AXGE-1654
1.25Gbps Single Fiber Bi-directional SFP,
ONU Transceiver
Product Overview
Features
The AXGE-1654 is specifically designed for
1.25G bi-directional single-fiber link
the high performance integrated duplex data
Single LC receptacle
link over a single optical fiber. These transceiver
1310nm FP transmitter,
modules
are
Form-factor
compliant
Pluggable
with
(SFP)
the
Small
Multisource
Agreement (MSA). With the hot pluggability,
1550nm PIN receiver
10km point-to-point transmission
IEEE 802.3ah 1000BASE-BX10-U
these modules offer an easy way to be installed
into SFP MSA compliant ports at any time
compliant
without the interruption of the host equipments
compliant
operating online.
The AXGE-1654 BiDi SFP transceivers
SFP Multi-Source Agreement
Serial ID functionality support
Class 1 laser safety standard IEC 825
using a long wavelength (1310nm) FP laser
compliant
diode and a 1550nm PIN for receiver enable
data transmission up to 10km on a single-mode
Low power dissipation
(9/125µm) optical fiber.
Applications
©Axcen Photonics Corporation
www.axcen.com.tw
FTTx
Gigabit Ethernet
High speed I/O for file server
Switch backbone applications
Page 1 of 7
2013-12-24
Rev.: 1.3
Block diagram
Optical
Electric
Interface
Interface
TX Disable
TD+
TDTX Fault
Laser driver &
Safety circuitry
Laser
W
D
M
PIN
TIA
LOS
RD+
RD-
Amplifier &
Quantization
MOD-DEF 2
MOD-DEF 1
MOD-DEF 0
EEPROM
The transceiver is fundamentally consisted by two parts: transmitter and receiver. The
transmitter features a TTL logic level Disable signal and a Fault indicator. The receiver features
a TTL logic Loss of Signal (LOS) detection. For the access of serial identification information, an
EEPORM is used to store the required data via the 2-wire serial CMOS EEPROM protocol. The
detailed signal descriptions are listed in the following sections.
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Max.
Unit
Storage Temperature
TS
-40
+85
℃
Supply Voltage
VCC
-0.5
4.0
V
Storage Relative Humidity
RH
5
95
%
Note
Recommended Operating Conditions
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Typ.
0
Case Operating Temperature
Supply Voltage
VccT
VccR
Supply Current
ITX +IRX
3.1
Page 2 of 7
Unit
Note
℃
Refer to
ordering
information
70
TC
-40
©Axcen Photonics Corporation
www.axcen.com.tw
Max.
85
3.3
3.5
V
150
250
mA
2013-12-24
Rev.: 1.3
Transmitter Electro-Optical Interface
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Transmitter Differential Input
Voltage
TD +/-
Tx_Fault - High
Tx_Fault - Low
Typ.
Max.
Unit
400
2400
mV
VFault_H
2
VccT
V
VFault_L
VeeT
VeeT+0.8
V
Tx_Disable - High
VDisable_H
2
VccT
V
Tx_Disable - Low
VDisable_L
VeeT
VeeT+0.8
V
Optical Output Power
Po
-9
-3
dBm
Optical Extinction Ratio
ER
6
Center Wavelength
λC
1270
Spectral Width (RMS)
Δλ
Note
1
dB
1310
1355
nm
nm
Optical Rise / Fall Time
tr / tf
260
ps
Relative Intensity Noise
RIN
-113
dB/Hz
Total Contributed Jitter
TJ
227
ps
2
Notes:
1.
Coupling into a 9/125µm single-mode fiber.
2.
1000BASE-BX10 transmitter spectral limits
©Axcen Photonics Corporation
www.axcen.com.tw
Center wavelength (nm)
Max. RMS spectral width (nm)
1260
2.09
1270
2.52
1280
3.13
1286~1343
3.50
1350
3.06
1360
2.58
Page 3 of 7
2013-12-24
Rev.: 1.3
Receiver Electro-Optical Interface
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Receiver Differential Output
Voltage
RD +/-
400
Receiver Overload
PINMAX
-3
Receiver Sensitivity
PINMIN
Operating Center Wavelength
λc
1480
Return Loss
RL
12
Typ.
Max.
Unit
2000
mV
Note
dBm
1
-20
dBm
1
1580
nm
dB
Receiver Loss of Signal - TTL Low
PRX_LOSD
-20
dBm
Receiver Loss of Signal - TTL High
PRX_LOSA
-35
dBm
Receiver Loss of Signal - Hysteresis
PRX_LOSH
0.5
dB
Notes:
1.
With BER better than or equal to 1×10-12, measured in the center of the eye opening with PRBS 27 -1
©Axcen Photonics Corporation
www.axcen.com.tw
Page 4 of 7
2013-12-24
Rev.: 1.3
Pin Description
SFP Transceiver Electric Pad Layout
Diagram of Host Board Connector Block Pin
Numbers and Names
Pin No.
Pin Name
Function
Plug Seq.
