DR® PILOT 2 Cycle Tiller/Cultivator SAFETY &

DR® PILOT 2 Cycle Tiller/Cultivator
SAFETY & OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
Serial No.
Order No.
DR Power Equipment
Toll-free phone: 1-800-DR-OWNER (376-9637)
Fax: 1-802-877-1213
Website: www.DRpower.com
Read and understand this manual and all instructions before operating the DR PILOT 2 Cycle Tiller/Cultivator.
Table of Contents
Chapter 1: Important Safety Considerations ........................................................................................................ 3 Chapter 2: Setting up your DR PILOT 2 Cycle Tiller/Cultivator ........................................................................... 6 Chapter 3: Operating Your DR PILOT 2 Cycle Tiller/Cultivator ......................................................................... 11 Chapter 4: Maintaining the DR PILOT 2 Cycle Tiller/Cultivator ........................................................................ 14 Chapter 5: Troubleshooting ................................................................................................................................. 18 Chapter 6: Parts Lists and Schematic Diagrams ................................................................................................ 20 Conventions used in this manual
This indicates a hazardous situation, which, if not avoided, could result in death or serious injury.
This indicates a hazardous situation, which, if not avoided, could result in minor or moderate injury.
This information is important in the proper use of your machine. Failure to follow this instruction could result in
damage to your machine or property.
Tip: This is a helpful hint to guide you in getting the most out of your DR PILOT 2 Cycle Tiller/Cultivator.
Tools Needed: This indicates you will need a special tool to perform a maintenance function on your Tiller/Cultivator.
NOTE: This information may be helpful to you.
We have done our utmost to ensure that your DR PILOT 2 Cycle Tiller/Cultivator will be one of the most trouble-free and
satisfying pieces of equipment you have ever owned. Please let us know of any questions you may have. We want to answer
them as quickly as possible. When you do call, please have your order number, or serial number handy. For technical
assistance, please visit our website at www.DRpower.com or call Toll-Free 1-800-DR-OWNER (376-9637) and one of our
Technical Support Representatives will be happy to help you. We also hope to hear from you on how much you like your new
helper.
If you are ever unsure about an action you are about to take, don’t do it, visit our website at www.DRpower.com for help or
information.
DR Power Equipment reserves the right to discontinue, change, and improve its products at any time without notice or
obligation to the purchaser. The descriptions and specifications contained in this manual were in effect at printing.
Equipment described within this manual may be optional. Some illustrations may not be applicable to your machine.
2
DR® PILOT 2 Cycle Tiller/Cultivator
Chapter 1: Important Safety Considerations
We want you to enjoy years of safe and productive use from your DR PILOT 2 Cycle Tiller/Cultivator. We do not want you
injured, so please take a few moments to read the following instructions for safely operating your new Tiller/Cultivator.
Your DR PILOT 2 Cycle Tiller/Cultivator carries prominent safety labels (shown below) to remind you of important
information while you are operating the machine. Take a moment to study these labels before you operate the machine.
Please, immediately replace labels if they should become unreadable due to fading, or otherwise damaged during use of your
DR PILOT 2 Cycle Tiller/Cultivator.
#39929
#39928
#39930
Protecting Yourself and Those around You
Tragic accidents can occur if the operator is not alert to the presence of children. Children are often attracted to the
Tiller/Cultivator and the activity of tilling. Never assume that children will remain where you last saw them.
This tilling machine, can cut, and sever parts of your body if they become in contact with the moving Tines. Always take the
following precautions when operating the DR PILOT 2 Cycle Tiller/Cultivator:
 Only allow responsible individuals who have a thorough understanding of these instructions to operate the
Tiller/Cultivator. Never allow children to operate the machine.
 Always wear protective goggles or safety glasses with side shields while tilling to protect your eyes from possible foreign
objects thrown from the machine.
 Wear shoes with non-slip treads when using this machine. If you have safety shoes, we recommend wearing them. Do
not use the machine while barefoot or wearing sandals with exposed toes or heels.
 Avoid wearing loose clothing or jewelry, which can catch on the machine’s moving parts.
 We recommend wearing long pants and gloves while using this machine. Be sure the gloves fit properly and do not have
loose cuffs or drawstrings.
 Never place your hands, feet, or any part of your body near the Tines when starting the Engine or while the DR PILOT 2
Cycle Tiller/Cultivator’s Engine is running.
 Keep children, other bystanders, and pets away from your work area at all times. Stop the Engine when another person or
pet approaches.
 Before and while pulling the machine backwards, look behind and down for small children and for secure footing.
 We recommend the use of ear protectors or earplugs rated for at least 20 dba to protect your hearing.
CONTACT US AT www.DRpower.com
3
Operating the Tiller/Cultivator Safely










Clear the work area of objects that might jam or wrap around the Tines such as glass, large sticks, stones, metal objects,
wire, rope, and string-like materials. Use on these objects could damage the DR PILOT 2 Cycle Tiller/Cultivator and/or
cause injury.
Do not touch the muffler and Engine when the machine is in use as they become very hot and can cause severe burns.
