canada: +1 (905) 475-6222
Mexico/C. Am.: +52 (0) 55-1106-0800
Latin/S. Am.: +54 (0) 11-4733-2200
Germany: +49 (0) 6251-133-1999
UK: +44 (0) 800-267666
France: +33 (0) 1-3420-8686
Netherlands: +31 (0) 73-6246-999
China: +86 (0) 400-820-6015
Pluggable Input / Output Solutions
SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) Products
As a founding member
and innovator for the Small
Form-factor Pluggable
(SFP) Multi-Source
Agreement (MSA), TE
supports the market with a
full range of SFP products.
SFP products include zSFP+,
SFP+, SFP+ Enhanced and
SFP connectors, cage
assemblies and connector
assemblies.
From the original 20 position
pluggable transceiver (PT)
connector and single port
cage, the product has
expanded rapidly to include
many other options to
increase functionality and
meet increasing bandwidth
demands. The newly
released zSFP+ product line
takes data rates to 25G/s.
Lightpipes:
Heat Sinks:
TE provides a complete line
of lightpipes for single
cages, ganged (single row),
and stacked (double row)
cages across all the SFP
products.
TE addresses the need for
increased thermal dissipation by incorporating
patented riding heat sink
technology. The riding heat
sinks use direct contact to
the pluggable module to
draw heat away from its
source.
Enhanced EMI:
As the data rates using the
SFP form factor increase,
the need for increased
EMI suppression becomes
imperative. Addressing
both cabinet and module
generated noise, the SFP
products offer both external
spring or elastomeric
gasket options for EMI
suppression.
5
Catalog 1773408-1
Revised 5-12
www.te.com
Dimensions are shown for
reference purposes only.
Specifications subject
to change.
Dimensions are in millimeters
unless otherwise specified.
USA: +1 (800) 522-6752
Canada: +1 (905) 475-6222
Mexico/C. Am.: +52 (0) 55-1106-0800
Latin/S. Am.: +54 (0) 11-4733-2200
Germany: +49 (0) 6251-133-1999
UK: +44 (0) 800-267666
France: +33 (0) 1-3420-8686
Netherlands: +31 (0) 73-6246-999
China: +86 (0) 400-820-6015
Pluggable Input / Output Solutions
zSFP+ Products
Single Port SMT
■
zSFP+ SMT 20-circuit
connectors and cage
assemblies provide excellent
signal integrity and Electro
Magnetic Interference (EMI)
protection
■
zSFP+ SMT 20-circuit
connector supports current
10 Gbps ethernet and 16
Gbps Fibre Channel
applications
■
■
The zSFP+ connector shares
the same PCB footprint,
mating interface and EMI
cage dimensions as the
standard SFP+ form factor,
making it backward
compatible. zSFP+ SMT
interconnect can be used as
a drop-in replacement for
current SFP+ designs
Single-port and ganged
cages are available to
support multiple design
options
■
Cage press-fit tails
accommodate belly-to-belly
applications to provide the
best use of PCB space
■
Cages are offered with
optional lightpipes and
heat sinks
■
A conductive EMI plug is
available to reduce EMI
leakage through an empty
(unused) cage port
Fibre Channel is a trademark of the Fibre
Channel Industry Association.
INFINIBAND is a trademark of the
InfiniBand Trade Association.
zSFP+ and zQSFP+ interconnect systems deliver
superior signal integrity performance for next generation ethernet, InfiniBand and
Fibre Channel applications.
TE next generation high
speed I/O pluggable products are designed to transmit 25+ Gbps data rates,
provide excellent EMI protection and high-level of
heat dissipation.
Part Number
2170088-2
Lightpipe
Option
No
Yes
Description
zSFP+ SMT Connector
1X1
1X2
1X4
1X6
2198709-1
2198708-1
2198720-1
2198719-1
2198722-1
2198721-1
2198724-1
2198723-1
Note: All part numbers are RoHS compliant.
6
Catalog 1773408-1
Revised 5-12
www.te.com
Dimensions are shown for
reference purposes only.
Specifications subject
to change.
Dimensions are in millimeters
unless otherwise specified.
USA: +1 (800) 522-6752
Canada: +1 (905) 475-6222
Mexico/C. Am.: +52 (0) 55-1106-0800
Latin/S. Am.: +54 (0) 11-4733-2200
Germany: +49 (0) 6251-133-1999
UK: +44 (0) 800-267666
France: +33 (0) 1-3420-8686
Netherlands: +31 (0) 73-6246-999
China: +86 (0) 400-820-6015
Pluggable Input / Output Solutions
zSFP+ Products (Continued)
Dual Port Press-fit
■
High-port-density 25 Gbps
data rate connectors offer
complete integration of the
connector within a cage
■
Include optional lightpipes
to provide port-status
indication to the user
■
Two rows of belly-to-belly
vertically stacked zSFP+
ports come in 2x1, 2x2, 2x4,
2x6, and 2x8 configurations
■
Elastomeric or metal sprigfinger gaskets provide
excellent Electro Magnetic
Interference (EMI)
protection
■
Accept SFP MSA-compliant
modules, allowing installers
to configure and upgrade
high-speed Ethernet and
Fibre Channel (FC) ports
■
A conductive EMI plug is
available to reduce EMI
leakage through an empty
(unused) cage port
Fibre Channel is a trademark of the Fibre
Channel Industry Association.
Lightpipe
Configuration
None
All 4
Inner
Outer
2X1
2X2
2X4
2X6
2X8
2198318-1
2198318-2
2198318-3
2198318-4
2198325-1
2198325-2
2198325-3
2198325-4
2180324-1
2180324-2
2180324-3
2180324-4
2198339-1
2198339-2
2198339-3
2198339-4
2198346-1
2198346-2
2198346-3
2198346-4
Note: All part numbers are RoHS compliant.
7
Catalog 1773408-1
Revised 5-12
www.te.com
Dimensions are shown for
reference purposes only.
Specifications subject
to change.
Dimensions are in millimeters
unless otherwise specified.
USA: +1 (800) 522-6752
Canada: +1 (905) 475-6222
Mexico/C. Am.: +52 (0) 55-1106-0800
Latin/S. Am.: +54 (0) 11-4733-2200
Germany: +49 (0) 6251-133-1999
UK: +44 (0) 800-267666
France: +33 (0) 1-3420-8686
Netherlands: +31 (0) 73-6246-999
China: +86 (0) 400-820-6015
Pluggable Input / Output Solutions
SFP+ Products
Product Facts
■
SFP+ interconnect system
supports data rates up to
16 Gb/s
■
Connector designed to
support up to 16 Gb/s+
signal speeds, backward
compatible with SFP
■
Both EMI spring and gasket
options for cages provide
excellent shielding
■
All cage configurations are
offered with lightpipes for
LED applications
■
Heat sink optional for single
port cages
■
Cages are available for
PCI card applications
(one degree mounting angle)
■
Cages accommodate
belly-to-belly mounting
■
Stacked cages include
integrated high speed
connector using patented
wafer construction
■
Active and passive copper
cable assemblies provide a
cost-effective solution for
short reach applications
Applications
■
Storage
■
Servers
■
Networking
■
Switches
■
Routers
■
Hubs
■
Network Interface Cards
(NICs)
SFP+ extends the use of the
Small Form-Factor Pluggable
(SFP) interconnect up to
16 Gb/s. This system meets
the performance requirements of SFF (Small FormFactor) specification
SFF-8431 and 8G and
16G Fibre Channel and
10G Ethernet applications.
The SFP+ product family
includes cages, connectors,
and copper cable assemblies. SFP+ cages are
offered with both EMI
springs and elastomeric
conductive gaskets for EMI
containment at the panel
opening, and come in single port, ganged and
stacked port configurations.
Connectors are designed to
optimize performance at
higher data rates. A conductive EMI plug is available to reduce EMI through
an empty (unused) SFP+
cage port. TE also offers
LC optical connectors and
cable assemblies to link
with SFP+ transceivers.
Technical Documents
Application Specifications
114-13120 Single & Ganged Cages
114-13219 Stacked Cages
Product Specification
108-2331
108-2364
Industry Standards
SFF-8432
SFF-8083
SFF-8431
Cage and module definition
Mating Interface and
performance requirements
Electrical Interface
Specifications
Fibre Channel is a trademark of the Fibre
Channel Industry Association.
PCI is a trademark of PCI-SIG.
8
Catalog 1773408-1
Revised 5-12
www.te.com
Dimensions are shown for
reference purposes only.
Specifications subject
to change.
Dimensions are in millimeters
unless otherwise specified.
USA: +1 (800) 522-6752
Canada: +1 (905) 475-6222
Mexico/C. Am.: +52 (0) 55-1106-0800
Latin/S. Am.: +54 (0) 11-4733-2200
Germany: +49 (0) 6251-133-1999
UK: +44 (0) 800-267666
France: +33 (0) 1-3420-8686
Netherlands: +31 (0) 73-6246-999
China: +86 (0) 400-820-6015
Pluggable Input / Output Solutions
SFP+ Single and Ganged Configurations
Cages with EMI Springs
Cage Assemblies
Configuration
Single Port
1x2
1x4
1x6
Part Number
2007198-1
2007194-1
2110304-1
2057021-1
2007215-1
2057159-1
2007263-1
2007132-1
2007251-1
Tail Type
11-Pin Press-Fit
PCI Solder Tail
Standard Solder Tail
Short Solder Tail
PCI Press-Fit
20-Pin Press-Fit
Press-Fit
Cage Assemblies with heat sink and/or lightpipe options
Configuration
Single Port
1x2
1x4
1x6
Part Number
2007254-1
2007464-1
2007464-2
2007464-3
2007193-1
2007277-1
2007262-1
2007178-1
2007250-1
Lightpipes
Standard
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
Standard
Type of Heat Sink*
N/A
PCI
SAN
Networking
PCI
PCI
N/A
N/A
N/A
Tail Type
11-Pin Press-Fit
PCI Solder Tail
PCI Press-Fit
Press-Fit
*All assemblies with heat sink include the heat sink clips.
Cages with
Elastomeric Gaskets
Cage Assemblies
Configuration
Part Number
Tail Type
Single Port
1x2
—
1x6
2057086-2
2007181-1
2007135-1
2057833-1
2007170-1
Configuration
1x2
1x4
1x6
Part Number
2007180-1
2007093-1
2007169-1
1x4
Belly-to-Belly
Applications
—
No
No
Yes
No
Press-Fit
Lightpipes
Tail Type
Standard
Press-Fit
Cages for PCI Applications
One degree mounting angle
to meet requirements of
SFF-8075
1°
Description
Cage Assy
Cage Assy w/ PCI Heat Sink & Clip
Connectors
Contact Plating
0.76 µm (30 µin) gold
0.38 µm (15 µin) gold
PCI is a trademark of PCI-SIG.
Solder
2007194-1
2007193-1
Press-Fit
2007215-1
2007277-1
Part Number
1888247-1
1888247-2
Note: All part numbers are RoHS compliant.
9
Catalog 1773408-1
Revised 5-12
www.te.com
Dimensions are shown for
reference purposes only.
Specifications subject
to change.
Dimensions are in millimeters
unless otherwise specified.
USA: +1 (800) 522-6752
Canada: +1 (905) 475-6222
Mexico/C. Am.: +52 (0) 55-1106-0800
Latin/S. Am.: +54 (0) 11-4733-2200
Germany: +49 (0) 6251-133-1999
UK: +44 (0) 800-267666
France: +33 (0) 1-3420-8686
Netherlands: +31 (0) 73-6246-999
China: +86 (0) 400-820-6015
Pluggable Input / Output Solutions
SFP+ Enhanced Single and Ganged Configurations
SFP+
SFP+ Enhanced
■
Original side seam
geometry
■
Improved EMI suppression
at the side seam on the cage
■
Cresent pins on the cage
under belly
■
■
Standard EMI pin geometry
Cresent pins removed,
EMI springs added to the
under belly for improved
EMI performance
■
Footprint is compatible with
SFP+ pcb footprint
■
Improved EMI pin geometry
SFP+
EMI Pin Geometry
Cages with EMI Springs
PT Connector
Cage Assemblies
Configuration
1x2
1x4
1x6
SFP+ Enhanced
EMI Pin Geometry
Part Number
2180739-1
2169260-1
2169259-1
Cage Design
Heat Sink Slot
Heat Sink Slot
Heat Sink Slot
Part Number
Description
2110759-1 20 Pos, 0.8mm Pitch, 16G
Note: All SFP+ Enhanced cage assemblies come with press-fit tails.
Accessories
Part Number
2169315-2
2169315-4
2169315-6
2169315-8
Configuration
1x2
1x4
Note: All SFP+ Enhanced cage
assemblies come with
press-fit tails.
*All assemblies with heat sink
include the heat sink clips.
1x6
Note: All part numbers are RoHS
compliant.
Description
Heat Sink, Short, Networking
Heat Sink, PCI
Heat Sink, SAN
Heat Sink, Tall, Networking
Part Number
2198232-1
2198232-2
2198232-3
2198232-4
2198231-1
2198231-2
2198231-3
2198231-4
2198230-1
2198230-2
2198230-3
2198230-4
2198234-1
2198234-2
2198234-3
2198234-4
2198233-1
2198233-2
2198233-3
2198233-4
2149730-2
2149730-3
2149730-4
2149730-1
2198237-1
2198237-2
2198237-3
2198237-4
2198236-1
2198236-2
2198236-3
2198236-4
2198235-1
2198235-2
2198235-3
2198235-4
Lightpipes
Standard
Reduced Length
N/A
Standard
Reduced Length
N/A
Standard
Reduced Length
N/A
Part Number
2149266-1
2149266-2
2149178-1
2169851-1
Description
Lightpipe, Standard
Lightpipe, Reduced Length
Heat Sink and Lightpipe Clip
Heat Sink Clip
Type of Heat Sink*
PCI
SAN
Networking Short
Networking Tall
PCI
SAN
Networking Short
Networking Tall
PCI
SAN
Networking Short
Networking Tall
PCI
SAN
Networking Short
Networking Tall
PCI
SAN
Networking Short
Networking Tall
PCI
SAN
Networking Short
Networking Tall
PCI
SAN
Networking Short
Networking Tall
PCI
SAN
Networking Short
Networking Tall
PCI
SAN
Networking Short
Networking Tall
10
Catalog 1773408-1
Revised 5-12
www.te.com
Dimensions are shown for
reference purposes only.
Specifications subject
to change.
