QuickSpecs
HPE 3600 SI Switch Series
Overview
HPE 3600 SI Switch Series
Models
HP 3600-24 v2 SI Switch
HP 3600-48 v2 SI Switch
HP 3600-24-PoE+ v2 SI Switch
HP 3600-48-PoE+ v2 SI Switch
JG304B
JG305B
JG306C
JG307C
Key features
•
•
•
•
•
Robust switching at the enterprise network edge
Static and routing information protocol (RIP) L3 routing
Automatic stacking with Intelligent Resilient Fabric (IRF)
Integrated and distributed security enforcement
Enterprise-level non-blocking performance
Product overview
The HPE 3600 SI Switch Series delivers intelligent, resilient performance while providing security and reliability for robust switching
at the enterprise network edge. The series consists of Fast Ethernet and PoE/PoE+ switches, with features that can accommodate
large enterprise and SMB applications. The switches deliver secure, resilient connectivity as well as the latest traffic-prioritization
technologies to enhance converged networks. And they are designed for improved flexibility and scalability.
Features and benefits
Quality of Service (QoS)
•
•
•
•
Broadcast control
allows limitation of broadcast traffic rate to cut down on unwanted network broadcast traffic
Advanced classifier-based QoS
classifies traffic using multiple match criteria based on Layer 2, 3, and 4 information; applies QoS policies such as setting
priority level and rate limit to selected traffic on a per-port or per-VLAN basis
Powerful QoS feature
supports the following congestion actions: strict priority (SP) queuing, weighted round robin (WRR), weighted fair queuing
(WFQ), and WRED
Traffic policing
supports Committed Access Rate (CAR) and line rate
Management
•
•
•
Friendly port names
allows assignment of descriptive names to ports
Remote configuration and management
enables configuration and management through a secure Web browser or a CLI located on a remote device
Manager and operator privilege levels
Page 1
QuickSpecs
HPE 3600 SI Switch Series
Overview
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
provides read-only (operator) and read/write (manager) access on CLI and Web browser management interfaces
Command authorization
leverages HWTACACS to link a custom list of CLI commands to an individual network administrator's login; also provides
an audit trail
Secure Web GUI
provides a secure, easy-to-use graphical interface for configuring the module via HTTPS
Multiple configuration files
stores easily to the flash image
Complete session logging
provides detailed information for problem identification and resolution
SNMPv1, v2c, and v3
facilitate centralized discovery, monitoring, and secure management of networking devices
Remote monitoring (RMON)
uses standard SNMP to monitor essential network functions; supports events, alarm, history, and statistics group plus a
private alarm extension group
Local and remote intelligent mirroring
mirrors traffic from a switch port to a remote switch port anywhere on the network; or mirrors traffic selected by an access
control list(ACL) to a local switch port
Management VLAN
segments traffic to and from management interfaces, including CLI/Telnet, a Web browser interface, and SNMP
IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
advertises and receives management information from adjacent devices on a network, facilitating easy mapping by
network
management applications
Device link detection protocol
monitors the cable between two switches and shuts down the ports on both ends if the cable is broken, helping prevent
network problems such as loops
sFlow (RFC 3176)
provides scalable ASIC-based wirespeed network monitoring and accounting with no impact on network performance; this
allows network operators to gather a variety of sophisticated network statistics and information for capacity planning and
real-time network monitoring purposes
IPv6 management
future-proofs networking, as the switch is capable of being managed whether the attached network is running IPv4 or
IPv6; supports pingv6, tracertv6, Telnetv6, TFTPv6, DNSv6, syslogv6, FTPv6, SNMPv6, dynamic host configuration
protocol (DHCP) v6, and RADIUS for IPv6
Troubleshooting
enables network problem solving, using ingress and egress port monitoring; provides visibility into cable problems, using
virtual cable tests
Connectivity
•
IPv6
o
o
o
o
Telnet
for allowing CLI access via IPv6
SNMP
for IPv6 switch management
DNS
for IPv6 host management
DHCP
for auto IPv6 address configuration of a switch
Page 2
QuickSpecs
HPE 3600 SI Switch Series
Overview
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Auto-MDIX
provides automatic adjustments for straight-through or crossover cables on all 10/100 and 10/100/1000 ports
Jumbo packet support
supports up to 9216-byte frame size to improve the performance of large data transfers
Gigabit Ethernet uplinks
are dual-personality ports for either 10/100/1000 or mini-GBIC SFP connectivity for increased connectivity flexibility
High-density access
provides up to 48 fixed 10/100BASE-T PoE or non-PoE ports in an L2 or L3 switch
Ethernet operations, administration and maintenance (OAM)
detects data link layer problems that occurred in the "last mile" using the IEEE 802.3ah OAM standard; monitors the status
of the link between two devices
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet (PoE)
provides up to 15.4 W per port to IEEE 802.3af-compliant PoE-powered devices such as IP phones, wireless access points,
and security cameras
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet (PoE+)
provides up to 30 W per port that allows support of the latest PoE+-capable devices such as IP phones, wireless access
points, and security cameras, as well as any IEEE 802.3af-compliant end device; eliminates the cost of additional electrical
cabling and circuits that would otherwise be necessary in IP phone and WLAN deployments
Performance
•
•
•
Nonblocking performance
enables wire-speed switching with up to 13.1 million pps throughput, using up to 17.6 Gb/s non-blocking switching fabric
Gigabit Ethernet interface
provides a connection to the network that eliminates the network as a bottleneck
Hardware-based wirespeed access control lists
feature-rich ACL implementation helps ensure high levels of security and ease of administration without impacting
network performance
Resiliency and high availability
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Separate data and control paths
separates control from services and keeps service processing isolated; increases security and performance
External redundant power supply
provides high reliability
Smart link
allows 50 ms failover between links
Spanning Tree/MSTP, RSTP
provides redundant links while preventing network loops
Intelligent Resilient Fabric (IRF)
creates virtual resilient switching fabrics, where two or more switches perform as a single L2 switch and L3 router; switches
do not have to be co-located and can be part of a disaster-recovery system; servers or switches can be attached using
standard LACP for automatic load balancing and high availability; can eliminate the need for complex protocols like