The Engine should always be off before adjusting the Wheel Height or Drag Stake.
Never, under any conditions, remove, bend, cut, fit, weld, or otherwise alter standard parts on the DR PILOT 2 Cycle
Tiller/Cultivator. This includes all shields and guards. Modifications to your machine could cause personal injuries and
property damage and will void your warranty.
Do not operate the machine when under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or medication.
Use the DR PILOT 2 Cycle Tiller/Cultivator only in daylight.
Do not hurry or take things for granted when using the DR PILOT 2 Cycle Tiller/Cultivator. When in doubt about the
machine or your surroundings, stop the machine and take time to look things over.
Do not use this machine around large roots and surface rocks that you cannot remove prior to use.
Do not use this machine around underground pipes and wiring.
Prior to removing material from the Tines by hand, stop the Engine and remove the Spark Plug wire.
Safety with Gasoline-Powered Machines
Gasoline is a highly flammable liquid. Gasoline also gives off flammable vapor that is easy to ignite and cause a fire or
explosion. Never overlook the hazards of gasoline and always follow these precautions:
 Never run the DR PILOT 2 Cycle Tiller/Cultivator Engine in an enclosed area or without proper ventilation as the exhaust
from the Engine contains carbon monoxide, this is an odorless, tasteless, and deadly poisonous gas.
 Store all fuel and oil in containers specifically designed and approved for this purpose and keep away from heat, open
flame, and out of the reach of children.
 Mix the oil and gasoline outdoors and then fill the Fuel Tank outdoors with the Engine off; allowing the Engine to cool
completely. Do not handle gasoline if you or anyone nearby is smoking, or if you are near anything that could cause it to
ignite or explode. Replace the Fuel Tank and Fuel Container Caps securely.
 If you spill gasoline, do not attempt to start the Engine. Move the machine away from the area of the spill and avoid
creating any source of ignition until the gas vapors have dissipated. Wipe up any spilled fuel to prevent a fire hazard and
properly dispose of the waste.
 Allow the DR PILOT 2 Cycle Tiller/Cultivator Engine to cool completely before storing in any enclosure. Never store the
machine with fuel in the tank or with fuel in a container near an open flame or spark such as a water heater.
 Never make adjustments or repairs with the Engine running. Before making an adjustment or repair, shut off the DR
PILOT 2 Cycle Tiller/Cultivator Engine, wait five (5) minutes to cool, then disconnect the spark plug wire and keep the
wire away from the spark plug to prevent accidental starting.
 Never check for an ignition spark with the Spark Plug or Spark Plug wire removed. Always use an approved spark tester.
 To reduce fire hazard and keep the Engine from overheating, keep the Engine and Muffler area free of debris or any other
combustible material.
 Never operate the Engine without the Muffler. Inspect the Muffler periodically and replace if necessary.
 Never operate the Engine with the Air Filter or Cover over the Carburetor air intake removed, except for adjustment.
Removal of such parts could create a fire hazard. Do not use flammable solutions to clean Air Filter.
 Always check Fuel Lines and fittings frequently for cracks or leaks, replace if necessary.
 Replace rubber Fuel Lines and Grommets when worn or damaged, but do not use over five (5) years.
4
DR® PILOT 2 Cycle Tiller/Cultivator
Safe operation of the DR PILOT 2 Cycle Tiller/Cultivator is necessary to prevent or minimize the risk of minor or moderate
injury. Unsafe operation can create a number of hazards for you. Always take the following precautions when operating this
machine:
 The DR PILOT 2 Cycle Tiller/Cultivator is a powerful tool and not a plaything. When using this machine, exercise extreme
caution at all times. The design of this machine is to till soil. Do not use it for any other purpose.
 Do not cultivate above underground utilities, including water lines, gas lines, electric cables, or pipes. Do not
operate the machine on terrain/soil with large rocks and foreign objects which can damage the equipment.
 The tines of the cultivator should not rotate when the engine is idling. If it does rotate when engine is idling, contact DR
Power Equipment for instructions.
 The operator or user of the DR PILOT 2 Cycle Tiller/Cultivator is responsible for accidents or hazards occurring to other
people, their property, and themselves.
 In an emergency, to quickly stop the machine, simply release the Throttle Lever and shut off the Engine.
 Do not transport the DR PILOT 2 Cycle Tiller/Cultivator from one place to another with the Engine running.
 If the machine should make an unusual noise or vibration during use, shut off the DR PILOT 2 Cycle Tiller/Cultivator
Engine. Vibration is generally a warning of trouble. Wait five (5) minutes for the DR PILOT 2 Cycle Tiller/Cultivator
Engine to cool, disconnect the Spark Plug wire and then inspect the machine for clogging, damaged Tines, or loose
Engine mounting bolts. Clear any obstructions and repair and/or replace damaged parts.
 Always keep the machine in good safe operating condition. Always make certain nuts and bolts are tight and always use
the supplied self-locking hardware. Do not use substitute hardware.
