Network Solutions for Enterprise Systems
SDN 8254S Series
48 x 1GbE, 4 x10 GbE, Option Modules
Product Overview
Top-of Rack Switch
Enterprise stackable switch
48xGbE RJ45 SKUs
4 x10 GbE SFP+ ports
2 module slots:
4x10G SFP+ uplink module
1x40G QSFP+ stack/uplink
Line rate L2, L3 switching
L2 and L3 Software Options
CEE and DCBX features
40G stacking up to 10 units
IPv4 and Ipv6 Routing
ECMP, OSFP, BGP, VRRP
OpenFlow v1.0 and v1.2
API to run scripts and apps in switch Linux user space
Redundant power and fans
Air flow: port-to-power or power-to-port
The SDN 8254S is a high-performance Gigabit Ethernet Layer 3 switch, available with 48 RJ45 GbE SFP+ ports, and two module slots
each with 40 GbE bandwidth for stacking interconnect or additional uplinks. The switch provides the high availablity features required
in a data center top-of-rack switch, including redundant hot-swappable AC or DC PSUs, redundant fans, port-to-power and power-toport airflow options. For enterprise applications, the switch is available in a 48-port model with a power budget of up to 30W per port.
The two module slots accept 4x10G SFP+ modules, or 1x40G QSFP+ modules for stacking or uplinks.
SDN 8254S switching software is designed for large data center fabrics supporting tens of thousands of dual stack IPv4/IPv6 servers.
The switch provides a full set of Layer 2 switching features used for aggregating servers within a rack, or accorss an easily managed
medium sized data center fabric. A full set of IPv4 and IPv6 routing features, including ECMP, OSPF, and BGP, supports integration
with a large Layer 3 data center fabric.
Software Defined Networks
•
•
•
The SDN 8254S includes an OpenFlow v1.0 and v1.2 Agent, to operate as an OpenFlow-controlled or hybrid switch.
The SDN 8254S forms a scalable L3 transport network for use with third party virtualization overlay software solutions.
The IWOS software provides an API for scripts and applications to run on the switch in a Linux user space. Applications can be
written in Python, Ruby, C, or cURL with the IWOS Application Development Kit. The API also supports Quagga plug-in, for an
open-source Layer 3 option.
Key Features
•
•
•
•
•
Cost effective, white-box network infrastructure for
data center racks
High performance enterprise switch with high bandwidth stacking, uplink options
4 x SFP+ uplink ports, supporting 10 GbE (DAC, 10
GBASE-SR/LR/ER/LRM) or 1GbE (1000Base-T/SX/LX)
1 x 40G QSFP+ port on the option module supports
40 GbE (DAC, 40GBASE-SR4/LR4) or 4x10GbE (DAC
or fiber breakout cable)
Full line rate L2 or L3 forwarding of 336Gbps with 64
byte packets
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
www.iwnetworks.com
Hot-swappable, load sharing, redundant AC or DC PSUs.
Hot-swappable, redundant fans. PSUs and fans accessible
from rear
Support for IP phones or WiFi access points, with up to
30W per port
Layer 2 Switching: VLANs, COS, LAG, TRILL
Converged Enhanced Ethernet: DCBX, 802.1Qbb PFC,
802.1Qau QCN, 802.1Qaz ETS, FCOE forwarder
Layer 3 IPv4/IPv6 Switching: 32-way ECMP, OSPFv2, OSPFv3, BGP-4, VRRP. Requires L3 software package
QoS: 802.1p, DiffServ, ACLs, SP/WRR/WFQ scheduling,
WRED.