Spanning Tree Protocol, Equal-Cost Multipath (ECMP), or VRRP, thereby simplifying network operation
IEEE 802.3ad LACP
supports up to 24 trunks, each with 8 links per trunk; and provides support for static or dynamic groups
Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP)
allows groups of two routers to dynamically back each other up to create highly available routed environments in IPv4 and
IPv6 networks
IRF capability
Page 3
QuickSpecs
HPE 3600 SI Switch Series
Overview
•
provides single IP address management for a resilient virtual switching fabric of up to nine switches
Ring Resiliency Protection Protocol (RRPP)
provides standard sub 50 ms recovery for ring Ethernet-based topology
Manageability
•
RMON (remote monitoring)
provides advanced monitoring and reporting capabilities for statistics, history, alarms, and events
Layer 2 switching
•
•
•
•
•
•
16/32K MAC address table
provides access to many L2 devices
VLAN support and tagging
supports IEEE 802.1Q with 4,094 simultaneous VLAN IDs
GARP VLAN Registration Protocol
allows automatic learning and dynamic assignment of VLANs
IEEE 802.1ad QinQ and selective QinQ
increase the scalability of an Ethernet network by providing a hierarchical structure; connect multiple LANs on a highspeed campus or metro network
Gigabit Ethernet port aggregation
allows grouping of ports to increase overall data throughput to a remote device
Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP) and Multicast
Listener Discovery (MLD) protocol snooping controls and manages the flooding of multicast packets in a Layer 2 network
Layer 3 services
•
•
•
•
•
Address Resolution Protocol (ARP)
determines the MAC address of another IP host in the same subnet
Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP)
simplifies the management of large IP networks and supports client and server; DHCP Relay enables DHCP operation
across subnets
Loopback interface address
defines an address in Routing Information Protocol (RIP) and Open Standard Path First (OSPF), improving diagnostic
capability
User Datagram Protocol (UDP) helper function
allows UDP broadcasts to be directed across router interfaces to specific IP unicast or subnet broadcast addresses and
prevents server spoofing for UDP services such as DHCP
Route maps
provide more control during route redistribution; allow filtering and altering of route metrics
Layer 3 routing
•
•
•
IPv4 routing protocols
support static routes and RIP
IPv6 routing protocols
provide routing of IPv6 at wire speeds; and support static routes and RIPng
IPv6 tunneling
allows a smooth transition from IPv4 to IPv6 by encapsulating IPv6
traffic over an existing IPv4 infrastructure
Page 4
QuickSpecs
HPE 3600 SI Switch Series
Overview
•
•
Equal-Cost Multipath (ECMP)
enables multiple equal-cost links in a routing environment to increase link redundancy and scale bandwidth
Bidirectional forwarding detection
enables link connectivity monitoring and reduces network convergence time for the VRRP, static routing, and IRF
Security
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
ACL enablement
provides IP L2 to L4 traffic filtering; and supports VLAN ACL and port ACL
Multiple user authentication methods
o IEEE 802.1X
uses an IEEE 802.1X supplicant on the client in conjunction with a RADIUS server to authenticate in accordance
with industry standards
o Web-based authentication
provides a browser-based environment, similar to IEEE 802.1X, to authenticate clients that do not support the
IEEE 802.1X supplicant
o MAC-based authentication
authenticates the client with the RADIUS server based on the client's MAC address
Identity-driven security and access control
o Per-user ACLs
permits or denies user access to specific network resources, based on user identity and time of the day—allowing
multiple types of users on the same network to access specific network services without risking network security
or allowing unauthorized access to sensitive data
o Automatic VLAN assignment
assigns users automatically to the appropriate VLAN, based on their identities
Secure management access
delivers secure encryption of all access methods (CLI, GUI, or MIB) through SSHv2, SSL, and/or SNMPv3
Secure FTP
allows secure file transfer to and from the switch; protects against unwanted file downloads or unauthorized copying of a
switch configuration file
Guest VLAN
provides a browser-based environment to authenticated clients that is similar to IEEE 802.1X
Endpoint Admission Defense (EAD)
provides security policies to users accessing a network
Port security
allows access only to specified MAC addresses, which can be learned or specified by the administrator
Port isolation
secures and adds privacy, and prevents malicious attackers from obtaining user information
STP BPDU port protection
blocks Bridge Protocol Data Units (BPDUs) on ports that do not require BPDUs, preventing forged BPDU attacks
STP root guard
protects the root bridge from malicious attacks or configuration mistakes
DHCP protection
blocks DHCP packets from unauthorized DHCP servers, preventing denial-of-service attacks
Dynamic ARP protection
blocks ARP broadcasts from unauthorized hosts, preventing eavesdropping or theft of network data
IP Source Guard
filters packets on a per-port basis, which prevents illegal packets from being forwarded
RADIUS/HWTACACS
eases switch management security administration by using a password authentication server
Page 5
QuickSpecs
HPE 3600 SI Switch Series
Overview
•
Multiple customer edge
facilitates MPLS VPN network integration with support for up to 63 VPNs
Convergence
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
facilitates easy mapping using network management applications with LLDP automated device discovery protocol
LLDP-MED
is a standard extension that automatically configures network devices, including LLDP-capable IP phones
LLDP-CDP compatibility
receives and recognizes CDP packets from Cisco's IP phones for seamless interoperation
PoE allocations
supports multiple methods (automatic, IEEE 802.3af class, LLDP-MED, or user-specified) to allocate PoE power for more
efficient energy savings
Voice VLAN
automatically assigns VLAN and priority for IP phones, simplifying network configuration and maintenance
IP multicast snooping and data-driven IGMP
automatically prevent flooding of IP multicast traffic
Multicast VLAN
allows multiple VLANs to receive the same multicast traffic, reducing network bandwidth demand by mitigating multiple
streams to each VLAN
Device support
•
Cisco prestandard PoE support
detects and provides power to Cisco's prestandard PoE devices such as wireless LAN access points and IP phones
Additional information
•
•
Green initiative support
provides support for RoHS and WEEE regulations
Green IT and power
uses the latest advances in silicon development and shuts off unused ports to improve power efficiency
Warranty and support
•
•
Limited Lifetime Warranty 2.0
See http://www.hpe.com/networking/warrantysummary for warranty and support information included with your
product purchase.