 Always shut off the DR PILOT 2 Cycle Tiller/Cultivator Engine, wait five (5) minutes to cool, and disconnect the spark plug
wire before attempting to clear any obstructions.
 If the DR PILOT 2 Cycle Tiller/Cultivator Engine should stall, raise the Tines out of the soil by pushing down on the
Handlebars. Never squeeze the Throttle Lever when the Tines are already in the ground.
 Never leave the DR PILOT 2 Cycle Tiller/Cultivator unattended with the Engine running.
California Proposition 65
California Proposition 65:
 Engine exhaust and some of its constituents are known to the state of California to cause cancer, birth defects, and
other reproductive harm.
 This product contains or emits chemicals known to the state of California to cause cancer, birth defects, and other
reproductive harm.
A Note to All Users
No list of Warnings and Cautions can be all-inclusive. If situations occur not covered by this manual, the operator must apply
common sense and operate the DR PILOT 2 Cycle Tiller/Cultivator in a safe manner. Visit our website at www.DRpower.com
or call 1-800-DR-OWNER (376-9637) for assistance.
Under California law, and the laws of some other states, you are not permitted to operate an internal combustion Engine using
hydrocarbon fuels without an Engine Spark Arrester. This also applies to operation on US Forest Lands. We provide all DR
PILOT 2 Cycle Tiller/Cultivators shipped to California and Washington State with Spark Arresters. Failure of the owner/operator
to maintain this equipment in compliance with state regulations is a misdemeanor under California law and may be in violation
of other state and/or Federal regulations. Contact your local Fire Marshal, Forest Service, State Park Association, or the
appropriate State organization for specific information in your area.
CONTACT US AT www.DRpower.com
5
Chapter 2: Setting up your DR PILOT 2 Cycle Tiller/Cultivator
This chapter outlines a few simple steps you will need to follow to set up your new machine before you use it. It may be
helpful to familiarize yourself with the controls and features on your new machine by reviewing Figure 1 on the following page
before beginning the steps outlined in this chapter. For technical assistance, please visit our website at www.DRpower.com
and one of our Technical Support Representatives will be happy to help you.
DR PILOT 2 Cycle Tiller/Cultivator Specification Sheet
6
Engine
Fuel Tank Capacity
Fuel Type
2-Cycle, 43cc, Manual Start
36 ounces
Minimum 87 octane gasoline.
Oil/Gas Ratio
Oil Type
Spark Plug
Spark Plug Gap
Transmission
Gear Ratio
Tilling Width
Tilling Depth
Tine Speed
Wheel Size
Machine Weight
Machine Size
NOTE: If using an ethanol blended fuel, a fuel
stabilizer, mixed to manufacturer
specifications, is recommended.
50:1 (2.6 ounces per gallon)
2-Cycle Engine Oil
Torch L7RTC or Champion RCJ6Y
.027"
Bronze gear drive
32:1
6" minimum to 10" maximum
8" max
250 RPM max
1.375 x 7.0" diameter
33 lbs.
35"L x 18"W x 38"H
DR® PILOT 2 Cycle Tiller/Cultivator
DR PILOT 2 Cycle Tiller/Cultivator Controls and Features
NOTE: The model shown in Figure 1 may look slightly different from your machine.
2 Position Tool-Less Handlebar
Height Adjustment
Throttle Control
Lever
Manual Recoil
Start Handle
43cc 2-Cycle
Engine
See Through
Fuel Tank
3 Position Tool-Less Wheel
Height Adjustment
Choke Lever (rear
of Air Filter)
Air Filter
Gas Cap
Hood
Tool-Less
Reversible and
Replaceable
Tines
Primer Bulb
Figure 1
CONTACT US AT www.DRpower.com
7
Unpacking and Assembling the Machine
Your DR PILOT 2 Cycle Tiller/Cultivator shipped in one carton, completely assembled except for the Handlebars.
Parts Supplied in Shipping Carton:






DR PILOT 2 Cycle Tiller/Cultivator
Upper Left Handlebar
Upper Right Handlebar
Middle Handlebar
Safety & Operating Instructions Manual
Hardware Bag:
- (4) T-Handle Nut
- (4) Curved Washer
- (4) Handle Clamp Bolt
Upper Right Handlebar
Upper Left Handlebar
Curved Washer
(4 places)
T-Handle Nut
(4 places)
Middle Handlebar
Handle Clamp Bolt
(4 places)
Throttle Cable
Low Position
Mounting Holes
High Position
Mounting Holes
Lower Handlebar
Figure 2
Stabilize the shipping carton on a flat ground surface before attempting to unpack and assemble the machine. Do not
place the machine on a bench or table where it can fall and cause personal injury or damage the machine.
1.
Carefully lift the DR PILOT 2 Cycle Tiller/Cultivator out of the carton and set the machine upright with the Tines and
Wheels on a level surface.
2. Remove the Hardware Bag from the Shipping Carton.
3. Remove any packing material from the machine and cut the Ties holding the Handlebar pieces to the Tiller/Cultivator
assembly.
NOTE: Use care with the Upper Right Handlebar so as not to kink the Throttle Cable; it is pre-attached to the Engine.
