RYOBI Item No. RY905500 Mfg. No. 090930295 Replacement Parts

RYOBI
Item No. RY905500
Mfg. No. 090930295
Replacement Parts List
TECHTRONIC INDUSTRIES POWER EQUIPMENT
991000667
4-25-16 (Rev:02)
1428 Pearman Dairy Road
Anderson, SC 29625 USA
1-800-860-4050
RYOBI GENERATOR − RY905500
42
43
41
44
24
46
24
23
28
23
45
47
23
SEE FIGURE D
48
18
23
23
35
49
34
20
36
25
53
21
33
54
26
52
27
26
32
60
55
58
13
11
6
2
11
14
15
16
37
35
36
SEE FIGURE C
7
11
12
8
1
SEE FIGURE B
12
59
3
11
5
11
17
9
31
10
39
38
40
SEE FIGURE E
FIGURE A
2
30
50
13
9
29
60
11
4
33
56
7
9
19
25
51
22
57
34
RYOBI GENERATOR − RY905500
The model number will be found on a label attached to the engine. Always mention the model number in all correspondence
regarding your GENERATOR or when ordering replacement parts.
PARTS LIST − FIGURE A
KEYPART
NO.NUMBER DESCRIPTION
QTY
KEYPART
NO.NUMBER DESCRIPTION
QTY
KEYPART
NO.NUMBER DESCRIPTION
QTY
1 Note A
Engine (Ducar 420cc)...............1
23 638387002 Washer (1/4 in., Type A)...........8
44 940872022 Fuel Stabilizer Label.................1
2 309322041Muffler......................................1
3 638147003 Spark Arrester..........................1
24 660901003Screw
(1/4-20 x 1 in., T30 Torx Hd.)...4
46 940947003 Combustion Warning Label.....1
4 661306001 Screw (8-32 x 3/8 in.)...............4
25 678522027 Handle Pivot Bolt.....................2
47 940617154 Start Label...............................1
5 678728006 Exhaust Gasket........................1
26 638128002 Washer (5/16 in.)......................2
48 940872024 Fuel Stabilizer Label (SP/FR)...1
6 638497044 Heat Shield..............................1
27 678259003 Lock Nut (5/16-18)...................2
49 940872003 E85 Label.................................1
7 678824004 U-Clip (M6)...............................4
50 940513002 Ground Label...........................1
8 290403082 Control Panel Assembly..........1
28 310224081 Handle Assembly
(Inc. Key No. 33)......................1
29 310227071 Generator Head Assembly.......1
9 660975009 Bolt (M6 x 9 mm,
Hex Flange Hd.).......................6
30 638703005 Ground Lug..............................1
10 570766008 Rubber Wire Protector.............1
31 678774003 Lock Nut (M8)..........................2
11 678774002 Lock Nut (M8)..........................8
32 678518002 Lock Nut (1/2-20).....................1
12 679940003 Isolator (Large).........................2
33 519712004 End Cap...................................2
13 679940005 Isolator (Small).........................2
34 681866002 Axle Bolt...................................2
14 661502005 Bolt (5/16-18 X 0.75 in.)...........1
35 308451033Wheel.......................................2
15 290404001 Ground Wire Assembly............1
36 638422004 Washer (M10)...........................2
16 638704001 Star Washer (5/16 in.)..............2
37 678146002 Hitch Pin..................................2
17 678145002 Flange Nut (5/16-18)................1
38 661836007 Bolt(M8 x 45 mm,
Hex Flange Hd.).......................2
18 290435031 Wire Assembly.........................1
19 310711180 Fuel System.............................1
20 570712002 Handle Bumper........................2
21 308910008 Quick Release Pin
(Inc Key No. 32).......................1
22 308581173 Carrier Assembly.....................1
39 562856010Foot..........................................2
40 940633049 Recoil Label.............................1
41 940971087 Notice Hangtag........................1
42 940654254 Warning Label..........................1
45 940705327 Logo Label...............................1
51 940513029 Ground Warning Label.............1
52 940974007 Fire Danger Label.....................1
53 940758005 Pin Release Label....................1
54 941486008 Inquiries Label..........................1
55 940680027 Hot Surface Label....................1
56 940974089 Fire Distance Label..................1
57 940708019 Lubricant Label........................1
58 940779166 Performance Label..................1
59 940647122 Choke Label.............................1
60 660224019 Screw (M6 x 50 mm,
T30 Torx Pan Hd. )...................4
Not Shown:
991000665 Operator’s Manual
991000666 Quick Reference Guide
120302017 Hardware Kit
43 940515016 CPSC Label.............................1
NOTE A: Techtronic Industries Power Equipment, Inc., will not provide complete engines as replacement parts. Engines are covered through the engine
manufacturer’s warranty. Consult the accompanying engine manual or contact our service department for assistance.