Software releases
to find software for your product, refer to http://www.hpe.com/networking/support; for details on the software
releases available with your product purchase, refer to http://www.hpe.com/networking/warrantysummary
Page 6
QuickSpecs
HPE 3600 SI Switch Series
Configuration
Build To Order:
BTO is a standalone unit with no integration. BTO products ship standalone are not part of a CTO or Rack-Shippable solution.
HP 3600-24 v2 SI Switch
• 24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100 ports
• 2 SFP dual-personality 10/100/1000 ports
• 2 SFP 1000 Mbps ports
• min=0 \ max=4 SFP Transceivers
• 1U - Height
JG304B
See
Configuration
NOTE:1, 4, 5, 6
PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP
• C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)
JG304B#B2B
PDU Cable ROW
• C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)
JG304B#B2C
High Volt Switch/Router to Wall Power Cord
• NEMA L6-20P Cord (NA/MEX/JP/TW)
JG304B#B2E
HP 3600-48 v2 SI Switch
• 48 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100 ports
• 2 SFP dual-personality 10/100/1000 ports
• 2 SFP 1000 Mbps ports
• min=0 \ max=4 SFP Transceivers
• 1U - Height
JG305B
See
Configuration
NOTE:1, 4, 5, 6
PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP
• C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)
JG305B#B2B
PDU Cable ROW
• C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)
JG305B#B2C
High Volt Switch/Router to Wall Power Cord
• NEMA L6-20P Cord (NA/MEX/JP/TW)
JG305B#B2E
HP 3600-24-PoE+ v2 SI Switch
• 24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100 PoE+ ports
• 2 SFP dual-personality 10/100/1000 ports
• 2 SFP 1000 Mbps ports
• min=0 \ max=4 SFP Transceivers
• 1U - Height
JG306C
See
Configuration
NOTE:1, 4, 5, 6
PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP
• C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)
JG306C#B2B
Page 7
QuickSpecs
HPE 3600 SI Switch Series
Configuration
PDU Cable ROW
• C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)
JG306C#B2C
High Volt Switch/Router to Wall Power Cord
• NEMA L6-20P Cord (NA/MEX/JP/TW)
JG306C#B2E
HP 3600-48-PoE+ v2 SI Switch
• 48 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100 PoE+ ports
• 2 SFP dual-personality 10/100/1000 ports
• 2 SFP 1000 Mbps ports
• min=0 \ max=4 SFP Transceivers
• 1U - Height
JG307C
See
Configuration
NOTE:1, 4, 5, 6
PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP
• C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)
JG307C#B2B
PDU Cable ROW
• C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)
JG307C#B2C
High Volt Switch/Router to Wall Power Cord
• NEMA L6-20P Cord (NA/MEX/JP/TW)
JG307C#B2E
Configuration Rules:
Note 1
The following Transceivers install into this switch:
JD061A - HP X125 1G SFP LC LH40 1310nm XCVR
JD062A - HP X120 1G SFP LC LH40 1550nm XCVR
JD063B - HP X125 1G SFP LC LH70 Transceiver
JD089B - HP X120 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver
JD098B - HP X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-U Transceiver
JD099B - HP X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-D Transceiver
JD118B - HP X120 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver
JD119B - HP X120 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver
Note 4
When Switches are Not Factory Racked, Then Switch to Wall Power Cord should be the
Defaulted Power Cable option on the Switches.
Note 5
Localization (Wall Power Cord) required on orders without #B2B, #B2C (PDU Power Cord) or
#B2E. (See Localization Menu)
Note 6
#B2E is Offered only in NA, Mexico, Taiwan and Japan.
