Finisar FTLF1621S1xCL OC-48 LR-2/STM L

Finisar
Product Specification
OC-48 LR-2/STM L-16.2 Multirate 2x10 SFF Transceiver
FTLF1621S1xCL
PRODUCT FEATURES
•
Up to 2.67Gb/s bi-directional
data links
•
Standard 2x10 pin SFF footprint
(MSA compliant)
•
Analog diagnostics functions
•
Uncooled 1550nm DFB laser
transmitter
•
APD Receiver
•
Duplex LC connector
•
Very low jitter
•
Metal enclosure, for lower EMI
•
Single 3.3V power supply
•
Low power dissipation <900mW
typical
•
Extended operating temperature
range: -10°C to 70°C
APPLICATIONS
• SONET OC-48 LR-2 / SDH STM L-16.2
• SONET OC-12 LR-2 / SDH STM L-4.2
• SONET OC-3 LR-2 / SDH STM L-1.2
• Gigabit Ethernet / 1x/2x Fibre Channel
Finisar’s FTLF1621S1xCL Small Form Factor (SFF) transceivers are compatible with the
Small Form Factor Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA)1. They comply with SONET OC48 LR-2 (SDH STM L-16.2) standards2, and are compatible with Gigabit Ethernet as
specified in IEEE Std 802.33, Fibre Channel FC-PI 13.04, SONET OC-12 and SONET
OC-3 standards2. The transceivers are RoHS compliant and lead-free per Directive
2002/95/EC5 and Finisar Application Note AN-20386
PRODUCT SELECTION
FTLF1621S1xCL
x
G
M
K
H
 Finisar Corporation March 2006 Rev A
2 Grounding Pins, Short EMI shield
6 Grounding Pins, Short EMI shield
2 Grounding Pins, Long EMI shield
6 Grounding Pins, Long EMI shield
Page 1
FTLF1621S1xCL 2x10 Pin SFF Product Specification – March 2006
I.
Finisar
Pin Descriptions
Pin
MS
Symbol
MS
Name/Description
Mounting Studs for mechanical attachment. Chassis
ground is internally isolated from circuit ground.
Connection to chassis ground is recommended.
1
PD
2,3,6
4,5
7
8
9
10
11
12,16
13
14
VEER
NC
VCCR
SD
RDRD+
VCCT
VEET
TDIS
TD+
Receiver Power Monitor. This pin must be connected to a
positive voltage supply (Vcc), preferably via a small
resistor. Supplies photocurrent and may be used to
monitor received power.
Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground)
Not Connected.
Receiver Power Supply
Signal Detect. Logic 1 indicates normal operation.
Receiver Inverted DATA out. AC Coupled
Receiver Non-inverted DATA out. AC Coupled
Transmitter Power Supply
Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)
Transmitter Disable
Transmitter Non-Inverted DATA in. AC Coupled.
15
TD-
Transmitter Inverted DATA in. AC Coupled.
17
Bmon-
Laser Bias Monitoring (-).
18
Bmon+
19
Pmon-
20
Pmon+
Laser Bias Monitoring (+)
.(Bmon+ - Bmon-) = 10Ω x laser bias current.
Laser Power Monitoring (-). Current implementation
connects this pin to ground
Laser Power Monitoring (+)
.(Pmon+ - Pmon-) = 200Ω x mon. photodiode current.
Logic Family
NA
Analog
Current
NA
NA
LVTTL
CML
CML
NA
NA
LVTTL
CML
ECL
CML
ECL
Analog
Voltage
Analog
Voltage
Analog
Voltage
Analog
Voltage
MS
20 19 18 17 16 15 14 13 12 11
TOP VIEW
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
MS
 Finisar Corporation March 2006 Rev A
Page 2
Finisar
FTLF1621S1xCL 2x10 Pin SFF Product Specification – November 2005
II.
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Maximum Supply Voltage
Storage Temperature
Case Operating Temperature
Relative Humidity
Lead Soldering Temperature/Time
III.
Symbol
Vcc
TS
TOP
RH
Min
-0.5
-40
-10
0
Typ
Max
4.5
85
70
85
260/10
Unit
V
°C
°C
%
°C/s
Notes
1
Electrical Characteristics (TOP = -10 to 70 °C, VCC = 3.00 to 3.60 Volts)
Parameter
Supply Voltage
Supply Current
Transmitter
Input differential impedance
Single ended data input swing
Transmit Disable Voltage
Transmit Enable Voltage
Transmit Disable Assert Time
Receiver
Single ended data output swing
Data output rise time
Data output fall time
SD Assert
SD De-Assert
Power Supply Rejection
Total Generated Receiver Jitter
(peak to peak)
Total Generated Receiver Jitter
(rms)
Symbol
Vcc
Icc
Rin
Vin,pp
VD
VEN
Vout,pp
tr
tf
VSD assert
VSD deassert
PSR
JRXp-p
JRXrms
Min
3.00
Typ
270
Max
3.60
340
Unit
V
mA
Notes
Ω
mV
V
V
us
2
1200
Vcc
Vee+ 0.8
10
100
250
Vcc – 1.3
Vee
300
Vcc – 0.5
Vee
100
400
100
100
800
175
175
Vcc
Vee+0.5
3
0.07
mV
ps
ps
V
V
mVpp
UI
4
5
5
6
6
7
8
0.007
UI
8
Notes:
1. Non condensing.
2. AC coupled.
3. Or open circuit.
4. Into 100 ohms differential termination.
5. 20 – 80 %
6. Signal Detect is LVTTL. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates no signal detected.
7. All transceiver specifications are compliant with a power supply sinusoidal modulation of 20 Hz to 1.5
MHz up to specified value applied through the power supply filtering network shown on page 23 of the
Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) Transceiver MultiSource Agreement (MSA)2, September 14, 2000.