4. Using two (2) T-Handle Nuts, two (2) Handle Clamp Bolts and two (2) Curved Washers, assemble the Middle Handlebar
to the Lower Handlebar already attached to the machine (Figure 2).
NOTE: You can install the Middle Handlebar in either of two (2) positions, one high, and one low. DO NOT over tighten the THandle Nuts.
8
DR® PILOT 2 Cycle Tiller/Cultivator
5.
Attach the Upper Right and Left Handlebars to the Middle Handlebar using the remaining two (2) T-Handle Nuts, two (2)
Handle Clamp Bolts, and two (2) Curved Washers (Figure 2 on page 8). DO NOT over tighten the T-Handle Nuts.
6.
The Drag Stake shipped with its pointed end facing upwards. Remove the Lock Pin, turn the Drag Stake around and direct
the point in the downward position facing towards the Tines, and then reinsert the Lock Pin (Figure 3).
8.
Do not discard your packaging material until you are fully satisfied with your new DR PILOT 2 Cycle Tiller/Cultivator.
Lock Pin
Drag Stake Tip
pointed forward.
Figure 3
CALL TOLL-FREE 1-800-DR-OWNER
9
Adding the Gasoline/Oil Mixture


To operate the Engine you must use 2-cycle Engine oil with unleaded regular gasoline mixed with a 50:1 ratio. Never use
straight gasoline, as this will result in damage to the Engine.
Never mix the gasoline and oil directly in the Engine Fuel Tank. Always use only nonmetal, portable fuel containers
approved by UL or ASTM.
Fuel Mixture
GAS
OIL
RATIO
1 Gallon
2.6 Ounces
50:1
2 Gallons
5.1 Ounces
50:1
5 Gallons
13 Ounces
50:1
1.
Fill the fuel container 1/4 full with unleaded regular gasoline outside in a well ventilated area.
2.
Add the recommended amount of 2-cycle oil for the fuel you are mixing.
3.
Screw the container cap on tight and shake the container to mix the fuel and oil.
4.
Unscrew the container cap slowly to vent and add the remainder of the fuel you are mixing.
5.
Wipe up any spilled fuel or oil.
Filling the Engine Fuel Tank
Always fill the Fuel Tank outdoors or in a well-ventilated area, away from sparks, open flames, pilot lights, heat, and other
ignition sources.
1.
Clean any debris from the area around the Fuel Tank Cap and loosen it slowly, placing it on a clean dry surface.
2.
Carefully fill the Fuel Tank to avoid spilling, to approximately 1" to 1-1/2" below the bottom of the Fill Neck to allow for fuel
expansion. Be careful not to overfill and reinstall the Fuel Tank Cap.
3.
Wipe off any spilled fuel before attempting to start the Engine.
NOTE: To refill the Fuel Tank, turn the Engine OFF, and let the Engine cool at least two (2) minutes before removing the Fuel
Tank Cap.
10
DR® PILOT 2 Cycle Tiller/Cultivator
Chapter 3: Operating Your DR PILOT 2 Cycle Tiller/Cultivator
This chapter covers the procedures for starting and stopping your new DR PILOT 2 Cycle Tiller/Cultivator and discusses basic
operation features.
Before Starting the Engine


Remove all long vegetation from the site. Long vegetation will wrap around the Tines and cause poor performance.
Remove any built up debris from the Tines.
Remove any debris from the Air Cleaner Holes and around the Fuel Tank Cap for proper airflow.
Cold Engine Start:
1.
Push the Primer Bulb in (Figure 1 on page 7) and then release until it returns to its original position. Repeat this process
until the Primer Hose is full of fuel.
2.
Move the Choke Lever all the way to the CHOKE position and make sure the On/Off Switch is in the ON position.


Make sure the machine is in a stable position before pulling the starter rope.
The starter rope can cause an unanticipated jerk towards the Engine. Please follow these instructions to avoid injury.
3.
Standing between the Handlebars, squeeze the Throttle Lever with your right hand and push down on the Handlebar lifting
the Tines off the ground (Figure 4). Grasp the Recoil Starter Handle (Figure 4) with your left hand and slowly pull until you
feel resistance, then pull the cord with a smooth accelerating motion to start the Engine. Do not let the Starter Handle snap
back against the Engine. One or two pulls usually starts the DR PILOT 2 Cycle Tiller/Cultivator.
NOTE: If the Engine fails to start after 5-6 pulls, push the Primer
Bulb 1 more time and pull the Starter Rope again.
4.
After the Engine starts, release the Throttle Lever and
move your left hand to the Handlebar position for
stability. Slowly push the Choke Lever to the half choke
position with your right hand until the Engine starts to
run smoother and then all the way to the RUN position.
5.
Squeeze the Throttle to the desired speed. For the best
Engine performance, you should operate the Engine at
full Throttle and avoid letting the Engine idle for an
extended time.
Warm Engine Start:
1.
Make sure the On/Off Switch is in the ON position.
2.
Repeat steps 3 through 5 with the Choke in the RUN
position.
