INTRODUCTION
The XRAY XB4 is a modern, high-competition premium luxury racing 1/10
electric 4WD off-road buggy that is the epitome of high-performance and
fine distinctive design. Your XB4 offers highest performance, responsive
handling, and traditionally exceptional XRAY quality, engineering, and
design. The superb craftsmanship and attention to detail are clearly
evident everywhere on the XRAY XB4.
XB4 was designed around a no compromise platform; the attention to
detail creates a low maintenance, extra long life nitro buggy. The ultralow center of gravity (CG) and optimized weight balance makes set-up,
driving, and maintenance easy and quick.
CUSTOMER SUPPORT
We have made every effort to make these instructions as easy to understand as
possible. However, if you have any difficulties, problems, or questions, please do not
hesitate to contact the XRAY support team at info@teamxray.com. Also, please visit
our Web site at www.teamxray.com to find the latest updates, set-up information,
option parts, and many other goodies. We pride ourselves on taking excellent care
of our customers.
You can join thousands of XRAY fans and enthusiasts in our online community
at:
The XRAY XB4 was created by blending highest-quality materials
and excellent design. On high-speed flat tracks or bumpy tracks,
whether driving for fun or racing to win, the XB4 delivers outstanding
performance, speed, and precision handling.
We have made every effort to make these instructions as
easy to understand as possible. However, if you have any
difficulties, problems, or questions, please do not hesitate
to contact the XRAY support team at info@teamxray.com.
Also, please visit our web site at www.teamxray.com to find the latest
updates, set-up information, option parts, and many other goodies. We
pride ourselves on taking excellent care of our customers.
XRAY Europe
K Výstavisku 6992
91101 Trenčín
Slovakia, EUROPE
Phone: +421-32-7401100
Fax: +421-32-7401109
Email: info@teamxray.com
XRAY USA
RC America, 2030 Century Center Blvd #15
Irving, TX 75062
USA
Phone: (800) 519-7221 * (214) 744-2400
Fax: (214) 744-2401
Email: xray@rcamerica.com
www.teamxray.com
Failure to follow these instructions will be considered as abuse and/or neglect.
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
Contains:
LEAD (CAS 7439-92-1) ANTIMONY (CAS 7440-36-0)
WARNING: This product contains a chemical known to the state of California
to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm.
CAUTION: CANCER HAZARD
Contains lead, a listed carcinogen. Lead is harmful if ingested. Wash
thoroughly after using. DO NOT use product while eating, drinking or using
tobacco products. May cause chronic effects to gastrointestinal tract, CNS,
kidneys, and blood. MAY CAUSE BIRTH DEFECTS.
When building, using and/or operating this model always wear protective
glasses and gloves.
Take appropriate safety precautions prior to operating this model. You are
responsible for this model‘s assembly and safe operation! Please read the
instruction manual before building and operating this model and follow all
safety precautions. Always keep the instruction manual at hand for quick
reference, even after completing the assembly. Use only genuine and
original authentic XRAY parts for maximum performance. Using any third
party parts on this model will void guaranty immediately.
IMPORTANT NOTES – GENERAL
• This product is not suitable for children under 16 years of age without the
direct supervision of a responsible and knowledgeable adult.
• Carefully read all manufacturers warnings and cautions for any parts used
in the construction and use of your model.
• Assemble this kit only in places away from the reach of very small children.
• First-time builders and users should seek advice from people who have
building experience in order to assemble the model correctly and to allow
the model to reach its performance potential.
• Exercise care when using tools and sharp instruments.
• Take care when building, as some parts may have sharp edges.
• Keep small parts out of reach of small children. Children must not be
allowed to put any parts in their mouth, or pull vinyl bag over their head.
• Read and follow instructions supplied with paints and/or cement, if used
(not included in kit).
• Immediately after using your model, do NOT touch equipment on the
model such as the motor and speed controller, because they generate
high temperatures. You may seriously burn yourself touching them.
• Follow the operating instructions for the radio equipment at all times.
• Do not put fingers or any objects inside rotating and moving parts, as this
may cause damage or serious injury as your finger, hair, clothes, etc. may
get caught.
• Be sure that your operating frequency is clear before turning on or running
your model, and never share the same frequency with somebody else at
the same time. Ensure that others are aware of the operating frequency
you are using and when you are using it.
• Use a transmitter designed for ground use with RC cars. Make sure that
no one else is using the same frequency as yours in your operating area.
Using the same frequency at the same time, whether it is driving, flying or
sailing, can cause loss of control of the RC model, resulting in a serious
accident.
• Always turn on your transmitter before you turn on the receiver in the car.
2
Improper operation may cause personal and/or property damage. XRAY
and its distributors have no control over damage resulting from shipping,
improper construction, or improper usage. XRAY assumes and accepts no
responsibility for personal and/or property damages resulting from the use
of improper building materials, equipment and operations. By purchasing
any item produced by XRAY, the buyer expressly warrants that he/she is in
compliance with all applicable federal, state and local laws and regulation
regarding the purchase, ownership and use of the item. The buyer expressly
agrees to indemnify and hold harmless XRAY for all claims resulting directly
or indirectly from the purchase, ownership or use of the product. By the act of
assembling or operating this product, the user accepts all resulting liability.
If the buyer is not prepared to accept this liability, then he/she should return
this kit in new, unassembled, and unused condition to the place of purchase.
Always turn off the receiver before turning your transmitter off.
• Keep the wheels of the model off the ground when checking the operation
of the radio equipment.
• Disconnect the battery pack before storing your model.
• When learning to operate your model, go to an area that has no obstacles
that can damage your model if your model suffers a collision.
• Remove any sand, mud, dirt, grass or water before putting your model
away.
• If the model behaves strangely, immediately stop the model, check and
clear the problem.
• To prevent any serious personal injury and/or damage to property, be
responsible when operating all remote controlled models.
• The model car is not intended for use on public places and roads or areas
where its operation can conflict with or disrupt pedestrian or vehicular traffic.
• Because the model car is controlled by radio, it is subject to radio
interference from many sources that are beyond your control. Since radio
interference can cause momentary loss of control, always allow a safety
margin in all directions around the model in order to prevent collisions.
• Do not use your model:
- Near real cars, animals, or people that are unaware that an RC car is being
driven.
- In places where children and people gather
- In residential districts and parks
- In limited indoor spaces
- In wet conditions
- In the street
- In areas where loud noises can disturb others, such as hospitals and
residential areas.
- At night or anytime your line of sight to the model may be obstructed or
impaired in any way.
To prevent any serious personal injury and/or damage to property, please be
responsible when operating all remote controlled models.
IMPORTANT NOTES – ELECTRICAL
• Insulate any exposed electrical wiring (using heat shrink tubing or electrical
tape) to prevent dangerous short circuits. Take maximum care in wiring,
connecting and insulating cables. Make sure cables are always connected
securely. Check connectors for if they become loose. And if so, reconnect
them securely. Never use R/C models with damaged wires. A damaged
wire is extremely dangerous, and can cause short-circuits resulting in fire.
Please have wires repaired at your local hobby shop.
• Low battery power will result in loss of control. Loss of control can occur due
to a weak battery in either the transmitter or the receiver. Weak running
battery may also result in an out of control car if your car‘s receiver power
is supplied by the running battery. Stop operation immediately if the car
starts to slow down.
• When not using RC model, always disconnect and remove battery.
• Do not disassemble battery or cut battery cables. If the running battery
short-circuits, approximately 300W of electricity can be discharged,
leading to fire or burns. Never disassemble battery or cut battery cables.
• Use a recommended charger for the receiver and transmitter batteries
and follow the instructions correctly. Over-charging, incorrect charging,
or using inferior chargers can cause the batteries to become dangerously
•
•
•
•
•
•
hot. Recharge battery when necessary. Continual recharging may damage
battery and, in the worst case, could build up heat leading to fire. If battery
becomes extremely hot during recharging, please ask your local hobby
shop for check and/or repair and/or replacement.
Regularly check the charger for potential hazards such as damage to the
cable, plug, casing or other defects. Ensure that any damage is rectified
before using the charger again. Modifying the charger may cause shortcircuit or overcharging leading to a serious accident. Therefore do not
modify the charger.
Always unplug charger when recharging is finished.
Do not recharge battery while battery is still warm. After use, battery
retains heat. Wait until it cools down before charging.
Do not allow any metal part to short circuit the receiver batteries or other
electrical/electronic device on the model.
Immediately stop running if your RC model gets wet as may cause short
circuit.
Please dispose of batteries responsibly. Never put batteries into fire.
R/C & BUILDING TIPS
•Make sure all fasteners are properly tightened. Check them periodically.
•Make sure that chassis screws do not protrude from the chassis.
•For the best performance, it is very important that great care is taken to
ensure the free movement of all parts.
•Clean all ball-bearings so they move very easily and freely.
•Tap or pre-thread the plastic parts when threading screws.
•Self-tapping screws cut threads into the parts when being tightened. Do
not use excessive force when tightening the self-tapping screws because
you may strip out the thread in the plastic. We recommended you stop
tightening a screw when you feel some resistance.
•Ask your local hobby shop for any advice.
Please support your local hobby shop. We at XRAY Model Racing Cars support
all local hobby dealers. Therefore we ask you, if at all possible, to purchase
XRAY products at your hobby dealer and give them your support like we do.
If you have difficulty finding XRAY products, please check out www.teamxray.
com to get advice, or contact us via email at info@teamxray.com, or contact
the XRAY distributor in your country.
WARRANTY
XRAY guarantees this model kit to be free from defects in both material and
workmanship within 30 days of purchase. The total monetary value under
warranty will in no case exceed the cost of the original kit purchased. This
warranty does not cover any components damaged by use or modification
or as a result of wear. Part or parts missing from this kit must be reported
within 30 days of purchase. No part or parts will be sent under warranty
without proof of purchase. Should you find a defective or missing part,
contact the local distributor. Service and customer support will be provided
through local hobby store where you have purchased the kit, therefore make
sure to purchase any XRAY products at your local hobby store. This model
racing car is considered to be a high-performance racing vehicle. As such
this vehicle will be used in an extreme range of conditions and situations,
all which may cause premature wear or failure of any component. XRAY
has no control over usage of vehicles once they leave the dealer, therefore
XRAY can only offer warranty against all manufacturer‘s defects in materials,
workmanship, and assembly at point of sale and before use. No warranties
are expressed or implied that cover damage caused by what is considered
normal use, or cover or imply how long any model cars‘ components or
electronic components will last before requiring replacement.
Due to the high performance level of this model car you will need to
periodically maintain and replace consumable components. Any and all
warranty coverage will not cover replacement of any part or component
damaged by neglect, abuse, or improper or unreasonable use. This includes
but is not limited to damage from crashing, chemical and/or water damage,
excessive moisture, improper or no maintenance, or user modifications
which compromise the integrity of components. Warranty will not cover
components that are considered consumable on RC vehicles. XRAY does not
pay nor refund shipping on any component sent to XRAY or its distributors
for warranty. XRAY reserves the right to make the final determination of the
warranty status of any component or part.