Dimensions are in millimeters
unless otherwise specified.
USA: +1 (800) 522-6752
Canada: +1 (905) 475-6222
Mexico/C. Am.: +52 (0) 55-1106-0800
Latin/S. Am.: +54 (0) 11-4733-2200
Germany: +49 (0) 6251-133-1999
UK: +44 (0) 800-267666
France: +33 (0) 1-3420-8686
Netherlands: +31 (0) 73-6246-999
China: +86 (0) 400-820-6015
Pluggable Input / Output Solutions
SFP+ Enhanced Single and Ganged Configurations (Continued)
Cages with
Elastomeric Gasket
Cage Assemblies
Configuration
Part Number
Cage Design
Single Port
2057086-2
2057555-1
2180900-1
2057353-1
2057833-1
2180463-1
2170148-1
2180902-1
Thermal Vent Holes
Thermal Vent Holes
Heat Sink Slot
Thermal Vent Holes
Thermal Vent Holes
Heat Sink Slot
Thermal Vent Holes
Heat Sink Slot
1x2
1x4
1x6
Belly-to-Belly
Applications
No
No
No
No
Yes
No
No
No
Note: All SFP+ Enhanced cage assemblies come with press-fit tails.
Configuration
1x1
1x2
1x4
1x6
Note: All SFP+ Enhanced cage
assemblies come with
press-fit tails.
*All assemblies with heat sink
include the heat sink clips.
Note: All part numbers are RoHS
compliant.
Part Number
2057085-1
2057085-2
2057085-3
2057085-4
2057085-5
2057112-1
2057556-1
2198226-1
2198226-2
2198226-3
2198226-4
2198225-1
2198225-2
2198225-3
2198225-4
2198224-1
2198224-2
2198224-3
2198224-4
2057161-1
2057458-1
2198243-1
2198243-2
2198243-3
2198243-4
2198242-1
2198242-2
2198242-3
2198242-4
2198241-1
2198241-2
2198241-3
2198241-4
2110058-1
2198229-1
2198229-2
2198229-3
2198229-4
2198228-1
2198228-2
2198228-3
2198228-4
2198227-1
2198227-2
2198227-3
2198227-4
Lightpipes
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
Standard
Standard
Standard
Reduced Length
N/A
Standard
Low Profile
Standard
Reduced Length
N/A
Standard
Standard
Reduced Length
N/A
Type of Heat Sink*
Blade
SAN
Networking Nickel
Networking Anodized
PCI
N/A
N/A
PCI
SAN
Networking Short
Networking Tall
PCI
SAN
Networking Short
Networking Tall
PCI
SAN
Networking Short
Networking Tall
N/A
N/A
PCI
SAN
Networking Short
Networking Tall
PCI
SAN
Networking Short
Networking Tall
PCI
SAN
Networking Short
Networking Tall
N/A
PCI
SAN
Networking Short
Networking Tall
PCI
SAN
Networking Short
Networking Tall
PCI
SAN
Networking Short
Networking Tall
11
Catalog 1773408-1
Revised 5-12
www.te.com
Dimensions are shown for
reference purposes only.
Specifications subject
to change.
Dimensions are in millimeters
unless otherwise specified.
USA: +1 (800) 522-6752
Canada: +1 (905) 475-6222
Mexico/C. Am.: +52 (0) 55-1106-0800
Latin/S. Am.: +54 (0) 11-4733-2200
Germany: +49 (0) 6251-133-1999
UK: +44 (0) 800-267666
France: +33 (0) 1-3420-8686
Netherlands: +31 (0) 73-6246-999
China: +86 (0) 400-820-6015
Pluggable Input / Output Solutions
SFP+ Stacked Configurations
Cages with
Elastomeric Gasket
Cage Assemblies
Configuration
2x1
2x2
2x4
2x5
2x6
2x8
Part Number
2007538-5
2007538-6
2007538-7
2007538-8
2007417-5
2007417-6
2007417-7
2007417-8
2007399-5
2007399-6
2007399-7
2007399-8
2169678-5
2169678-6
2169678-7
2169678-8
2007567-5
2007567-6
2007567-7
2007567-8
2169788-5
2169788-6
2169788-7
2169788-8
Lightpipes
All 4 Columns
Inner 2 Only
Outer 2 Only
None
All 4 Columns
Inner 2 Only
Outer 2 Only
None
All 4 Columns
Inner 2 Only
Outer 2 Only
None
All 4 Columns
Inner 2 Only
Outer 2 Only
None
All 4 Columns
Inner 2 Only
Outer 2 Only
None
All 4 Columns
Inner 2 Only
Outer 2 Only
None
Note: Tin plated compliant pins listed, tin-lead compliant
pins available for signal connector.
Cages with
EMI Springs
Cage Assemblies
Configuration
2x1
2x2
2x4
2x6
2x8
Part Number
2007492-5
2007492-6
2007492-7
2007492-8
2007637-5
2007637-6
2007637-7
2007637-8
2007394-5
2007394-6
2007394-7
2007394-8
2007562-5
2007562-6
2007562-7
2007562-8
2149490-5
2149490-6
2149490-7
2149490-8
Lightpipes
All 4 Columns
Inner 2 Only
Outer 2 Only
None
All 4 Columns
Inner 2 Only
Outer 2 Only
None
All 4 Columns
Inner 2 Only
Outer 2 Only
None
All 4 Columns
Inner 2 Only
Outer 2 Only
None
All 4 Columns
Inner 2 Only
Outer 2 Only
None
EMI Plug
Part Number 1888901-1
Springs comply with SFF-8432
requirements for Improved
Pluggable Form-factor (IPF)
Note: Tin plated compliant pins listed, tin-lead compliant
pins available for signal connector.
Dust Plug (Non-conductive)
For Uses In
Single Port Cages
Ganged and Stacked (Multi-port) Cages
Part Number
1367147-1 or 1761394-1
1761394-1
Note: Dust plug 1761394-1 has narrow width, required for port density in
ganged and stacked cages.
Note: All part numbers are RoHS compliant.
12
Catalog 1773408-1
Revised 5-12
www.te.com
Dimensions are shown for
reference purposes only.
Specifications subject
to change.
Dimensions are in millimeters
unless otherwise specified.
USA: +1 (800) 522-6752
Canada: +1 (905) 475-6222
Mexico/C. Am.: +52 (0) 55-1106-0800
Latin/S. Am.: +54 (0) 11-4733-2200
Germany: +49 (0) 6251-133-1999
UK: +44 (0) 800-267666
France: +33 (0) 1-3420-8686
Netherlands: +31 (0) 73-6246-999
China: +86 (0) 400-820-6015
Pluggable Input / Output Solutions
SFP+ Copper Cable Assemblies
Product Facts
■
Truly broadband — operates
from 1 Gbps to 10 Gbps
■
Compatible with industry
standard SFP cages
■
100 Ohm differential
impedance
■
3.3 V input source voltage
■
EEPROM signature which
can be customized
■
Pull-to-release retractable
pin latch design
■
Pull tab allows compact
belly-to-belly application
■
360 degree cable braid
crimp and enhanced
EMI skirt
■
Various wire gauges provide
flexible cable management
options
■
Passive and active cables
■
Uses MADISON CABLE
brand TURBOTWIN copper
cable
Type
Passive
Part Number
2127934-1
2127934-2
2127934-3
2127934-4
2127934-5
2127934-6
2127934-7
2127934-8
2127933-1
2127933-2
2127933-3
2127933-4
2127933-5
2127933-6
2127933-7
2127932-1
2127932-2
2127932-3
2127932-4
2127932-5
2127932-6
2127931-1
2127931-2
2127931-3
2127931-4
The TE SFP+ direct attach
copper cable assembly is a
low cost alternative for short
reach applications. The
design allows for a serial
data transmission up to
10 Gbps in each direction.
These SFP+ assemblies are
hot swappable and the
programmed EEPROM
AWG
24
24
24
24
24
24
24
24
26
26
26
26
26
26
26
28
28
28
28
28
28
30
30
30
30
signature enables the host
to differentiate between a
copper cable assembly
and a fiber optic module.
The mechanical design of
the braid crimp and EMI
skirt help ensure that EMI
radiation is sufficiently
suppressed. Additionally,
the copper cable acts as a
Length
0.5m
1m
2m
3m
4m
5m
6m
7m
0.5 m
1m
2m
3m
4m
5m
6m
0.5 m
1m
2m
3m
4m
5m
0.5 m
1m
2m
3m
Type
Active
Part Number
2032757-1
2032757-2
2032757-3
2032757-4
2032757-5
2032757-6
2032757-7
2032757-8
2032757-9
1-2032757-0
1-2032757-1
1-2032757-2
1-2032757-3
1-2032757-4
1-2032757-5
1-2032757-6
natural heat sink. The low
power consumption assists
in making the passive
copper cable assembly
an economic solution for
within rack, or rack to rack
applications. SFP+
assemblies are offered in
24 AWG through 30 AWG
twinax cable.
AWG
30
30
30
30
30
30
30
30
28
28
24
24
24
24
24
24
Length
0.5m
1m
2m
3m
4m
5m
6m
7m
8m
9m
10 m
11 m
12 m
13 m
14 m
15 m
Note: All part numbers are RoHS compliant.
13
Catalog 1773408-1
Revised 5-12
www.te.com
Dimensions are shown for
reference purposes only.
Specifications subject
to change.
Dimensions are in millimeters
unless otherwise specified.
USA: +1 (800) 522-6752
Canada: +1 (905) 475-6222
Mexico/C. Am.: +52 (0) 55-1106-0800
Latin/S. Am.: +54 (0) 11-4733-2200
Germany: +49 (0) 6251-133-1999
UK: +44 (0) 800-267666
France: +33 (0) 1-3420-8686
Netherlands: +31 (0) 73-6246-999
China: +86 (0) 400-820-6015
Pluggable Input / Output Solutions
SFP+ Copper Cable Assemblies (Continued)
High Speed Electrical
Measurements
TE SFP+ passive copper cable
assemblies are fully compliant
to SFF-8431.
WDP Measurements
WDP Specifications
WDP measurements listed
in the table below are for set
lengths at two different
cable gauges. Any cable
with the same gauge and a
shorter length than the
length listed will have a
lower dWDP number.
Measurements were taken
with an input signal that had
pre-emphasis applied to
achieve a WDPi of 2.4 dBe
while using the SFP+
Module Compliance
Board (MCB) and Host
Compliance Board (HCB).
A copper cable assembly
will be compliant with the
SFP+ MSA Rev 3.2 if the
dWDP number is less than
6.75 dBe.
VMA and VCR Measurements
VMA and VCR measurements listed in the table
below are for the set
lengths. To be compliant
with SFF 8431 Rev 3.2 the
VMA measurements must
be less than 4.5 dB while
testing with the module
compliance test board.
The VCR measurement is
determined by computing
VMA and NEXT RMS
voltage measurements.
The VCR measurement
must be greater than 33 dB
to be SFF-8431 Rev 3.2
compliant.
Cable Gauge
Spec Limit
30 AWG
28 AWG
26 AWG
24 AWG
Cable Length
—
3 meter
5 meter
6 meter
7 meter
WDPo (dB)
—
6.16
7.49
8.36
7.44
WDPi (dB)
—
2.4
2.4
2.4
2.4
dWDP
6.75
3.76
5.09
5.96
5.04
VMA and VCR Specifications
Cable Gauge
Spec Limit
30 AWG
28 AWG
26 AWG
24 AWG
Cable Length
—
3 meter
5 meter
6 meter
7 meter
VMA (dB)
4.5
3.03875
3.93609
3.94267
2.86154
VCR (dB)
33
40.6572
38.53281
35.82669
37.79826
For additional SFP+ cable assembly technical information, see customer drawing 2032237.
14
Catalog 1773408-1
Revised 5-12
www.te.com
Dimensions are shown for
reference purposes only.
Specifications subject
to change.
Dimensions are in millimeters
unless otherwise specified.
USA: +1 (800) 522-6752
Canada: +1 (905) 475-6222
Mexico/C. Am.: +52 (0) 55-1106-0800
Latin/S. Am.: +54 (0) 11-4733-2200
Germany: +49 (0) 6251-133-1999
UK: +44 (0) 800-267666
France: +33 (0) 1-3420-8686
Netherlands: +31 (0) 73-6246-999
China: +86 (0) 400-820-6015
Pluggable Input / Output Solutions
SFP Single Port Cages and Connectors
Product Facts
■
Full metal shield for grounding and EMI suppression
■
Solder and Press Fit cage
configurations available
■
Single piece and two piece
cages available
■
Used in conjunction with
20 pin SMT SFP Connector
■
Hot Swappable
■
Compatible with SFP MSA
Compliant Modules
■
UL/CSA Report File E28476
TE offers various termination
options for SFP cages,
including press-fit, wave
solder and IR reflow compatible with tape and reel
packaging. The connector
is a reliable 20 position
interface offered in 0.38 µm
(15 µinch) and 0.76 µm (30
µinch) gold plating thicknesses. The connector is
packaged in tape and reel
for pick and place SMT
application.
The cage material is a copper alloy with nickel subplate and a matte tin finish.
Cages
Part Number
6367034-1
6367035-1
1489669-1
1489779-1
1489962-1
1489962-3
1367629-1
1932002-1
Technical Documents
Instruction Sheet
408-8495 SFP Connector and
Cage Assembly
Application Specification
114-13017 SFP Connector and
2-piece Cage Assembly
114-13120 SFP Connector and Press
Fit Cage Assy
Product Specifications
108-1949 SFP Connector
108-1950 SFP Cage
Belly-to-Belly
Applications
Description
SFP Cage Bottom (Reflow Solder)
SFP Cage Top
Press Fit, 8 Pins
Press Fit, 20 Pins
Relow or Wave Solder, 3.55 mm Tail
Relow or Wave Solder, 1.8 mm Tail
Press Fit w/ Lightpipes
Reflow or Wave Solder, 1.10 mm Tail
Yes
Yes
No
No
No
No
No
Connectors and Dust Plugs
Part Number
1367073-1
1367073-2
1658197-1
1888247-1
1888247-2
1367147-1
1367147-3
Description
20 pin, surface mount connector; 0.38 µm (15 µin) gold plating
20 pin, surface mount connector; 0.76 µm (30 µin) gold plating
20 pin, surface mount connector; 0.76 µm (30 µin) gold plating with contact surface treatment
20 pin, surface mount connector; 0.76 µm (30 µin) higher speed SFP+ compliant
20 pin, surface mount connector; 0.38 µm (15 µin) higher speed SFP+ compliant
SFP Dust Plug with AMP product logo
SFP Dust Plug without AMP product logo
SFP Standard
SFF Document INF-8074
Note: All part numbers are RoHS compliant.
