Scrubber User Manual
AS510B
VIPER NORTH AMERICA
[866] 418-4737
[866] 41-VIPER
VF90029-US
Rev.01
USER MANUAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
INTRODUCTION .................................................................................................................................................. 2
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
PURPOSE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
SPARE PARTS AND MAINTENANCE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
CHANGES AND IMPROVEMENTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
MACHINE APPLICATION
.............. ....... . .2
UNPACKING/TRANSPORT ............................. 2
SAFETY GUIDES ................................. 3
TECHNICAL DATA ..................................4
CONTENTS
MACHINE DESCRIPTION ............................................................................................................................... 4
.............................5
CONTROL PANEL ................................. 5
CHARGER INDICATION LIGHT ............................6
MACHINE EXPLODED VIEW
GUIDE FOR USE ................................................................................................................................................ 6
............................. 6
BEFORE MACHINE START-UP .......................... 8
BRUSH / PAD-HOLDER INSTALLING AND REMOVAL ................. 8
SQUEEGEE ADJUSTMENT
............................ 8
REGULATING WATER FLOW ........................... 9
MACHINE START AND STOP ...........................
9
MACHINE OPERATION
............................. 10
TANK EMPTYING ................................ 11
AFTER EACH USE ............................... 11
PERIODS OF INACTIVITY ............................. 11
USING FOR THE FIRST TIME ........................... 11
BATTERY INSTALLATION
MAINTENANCE AND CARE ........................................................................................................................ . 16
.......................
..............................
SQUEEGEE CLEANING
.............................
SQUEEGEE BLADE CHECK AND REPLACEMENT .................
BRUSH/ PAD CLEANING .............................
WATER TANK AND FLOAT FILTER MESH CLEANING ...............
SOLUTION FILTER CLEANING
.........................
SCHEDULED MAINTENANCE TABLE
BATTERY CHARGING
TROUBLESHOOTING . .............................................................................................................................. ..
12
12
13
14
14
15
15
16
PART BREAKDOWNS AND LISTS ............................................................................................... 17-30
WIRING DIAGRAM ............................................................................................................................ .. 31
1
USER MANUAL
INTRODUCTION
NOTE
Numbers shown in parenthesis correspond with the numbers in the machine exploded
view.
CONTENTS
This manual is intended to provide the operator with the necessary information to use this machine
properly and safely. The information includes technical data, safety, operation, storage, maintenance
and disposal of the machine. All operators and technicians should study this manual carefully before
prior to operating or servicing the machine. Please contact your local Viper distributor with any
questions.
PURPOSE
The intention of this manual is to educate the operator and service provider on the proper use
and maintenance of this machine.
SPARE PARTS AND MAINTENANCE
All necessary operation, maintenance, and repair procedures must be performed by an authorized
Viper service provider.
Only authorized spare parts and accessories should be used.
If service, parts or accessories are needed, please contact your local Viper distributor.
CHANGES AND IMPROVEMENTS
VIPER makes continuous improvements on its products. VIPER reserves the right to change and
improve the machines. All changes / improvements should be performed by and authorized Viper
service provider.
MACHINE APPLICATION
This scrubber is used in commercial and industrial environments and is suitable for the cleaning of
smooth hard floor surfaces. It must be used by qualified operators and in a safe environment. This
machine is not to be used outdoors, on carpets, and on coarse floors.
UNPACKING/TRANSPORT
Please follow carefully the instructions on the package when unpacking.
Upon delivery, please inspect the packing and the machine to ensure no damage has been done
during transport. If there is any visible damage, please contact the distributor you purchased the
machine from.
- CAUTION
When unpacking and unloading, or during
transportation, please take care to avoid hitting the
solution valve.
Part A in the figure on the right.
Check if the machine is equipped with the following items:
1. Technical documents
- Scrubber User Manual
- On-board Charger Manual (if equipped)
2. Charger power cable
2
USER MANUAL
SAFETY GUIDES
The following are special warnings and notices on potential damages (personnel and machine):
!
WARNING
- Machine may only be operated under the guidance of this manual. Only accessories approved by
VIPER should be used.
- This machine must be only used by trained & authorized personnel. Children or untrained persons
-
-
must not use this machine.
Under normal use, the battery may emit flammable gas. The batteries must be kept away from
radiating, illuminating, and burning items as well as sparks. When the machine is being used,
please ensure that the environment is well ventilated and is away from open flames. When charging,
please do not smoke in the vicinity of the machine.
Please disconnect the battery prior to the performance of any maintenance/repair operations.
Before using the on-board charger, please ensure that the values of voltage and frequency as
indicated on the serial number sticker match those of the power supply.
When working near electrical parts, please do not wear any jewelry. Please take all precautionary
measures to avoid hair, jewelry, and loose fitting clothing from being caught by any moving parts of
the machine.
Prior to scrubbing, it is best to pre-sweep the area to be cleaned. Do not wash the machine directly
with water. Do not let the machine come in touch with corrosive liquids.
The temperature for storage and for working environment of the machine must be between 0 - 400C.
The humidity of air must be between 30% - 105%.
Please do not use the machine on a slope with a gradient of more than 2%.
In case of fire, please use dry powder fire extinguishers. Do not use liquid fire extinguishers.
Particular attention should be paid when the machine is transported below 00 C. The water tank and
the water in the hoses may freeze and cause serious damages to the machine.
Use brush or pad driver supplied with the machine and those specified in the owners manual. Using
other brushes or pads could reduce safety.