8. Parameters per GR-2532 section 5.6 for OC-48B.
 Finisar Corporation March 2006 Rev A
Page 3
Finisar
FTLF1621S1xCL 2x10 Pin SFF Product Specification – November 2005
IV.
Optical Characteristics (TOP = -10 to 70°C, VCC = 3.00 to 3.60 Volts)
Parameter
Transmitter
Output Opt. Pwr: 9/125 SMF
Optical Wavelength
Spectral Width (-20dB)
Optical Extinction Ratio
Sidemode Suppression ratio
Optical Rise/Fall Time
Relative Intensity Noise
Total Generated Transmitter Jitter
(peak to peak)
Total Generated Transmitter Jitter
(rms)
Dispersion Penalty at 80 km
Receiver
Average Rx Sensitivity @ 2.67Gb/s
Average Rx Sensitivity @ OC-48
Average Rx Sensitivity @ 2X Fibre
Channel
Average Rx Sensitivity @ Gigabit
Ethernet
Average Rx Sensitivity @ OC-12
Average Rx Sensitivity @ OC-3
Optical Center (Input) Wavelength
Receiver Reflectance
SD Assert
SD De-Assert
SD Hysteresis
Symbol
Min
POUT
λ
σ
ER
SSRmin
tr/ tf
RIN
JTXp-p
-2
1500
Typ
Max
Unit
+3
1580
1
180
-120
0.07
dBm
nm
nm
dB
dB
ps
dB/Hz
UI
3
0.007
UI
3
2.0
dB
4
8.2
30
JTXrms
Notes
1
2
RSENS1
RSENS1
RSENS2
-9
-9
-9
-28
-28
-28
dBm
dBm
dBm
5
5
6
RSENS3
-9
-30
dBm
6
RSENS4
RSENS5
λC
RRx
SDA
SDD
-9
-15
1270
-29
-30
1620
-27
-28
dBm
dBm
nm
dB
dBm
dBm
dB
7
7
-41
0.5
Notes:
1. Class 1 Laser Safety per FDA/CDRH and EN (IEC) 60825 regulations.
2. Unfiltered, 20 - 80%
3. Parameters per GR-2532 section 5.6 for OC-48B.
4. SMF-28 fiber used. 80kms represents 1600ps/nm at 1550nm. Measured at 2.488Gb/s with a PRBS
223-1 pattern extrapolated to BER<10-12.
5. With worst-case extinction ratio at 10-10 BER. Measured with a PRBS 231-1 test pattern interspersed
with 72 consecutive ones and 72 consecutive zeros.
6. With worst-case extinction ratio. Measured with a PRBS 27-1 test pattern.
7. With worst-case extinction ratio. Measured with a PRBS 223-1 test pattern.
 Finisar Corporation March 2006 Rev A
Page 4
Finisar
FTLF1621S1xCL 2x10 Pin SFF Product Specification – November 2005
V.
General Specifications
Parameter
Data Rate
Bit Error Rate
Max. Supported Link Length on
9/125µm SMF @ OC-48
Max. Supported Link Length on
9/125µm SMF @ 2X Fibre Channel
Max. Supported Link Length on
9/125µm SMF @ Gigabit Ethernet
Max. Supported Link Length on
9/125µm SMF @ OC-12
Max. Supported Link Length on
9/125µm SMF @ OC-3
Symbol
BR
BER
LMAX1
Min
155
Typ
Max
2667
10-12
Units
Mb/s
80
km
Notes
1
2
3
LMAX2
85
km
3
LMAX3
100
km
3
LMAX4
100
km
3
LMAX5
100
km
3
Notes:
1. SONET OC-48 LR-2/SDH STM L-16.2 compliant. Compatible with Gigabit Ethernet, 1X/2X Fibre
Channel, SONET OC-12 and OC-3. Supports FEC at 2.67Gb/s.
2. Tested with a PRBS 231-1 test pattern interspersed with 72 consecutive ones and 72 consecutive zeros
unless otherwise specified.
3. Attenuation of 0.275 dB/km is used for the link length calculations (per GR-253 CORE). A 2dB
penalty is included for dispersion on >2Gb/s data rates. Distances are indicative only. Please refer to
the Optical Specifications in Table IV to calculate a more accurate link budget based on specific
conditions in your application.
VI.
Environmental Specifications
Parameter
Case Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
VII.