Remarks:
Drop down under power supply should offer the following options and results:
Switch/Router/Power Supply to PDU Power Cord - #B2B in North America, Mexico, Taiwan,
and Japan or #B2C ROW. (Watson Default B2B or B2C for Rack Level CTO)
Switch/Router/Power Supply to Wall Power Cord - Localized Option (Watson Default for
BTO and Box Level CTO)
High Volt Switch/Router/Power Supply to Wall Power Cord - #B2E Option. (Offered only in
Page 8
QuickSpecs
HPE 3600 SI Switch Series
Configuration
North America, Mexico, Taiwan, and Japan)
Rack Level Integration CTO Models
Switch Chassis
HP 3600-24 v2 SI Switch
• 24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100 ports
• 2 SFP dual-personality 10/100/1000 ports
• 2 SFP 1000 Mbps ports
• min=0 \ max=4 SFP Transceivers
• 1U - Height
JG304B
See
Configuration
NOTE:1, 3, 4, 5
PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP
• C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)
JG304B#B2B
PDU Cable ROW
• C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)
JG304B#B2C
HP 3600-48 v2 SI Switch
• 48 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100 ports
• 2 SFP dual-personality 10/100/1000 ports
• 2 SFP 1000 Mbps ports
• min=0 \ max=4 SFP Transceivers
• 1U - Height
JG305B
See
Configuration
NOTE:1, 3, 4, 5
PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP
• C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)
JG305B#B2B
PDU Cable ROW
• C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)
JG305B#B2C
HP 3600-24-PoE+ v2 SI Switch
• 24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100 PoE+ ports
• 2 SFP dual-personality 10/100/1000 ports
• 2 SFP 1000 Mbps ports
• min=0 \ max=4 SFP Transceivers
• 1U - Height
JG306C
See
Configuration
NOTE:1, 3, 4, 5
PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP
• C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)
JG306C#B2B
PDU Cable ROW
• C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)
JG306C#B2C
HP 3600-48-PoE+ v2 SI Switch
• 48 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100 PoE+ ports
• 2 SFP dual-personality 10/100/1000 ports
JG307C
See
Configuration
Page 9
QuickSpecs
HPE 3600 SI Switch Series
Configuration
•
•
•
2 SFP 1000 Mbps ports
min=0 \ max=4 SFP Transceivers
1U - Height
NOTE:1, 3, 4, 5
PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP
• C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)
JG307C#B2B
PDU Cable ROW
• C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)
JG307C#B2C
Configuration Rules:
Note 1
The following Transceivers install into this switch:
JD061A - HP X125 1G SFP LC LH40 1310nm XCVR
JD062A - HP X120 1G SFP LC LH40 1550nm XCVR
JD063B - HP X125 1G SFP LC LH70 Transceiver
JD089B - HP X120 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver
JD098B - HP X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-U Transceiver
JD099B - HP X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-D Transceiver
JD118B - HP X120 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver
JD119B - HP X120 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver
Note 3
When Switches are Factory Racked, Then #B2B, or #B2C should be the Defaulted Power
Cable option on the Switches.
Note 4
Localization (Wall Power Cord) required on orders without #B2B, #B2C (PDU Power Cord).
(See Localization Menu)
Note 5
If the CTO Switch Chassis needs to be racked, Then the CTO Base Model needs to integrate
(with #0D1) to the HPE Network Rack.
Remarks:
Drop down under power supply should offer the following options and results:
Switch/Router/Power Supply to PDU Power Cord - #B2B in North America, Mexico, Taiwan,
and Japan or #B2C ROW. (Watson Default B2B or B2C for Rack Level CTO)
Switch/Router/Power Supply to Wall Power Cord - Localized Option (Watson Default for
BTO and Box Level CTO)
Transceivers
SFP Transceivers
HP X125 1G SFP LC LH40 1310nm XCVR
HP X120 1G SFP LC LH40 1550nm XCVR
HP X125 1G SFP LC LH70 Transceiver
HP X125 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver
HP X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-U Transceiver
HP X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-D Transceiver
JD061A
JD062A
JD063B
JD089B
JD098B
JD099B
Page 10
QuickSpecs
HPE 3600 SI Switch Series
Configuration
HP X120 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver
HP X120 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver
JD118B
JD119B
Internal Power Supplies
Power Supplies included
Cables
Multi-Mode Cables
HP .5m Multi-mode OM3 LC/LC FC Cable
HP 1m Multi-mode OM3 LC/LC FC Cable
HP 2 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC FC Cable
HP 5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC FC Cable
HP 15 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC FC Cable
HP 30 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC FC Cable
HP 50 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC FC Cable
HP Premier Flex LC/LC OM4 2f 1m Cbl
HP Premier Flex LC/LC OM4 2f 2m Cbl
HP Premier Flex LC/LC OM4 2f 5m Cbl
HP Premier Flex LC/LC OM4 2f 15m Cbl
HP Premier Flex LC/LC OM4 2f 30m Cbl
HP Premier Flex LC/LC OM4 2f 50m Cbl
AJ833A
AJ834A
AJ835A
AJ836A
AJ837A
AJ838A
AJ839A
QK732A
QK733A
QK734A
QK735A
QK736A
QK737A
Switch Enclosure Options
Stacking Cable kit
HP 3600 Switch SFP Stacking Kit
JD324B
External Redundant Power Supplies
HP RPS 800 Redundant Power Supply
• Height = 1U
• includes 1 x c13, 800w
JD183A
See
Configuration
NOTE:2
HP RPS1600 Redundant Power System
• Height = 1U
• includes 1 x c13, 1600w and Power Supply port
JG136A
See
Configuration
NOTE:2
HP RPS1600 1600W AC Power Supply
• Installs into JG136A only
JG137A
See
Configuration
Page 11
QuickSpecs
HPE 3600 SI Switch Series
Configuration
NOTE:1
Configuration Rules:
Note 1
If this power supply is selected, The JG136A - HP A-RPS1600 Redundant Power System
must be on order or onsite.
Note 2
Localization required.