15
Catalog 1773408-1
Revised 5-12
www.te.com
Dimensions are shown for
reference purposes only.
Specifications subject
to change.
Dimensions are in millimeters
unless otherwise specified.
USA: +1 (800) 522-6752
Canada: +1 (905) 475-6222
Mexico/C. Am.: +52 (0) 55-1106-0800
Latin/S. Am.: +54 (0) 11-4733-2200
Germany: +49 (0) 6251-133-1999
UK: +44 (0) 800-267666
France: +33 (0) 1-3420-8686
Netherlands: +31 (0) 73-6246-999
China: +86 (0) 400-820-6015
Pluggable Input / Output Solutions
SFP Single Port Cages and Connectors (Continued)
SFP Cage Top
Part Number 6367035-1
2 Piece Cage System
Cage top attached after
bottom is soldered
SFP Cage Bottom
Part Number 6367034-1
Cage bottom supplied in
tape and reel packaging for
SMT processing
SFP Press Fit
Cage Assembly
Part Number 1489669-1
SFP Press Fit Cage with
Lightpipe Assembly
Part Number 1367629-1
Connector
Part Number 1367073-1
Dust Plug
Part Number 1367147-1
Note: All part numbers are RoHS
compliant.
16
Catalog 1773408-1
Revised 5-12
www.te.com
Dimensions are shown for
reference purposes only.
Specifications subject
to change.
Dimensions are in millimeters
unless otherwise specified.
USA: +1 (800) 522-6752
Canada: +1 (905) 475-6222
Mexico/C. Am.: +52 (0) 55-1106-0800
Latin/S. Am.: +54 (0) 11-4733-2200
Germany: +49 (0) 6251-133-1999
UK: +44 (0) 800-267666
France: +33 (0) 1-3420-8686
Netherlands: +31 (0) 73-6246-999
China: +86 (0) 400-820-6015
Pluggable Input / Output Solutions
SFP Ganged (Single Row) Cages
Product Facts
■
Full metal shield for grounding and EMI reduction
■
Solder and Press Fit
configurations available
■
Used in conjunction with
20 pin SMT SFP Connector
■
Hot Swappable
■
Compatible with SFP MSA
Compliant Modules
■
UL/CSA Report File E28476
■
Application tooling available for press fit SFP cages
The Ganged SFP product
line allows for single row,
high density port designs to
maximize the horizontal I/O
space. The design allows
for belly-to-belly orientation
to maximize port density.
The lateral port-to-port
spacing is minimized to
14.25mm, compared to
Technical Documents
Instruction Sheet
408-8848 SFP Cage Assembly
Seating Tool
408-8849 SFP Cage Assembly
Extraction Tool
Application Specification
114-13017 SFP Connector and
2-piece Cage Assembly
114-13120 SFP Connector and
Press Fit Cage Assy
Product Specifications
108-1949 SFP Connector
108-1950 SFP Cage
16.25mm required spacing
between single port cages.
Port configurations include
1x2, 1x4 and 1x6, with
lightpipes optional.
Application tooling is
required for press fit configurations to provide support
during insertion into the
board.
Part
Number
1761014-1
1761007-1
1658744-1
1658723-1
1761008-1
2143438-1
2149060-1
1761015-1
1658939-1
Port
Configuration
1x2
1x2
1x4
1x4
1x4
Angled 1x4
Angled 1x4
1x6
1x6
2110957-1
1x6
2007498-1
1x6
PCB
Attachment
Press Fit
Press Fit
Press Fit
Solder Tail
Press Fit
Press Fit
Press Fit
Press Fit
Press Fit
Press Fit
(Rear Compliant Pins)
Press Fit
Port
Configuration
1x2
1x4
1x6
PCB
Attachment
Press Fit
Press Fit
Press Fit
Belly-to-Belly
Application
Yes
No
Yes
Yes
No
No
No
Yes
No
Lightpipes
Included
No
Yes
No
No
Yes
Yes
No
No
Yes
No
No
No
No
Lightpipe Assembly
Part
Number
1761011-1
1761012-1
1761013-1
Connectors and Dust Plugs
Part Number
1367073-1
1367073-2
1658197-1
1888247-1
1888247-2
1761394-1
Description
20 pin, surface mount connector; 0.38 µm (15 µin) gold plating
20 pin, surface mount connector; 0.76 µm (30 µin) gold plating
20 pin, surface mount connector; 0.76 µm (30 µin) gold plating with contact surface treatment
20 pin, surface mount connector; 0.76 µm (30 µin) higher speed SFP+ compliant
20 pin, surface mount connector; 0.38 µm (15 µin) higher speed SFP+ compliant
SFP Dust Plug
Note: All part numbers are RoHS compliant.
17
Catalog 1773408-1
Revised 5-12
www.te.com
Dimensions are shown for
reference purposes only.
Specifications subject
to change.
Dimensions are in millimeters
unless otherwise specified.
USA: +1 (800) 522-6752
Canada: +1 (905) 475-6222
Mexico/C. Am.: +52 (0) 55-1106-0800
Latin/S. Am.: +54 (0) 11-4733-2200
Germany: +49 (0) 6251-133-1999
UK: +44 (0) 800-267666
France: +33 (0) 1-3420-8686
Netherlands: +31 (0) 73-6246-999
China: +86 (0) 400-820-6015
Pluggable Input / Output Solutions
SFP Stacked (Dual Row) Cage/Connector Assemblies
Product Facts
■
Utilizes integrated stacked
connector with patented
wafer construction
■
Full metal shield for grounding and EMI reduction
■
Incorporates press fit eyeof-the-needle contacts for
both mechanical cages and
electrical connector
■
Hot Swappable
■
Compatible with SFP MSA
Compliant Modules
■
Application tooling
available
■
UL/CSA Report
File E28476
R
R
The Stacked SFP product
maximizes port density by
Taking advantage of the
reduced port spacing of
the ganged SFP cages, with
an added upper port row.
The connector is integrated
into the cage assembly,
using press-fit technology
for one-step insertion for
cage and connector.
Two heights are offered for
stacked SFP cages, and
available in 2x1, 2x4, and
2x6 port configurations.
Technical Documents
Instruction Sheet
408-8848 SFP Cage Assembly
Seating Tool
408-8849 SFP Cage Assembly
Extraction Tool
408-8850 Stacked SFP
Connector Extraction Tool
Application Specification
114-13103 Stacked SFP Connector
& Cage Assembly
Product Specifications
108-2161 SFP Connector &
Cage Assemblies
18
Catalog 1773408-1
Revised 5-12
www.te.com
Dimensions are shown for
reference purposes only.
Specifications subject
to change.
Dimensions are in millimeters
unless otherwise specified.
USA: +1 (800) 522-6752
Canada: +1 (905) 475-6222
Mexico/C. Am.: +52 (0) 55-1106-0800
Latin/S. Am.: +54 (0) 11-4733-2200
Germany: +49 (0) 6251-133-1999
UK: +44 (0) 800-267666
France: +33 (0) 1-3420-8686
Netherlands: +31 (0) 73-6246-999
China: +86 (0) 400-820-6015
Pluggable Input / Output Solutions
SFP Stacked (Dual Row) Cage/Connector Assemblies (Continued)
Standard Profile 2x4
Configuration
Part Number 1658390-1
25.25 mm
Low Profile 2x4
Configuration
Part Number 1658629-1
22.3 mm
Part
Number
1658391-1
1658628-1
1658859-1
1658390-1
1658629-1
1658758-1
1761327-1
1658894-1
1658895-1
Port
Configuration
2x1
2x1
2x1
2x4
2x4
2x4
2x6
2x6
2x6
Height
Profile
Standard
Low Profile
Low Profile
Standard
Low Profile
Low Profile
Standard
Low Profile
Low Profile
Lightpipes
Included
No
No
Yes
No
No
Yes
No
No
Yes
Note: TE lightpipe assemblies are packaged with the SFP cage assembly.
The lightpipes attach to the top of the SFP cage for clear visibility in a
high density application.
Related Products
Part Number
1761394-1
Description
SFP Dust Plug
Note: All part numbers are RoHS compliant.
19
Catalog 1773408-1
Revised 5-12
www.te.com
Dimensions are shown for
reference purposes only.
Specifications subject
to change.
Dimensions are in millimeters
unless otherwise specified.
USA: +1 (800) 522-6752
Canada: +1 (905) 475-6222
Mexico/C. Am.: +52 (0) 55-1106-0800
Latin/S. Am.: +54 (0) 11-4733-2200
Germany: +49 (0) 6251-133-1999
UK: +44 (0) 800-267666
France: +33 (0) 1-3420-8686
Netherlands: +31 (0) 73-6246-999
China: +86 (0) 400-820-6015
Pluggable Input / Output Solutions
SFP Cages with Integrated Connectors
Product Facts
■
Utilizes fully integrated 20
position SFP connector
■
Full metal shield for grounding and EMI reduction
■
Incorporates press fit eyeof-the-needle contacts for
both mechanical cages and
electrical connector
■
Hot Swappable
■
Compatible with SFP MSA
Compliant Modules
■
Application tooling
available
■
UL/CSA Report
File E28476
R
R
SFP product line. The
connector uses the same
press fit technology as
incorporated in the stacked
SFP cage/connector sys-
For increased flexibility, TE
offers ganged (single Row)
SFP cages with integrated
connectors that are footprint
compatible with its Stacked
tem, with one-step insertion
in the board. Products
currently offered are 1x1
and 1x4 configurations.
Part Number 1932068-1
Part Number 1932069-1
Technical Documents
Instruction Sheet
408-8848 SFP Cage Assembly
Seating Tool
408-8849 SFP Cage Assembly
Extraction Tool
408-8850 Stacked SFP Connector
Extraction Tool
Application Specification
114-13121 SFP Ganged Press Fit
Connector &
Cage Assembly
Product Specifications
108-2161 SFP Connector &
Cage Assembly
Part Number
Port
Configuration
1932068-1
1x1
1932069-1
1x4
Footprint
Compatible with
Stacked SFP
1658391-1
1658628-1
1658390-1
1658629-1
Press Fit Exemption
Tin Lead
on I/O Contacts
Yes
Yes
Related Products
Part Number
1761394-1
Description
SFP Dust Plug
Note: All part numbers are RoHS compliant.
20
Catalog 1773408-1
Revised 5-12
www.te.com
Dimensions are shown for
reference purposes only.
Specifications subject
to change.
Dimensions are in millimeters
unless otherwise specified.
USA: +1 (800) 522-6752
Canada: +1 (905) 475-6222
Mexico/C. Am.: +52 (0) 55-1106-0800
Latin/S. Am.: +54 (0) 11-4733-2200
Germany: +49 (0) 6251-133-1999
UK: +44 (0) 800-267666
France: +33 (0) 1-3420-8686
Netherlands: +31 (0) 73-6246-999
China: +86 (0) 400-820-6015
Pluggable Input / Output Solutions
SFP Cages with Riding Heat Sinks
Product Facts
■
Designed for DWDM Switch
applications
■
High Density application
requiring additional
Thermal Management
■
Riding heat sink technology
addresses thermal
management
■
Full metal shield for grounding and EMI reduction
■
Incorporates press fit
eye-of-the-needle contacts
for mechanical cages
■
Compatible with DWDM
MSA compliant transceivers
■
Uses 20 pin SMT SFP
Connector
TE introduced an SFP system incorporating a riding
heat sink to help manage
excess heat when using
SFP modules. This is especially suited for use with
higher wattage transceivers,
such as long reach applications like Dense Wavelength
Division Multiplexing
(DWDM).
The system features a press
fit cage, a heat sink clip,
and heat sink with various
pin heights available.
Cages, Heat Sinks, and Clips
Part Number
1367643-1
1367646-1
1829903-2
1829904-2
1829905-2
1367645-1
1367645-2
1367645-3
Product Description
1x1 SFP Cage for heat sink application
Heat Sink Clip
PCI Heat Sink (4.2mm)
SAN Heat Sink (6.5mm)
Networking Heat Sink (13.5mm)
Kit: Cage, Clip and PCI Heat Sink (4.2mm)
Kit: Cage, Clip and SAN Heat Sink (6.5mm)
Kit: Cage, Clip and Networking Heat Sink (13.5mm)
Connectors and Dust Plugs
Part Number
1367073-1
1367073-2
1658197-1
1888247-1
1888247-2
1367147-1
1367147-3
Description
20 pin, surface mount connector; 0.38 µm (15 µin) gold plating
20 pin, surface mount connector; 0.76 µm (30 µin) gold plating
20 pin, surface mount connector; 0.76 µm (30 µin) gold plating with contact surface treatment
20 pin, surface mount connector; 0.76 µm (30 µin) higher speed SFP+ compliant
20 pin, surface mount connector; 0.38 µm (15 µin) higher speed SFP+ compliant
SFP Dust Plug with AMP product logo
SFP Dust Plug without AMP product logo
Product Facts
■
SFP angled cages provide
better cable routing than the
standard SFP cages
SFP Angled Assemblies
Part Number
2143438-1
Port Configuration
1x4
PCI is a trademark of PCI-SIG.
Description
30 Degree with Lightpipes
Note: All part numbers are RoHS
compliant.
21
Catalog 1773408-1
Revised 5-12
www.te.com
Dimensions are shown for
reference purposes only.
Specifications subject
to change.
Dimensions are in millimeters
unless otherwise specified.
USA: +1 (800) 522-6752
Canada: +1 (905) 475-6222
Mexico/C. Am.: +52 (0) 55-1106-0800
Latin/S. Am.: +54 (0) 11-4733-2200
Germany: +49 (0) 6251-133-1999
UK: +44 (0) 800-267666
France: +33 (0) 1-3420-8686
Netherlands: +31 (0) 73-6246-999
China: +86 (0) 400-820-6015
Pluggable Input / Output Solutions
SFP Copper Cable Assemblies
Product Facts
■
SFF 20 position PCB
interface
■
Cable wire size 28 AWG
■
Robust pull to release latch
mechanism
■
Various standard cable
assembly lengths
■
Compatible with MSA
compliant SFP cages
■
Uses MADISON CABLE
brand TURBOTWIN copper
cable
Applications
■
Switches, routers and host
bus adapters (HBA’s)
■
Enterprise storage
■
High density I/O’s
■
Multiple channel
interconnects
The TE SFP copper cable
assemblies are high speed,
high performance solutions
for 4.25 Gbps applications.