Symbol
Top
Tsto
Min
-10
-40
Typ
Max
70
85
Units
°C
°C
Regulatory Compliance
Finisar transceivers are Class 1 Laser Products and comply with US FDA regulations.
These products are certified by TÜV and CSA to meet the Class 1 eye safety
requirements of EN (IEC) 60825 and the electrical safety requirements of
EN (IEC) 60950. Copies of certificates are available at Finisar Corporation upon request.
 Finisar Corporation March 2006 Rev A
Page 5
Finisar
FTLF1621S1xCL 2x10 Pin SFF Product Specification – November 2005
VIII. Analog Diagnostics Functions (Top = -10°C to 70 °C, VCC = 3.00 to 3.60 Volts)
Parameter
Transmitter
Monitor photodiode current monitor
Laser bias current monitor
Symbol
Min
Pmon+,
PmonBmon+,
BmonRpd
R
Vpd
0
0.5
2.4
Receiver
Received photocurrent
Photodiode responsivity
Applied voltage at PD pin
Typ
Max
Unit
0
Vcc
V
1
0
Vcc
V
2
1
1.0
Vcc
mA
A/W
V
3
0.9
Notes
3
Notes:
1. Pins 19 and 20 provide an analog voltage output proportional to the monitor photodiode current,
per the following formula: IBIAS = .V(Pmon+ - Pmon-) / 200Ω. The figure below shows the
equivalent circuit.
2. Pins 17 and 18 provide an analog voltage output proportional to the laser bias current, per the
following formula: IBIAS = .V(Bmon+ - Bmon-) / 10Ω. The figure below shows the equivalent
circuit.
3. Pin 1 is used to monitor the received photocurrent. It must be connected to a positive voltage
within the range specified above. The current that flows into this pin is the received photocurrent.
The received power is given by the photocurrent multiplied by the photodiode responsivity.
Vpd
Vcc
Vcc
Laser
Monitor
Photodidoe
3 KΩ
3 KΩ
Ipd
Pmon+
Bmon+
10 Ω
200 Ω
Pmon-
Bmon3 KΩ
3 KΩ
Ibias
Imon
Receiver
Photodidoe
Analog monitoring function connections.
 Finisar Corporation March 2006 Rev A
Page 6
FTLF1621S1xCL 2x10 Pin SFF Product Specification – November 2005
IX.
Finisar
Mechanical Specifications
Finisar’s OC-48/STM-16 Small Form Factor (SFF) transceivers comply with the standard
dimensions defined by the Small Form Factor Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA).
FTLF1621S1GCL – 2 pin version
 Finisar Corporation March 2006 Rev A
Page 7
FTLF1621S1xCL 2x10 Pin SFF Product Specification – November 2005
Finisar
FTLF1621S1HCL – 6 pin version
 Finisar Corporation March 2006 Rev A
Page 8
FTLF1621S1xCL 2x10 Pin SFF Product Specification – November 2005
Finisar
FTLF1621S1HCL – 6 pin version (Long EMI Shield)
 Finisar Corporation March 2006 Rev A
Page 9
FTLF1621S1xCL 2x10 Pin SFF Product Specification – November 2005
X.
Finisar
PCB Layout and Bezel Recommendations
Minimum Recommended Module-to-Module Spacing is 0.6 inches
 Finisar Corporation March 2006 Rev A
Page 10
FTLF1621S1xCL 2x10 Pin SFF Product Specification – November 2005
XI.
Finisar
References
1. Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFF) Transceiver Multi-Source Agreement
(MSA), January 1998. Documentation is currently available from Finisar upon
request.
2. “SONET Transport Systems: Common Generic Criteria”, Telcordia
Technologies, GR-253-CORE, Issue 3, Sept 2000. Also refer to ITU-T G.957
Specifications
3. IEEE Std 802.3, 2002 Edition, Clause 38, PMD Type 1000BASE-LX.
IEEE Standards Department, 2002. (Transmit Optical Output has a minimum
Extinction Ratio of 8.2 dB only). (*)
4. “Fibre Channel Draft Physical Interface Specification (FC-PI 13.0)”.
American National Standard for Information Systems. (*)
5. Directive 2002/95/EC of the European Council Parliament and of the Council.
“On the restriction of the use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and
electronic equipment”. January 27, 2003.
6. “Application Note AN-2038: Finisar Implementation of RoHS Compliant
Transceivers:. Finisar Corporation, January 21, 2005.
(*) Neither IEEE 802.3 nor FC-PI 13.0 specifies a 1550nm DFB single mode interface.
The FTLF1621S1xCL complies with these standards except for receiver sensitivity, ER
and transmit output power. See Section IV for details.
XII.
For More Information
Finisar Corporation
1308 Moffett Park Drive
Sunnyvale, CA 94089-1133
Tel. 1-408-548-1000
Fax 1-408-541-6138
sales@finisar.com
www.finisar.com
 Finisar Corporation March 2006 Rev A
Page 11
FTLF1621S1xCL 2x10 Pin SFF Product Specification – November 2005
 Finisar Corporation March 2006 Rev A
Finisar
Page 12
Download PDF
Similar pages