Limitations of Liability
XRAY makes no other warranties expressed or implied. XRAY shall not be
liable for any loss, injury or damages, whether direct, indirect, special,
incidental, or consequential, arising from the use, misuse, or abuse of this
product and/or any product or accessory required to operate this product.
In no case shall XRAY‘s liability excess the monetary value of this product.
Take adequate safety precautions prior to operating this model. You
are responsible for this model’s assembly and safe operation.
Disregard of the any of the above cautions may lead to accidents,
personal injury, or property damage. XRAY MODEL RACING CARS
assumes no responsibility for any injury, damage, or misuse of this
product during assembly or operation, nor any addictions that may
arise from the use of this product.
All rights reserved.
QUALITY CERTIFICATE
XRAY MODEL RACING CARS uses only the highest quality materials, the
best compounds for molded parts and the most sophisticated manufacturing
processes of TQM (Total Quality Management). We guarantee that all parts
of a newly-purchased kit are manufactured with the highest regard to quality.
However, due to the many factors inherent in model racecar competition, we
cannot guarantee any parts once you start racing the car. Products which have
been worn out, abused, neglected or improperly operated will not be covered
under warranty.
We wish you enjoyment of this high-quality and high-performance RC car and
wish you best success on the track!
In line with our policy of continuous product development, the exact specifications of the kit may
vary. In the unlikely event of any problems with your new kit, you should contact the model shop
where you purchased it, quoting the part number.
We do reserve all rights to change any specification without prior notice. All rights reserved.
3
SYMBOLS USED
Part bags used
Assemble in the
specified order
Assemble left and
right sides the
same way
05
Scale
Pay attention
here
Assemble as many
times as specified
(here twice)
2x
L=R
Optional
parts
Apply grease
Apply
threadlock
Ensure smooth
non-binding
movement
Apply CA glue
CA
TL
Tighten screw
gently
Apply oil
Detail
Completed
assembly
1:1
OIL
Apply cleaner
DETAIL
TOOLS REQUIRED
Scissors
(HUDY #188990)
Special Tool for
turnbuckles, nuts
(HUDY #181090)
Turnbuckle Wrench
3mm (HUDY #181030)
Pocket Hobby Knife
(HUDY #188981)
Side Cutters
(HUDY #189010)
Combination Pliers
(HUDY #189020)
RC Shock-Plier Uni Tool
(HUDY #183011)
m
3.0 m
Tweezer
HUDY TOOLS:
Allen 1.5mm
Socket 5.5mm
Allen 2.0mm
Socket 7.0mm
Arm Reamer 3.0mm
Reamer (HUDY #107600) or (HUDY #107601)
ITEMS INCLUDED
HUDY Premium Silicone Oils
Oil 500cSt (#106350)
HUDY Premium Silicone Oils
Oil 700cSt (#106370)
HUDY Premium Silicone Oils
Oil 10000cSt (#106510)
Graphite Grease
(HUDY #106210)
EQUIPMENT REQUIRED
4
Transmitter
Receiver
Steering Servo
Electric Motor &
Pinion Gear with Set-screw
Bearing Oil
(HUDY #106230)
CA glue
Speed Controller
LiPo Battery
Lexan™ Paint
Battery Charger
Double-sided Tape
(HUDY #107875)
Tires & Inserts
NOT INCLUDED
Set-up Book
To ensure that you always have access to the most up-to-date version of the HUDY Set-up
Book, you can download it from the HUDY website at [www.hudy.net]. By offering this
online version instead of including a hardcopy printed version in kits, you will always be
assured of having the most current updated version.
XRAY offers wide range of optional tuning parts which are listed in tables
like these. Please refer to the exploded view of each main section to verify
which part is included in the kit while all other parts are available only as an
optional part and must be purchased separately.
SAMPLE OF OPTIONAL PARTS
#32XXXX
TYPE OPTION 1
#32XXXX
TYPE OPTION 2
#32XXXX
TYPE INCLUDED
#32XXXX
TYPE OPTION 3
COLOR INDICATIONS
At the beginning of each section is an exploded view of the parts to be assembled.
There is also a list of all the parts and part numbers that are related to the assembly
of that section.
The part descriptions are color-coded to make it easier for you to identify the source
of a part. Here are what the different colors mean:
365884
STYLE A - indicates parts that are included in the bag marked for the section.
321100
STYLE B - indicates parts that are included in the box.
324900
STYLE C - indicates parts that are already assembled from previous steps.
XB4 TECH TIPS
TIP
DRIVE SHAFT PIN SERVICING
To enjoy the longest possible lifespan of the drive shafts and diff outdrives, it is extremely important to properly service the drive shaft pins.
Inspect the pins after every 3 hours of runtime. If the pins show any wear, replace them with new pins.
Do not use drive shafts
when the pins are worn.
TIP
Press out the worn pins.
Press in new pins and
regularly inspect for wear.
For quick & easy drive pin replacements use
#106000 HUDY Drive Pin Replacement Tool.
To replace the worn pins use only
premium HUDY drive pins #106051.
GRAPHITE PARTS PREPARATION
Follow this Tech Tip to prepare the graphite parts. Sand the edges with sandpaper, and then seal the edges with CA glue to reinforce them and help prevent delamination.
Prepare all XB4 Graphite Parts:
Fine sandpaper
• Front shock tower
• Rear shock tower
Use fine sandpaper to
sand smooth the edges of
all graphite parts.
Apply CA glue to all edges
of the graphite parts.
5
1. FRONT & REAR DIFFERENTIAL
BEVEL & SATELITTE GEARS + PINS
981210
#304932 + #304980 GRAPHITE INCLUDED
#335030 + #335080 STEEL
941015
OPTION
964031
BEVEL GEARS
#364935
GRAPHITE OPTION
#364945
ALU
OPTION
#364955
STEEL
INCLUDED
304932
364960
972050
304980
364910
964050
964050
304932
304990
972050
364990
981210
964031
364955
941015
#365000
BALL ADJUSTABLE DIFFERENTIAL SET
HUDY SPRING STEEL™
903258
Recommended for use with #365114
Graphite Composite Bevel Drive Gear 14T.
364960
BAG
30 4932
30 4980
30 4990
36 4900
36 4910
36 4955
36 4960
GRAPHITE GEAR DIFF BEVEL & SATELLITE GEARS (2+4)
COMPOSITE GEAR DIFF CROSS PIN
DIFF GASKET (4)
GEAR DIFFERENTIAL - SET
COMPOSITE GEAR DIFFERENTIAL CASE
STEEL DIFFERENTIAL BEVEL GEAR 35T
GEAR DIFF OUTDRIVE ADAPTER - HUDY SPRING STEEL™ (2)
36 4990
90 3258
94 1015
96 4031
96 4050
97 2050
98 1210
2x
COMPOSITE BEVEL GEAR BUSHING (2)
HEX SCREW SFH M2.5x8 (10)
HIGH-SPEED BALL-BEARING 10x15x4 RUBBER SEALED (2)
WASHER S 3.5x10x0.2 (10)
WASHER S 5x15x0.3 (10)
SILICONE O-RING 5x2 (10)
PIN 2x10 (10)
STEP ➍➎ DETAIL
➍
➍
➎
964050
S 5x15x0.3
OIL
➌
➋
972050
➎
O 5x2
➊
DO NOT USE for optional ALU or GRAPHITE gears
981210
DETAIL
P 2x10
#106210 HUDY GRAPHITE GREASE
2x
#106210 HUDY GRAPHITE GREASE
NOTE ORIENTATION
964050
S 5x15x0.3
STEP ➍ DETAIL
Use tweezers to
insert pin
CUTAWAY VIEW
➊
➍
➌
972050
➋
➎
O 5x2
OIL
981210
P 2x10
6
DETAIL
1. FRONT & REAR DIFFERENTIAL
2x
Front diff
OIL
Silicone oil 10 000cSt
Fill just above the
cross-pins.
964031
S 3.5x10x0.2
PROPER AMOUNT OF OIL IN THE DIFFS
Use a digital scale to measure the exact amount
of oil in the diff. Remember that during operation
the diff gets hotter and the heat may allow the oil
to expand. If there is too much oil inside it may
interfere with the diff operation and damage the
internal gears.
Rear diff
Silicone oil 10 000cSt
Fill just above the
cross-pins.
Fill differential up to the top of the
diff cross-pins. DO NOT fill the diff
to the top of the housing.
TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE SAME AMOUNT OF OIL FROM REBUILD TO REBUILD, DO THE FOLLOWING:
#107865
HUDY Ultimate Digital Pocket
Scale 300g±0.01g
9.80g
11.12g
9.80g + 1.32g = 11.12g
➊ Put the diff (without oil) on the scale and check the
weight (approximately 9.80g)
➋ Slowly pour oil into the diff and watch the weight. Add
1.32g of oil into the diff. The approximate weight of the diff
including oil is 11.12g.
TIPS FOR DIFFERENTIALS
FRONT DIFERENTIAL
DIFFERENTIAL OIL
2x
REAR DIFERENTIAL
5 000cSt (HUDY #106450)
LOW TRACTION
MEDIUM-HIGH TRACTION 8 000cSt (HUDY #106480)
SUPER-HIGH TRACTION 10 000cSt (HUDY #106510)
5 000cSt (HUDY #106450)
LOW TRACTION
MEDIUM-HIGH TRACTION 8 000cSt (HUDY #106480)
SUPER-HIGH TRACTION 10 000cSt (HUDY #106510)
NOTE:
Softer oil increases steering, harder oil increases stability.
NOTE:
Softer oil increases rear traction, harder oil increases on-power steering.
2x
Tighten the screws equally but do NOT
tighten them completely.
2x
903258
SFH M2.5x8
OIL
941015
BB 10x15x4
➊
➍
➌
➋
OIL
Finish tightening in
this order.
7
2. REAR CENTRAL TRANSMISSION
MARKED “R“
DETAIL
363081
902310
IMPORTANT
REAR BLOCK
365427
980210
365470
365230
362003
365440
940510
365134
XRAY BALL-BEARING
364900+364955
#359050 5x10x4 GREASE OPTION
#940510 5x10x4 OIL
940815
INCLUDED
902306
DRIVE SHAFT COLLAR
#365470
COMPOSITE
INCLUDED
#365471-K ALU - BLACK
OPTION
#365471-O ALU - ORANGE OPTION
362003
BEVEL DRIVE GEARS
#365114
GRAPHITE
OPTION
#365134
STEEL
INCLUDED
BAG
36 2003
36 3081
36 5134
36 5230
36 5427
36 5440
36 5470
DIFF BULKHEAD BLOCK SET REAR
GRAPHITE SHOCK TOWER REAR 3.0MM
STEEL BEVEL DRIVE GEAR 14T
DRIVE SHAFT COUPLING - HUDY SPRING STEEL™
CENTRAL DRIVE SHAFT 105MM - HUDY SPRING STEEL™
CENTRAL SHAFT UNIVERSAL JOINT
COMPOSITE DRIVE SHAFT SAFETY COLLAR - V2 (3)
90 2306
90 2310
94 0510
94 0815
98 0210
HEX SCREW SH M3x6 (10)
HEX SCREW SH M3x10 (10)
HIGH-SPEED BALL-BEARING 5x10x4 RUBBER SEALED (2)
HIGH-SPEED BALL-BEARING 8x14x4 RUBBER SEALED (2)
PIN 2x10 (10)
36 4900
36 4955
GEAR DIFFERENTIAL - SET
STEEL DIFFERENTIAL BEVEL GEAR 35T
DRIVE SHAFT COVER CAPS
Lubricate the drive shaft connecting joint properly so the drive shaft turns
freely. In the event that not enough grease is used, the connecting pin may lock
and may even, in extreme situations, push through the drive shaft cover cap.