The TE SFP copper
assemblies provide a
cost effective solution over
Fiber for short reach I/O
applications. These
assemblies support multiple
data transfer protocols such
as Fibre Channel, InfiniBand
Standard and Gigabit
Ethernet.
SFP Direct Attach Cable Assembly Part Numbers
Description
4.25 Gbps Passive
Fibre Channel is a trademark of the Fibre
Channel Industry Association.
INFINIBAND is a trademark of the
InfiniBand Trade Association.
Part Number
1948134-1
1948134-2
1948134-3
1948134-4
1948134-5
Length
0.5 m
1m
2m
3m
4m
Equalization
Unequalized
Unequalized
Equalized
Equalized
Equalized
Note: All part numbers are RoHS compliant.
22
Catalog 1773408-1
Revised 5-12
www.te.com
Dimensions are shown for
reference purposes only.
Specifications subject
to change.
Dimensions are in millimeters
unless otherwise specified.
USA: +1 (800) 522-6752
Canada: +1 (905) 475-6222
Mexico/C. Am.: +52 (0) 55-1106-0800
Latin/S. Am.: +54 (0) 11-4733-2200
Germany: +49 (0) 6251-133-1999
UK: +44 (0) 800-267666
France: +33 (0) 1-3420-8686
Netherlands: +31 (0) 73-6246-999
China: +86 (0) 400-820-6015
Pluggable Input / Output Solutions
LC Connector Kits
LC Connector Kits —
Standard Kits
Product Facts
■
Singlemode Telcordia GR326 Tested (Report 501-652)
■
Multimode TIA/EIA 568B.3
tested
■
Components packaged in 25
piece bags for easy access
■
Same one-piece connector
body for jumper and buffer
■
Field installable duplex clip
■
Compatible with anaerobic
adhesives
■
Mates with LC adapters,
LC Transceivers
Performance (typical)
Material
Insertion Loss — 0.2dB
Reflectance — -55dB
Operating Temperature —
-40° C to +75° C
Ferrule — Zirconia
Housing — UL 94 V-O rated
thermoplastic
Length —
Ferrule Tip to End of Boot
900 µm Buffered — 31.5 mm
2.0 mm Jacketed — 52.0 mm
3.0 mm Jacketed — 51.0 mm
Description
Fiber Type
Housing
Color
Boot
Color
Singlemode
Blue
Blue
Multimode
Beige
Beige
Singlemode
Blue
Blue
Multimode
Beige
Beige
Simplex
Duplex
Used with
900 µm Buffered
1.6-2.0 mm Jacketed
3.0 mm Jacketed
900 µm Buffered
1.6-2.0 mm Jacketed
3.0 mm Jacketed
900 µm Buffered
1.6-2.0 mm Jacketed
3.0 mm Jacketed
900 µm Buffered
1.6-2.0 mm Jacketed
3.0 mm Jacketed
Assembly Pack
Part Number
2064937-1
2064937-2
2064937-3
2064938-1
2064938-2
2064938-3
2-2064937-1
2-2064937-2
2-2064937-3
2-2064938-1
2-2064938-2
2-2064938-3
LC Connector Kits —
Short Boot Kits
41.00
Max.
[1.614]
Product Facts
■
Ferrule Tip to End of Boot
Length: 42.5 mm
■
27.45 mm adapter to end of
boot
■
GR-326 small form factor
requirements
27.45
Ref.
[1.081]
Description
Simplex
Duplex
Fiber Type
Singlemode
Multimode
Singlemode
Multimode
Housing
Color
Blue
Beige
Blue
Beige
Boot
Color
Blue
Beige
Blue
Beige
Used with
1.6-2.0 mm Jacketed
1.6-2.0 mm Jacketed
1.6-2.0 mm Jacketed
1.6-2.0 mm Jacketed
Installation Pack
Part Number
1918407-1
1918405-1
1918406-1
1918404-1
Note: All part numbers are RoHS compliant.
23
Catalog 1773408-1
Revised 5-12
www.te.com
Dimensions are shown for
reference purposes only.
Specifications subject
to change.
Dimensions are in millimeters
unless otherwise specified.
USA: +1 (800) 522-6752
Canada: +1 (905) 475-6222
Mexico/C. Am.: +52 (0) 55-1106-0800
Latin/S. Am.: +54 (0) 11-4733-2200
Germany: +49 (0) 6251-133-1999
UK: +44 (0) 800-267666
France: +33 (0) 1-3420-8686
Netherlands: +31 (0) 73-6246-999
China: +86 (0) 400-820-6015
Pluggable Input / Output Solutions
LC Connector Components
LC Components —
1.6-2.4 mm Jacketed Cable
(Order One of Each
Component Excluding Clip
for Simplex, Two of Each
Plus One Clip for Duplex)
50° Angled
Boot
50°
Angled
Boot
Bend
Limiting
Boot
46.5
[1.83]
58.5
[2.30]
Short Bend
Limiting Boot
RightAngled
Boot
Right-Angled
Boot
Crimp Eyelet/
Heat Shrink
Tube
Connector
Sub-Assembly
52.0
[2.05]
Simplex Connector
Sub-Assembly &
Protective Cap
Singlemode
(Blue Hsg.)
Duplex Clip
1828456-1
Multimode
(Beige Hsg.)
Short
Buffer
Boot
Cable Size
Crimp Eyelet with
Heat Shrink Tube
Boot
Description
Boot Part Number
1.6-2.0 mm
1918918-2
1.6-2.0 mm
6374150-2
2.4 mm
6588189-1
1.6-2.0 mm
1918918-1
1.6-2.0 mm
6374150-1
2.4 mm
6588189-1
Short Bend Limiting
Bend Limiting
Right-Angled
50 Degree Angled
Bend Limiting
Right-Angled
50 Degree Angled
Short Bend Limiting
Bend Limiting
Right-Angled
50 Degree Angled
Bend Limiting
Right-Angled
50 Degree Angled
1918403-x
1588153-x
1374737-x
6457543-x
1588153-x
1374737-x
6457543-x
1918403-x
1588153-x
1374737-x
6457543-x
1588153-x
1374737-x
6457543-x
1754371-4
1754625-1
Connector
Sub-Assembly
1754371-5
LC Components — 900 µm Buffered Fiber
(Order One of Each Component Excluding Clip for Simplex,
Two of Each Plus One Clip for Duplex)
Buffer
Boot
53.0
[2.09]
Buffer
Boot
Short
Buffer
Boot
31.5
[1.24]
Duplex Clip
Protective
Cap
Fiber
Type
Simplex
Connector
Sub-Assembly &
Protective Cap
Duplex
Clip
Singlemode
(Blue Hsg.)
1828456-1
1754371-4
Multimode
(Beige Hsg.)
1754625-1
Boot
Boot
Description Part Number
Buffer
Short Buffer
Buffer
1754371-5
Short Buffer
1828184-x
6588612-x
1828184-x
6588612-x
LC Components — 3.0 mm Jacketed Cable
(Order One of Each Component Excluding Clip for Simplex,
Two of Each Plus One Clip for Duplex)
Straight
Boot
Connector
Sub-Assembly
Straight
Boot
Crimp Eyelet
Protective
Cap
41.0
Max.
[1.61]
Bend
Limiting
Boot
Duplex Clip
Protective
Cap
Fiber Type
Short
Bend
Limiting
Boot
Fiber
Type
49.5
[1.95]
Singlemode
(Blue Hsg.)
Multimode
(Beige Hsg.)
Duplex Clip
Simplex
Connector
Sub-Assembly &
Protective Cap
Duplex
Clip
Crimp
Eyelet
Boot
Part Number
1828456-1
1754371-4
5504118-3
502716-x
1754625-1
1754371-5
5504118-3
502716-x
Instruction Sheet: 408-8675
Note: All part numbers are RoHS compliant.
24
Catalog 1773408-1
Revised 5-12
www.te.com
Dimensions are shown for
reference purposes only.
Specifications subject
to change.
Dimensions are in millimeters
unless otherwise specified.
USA: +1 (800) 522-6752
Canada: +1 (905) 475-6222
Mexico/C. Am.: +52 (0) 55-1106-0800
Latin/S. Am.: +54 (0) 11-4733-2200
Germany: +49 (0) 6251-133-1999
UK: +44 (0) 800-267666
France: +33 (0) 1-3420-8686
Netherlands: +31 (0) 73-6246-999
China: +86 (0) 400-820-6015
Pluggable Input / Output Solutions
10 Gigabit Fiber Optic Products Overview
MTP/MPO Round
Cable Assemblies
QSFP Compatible MPO to MPO
Length
in meters
1
5
10
20
50
Fiber
Count
Fiber Type
10 Gig / OM3 (50/125)
8
Part Number
1938323-1
1938323-5
1-1938323-0
2-1938323-0
5-1938323-0
12-Fiber Reversed Fiber Path MPO to MPO
Fiber
Count
Fiber Type
10 Gig / OM3 (50/125)
Length
in meters
1
5
10
20
50
12
Part Number
1938324-1
1938324-5
1-1938324-0
2-1938324-0
5-1938324-0
For custom configurations, contact your TE sales representative.
LC Cable Assemblies
Simplex /
Duplex
Cable Type
Side A
LC Cable Assemblies
50/125 OM3
LC
Duplex
10Gig Fiber
LC
SC Cable Assemblies
50/125 OM3
Simplex
SC
10Gig Fiber
50/125 OM3
SC
10Gig Fiber
Duplex
50/125 OM3
SC
10Gig Fiber
ST Cable Assemblies
50/125 OM3
Simplex
ST
10Gig Fiber
50/125 OM3
Duplex
ST
10Gig Fiber
MT-RJ SECURE Cable Assemblies
50/125 OM3 MT-RJ
10Gig Fiber
Duplex
50/125 OM3 MT-RJ
10Gig Fiber
Side B
Jacket Type
Part Number
LC
SC
2 mm jacketed riser
2 mm jacketed riser
SC
Part Numbers/Lengths (m)
3
5
1
2
X-2064862-X
X-2064863-X
2064862-1
2064863-1
2064862-2
2064863-2
2064862-3
2064863-3
2064862-5
2064863-5
1-2064862-0 1-2064862-5
1-2064863-0 1-2064863-5
2 mm jacketed riser
X-2064883-X
2064883-1
2064883-2
2064883-3
2064883-5
1-2064883-0 1-2064883-5
SC
2 mm jacketed riser
X-2064886-X
2064886-1
2064886-2
2064886-3
2064886-5
1-2064886-0 1-2064886-5
ST
2 mm jacketed riser
X-2064889-X
2064889-1
2064889-2
2064889-3
2064889-5
1-2064889-0 1-2064889-5
ST
2 mm jacketed riser
X-2064877-X
2064877-1
2064877-2
2064877-3
2064877-5
1-2064877-0 1-2064877-5
ST
2 mm jacketed riser
X-2064880-X
2064880-1
2064880-2
2064880-3
2064880-5
1-2064880-0 1-2064880-5
MT-RJ 1.8 mm jacketed riser X-6588572-X
6588572-1
6588572-2
6588572-3
6588572-5
1-6588572-0 1-6588572-5
6588573-1
6588573-2
6588573-3
6588573-5
1-6588573-0 1-6588573-5
SC
1.8 mm jacketed riser X-6588573-X
10
15
Additional lengths available. See TE specification 1206850 for more details
Note: All part numbers are RoHS compliant.
25
Catalog 1773408-1
Revised 5-12
www.te.com
Dimensions are shown for
reference purposes only.
Specifications subject
to change.
Dimensions are in millimeters
unless otherwise specified.
USA: +1 (800) 522-6752
Canada: +1 (905) 475-6222
Mexico/C. Am.: +52 (0) 55-1106-0800
Latin/S. Am.: +54 (0) 11-4733-2200
Germany: +49 (0) 6251-133-1999
UK: +44 (0) 800-267666
France: +33 (0) 1-3420-8686
Netherlands: +31 (0) 73-6246-999
China: +86 (0) 400-820-6015
Pluggable Input / Output Solutions
QSFP (Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable) Products
Applications
■
Switches
■
Routers
■
Host bus adapters
■
Enterprise storage
■
High performance
computing
The Quad Small Form-factor
Pluggable (QSFP) product
line from TE Connectivity
(TE) is a four-channel
package, offering 3 times
the density of traditional
SFP ports and now supports speeds up to more
than 25Gb/s per channel to
support the new 100 Gbps
Ethernet and 100 Gbps
InfiniBand Enhanced Data
Rate applications. The
QSFP product lines include
zQSFP, and QSFP/QSFP+
products that feature cages,
connectors, and copper and
optical cable assemblies
developed within the
QSFP MSA (Multi-Source
Agreement).
26
Catalog 1773408-1
Revised 5-12
www.te.com
Dimensions are shown for
reference purposes only.
Specifications subject
to change.
Dimensions are in millimeters
unless otherwise specified.
USA: +1 (800) 522-6752
Canada: +1 (905) 475-6222
Mexico/C. Am.: +52 (0) 55-1106-0800
Latin/S. Am.: +54 (0) 11-4733-2200
Germany: +49 (0) 6251-133-1999
UK: +44 (0) 800-267666
France: +33 (0) 1-3420-8686
Netherlands: +31 (0) 73-6246-999
China: +86 (0) 400-820-6015
Pluggable Input / Output Solutions
zQSFP+ Products
Product Facts
■
Backward compatible to
QSFP+ optical modules and
cable assemblies
■
Enhanced EMI cage for
excellent thermal
performance and EMI
protection
■
New contact geometry and
design of the connector
provide superior signal
integrity
■
Staggered press-fit pins to
accommodate belly-to-belly
applications and enable the
use of both sides of a PCB
for space savings
Applications
■
Storage
■
Servers
■
Networking
■
Switches
■
Routers
■
Cellular Infrastructure
■
Medical Equipment
The zQSFP+ (z-Quad Small
Form-factor Pluggable Plus)
connector and cage
assembly is a high-density,
high-speed product solution
designed for applications
in the telecommunications,
data center and networking
markets. The interconnect
offers four channels of
high-speed differential
signals with data rates
ranging from 25 Gbps up
to potentially 40 Gbps, and
will meet 100 Gbps Ethernet
(4x25 Gbps) and 100 Gbps
4X InfiniBand Enhanced Data
Rate (EDR) requirements.