Figure 4
CONTACT US AT www.DRpower.com
11
Stopping the Engine
Turn the On/Off Switch to the OFF position.
Never stop the Engine by moving the Choke Lever to the CHOKE position. This could cause an Engine backfire resulting in
Engine damage.
Operating Procedures

The Tines Drive Clutch will transfer maximum power after about two (2) hours of normal operation. During this break-in
period, Clutch slippage may occur and is normal.

The Tines should not rotate when the Engine is idling; if they do, contact us at www.DRpower.com for instructions.

Use the DR PILOT 2 Cycle Tiller/Cultivator without placing excessive body weight on the machine. The unit operates most
efficiently with the weight of the machine itself.

Use common sense when using the machine. Learn to recognize the change in sounds when it is overloaded. Turn off the
Engine immediately if the machine becomes jammed to prevent damage to the drive system.
Handling and Transporting

Never lift the machine while the Engine is running.

If you must use an enclosed vehicle for transportation, remove the fuel into an approved container; never siphon fuel
by mouth.
12
DR® PILOT 2 Cycle Tiller/Cultivator
Adjusting the Wheels and Drag Stake
Vertical Guide
Adjusting the Wheels
You can adjust the Wheels on the DR PILOT 2 Cycle
Tiller/Cultivator to one (1) of three (3) positions (Figure 5).
Use the lowest Wheel position for transporting the machine
across a smooth level surface while the Engine is not running.
Use the two (2) higher positions for tilling in soil and to help
stabilize the unit when tilling at different depths.
1.
2.
Pull the Locking Sleeve toward the Wheel against the
Spring until it releases from one of the three (3) holes in
the Vertical Guide.
Slide the Wheel Set up or down to the desired position,
and then release the Locking Sleeve until it locks into one
(1) of the three (3) Holes in the Vertical Guide.
Highest
Middle
Lowest
Spring
Locking Sleeve
Figure 5
Adjusting the Drag Stake
The Drag Stake (Figure 6) is used to help regulate tilling depth
and control the machine from lurching forward during
operation. Set the Drag Stake in its lowest position of three (3)
to provide the greatest resistance to forward motion allowing
for deeper tilling.
1.
Pull the Lock Pin out of the Drag Stake Mounting Hole.
2.
Position the Drag Stake to the desired depth and reinsert
the Lock Pin.
Drag Stake
Lock Pin
Figure 6
CONTACT US AT www.DRpower.com
13
Chapter 4: Maintaining the DR PILOT 2 Cycle Tiller/Cultivator
This chapter covers regular maintenance procedures that will ensure the best performance and long life of your DR PILOT 2
Cycle Tiller/Cultivator.
Prior to performing any maintenance, you must first shut off the Engine; wait five (5) minutes to allow parts to cool and
disconnect the Spark Plug wire, keeping it away from the Spark Plug.
Regular Maintenance Checklist
NOTE: Consider that the service intervals shown are the maximum under normal operating conditions. Increase frequencies under
extremely dirty or dusty conditions.
Procedure
Check the Engine Fuel Level
Clean the Tines and Hood*
Check the general condition of the machine, e.g.
nuts, bolts, welds, etc.
Clean Engine Exterior & Cooling Fins
Clean Air Filter
Before Each
Use
Every 8-20
Hours
Every 35
Hours
▲
After each use
▲
▲
▲
Check Tines for Wear
Replace Air Filter
Replace Spark Plug
▲
▲
▲
* Cover the Engine Muffler, Carburetor, and Air Filter before using a hose to clean the Tines and Hood.
Lubrication
The Tines Drive Transmission Case has grease installed at the factory. We recommend that once a year to have the
Transmission opened by a qualified service professional and the grease level checked. Add a molylithium type grease
only if the level of the grease is below the top of the gears. DO NOT OVERFILL.
14
DR® PILOT 2 Cycle Tiller/Cultivator
Cleaning the Air Filter
Never twist the air filter element when cleaning, always press.
Tool & Supplies Recommended:
 Flat Head Screw Driver
 Liquid Detergent and Warm Water
 Clean Cloth
 Lightweight motor oil
1.
Before removing the Air Filter Cover, move the Choke Lever to the CHOKE position (Figure 7).
2.
To remove the Air Filter Cover, squeeze the Latch Tabs on both sides of the Cover (Figure 8).
3.
Once you release the Latch Tabs, remove the Air Filter Cover by rotating the Cover away from the Engine (Figure 9).
4.
Remove the foam Air Filter Element (Figure 10) and replace with a new oiled Element, or clean the original foam Element
by washing it in liquid detergent and warm water to remove dirt and debris. Press the Filter Element when washing; DO
NOT TWIST.
5.
Rinse the Filter Element in warm water to remove the soap and dirt.
6.
Dry the Filter Element by wrapping it in a clean cloth and pressing the Element until dry.
7.
Apply lightweight motor oil or a thin base machine oil to the entire Element and remove the excess oil.
8.
Wipe out any dirt from inside the Air Filter Housing and reinstall the foam Element, pressing it evenly in place to fully seat
it in its sealed position (Figure 11).