980210
P 2x10
CENTRAL DRIVE SHAFT (105mm)
➋
➌
➊
➍
DRIVE SHAFT COLLAR
#365470
COMPOSITE
#365471-K ALU - BLACK
INCLUDED
OPTION
#365471-O ALU - ORANGE OPTION
8
902310
#106210 HUDY GRAPHITE GREASE
#106213 HUDY JOINT GREASE - OPTION
2. REAR CENTRAL TRANSMISSION
When installing the gear on the axle, make sure the
flat spot of the gear sits on the flat spot of the axle.
902306
DETAIL
SH M3x6
NOTE ORIENTATION
➍
5x10x4mm
940510
BB 5x10x4
➊
DETAIL
NOTE ORIENTATION
OIL
IMPORTANT
REAR BLOCK
GRAPHITE GREASE
(HUDY #106210)
OIL
8x14x4mm
THREAD LOCK
➋
940815
BB 8x14x4
➌
➎
XRAY BALL-BEARING
BEVEL DRIVE GEARS
#359050 5x10x4 GREASE OPTION
#940510 5x10x4 OIL
INCLUDED
#365114
GRAPHITE
OPTION
#365134
STEEL
INCLUDED
902310
SH M3x10
NOTE ORIENTATION
REAR DIFF 10 000 cSt
NOTE ORIENTATION
902310
SH M3x10
Follow the TECH TIP on page 5
to prepare graphite parts
9
2. FRONT CENTRAL TRANSMISSION
MARKED “F“
DETAIL
365426
IMPORTANT
FRONT BLOCK
980210
365440
940510
365230
365470
365134
362002
940815
362002
XRAY BALL-BEARING
902306
#359050 5x10x4 GREASE OPTION
#940510 5x10x4 OIL
364900+ 364955
902310
INCLUDED
DRIVE SHAFT COLLAR
#365470
COMPOSITE
#365471-K ALU - BLACK
INCLUDED
OPTION
#365471-O ALU - ORANGE OPTION
362083
BEVEL DRIVE GEARS
#365114
GRAPHITE
OPTION
#365134
STEEL
INCLUDED
BAG
980210
P 2x10
36 2002
36 2083
36 5134
36 5230
36 5426
36 5440
36 5470
902310
DIFF BULKHEAD BLOCK SET FRONT
XB4’17 GRAPHITE SHOCK TOWER FRONT 3.5MM
STEEL BEVEL DRIVE GEAR 14T
DRIVE SHAFT COUPLING - HUDY SPRING STEEL™
CENTRAL DRIVE SHAFT 72MM - HUDY SPRING STEEL™
CENTRAL SHAFT UNIVERSAL JOINT
COMPOSITE DRIVE SHAFT SAFETY COLLAR - V2 (3)
90 2306
90 2310
94 0510
94 0815
98 0210
HEX SCREW SH M3x6 (10)
HEX SCREW SH M3x10 (10)
HIGH-SPEED BALL-BEARING 5x10x4 RUBBER SEALED (2)
HIGH-SPEED BALL-BEARING 8x14x4 RUBBER SEALED (2)
PIN 2x10 (10)
36 4900
36 4955
GEAR DIFFERENTIAL - SET
STEEL DIFFERENTIAL BEVEL GEAR 35T
DRIVE SHAFT COVER CAPS
Lubricate the drive shaft connecting joint properly so the drive shaft turns
freely. In the event that not enough grease is used, the connecting pin may lock
and may even, in extreme situations, push through the drive shaft cover cap.
CENTRAL DRIVE SHAFT (72mm)
➋
➌
➊
➍
#106210 HUDY GRAPHITE GREASE
#106213 HUDY JOINT GREASE - OPTION
DRIVE SHAFT COLLAR
#365470
COMPOSITE
#365471-K ALU - BLACK
INCLUDED
OPTION
#365471-O ALU - ORANGE OPTION
10
2. FRONT CENTRAL TRANSMISSION
When installing the gear on the axle, make sure the
flat spot of the gear sits on the flat spot of the axle.
902306
SH M3x6
DETAIL
NOTE ORIENTATION
➍
OIL
5x10x4mm
940510
BB 5x10x4
➊
OIL
DETAIL
NOTE ORIENTATION
8x14x4mm
IMPORTANT
FRONT BLOCK
THREAD LOCK
➋
940815
BB 8x14x4
GRAPHITE GREASE
(HUDY #106210)
➌
➎
XRAY BALL-BEARING
BEVEL DRIVE GEARS
#365114
GRAPHITE
OPTION
#359050 5x10x4 GREASE OPTION
#365134
STEEL
INCLUDED
#940510 5x10x4 OIL
INCLUDED
902310
SH M3x10
NOTE ORIENTATION
FRONT DIFF 10 000 cSt
902310
SH M3x10
NOTE ORIENTATION
Follow the TECH TIP on page 5
to prepare graphite parts
11
3. REAR SUSPENSION
903312
363121-H
363321
362315
367210
362315
363111-H
363121-H
902308
prepare
363311
363111-H
903312
362472
901304
362003
901303
303431-K
303454
901308
303454
BAG
12
30 3431-K
30 3454
36 2003
36 2315
36 2472
36 3111-H
36 3121-H
36 3311
36 3313
36 3321
36 7210
Remove the 3x6.5x2mm shim from each rear arm.
#363313
BRASS REAR LOWER SUSPENSION
HOLDER SET +2 - RR+RF
SUSPENSION ARM REAR LOWER
ANTI-ROLL BARS
#362470
1.0mm
OPTION
#363111
RIGHT MEDIUM
OPTION
#362471
1.1mm
OPTION
#363121
LEFT
OPTION
#362472
1.2mm
INCLUDED
#363111-H RIGHT HARD
INCLUDED
#362473
1.3mm
OPTION
#363121-H LEFT
INCLUDED
#362474
1.4mm
OPTION
#363111-G RIGHT GRAPHITE OPTION
#362476
1.6mm
OPTION
#363121-G LEFT
#362478
1.8mm
OPTION
#362480
2.0mm
OPTION
ALU 4.9MM BALL END - BLACK (2)
BALL JOINT 4.9MM - OPEN (4)
DIFF BULKHEAD BLOCK SET REAR
ECCENTRIC BUSHING SET (2)
ANTI-ROLL BAR 1.2 MM
COMPOSITE SUSPENSION ARM REAR LOWER RIGHT - HARD
COMPOSITE SUSPENSION ARM REAR LOWER LEFT - HARD
ALU REAR LOWER SUSP. HOLDER +2 - FRONT - 7075 T6 (5MM)
BRASS REAR LOWER SUSPENSION HOLDER SET +2 - RR+RF (OPTION)
ALU REAR LOWER SUSP. HOLDER +2 - REAR - 7075 T6 (5MM)
SUSPENSION PIVOT PIN (2)
90 1303
90 1304
90 1308
90 2308
90 3312
HEX SCREW
HEX SCREW
HEX SCREW
HEX SCREW
HEX SCREW
SB M3x3 (10)
SB M3x4 (10)
SB M3x8 (10)
SH M3x8 (10)
SFH M3x12 (10))
MEDIUM
HARD
GRAPHITE OPTION
3. REAR SUSPENSION
SUSPENSION ARM REAR LOWER
DETAIL
From Rear Arm
IMPORTANT
REAR BLOCK
SHIM 3x6.5x2
#363111
RIGHT MEDIUM
OPTION
#363121
LEFT
OPTION
MEDIUM
#363111-H RIGHT HARD
INCLUDED
#363121-H LEFT
INCLUDED
HARD
DETAIL
#363111-G RIGHT GRAPHITE OPTION
903312
#363121-G LEFT
SFH M3x12
Check for free movement
GRAPHITE OPTION
Marked “L”
➍
➌ RR
INITIAL POSITION
1º
0.5º
0º
0.5º
➊
1º
➋
Composite eccentric bushings
ARM
ARM
Marked “R”
➌RF
➊
➍
3x6.5x2mm
from rear arm
If the suspension arm does not move freely use a
HUDY Arm Reamer to size the holes of the arms
INITIAL POSITION
1º
0.5º
0º
0.5º
1º
Arm Reamer 3.0mm (HUDY #107633)
Composite eccentric bushings
TOE-IN
ANTI-SQUAT
ROLL CENTER
TRACK-WIDTH
All possible mounting
alternatives of eccentric bushings
ECCENTRIC BUSHINGS HAVE TWO DIFFERENT OFFSETS FROM THE CENTER.
Middle position = 0.5° or 0.375mm from center.
Outer position = 1° or 0.75mm from center.
The XRAY rear alu lower suspension holders provide great range of adjustment for the rear suspension. Using different combinations of eccentric bushings, fine adjustment of rear anti-squat, rear toe-in, rear
roll center, and rear track-width can be obtained. For more information about the influence of rear anti-squat, rear toe-in, rear roll center and rear track width on car handling, please refer to HUDY Set-up Book
(#209100).
RR
ANTI-SQUAT
RF
(°)
RR
ROLL CENTER
RF
(mm)
RR
TRACK-WIDTH
RF
(mm)
RR
TOE-IN
RF
(°)
=2°
=+0.75mm
=+1.5mm
=3°
=3°
=0mm
=0mm
=4°
=1°
=-0.75mm
=-1.5mm
=2°
=3°
The track-width is directly influenced by the size of
the wheels and tires used.
=2°
=4°
=1°
=2°
=0°
The tables describe the amounts of adjustment using the center and outside positions of
the eccentric bushings.
The middle position eccentric bushings allow for finer adjustment increments.
=2°
=3°
=1°
=4°
=5°
Example:
0(RR) - 0 (RF) = 2°
= 2°
0(RR) - 0.5 (RF) = 2.5°
= 2.5°
0(RR) - 1 (RF) = 3°
= 3°
=3°
13
3. REAR SUSPENSION
2x
L=R
901308
SB M3x8
DETAIL
1.5mm
4mm
ANTI-ROLL BARS
901303
SB M3x3
901304
SB M3x4
#362470
1.0mm
OPTION
#362471
1.1mm
OPTION
#362472
1.2mm
INCLUDED
#362473
1.3mm
OPTION
#362474
1.4mm
OPTION
#362476
1.6mm
OPTION
#362478
1.8mm
OPTION
#362480
2.0mm
OPTION
STEP ➌ DETAIL
DETAIL
L=R
0mm
902308
SH M3x8
3x3mm
➌
➋
1.2mm
➊
3x4mm
3x8mm
DETAIL
Step ➊ check for free movement
ANTI-ROLL BAR
14
DETAIL
Step ➊
Loosen the 3x4 setscrew if
the anti-roll bar does not
turn freely
3. FRONT SUSPENSION
903312
362315
362320
367210
362310
362315
903312
362112-H
361200
362112-H
902308
901303
303454
362473
901308
303431-K
362002
901304
303454
902308
SUSPENSION ARM FRONT LOWER
ANTI-ROLL BARS
#362470
1.0mm
OPTION
#362112
MEDIUM
OPTION
#362471
1.1mm
OPTION
#362112-H
HARD
INCLUDED
#362472
1.2mm
OPTION
#362112-G GRAPHITE OPTION
#362473
1.3mm
INCLUDED
#362474
1.4mm
OPTION
#362476
1.6mm
OPTION
#362478
1.8mm
OPTION
#362480
2.0mm
OPTION
BAG
Remove the 3x6.5x2mm shim from each front arm.