In case of machine malfunction, please make sure that it is not caused by lack of maintenance. If it is
caused by other conditions, contact your local Viper authorized service center. If it is confirmed that
spare parts must be replaced, please secure the genuine parts from your local Viper distributor.
In order to ensure safe and proper operation of the machine, it is advised that your Viper authorized
service provider perform the scheduled maintenance according to the maintenance schedules
outlined in this manual.
This machine must be properly disposed of in accordance with local laws and regulations (please
refer to machine disposal section).
3
USER MANUAL
TECHNICAL DATA
Model
AS510B
Machine Height
Solution tank capacity
Recovery tank capacity
Diameter of transport wheel
Diameter of guide wheel
Power of vacuum system motor
Maximum gradient when working
Sound pressure level at workstation
Standard batteries
Battery compartment size (W x L x H)
Vacuum system circuit capacity
Cleaning width
Squeegee width
machine maximum length
Machine width without squeegee
Brush diameter
Weight with batteries and with empty tanks
Gross weight of the machine ready for use
Brush motor power
Brush speed
Brush /pad-holder Maximum pressure
980mm
40 litre
40 litre
200mm
76mm
350w
2 (Max)
70dB(A ±3dB(A)
(2×12V) 24V 105Ah AGM
340 x 330 x 260mm(Max)
1200 mm H2O
510mm
790mm
1100mm
540mm
510mm
128kg
168kg
560W
150rpm
%
)
35kg(Max)
Packing size (Lx W x H)
1200 x 610 x 1170mm
MACHINE DESCRIPTION
MACHINE EXPLODED VIEW
1.
2.
3.
Safety switch button
Handle
Control panel
20. Squeegee adjusting knob
21. Squeegee rear support frame
22. Squeegee front support frame
4.
Serial number plate/Technical data
23. Cup holder
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
Control cover
Cable holder (*)
Battery charging indication light
Reset switch
Battery connector
Battery cover
Drain hose
Squeegee lift cable
Battery connector safety cover
Squeegee lift handle
Drain cap
Squeegee knob
Squeegee clip
Squeegee blade
Squeegee bracket
24. Recovery tank cover handle
25. Recovery tank lid
26. Recovery tank
27. Solution fill
28. Brush deck
29. Brush / pad-holder
30. Vacuum motor
31. Brush motor
32. 8” wheel
33. Battery
34. Vacuum tube
35. Charger (*)
36. Float filter
37. Water level site tube
(*) applicable only to machines already installed with on-board charger (optional)
4
USER MANUAL
Figure 1
CONTROL PANEL (Figure2)
38.
39.
40.
41.
42.
43.
44.
Battery charge indication light (green when saturated)
Battery exhausted indication light (red)
Battery exhausted indication light (red)
Power switch
Vacuum switch
Hour meter (optional)
Solution switch
AS510B
Figure 2
5
USER MANUAL
CHARGER INDICATOR LIGHTS (Figure 3)
(Optional, applicable to models with built-in charger)
1. When charging starts, the red indication light (45) flashes a few
times and then steadies to become a permanent red indication
light, entering into the first stage of charging.
2. After charging for a period of time, the red light (45) will go out. A
yellow indication light (46) will light up permanently: entering the
second stage of charging.
3. After charging for approximately 10 hours, the amber indication
light (46) will turn off & the green light (47) will become
permanently lit, indicating that the charge is full, and charging has
ended.
Figure 3
NOTE
1)
2)
While charging, if the yellow indication light flashes: the battery is
incompatible with the charger, or the battery is not properly
connected, or a short circuit has taken place at the output terminal.
If the red indication light is flashing: a short circuit inside the charger.
(For details, please refer to the related sections in the charger
instruction.)
GUIDE FOR USE
WARNING
On certain parts of the machine are pasted some indicative signs:
DANGER
WARNING
CAUTION
CONSULTATION
-
-
-
-
When reading this manual, the operator must pay particular attention to the symbols on these labels.
Under no circumstances shall these labels be covered. If they are damaged, please replace them
immediately.
BATTERY INSTALLATION
WARNING
If the batteries are incorrectly installed or inaccurately connected, the
electric components of the machine may be seriously damaged. The batteries
may only be installed by qualified personnel. According to the battery model
number (WET or GEL) being used, set the functional circuit board and onboard charger (optional).
Please check if the battery is damaged before installing.
Disconnect the battery connector and the on-board charger plug.
Be careful when touching the battery.
This machine requires two (2) 12V batteries. Either wet or GEL / AGM batteries
can be used. Please connect as shown in Figure 4 to the right.
1. Check the batteries. Ensure the connector (9) is connect to the battery
pack.
2. Press the on / off switch (41) into the “on” position. If the green light is on,
that indicates the batteries are ready for use.
If the amber or red light is on, that indicates the batteries need charging.
(Please refer to the section on maintenance for related procedures)
6
Figure 4
USER MANUAL
IF YOU NEED TO REPLACE THE BATTERIES
1. Contact your local authorized Viper distributor for proper batteries.
2. Set the machine and the on-board charger (if equipped) according to the type of batteries (WET or
GEL/AGM). Follow battery installation instructions as outlined below.
INSTALLING BATTERY AND SETTING BATTERY TYPE (WET OR GEL/AGM)
According to the battery type(WET or GEL/AGM) set the electric
circuit board on the on-board charger. The procedures are as
follows:
1. Make sure the battery connector (9) is disconnected. If the
machine is based on “AGM” battery at the factory, go directly
to Step 8; otherwise, complete Steps 2, 3, and 4.