9.
Replace the Air Filter Cover so that it fully snaps into place and secured by the Latch Tabs. Check that the Cover is
securely attached by pulling slightly on the Cover. Reattach the Spark Plug wire.
Figure 7
Figure 8
Figure 10
Figure 11
Figure 9
CONTACT US AT www.DRpower.com
15
Tine Remove and Replace
NOTE: For ease of disassembly and assembly, block up the machine so that the Tines are off the ground.
Tine Removal:
1.
Remove the Hitch Clip Pin from each end of Tine Shaft (Figure 12).
2.
Slide the four (4) Tines off the Shaft.
Tine Installation:
1.
2.
Locate the inside Tines, they are stamped with a B and a C
(Figure 12). Slide the inside B Tine onto the Left Tine
Shaft (as viewed from Handlebars) and then slide the C
Tine onto the right Tine Shaft.
16
C
Replace the Hitch Clip Pins at each end of the Tine Shaft to
hold the Tines in place.
DR® PILOT 2 Cycle Tiller/Cultivator
B
A
Front
Locate the outside Tines, they are stamped A and D. Slide
the outside A Tine onto the Left Tine Shaft and then slide
the D Tine onto the right Tine Shaft.
NOTE: You should now have the Tines installed in the order A, B,
C, D from right to left as viewed from the Front of the
Tiller/Cultivator. Make sure that the Hub Collars on both
the right and left pair of Tines face each other to allow for
adequate spacing between the Tine Blades.
3.
D
Hub Collars
Hub Collars
Hitch Clip Pin
Hitch Clip Pin
Figure 12
End of Season and Storage
Prior to performing any maintenance, you must first shut off the Engine; wait five (5) minutes to allow parts to cool and
disconnect the Spark Plug wire, keeping it away from the Spark Plug.










If your DR PILOT 2 Cycle Tiller/Cultivator will be idle for more than 30 days, we recommend using a fuel stabilizer.
This will prevent sediment from gumming up the carburetor. If there is dirt or moisture in the fuel or tank, remove
it by draining the tank. Completely fill the tank with a fresh fuel mixture and add the appropriate amount of
stabilizer or fuel additive. Run the Engine for a short time to allow the additive to circulate.
Remove the Spark Plug and pour about 1 ounce of motor oil into the cylinder hole. Replace the Plug and pull the
Recoil Starter Rope until you feel strong resistance. This will coat the Piston and seat the Valves to prevent
moisture buildup.
Clean or replace the Engine Air Filter Element. See page 15.
Clean dirt and debris from the Engine Cylinder Head Cooling Fins, Debris Screen, and Muffler.
Clean out residual debris from the under the Tines Hood and Tine Assemblies.
Touchup all rusted or chipped paint surfaces. Sand them lightly before painting.
Be sure all Nuts, Bolts, and Screws are securely fastened.
Inspect moving parts for damage and wear; replace if necessary.
If possible, store your DR PILOT 2 Cycle Tiller/Cultivator inside, but not near an open flame or spark such as found
in a water heater.
After the DR PILOT 2 Cycle Tiller/Cultivator has cooled, cover the machine with a suitable protective cover that does
not retain moisture. Do not use plastic as this material cannot breathe; it also allows condensation to form, which
will cause your machine to rust.
CONTACT US AT www.DRpower.com
17
Chapter 5: Troubleshooting
Most problems are easy to fix. Consult the Troubleshooting Table for common problems and their solutions. If you
continue to experience problems, visit our website at www.DRpower.com or call: 1-800-DR-OWNER (376-9637) for
support.
Troubleshooting Table
Prior to performing any maintenance, you must first shut off the Engine; wait five (5) minutes to allow parts to cool and
disconnect the Spark Plug wire, keeping it away from the Spark Plug.
SYMPTOM
Recoil will not pull out
or is difficult to pull.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
 There may be a fuel compression lock in the cylinder. Take out the Spark Plug; hold a rag
over the Spark Plug hole and pull the Recoil Cord several times to blow out any oil in the
Cylinder. Wipe off the Spark Plug and reinstall it.
 The Recoil may be broken or jammed. Visit our website at www.DRpower.com for
assistance.
The Engine will not
start.
 Check that the Spark Plug Wire is attached.
 Check the fuel level. See page 10.
 The fuel line hose is not positioned in the bottom of the Fuel Tank. Push the fuel line
down into the fuel in the Fuel Tank.
 The fuel may be old; change it if necessary. Use a fuel stabilizer if you keep fuel longer
than one month.
 Check the Throttle and Choke settings. See page 11.
 The Spark Plug may be dirty or cracked; change it if necessary. If it’s wet, leave it out, hold
a rag over the Plug Hole and pull the Recoil Cord several times to blow out any fuel in the
Cylinder, then wipe off the Plug and reinsert it.
 The Air Filter may be dirty; clean it following the procedure on page 15.
 If your Engine still won’t start, visit our website at www.DRpower.com for assistance.
The Engine lacks
power or is not
running smoothly.