To make system upgrades
simple and effortless, the
zQSFP+ interconnect is
backwards-compatible with
existing, broadly-established
QSFP+ optical modules
and cable assemblies.
Designed with an enhanced
electromagnetic interference
(EMI) cage, the product
helps to provide excellent
thermal performance and
EMI protection. Through a
coupled, narrow-edged,
blanked- and formedcontact geometry and
insert molding design, the
zQSFP+ interconnect
exhibits superior signal
integrity, mechanical and
electrical performance.
It can be used in current
10-Gbps and 16-Gbps
applications with substantial
margin.
Technical Documents
Application Specification
114-32023 and 114-32022
Product Specification
108-19428
27
Catalog 1773408-1
Revised 5-12
www.te.com
Dimensions are shown for
reference purposes only.
Specifications subject
to change.
Dimensions are in millimeters
unless otherwise specified.
USA: +1 (800) 522-6752
Canada: +1 (905) 475-6222
Mexico/C. Am.: +52 (0) 55-1106-0800
Latin/S. Am.: +54 (0) 11-4733-2200
Germany: +49 (0) 6251-133-1999
UK: +44 (0) 800-267666
France: +33 (0) 1-3420-8686
Netherlands: +31 (0) 73-6246-999
China: +86 (0) 400-820-6015
Pluggable Input / Output Solutions
zQSFP+ Products (Continued)
Single Port SMT
■
Designed for high-density
interconnect applications
■
Support new 100 Gbps
Ethernet and 100 Gbps
InfiniBand Enhanced Data
Rate (EDR) applications
■
Offer 4 lanes of high-speed
differential signals with
data rates of 25+ Gbps
■
Share the same mating
interface as the QSFP+ form
factor
■
zQSFP+ EMI cages are
designed with an advanced
heat sink system to provide
a high level of heat dissipation for next-generation
system-power levels
■
The spring-finger design
provides optimal EMI
grounding and allows for
more space to route
high-speed traces
■
A conductive EMI plug is
available to reduce EMI
leakage through an empty
(unused) cage port
zQSFP+ Connector
Part Number
1551920-2
Description
38 pos SMT Board conn, 25 Gb/s
zQSFP+ Cage Assembly
Part Number
1551892-1
1551892-2
1551892-3
2173239-1
2173239-2
2173239-3
Description
1x1, Behind Bezel, w/PCI Heat Sink
1x1, Behind Bezel, w/SAN Heat Sink
1x1, Behind Bezel, w/Networking Heat Sink
1x3, Behind Bezel, w/PCI Heat Sink
1x3, Behind Bezel, w/SAN Heat Sink
1x3, Behind Bezel, w/Networking Heat Sink
Dual Port Press-fit
■
High-port-density 25Gbps
data rate connector offers
complete integration of the
connector within a cage
■
Includes optional lightpipes
to provide port-status
indication to the user
■
Two rows of belly-to-belly
vertically stacked zQSFP+
2x1 configuration offered
■
Elastomeric gasket provides
excellent Electro Magnetic
Interference (EMI) protection
■
Product accepts QSFP/QSFP+
compliant modules, allowing installers to configure
and upgrade high-speed
Ethernet and Fibre Channel
(FC) ports
■
A conductive EMI plug is
available to reduce EMI
leakage through an empty
(unused) cage port
zQSFP+ Connector and Cage Assembly
Part Number
2198373-1
2198373-2
2198373-3
Configuration
2x1
2x1
2x1
Lightpipes
No
Yes
Yes
Left Indicator
—
Up
Down
Fibre Channel is a trademark of the Fibre
Channel Industry Association.
INFINIBAND is a trademark of the
InfiniBand Trade Association.
Note: All part numbers are RoHS compliant.
28
Catalog 1773408-1
Revised 5-12
www.te.com
Dimensions are shown for
reference purposes only.
Specifications subject
to change.
Dimensions are in millimeters
unless otherwise specified.
USA: +1 (800) 522-6752
Canada: +1 (905) 475-6222
Mexico/C. Am.: +52 (0) 55-1106-0800
Latin/S. Am.: +54 (0) 11-4733-2200
Germany: +49 (0) 6251-133-1999
UK: +44 (0) 800-267666
France: +33 (0) 1-3420-8686
Netherlands: +31 (0) 73-6246-999
China: +86 (0) 400-820-6015
Pluggable Input / Output Solutions
QSFP+ Copper Cable Assemblies
Product Facts
■
QDR (10Gbps/lane) data
rates
■
Compatible with industry
standard QSFP cages
■
EEPROM signature which
can be customized
■
Pull tab unlatching allows
compact belly to belly
application
■
360 degree cable braid
crimp suppresses EMI
■
Uses MADISON CABLE
brand TURBOTWIN copper
cable
Applications
■
Switches, routers and host
bus adapters (HBA’s)
■
Enterprise storage
■
High density I/O’s
■
Multiple channel
interconnects
TE is a developer of Quad
Small Form Factor Pluggable
(QSFP+) high speed, high
performance cable assemblies. The QSFP+ assembly
offers 4 channels of data,
providing 3 times the
Part Number
2053638-1
2053638-2
2053638-3
2053638-4
2053638-5
1-2053638-6
2053453-1
2053453-2
2053453-3
2053453-4
2053453-5
2053453-6
Fibre Channel is a trademark of the Fibre
Channel Industry Association.
INFINIBAND is a trademark of the
InfiniBand Trade Association.
density of SFP/SFP+ ports.
QSFP+ cable assemblies
can support data rates up
to 10Gbps per differential
pair, and support Fibre
Channel, Ethernet and
InfiniBand standards.
Description
QSFP+ to QSFP+ Passive
QSFP+ to QSFP+ Passive
QSFP+ to QSFP+ Passive
QSFP+ to QSFP+ Passive
QSFP+ to QSFP+ Passive
QSFP+ to QSFP+ Passive
QSFP+ to [4] SFP+ Passive
QSFP+ to [4] SFP+ Passive
QSFP+ to [4] SFP+ Passive
QSFP+ to [4] SFP+ Passive
QSFP+ to [4] SFP+ Passive
QSFP+ to [4] SFP+ Passive
AWG
30
30
30
28
26
30
30
30
30
30
28
26
Length
1m
2m
3m
4m
5m
0.5m
0.5m
1m
2m
3m
4m
5m
Note: All part numbers are RoHS compliant.
29
Catalog 1773408-1
Revised 5-12
www.te.com
Dimensions are shown for
reference purposes only.
Specifications subject
to change.
Dimensions are in millimeters
unless otherwise specified.
USA: +1 (800) 522-6752
Canada: +1 (905) 475-6222
Mexico/C. Am.: +52 (0) 55-1106-0800
Latin/S. Am.: +54 (0) 11-4733-2200
Germany: +49 (0) 6251-133-1999
UK: +44 (0) 800-267666
France: +33 (0) 1-3420-8686
Netherlands: +31 (0) 73-6246-999
China: +86 (0) 400-820-6015
Pluggable Input / Output Solutions
QSFP/QSFP+ Products
Product Facts
■
4x solution featuring TE 38
position EVERCLEAR
connector
■
Lightpipe and heat sink
options available
■
Through-bezel and behindbezel cage options with
proven EMI containment
■
Direct attach copper cables
for short reach applications
■
Quick release latching
system
■
MPO connectors plug
into QSFP parallel optic
transceiver modules
Applications
■
Switches, routers, and
host bus adapters (HBA’s)
■
Enterprise storage
■
High density, high speed I/O
■
Multiple channel
interconnects
QSFP cages and connectors are designed for data
rates up to 10 Gb/s per
channel, supporting
Fibre Channel, Ethernet,
SDH/SONET, and
InfiniBand standards.
The cage/connector system
will accept optical or
copper interfaces.
The QSFP product line
includes cages in single
and ganged configurations
with various heat sink and
lightpipe options. The connector is a 38 position high
speed SMT connector and
EMI plugs are offered for
empty ports. Cabling options
include direct attach copper
cable assemblies, active
optical assemblies and
MPO optical cable assemblies that plug into a QSFP
transceiver module.
Technical Documents
Product Specification
108-2286
Industry Standard
SFF-8436
Fibre Channel is a trademark of the Fibre
Channel Industry Association.
INFINIBAND is a trademark of the
InfiniBand Trade Association.
30
Catalog 1773408-1
Revised 5-12
www.te.com
Dimensions are shown for
reference purposes only.
Specifications subject
to change.
Dimensions are in millimeters
unless otherwise specified.
USA: +1 (800) 522-6752
Canada: +1 (905) 475-6222
Mexico/C. Am.: +52 (0) 55-1106-0800
Latin/S. Am.: +54 (0) 11-4733-2200
Germany: +49 (0) 6251-133-1999
UK: +44 (0) 800-267666
France: +33 (0) 1-3420-8686
Netherlands: +31 (0) 73-6246-999
China: +86 (0) 400-820-6015
Pluggable Input / Output Solutions
QSFP Cages and Connectors
Cages
■
Reliable springs and gasket
designs for EMI containment
■
Single and dual lightpipe
options
■
Riding heat sinks for
thermal dissipation,
various pin heights
available
■
Belly-to-belly compatible
(double-sided PCB’s)
■
Press-fit termination
■
Port-to port spacing —
21.0 mm (through-bezel)/
23.5 mm (behind-bezel)
■
Behind bezel design
eliminates potential for
mismating plug
■
Behind-Bezel Cage
Through-Bezel Cage
Behind-Bezel Cage with Heat Sink
Through-Bezel Cage with Heat Sink
Behind-Bezel Cage with Heat Sink and Lightpipe
Through-Bezel Cage with Heat Sink and Lightpipe
Rugged stops to prevent
over insertion of module
QSFP Cage Kits
Accessories
Part
Number
1888634-1
2007309-1
2007304-1
Description
Single Lightpipe
Dual Lightpipe
Heat Sink Clip
Note: All part numbers are RoHS
compliant.
Part Number
1888617-1
1888674-1
1888631-1
1888631-2
1888631-3
1888971-1
1888971-2
1888971-3
1888972-1
1888972-2
1888972-3
1888781-1
1888968-1
1888968-2
1888968-3
2110487-1*
Bezel Mount
Through-bezel
Through-bezel
Through-bezel
Through-bezel
Through-bezel
Through-bezel
Through-bezel
Through-bezel
Through-bezel
Through-bezel
Through-bezel
Behind-bezel
Behind-bezel
Behind-bezel
Behind-bezel
Through-bezel
Heat Sink
None
None
PCI
SAN
Networking
SAN
Networking
PCI
SAN
Networking
PCI
None
PCI
SAN
Networking
No
Max. Height
—
—
13.7 mm
16.0 mm
23.0 mm
16.0 mm
23.0 mm
13.7 mm
16.0 mm
23.0 mm
13.7 mm
—
13.7 mm
16.0 mm
23.0 mm
Closed Top
Lightpipe
None
Customer Applied
None
None
None
Dual Lightpipe
Dual Lightpipe
Dual Lightpipe
Single Lightpipe
Single Lightpipe
Single Lightpipe
None
None
None
None
None
*Solder
31
Catalog 1773408-1
Revised 5-12
www.te.com
Dimensions are shown for
reference purposes only.
Specifications subject
to change.
Dimensions are in millimeters
unless otherwise specified.
USA: +1 (800) 522-6752
Canada: +1 (905) 475-6222
Mexico/C. Am.: +52 (0) 55-1106-0800
Latin/S. Am.: +54 (0) 11-4733-2200
Germany: +49 (0) 6251-133-1999
UK: +44 (0) 800-267666
France: +33 (0) 1-3420-8686
Netherlands: +31 (0) 73-6246-999
China: +86 (0) 400-820-6015
Pluggable Input / Output Solutions
QSFP Cages and Connectors (Continued)
Cages (Continued)
Cage Applications:
Ganged QSFP Cages Behind Bezel
Through Bezel
Behind Bezel
Part Number
Configuration
Heat Sink
2057042-1
2057042-2
2057042-3
2007456-1
2007456-2
2007456-3
2007473-1
2007474-1
2057183-1
2057183-2
2057183-3
2007625-1
2007625-2
2007625-3
2007668-1
2007667-1
2143330-1
2143330-2
2143330-3
2143331-1
2143331-2
2143331-3
1x3
1x3
1x3
1x3
1x3
1x3
1x3
1x3
1x4
1x4
1x4
1x4
1x4
1x4
1x4
1x4
1x6
1x6
1x6
1x6
1x6
1x6
PCI
SAN
Networking
PCI
San
Networking
None
None
PCI
SAN
Networking
PCI
SAN
Networking
None
None
PCI
SAN
Networking
PCI
SAN
Networking
* Sold separately
Max. Height of
Heat Sink Above Board
13.7 mm
16.0 mm
23.0 mm
13.7 mm
16.0 mm
23.0 mm
—
—
13.7 mm
16.0 mm
23.0 mm
13.7 mm
16.0 mm
23.0 mm
—
—
13.7 mm
16.0 mm
23.0 mm
13.7 mm
16.0 mm
23.0 mm
Included
Included
Included
None
None
None
Option for lightpipe attachment*
None
Included
Included
Included
None
None
None
Option for lightpipe attachment*
None
none
none
none
included**
included**
included**
Closed top
none
Lightpipe
** Square profile
Ganged QSFP Cages Through-bezel
2170024-1
1x4
no
Dual Lightpipe
Part Number
2007477-3
Recommended
LED Height
0.8 – 1.1 mm
Note: Other lightpipe options available.
Connector
Part Number 1761987-9
and 2110819-1
■
Part Number
Configuration
2110819-1
38 pos
Remarks
Provides extra margin at 10 Gb
applications and support for 14 Gb IB
Tape and reel packaged
for pick and place SMT
processing
■
38 position EVERCLEAR
connector
■
Designed to optimize signal
integrity through 10 Gb/s
EMI/Dust Plug
Part Number 1888810-2
■
Provides EMI containment
for unused ports
■
Keeps interface free of
contamination or debris
■
Ergonomic Design
PCI is a trademark of PCI-SIG.
Note: All part numbers are RoHS
compliant.
32
Catalog 1773408-1
Revised 5-12
www.te.com
Dimensions are shown for
reference purposes only.
Specifications subject
to change.
Dimensions are in millimeters
unless otherwise specified.