3
RYOBI GENERATOR − RY905500
The model number will be found on a label attached to the engine. Always mention the model number in all correspondence
regarding your GENERATOR or when ordering replacement parts.
12
11
10
15
9
14
3
4
3
3
8
5
15
2
13
1
7
8
14
3 6
FIGURE B
KEYPART
NO. NUMBER DESCRIPTION
KEYPART
NO. NUMBER DESCRIPTION
QTY
QTY
1
660938011
Bolt (M5 x 12 mm, Hex Flange Hd.)....................... 2
9
678289008
Bearing Housing.................................................... 1
2
678296004
Brush Cover........................................................... 1
10
310771055
Stator Assembly..................................................... 1
3
660938012
Bolt (M5 x 16 mm, Hex Flange Hd.)....................... 5
11
310772056
Rotor Assembly..................................................... 1
4
290440010
Automatic Voltage Regulator................................. 1
12 638624022 Wrapper................................................................. 1
5
290441005
Brush Assembly..................................................... 1
13
638678012
Rotor Washer......................................................... 1
6
290602003
Terminal Block....................................................... 1
14
660938029
Bolt (M6 x 200 mm)................................................ 2
7
661557026
Rotor Bolt (M8 x 220 mm)...................................... 1
15
690840002
Nut (M5) ................................................................ 2
8
661603019
Stator Bolt (M6 x 180 mm)..................................... 4
4
RYOBI GENERATOR − RY905500
The model number will be found on a label attached to the engine. Always mention the model number in all correspondence
regarding your GENERATOR or when ordering replacement parts.
13 12
7
9
5
4
7
11
3
10
8
1
6
2
FIGURE C
KEYPART
NO. NUMBER DESCRIPTION
KEYPART
NO. NUMBER DESCRIPTION
QTY
QTY
1
660899002
Screw (M8-18 x 0.5 mm, T20 Torx Hd.)................. 7
8
780351003
Circuit Breaker (25 Amp)........................................ 2
2
570412007
Outlet Cover........................................................... 1
9
780350001
Circuit Breaker (20 Amp)........................................ 2
3
570412008
Duplex Outlet Cover.............................................. 2
10
678720001
Lock Nut (#6-32).................................................... 6
4
290492005
Digital Meter........................................................... 1
11
519815010
Control Box (Back Panel)....................................... 1
5
638496041
Front Panel............................................................. 1
12
570766006
Rubber Boot.......................................................... 1
6
290401004
Twist Lock Recepticle
(120/240 Volt, 30 Amp, L14-30)............................. 1
13 570766010 Grommet................................................................ 1
Duplex Receptacle (120V)...................................... 2
7
290400022
5
RYOBI GENERATOR − RY905500
The model number will be found on a label attached to the engine. Always mention the model number in all correspondence
regarding your GENERATOR or when ordering replacement parts.