30 3431-K
30 3454
36 1200
36 2002
36 2112-H
36 2310
36 2315
36 2320
36 2473
36 7210
ALU 4.9MM BALL END - BLACK (2)
BALL JOINT 4.9MM - OPEN (4)
COMPOSITE BUMPER - V2
DIFF BULKHEAD BLOCK SET FRONT - V2
COMPOSITE SUSPENSION ARM FRONT LOWER - HARD
ALU FRONT LOWER SUSP. HOLDER - FRONT - 7075 T6 (5MM)
ECCENTRIC BUSHING SET (2)
ALU FRONT LOWER SUSP. HOLDER - REAR - 7075 T6 (5MM)
ANTI-ROLL BAR 1.3 MM
SUSPENSION PIVOT PIN (2)
90 1303
90 1304
90 1308
90 2308
90 3312
HEX SCREW
HEX SCREW
HEX SCREW
HEX SCREW
HEX SCREW
SB M3x3 (10)
SB M3x4 (10)
SB M3x8 (10)
SH M3x8 (10)
SFH M3x12 (10))
15
3. FRONT SUSPENSION
SUSPENSION ARM FRONT LOWER
DETAIL
From Front Arm
IMPORTANT
FRONT BLOCK
SHIM 3x6.5x2
DETAIL
#362112
MEDIUM
OPTION
#362112-H
HARD
INCLUDED
#362112-G GRAPHITE OPTION
903312
Check for free movement
SFH M3x12
➍
➌ FR
➊
INITIAL POSITION
1º
0.5º
0º
0.5º
➋
1º
Composite eccentric bushings
3x6.5x2mm
from front arm
➌ FF
➊
➍
INITIAL POSITION
If the suspension arm does not move freely use a
HUDY Arm Reamer to size the holes of the arms
1º
0.5º
0º
0.5º
1º
Arm Reamer 3.0mm (HUDY #107633)
Composite eccentric bushings
L=R
All possible mounting alternatives
of eccentric bushings
FRONT ARM
ECCENTRIC BUSHINGS HAVE TWO DIFFERENT OFFSETS FROM THE CENTER.
KICK UP
ROLL CENTER
TRACK-WIDTH
Middle position = 0.5° or 0.375mm from center.
Outer position = 1° or 0.75mm from center.
The XRAY alu front lower suspension holders provide great range of adjustment for the front suspension. Using different combinations of eccentric bushings, fine adjustment of front kick-up, roll-center, and front
track-width can be obtained. For more information about the influence of kick-up, front track-width, and roll centers on car handling, please refer to HUDY Set-up Book (#209100).
FF
KICK-UP
FR
(°)
ROLL CENTER
FR
(mm)
FF
TOTAL CASTER=C-HUB CASTER+KICK UP
TRACK-WIDTH
FR
(mm)
=+1.5mm
=9°
=+0.75mm
=8°
= 0mm
= 0mm
=10°
=-0.75mm
=-1.5mm
=8°
=7°
=9°
=10°
=9°
=11°
16
FF
KICK-UP
C-HUB CASTER 7°
8°
9°
10°
11°
6°
13°
14°
15°
16°
17°
9°
16°
17°
18°
19°
20°
The track-width is directly influenced by the size of the
Caster is the angle between the steering pivot
wheels and tires used.
axis and the vertical plane. Caster is affected not
The tables describe the amounts of adjustment using the center and outside positions of the eccentric bushings.
only by the C-Hub caster, but also by the front
kick-up angle relative to the flat chassis bottom.
The middle position eccentric bushings allow for finer adjustment increments.
The table indicates how kick up angle effects
total caster.
Example:
0(FF) - 0(FR) = 9°
= 9°
0.5(FF) - 0(FR) = 9.5°
= 9.5°
1(FF) - 0(FR) = 10°
= 10°
The XB4’s stock caster blocks are 9°, but 6°
blocks are available as an option.
3. FRONT SUSPENSION
2x
L=R
901308
DETAIL
SB M3x8
1.5mm
4mm
902308
SH M3x8
STEP ➌ DETAIL
901303
L=R
SB M3x3
ANTI-ROLL BARS
0mm
DETAIL
901304
SB M3x4
902308
#362470
1.0mm
OPTION
#362471
1.1mm
OPTION
#362472
1.2mm
OPTION
#362473
1.3mm
INCLUDED
#362474
1.4mm
OPTION
#362476
1.6mm
OPTION
#362478
1.8mm
OPTION
#362480
2.0mm
OPTION
3x3mm
SH M3x8
➌
➋
1.3mm
➊
3x4mm
3x8mm
DETAIL
DETAIL
Step ➊ check for free movement
ANTI-ROLL BAR
Step ➊
Loosen the 3x4 setscrew if
the anti-roll bar does not
turn freely
17
4. REAR TRANSMISSION
DRIVE SHAFT COLLAR
WHEEL HUBS 14MM
WHEEL HUBS 12MM
INCLUDED
#365352 +0.75mm OPTION
#365360 +4.5mm
OPTION
#365350
0mm OPTION
#365359 +3.75mm OPTION
#365471-O ALU - ORANGE OPTION
#365351
-0.75mm OPTION
#365358 +3.00mm OPTION
#365470
COMPOSITE
#365471-K ALU - BLACK
OPTION
#365357 +2.25mm OPTION
#365356 +1.5mm
OPTION
#365355 +0.75mm OPTION
#365353 0mm
INCLUDED
#365354 -0.75mm
OPTION
363520
365322
980210
363353-H
902310
365470
365230
365340
902205
940510
940512
302665
306219
365353
362651
901306
362610
362650
960030
367320
XRAY BALL-BEARING
302665
5x10x4
GREASE OPTION
#359051
5x12x4
GREASE OPTION
#940510
5x10x4
OIL
INCLUDED
#940512
5x12x4
OIL
INCLUDED
#365300
ECS REAR DRIVE SHAFT 68MM - HUDY SPRING STEEL™
REAR UPRIGHTS
#363353
#359050
COMPOSITE - M OPTION
#363353-H COMPOSITE - H INCLUDED
#363353-G COMPOSITE - G OPTION
#363351
ALU RIGHT
OPTION
#363352
ALU LEFT
OPTION
BAG
18
30 2665 COMPOSITE BALL JOINT 4.9MM - CLOSED WITH HOLE (4)
30 6219 CCOMPOSITE SET OF SERVO SHIMS (4)
36 2610 ADJ. TURNBUCKLE M3 L/R 50 MM - SPRING STEEL (2)
36 2650 BALL END 4.9MM WITH THREAD 6MM (2)
36 2651 BALL END 4.9MM WITH THREAD 8MM (2)
36 3353-H COMPOSITE UPRIGHT REAR - HARD
36 3520 REAR WING POST - V2 (2)
36 5230 DRIVE SHAFT COUPLING - HUDY SPRING STEEL™
36 5322 REAR DRIVE SHAFT 68MM - HUDY SPRING STEEL™
36 5340 REAR DRIVE AXLE - HUDY SPRING STEEL™
36 5353 ALU WHEEL HUB 12MM (2)
36 5470 COMPOSITE DRIVE SHAFT SAFETY COLLAR (3)
36 7320 REAR ARM PIVOT PIN (2)
90 1306
90 2205
90 2310
94 0510
94 0512
96 0030
98 0210
HEX SCREW SB M3x6 (10)
HEX SCREW SH M2x5 (10)
HEX SCREW SH M3x10 (10)
HIGH-SPEED BALL-BEARING 5x10x4 RUBBER SEALED (2)
HIGH-SPEED BALL-BEARING 5x12x4 RUBBER SEALED (2)
NUT M3 (10)
PIN 2x10 (10)
4. REAR TRANSMISSION
2x
L=R
DRIVE SHAFT (68mm)
980210
P 2x10
➋
➌
➊
#106210 HUDY GRAPHITE GREASE
#106213 HUDY JOINT GREASE - OPTION
➍
LONG AXLE
#365300
ECS REAR DRIVE SHAFT 68MM - HUDY SPRING STEEL™
DRIVE SHAFT COLLAR
#365470
COMPOSITE
#365471-K ALU - BLACK
INCLUDED
OPTION
#365471-O ALU - ORANGE OPTION
2x
L=R
Bearing Oil
(HUDY #106230)
940510
BB 5x10x4
XRAY BALL-BEARING
OIL
Bearing Oil
(HUDY #106230)
OIL
5x10x4mm
#359050
5x10x4
GREASE OPTION
#359051
5x12x4
GREASE OPTION
#940510
5x10x4
OIL
INCLUDED
#940512
5x12x4
OIL
INCLUDED
940512
BB 5x12x4
REAR UPRIGHTS
5x12x4mm
#363353
COMPOSITE - M OPTION
#363353-H COMPOSITE - H INCLUDED
#363353-G COMPOSITE - G OPTION
2x
#363351
ALU RIGHT
OPTION
#363352
ALU LEFT
OPTION
L=R
980210
P 2x10
➊
902205
SH M2x5
➌
OPTIONAL HEX HUB EFFECTS
WHEEL HUBS 12MM
#365360 +4.5mm
➋
OPTION
#365359 +3.75mm OPTION
#365358 +3.00mm OPTION
#365357 +2.25mm OPTION
#365356 +1.5mm
OPTION
#365355 +0.75mm OPTION
#365353 0mm
INCLUDED
#365354 -0.75mm
OPTION
Different off-set hex hubs are used to
increase or decrease the track-width.
LESS OFF-SET
Rear - more traction
Front - more steering
MORE OFF-SET
Rear - less traction
Front - less steering
19
4. REAR TRANSMISSION
SHORTER WHEELBASE
Ensure that the rear upright moves freely. If
it does not move freely, use sandpaper to thin
both wheelbase adjustment shims.
901306
SB M3x6
DETAIL
Check for free
movement
Alternative Shim BEHIND HUB moves hub forward.
ARM
306219
SHIM 3x6x2
LONG
SHORT
NOTE ORIENTATION
LONGER WHEELBASE (INITIAL POSITION)
Alternative Shim IN FRONT OF HUB moves hub
rearward.