2. Remove drain hose (15)
3. If equipped with on-board charger, please take off the charge
wire from the reel.
4. Take off the control cover (5), and the battery cover screws
(10). Remove the screws on the PCB stand. The DIP switch
(B) for setting the battery model can be seen when flipping
over the PCB board. (See Figure 5)
5. Adjust the micro DIP switch (B) to the position of “WET”,
6. Complete Steps 3, 4 and 5 in reverse order.
Figure 5
Installing batteries
7. Disconnect the battery connector (9).
8. Open the recovery tank cover (25) and check if the recovery tank is empty or not; if not, empty it
through drain hose (15).
9. Unscrew the squeegee mount knob (16), remove the squeegee vacuum hose (11), and then
remove the squeegee.
10. Unscrew the screws of the battery cover (10) and remove the cover.
11. Unscrew the squeegee lift cable (12) connecting to the squeegee bracket (19), and place the
cable to the side.
12. Hang drain hose (15) and the vacuum hose (11) upwards.
13. According to the size of the battery, push the fixation board in the battery box all the way inwards.
NOTE
The dimension of the battery must not exceed: H x W x H: 330mm x 170mm x 260mm.
According to the varying dimensions of batteries, the requirements for the selection of fixed
batteries are as follows:
1) For battery with length below 270mm, use 2 pieces of the fixation board (B, Figure 6)
and place them side by side inside the water tank battery;
2) For battery with length between 310mm-270mm, use 1 piece of the fixation board (B,
Figure 6) and place it in the water tank battery;
3) For battery with length between 330mm -310mm, there is no need for the fixation board
to fix the position.
Figure 6
7
USER MANUAL
14. Install the battery with specially made battery installation tools (A, Figure 7). After the battery is
installed, remove the battery installation tools, and install the battery fixation bracket (B, Figure 7).
Figure 7
15. Put the battery connector (C, Figure 7) through the hole on the top of the battery box cover, put
the drain hose through the right hole of the battery box cover, attach the battery box cover with
4 screws, and then install the squeegee lift cable, drain hose, and the squeegee successively.
16. To charge the battery (refer to the steps stated in the maintenance section).
BEFORE MACHINE START-UP
BRUSH / PAD-HOLDER INSTALLING AND REMOVAL
NOTE
According to the type of floor to be cleaned, the machine may be installed with brush
(Figure 8, A), or a pad-holder (Figure 8, B and C).
!
CAUTION
When manually installing or removing the brush/pad-holder, first ensure that all the
switches are in the “off” position and lift the squeegee off the floor. Only after which
can the brush or pad-holder be worked on. Always wear protective gloves.
1. Make sure the switch (41) is at the disconnecting (Off)
position.
2. Press down the handle (2) to lift the tank body (26).
3. Put the brush (A) or the pad-holder (B – C) under the case.
4. Use the handle (2) to lower the tank body (26) to come
into contact with the brush or pad-holder.
5. Manually attach by following the arrow head (D) to install
the brush/pad-holder (as shown in Figure 8).
6. Remove by turning the brush/pad-holder in the opposite
direction and it can be taken off. (Figure 8)
SQUEEGEE ADJUSTING
Figure 8
7. Install the squeegee and tighten the knobs. Then connect
the vacuum hose to the squeegee assembly..
8. Adjust the squeegee through the adjusting handle (A) of the squeegee (Figure 9).
1) If the mid-section of the rear squeegee bracket, section B, has a gap with the floor or the
downward pressure is relatively light, adjust the handle in an anti-clockwise direction until the
whole length of the rear squeegee strip touches well with the floor. The front squeegee strip
should lightly touch the floor.
2) If the two ends of the rear squeegee strip, sections C and D, have a gap with the floor or the
downward pressure is relatively light, adjust the handle in a clockwise direction until the whole
length of the rear squeegee strip touches well with the floor. The front squeegee strip should
Lightly touch the floor.
8
USER MANUAL
Figure 9
Solution tank filling
!
CAUTION
Only low foam, nonflammable detergents may be used. These detergents must be
suitable for the use of scrubbers.
9. Open the water inlet cover (27) and add water to solution tank. Do not overfill the tank. When
preparing the cleaning solutions, please follow the dilution rates supplied by the chemical
manufacturer Water temperature must not exceed 400 C.
REGULATING WATER FLOW
!
WARNING
Regulating the ball valve handle (A, Figure 10) must be
done under the condition when the power switch (41)
is in the “Off” position.
10. The volume of the water flow may be adjusted through the ball
valve handle (A, Figure 10) according to the amount of water
required for your scrubbing application.
MACHINE START AND STOP
Figure 10
Starting the machine
1. Complete the preparatory steps as outlined above.
2. Press the power switch (41) to the “I” position.
3. Use the squeegee handle (41) to lower the squeegee.
4. Press the Vacuum switch (42) to the “I” position.
5. Press the solution switch (44) to the “I” position. (Work
simultaneously with the safety switch (1) to control the
solenoid valve.)
6. Squeeze the on / off switch (1) and push to move the
machine. When switches are squeezed, the brush (29) will
to rotate, and the solution will flow.
:
CONSULTATION
Each safety switch is capable of controlling
independently the operation of the brush. In use,
it facilitates the control of the operation of the
machine.
Operators are encouraged to find the most
comfortable position their hands.