Options for External/Redundant Power Supplies
HP X290 1000 A JD5 2m RPS Cable
JD187A
Page 12
QuickSpecs
HPE 3600 SI Switch Series
Technical Specifications
HP 3600-24 v2 SI Switch (JG304B)
Ports
Additional ports and
slots
Physical characteristics
Memory and processor
24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX);
Media Type: Auto-MDIX; Duplex: half or full
2 SFP dual-personality 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASETX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T)
2 SFP 1000 Mbps ports
1 RJ-45 serial console port
Dimensions
17.32(w) x 10.24(d) x 1.72(h) in (43.99 x 26.01 x 4.37 cm) (1U height)
Weight
11.02 lb (5 kg)
256 MB SDRAM, 128 MB flash; Packet buffer size: 2 MB
Mounting and enclosure Mounts in an EIA-standard 19 in. telco rack or equipment cabinet (hardware included)
Performance
Environment
100 Mb Latency
< 6 µs
1000 Mb Latency
< 5 µs
Throughput
up to 9.5 Mpps
Routing/Switching
capacity
12.8 Gbps
Routing table size
2048 entries (IPv4)
Operating temperature 32°F to 122°F (0°C to 50°C)
Operating relative
humidity
5% to 95%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage
temperature
-40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)
Nonoperating/Storage
relative humidity
5% to 95%, noncondensing
Acoustic
Low-speed fan: 39.5 dB, High-speed fan: 48.4 dB
Electrical characteristics Frequency
Maximum heat
dissipation
50/60 Hz
89 BTU/hr (93.9 kJ/hr)
Voltage
100 - 240 VAC, rated
(depending on power supply chosen)
Maximum power rating 26 W
Notes
Safety
Emissions
Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the worst-case
theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning the infrastructure
with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in, and
all modules populated.
UL 60950-1; EN 60825-1 Safety of Laser Products-Part 1; EN 60825-2 Safety of Laser Products-Part 2;
IEC 60950-1; CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1; EN 60950-1/A11; FDA 21 CFR Subchapter J; ROHS
Compliance
FCC part 15 Class A; VCCI Class A; EN 55022 Class A; CISPR 22 Class A; ICES-003 Class A; ANSI C63.4
2003; ETSI EN 300 386 V1.3.3; AS/NZS CISPR22 Class A; EN 61000-3-2; EN 61000-3-3; EN 61000-4-2;
Page 13
QuickSpecs
HPE 3600 SI Switch Series
Technical Specifications
Management
Services
EN 61000-4-3; EN 61000-4-4; EN 61000-4-5; EN 61000-4-6; EN 61000-4-11; EN 61000-3-2:2006; EN
61000-3-3:1995 +A1:2001+A2:2005; EMC Directive 2004/108/EC; FCC (CFR 47, Part 15) Class A
IMC - Intelligent Management Center; command-line interface; Web browser; SNMP Manager
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for
details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response
times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office
HP 3600-48 v2 SI Switch (JG305B)
Ports
Additional ports and
slots
Physical characteristics
Memory and processor
48 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX);
Media Type: Auto-MDIX; Duplex: half or full
2 SFP dual-personality 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASETX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T)
2 SFP 1000 Mbps ports
1 RJ-45 serial console port
Dimensions
17.32(w) x 10.24(d) x 1.72(h) in (43.99 x 26.01 x 4.37 cm) (1U height)
Weight
8.82 lb (4 kg)
256 MB SDRAM, 128 MB flash; Packet buffer size: 4 MB
Mounting and enclosure Mounts in an EIA-standard 19 in. telco rack or equipment cabinet (hardware included)
Performance
Environment
100 Mb Latency
< 6 µs
1000 Mb Latency
< 5 µs
Throughput
up to 13.1 Mpps (64-byte packets)
Routing/Switching
capacity
17.6 Gbps
Routing table size
2048 entries (IPv4)
Operating temperature 32°F to 122°F (0°C to 50°C)
Operating relative
humidity
5% to 95%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage
temperature
-40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)
Nonoperating/Storage
relative humidity
5% to 95%, noncondensing
Acoustic
Low-speed fan: 43.2 dB, High-speed fan: 50 dB
Electrical characteristics Frequency
Maximum heat
dissipation
50/60 Hz
140 BTU/hr (147.7 kJ/hr)
Voltage
100 - 240 VAC, rated
(depending on power supply chosen)
Maximum power rating 41 W
Notes
Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the worst-case
theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning the infrastructure
with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in, and
all modules populated.
Page 14
QuickSpecs
HPE 3600 SI Switch Series
Technical Specifications
Safety
Emissions
Management
Services
UL 60950-1; EN 60825-1 Safety of Laser Products-Part 1; EN 60825-2 Safety of Laser Products-Part 2;
IEC 60950-1; CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1; EN 60950-1/A11; FDA 21 CFR Subchapter J; ROHS
Compliance
FCC part 15 Class A; VCCI Class A; EN 55022 Class A; CISPR 22 Class A; ICES-003 Class A; ANSI C63.4
2003; ETSI EN 300 386 V1.3.3; AS/NZS CISPR22 Class A; EN 61000-3-2; EN 61000-3-3; EN 61000-4-2;
EN 61000-4-3; EN 61000-4-4; EN 61000-4-5; EN 61000-4-6; EN 61000-4-11; EN 61000-3-2:2006; EN
61000-3-3:1995 +A1:2001+A2:2005; EMC Directive 2004/108/EC; FCC (CFR 47, Part 15) Class A
IMC - Intelligent Management Center; command-line interface; Web browser; SNMP Manager
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for
details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response
times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office
HP 3600-24-PoE+ v2 SI Switch (JG306C)
Ports
24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100 PoE+ ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASETX, IEEE 802.3at PoE+); Media Type: Auto-MDIX; Duplex: half or full
2 SFP dual-personality 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASETX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T)
2 SFP 1000 Mbps ports
Additional ports and
1 RJ-45 serial console port
slots
Physical characteristics
Memory and processor
Dimensions
17.32(w) x 16.54(d) x 1.72(h) in (44.0 x 42.0 x 4.36 cm) (1U height)
Weight
22.05 lb (10 kg)
256 MB SDRAM, 128 MB flash; Packet buffer size: 2 MB
Mounting and enclosure Mounts in an EIA-standard 19 in. telco rack or equipment cabinet (hardware included)
Performance
Environment
100 Mb Latency
< 6 µs
1000 Mb Latency
< 5 µs
Throughput
up to 9.5 Mpps (64-byte packets)
Routing/Switching
capacity
12.8 Gbps
Routing table size
2048 entries (IPv4)
Operating temperature 32°F to 122°F (0°C to 50°C)
Operating relative
humidity
5% to 95%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage
temperature
-40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)
Nonoperating/Storage
relative humidity
5% to 95%, noncondensing
Acoustic
Low-speed fan: 44.7 dB, High-speed fan: 53.8 dB
Electrical characteristics Frequency
Maximum heat
dissipation
50/60 Hz
143 BTU/hr (150.86 kJ/hr)
Voltage
100 - 240 VAC, rated
(depending on power supply chosen)
Maximum power rating 795 W
Page 15
QuickSpecs
HPE 3600 SI Switch Series
Technical Specifications
PoE power
720 W PoE+
Notes
Safety
Emissions
Management
Services
Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the worst-case
theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning the infrastructure
with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in, and
all modules populated.