ARM
3x6x2mm
1:1
SHO
RT
DO NOT OVERTIGHTEN
WHEELBASE
2x
NOTE ORIENTATION
RIGHT
THREAD
L=R
LONG
SHORT
LON
G
2x
6mm thread
LEFT
THREAD
8mm thread
L=R
35.5 mm
CAMBER
2x
NOTE
ORIENTATION
L=R
INITIAL POSITION
960030
N M3
NOTE
ORIENTATION
L=R
6mm
THREAD
8mm
THREAD
INITIAL POSITION
L=R
ROLL CENTER
2x
902310
SH M3x10
20
L=R
4. FRONT TRANSMISSION
C-HUBS
WHEEL HUBS 14MM
WHEEL HUBS 12MM
OPTION
#365352 +0.75mm OPTION
#365360 +4.5mm
#362210-H RIGHT 9° - H
INCLUDED
#365350
0mm OPTION
#365359 +3.75mm OPTION
#362211
RIGHT 6°
OPTION
#365351
-0.75mm OPTION
#365358 +3.00mm OPTION
#362234
ALU RIGHT 12° OPTION
#365357 +2.25mm OPTION
#362220
LEFT 9° - M
OPTION
#365356 +1.5mm
#362220-H LEFT 9° - H
INCLUDED
#365355 +0.75mm OPTION
#362221
LEFT 6°
OPTION
#365353 0mm
INCLUDED
#362244
ALU LEFT 12°
OPTION
#365354 -0.75mm
OPTION
#362210
RIGHT 9° - M
362652
302665
OPTION
OPTION
362610
362651
362280
303122
960030
902314
980210
362210-H
365240
362651
940512
362291
365220
362280
362220-H
365470
940510 365230
365353
362290
902205
901306
902312
362250
367220
XRAY BALL-BEARING
#359050
5x10x4
GREASE OPTION
#359051
5x12x4
GREASE OPTION
#940510
5x10x4
OIL
INCLUDED
#940512
5x12x4
OIL
INCLUDED
#365200
ECS FRONT DRIVE SHAFT 81MM - HUDY SPRING STEEL™
DRIVE SHAFT COLLAR
#365470
COMPOSITE
#365471-K ALU - BLACK
INCLUDED
OPTION
#365471-O ALU - ORANGE OPTION
BAG
30 2665 COMPOSITE BALL JOINT 4.9MM - CLOSED WITH HOLE (4)
30 3122 ALU SHIM 3x6x1.0MM (10)
36 2210-H COMPOSITE C-HUB 9° DEG. RIGHT - HARD
36 2220-H COMPOSITE C-HUB 9° DEG. LEFT - HARD
36 2250 COMPOSITE STEERING BLOCK
36 2280 ALU CONICAL SHIM 3x6x2.0MM (10)
36 2290 STEEL STEERING BUSHING - SHORT (2)
36 2291 STEEL STEERING BUSHING - LONG (2)
36 2610 ADJ. TURNBUCKLE M3 L/R 50 MM - SPRING STEEL (2)
36 2651 BALL END 4.9MM WITH THREAD 8MM (2)
36 2652 BALL END 4.9MM WITH THREAD 10MM (2)
36 5220 FRONT DRIVE SHAFT 81MM - HUDY SPRING STEEL™
36 5230 DRIVE SHAFT COUPLING - HUDY SPRING STEEL™
36 5240
36 5353
36 5470
36 7220
FRONT DRIVE AXLE - HUDY SPRING STEEL™
ALU WHEEL HUB 12MM (2)
COMPOSITE DRIVE SHAFT SAFETY COLLAR (3)
FRONT ARM PIVOT PIN (2)
90 1306
90 2205
90 2312
90 2314
94 0510
94 0512
96 0030
98 0210
HEX SCREW SB M3x6 (10)
HEX SCREW SH M2x5 (10)
HEX SCREW SH M3x12 (10)
HEX SCREW SH M3x14 (10)
HIGH-SPEED BALL-BEARING 5x10x4 RUBBER SEALED (2)
HIGH-SPEED BALL-BEARING 5x12x4 RUBBER SEALED (2)
NUT M3 (10)
PIN 2x10 (10)
21
4. FRONT TRANSMISSION
2x
DRIVE SHAFT (81mm)
L=R
#365200
ECS FRONT DRIVE SHAFT 81MM - HUDY SPRING STEEL™
980210
P 2x10
➋
➌
➊
➍
#106210 HUDY GRAPHITE GREASE
#106213 HUDY JOINT GREASE - OPTION
SHORT AXLE
BEARING OIL
(HUDY #106230)
OIL
940510
BB 5x10x4
BEARING OIL
(HUDY #106230)
940512
XRAY BALL-BEARING
OIL
5x10x4mm
5x12x4mm
BB 5x12x4
#359050
5x10x4
GREASE OPTION
#359051
5x12x4
GREASE OPTION
#940510
5x10x4
OIL
INCLUDED
#940512
5x12x4
OIL
INCLUDED
OPTIONAL HEX HUB EFFECTS
WHEEL HUBS 12MM
➊
#365360 +4.5mm
902205
SH M2x5
OPTION
#365359 +3.75mm OPTION
#365358 +3.00mm OPTION
➌
#365357 +2.25mm OPTION
980210
#365356 +1.5mm
P 2x10
OPTION
#365355 +0.75mm OPTION
➋
2x
#365353 0mm
INCLUDED
#365354 -0.75mm
OPTION
Different off-set hex hubs are used to
increase or decrease the track-width.
LESS OFF-SET
Rear - more traction
Front - more steering
MORE OFF-SET
Rear - less traction
Front - less steering
IMPORTANT
L=R
Be sure to use the shorter screw with shorter bushing and
longer screw with longer bushing.
902312
SH M3x12
Longer
screw ➌
INITIAL POSITION
➊
DETAIL
Longer
LOWER ROLL CENTER
TOP = LONGER bushing & 3x14 screw
BOTTOM = SHORTER bushing & 3x12 screw
➋
Recommended for rough tracks to improve
stability.
➊ Shorter
902314
SH M3x14
362280
CON. SHIM 3x6x2
HIGHER ROLL CENTER
DETAIL
Shorter
screw ➌
TOP = SHORTER bushing & 3x12 screw
BOTTOM = LONGER bushing & 3x14 screw
Steel steering bushings allow
roll-center adjustment.
IMPORTANT
CASTER
ROLL CENTER
22
When inserting the bushings, make sure that bushings are inserted equally
on both right and left hub to give the same roll center position.
Recommended for smooth tracks to gain
more steering.
8mm
THREAD
NOTE
ORIENTATION
CONICAL SHIM
3x6x2mm
4. FRONT TRANSMISSION
2x
Check for free
movement
L=R
901306
SB M3x6
DETAIL
DO NOT OVERTIGHTEN
➋
9mm
20mm
SHO
RT
2x
LON
G
NOTE
ORIENTATION
1:1
L=R
10mm
THREAD
ARM REAMER
If the C-hub does not move freely, use a HUDY Arm Reamer to
resize the hole.
➊
2x
RIGHT
THREAD
L=R
(HUDY #107633)
L=R
33.5 mm
LEFT
THREAD
8mm
THREAD
CAMBER
2x
NOTE
ORIENTATION
L=R
303122
SHIM 3x6x1
362280
CON. SHIM 3x6x2
NOTE
ORIENTATION
960030
8mm THREAD
N M3
10mm THREAD
CONICAL SHIM
3x6x2mm
3x6x1mm
(DO NOT USE IN INITIAL SET UP)
INITIAL POSITION
ROLL CENTER
23
4. FRONT & REAR ASSEMBLY
#361295
COMPOSITE CHASSIS BRACE REAR - MEDIUM
902316
902310
#361294
COMPOSITE CHASSIS BRACE FRONT - MEDIUM
361298
361178
361320
902308
902312
960030
961032
903314
361182
361296
#361269-M
COMPOSITE CHASSIS SIDE GUARDS
L+R - MEDIUM
361297
960030
361269-H
961032
361269-H
#361181
GRAPHITE REAR LOWER BRACE 2.0MM
361105
902314
903310
903310
903310
903308
BAG
24
903310
902314
903310
36 1178
36 1182
36 1296
36 1297
36 1298
36 1320
GRAPHITE CHASSIS BRACE UPPER DECK 2.0MM
COMPOSITE REAR LOWER BRACE
COMPOSITE CHASSIS BRACE FRONT - HARD
COMPOSITE CHASSIS BRACE REAR - HARD
GRAPHITE CHASSIS WIRE COVER 2.0MM - V2
BODY MOUNT, BATTERY MOUNT - V2 & WING SHIM (2)
90 2308
90 2310
90 2312
HEX SCREW SH M3x8 (10)
HEX SCREW SH M3x10 (10)
HEX SCREW SH M3x12 (10)
90 2314
90 2316
90 3308
90 3310
90 3314
96 0030
96 1032
HEX SCREW SH M3x14 (10)
HEX SCREW SH M3x16 (10)
HEX SCREW SFH M3x8 (10)
HEX SCREW SFH M3x10 (10)
HEX SCREW SFH M3x14 (10)
NUT M3 (10)
WASHER S 3.2 (10)
36 1105
36 1269-H
ALU CHASSIS - SWISS 7075 T6 (2MM)
COMPOSITE CHASSIS SIDE GUARDS L+R - HARD
4. FRONT & REAR ASSEMBLY
#361269-M
COMPOSITE CHASSIS SIDE GUARDS L+R (MEDIUM)
903308
SFH M3x8
903310
SFH M3x10
The medium side guards increase chassis flex and are
recommended for low-traction tracks.
903314
SFH M3x14
3x10mm
960030
N M3
3x14mm
3x8mm
961032
S 3.2
3x8mm
3x10mm
3x10mm
CHASSIS FLEX
3x10mm
DETAIL
902308
NOTE
ORIENTATION
SH M3x8
902310
3x8mm
SH M3x10
Holes for servo holder
903310
SFH M3x10
3x10mm
Do not fully tighten the screws during assembly.
Fully tighten the screws only after both front and rear
suspension assemblies are mounted to the chassis.
#361295
COMPOSITE CHASSIS BRACE REAR - MEDIUM
#361294
COMPOSITE CHASSIS BRACE FRONT - MEDIUM
25
4. FRONT & REAR ASSEMBLY
#361181
GRAPHITE REAR LOWER BRACE 2.0MM
3x16mm
902314
SH M3x14
Do not use this composite brace when
using graphite chassis brace.
After you mount the rear suspension assembly to the chassis,
fully tighten all 4 screws that were previously left untightened
(page 25, step 2).
902316
SH M3x16
903310
3x10mm
3x10mm
3x10mm
3x14mm
SFH M3x10
DETAIL
3x12mm
902312
SH M3x12
902314
SH M3x14
903310
SFH M3x10
After you mount the front suspension
assembly to the chassis, fully tighten all 3
screws that were previously left untightened
(page 25, step 2).