9
Figure 11
USER MANUAL
Turning off the machine
7. When you have finished using the machine, first remove
the brush/pad-holder (refer to the steps mentioned
above)
8. Release the safety switch (1) to turn off the brush/padholder and solenoid valve.
9. Press the Vacuum switch (42) to the “Off” position, and
the Vacuum will delay for 5 seconds before stopping
work.
10. Press the solution control switch (44) to the “Off”
position to completely turn off the solution flow.
11. Press the power switch (41) to the “Off” position.
12. Use the squeegee lift handle (14) to lift the squeegee.
13. Grasp the handle (2) and gently tilt the machine
backward until the guide wheel (B) touches the floor.
See Figure 12.
Figure 12
MACHINE OPERATION
1. Start the machine according to the description above.
2. Hold the on / off switch (1) (Figure 11), push to move the machine, and start the scrubbing.
3. If necessary, turn off the machine, and adjust the squeegee. (Refer to the steps for squeegee
adjustment)
4. If necessary, turn off the machine, and adjust the solution flow with the ball valve handle. (Refer
to the steps for adjusting solution flow.
!
CAUTION
In order to avoid damaging the floor, when the machine stays in one place without
moving, remove hands from switches & turn off the main power switch (41).
Battery discharge during operation
5 It is only when the green warning light (38) is continuously lit that the power supply of the battery
is sufficient for the normal operation of the machine.
.
NOTE
When all the four green lights (38) turn on, it shows that the battery is fully charged.
When only the last green light (38) is on, and begins to flash, suggest charging the
battery, as the machine will stop automatically after a few minutes.
After the last green light (38) turns off, and the red light (39 and 40) begins to flash,
the machine will stop automatically after a few seconds. (Refer to the steps related in
the maintenance section).
!
CAUTION
Do not use the machine when the power supply of the battery is insufficient, so as to
avoid damaging the battery and shortening the battery life.
TANK EMPTYING
When recovery tank is full, a float shut-off device (36) will block the inlet connecting to the vacuum
motor. Through a sudden increase of noise from the vacuum motor, it can be considered that the
recovery tank is full and requires immediate draining.
CAUTION
!
If the vacuum motor is suddenly turned off (due to sudden movement
resulting in an activation of the float), and if a resumption of operation is
needed, please perform the following steps: press the power switch (41 and
42) to turn off the power and the vacuum motor, and open the recovery tank
cover (25) to check if the float has returned to the water surface. Close the
10
USER MANUAL
recovery tank cover (25), and press the power switch (41 and 42) to turn on
the main power and the vacuum motor.
Recovery tank emptying
1. Turn off the machine.
2. Raise the squeegee assembly (14).
3. Move the machine to a dedicated draining location.
4. Grasp the handle (2) and tilt the machine backward until the
guide wheel touches the floor.
5. Remove the drain hose from the clip, bend the top end of
draining hose (A, Figure 13), and then remove the drain
hose cap. Lower the hose to a low level or on the ground to
drain the water. Alternatively, place drain hose to a low
position or on the ground to make the water outlet face
downward (B, Figure 13), and then twist open the drain cap
to drain the wastewater in the tank. After draining is
completed, rinse the inside of recovery tank with clean
water
Figure 13
!
CAUTION
When draining the wastewater, the drain hose must be folded or lowered to a lower
position (Figure 13 A or B), and the cap removed for wastewater to drain. Do not
allow the opening of the drain hose to face upward, as it could get wastewater on the
operator..
Solution tank emptying
6. Complete Steps 1 to 4.
7. As shown in Figure 14, turn open the lid of Solution tank (A)
counter clockwise (direction C), to drain Solution tank completely.
Use clean water to rinse the inside of Solution tank. When work is
completed, replace the solution tank lid (A) by twisting in a
clockwise in direction (B).
AFTER EACH USE
When work is done and before leaving the machine, completes the
following steps:
1. Remove the brush / pad holder.
2. Drain solution tank & rinse with clean water.
3. Drain recovery tank & rinse with clean water.
4. Complete the daily maintenance procedures. (see maintenance
section)
Figure 14
5. Remove and rinse squeegee assembly with damp towel.
6. Keep recovery tank lid unsealed from tank to allow fresh air to circulate freely
PERIODS OF INACTIVITY
If the machine is not to be used for more than 30 days, please treat it in the following way:
1. Complete the necessary procedure that should be followed after the machine is used.
2. Disconnect the connector (9) connecting the battery and the machine.
3. In order not to damage the batteries, the batteries should be charged once every 3 months.
USING FOR THE FIRST TIME
After the first 9 hours of use, please check components to ensure all connections (electrical &
mechanical) are tight & check for any damage that may have occurred during operation. Check for
water leakage.
11
USER MANUAL
MAINTENANCE AND CARE
The service life and the maximum operation safety of the machine are assured by proper and timely
maintenance and care.
The following table is a routine maintenance guide for the machine. The time intervals of
maintenance are determined to a large extent by the working conditions of the machine. These time
intervals should be formulated by the person responsible for the maintenance.
!
WARNING
Only after the main power is turned off and the connection between the machine and
the battery is disconnected should these procedures be performed. Prior to
proceeding with any of the maintenance procedures, please study carefully the
related safety sections.
All maintenance should be done by qualified personnel or authorized Viper service centers.
This manual only relates the simplest and the most common maintenance procedures.
For any maintenance procedures other than those stated in this table of planned maintenance,
please contact your local Viper distributor.
