SFP-GPON-ONU
GPON 2.5G/1.25G Tx/Rx=1310/1490nm SFP transceivers for ONU
INTRODUCTION
The Fiberworks Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceiver is a high performance module for single fiber communications using a
1310nm burst-mode transmitter and a 1490nm continuous-mode receiver. It is used in Optical Network Units (ONU) for GPON according
to G.984.2.
The transmitter section incorporates a 1310nm DFB laser with automatic power control (APC) function and temperature compensation
circuitry to ensure stable extinction ratio over the entire operating temperature range.
The receiver consists of a hermetically packaged APD-TIA with a limiting amplifier. All satisfy class I laser safety requirements.
APPLICATIONS
•
•
Gigabit Passive Optical Networks (GPON) ONU side
Other Optical Links
FEATURES
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Small Form Factor Pluggable, Simplex SC Connector
1310nm burst-mode transmitter with DFB laser
1490nm continous-mode receiver with APD-TIA
1244Mb/s downstream and 2488Mb/s upstream
Single 3.3V power supply
Compliant with ITU-T G.984.2 Class B+ or C+
Built-in Digital Optics Monitoring (DOM) according to
SFF-8472
RoHS-6 compliant (lead-free)
Operating Case Temperature: -5°C to 70°C
OPTICAL PARAMETERS
Tx Wavelength
[nm]
Opt. Output
power [dBm]
Opt. Receiver
Sensitivity [dBm]
Attenuation
Range [dB]
SFP-GPON-ONU-34-B-SC
1310 ± 50
+0.5 to +5
-28 to -8
10 – 25
SFP-GPON-ONU-34-C-SC
1310 ± 50
+2 to +7
-30 to -8
15 – 30
Product number
ORDERING INFORMATION
Product number
Description
SFP-GPON-ONU-34-B-SC
SFP GPON, ONU, 1.25G/2.5G, Class B+, Tx/Rx=1310/1490nm, SC simplex, Universal
SFP-GPON-ONU-34-C-SC
SFP GPON, ONU, 1.25G/2.5G, Class C+, Tx/Rx=1310/1490nm, SC simplex, Universal
v1.0
02.09.2011
02.09.2011
Download PDF
Similar pages