3x10mm
3x10mm
3x14mm
26
5. STEERING
362571
302665
352610
362280
302665
362652
361322
302665
361174
902310
352610
302665
902308
303125
940508
903308
362290
362510
940508
902310
362540
362290
362510
902310
362510
332561
332540
#362573
ALU STEERING PLATE 4-HOLE
940508
970100
362550
#362581
STEERING BRACE 2.0MM - GRAPHITE
303125
903310
BAG
30 2665
30 3125
33 2540
33 2561
35 2610
36 1174
36 1322
36 2280
36 2290
36 2510
36 2540
COMPOSITE BALL JOINT 4.9MM - CLOSED WITH HOLE (4)
ALU SHIM 3x6x3.0MM (10)
ALU SERVO SAVER ADJUSTABLE NUT
SERVO SAVER SPRING C=14
ADJ. TURNBUCKLE M3 L/R 45MM - SPRING STEEL (2)
GRAPHITE FRONT UPPER STEERING DECK 2.0MM - V2
BODY MOUNT - EXTRA-SHORT
ALU CONICAL SHIM 3x6x2.0MM (10)
STEEL STEERING BUSHING - SHORT (2)
COMPOSITE SERVO SAVER
ALU SERVO SAVER MAIN SHAFT
36 2550
36 2571
36 2652
SERVO SAVER PIVOT SHAFT (2)
COMPOSITE STEERING PLATE
BALL END 4.9MM WITH THREAD 10MM (2)
90 2308
90 2310
90 3308
90 3310
94 0508
97 0100
HEX SCREW SH M3x8 (10)
HEX SCREW SH M3x10 (10)
HEX SCREW SFH M3x8 (10)
HEX SCREW SFH M3x10 (10)
HIGH-SPEED BALL-BEARING 5x8x2.5 RUBBER SEALED (2)
O-RING 10 x 1.5 (10)
27
5. STEERING
THREAD LOCK
OIL
970100
O 10x1.5
DETAIL
INITIAL PRELOAD SETTING
3~4mm
CLEANER
SERVO SAVER
NOTE ORIENTATION
#362573
ALU STEERING PLATE 4-HOLE
902310
SH M3x10
Increases steering precision and predictability and
is recommended for use in high-traction conditions.
Includes extra Ackermann positions for very precise
steering adjustment.
NOTE ORIENTATION
3x6x3mm
902308
SH M3x8
3x6x3mm
303125
SHIM 3x6x3
903308
SFH M3x8
940508
BB 5x8x2.5
28
#362581
STEERING BRACE 2.0MM GRAPHITE
5. STEERING
303125
SHIM 3x6x3
3x6x3mm
902310
SH M3x10
903310
SFH M3x10
2x
LEFT THREAD
L=R
31.5mm
10mm Thread
RIGHT THREAD
RIGHT THREAD
2x
LEFT THREAD
L=R
362280
CON. SHIM 3x6x2
NOTE ORIENTATION
Adjustment block towards outside
CONICAL SHIM 3x6x2mm
NOTE ORIENTATION
Adjustment block towards outside
NOTE ORIENTATION
DETAIL
view
DETAIL
INITIAL POSITION
ACKERMANN
BUMP STEER
TOE-IN
Check for free
movement
Check for free
movement
29
6. SLIPPER CLUTCH ASSEMBLY
361320
#364901
GEAR CENTER DIFFERENTIAL - SET
902308
364112
941015
902308
361187
364131
980212
903308
#364024
ALU CENTRAL BULKHEAD
981208
364121
364131
364023
364131
365881
361175
902318
903308
364140
364013
364190
364120
902305
364180
901304
364171
SLIPPER CLUTCH SPUR GEARS
941015
903308
BAG
36 1175
36 1187
36 1320
36 4013
36 4023
36 4112
36 4120
36 4121
36 4131
36 4140
36 4171
36 4180
36 4190
GRAPHITE CENTER UPPER DECK 2.0MM - V2
GRAPHITE REAR UPPER BRACE 2.0MM
BODY MOUNT, BATTERY MOUNT - V2 & WING SHIM (2)
ALU MOTOR BULKHEAD - LOWER
COMPOSITE CENTRAL BULKHEAD - LOWER
3-PAD SLIPPER CLUTCH SHAFT - HUDY SPRING STEEL™
ALU SLIPPER CLUTCH PLATE - 7075 T6 BLACK HARD COATED
ALU 3-PAD SLIPPER CLUTCH PLATE WITH ADAPTER - 7075 T6 HARD COATED
SLIPPER CLUTCH PAD “SLS” (2)
ALU 3-PAD SLIPPER CLUTCH PLATE DISC - 7075 T6 HARD COATED
SLIPPER CLUTCH OUTDRIVE ADAPTER - HUDY SPRING STEEL™
SLIPPER CLUTCH SPRING C=30 - BLACK
ALU SLIPPER CLUTCH NUT - V2
#365875
75T / 48
OPTION
#365878
78T / 48
OPTION
#365881
81T / 48
INCLUDED
#365884
84T / 48
OPTION
#365887
87T / 48
OPTION
36 5881
COMPOSITE SLIPPER CLUTCH SPUR GEAR 81T / 48 - GRAPHITE
90 1304
90 2305
90 2308
90 2318
90 3308
94 1015
98 0212
98 1208
HEX SCREW SB M3x4 (10)
HEX SCREW SH M3x5 (10)
HEX SCREW SH M3x8 (10)
HEX SCREW SH M3x18 (10)
HEX SCREW SFH M3x8 (10)
HIGH-SPEED BALL-BEARING 10x15x4 RUBBER SEALED (2)
PIN 2x11.6 (10)
PIN 2x8 (10)
➊
980212
P 2x11.6
DETAIL
➋
➋
➌
➌
➍
901304
➊
➍
SB M3x4
➐
➑
V2
L=6.2mm
CUTAWAY VIEW
VERY IMPORTANT!
It is very important that you NEVER FULLY TIGHTEN the Slipper Clutch. Overtightening the
Slipper Clutch may result in breakage of the diff crown gear and pinion gear.
NOTE ORIENTATION
902305
SH M3x5
➊
981208
P 2x8
➋
➌
0~0.5mm
SLIPPER ADJUSTMENT:
The Slipper Clutch is easily adjusted by the set-screw in the bushing. The more the spring is
tightened (bushing moved more inwards), the more the Slipper Clutch is tightened.
INITIAL INSTALLATION POSITION SHOWN
Detailed information on slipper adjustment can be found on page 32.
30
6. SLIPPER CLUTCH ASSEMBLY
ALTERNATIVE 1
903308
SFH M3x8
TIGHTEN GENTLY
FORWARD WEIGHT POSITION
(INITIAL SETTING)
NOTE ORIENTATION
#364024
ALU CENTRAL BULKHEAD
902318
SH M3x18
FORWARD WEIGHT POSITION
More traction on the front suspension, increases rotation of the car in
corners, recommended for use on medium- and high-traction tracks.
ALTERNATIVE 2
#365425 Central Drive Shaft 95mm
#365428 Central Drive Shaft 82mm
REARWARD WEIGHT POSITION
903308
SFH M3x8
(OPTION)
95mm - HUDY Spring Steel™
(95mm)
82mm - HUDY Spring Steel™
NOTE
ORIENTATION
#364024
ALU CENTRAL BULKHEAD
(82mm)
902318
SH M3x18
REARWARD WEIGHT POSITION
More traction on the rear suspension, increases stability of the
car, recommended for use on very-low-traction tracks.
OIL
941015
BB 10x15x4
#364901
GEAR CENTER DIFFERENTIAL - SET
NOTE ORIENTATION
OIL
BEARING OIL
(HUDY #106230)
Increases on-power steering for nearly all
types of tracks and is ideal for both carpet
and clay tracks.
31
6. SLIPPER CLUTCH ASSEMBLY
SLIPPER CLUTCH ADJUSTMENT
The Slipper Clutch can be adjusted by loosening the set-screw and then, while keeping the
tool inside of the set-screw, rotating the spur gear by hand as indicated in the drawing.
➊ Untighten set-screw
➋ Adjust
➌ Tighten set-screw
To TIGHTEN: Rotate the spur gear in the counterclockwise (CCW) direction.
To LOOSEN: Rotate the spur gear in the clockwise (CW) direction.
IMPORTANT
When tightening the set-screw again, ensure that the set screw sits only
on the flat spot of the shaft.
NOTE ORIENTATION
TIGHTEN SLIPPER CLUTCH
➋ ADJUST
LOOSEN SLIPPER CLUTCH
Alle
903308
SFH M3x8
902308
SH M3x8
32
n 1. 5
mm
7. SHOCK ABSORBERS
PISTONS DETAIL
368010
965023
368031
2 holes 2 holes
(1.6mm) (1.7mm)
368160
363240
902205
0 holes (Create custom holes)
(0mm - use required drill pin)
368120
970120
Thick Shim
368260
306219
970080
368220
FRONT SPRINGS
#368174 PROGR. 2 STRIPES
OPTION
#368175 40mm
OPTION
3 DOTS
972030
368140
#368182 PROGR. 1 STR. & 3 DOTS OPTION
#368183 LINEAR 1 DOT
OPTION
#368184 LINEAR 2 DOTS
OPTION
#368185 LINEAR 3 DOTS
INCLUDED
#368186 LINEAR 4 DOTS
OPTION
Thick Shim
Thin Shim
2 holes 2 holes
(1.6mm) (1.7mm)
0 holes (Create custom holes)
(0mm - use required drill pin)
970140
368040
368031
368185
These pistons can NOT
be used in shocks without
making the custom holes
by yourselves.
368010
REAR SPRINGS
#368273 PROGR. 2 STRIPES
OPTION
#368275 55mm
OPTION
2 DOTS
368285
352460
#368283 PROGR. 1 STR. & 3 DOTS OPTION
#368284 LINEAR 1 DOT
OPTION
#368285 LINEAR 2 DOTS
INCLUDED
#368286 LINEAR 3 DOTS
OPTION
#368051 ALU SHOCK CAP-NUT WITH VENT HOLE (2)
#368287 LINEAR 4 DOTS
OPTION
#368021 ALU SHOCK SPRING RETAINING COLLAR (4) OPTION
BAG
30 6219
35 2460
36 3240
36 8010
36 8031
36 8040
36 8100
36 8120
36 8140
36 8160
36 8185
36 8200
36 8220
SHOCK PARTS
COMPOSITE SET OF SERVO SHIMS (4)
PIVOT BALL 5.8 - V3 (10)
BALL UNIVERSAL 5.8MM WITH BACKSTOP (2)
COMPOSITE SHOCK PARTS
SHOCK PISTONS - COMPLETE SET - DERLIN - V2
ALU SHOCK ADJUSTABLE NUT (2)
FRONT SHOCK ABSORBERS COMPLETE SET (2)
ALU FRONT SHOCK BODY - HARD COATED (2)
ALU LOWER SHOCK BODY CAP (2)
FRONT HARDENED SHOCK SHAFT (2)
FRONT SPRING-SET - 3 DOTS (2)
REAR SHOCK ABSORBERS COMPLETE SET (2)
ALU REAR SHOCK BODY - HARD COATED (2)
36 8260
36 8285
REAR HARDENED SHOCK SHAFT (2)
REAR SPRING-SET - 2 DOTS (2)
90 2205
96 5023
97 0080
97 0120
97 0140
97 2030
HEX SCREW SH M2x5 (10)
E-CLIP 2.3 (10)
O-RING 8x1 (10)
O-RING 12 x 1.0 (10)
O-RING 14 x 1.5 (10)
SILICONE O-RING 3x2 (10)
4x
➋
➌
OPTION
965023
There are two different shims, use them as
shown. Use the same procedure when building
both front and rear shocks.