SCHEDULED MAINTENANCE TABLE
Daily,
Machine
after use
Procedure
Weekly
Every
6 months
Charge battery
Clean squeegee
Clean brush/pad-holder
Clean water tank and float filter, inspect
tank gaskets
Inspect and change the squeegee blades
Clean solution filter
Clean vacuum motor filter
Inspect liquid level of WET battery
Inspect tightness of nuts and bolts
( 1)
Inspect or change motor carbon brush of
brush motor
Inspect or change carbon brush of Vacuum motor
(1) It should be done 9 hours after the machine starts working.
(2) These maintenance procedures must be done by an authorized VIPER Service Center.
Annually
( 2)
( 2)
BATTERY CHARGING
NOTE
It is time to charge the battery when the amber or red warning light is lit up, or every
time when work is done.
!
CAUTION
Keep the battery in a fully charged condition in order to extend the service life of the
battery.
!
CAUTION
Once the power of the battery becomes insufficient, the battery must be charged as
soon as possible. Please check the charger at least once a week.
!
CAUTION
If an on-board charger is not equipped, please select a suitable external charger to
charge the battery.
12
USER MANUAL
!
WARNING
Particular care must be taken when charging the battery because there may be
leakage of acid during the charging process. Battery acid is corrosive. If contact is
made with skin or eyes, please flush with clean water and seek medical attention.
1. Open recovery tank lid (25) and observe if recovery tank is empty or not. If it is not empty,
empty it through drain hose. (15).
2. Move the machine to a specified charging area.
3. Press the power switch (41) to the “off” position to turn off the machine.
4. Only applicable to WET batteries:
— Check the level of electrolyte inside the battery. If necessary, fill it up through the lid.
— Keep all lids open.
— If necessary, clean the top surface of the battery.
5. Select one of the following procedures to charge the battery according to the model of battery
being used.
To charge a battery with an external charger
6. Confirm that the external charger is compatible. The output voltage must be DC 24V.
7. Connect the battery connector to the external charger, and connect the external charger to an
approved power outlet.
8. When charging is complete, connect the charging connector of the battery to the machine.
To charge a battery with an on-board charger (optional)
9. Remove the rubber cap at the end of the battery charging connector.
10. Connect the end of the battery charging connector with the power supply with a charge
connecting wire. (Please note whether the input voltage of on-board charger is 110V – 120V
and the output voltage 24V and frequency meet the requirements.) When the charger is
connected to the power supply, all other functions will be cut off automatically. If the red
warning light on the on-board charger continues to light, it shows that the charger is charging
the battery.
11. When the green warning light (47) is on, it shows that the battery charging process is complete.
12. When charging is complete, remove the connecting wire from the end of the battery charging
connector and the power supply, and put on the rubber cap.
13. Disconnect the charger wire from the power supply, and wind the wire on the reel (6).
NOTE
If more information on on-board charger (35) is needed, please refer to the
charger operators manual.
SQUEEGEE CLEANING
NOTE
In order to maintain the optimal squeegee performance, the squeegee must be
kept clean, and the squeegee blades must remain in good condition.
!
CAUTION
When cleaning the squeegee, it is recommended to put on protective gloves as
the squeegee may contain sharp debris.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Move the machine to a flat and smooth surface.
Press the power switch (41) to the “O” position to turn off the machine.
Unscrew the squeegee knobs (16); remove the vacuum hose from the squeegee assembly &
remove squeegee.
Use the squeegee lift handle (14) to lift the squeegee mount bracket.
Using a damp towel, clean the squeegee (Figure 15). Clean in particular the groove (A, Figure
15) and the dirt and fragments on the vacuum tube. Check if the front squeegee blade (C) and
13
USER MANUAL
the rear squeegee blade (D) are intact, and if there are broken edges and cracks. Replace them
if necessary (refer to the steps in the following section).
6. Re-install the squeegee in the reverse order of the above
SQUEEGEE BLADE CHECK AND REPLACEMENT
1. Following the methods related in the previous section clean the squeegee (Figure 15)
2. Check the edge (E, Figure 15) of the front squeegee blade and the edge (F) of the rear squeegee
blade (D). On the whole length, they should be level. Otherwise, adjust their heights through the
following procedure.
Loosen the clip (G) to let the rear squeegee blade (D) separate from the bracket (M) for the
adjustment of the position of the squeegee. After the adjustment, lock the clip once again.
Loosen the screw on the handle (I) to adjust the front squeegee blade (C); tighten the handle
screw after adjustment.
3 Check if the front squeegee blade (C) and the rear squeegee blade (D) is intact and if there are
broken edges and cracks. If damage is found, change them according in the following way. If the
front edge of the rear squeegee blade (J) has worn, it can be flipped upside down and re-installed
(the top edge is required to be intact). If the top edge is also worn, change it by following the
procedure below:
Loosen the clip (G) to let the pressure blade separate from the bracket (M), take off the clip
bar (K), and then change or turn the rear squeegee blade (D) upside down. Re-install the rear
squeegee blade in the reverse order of taking it off.
Loosen the handle screw (I) and take off the front clip bar (L), and then change the front
squeegee (C).
Re-install the front squeegee blade in the reverse order of taking it off.
After changing the squeegee blade, adjust the level of the front and rear squeegee blades in
the procedures as described above.