1
VeeT
Transmitter Ground
1
2
TX Fault
Transmitter Fault Indication
3
1
3
TX Disable
Transmitter Disable
3
2
4
MOD-DEF 2
Module Definition 2
3
3
5
MOD-DEF 1
Module Definition 1
3
3
6
MOD-DEF 0
Module Definition 0
3
3
7
Rate Select
Select between full or reduced receiver
bandwidth
3
4
8
LOS
Loss of Signal
3
5
9
VeeR
Receiver Ground
1
6
10
VeeR
Receiver Ground
1
6
11
VeeR
Receiver Ground
1
6
12
RD-
Inv. Receiver Data Out
3
7
13
RD+
Receiver Data Out
3
7
14
VeeR
Receiver Ground
1
6
15
VCCR
Receiver Power
2
8
16
VCCT
Transmitter Power
2
8
17
VeeT
Transmitter Ground
1
6
18
TD+
Transmitter Data In
3
9
19
TD-
Inv. Transmitter Data In
3
9
20
VeeT
Transmitter Ground
1
6
©Axcen Photonics Corporation
www.axcen.com.tw
Page 5 of 7
Notes
2013-12-24
Rev.: 1.3
Notes:
Plug Seq.: Pin engagement sequence during hot plugging.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
TX Fault is an open collector/drain output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7K – 10KΩ resistor on
the host board. Pull up voltage between 2.0V and VccT, R+0.3V. When high, output indicates a laser
fault of some kind. Low indicates normal operation. In the low state, the output will be pulled to <
0.8V.
TX disable is an input that is used to shut down the transmitter optical output. It is pulled up within the
module with a 4.7 – 10 KΩ resistor. Its states are:
Low (0 – 0.8V): Transmitter on
(>0.8, < 2.0V): Undefined
High (2.0 – 3.465V): Transmitter Disabled
Open: Transmitter Disabled
Mod-Def 0,1,2. These are the module definition pins. They should be pulled up with a 4.7K - 10KΩ
resistor on the host board. The pull-up voltage shall be VccT or VccR
Mod-Def 0 is grounded by the module to indicate that the module is present
Mod-Def 1 is the clock line of two wire serial interface for serial ID
Mod-Def 2 is the data line of two wire serial interface for serial ID
This is an optional input used to control the receiver bandwidth for compatibility with multiple data
rates (most likely Fiber Channel 1x and 2x Rates). If implemented, the input will be internally pulled
down with > 30kΩ resistor. The input states are:
Low (0 - 0.8V): Reduced Bandwidth
(>0.8, < 2.0V): Undefined
High (2.0 V -3.465V): Full Bandwidth
Open: Reduced Bandwidth
LOS (Loss of Signal) is an open collector/drain output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7K -10KΩ
resistor. Pull up voltage between 2.0V and VccT, R+0.3V. When high, this output indicates the
received optical power is below the worst-case receiver sensitivity (as defined by the standard in use).
Low indicates normal operation. In the low state, the output will be pulled to < 0.8V.
VeeR and VeeT may be internally connected within the SFP module.
RD-/+: These are the differential receiver outputs. They are AC coupled 100Ω differential lines which
should be terminated with 100Ω(differential) at the user SERDES. The AC coupling is done inside the
module and is thus not required on the host board. The voltage swing on these lines will be between
370mV and 2000 mV differential (185mV - 1000 mV single ended) when properly terminated.
VccR and VccT are the receiver and transmitter power supplies. They are defined as 3.3V ±5% at the
SFP connector pin. Maximum supply current is 300 mA. Recommended host board power supply
filtering is shown below. Inductors with DC resistance of less than 1 ohm should be used in order to
maintain the required voltage at the SFP input pin with 3.3V supply voltage. When the recommended
supply filtering network is used, hot plugging of the SFP transceiver module will result in an inrush
current of no more than 30 mA greater than the steady state value. VccR and VccT may be internally
connected within the SFP transceiver module.
TD-/+: These are the differential transmitter inputs. They are AC-coupled, differential lines with
100ohm differential termination inside the module. The AC coupling is done inside the module and is
thus not required on the host board. The inputs will accept differential swings of 500 mV - 2400 mV
(250 mV - 1200 mV single-ended), though it is recommended that values between 500 and 1200 mV
differential (250 mV- 600 mV single-ended) be used for best EMI performance.
©Axcen Photonics Corporation
www.axcen.com.tw
Page 6 of 7
2013-12-24
Rev.: 1.3
Mechanical Dimensions (Units in mm)
Bail Latch
Ordering Information
AXGE-1654-053x
Operating Temperature
1: 0 ~ 70℃
3: -40 ~ 85℃
Model No.
Tx
LD
Rx
I/O
LOS
Link
Temp.
AXGE-1654-0531
1310nm
FP
1550nm
AC/AC
TTL
10km
0~70℃
AXGE-1654-0533
1310nm
FP
1550nm
AC/AC
TTL
10km
-40~85℃
©Axcen Photonics Corporation
www.axcen.com.tw
Page 7 of 7
2013-12-24
Rev.: 1.3
Download PDF
Similar pages