USA: +1 (800) 522-6752
Canada: +1 (905) 475-6222
Mexico/C. Am.: +52 (0) 55-1106-0800
Latin/S. Am.: +54 (0) 11-4733-2200
Germany: +49 (0) 6251-133-1999
UK: +44 (0) 800-267666
France: +33 (0) 1-3420-8686
Netherlands: +31 (0) 73-6246-999
China: +86 (0) 400-820-6015
Pluggable Input / Output Solutions
MPO Optical Connectors and Cable Assemblies
QSFP Optical Jumper
■
Uses 50/125µm MM fiber
(500MHz-km BW at 850nm
and 1300nm wavelengths)
with OFNR-rated jacket
■
Fiber path is reversed (1 to
12, 2 to 11, 3 to 10, 4 to 9,
fibers 5, 6, 7, 8 not used)
Other options include
■
Custom lengths
■
High bandwidth cable
(up to 2000MHz-km)
■
OFNP rated jacket
■
Fanout to LC for interface to
SFP optical ports
MPO to MPO Suitable for Interface to Transceiver
Part Number
1938208-1
1938208-5
1-1938208-0
2-1938208-0
5-1938208-0
Standard Length
1m
5m
10 m
20 m
50 m
Note: See drawing for part numbers of other standard lengths.
Note: All part numbers are RoHS compliant.
33
Catalog 1773408-1
Revised 5-12
www.te.com
Dimensions are shown for
reference purposes only.
Specifications subject
to change.
Dimensions are in millimeters
unless otherwise specified.
USA: +1 (800) 522-6752
Canada: +1 (905) 475-6222
Mexico/C. Am.: +52 (0) 55-1106-0800
Latin/S. Am.: +54 (0) 11-4733-2200
Germany: +49 (0) 6251-133-1999
UK: +44 (0) 800-267666
France: +33 (0) 1-3420-8686
Netherlands: +31 (0) 73-6246-999
China: +86 (0) 400-820-6015
Pluggable Input / Output Solutions
Generation II PARALIGHT QSFP+ Active Optical Cable Assemblies
Applications
■
High performance
computing clusters
■
Supercomputers
■
High end servers
■
Mass storage
■
Metro network switch/cross
connect
■
High end carrier class routers
■
SDR, DDR, and QDR
InfiniBand applications
■
Other 2.5–10.0 Gb/s
applications (e.g. 10 Gb
Fibre Channel ISL or 10 Gig
Ethernet XAUI on ports
providing InfiniBand pinout
3.3 V power)
Optical/Electrical
■
40 Gb/s bidirectional
■
Compatible with SDR, DDR,
and QDR InfiniBand
applications
■
Low power consumption —
under 1 watt per end
Mechanical/Environmental
■
Up to 100 meters
■
25 mm bend radius
■
Operating temperature
0°C to 70°C
■
Storage temperature
-20°C to 85°C
■
4 channels each direction
Length
(Meters)
1
2
3
5
7
10
15
20
25
30
40
50
100
Cable
Type
OFNP*
OFNP*
OFNP*
OFNP*
OFNP*
OFNP*
OFNP*
OFNP*
OFNP*
OFNP*
OFNP*
OFNP*
OFNP*
10 Gb/s
QSFP-QSFP
1-2123287-2
2123287-1
2123287-2
2123287-3
1-2123287-3
2123287-4
2123287-5
2123287-6
2123287-7
2123287-8
2123287-9
1-2123287-0
1-2123287-1
*OFNP = Optical Fiber Nonconductive Plenum
Materials
■
OFNP/CSA-FT-6 (plenum)
cable
■
OFN-LS (LSZH rated) cable
available upon request
Fibre Channel is a trademark of the Fibre
Channel Industry Association.
INFINIBAND is a trademark of the
InfiniBand Trade Association.
XAUI is a trademark of the 10Gigabit
Ethernet Alliance XAUI Interoperability
Group.
Note: All part numbers are RoHS compliant.
34
Catalog 1773408-1
Revised 5-12
www.te.com
Dimensions are shown for
reference purposes only.
Specifications subject
to change.
Dimensions are in millimeters
unless otherwise specified.
USA: +1 (800) 522-6752
Canada: +1 (905) 475-6222
Mexico/C. Am.: +52 (0) 55-1106-0800
Latin/S. Am.: +54 (0) 11-4733-2200
Germany: +49 (0) 6251-133-1999
UK: +44 (0) 800-267666
France: +33 (0) 1-3420-8686
Netherlands: +31 (0) 73-6246-999
China: +86 (0) 400-820-6015
Pluggable Input / Output Solutions
56 Gb/s QSFP+ Active Optical Cable Assemblies
Applications
■
High performance
computing clusters
■
Supercomputers
■
High end servers
■
Mass storage
■
Metro network switch/cross
connect
■
High end carrier class routers
■
SDR, DDR, QDR, and FDR
InfiniBand applications
■
Other 2.4–14.1 Gb/s
Applications (e.g. 10 Gb
Fibre Channel or 10 Gig
Ethernet XAUI on ports
providing InfiniBand pinout
3.3 V power)
Optical/Electrical
■
56 Gb/s bidirectional
■
Compatible with SDR, DDR,
QDR, and FDR InfiniBand
applications
■
Low power consumption —
under 1 watt per end
Mechanical/Environmental
■
Up to 100 meters
■
25 mm bend radius
■
Operating temperature
0°C to 70°C
■
Storage temperature
-20°C to 85°C
■
4 channels each direction
Length
(Meters)
3
5
7
10
15
20
25
30
40
50
100
Cable
Type
OFNP*
OFNP*
OFNP*
OFNP*
OFNP*
OFNP*
OFNP*
OFNP*
OFNP*
OFNP*
OFNP*
14 Gb/s
QSFP-QSFP
2123541-2
2123541-3
1-2123541-3
2123541-4
2123541-5
2123541-6
2123541-7
2123541-8
2123541-9
1-2123541-0
1-2123541-1
*OFNP = Optical Fiber Nonconductive Plenum
Materials
■
OFNP/CSA-FT-6 (plenum)
cable
■
OFN-LS (LSZH rated) cable
available upon request
Fibre Channel is a trademark of the Fibre
Channel Industry Association.
INFINIBAND is a trademark of the
InfiniBand Trade Association.
XAUI is a trademark of the 10Gigabit
Ethernet Alliance XAUI Interoperability
Group.
Note: All part numbers are RoHS compliant.
35
Catalog 1773408-1
Revised 5-12
www.te.com
Dimensions are shown for
reference purposes only.
Specifications subject
to change.
Dimensions are in millimeters
unless otherwise specified.
USA: +1 (800) 522-6752
Canada: +1 (905) 475-6222
Mexico/C. Am.: +52 (0) 55-1106-0800
Latin/S. Am.: +54 (0) 11-4733-2200
Germany: +49 (0) 6251-133-1999
UK: +44 (0) 800-267666
France: +33 (0) 1-3420-8686
Netherlands: +31 (0) 73-6246-999
China: +86 (0) 400-820-6015
Pluggable Input / Output Solutions
40 Gb/s QSFP+ Optical Transceiver
Applications
■
High-speed interconnects
within and between
switches, routers and
transport equipment
■
Server-Server Clusters,
Super-computing interconnections
■
Proprietary backplanes
■
Interconnects rack-to-rack,
shelf-to-shelf, board-toboard, board-to-optical
backplane
■
10GBASE-SR applications
■
40GBASE-SR4 applications
■
InfiniBand SDR, DDR and
QDR applications
Part Number
Description
40 Gb/s QSFP+ Transceiver
(4 channels x 10.3125 Gbps)
2156043-1
Optical/Electrical
■
40 Gb/s bidirectional
■
Compatible with SDR, DDR,
QDR, and FDR InfiniBand
applications and Ethernet
10GBASE-SR and
40GBASE-SR4
■
Low power consumption —
typical power under 1 watt
Mechanical/Environmental
■
Operating temperature
0°C to 70°C
■
Storage temperature
-20°C to 85°C
■
4 channels each direction
Block Diagram
Tx1p
Tx1n
1
TIA/LA
Tx4p
Tx4n
3
4
Rx1p
Rx1n
4
VCSEL
Driver
Rx4p
Rx4n
VCSEL
Array
3
2
1
VccRx
VccTx
Vcc1
GND
Laser Diode Supervisor
Diagnostic Supervisor
ModPrsL IntL ModSelL
INFINIBAND is a trademark of the
InfiniBand Trade Association.
2
PIN
Array
LPMode
SCL
SDA
ResetL
Note: All part numbers are RoHS compliant.
36
Catalog 1773408-1
Revised 5-12
www.te.com
Dimensions are shown for
reference purposes only.
Specifications subject
to change.
Dimensions are in millimeters
unless otherwise specified.
USA: +1 (800) 522-6752
Canada: +1 (905) 475-6222
Mexico/C. Am.: +52 (0) 55-1106-0800
Latin/S. Am.: +54 (0) 11-4733-2200
Germany: +49 (0) 6251-133-1999
UK: +44 (0) 800-267666
France: +33 (0) 1-3420-8686
Netherlands: +31 (0) 73-6246-999
China: +86 (0) 400-820-6015
Pluggable Input / Output Solutions
CFP Compliant 40G & 100G Ethernet Connectors and Components
Product Facts
■
Electronics high speed
148 position connector,
supporting 10Gb/s per
channel
■
Plug connector straddle
mounts to the optical
transceiver module
printed circuit board for
conventional processing
■
Receptacle connector is
surface mount (SMT)
processed to the host board
for conventional processing
■
Design supports belly-tobelly port positioning
(mounted on both sides of
host board) for high density
■
Accepts all CFP MSA
compliant optical
transceivers
■
Provides EMI shielding at
the host connector interface
and at the bezel opening via
integrated EMI gasketing
The CFP compliant connector is a new ultra high speed
pluggable I/O interface
supporting 40 and 100 Gb/s
ethernet applications. The
integrated system provides
the mechanical, EMI and
Technical Documents
Application Specifications
114—13262
114—13263
Product Specifications
108-2399
Part Number
2057629-1
2057630-1
2057592-2
2057631-1
2057626-1
2057930-1
1963856-1
2180467-1
2180467-1
2149151-1
2110903-1
2110255-2
thermal performance
necessary to meet the
demanding requirements
of the CFP Multi Source
Agreement (MSA) Optical
Transceivers and OEM host
line cards.
Description
CFP Module Connector Plug
CFP Host Board Receptacle Connector
CFP Guide Rail
CFP Receptacle Cover
CFP External Bracket Assembly
CFP Backer Plate Assembly
CFP Riding Heat Sink
External Bracket Screws (4 Required)
Screw 2-56 UNC x .375 Stainless Steel
Dust Cover CFP Host Assembly
CFP Heat Sink
CFP Rail Insert
Kits
Part Number
2132404-1
2169666-1
2169666-2
Description
CFP Host Kit with Heat Sink
CFP Host Kit without Heat Sink, without Screws
CFP Host Kit without Heat Sink, with Screws
Note: All part numbers are RoHS compliant.
37
Catalog 1773408-1
Revised 5-12
www.te.com
Dimensions are shown for
reference purposes only.
Specifications subject
to change.
Dimensions are in millimeters
unless otherwise specified.
USA: +1 (800) 522-6752
Canada: +1 (905) 475-6222
Mexico/C. Am.: +52 (0) 55-1106-0800
Latin/S. Am.: +54 (0) 11-4733-2200
Germany: +49 (0) 6251-133-1999
UK: +44 (0) 800-267666
France: +33 (0) 1-3420-8686
Netherlands: +31 (0) 73-6246-999
China: +86 (0) 400-820-6015
Pluggable Input / Output Solutions
CXP Products
Product Facts
■
Standard CXP interface
complies with InfiniBand
CXP 12x QDR and IEEE 100
Gbps Ethernet
■
Provides 12 channels of
10 Gbps data rates for
120 Gbps of total bandwidth
in one-piece press-fit
assembly
■
Dual-sourced, Enhanced
Footprint (EF) offers
reduced cross-talk
■
Pre-assembled (one-piece)
connector and cage
assembly offers one-step
placement to the board
■
EMI gasketing at bezel
opening and EMI springs
for plug-to-receptacle
containment
■
CXP cages accommodate
belly-to-belly mounting
(can be applied to both
sides of the board)
■
Offering includes multiple
heat sink, lightpipe and
EMI/dust plug options to fit
customer applications
TE Connectivity’s CXP
connector and cage
assembly offers 12 channels
of 10 Gbps data rates for
120Gbps of total bandwidth
in one-piece press-fit
assembly. TE’s CXP system
complies with InfiniBand
CXP 12x QDR and IEEE 100
Gbps Ethernet standards
and enables pluggable
copper or optical cable
options. The system has
been engineered for
applications in high-speed
data environments with EMI
gasketing at bezel opening
and EMI springs for plug-to
receptacle containment.
It provides one-step
placement to the host board
and comes with multiple
heat sink, lightpipe and
EMI/dust plug options.
Enhanced EF, dual sourced
footprint offers reduced
cross-talk and improved
electrical performance.
TE also offers a complement
of fiber optic cable
assemblies with CXP fiber
paths to interconnect CXP
transceivers to CXP, QSFP+
and SFP+ transceivers. All
are available with OM2 and
OM3 fiber as a standard
offering, with OM4 being
available upon request.
Product Applications
■
Controller Cards and
Servers
■
Network Switches
■
Routers
■
Storage Devices
■
Direct Attached Storage
(DAS)
■
Storage Attached Networks
(SAN)
■
Network Attached Storage
(NAS)
INFINIBAND is a trademark of the
InfiniBand Trade Association.
38
Catalog 1773408-1
Revised 5-12
www.te.com
Dimensions are shown for
reference purposes only.
Specifications subject
to change.
Dimensions are in millimeters
unless otherwise specified.