4
2
3
10
6
5
11
6
5
6
5
6
5
13
14
7
1
FIGURE D
2
KEYPART
NO. NUMBER DESCRIPTION
12
8
9
8
KEYPART
NO. NUMBER DESCRIPTION
QTY
QTY
1
310711111
Fuel Tank................................................................ 1
8
678408006
Fuel Line Clamp (1/2 in.)........................................ 3
2
678409003
Fuel Line Clamp (7/16 in.)...................................... 2
9
570358162
Fuel Hose (175 mm)............................................... 1
3
310854006
Vapor Vent.............................................................. 1
10
570358163
Vapor Hose............................................................ 1
4
310720026
Fuel Cap................................................................. 1
11
678899007
Ring Clip................................................................ 1
5 519832003Bushing.................................................................. 4
12
570358161
Fuel Hose (85 mm)................................................. 1
6 518528002Isolator................................................................... 4
13
570358160
Fuel Hose (330 mm)............................................... 1
14
678670007
Fuel Valve............................................................... 1
7
308733001
Fuel Filter Inline (1/4 in.)......................................... 1
6
RYOBI GENERATOR − RY905500
FIGURE E
60
77
58
59
30
74
28
78
26
31
28
23
25
24
22
25
24
89
90
96
97
98
70
82
57
39
43
56
21
32
68
33 34
53
95
69
36 37
33
84
83
92
86
54
36 37
61
57
52
67
57
79
51
38
72
14
17
85
13
17
95
41
55
43 55
7
4
6
5
42
15
16
76
50
71
49
45
45
48
3
12
19
20
44
66
65
8
75
47
9
1
10
2
3
9
40
94
64
27
35
63
62
88
57
87
12
11
91
73
7
80
8
57
46
18
81
RYOBI GENERATOR − RY905500
The model number will be found on a label attached to the engine. Always mention the model number in all correspondence
regarding your GENERATOR or when ordering replacement parts.
PARTS LIST − FIGURE E
KEYP/N
1
D260220
2
D93002
3
D93511
4
D93514
5
D263901
6
D96806
7
D263902
8
D91817
9 D94004
10
D265102
11
D91329
12
D240901
13
D261205
14
D261604
15
D261503
16
D265501
17
D261301
18
D260111
19
D93015
20
D264301
21
D261002
22
D261702
23
D265903
24
D261807
25
D93513
26
D266002
27
D269901
28
D261805
29
D262201
30
D262101
DESCRIPTION
QTY
Crankcase................................................ 1
Ball Bearing.............................................. 2
Oil Seal..................................................... 2
Governor Arm Shaft Seal.......................... 1
Governor Arm Shaft.................................. 1
Governor Arm Shaft Washer.................... 1
Lock Pin ................................................... 1
Drain Plug Bolt......................................... 2
Drain Plug Washer.................................... 2
Oil Level Switch Assembly....................... 1
Bolt (M6 x16 mm)..................................... 2
Casecover Dowel Pin............................... 2
Piston....................................................... 1
Piston Scraper Ring Set........................... 1
Connecting Rod Assembly....................... 1
Piston Pin................................................. 1
Piston Clip................................................ 2
Crankcase Cover Assembly..................... 1
Ball Bearing.............................................. 1
Governor Assembly.................................. 1
Cylinder Head........................................... 1
In Valve..................................................... 1
Exhaust Valve........................................... 1
Intake Valve Returner............................... 2
Oil Seal Valve............................................ 2
Valve Spring.............................................. 2
Starter Assembly Rubber......................... 1
Exhaust Valve Spring Seat....................... 2
Push Rod Guide Plate.............................. 1
Rocker Assembly..................................... 2
KEYP/N
31 D261806
32
D91016
33
D91007
34
D96083
35
D260401
36
D94206
37
D90011
38
D262839
39
DF4000H-14008-C
40
DJ188f-16110-B
41
D264001
42
D91822
43
D90016
44
D260316
45
D266101
46
D96072
47
D260301
48
D262003
49
D91348
50
D91349
51
D260901
52
D96089
53 D91321
54
D97108
55
D261901
56
D260501
57
D91325
58
D261104
59
D96075
60
D91819
DESCRIPTION
QTY
Rotator...................................................... 2
Stud Bolt................................................... 2
Stud Bolt................................................... 2
Exhaust Packing....................................... 1
Flywheel Assembly................................... 1
Spring Washer.......................................... 2
Nut (M8).................................................... 1
Carburetor Assembly................................ 1
Fuel Line Clip............................................ 1
Starter Grip............................................... 1
Governor Arm........................................... 1
Governor Arm Bolt.................................... 1
Nut (M6).................................................... 3
Crankshaft Assembly............................... 1
Valve Lifter................................................ 2
Casecover Package................................. 1
Balancing Shaft........................................ 1
Camshaft Assembly................................. 1
Bolt (M8 x 35 mm).................................... 5
Bolt (M8 x 40 mm).................................... 2
Dowel Pin ................................................ 2
Cylinder Head Gasket.............................. 1
Bolt (M10 x 80 mm).................................. 4
Spark Pulg................................................ 1
Push Rod.................................................. 2
Shroud...................................................... 1
Bolt (M6 x 12 mm).................................... 9
Cylinder Head Cover Comp..................... 1
Headcover Packing.................................. 1
Lock Bolt.................................................. 1
WARNING:
To avoid possible personal injury or equipment damage, a registered electrician or an authorized service representative should perform installation and all service. Under no
circumstances should an unqualified person attempt to wire into a utility circuit.