➊
C 2.3
FRO
NT
2 holes (1.6mm)
972030
2x
- SH
ORT
THICK Shim
SHO
CK R
O 3x2
OD
O-ring
THIN Shim
INITIAL PISTON
SETTING
O-ring
970080
O 8x1
2 holes (1.7mm)
2x
➌
➊
➋
REA
R-
SHOCK DAMPING
SHOCK PISTONS
LON
G
SHO
CK R
OD
33
7. SHOCK ABSORBERS
Downstop shim. THICKER shim used,
GREATER downstop is achieved.
306219
SHIM 3x6x1
INITIAL SETTING
IMPORTANT
Always use same shim thickness on right
and left side to achieve same downstop.
➋
1mm 2mm 3mm
➋
➊ 3x6x1mm
➊ 3x6x1mm
2x
2x
SHORT
SHOCKS ROD
LONG
SHOCKS ROD
FRONT SHOCKS
SHORT
SHOCKS BODY
REAR SHOCKS
LONG
SHOCKS BODY
EXTREMELY IMPORTANT
DETAIL
Twist the shock rod through the
lower shock body assembly.
Do not push the shock rod straight
through the lower shock body assembly;
O-ring damage may result.
INCORRECT
CORRECT
4x
DETAIL
970140
O 14x1.5
4x
970120
O 12x1
4x
306219
SHIM 3x6x3
INCORRECT
INCORRECT
Grip the shock rod at top of
exposed threads with side
cutting pliers. Be careful not
to damage the shock rod.
3x6x3mm
1~1.5 mm
DETAIL
34
CORRECT
7. SHOCK ABSORBERS
DEFAULT SHOCK REBOUND SETTING 0% REBOUND
Follow the steps below to set the shock rebound to the default setting of 0%.
FRONT (SHORT)
2x Oil 700cSt
2x REAR (LONG)
Oil 500cSt
902205
SH M2x5
TIGHTEN FULLY
3~5x
UP & DOWN
➊
➋
➌
➍
➎
Extend the shock shaft completely.
Fill the shock body with the shock
oil. For the FRONT shocks (short)
use 700cSt oil. For the REAR shocks
(long) use 500cSt oil.
Move the shock shaft up and
down a few times to release the
air bubbles trapped beneath the
piston.
Orient the filled shock vertically
for several minutes with the
shock shaft fully extended. The
remaining air bubbles will
release.
Gently place the shock cap onto
the filled shock body and start to
tighten the cup. Tighten the cap
fully.
Gently push the shock shaft
completely into the shock body.
Excess oil will flow through the
hole in the shock cap.
6x
UP & DOWN
SHOCK OIL
➏
➐
➑
➒
➓
Keep the shock shaft pushed in the
shock body and insert the screw
into the shock cap. Tighten gently.
6x push the shaft up and down.
Untighten the screw.
Gently push the shock shaft
completely into the shock body.
Excess oil will flow through the
hole in the shock cap.
Tighten the screw.
The rebound will be at approx. 0%
2x FRONT SHOCKS (SHORT)
IMPORTANT
Both FRONT SHOCKS must be the same overall length.
Both REAR SHOCKS must be the same overall length.
2x REAR SHOCKS (LONG)
4x
SHORT FRONT SHOCKS
Short Springs
2x
2x LONG REAR SHOCKS
Long Springs
35
8. FINAL ASSEMBLY
107872 Velcro Tape
902306
366114
306310
366220
Speed Controller
(NOT INCLUDED)
366115
902312
306301
362290
903308
366220
366050
361320
962030
363510
306200-K
366160
903310
903306
903308
LiPo Battery Pack
(NOT INCLUDED)
903310
903310
Receiver
(NOT INCLUDED)
960030
368045
960030
366142
366200
366202
903310
Steering Servo
(NOT INCLUDED)
902308
368200
352610
302665
362650
Servo Screw
(NOT INCLUDED)
356200
369913
902312
309402
Rear Tires
(NOT INCLUDED)
Motor
(NOT INCLUDED)
364090
960030
960030
368045
902310
369912
107871
368100
960240
365718~38
(NOT INCLUDED)
BAG
36
902316
Front Tires
(NOT INCLUDED)
10 7871 HUDY SELF-ADHESIVE FOAM STRIP (2)
10 7872 VELCRO TAPE WITH DOUBLE SIDED TAPE 8x500MM
30 2665 COMPOSITE BALL JOINT 4.9MM - CLOSED WITH HOLE (4)
30 6200-K ALU SERVO MOUNT - BLACK (2)
30 6301 ANTENNA MOUNT - THIN
30 9402 BODY CLIP FOR 6MM BODY POST (4)
35 2610 ADJ. TURNBUCKLE M3 L/R 45 MM - SPRING STEEL™ (2)
35 6200 BRAKE/THROTTLE ARMS & STEERING SERVO ARMS - SET
36 1320 BODY MOUNT, BATTERY MOUNT - V2 & WING SHIM (2)
36 2290 STEEL STEERING BUSHING - SHORT (2)
36 2650 BALL END 4.9MM WITH THREAD 6MM (2)
36 4090 ALU ECCENTRIC MOTOR BULKHEAD INSERT
36 5718~38 ALU PINION GEAR HARD COATED 18~38T/48 (OPTION)
36 6050 COMPOSITE RADIO PLATE - V2
36 6114 COMPOSITE BATTERY STRAP - LONG
36 6115 COMPOSITE BATTERY STRAP - LONG XL
36 6142 COMPOSITE BATTERY HOLDER STAND (2)
36 6160 FOAM SPACER FOR BATTERY
36 6200 COMPOSITE SERVO MOUNT (2)
36 6202 COMPOSITE SERVO MOUNT - HIGHER
36 6220 INDEPENDENT SERVO MOUNT - SET
36 8045 STEEL SCREW SHOCK PIVOT BALL WITH HEX (2)
90 2306
90 2308
90 2310
90 2312
90 2316
90 3306
90 3308
90 3310
96 0030
96 2030
96 0240
HEX SCREW SH M3x6 (10)
HEX SCREW SH M3x8 (10)
HEX SCREW SH M3x10 (10)
HEX SCREW SH M3x12 (10)
HEX SCREW SH M3x16 (10)
HEX SCREW SFH M3x6 (10)
HEX SCREW SFH M3x8 (10)
HEX SCREW SFH M3x10 (10)
NUT M3 (10)
WASHER S 3x6x0.3 (10)
NUT M4 WITH SERRATED FLANGE (10)
36 8100 FRONT SHOCK ABSORBERS COMPLETE SET (2)
36 8200 REAR SHOCK ABSORBERS COMPLETE SET (2)
30 6310
36 3510
36 9703
36 9912
36 9913
ANTENNA (2)
LEXAN REAR WING (2)
XRAY XB4 BODY - WIDE - V2
FRONT WHEEL AERODISK WITH 12MM HEX - WHITE (2)
REAR WHEEL AERODISK WITH 12MM HEX - WHITE (2)
8. FINAL ASSEMBLY
➋
INITIAL POSITION
960030
N M3
L=R
➊
➍
NOTE
ORIENTATION
902316
SH M3x16
➌
➋
INITIAL POSITION
960030
N M3
L=R
➊
➍
NOTE
ORIENTATION
902312
SH M3x12
➌
SERVO LINK
Adjust servo link to fit your servo.
6mm THREAD
28mm
RIGHT
THREAD
RIGHT THREAD
LEFT THREAD
LEFT
THREAD
6mm THREAD
ALTERNATIVE 1
902308
HUDY ALU SERVO HORNS
FLOATING SERVO MOUNT
(INITIAL SETTING)
SH M3x8
#293497
23T
OPTION
#293498
24T
OPTION
#293499
25T
OPTION
ALTERNATIVE 2
STANDARD SERVO MOUNT
For more in-corner steering and
better steering response, aluminum
servo horns may be used.
Servo
(NOT INCLUDED)
NOTE
ORIENTATION
LONG
SHOR
T
Servo screw
(NOT INCLUDED)
Use appropriate servo arm:
K - (23T) KO Propo / JR / Sanwa / Multiplex
H - (24T)
F - (25T) Futaba / Hitec
37
8. FINAL ASSEMBLY
903306
SFH M3x6
902310
➋
NOTE
ORIENTATION
SH M3x10
➊
Pinion
➊
(NOT INCLUDED)
➋
PINIONS
#365718 18T / 48P
#365719 19T / 48P
#365720 20T / 48P
#365721 21T / 48P
#365722 22T / 48P
#365723 23T / 48P
➊ Loosen the screw
➋ Insert motor into the bulkhead
#365724 24T / 48P
#365725 25T / 48P
NOTE
ORIENTATION
#365726 26T / 48P
#365727 27T / 48P
#365728 28T / 48P
#365729 29T / 48P
#365730 30T / 48P
➋
#365731 31T / 48P
#365732 32T / 48P
➊
#365733 33T / 48P
#365734 34T / 48P
➊
#365735 35T / 48P
#365736 36T / 48P
#365737 37T / 48P
➊ Adjust gear mesh
➋ Tighten the screw
➊
#365738 38T / 48P
Adjust the motor so the pinion meshes with the spur gear properly. Make sure the gear mesh is not too tight.
There should be a small amount of play between the teeth of the pinion gear and the spur gear.
38
8. FINAL ASSEMBLY
Speed Controller
(NOT INCLUDED)
Receiver
(NOT INCLUDED)
903308
SFH M3x8
Feed the receiver wire
into the antenna tube
903310
SFH M3x10
Double-sided Tape
HUDY #107875
(NOT INCLUDED)
3x8mm
Double-sided Tape
HUDY #107875
(NOT INCLUDED)
3x10mm
CUT
Self-adhesive Foam Strip
(#107871 HUDY)
ALTERNATIVE 1
ALTERNATIVE 2
FORWARD WEIGHT BALANCE POSITION
(INITIAL SETTING)
➌
REARWARD WEIGHT BALANCE POSITION
EXTRA-LONG BATTERY HOLDER
(#366115)
LONG BATTERY HOLDER
(#366114)
➋
902312
➋
SH M3x12
903310
SFH M3x10
➍
➍
NOTE
ORIENTATION
(INITIAL SETTING)
The foam battery spacer can be installed
either in front of or behind the battery.
REAR BATTERY POSITION: More traction on front suspension,
more stable, recommended for medium- and low-traction tracks.
FRONT BATTERY POSITION: More traction on rear suspension,
more steering, recommended for medium- and low-traction tracks.
➊
Using the standard battery holder
positions the battery to the rear.
➊
39
8. FINAL ASSEMBLY
2x
L=R
Double-sided Velcro™ tape is used to seal the body against the side guards.
VELCRO™ TAPE WITH DOUBLE-SIDED TAPE
(Velcro™ tape - hook side)
(Velcro™ tape - soft side)
➊ Before cutting and making holes on the BODY, put the unpainted body on the chassis to
confirm the mounting position and location for holes and cutouts. Before cutting and making
holes on the WING, put the unpainted wing on the wing holders to confirm the mounting
position and location for holes and cutouts.
➋ Before painting, wash the inside of the body with mild detergent, and then rinse and dry
thoroughly.
➍ Apply paint masks as appropriate.