USA: +1 (800) 522-6752
Canada: +1 (905) 475-6222
Mexico/C. Am.: +52 (0) 55-1106-0800
Latin/S. Am.: +54 (0) 11-4733-2200
Germany: +49 (0) 6251-133-1999
UK: +44 (0) 800-267666
France: +33 (0) 1-3420-8686
Netherlands: +31 (0) 73-6246-999
China: +86 (0) 400-820-6015
Pluggable Input / Output Solutions
CXP Products (Continued)
Product Offering
CXP Connector
Belly-to-Belly Version
Part
Number
2149126-3
2149448-1
2149152-1
2149157-1
2149157-3
2149157-5
2149159-1
2149159-3
2149159-5
2149159-7
2149699-1
2149701-1
2149731-1
2149733-1
Part Description
Height
Profile
Cover
EMI / DUST COVER
CXP receptacle Assembly
CXP receptacle Assembly
CXP receptacle Assembly
CXP receptacle Assembly
CXP receptacle Assembly
CXP receptacle Assembly
CXP receptacle Assembly
CXP receptacle Assembly
CXP receptacle Assembly
CXP receptacle Assembly
CXP receptacle Assembly
CXP receptacle Assembly
CXP receptacle Assembly
—
11.88mm
11.88mm
14.37mm
16.5mm
23.5mm
16.37mm
16.37mm
16.5mm
23.5mm
11.55mm
11.3mm
11.55mm
11.3mm
—
Standard
Standard
Standard
Standard
Standard
Standard
Standard
Standard
Standard
Belly-to-Belly (standard)
Belly-to-Belly (standard)
Belly-to-Belly (extended)
Belly-to-Belly (extended)
—
No
Yes
No
No
No
Yes
No
No
No
Yes
No
Yes
No
Heat
Sink
—
No
No
Yes
Yes
Yes
No
Yes
Yes
Yes
No
No
No
No
Light
Pipes
—
No
No
No
No
No
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
No
No
No
No
CXP Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies
Part Number
2148039-x
2148238-x
2148040-x
2148041-x
2148042-x
2148043-x
2123248-1
Part Description
CXP 24Fiber C/A, 50/125µm OM2, MPO (f) -MPO (f)
CXP 24Fiber C/A, 50/125µm OM3, MPO (f) -MPO (f)
CXP-SFP+ 24Fiber C/A, 50/125µm OM2, MPO (f) - LC
CXP-SFP+ 24Fiber C/A, 50/125µm OM3, MPO (f) - LC
CXP-QSFP+ 24Fiber C/A, 50/125µm OM2, 24 pos MPO (f) to 3 (8fiber) MPO (f)
CXP-QSFP+ 24Fiber C/A, 50/125µm OM3, 24 pos MPO (f) to 3 (8fiber) MPO (f)
CXP 24 Fiber Loopback
Note: For -X see cable length chart below.
CXP Fiber Optic Cables Length Chart (Dash Numbers = Length in Meters)
Technical Documents
Application Specifications
114-13283
Product Specifications
108-2426
Note: All part numbers are RoHS
compliant.
Base PN
xxxxxxx-1
xxxxxxx-2
xxxxxxx-3
xxxxxxx-4
xxxxxxx-5
xxxxxxx-6
xxxxxxx-7
xxxxxxx-8
xxxxxxx-9
1-xxxxxxx-0
1-xxxxxxx-1
1-xxxxxxx-2
1-xxxxxxx-3
1-xxxxxxx-4
1-xxxxxxx-5
1-xxxxxxx-6
1-xxxxxxx-7
1-xxxxxxx-8
1-xxxxxxx-9
2-xxxxxxx-0
2-xxxxxxx-1
2-xxxxxxx-2
2-xxxxxxx-3
2-xxxxxxx-4
2-xxxxxxx-5
1 -50 Meters Length
Base PN
Length
2-xxxxxxx-6
1 meter
2-xxxxxxx-7
2 meters
2-xxxxxxx-8
3 meters
2-xxxxxxx-9
4 meters
3-xxxxxxx-0
5 meters
3-xxxxxxx-1
6 meters
3-xxxxxxx-2
7 meters
3-xxxxxxx-3
8 meters
3-xxxxxxx-4
9 meters
3-xxxxxxx-5
10 meters
3-xxxxxxx-6
11 meters
3-xxxxxxx-7
12 meters
3-xxxxxxx-8
13 meters
3-xxxxxxx-9
14 meters
4-xxxxxxx-0
15 meters
4-xxxxxxx-1
16 meters
4-xxxxxxx-2
17 meters
4-xxxxxxx-3
18 meters
4-xxxxxxx-4
19 meters
4-xxxxxxx-5
20 meters
4-xxxxxxx-6
21 meters
4-xxxxxxx-7
22 meters
4-xxxxxxx-8
23 meters
4-xxxxxxx-9
24 meters
5-xxxxxxx-0
25 meters
Length
26 meters
27 meters
28 meters
29 meters
30 meters
31 meters
32 meters
33 meters
34 meters
35 meters
36 meters
37 meters
38 meters
39 meters
40 meters
41 meters
42 meters
43 meters
44 meters
45 meters
46 meters
47 meters
48 meters
49 meters
50 meters
50 - 100 Meters Length
Base PN
Length
5-xxxxxxx-5
55 meters
6-xxxxxxx-0
60 meters
6-xxxxxxx-5
65 meters
7-xxxxxxx-0
70 meters
7-xxxxxxx-5
75 meters
8-xxxxxxx-0
80 meters
8-xxxxxxx-5
85 meters
9-xxxxxxx-0
90 meters
9-xxxxxxx-5
95 meters
9-xxxxxxx-9
100 meters
39
Catalog 1773408-1
Revised 5-12
www.te.com
Dimensions are shown for
reference purposes only.
Specifications subject
to change.
Dimensions are in millimeters
unless otherwise specified.
USA: +1 (800) 522-6752
Canada: +1 (905) 475-6222
Mexico/C. Am.: +52 (0) 55-1106-0800
Latin/S. Am.: +54 (0) 11-4733-2200
Germany: +49 (0) 6251-133-1999
UK: +44 (0) 800-267666
France: +33 (0) 1-3420-8686
Netherlands: +31 (0) 73-6246-999
China: +86 (0) 400-820-6015
Pluggable Input / Output Solutions
XFP Products
Product Facts
■
10 Gb/s serial link
■
EMI containment features
■ Module to XFP Cage
■ XFP Cage to Chassis
■
Uses 30 pin surface mount
connector
■
Riding heat sink for thermal
management
■
Press fit cage termination
■
Designed to support
belly-to-belly applications
■
UL/CSA Report
File E28476
R
R
XFP was developed to provide 10Gb/s serial links for a
wide range of applications
including standards such as
OC192/STM-64, G.709, and
10 Gigabit Ethernet.
The cage /plug interface
features an intuitive latch
system, gasketing features
for excellent EMI contain-
ment, and was the first
pluggable interface to
incorporate patented riding
heat sink technology for
thermal dissipation. The
heat sink is mounted to the
cage using a clip, which
provides a load to maintain
contact between heat sink
and module. Heat sinks are
available in three heights,
and custom heat sinks are
possible. This heat sink
technology has extended to
SFP and QSFP applications.
The XFP connector is a 30
position PT connector, using
the same design as used
in SFP.
Cages/Cage Assemblies
Technical Documents
Instruction Sheet
408-8723
Part Number
Application Specification
114-13096
Product Specifications
108-2127
XFP Standard
SFF Document INF-8077
1489951-1
1658871-1
1888101-1
1658945-1
1888116-1
1888116-2
1888065-1
1888481-1
1888481-2
1888481-3
2170125-1
Description
XFP Cage Rectangular Latch
XFP Cage w/Insulating Tape
XFP Cage without rear gasket
XFP Cage w/Insulating Tape & without Rear Gasket
XFP Kit: XFP Cage with SAN Heat Sink (6.5 mm)
XFP Kit: XFP Cage with PCI Heat Sink (4.2 mm)
XFP Kit: XFP Cage with Networking Heat Sink (13.5 mm)
XFP Kit: XFP Cage w/Insulating Tape and SAN Heat Sink (6.5mm)
XFP Kit: XFP Cage w/Insulating Tape and PCI Heat Sink (4.2mm)
XFP Kit: XFP Cage w/Insulating Tape and Networking Heat Sink (13.5 mm)
XFP Kit: XFP Cage with Heat Sink (10.0 mm)
PCB
Attachment
Press Fit
Press Fit
Press Fit
Press Fit
Press Fit
Press Fit
Press Fit
Press Fit
Press Fit
Press Fit
Press Fit
Connectors, Heat Sinks, and Accessories
Part Number
788862-1
788862-2
1367500-1
1489948-2
1888810-2
1542618-2
1542656-2
1542706-2
1963850-2
PCI is a trademark of PCI-SIG.
Description
30 Pos SMT XFP Conn. .38 µm (15 µin) gold plating
30 Pos SMT XFP Conn. .76 µm (30 µin) gold plating
30 Pos SMT XFP Conn. .76 µm (30 µin) gold plating with contact treatment,
for enhanced contact for high speed signals
XFP Heat Sink Clip
XFP EMI/Dust Plug
SAN Heat Sink (6.5 mm)
PCI Heat Sink (4.2 mm)
Networking Heat Sink (13.5 mm)
XFP Heat Sink (10.0 mm)
Note: All part numbers are RoHS compliant.
40
Catalog 1773408-1
Revised 5-12
www.te.com
Dimensions are shown for
reference purposes only.
Specifications subject
to change.
Dimensions are in millimeters
unless otherwise specified.
USA: +1 (800) 522-6752
Canada: +1 (905) 475-6222
Mexico/C. Am.: +52 (0) 55-1106-0800
Latin/S. Am.: +54 (0) 11-4733-2200
Germany: +49 (0) 6251-133-1999
UK: +44 (0) 800-267666
France: +33 (0) 1-3420-8686
Netherlands: +31 (0) 73-6246-999
China: +86 (0) 400-820-6015
Pluggable Input / Output Solutions
X2 Standard Guide Rails and Connectors
Product Facts
■
XAUI-based, 4 channels at
3.125 Gb/s
■
Supports X2 MSA
■
Uses 70 position SMT
connector
■
EMI spring gasket provides
shielding to X2 compliant
module
■
Die cast (screw mount) and
stamped (press-fit) designs
available
■
Application tooling available
■
Belly-to-belly mounting
possible
Technical Documents
Instruction Sheets
408-10102 X2 Die Cast Guide Rails
408-8997 X2 Press-fit Guide Rails
TE offers a guide rail system
that meets X2 standard
specifications. X2 standard
is a XAUI-based system that
offers four channels of data
throughput operating up to
3.125 Gb/s. The guide rail
and connector are used in
conjunction with an X2
compliant module.
TE offers both a stamped
guide rail which is designed
for press-fit application, and
a robust die cast rail which
is screw-mounted. The
connector is a 70 position
PT connector, using the
same design as used in SFP.
Rails
Part Number
1367610-1
1367608-1
1367709-1
1367710-1
PCB Configuration
Belly-to-Belly
Standard
Standard
Belly-to-Belly
Material
Stamped Copper Alloy, Tin Plate
Stamped Copper Alloy, Tin Plate
Die Cast Zinc Alloy, Nickel Plate
Die Cast Zinc Alloy, Nickel Plate
PCB Attachment
Press Fit
Press Fit
Screw Mount
Screw Mount
Connectors
Part Number
1367337-1
1367337-2
1658198-1
XAUI is a trademark of the 10Gigabit
Ethernet Alliance XAUI Interoperability
Group.
Description
70 pin, surface mount connector; 0.38 µm (15 µin) gold plating
70 pin, surface mount connector; 0.76 µm (30 µin) gold plating
70 pin, surface mount connector; 0.76 µm (30 µin) gold plating
with surface treatment
Note: All part numbers are RoHS compliant.
41
Catalog 1773408-1
Revised 5-12
www.te.com
Dimensions are shown for
reference purposes only.
Specifications subject
to change.
Dimensions are in millimeters
unless otherwise specified.
USA: +1 (800) 522-6752
Canada: +1 (905) 475-6222
Mexico/C. Am.: +52 (0) 55-1106-0800
Latin/S. Am.: +54 (0) 11-4733-2200
Germany: +49 (0) 6251-133-1999
UK: +44 (0) 800-267666
France: +33 (0) 1-3420-8686
Netherlands: +31 (0) 73-6246-999
China: +86 (0) 400-820-6015
Pluggable Input / Output Solutions
Mini SAS HD Receptacle Assembly
Product Facts
■
SFF-8644 and SAS 2.1
compliant and capable for
SAS 3.0
■
Board band design for 6 and
12 Gbps
■
Board receptacle assembly
provide 1x1(4x), 1x2(8x)
and 1x4(16x) configuration
■
Pre-assembled, one piece
connector and cage
assembly offers one-step
placement to the board
■
Lightpipe option available
■
REACH and RoHS compliant
■
Improved cable latch design
■
Enhanced EMI skirt design
■
Scalable 4x and 8x cable
plug options
■
26, 28, and 30 AWG bulk
cable
Applications
■
Serial Attached SCSI
(SAS 2.1)
■
Serial data transmission
■
HBA (Host Bus Adapter)
■
RAID (Redundant Arrays of
Inexpensive Disks)
■
Workstations
■
Rack-mount server
■
Servers
■
Storage rack
■
High performance computer
■
Switches
TE’s Mini SAS HD receptacle
assembly is the nextgeneration SAS high-density
high-speed IO interface.
This interface was adopted
for the SAS 2.1 standard
and proposed for SAS 3.0
standard, and is designed
to support 6G and future
12G SAS applications.
The assembly is offered in
4x, 8x, and 16x versions.
The reduced size of the
Mini SAS HD system provides
additional space for system
designers. While a standard
PCIe card can accept four
4x Mini SAS connectors, a
low-profile PCIe card can
only accept two of the same
connectors.
The passive Mini SAS HD
copper cable assembly is
designed for broadband
operation optimized for 6
and 12 Gbps. The EEPROM
signature enables the host
to identify what type and
length of cable is connected
to its port, and can be
customized for any
application. An improved
latch design reduces the
insertion force and
increases the retention
force. Cable assemblies are
available with MADISON
CABLE brand TURBOTWIN
or INFINITWIST bulk cable.
Technical Documents
Product Specification
108-2462
Application Specification
114- 13316
Industry Standards
SAS 2.1
SFF-8644
42
Catalog 1773408-1
Revised 5-12
www.te.com
Dimensions are shown for
reference purposes only.
Specifications subject
to change.
Dimensions are in millimeters
unless otherwise specified.