4. Connect the Vacuum hose (11) to the squeegee.
5. Install the squeegee and tighten the knobs.
6. If necessary, adjust the squeegee by turning the adjustment knob (20) (refer to the procedures
for adjusting the balance of the squeegee).
-
-
-
-
Figure 15
BRUSH/ PAD CLEANING
!
CAUTION
When cleaning the brush/pad-driver, wearing protective gloves is
Recommended as the brush / pad may contain sharp debris.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Remove the brush/pad-driver.
With the use of water and detergents, clean the brush/pad driver.
Check the brush for wear & if necessary, replace the brush.
Check the pad driver for wear & if necessary, replace the pad driver.
14
USER MANUAL
WATER TANK AND FLOAT FILTER MESH CLEANING
1.
2.
3.
4.
Move the machine to a dedicated draining area.
Press the power switch (41) to the position “O” to turn off the machine.
Open recovery tank lid (A, Figure 16), and remove the float device (36) from inside the tank.
Use clean water to rinse the recovery tank lid (A), the tank (B and C), and the float filter support
frame (E). Drain all the water from the water tank.
5. If necessary, following the symbols “Open” and “Close” as shown in Figure 16, open the bottom
lid (F) of the float filter and clean the float (D), float filter support frame (E), and the filter sponge
(I). After cleaning, re-attach the float onto the support frame (E), and then align the mark groove
(L) of the bottom lid (F) of the float filter with the mark groove (L) of the float filter support frame
(E). Turn the bottom lid (F) of the float filter tight, and re-attach the filter sponge (I) onto the
support frame (E), and then onto the vacuum tube (M).
6. Inspect the seal / gasket (G) of the recovery tank lid.
NOTE
The seal / gasket (G) of the recovery tank allows the tank to create a vacuum. It
must be completely sealed to be able to effectively suck the wastewater from the
floor.
If necessary, If necessary, the recovery tank seal / gasket (G) may be taken out from the groove
(H) and changed. When installing the new seal / gasket as shown in Figure 16 below, install the
connector to the middle section of the rear part.
7. Check if the receiving surface of the sealing strip (G) is intact and seals adequately.
8. Close recovery tank lid (A).
Figure 16
SOLUTION FILTER CLEANING
1.
2.
3.
4.
Drain all the water from Solution tank as previously outlined.
Move the machine to a flat and smooth surface.
Press the power switch (41) to the “O” position to turn off the machine.
Turn off the draining ball valve (A, Figure 17) (located at the bottom of the machine, behind the
wheels). Position B ball valve open, and position C ball valve closed.
5. Remove the transparent cap (D), and then take off the filter (E), and install them onto the filter
box (F) after cleaning.
15
USER MANUAL
NOTE
The filter (E) must be accurately installed onto the position of the housing (G).
6. Open the draining ball valve (A).
Filter Mesh Mark
Figure
17
TROUBLESHOOTING
Breakdown
Probable Cause
Remedies
Machine not working:
Indication light not on
Battery connector (9) not connected.
Battery power already exhausted
Connect the battery connector
Charge the battery
Brush motor overloaded
Change to a soft brush to adapt
to the floor being cleaned
Obstruction preventing brush from
spinning
Clear the brush
Brush fuse trip off
Belt slipping
Reset
Check
Vacuum fuse trip off
Reset
Warning light (39 and 40)
flashing
Brush not working
Vacuum motor not working
belt,
adjust
tension
Inadequate Vacuum
Recovery tank is full.
Drain the recovery tank
Drain hose and squeegee hose not Connect the drain hose and the
properly connected
squeegee hose
Clean the float filter, check the
Float filter blocked or inlet blocked
float ball
Squeegee dirty or squeegee blade
Clean and check the squeegee
worn and damaged
Recovery tank lid not properly Refit on the lid properly,
sealed, or the seal / gasket for replace the recovery tank seal
recovery tank damaged
/ gasket
Water supply to the
brush inadequate
Filter dirty
Clean the filter
Debris
fragments
squeegee blade
Squeegee leaving marks
under
the
Remove the fragments
Squeegee blade worn, cracked or
Replace the squeegee blade
brittle.
Balance of squeegee not adjusted
Adjust the balance
16
TANK SYSTEM
AS510B PART LIST
TANK SYSTEM
AS510B PART LIST
Item
Part No.
Description
Qty
37
VF90235
SCEREW TM4x10
2
38
VF90508
SUCTION HOSE
2
39
VF90246
BATTERY CABLE KIT
1
40
VF90231
GASKET
1
41
VF90214
SEAL PLATE COVER
2
42
VF90217
SEAL PLATE
2
43
VA80758
SCREW
4
44
VF90529
SUCTION TUBE CONNECTER
1
45
VF90528
DRAIN HOSE CONNECTOR
1
46
VF90512
SUCTION TUBE GASKET
3
47
VF90509
SEALING KNOB
2
48
VA20304
CLAMP
4
49
VF90534
FLOAT KIT
1
50
VF90530
CAGE,FLOAT COMPLETE
1
51
VF90526
FLOAT BRACKET
1
52
VF85124
FLOATE
1
53
VF90527
FLOATE BRACKET COVER
1
54
VF90218
CONTROL SEAL GASKET
1
55
VF90401
DRAIN HOSE CONNECTER
1
56
VF83150
HOLDER,"U"HOSE
1
57
VF90443
DRAIN HOSE-38
1
58
VF90235
SCEREW TM4x10
2
59
VA13483
WASHER
2
60
VF90514
BATTERY BRACKET
1
61
N/A
BATTERY 12V 105Ah/20h AMG
2
62
GT13054
SCEREW TM5x12
4
63
VF90814
BATTERY COVERY
1
64
VF90254
MOTOR CABLE ASSEMBLY
1
65
VF90247
POWER CABLE
1
66
VF90026
WARNING LABEL
1
19
¢4
CONTROL SYSTEM AND ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
AS510B PART LIST
CONTROL SYSTEM AND ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
AS510B PART LIST
Item
Part No.