➎ Paint the body using paints formulated for polycarbonate bodies.
➏ When the paint is dry, remove the masking.
➐ Carefully cut out the body using appropriate scissors or cutting tools.
➌ Mask all windows.
➑ When you have finished cutting, peel off the external protective films.
BODY REAMER (HUDY #107600)
WING CUTTING LINE OPTIONS
INITIAL POSITION
LESS TRACTION
MORE TRACTION
LEXAN BODY
#369703 STANDARD INCLUDED
#369704 LIGHT
OPTION
LEXAN REAR WING
40
#363510 1.0mm
INCLUDED
#363511 1.5mm
OPTION
#363512 2.0mm
OPTION
8. FINAL ASSEMBLY
960240
N M4
Rear wheel (WIDE)
Front wheel (NARROW)
OPTIONAL ALU WING SHIM
#293561
903308
SILVER
#293561-O ORANGE
OPTION
OPTION
SFH M3x8
FINAL ASSEMBLY VIEW
41
MAINTENANCE
SHOCK MAINTENANCE
The most important maintenance task for keeping consistent shock performance is refilling and bleeding them correctly. If built correctly, it will not be necessary to re-build them often. Replacing warped/hard
o-rings, scarred piston rods, or shaved/split/loose composite upper and lower ball joints are also important.
• For club racing, it is recommended to check the shocks for air inside before each race and only re-fill
and bleed them if necessary. Before each race day, make sure you take the spring off of each shock,
hold it up to your ear, and quickly compress the shock rod fully into the body while listening for any
air making a “whistling” or “squishy” sound as it passes through the piston holes. If you hear any
air, refill and bleed your shocks. For high-competition racing, it is recommended that the shocks be
re-filled and bled before a large event.
• If building or pairing new shocks, always make sure they are the same length using a shock
length measuring tool and adjust the lower ball joints as needed.
• During regular shock operation, oil naturally gets on the shock shaft and drop-by-drop slightly
gets out of the shock body. Shocks should be inspected regularly after each race, and oil replaced
as required.
BEARING MAINTENANCE
Ball-bearings in an off-road car must be properly maintained for smooth operation and long lifespan.
The XB4 ball-bearings are degreased and are lubricated with HUDY Bearing Oil. The following procedures are recommended to clean all of the bearings in your off-road car. For high-competition racing, we
recommended doing this every 3-4 weeks, or before a major race.
➊ Remove the seals on both sides of the bearing (if present). If the seals bend a little and you can see
a kink, carefully flatten the kink out by hand.
➏ Blow both sides of the bearing dry with compressed air to make sure particles come out.
➐ Hold the inner part of the bearing with my left thumb/forefinger and spin it to make sure it
➋ Spray the seals with motor cleaner and blow dry with compressed air.
spins free without any abnormal vibrations or sounds.
➌ Spray the bearing on both sides with motor cleaner.
➑ Place one drop of bearing oil into each side of the bearing.
➍ Spin the bearing while it is still wet to dislodge any particles with the cleaner.
➒ Replace both seals at the same time by lining them up on each side of the bearing and
lightly pressing them in all the way around the bearings circumference with your thumb and
forefinger. Do not press too hard or use any type of tool, such as a wrench tip, to push the
blue seals in as they will push in too far, bend and cause drag.
➎ Spray the bearing on both sides again.
If you spin test the bearing after you have re-oiled and sealed it, it will not spin freely for an extended
period of time. The lightest of oils may allow it to spin for 1-2 seconds. This is normal and once you
have mounted the bearings in the car again, the drive train will spin freely.
Make sure you use a motor cleaner that does not leave a residue after it dries as this may cause drag
and wear in the bearings.
RECOMMENDED PRODUCTS
• Use #106230 HUDY Bearing Oil to lubricate the bearings.
HUDY #106230
SUSPENSION & DRIVETRAIN MAINTENANCE
• Check suspension for free movement during building and operation, and especially after running
and if you have crashed the car. If the suspension does not move freely, use the appropriate HUDY
Arm Reamer to clean and resize the holes of the suspension arms.
• Regularly check the drive shaft pins (both side and center) and if they show any wear must
be immediately replaced by new pins. If the car is run with worn pins, excessive wear on the
diff outdrives will result. The #106000 HUDY Drive Pin Replacement Tool (for 3mm Pins) is a
compact, rugged multi-use tool set for replacing 3mm drive pins in drive shafts. Use the HUDY
replacement drive shaft pins 3x12 (#106051).
• Pivot balls and ball-joints will naturally wear for some time and will generate play. If there
is too much play the pivot balls and ball joints need to be replaced.
• If the car is run in wet conditions, apply WD-40® on all drivetrain parts before the run. After
the run, clean and dry the parts again.
• Regularly inspect and replace the connecting pins which connect the center drive shafts with the
pinion gear, and also the pins that connect the wheel drive shafts with wheel axles. Use HUDY
Graphite Grease to lubricate the drive shaft connecting joints and the diff gears.
#106210 HUDY GRAPHITE GREASE
or
#106213 HUDY JOINT GREASE
HUDY SPRING STEEL™
The HUDY Spring Steel™ used in the car is the strongest and most durable steel material on the
RC market. While items made from HUDY Spring Steel™ are still subject to wear, the lifespan is
considerably longer than any other material. As parts made from HUDY Spring Steel™ wear, the
42
brown color will fade (get lighter) but it will not affect the strength of the material. The brown
color is only a surface treatment and if the brown color will wear the durability of the part
will be still strong.
RACE
TRACK
NAME
MEDIUM
GRAPHITE
DATE
LAPS
BEST LAP TIME
sec
FINAL POSITION
QUALIFYING POSITION
TRACK SIZE
OPEN
MEDIUM
TIGHT
TRACK TRACTION
HIGH
MEDIUM
LOW
TRACK SURFACE
MEDIUM
BUMPY
SOFT DIRT
CLAY
BLUE GROOVE
ASTRO TURF
GRASS
SMOOTH
CARPET
TRACK CONDITION
DRY
STANDARD
MIDDLE
REAR
GEAR DIFF
BALL DIFF
GEAR DIFF
SLIPPER
GEAR DIFF
BALL DIFF
OIL
OIL
cSt
cSt
3 2
1
FRONT ROLL
CENTER
UP
DOWN
CASTER
CASTER
COMPOSITE
STEEL
ALU
COMPOSITE
STEEL
SLIPPER ADJUSTMENT
COMPOSITE
STEEL
ALU
PINION
COMPOSITE
STEEL
IN FRONT OF ARM
%
REBOUND
PISTONS
%
ARM SHIM
2 HOLES
SERVO SAVER
YES
NO
REAR BRACE
SOFT
MEDIUM
TIGHT
ACKERMANN
POSITION
IN
GRAPHITE FOR
REAR BRACE
ARM SHIM
MEDIUM
HARD
mm
STEERING BRACE
mm
ø
2 1
STANDARD
SHIM UNDER STEERING PLATE
3
1
UPPER PLATE
CUSTOM PISTONS
HOLES
4
2
mm
6 HOLES
mm
OPTIONAL ALU STEERING PLATE
#362573
3 HOLES
ø1.4mm
ø1.6mm
ø1.7mm
mm
°
BUMP STEER SHIM
ø1.3mm
ø
REAR TOE
°
cSt
ALU
BRASS
RR
RR
2+RR+2
0.5°
OUT
FRONT TOE
0mm
2mm
1°
0.5°
ALU
BRASS
RF
FR
2+RF+2
0.5°
ECCENTRIC
BUSHINGS
1°
T
mm
1°
ROLL
CENTER
0.5°
FR
FR
FR
OIL
6 HOLES
1°
FF
FFFF
cSt
3 HOLES
0 SLOTS
UPRIGHT WHEELBASE SHIM
SPRINGS
ø1.2mm
OFFSET
REAR
mm
SHOCKS
2 HOLES
FRONT
BUMP
STEER SHIM
SPUR GEAR
T
SHOCK POSITION
ALU
°
GEARING
PINION
REAR
FRONT
MEDIUM
HARD
CROWN GEAR
mm
mm
cSt
COMPOSITE
STEEL
SLIPPER
CROWN GEAR
DOWNSTOP
#107711 GAUGE
SHOCK TOWER
POSITION
CASTER BLOCK
9°
12°
OFFSET
0 SLOTS
GRAPHITE
ALU
8 9 10
4 5 6 7
1 2 3
-3 -2 -1 0
#107701 SUPPORT BLOCKS
#107711 GAUGE
mm
MEDIUM
HARD
LOWER SHOCK POSITION
10 9 8 7
6 5 4 3
2 1 0 -1
-2 -3
6°
OIL
COMPOSITE
STEEL
2
1
1 2 3
REAR UPRIGHT
OPTIONAL ALU
REAR UPRIGHT
1 2
SATELLITE GEARS
COMPOSITE
STEEL
2
1
mm
CAMBER LINK
LOCATION
123
REAR UPPER
ROLL CENTER
CAMBER LINK
LOCATION
5
4
SHIM
STANDARD
LOWER SHOCK POSITION
DOWNSTOP
DIFFERENTIAL TYPE
FRONT
DRIVE SHAFT
3
12
LONGER BUSHINGS
MUD
WET
DUSTY
mm
21
HARD PACKED
TRACK TYPE
APPLIED
APPLIED
UPPER SHOCK POSITION
DRIVE SHAFT
SHIM
STEERING BLOCK
HOLES
ANTI ROLL BAR
THICKNESS
mm
FRONT CAMBER
mm
TIRES
TYPE
°
REAR ARM
FRONT ARM
MEDIUM
MEDIUM
GRAPHITE
GRAPHITE
°
REAR CAMBER
DOWNSTOP SHIM
DOWNSTOP SHIM
mm
mm
INSERTS
WHEELS
LENGTH
ELECTRONICS
LENGTH
mm
MOTOR
SPEEDO
TIMING
BATTERIES
ELECTRONICS LAYOUT
UPSTOP SHIM
mm
mm
RIDE HEIGHT
RIDE HEIGHT
mm
#107720 GAUGE
BODY
BALANCE
CHASSIS
RIDE HEIGHT
mm
UPSTOP SHIM
mm
BALANCE
SERVO POSITION
LEFT
RIGHT
MOTOR POSITION
FRONT
REAR
SPEEDO POSITION
LEFT
RIGHT
1.0mm 1.5mm 2.0mm
RECEIVER POSITION
LEFT
RIGHT
TYPE
BATTERY POSITION
FRONT
REAR
STANDARD
LIGHT
g
STANDARD
g
WING THICKNESS
WING CUTTING LINE
4
COMMENTS
CHASSIS FLEX
2
1
SIDE GUARDS
SCREW USED
SCREW NOT USED
3
MEDIUM
HARD
BALANCE
g
BALANCE
g
XB4’18 SET-UP SHEET VER. 1 ©XRAY 2017
RC AMERICA, 2030 Century Center Blvd #15, Irving, TX 75062, USA
PHONE: 214-744-2400, FAX: 214-744-2401, xray@rcamerica.com
/TeamXray
/TeamXray
/TeamXray
/TeamXrayRC
/XrayRacing
/XrayRacing
Download PDF
Similar pages