PoE power is the power supplied by the internal power supply. It is
dependent on the type and quantity of power supplies and may be
supplemented with the use of an external power supply (EPS).
With AC input, the maximum power consumption is 460 W; PoE/PoE+ is
370 W. With DC input, the maximum power consumption is 795 W;
PoE/PoE+ is 720 W.
UL 60950-1; EN 60825-1 Safety of Laser Products-Part 1; EN 60825-2 Safety of Laser Products-Part 2;
IEC 60950-1; CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1; EN 60950-1/A11; FDA 21 CFR Subchapter J; ROHS
Compliance
FCC part 15 Class A; VCCI Class A; EN 55022 Class A; CISPR 22 Class A; ICES-003 Class A; ANSI C63.4
2003; ETSI EN 300 386 V1.3.3; AS/NZS CISPR22 Class A; EN 61000-3-2; EN 61000-3-3; EN 61000-4-2;
EN 61000-4-3; EN 61000-4-4; EN 61000-4-5; EN 61000-4-6; EN 61000-4-11; EN 61000-3-2:2006; EN
61000-3-3:1995 +A1:2001+A2:2005; EMC Directive 2004/108/EC; FCC (CFR 47, Part 15) Class A
IMC - Intelligent Management Center; command-line interface; Web browser; SNMP Manager
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for
details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response
times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office
HP 3600-48-PoE+ v2 SI Switch (JG307C)
Ports
Additional ports and
slots
Physical characteristics
Memory and processor
48 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100 PoE+ ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASETX, IEEE 802.3at PoE+); Duplex: half or full
2 SFP dual-personality 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASETX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T)
2 SFP 1000 Mbps ports
1 RJ-45 serial console port
Dimensions
17.32(w) x 16.54(d) x 1.72(h) in (43.99 x 42.01 x 4.37 cm) (1U height)
Weight
22.05 lb (10 kg)
256 MB SDRAM, 128 MB flash; Packet buffer size: 4 MB
Mounting and enclosure Mounts in an EIA-standard 19 in. telco rack or equipment cabinet (hardware included)
Performance
Environment
100 Mb Latency
< 6 µs
1000 Mb Latency
< 5 µs
Throughput
up to 13.1 Mpps (64-byte packets)
Routing/Switching
capacity
17.6 Gbps
Routing table size
2048 entries (IPv4)
Operating temperature 32°F to 122°F (0°C to 50°C)
Operating relative
humidity
5% to 95%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage
-40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)
Page 16
QuickSpecs
HPE 3600 SI Switch Series
Technical Specifications
temperature
Nonoperating/Storage
relative humidity
5% to 95%, noncondensing
Acoustic
Low-speed fan: 43.5 dB, High-speed fan: 55 dB
Electrical characteristics Frequency
Maximum heat
dissipation
50/60 Hz
198 BTU/hr (208.89 kJ/hr)
Voltage
100 - 240 VAC, rated
(depending on power supply chosen)
Maximum power rating 820 W
PoE power
720 W PoE+
Notes
Safety
Emissions
Management
Services
Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the worst-case
theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning the infrastructure
with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in, and
all modules populated.
PoE power is the power supplied by the internal power supply. It is
dependent on the type and quantity of power supplies and may be
supplemented with the use of an external power supply (EPS).
With AC input, the maximum power consumption is 440 W; PoE/PoE+ is
320 W. With DC input, the maximum power consumption is 820 W;
PoE/PoE+ is 720 W.