Description
Qty
1
VF90203
SAFETY SWITCH KNOB
2
2
VV68303
SCREW KT3.5x15
4
3
VF90201
SAFETY SWITCH COVER LEFT
1
4
VF90286
SCREW KA3.5x12
4
5
VF90288
WASHER Φ3.6XΦ8X0.5
5
6
VF90210
SWITCH FIX FRAME
2
7
VV60153
SWITCH RL2
3
8
VF90008
20" DECAL CONTROL PANEL
1
9
VF90235
SCREW TM4x10
11
10
VF90245
20" SWITCH COVER
1
11
VF90285
SWITCH SEAL STRIP
1
12
VF90238-2
LED INDICATOR BATTERY LEVEL
1
13
VA14584
SCREW PB3.0x8
2
14
VF90251
SAFETY SWITCH CONNENTER CABLE KIT
2
15
VF90287
HOUR METER
1
16
VA14584
SCREW PB3.0x8
2
17
VF90250-1
20"SWITCH CONNENTER CABLE KIT
1
18
VF90216
SWITCH SEAL BUSHING
2
19
VF90202
SPRING
4
20
VF90252
SWITCH
2
21
VF90212
SAFETY SWITCH COVER RIGHT
1
22
VF90219
GASKET
2
23
VA13469
SCREW M3x12
4
24
VF90213
SWITCH SEAL RING
2
25
VF90238-3
CONTROL PANEL CONNENTER CABLE
1
26
VF90207
CHARGER FIX BRACKET
2
27
VF90227-US
CHARGER
1
28
VA80758
SCREW PA4x16
6
29
VF90211
PLUG FIX
1
30
GT13092
SCREW ST3.5x18
2
31
VF90249-1
20"MAIN CABLE KIT
1
21
(P)
CONTROL SYSTEM AND ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
AS510B PART LIST
Item
Part No.
Description
Qty
32
GT13091
SCREW PB3.5x9.5
9
33
VF90238-1
17" CONTROL CIRCUIT BOARD
1
34
VF90209
PCB HOUSING
1
35
VF90237
NYLON CABLE HOOK
3
36
VF90221
NYLON CABLE
3
37
VF14514
NUT LOCK M5
7
38
VF90259
HAND FIX PANEL
1
39
ZD48320
CIRCUIT BREAKER
2
40
VF90020
VACUUM CIRCUIT LABEL
1
41
80407A
SCREW M5X25
2
42
VF90215
POWER SAFETY COVER
1
43
VF90019
BRUSH CIRCUIT LABEL
1
44
VF89076
CIRCUIT BREAKER CAP
2
45
VF90116
HAND BRACKET
1
46
VF90243
SCREW PM4x8
2
47
VF90230
ELECTOMAGNETIC SWITCH 24V DC
1
48
VA13400
WASHER Φ5X Φ12X1
2
49
VF85301
CABLE SUPPORT
1
50
VF13533
WASHER Φ6.2X Φ16X1
2
51
VA13474
SCREW M5X16
2
52
VF90815
COVER CONTROL HOUSING
1
53
GT13054
SCREW TM5x12
4
54
N/A
20" SERIAL NUMBER LABEL
1
55
GV70034
CLAMP DRAIN HOSE
1
56
VF14538
SCREW ST3.5x16
2
57
VF90004
LABEL BATTERY LEVEL
1
58
VF90129
SCREW M5x20
1
59
VF90113
HANDLE LIFT
1
60
VF90128
SCREW M5
2
61
VF90114
CABLE SQUEEGEE LIFT
1
22
WHEELS AND SOLUTION SYSTEM
AS510B PART LIST
BRUSH SYSTEM
AS510B PART LIST
BRUSH SYSTEM
AS510B PART LIST
Item
Part No.
Description
Qty
1
VF90257
20" BRUSH MOTOR
1
2
VF90424
NUT M20
2
3
VF90282
SOLENOID VALVE KIT
1
4
VF90418
SOLENOID VALVE BRACKET
1
5
VV13650A
SCREW M4x10
4
6
VV10114
CLAMP
1
7
VF90440
TUBING L=260mm
1
8
VF90430
BRASS SPACER
2
9
VF90404
CONNECT PLATE
1
10
VF90421
SPACER
4
11
VF14555
SCREW,SHOULDER M12x50
4
12
VF14238
SCREW,SHOULDER M12x30
2
13
VF14530
SCREW,SHOULDER M6×40
2
14
VF85134
SPACER
2
15
VF85107
BUMPER ROLLER
2
16
VF90422
SPACER
1
17
VF90413
20" BRUSH DECK
1
18
VF14506
NUT LOCK M6
2
19
GT13067
SCREW,SHOULDER M8x25
4
20
VF90444
DRIVEN PULLEY KIT
1
21
ZD45425
BEARING 6204 LU
2
22
VF90423
CLAMP SLEEVE
1
23
VV13650A
SCREW M4x10
2
24
VV20291
WASHER,LOCK,Ø4
2
25
VF90437
BRUSH SPRING CLIP
1
26
VF90409
DRIVEN PULLEY
1
27
VF90425
DRIVEN PULLEY SHAFT
1
28
VF90415
VIBRATION GASKET
1
29
VF13534
WASHER Ø8.4x Ø18x 2
1
30
VV20298
WASHER,LOCK,Ø8
1
31
VV13604
SCREW,SHOULDER M8x20
1
32
VF90408
BELT
1
26
BRUSH SYSTEM
AS510B PART LIST
Item
Part No.