 Make sure that you run the Engine at full Throttle.
 The Air Filter may be dirty; clean it following the procedure on page 15.
 The Spark Plug may be dirty or cracked; change it if necessary. If it’s wet, leave it out, hold
a rag over the Plug Hole and pull the Recoil Cord several times to blow out any fuel in the
Cylinder, then wipe off the Plug and reinsert it.
 The fuel may be old; change it if necessary. Use a fuel stabilizer if you keep fuel longer
than one month.
 The Choke may be partially in the CHOKE position, place in the RUN position.
 The Fuel Filter in the Fuel Tank may be clogged; clean or replace the filter.
 If your Engine still lacks power, visit our website at www.DRpower.com for assistance.
18
DR® PILOT 2 Cycle Tiller/Cultivator
Prior to performing any maintenance, you must first shut off the Engine; wait five (5) minutes to allow parts to cool and
disconnect the Spark Plug wire, keeping it away from the Spark Plug.
SYMPTOM
Engine smokes.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
 You may have the wrong gas/oil mixture. See page 10.
 The Air Filter may be dirty; clean it following the procedure on page 15.
 Clean the Engine cooling fins and the carburetor housing if they are dirty.
 If the Engine still smokes, visit our website at www.DRpower.com for assistance.
The Engine runs well
but the Tines won’t
move.
 The Tine Drive Clutch may be faulty, visit our website at www.DRpower.com for
The Tines turn when
the Engine is idling.
 Engine idle speed is too high, visit our website at www.DRpower.com for assistance.
The Engine runs well
but labors when
tilling.
 Operator is being too aggressive; raise the Tines by pushing down on the Handlebars.
Excessive bounce and
difficult handling.
 The area you are tilling may be too dry and hard. Moisten the ground or wait for
conditions that are more favorable.
assistance.
 Broken Tine Drive Clutch Spring, replace the Spring.
 Be sure to run the Engine at full Throttle.
 Be sure to run the Engine at full Throttle.
 If your DR PILOT 2 Cycle Tiller/Cultivator still bounces, visit our website at
www.DRpower.com for assistance.
The tilled soil balls up
or clumps.
 The ground that you are trying to till is too moist.
CONTACT US AT www.DRpower.com
19
Chapter 6: Parts Lists and Schematic Diagrams
Parts List - Handlebar Assembly
NOTE: Part numbers listed are available through DR Power Equipment.
Ref# Part#
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Bolt 10-24 X 1-1/4 Phillips
Handlebar Upper Right
Throttle Cable
Rubber Pad
Trigger Assembly Short Throw
Handlebar Grip
Handlebar Upper Left
T-Handle Nut
Curved Washer
Saddle Bolt
Handlebar Middle
Handlebar Parts Packet
Manual Parts Bag
20
26161
39902
25196
39903
39904
26144
39905
25729
26146
26147
26159
39906
39907
DR® PILOT 2 Cycle Tiller/Cultivator
Schematic Diagram - Handlebar Assembly
CONTACT US AT www.DRpower.com
21
Parts List - Transmission Assembly
NOTE: Part numbers listed are available through DR Power Equipment.
Ref# Part#
1
2
3
4
5*
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22*
23
24
25
22
Description
39908
Transmission Assembly
26121
Dust Cap
26118
Fiber Washer
39909
Tine Shaft Seal
39910
Transmission Casting Left
26127
Nut M6 Nylock
39911
Washer M6 X 12 X 1 Mm
26104
Wheel & Drag Stake Mount
39912
Bolt M6 X 1.0 X 25 Hex Flange
39913
Tine Shaft Bushing Steel
39914
Tine Shaft Shim
39915
Gear And Tine Shaft Assy
39916
Bushing Spacer
39917
Drive Shaft Bushing Bronze
39918
Drive Shaft
39919
Thrust Bearing Reducer
39920
Thrust Washer
39921
Thrust Bearing Cage
39922
Ball Bearing 9 X 26 X 8 Mm
25737
Clutch Drum
39923
Jam Nut M8
39924
Transmission Casting Right
39925
Bolt M6 X 1.0 X 18 Hex Flange
39926
Bolt M6 X 1.0 X 8 Phillips
39927
Kit Thrust Bearing Set
* Purchase Transmission Assembly 39908
DR® PILOT 2 Cycle Tiller/Cultivator
Schematic Diagram - Transmission Assembly
CONTACT US AT www.DRpower.com
23
Parts List - Engine Assembly
NOTE: Part numbers listed are available through DR Power Equipment.