UL 60950-1; EN 60825-1 Safety of Laser Products-Part 1; EN 60825-2 Safety of Laser Products-Part 2;
IEC 60950-1; CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1; EN 60950-1/A11; FDA 21 CFR Subchapter J; ROHS
Compliance
FCC part 15 Class A; VCCI Class A; EN 55022 Class A; CISPR 22 Class A; ICES-003 Class A; ANSI C63.4
2003; ETSI EN 300 386 V1.3.3; AS/NZS CISPR22 Class A; EN 61000-3-2; EN 61000-3-3; EN 61000-4-2;
EN 61000-4-3; EN 61000-4-4; EN 61000-4-5; EN 61000-4-6; EN 61000-4-11; EN 61000-3-2:2006; EN
61000-3-3:1995 +A1:2001+A2:2005; EMC Directive 2004/108/EC; FCC (CFR 47, Part 15) Class A
IMC - Intelligent Management Center; command-line interface; Web browser; SNMP Manager
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for
details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response
times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office
Standards and Protocols
(applies to all products in series)
Device management
RFC 1157 SNMPv1/v2c
RFC 1901-1907 SNMPv2c, SMIv2 and Revised MIB-II
RFC 2573 (SNMPv3 Applications)
RFC 2578-2580 SMIv2
RFC 2819 (RMON groups Alarm, Event, History and Statistics only)
RFC 3410 (Management Framework)
RFC 3416 (SNMP Protocol Operations v2)
RFC 3417 (SNMP Transport Mappings)
HTML and telnet management
Multiple Configuration Files
SNMP v3 and RMON RFC support
SSHv1/SSHv2 Secure Shell
Page 17
QuickSpecs
HPE 3600 SI Switch Series
Technical Specifications
General protocols
IPv6
IEEE 802.1ad Q-in-Q
IEEE 802.1D MAC Bridges
IEEE 802.1p Priority
IEEE 802.1Q VLANs
IEEE 802.1s (MSTP)
IEEE 802.1v VLAN classification by Protocol and Port
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Reconfiguration of Spanning Tree
IEEE 802.1X PAE
IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3ac (VLAN Tagging Extension)
IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus
IEEE 802.3i 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-X
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X
RFC 768 UDP
RFC 783 TFTP Protocol (revision 2)
RFC 791 IP
RFC 792 ICMP
RFC 793 TCP
RFC 826 ARP
RFC 1058 RIPv1
RFC 1213 Management Information Base for Network Management of TCP/IP-based internets
RFC 1812 IPv4 Routing
RFC 2131 DHCP
RFC 2236 IGMP Snooping
RFC 2338 VRRP
RFC 2453 RIPv2
RFC 2474 Definition of the Differentiated Services Field (DS Field) in the IPv4 and IPv6 Headers
RFC 2644 Directed Broadcast Control
RFC 2665 Definitions of Managed Objects for the Ethernet-like Interface Types
RFC 2711 IPv6 Router Alert Option
RFC 3410 Applicability Statements for SNMP
RFC 3414 User-based Security Model (USM) for version 3 of the Simple Network Management Protocol
(SNMPv3)
RFC 3415 View-based Access Control Model (VACM) for the Simple Network Management Protocol
(SNMP)
RFC 3416 Protocol Operations for SNMP
RFC 3417 Transport Mappings for the Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP)
RFC 4594 Configuration Guidelines for DiffServ Service Classes
RFC 1881 IPv6 Address Allocation Management
RFC 1887 IPv6 Unicast Address Allocation Architecture
RFC 1981 IPv6 Path MTU Discovery
RFC 2080 RIPng for IPv6
RFC 2373 IPv6 Addressing Architecture
RFC 2375 IPv6 Multicast Address Assignments
RFC 2460 IPv6 Specification
RFC 2461 IPv6 Neighbor Discovery
Page 18
QuickSpecs
HPE 3600 SI Switch Series
Technical Specifications
MIBs
Network management
RFC 2462 IPv6 Stateless Address Auto-configuration
RFC 2463 ICMPv6
RFC 2464 Transmission of IPv6 over Ethernet Networks
RFC 2475 IPv6 DiffServ Architecture
RFC 2711 IPv6 Router Alert Option
RFC 2893 Transition Mechanisms for IPv6 Hosts and Routers
RFC 2925 Definitions of Managed Objects for Remote Ping, Traceroute, and Lookup Operations (Ping
only)
RFC 2925 Remote Operations MIB (Ping only)
RFC 3056 Connection of IPv6 Domains via IPv4 Clouds
RFC 3162 RADIUS and IPv6
RFC 3306 Unicast-Prefix-based IPv6 Multicast Addresses
RFC 3307 IPv6 Multicast Address Allocation
RFC 3315 DHCPv6 (client and relay)
RFC 3484 Default Address Selection for IPv6
RFC 3493 Basic Socket Interface Extensions for IPv6
RFC 3513 IPv6 Addressing Architecture
RFC 3542 Advanced Sockets API for IPv6
RFC 3587 IPv6 Global Unicast Address Format
RFC 3596 DNS Extension for IPv6
RFC 4113 MIB for UDP
RFC 4291 IP Version 6 Addressing Architecture
RFC 4293 MIB for IP
RFC 4443 ICMPv6
RFC 4861 IPv6 Neighbor Discovery
RFC 4862 IPv6 Stateless Address Auto-configuration
RFC 5095 Deprecation of Type 0 Routing Headers in IPv6
RFC 1213 MIB II
RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
RFC 1724 RIPv2 MIB
RFC 1757 Remote Network Monitoring MIB
RFC 1907 SNMPv2 MIB
RFC 2233 Interface MIB
RFC 2571 SNMP Framework MIB
RFC 2572 SNMP-MPD MIB
RFC 2573 SNMP-Notification MIB
RFC 2573 SNMP-Target MIB
RFC 2574 SNMP USM MIB
RFC 2618 RADIUS Authentication Client MIB
RFC 2620 RADIUS Accounting Client MIB
RFC 2665 Ethernet-Like-MIB
RFC 2674 802.1p and IEEE 802.1Q Bridge MIB
RFC 2819 RMON MIB
RFC 2863 The Interfaces Group MIB
RFC 3414 SNMP-User based-SM MIB
RFC 3415 SNMP-View based-ACM MIB
IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
RFC 1157 SNMPv1
RFC 1757 RMON 4 groups: Stats, History, Alarms and Events
RFC 1901 SNMPv2 Introduction
RFC 1902 Structure of Management Information for Version 2 of the Simple Network Management
Page 19
QuickSpecs
HPE 3600 SI Switch Series
Technical Specifications
QoS/CoS
Protocol (SNMPv2)
RFC 1903 SNMPv2 Textual Conventions
RFC 1904 SNMPv2 Conformance
RFC 1905 SNMPv2 Protocol Operations
RFC 1906 SNMPv2 Transport Mappings
RFC 2570 SNMPv3 Overview
RFC 2571 An Architecture for Describing SNMP Management Frameworks
RFC 2572 Message Processing and Dispatching for the Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP)
RFC 2573 SNMP Applications
RFC 2574 SNMPv3 User-based Security Model (USM)
RFC 2575 SNMPv3 View-based Access Control Model (VACM)
RFC 2578 Structure of Management Information Version 2 (SMIv2)
RFC 2579 Textual Conventions for SMIv2