8
RYOBI GENERATOR − RY905500
The model number will be found on a label attached to the engine. Always mention the model number in all correspondence
regarding your GENERATOR or when ordering replacement parts.
PARTS LIST − FIGURE E
KEYP/N
61
D264409
62
D264601
63
D264501
64
D90004
65
D97518
66
D91331
67
D96078
68
D262301
69
D96081
70
D94227
71
D262701
72
D264201
73
D264729-164
74
D91818
75
D260801
76
D262922
77
D95622
78
D260802
79
D264101
80
D245104
81
D65614
82
DJ188FD-14204-A
83
291443003
84
D536408
85
518248003
86
DJ188FD-14202-A
87
D264729-164
88
DJ188F-16111-A
89
660465002
DESCRIPTION
QTY
Upper Shroud Assembly.......................... 1
Recoil Starter Fan..................................... 1
Starter Pulley............................................ 1
Nut............................................................ 1
Ignition Coil Assembly.............................. 1
Bolt (M6 x 25 mm)................................... 2
Intake Packing.......................................... 1
Carburetor Insulator................................. 1
Carburetor Packing.................................. 1
Carburetor Spacer.................................... 1
Governor Rod........................................... 1
Throttle Return Spring.............................. 1
Recoil Starter Assembly........................... 1
Rocker Arm Adujuster.............................. 2
Clip........................................................... 2
Air Cleaner Assembly............................... 2
Breather Tube........................................... 1
Locking Flaps........................................... 4
Governor Spring....................................... 1
Amplifier................................................... 1
Dipstick..................................................... 1
Air Cleaner Cover..................................... 1
Switch Assembly...................................... 1
Flameout Wire.......................................... 1
Air Cleaner Bottom Cover........................ 1
Element Bracket....................................... 1
Recoil Starter Comp................................. 1
Rope......................................................... 1
Screw (M4 x 10 mm)................................. 1
KEYP/N
90
973156001
91
D536406
92
638970004
93
570358154
94
636997001
95
590458022
96
525361006
97
660972028
98
661864011
Not Shown
120968004 120968016 120968017 120968018 DESCRIPTION
QTY
Washer...................................................... 1
Switch Assembly...................................... 1
Engine Switch Bracket............................. 1
Fuel Hose (300 mm)................................. 1
Recoil cover.............................................. 1
Choke Lever (Grey)................................... 1
Control Lever (Grey).................................. 1
Bolt (M6 x 10 mm, Pan Hd.)..................... 1
Screw (St 2.9 x 16 mm, Pan Hd).............. 2
High Alt Kit
(DUCAR 420CC 2000-3,000 FT)
High Alt Kit
(DUCAR 420CC 3000-5000 FT)
High Alt Kit
(DUCAR 420CC 5000-6000 FT)
High Alt Kit
(DUCAR 420CC 6000-7000 FT)
WARNING:
To avoid possible personal injury or equipment damage, a registered electrician or an authorized service representative should perform installation and all service. Under no
circumstances should an unqualified person attempt to wire into a utility circuit.
9
RYOBI GENERATOR − RY905500
RED
WHITE
BREAKER 25A
TO GENERATOR HEAD
BREAKER 20A
BLACK
BLACK
BLACK
BLACK
WHITE
WHITE
L
N
G
L2
120V OUTLET
120V OUTLET
N
Y
X
WHITE
G
DIGITAL DISPLAYER
GREEN/YELLOW
GREEN/YELLOW
GREEN/YELLOW
RED
RED
BREAKER 25A
BREAKER 20A
RED
Neutral-Ground
Bond
WIRING DIAGRAM
10
Download PDF
Similar pages