Description
Qty
33
VF13503
NUT LOCK M8
4
34
VF14057A
NUT , M12
3
35
VF13541
WASHER,LOCK Ø12
3
36
VF13538
WASHER ,Ø12xØ24x2
2
37
VF90456
CONNECT PLATE B
1
38
VF90403
20" FRAME
1
39
VV20298
WASHER,LOCK,Ø8
4
40
VV13604
SCREW, M8x20
4
41
VF90445
TENSION WHEEL KIT
1
42
VF14516
NUT LOCK M8
1
43
VF13535
WASHER Ø8xØ20x2
1
44
VF999821A
BEARING 6002
2
45
VF90426
TENSION WHEEL
1
46
VF80209
SPACER
1
47
VF80214
SPACER
1
48
VF13503
NUT LOCK M8
2
49
VF13534
WASHER Ø8.4x Ø18x 2
2
50
VF90427
ROD, TENSION WHEEL
1
51
VF80232
SPRING
1
52
VF80235
SPACER
1
53
VF14255
SCREW, M12x65
1
54
GT13066
SCREW,SHOULDER M8x55
1
55
VF90439
BUSHING TENSION WHEEL
2
56
VF90438
SCREW,SHOULDER M8x30
2
57
VF90417
20"BRUSH
1
58
VF90454
20" PAD
1
27
SQUEEGEE SYSTEM
AS510B PART LIST
SQUEEGEE SYSTEM
AS510B PART LIST
Item
Part No.
Description
Qty
1
VF14547
SCREW LOCK M10
1
2
VF85104
HAND WHEEL
1
3
VF13534
WASHER φ8.4x φ18x 2
1
4
VF14503
NUT M8
3
5
VF90133
SPACER
1
6
VF90110
BACK-SQUEEGEE-SUPPORT
1
7
VF14516
NUT LOCK M8
2
8
VF14506
NUT M6
3
9
VF13533
WASHER FLAT Ø6
1
10
VF90111
FRONT-SQUEEGEE-SUPPORT
1
11
VF85336
WASHER NYLON
2
12
VF90130
SCREW SHOULDER
1
13
VF81210
KNOB
2
14
VF84228
SCREW SHOULDER M8
2
15
VF82112
SPACER
1
16
VF14233
SCREW
1
17
VF90109
SQUEEGEE-SUPPORT
1
18
VF90135
20" SQUEEGEE KIT
1
19
VF90136
SQUEEGEE ROLL WHEEL KIT
2
20
VV20203
NUT LOCK
2
21
VF81219
2" WHEEL
2
22
VF81222
BOLT SHOULDER 5/16"
2
23
VF90118
20" STRAP
1
24
VF90137
BUMPER ROLLER KIT
2
25
VF14530
SCREW M6×40
2
26
VF85107
BUMPER ROLLER
2
27
VF85134
SPACER
2
28
VF90119
20" BLADE FRONT (NR)
1
VF90148
20" BLADE FRONT (PU)
1
VF90120
20" BLADE REAR (NR)
1
VF90149
20" BLADE REAR (PU)
1
VF85420
WING NUT M8×30
2
29
30
29
,SQUEEGEE FRONT
SQUEEGEE SYSTEM
AS510B PART LIST
Item
Part No.
Description
Qty
31
VF90117
SQUEEGEE 20"
1
32
VF90127
SQUEEGEE SCREW
2
33
VF90139
20" STRAP
1
34
VF14305
SCREW M5×60
1
35
VF90121
HOOK
1
36
VF81208A
RIVET Ø4×5
2
37
VF81218A
LATCH HOOD
1
38
GT13022
NUT LOCK M5
1
39
VF90106
20" STRAP
1
30
,SQUEEGEE BACK KIT
,SQUEEGEE BACK
WIRING DIAGRAM
AS510B PART LIST
Key
CODE
Description
BAT
N/A
BATTERY
CH
VF90227-US
CHARGER
EB1
VF90238-1
17" CONTROL CIRCUIT BOARD
EB2
VF90238-2
LED BOARD
ES
VF90230
CONTACTOR
EV
VF90282
SOLENOLID VALVE
F1
ZD48320
BRUSH CIRCUIT BREAKER
F2
ZD48320
VACUUM CIRCUIT BREAKER
M1
VF90257
20" BRUSH MOTOR
M2
VF90520
VACUUM MOTOR
SW1
VV60153
POWER SWITCH
SW2
VF90252
BRUSH MOTOR SWITCH
SW3
VV60153
VACUUM MOTOR SWITCH
SW4
VV60153
SOLENOLID VALVE SWITCH
HM
VF90287
HOUR METER
COLORS CODES
RD: Red
BN: Brown
BU/BK : Blue /Black
BU: Blue
YE: Yellow
GN/BK: Green/Black
BK: Black
WH: White
BN/BK: Brown/Black
31
Company information:
www.usviper.com
Download PDF
Similar pages