Management: console and management RJ45 ports; USB
port for file transfers on port side. Industry standard CLI,
SNMPv1/2/3, AAA
SDN 8254S Series Switch Specifications
Ports
Switch Ports per SKU:
48port: 48 x RJ45 100/1000BASE-T, 4 x SF, 4 x SFP+ 10G or 1G
Management Ports on front (port) side:
1 x RJ45 serial console; 1 x RJ45 100/1000BASE-T management
1 x USB type A storage port
2 Option Module Slots on rear (power) side, each supporting
1 x QSFP+ for 1x40GbE stacking/uplink or 4x10GbE uplink
4 x SFP+ each supporting 10GbE or 1 GbE
Performance
Wire Speed Forwarding:
Switching Capability:
MAC Address:
VLAN IDs:
Link Aggregation:
L3 Hosts:
L3 Routes IPv4, IPv6:
ECMP:
Packet Buffer Size:
CPU, Memory, Flash:
L2 and L3
168 Gbps full duplex
up to 176k
4k
8 ports per group; 64 groups per switch
up to 176k
12k, 6k
32-way
4 MB shared buffer pool
Dual core 1.0 GHz CPU, 2 GB, 2 GB
Stacking:
Up to 10 switches thru 40G option module
Physical and Environmental
Dimensions (HxWxD):
Fans:
Temperature:
Operating Humidity:
PSUs:
4.3 x 44 x 41 cm; 1.7 x 17.3 x 16.1”; 1RU
2 hot swappable, redundant fans
Operating 0 to 40O C; Storage -40 to 70OC
5 to 95% non-condensing
2 redundant, hot-swappable 200W AC or DC PSUs
Ethernet and IP Standards
802.3ab 1000Base-T
802.3ae 10G Ethernet
802.3u 100 Base-T
802.3x Flow Control
RFC 768 UDP
RFC 791 IP
RFC 792/4443 ICMP/ICMPv6
RFC 793 TCP
802.3z 1000Base-X
Jumbo Frames (9216 Bytes)
L2 Switching Features
802.1D Spanning Tree
802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree
802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
Per-VLAN Rapid Spanning Tree
Storm Control
802.3ad Link Aggregation
Selectable LAG hashing algorithm
802.1AB LLDP Discovery
ANSI/TIA-1057 LLDP, MED
802.1Q VLAN
Port-based VLAN
802.1v Protocol-based LAN
802.3ac VLAN Tagging
Q-inQ
IGMP Snooping v1/v2/v3
RFC 4541 IGMP, MLD Snooping
IETF TRILL
ISDP
L3 Routing Features (Requires L3 Software Licence)
Routing:
RFC 826 ARP
RFC 1519 CIDR
RFC 1812 IPv4 Routers
RFC 2711 IPv6 Router Alert
Static Routing:
VLAN and Port Based Routing
Route Redistribution
ECMP: 32-way, enhanced hash
RFC 3056: IPv4 to v6 tunnels
RFC 3768 VRRP
OSPF:
RFC 1765 OSPF Database Overflow
RFC 2328 OSPFv2
RFC 2740 OSPFv3
RFC 3101 OSPF NSSA Option
BGP:
RFC 2385 MD5
RFC 2918 Route Refresh
RFC 4271 BGP-4
RFC 4486 BGP Cease Notification
RFC 5492 Capabilities Advertisement
QoS Features
Regulatory
EMI:
Safety:
CE Mark (EN55022 Class A)
CE, UL, TUV Mark
FCC Part 15 Class A
UL/IEC/CSA/EN 60950
VCCI Class A, C-Tick (AS/NZS CISPR22)
CCC
Environmental:
Shock: IEC 68-2-29
Temperature: IEC 68-2-14
Drop: ISTA 2A
Vibration: IEC 68-2-36, IEC 68-2-6
RoHS-6 Compliant
Supported Optics and Cables
GE RJ-45 Ports:
Cat 5 up to 100m
SFP+ Ports:
10GBASE-CR DAC; 0.5m to 7m
10GBASE-SRL/SR; up to 100m/300m over OM3 MMF
10GBASE-LR; up to 10km over SMF
1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX, 100/1000BASE-T
QSFP+ Port on Option Module:
40GBASE-CR4 DAC; 0.5m to 7m
40GBASE-CR4 DAC to 4 x SFP+ 10GBASE-CR DAC; 0.5 to 7m
40GBASE-SR4; up to 100m over OM3 MMF, 150m over OM4 MMF
40GBASE-SR4 to 4x10GBASE-SR; 100m over OM3, 150m OM4
40GBASE-LR4; up to 10km over SMF
www.iwnetworks.com
Up to 8 queues per port
IEEE 802.1p COS
DSCP/TOS Classification, Remarking
SP, WRR, WFQ Queuing, WRED
Per port bandwidth mgmt, shaping
DCBX Data Center Bridging
802.1Qau QCN
802.1Qaz ETS
802.1Qbb PFC
ACLs: L2, L3, L4
Management
OpenFlow v.1.0 and v1.2
Programmatic API
Industry Standard CLI
SSH v1.5, v2
SNMP v1, v2, v3
Dual firmware images
RFC 783 TFTP firmware upgrade
Multiple Configuration Files
RFC 951/1534/BOOTP
RFC 2131/2132 DHCP
RFC 3315/3736 DHCPv6
RFC 2030 SNTP
RFC 3046 DHCP/BOOTP Relay
RFC 3579 RADIUS; TACACS+
Port Mirroring, Flow-based Mirroring
sFlow, Traceroute
Event and Error Logging
Buffer Usage and Traffic Monitoring RFC 1213 MIBII
RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
RFC 1643 Ethernet-like MIB
RFC 2233 Interfaces SMIv2
RFC 2618 RADIUS Authentication
RFC 2620 RADIUS Accounting
RFC 2674 VLAN MIB
RFC 2737 Entity MIB v2
RFC 2819 RMON 1,2,3,9
RFC 3291 Network Addresses
IEEE 802.1AD MIB
MIBs with L3 License:
RFC 3289 Diff Services MIB
RFC 2465 IPv6 MIB
RFC 2466 ICMPv6 MIB
RFC 2787 VRRP MIB
RFC 3419 Transport Addresses
RFC 4273 BGP-4 MIB
Download PDF
Similar pages