USA: +1 (800) 522-6752
Canada: +1 (905) 475-6222
Mexico/C. Am.: +52 (0) 55-1106-0800
Latin/S. Am.: +54 (0) 11-4733-2200
Germany: +49 (0) 6251-133-1999
UK: +44 (0) 800-267666
France: +33 (0) 1-3420-8686
Netherlands: +31 (0) 73-6246-999
China: +86 (0) 400-820-6015
Pluggable Input / Output Solutions
Mini SAS HD Receptacle Assembly (Continued)
Mini SAS HD Receptacle Assembly Part Number Selection Guide
Part Number
2149027-1
2149966-1
2149375-1
2198484-1
2198483-1
2180736-1
Product Description
Mini SAS HD 1x1 Receptacle Assembly
Mini SAS HD 1x2 Receptacle Assembly
Mini SAS HD 1x4 Receptacle Assembly
Mini SAS HD 1X1 Receptacle Assy W/LP
Mini SAS HD 1x2 Receptacle Assy w/ LP
Mini SAS HD 1x4 Receptacle Assy w/ LP
Lightpipe
No
No
No
Yes
Yes
Yes
Mini SAS HD Copper Cable Assembly Part Number Selection Guide
The following Mini SAS HD copper cable assemblies use Madison Cable brand TURBOTWIN
bulk cable
Base
Part Number
Description
Data Rate
AWG
2202501-1 thru -8
2202502-1 thru -6
2202503-1 thru -4
2202504-1 thru -8
2202505-1 thru -6
2202506-1 thru -4
2202507-1 thru -8
2202508-1 thru -6
2202509-1 thru -4
4x Passive Mini SAS HD
4x Passive Mini SAS HD
4x Passive Mini SAS HD
8x Passive Mini SAS HD
8x Passive Mini SAS HD
8x Passive Mini SAS HD
4x Passive Mini SAS HD Hybrid
4x Passive Mini SAS HD Hybrid
4x Passive Mini SAS HD Hybrid
6/12 Gbps
6/12 Gbps
6/12 Gbps
6/12 Gbps
6/12 Gbps
6/12 Gbps
6 Gbps
6 Gbps
6 Gbps
26
28
30
26
28
30
26
28
30
Minimum
Cable
Length
0.5m
0.5m
0.5m
0.5m
0.5m
0.5m
0.5m
0.5m
0.5m
Maximum
Cable
Length
7m
5m
3m
7m
5m
3m
7m
5m
3m
The following Mini SAS HD copper cable assemblies use Madison Cable brand INFINITWIST
bulk cable
Base
Part Number
Description
Data Rate
AWG
2163479-1 thru -8
2163480-1 thru -6
2163481-1 thru -4
2163483-1 thru -8
2163484-1 thru -6
2163485-1 thru -4
2163487-1 thru -8
2163488-1 thru -6
2163489-1 thru -4
4x Passive Mini SAS HD
4x Passive Mini SAS HD
4x Passive Mini SAS HD
8x Passive Mini SAS HD
8x Passive Mini SAS HD
8x Passive Mini SAS HD
4x Passive Mini SAS HD Hybrid
4x Passive Mini SAS HD Hybrid
4x Passive Mini SAS HD Hybrid
6/12 Gbps
6/12 Gbps
6/12 Gbps
6/12 Gbps
6/12 Gbps
6/12 Gbps
6 Gbps
6 Gbps
6 Gbps
26
28
30
26
28
30
26
28
30
Minimum
Cable
Length
0.5m
0.5m
0.5m
0.5m
0.5m
0.5m
0.5m
0.5m
0.5m
Maximum
Cable
Length
7m
5m
3m
7m
5m
3m
7m
5m
3m
Note: All part numbers are RoHS compliant.
43
Catalog 1773408-1
Revised 5-12
www.te.com
Dimensions are shown for
reference purposes only.
Specifications subject
to change.
Dimensions are in millimeters
unless otherwise specified.
USA: +1 (800) 522-6752
Canada: +1 (905) 475-6222
Mexico/C. Am.: +52 (0) 55-1106-0800
Latin/S. Am.: +54 (0) 11-4733-2200
Germany: +49 (0) 6251-133-1999
UK: +44 (0) 800-267666
France: +33 (0) 1-3420-8686
Netherlands: +31 (0) 73-6246-999
China: +86 (0) 400-820-6015
Pluggable Input / Output Solutions
Mini SAS High Speed Interconnect and Cable Assemblies
Product Facts
■
26 and 36 position
receptacles
■
High density 0.8mm contact
spacing
■
Up to 6Gbps data rate
■
Supports trained and
untrained systems per
■
SAS 2.0 and SAS 2.1
specifications
■
Cables lengths from 0.5m
through 10m
■
Bulk cable ranges from
30 AWG to 24 AWG
Applications
■
High Speed I/O
■
Multiple Channels
Interconnects
■
Switches for Fibre Channel
and InfiniBand Standards
■
External SAS and SATA
■
Data centers
■
Storage systems
■
Servers
TE’s mini SAS product family
is a high-speed multi-lane
connector system for both
internal and external
solutions, including both
receptacles and cable
assemblies. The system
is designed to be compliant
to SFF-8086 and 8088
standards.
Connector Part Number Chart
Connector
Receptacle (26 position)
Shield (universal key #4)*
1 Port
1761987-7
1888321-1
2 Port
1761987-7
1888321-2
3 Port
1761987-7
1888321-3
4 Port
1761987-7
1888321-4
Key Slots
P1
P2
2-4
4-6
2-4
4-6
2-4
4-6
2-4
4-6
2-4
4-6
2-4
4-6
2-4
4-6
2-4
4-6
2-4
4-6
2-4
4-6
2-4
4-6
2-4
4-6
2-4
4-6
2-4-6
2-4-6
2-4-6
2-4-6
2-4-6
2-4-6
2-4-6
2-4-6
2-4-6
2-4-6
2-4-6
2-4-6
2-4-6
2-4-6
2-4-6
2-4-6
2-4-6
2-4-6
2-4-6
2-4-6
2-4-6
2-4-6
2-4-6
2-4-6
2-4-6
2-4-6
Key Rib
P1
P2
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
* Other key and port configurations available, see TE Connectivity dwg 1888321
Cable Assemblies Parts Chart
Type
Technical Documents
Product Specification
108-2234
Qualification Test Report
501-638
Industry Standards
SFF-8088 – External 26 position
Mini SAS with keys
Mini SAS
to Mini SAS
Standard Key Slots
Mini SAS
to Mini SAS
Universal Key Slots
Fibre Channel is a trademark of the Fibre
Channel Industry Association.
INFINIBAND is a trademark of the
InfiniBand Trade Association.
Note: All part numbers are RoHS
compliant.
Part Number
Length
AWG
2127833-1
2127833-2
2127833-3
2127833-4
2127833-5
2127833-6
2127833-7
2127833-8
2127833-9
1-2127833-0
1-2127833-1
1-2127833-2
1-2127833-3
1-2127833-4
1-2127833-5
1-2127833-6
1-2127833-7
1-2127833-8
1-2127833-9
2-2127833-0
2-2127833-1
2-2127833-2
2-2127833-3
2-2127833-4
2-2127833-5
2-2127833-6
0.5m
1.0m
1.5m
2.0m
2.5m
3.0m
4.0m
5.0m
6.0m
7.0m
8.0m
9.0m
10.0m
0.5m
1.0m
1.5m
2.0m
2.5m
3.0m
4.0m
5.0m
6.0m
7.0m
8.0m
9.0m
10.0m
30
30
28
28
28
28
28
24
24
24
24
24
24
30
30
28
28
28
28
28
24
24
24
24
24
24
44
Catalog 1773408-1
Revised 5-12
www.te.com
Dimensions are shown for
reference purposes only.
Specifications subject
to change.
Dimensions are in millimeters
unless otherwise specified.
USA: +1 (800) 522-6752
Canada: +1 (905) 475-6222
Mexico/C. Am.: +52 (0) 55-1106-0800
Latin/S. Am.: +54 (0) 11-4733-2200
Germany: +49 (0) 6251-133-1999
UK: +44 (0) 800-267666
France: +33 (0) 1-3420-8686
Netherlands: +31 (0) 73-6246-999
China: +86 (0) 400-820-6015
Pluggable Input / Output Solutions
Part Number Index
Note: This index lists all cataloged parts
by base no. only. Complete part nos. (with
prefixes and/or suffixes) are shown on the
page(s) indicated.
Part No.
502716
788862
1367073
1367147
1367337
1367500
1367608
1367610
1367629
1367643
1367645
1367646
1367709
1367710
1374737
1489669
1489779
1489948
1489951
1489962
1542618
1542656
1542706
1551892
1551920
1588153
1658197
1658198
1658390
1658391
1658628
1658629
1658723
1658744
1658758
1658859
1658871
1658894
1658895
1658939
1658945
1754371
1754625
1761007
1761008
1761011
1761012
1761013
1761014
1761015
1761327
1761394
1761987
1828184
1828456
1829903
1829904
1829905
1888065
1888101
1888116
1888247
Page
24
40
15-17, 21
12, 15, 16, 21
41
40
41
41
15, 16
21
21
21
41
41
24
15, 16
15
40
40
15
40
40
40
28
28
24
15, 17, 21
41
19, 20
19, 20
19, 20
19, 20
17
17
19
19
40
19
19
17
40
24
24
17
17
17
17
17
17
17
19
12, 17, 20
32, 44
24
24
21
21
21
40
40
40
9, 15, 17, 21
Part No.
1888321
1888481
1888617
1888631
1888634
1888674
1888781
1888810
1888901
1888968
1888971
1888972
1918403
1918404
1918405
1918406
1918407
1918918
1932002
1932068
1932069
1938208
1938323
1938324
1948134
1963850
1963856
2007093
2007132
2007135
2007169
2007170
2007178
2007180
2007181
2007193
2007194
2007198
2007215
2007250
2007251
2007254
2007262
2007263
2007277
2007304
2007309
2007394
2007399
2007417
2007456
2007464
2007473
2007474
2007477
2007492
2007498
2007538
2007562
2007567
2007625
2007637
Page
44
40
31
31
31
31
31
32, 40
12
31
31
31
24
23
23
23
23
24
15
20
20
33
25
25
22
40
37
9
9
9
9
9
9
9
9
9
9
9
9
9
9
9
9
9
9
31
31
12
12
12
32
9
32
32
32
12
17
12
12
12
32
12
Part No.
2007667
2007668
2032757
2053453
2053638
2057021
2057042
2057085
2057086
2057112
2057159
2057161
2057183
2057353
2057458
2057555
2057556
2057592
2057626
2057629
2057630
2057631
2057833
2057930
2064862
2064863
2064877
2064880
2064883
2064886
2064889
2064937
2064938
2110058
2110255
2110304
2110487
2110759
2110819
2110903
2110957
2123248
2123287
2123541
2127833
2127931
2127932
2127933
2127934
2132404
2143330
2143331
2143438
2148039
2148040
2148041
2148042
2148043
2148238
2149027
2149060
2149126
Page
32
32
13
29
29
9
32
11
9, 11
11
9
11
32
11
11
11
11
37
37
37
37
37
9, 11
37
25
25
25
25
25
25
25
23
23
11
37
9
31
10
32
37
17
39
34
35
44
13
13
13
13
37
32
32
17, 21
39
39
39
39
39
39
43
17
39
45
Catalog 1773408-1
Revised 5-12
www.te.com
Dimensions are shown for
reference purposes only.
Specifications subject
to change.
Dimensions are in millimeters
unless otherwise specified.
USA: +1 (800) 522-6752
Canada: +1 (905) 475-6222
Mexico/C. Am.: +52 (0) 55-1106-0800
Latin/S. Am.: +54 (0) 11-4733-2200
Germany: +49 (0) 6251-133-1999
UK: +44 (0) 800-267666
France: +33 (0) 1-3420-8686
Netherlands: +31 (0) 73-6246-999
China: +86 (0) 400-820-6015
Pluggable Input / Output Solutions
Part Number Index (Continued)
Part No.
2149151
2149152
2149157
2149159
2149178
2149266
2149375
2149448
2149490
2149699
2149701
2149730
2149731
2149733
2149966
2156043
2163479
2163480
2163481
2163483
2163484
2163485
2163487
2163488
2163489
2169259
2169260
2169315
2169666
2169678
2169788
2169851
Page
37
39
39
39
10
10
43
39
12
39
39
10
39
39
43
36
43
43
43
43
43
43
43
43
43
10
10
10
37
12
12
10
Part No.
2170024
2170088
2170125
2170148
2173239
2180324
2180463
2180467
2180736
2180739
2180900
2180902
2198224
2198225
2198226
2198227
2198228
2198229
2198230
2198231
2198232
2198233
2198234
2198235
2198236
2198237
2198241
2198242
2198243
2198318
2198325
2198339
Page
32
6
40
11
28
7
11
37
43
10
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
11
11
11
7
7
7
Part No.
2198346
2198373
2198483
2198484
2198708
2198709
2198719
2198720
2198721
2198722
2198723
2198724
2202501
2202502
2202503
2202504
2202505
2202506
2202507
2202508
2202509
5504118
6367034
6367035
6374150
6457543
6588189
6588572
6588573
6588612
Page
7
28
43
43
6
6
6
6
6
6
6
6
43
43
43
43
43
43
43
43
43
24
15, 16
15, 16
24
24
24
25
25
24
46
Catalog 1773408-1
Revised 5-12
www.te.com
Dimensions are shown for
reference purposes only.
Specifications subject
to change.
Dimensions are in millimeters
unless otherwise specified.
USA: +1 (800) 522-6752
Canada: +1 (905) 475-6222
Mexico/C. Am.: +52 (0) 55-1106-0800
Latin/S. Am.: +54 (0) 11-4733-2200
Germany: +49 (0) 6251-133-1999
UK: +44 (0) 800-267666
France: +33 (0) 1-3420-8686
Netherlands: +31 (0) 73-6246-999
China: +86 (0) 400-820-6015
Pluggable Input / Output Solutions
Engineering Notes
47
Catalog 1773408-1
Revised 5-12
www.te.com
Dimensions are shown for
reference purposes only.
Specifications subject
to change.
Dimensions are in millimeters
unless otherwise specified.
USA: +1 (800) 522-6752
Canada: +1 (905) 475-6222
Mexico/C. Am.: +52 (0) 55-1106-0800
Latin/S. Am.: +54 (0) 11-4733-2200
Germany: +49 (0) 6251-133-1999
UK: +44 (0) 800-267666
France: +33 (0) 1-3420-8686
Netherlands: +31 (0) 73-6246-999
China: +86 (0) 400-820-6015
Pluggable Input / Output
Solutions
te.com
© 2012 Tyco Electronics Corporation, a TE Connectivity Ltd. Company. All Rights Reserved.
1773408-1 LUG RRD 3M 5/2012
TE Connectivity and the TE connectivity (logo) are trademarks. Other logos, product and/or company
names might be trademarks of their respective owners.
Mouser Electronics
Authorized Distributor
Click to View Pricing, Inventory, Delivery & Lifecycle Information:
TE Connectivity:
1542656-2
Download PDF
Similar pages