Ref# Part#
1 26377
2 39931
3 26177
4 26180
5 39932
6 39933
7 26179
8 39934
9 39935
10 39936
11 26176
12 38003
13 39937
14 39938
15 36916
16 39939
17 39940
18 39941
19 39942
20 39943
21 39944
22 39945
23 39946
24 26726
25 39947
26 39948
24
Description
Air Filter Cover
Kit Air Filter Assembly
Rocker Switch
Foam Element Air Filter Block
Air Filter Reinforcement Frame
Bolt M5 X 52 With Washer
Air Filter Base Assembly
Carburetor 43cc No Tamp
Kit Carburetor Replacement
Carburetor O-Ring
Carburetor Primer Bulb
Carburetor Gasket
Bolt M5 X 28 With Washer
Kit Intake Manifold
Windpipe Intake
Gasket Intake
Bolt M5 X 20 Hex Head With Washer
Engine Shroud Red
Bolt M5 X 16 Button Head With Washer
Engine Shroud Cap End Black
Bolt M5 X 20 Button Head With Washer
Ignition Coil
Spark Plug L7rtc Torch
Kit Gas Tank
Bolt M5 X 20 With Washer
Recoil Handle
DR® PILOT 2 Cycle Tiller/Cultivator
Ref# Part#
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
26170
39949
31431
33841
39950
26139
39951
39952
39953
39954
31673
26178
26049
39925
26376
39955
39956
39957
39958
39959
39960
39961
39962
39963
39964
39965
39966
Description
Recoil Assembly
Recoil Spacer Plate
Recoil Clutch Cup
Stud M6 X 62
Gasket Muffler Heat Shield
Bolt M5 X 12 With Washer
Bolt M5 X 12 Socket Head With Washer
Nut M6 X 1 Hex Flange
Kit Muffler Straight Ejection Dps30
Spacer M5 X 4 Nylon
Kit Fuel Line Two Hole Grommet
Fuel Filter
Gas Cap Two Way Self Venting
Bolt M6 X 18 Hex Flange
Gas Tank Shroud Black
Bolt M6 X 10 Hex Flange
Spacer M5 X 5
Key Woodruff 3 X 5 X 12
Kit Flywheel
Nut M8 X 1.25 Hex Flange
Dowel Pin 5 X 12
Washer 15.8 X 8.4 X 1.6
Kit Clutch
Wave Washer 10 X 15 X 0.25
Bolt M8 X 25 Shoulder 10
Flywheel Shroud
Kit Carburetor Repair
Schematic Diagram - Engine Assembly
CONTACT US AT www.DRpower.com
25
Parts List and Schematic Diagram - Tines and Hood Assembly
NOTE: Part numbers listed are available through DR Power Equipment.
Ref# Part#
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
26
Description
26128
Hair Pin, 5/8-3/4 Inch Cotter
26114
Tine “A” Right Outside
26116
Tine “B” Right Inside
39967
Nut M8 Nylock
26146
Washer M8 Curved
39908
Transmission Assembly
26143
Bolt M8 X 1.25 X 155 Hex Flange
26115
Tine “C” Left Inside
26117
Tine “D” Left Outside
26134
Bolt M10 X 1.5 X 231 Hex Flange
26112
Washer M10 Narrow Flat
39968
Wheel 180 X 38 mm Diamond Tread
Grey Hub
26131
Guide Wheel Tube
39969
Handlebar Lower
26125
Nut M10 X 1.5 Center Lock Hex
26130
Wheel Tube
39970
Pin Lock 8mm X 40mm
DR® PILOT 2 Cycle Tiller/Cultivator
Ref# Part#
Description
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Nut M6 Nylock
Washer M6 X 13 X 1.75 Flat
Wheel Holder
Drag Stake
Bolt M5 X 0.8 X 10 Hex Flange
Tine Shield
Nut M5 X 0.8 Nylock Flange
Bolt M6 X 1.0 X 42 Hex Flange
Tube Wheel Lock
Spring Wheel Lock
Washer 21 X 16 X 1 mm
Bolt M6 X 1.0 X 15 Hex Flange
Engine Mc43
26127
39971
26129
26113
39972
39973
39974
26124
26132
26133
13230
46142
23433
Not Illustrated:
39928
Label, Controls, Tine Engage
39929
Label, Warning, Keep away from
rotating tines
39930
Label, Operation, Place Free Hand Here
NOTES:
CONTACT US AT www.DRpower.com
27
Daily Checklist for the DR PILOT 2 Cycle Tiller/Cultivator
To help maintain your DR PILOT 2 Cycle Tiller/Cultivator for optimum performance, we recommend you
follow this checklist each time you use your machine.
When performing any maintenance, you must first shut off the Engine; wait five (5) minutes to allow parts to cool and
disconnect the Spark Plug wire, keeping it away from the Spark Plug.
[ ] FUEL: Fill the Fuel Tank with a fresh unleaded gasoline/2-cycle oil mixture. See page 10.
[ ] ENGINE: It is very important to keep the Engine clean. Remove dirt and other debris from the
Engine Cooling Fins. A dirty Engine retains heat and can cause damage to internal
Engine components.
[ ] HARDWARE: Check all nuts and bolts to be sure that the components are secure.
[ ] FRAME: Check all welds to be sure that the Frame is intact and secure.
[ ] TINES: Make sure that the Tine Assemblies and Hood are free of accumulated debris.
DR Power Equipment
75 MEIGS ROAD, P.O. BOX 25, VERGENNES, VERMONT 05491
©2017 Country Home Products, Inc. All rights reserved
256071C
Download PDF
Similar pages