RFC 2580 Conformance Statements for SMIv2
RFC 2819 Four groups of RMON: 1 (statistics), 2 (history), 3 (alarm) and 9 (events)
RFC 3410 Introduction to Version 3 of the Internet-standard Network Management Framework
RFC 3414 SNMPv3 User-based Security Model (USM)
RFC 3415 SNMPv3 View-based Access Control Model VACM)
ANSI/TIA-1057 LLDP Media Endpoint Discovery (LLDP-MED)
SNMPv1/v2c/v3
RFC 4594 Configuration Guidelines for DiffServ Service Classes
Page 20
QuickSpecs
HPE 3600 SI Switch Series
Accessories
HPE 3600 SI Switch
Series accessories
Transceivers
HP X125 1G SFP LC LH40 1310nm Transceiver
HP X120 1G SFP LC LH40 1550nm Transceiver
HP X125 1G SFP LC LH70 Transceiver
HP X125 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver
HP X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-U Transceiver
HP X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-D Transceiver
HP X120 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver
HP X120 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver
Cables
HP A3600 Switch SFP Stacking Kit
HP 0.5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable
HP 1 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable
HP 2 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable
HP 5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable
HP 15 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable
HP 30 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable
HP 50 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable
HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 1m Cable
HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 2m Cable
HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 5m Cable
HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 15m Cable
HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 30m Cable
HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 50m Cable
Power Supply
HP RPS1600 Redundant Power System
HP RPS1600 1600W AC Power Supply
Power cords
HP X290 JD5 JD5 2m RPS1600 Cable
JD061A
JD062A
JD063B
JD089B
JD098B
JD099B
JD118B
JD119B
JD324B
AJ833A
AJ834A
AJ835A
AJ836A
AJ837A
AJ838A
AJ839A
QK732A
QK733A
QK734A
QK735A
QK736A
QK737A
JG136A
JG137A
JD187A
Page 21
QuickSpecs
HPE 3600 SI Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
NOTE: Details are not available for all accessories. The following specifications were available at the time of publication.
HP X124 1G SFP LC LH40 Ports
1310nm Transceiver
Connectivity
(JD061A)
A small form-factor
pluggable SFP Gigabit
LH40 transceiver that
provides a full duplex
Gigabit solution up to
40km on a single-mode
fiber.
1 LC 1000Base-LH port (no IEEE standard exists for 1550 nm optics)
Connector type
LC
Wavelength
1310 nm
Physical characteristics Dimensions
2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x 1.17
cm)
Full configuration weight 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)
Electrical characteristics Power consumption typical 0.8 W
Power consumption
1.0 W
maximum
Cabling
Cable type:
Single-mode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.652;
Maximum distance:
•
Services
40km distance
Fiber type
Single Mode
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the servicelevel descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and
response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard
Enterprise sales office
HP X120 1G SFP LC LH40 Ports
1550nm Transceiver
Connectivity
(JD062A)
1 LC 1000BASE-LH port (no IEEE standard exists for 1550 nm optics)
Connector type
LC
Wavelength
1550 nm
Physical characteristics Dimensions
2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x 1.17
A small form-factor
cm)
pluggable (SFP) Gigabit
Full configuration weight 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)
LH40 transceiver that
Electrical characteristics Power consumption typical 0.8 W
provides a full-duplex
Power consumption
1.0 W
Gigabit solution up to 40
maximum
km on a single mode fiber.
Cabling
Cable type:
Single-mode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.652;
Maximum distance:
•
Services
40km distance
Fiber type
Single Mode
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the servicelevel descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and
Page 22
QuickSpecs
HPE 3600 SI Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard
Enterprise sales office
HP X125 1G SFP LC LH70 Ports
Transceiver (JD063B)
Connectivity
A small form-factor
pluggable (SFP) Gigabit
LH70 transceiver that
provides a full-duplex
Gigabit solution up to
70km on a single-mode
fiber.
1 LC 1000BASE-LH port (no IEEE standard exists for 1550 nm optics)
Connector type
LC
Wavelength
1550 nm
Physical characteristics Dimensions
2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x 1.17
cm)
0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)
Full configuration
weight
Electrical characteristics Power consumption
typical
0.8 W
Power consumption
maximum
1.0 W
Cabling
Cable type:
Single-mode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.652;
Maximum distance:
• 70km
Fiber type
Single Mode
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the servicelevel descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and
response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard
Enterprise sales office
Services
HP X125 1G SFP Ports
RJ45 T
Connectivity
Transceiver
Physical
(JD089B)
characteristics
1 RJ-45 1000BASE-T port (IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T)
Electrical
A small form
factor pluggable characteristics
(SFP) Gigabit
Cabling
1000Base-T
transceiver that
provides a full
duplex Gigabit
solution up to
100m on a Cat5+ cable.
Services
HP X120 1G SFP LC BX
Ports
Connector type
RJ-45
Dimensions
2.71(d) x 0.54(w) x 0.55(h) in. (6.88 x 1.37 x 1.4 cm)
Full configuration weight
0.07 lb. (0.03 kg)
Power consumption typical
0.8 W
Power consumption maximum
1.0 W
Cable type:
1000BASE-T: Category 5 (5E or better recommended), 100 Ù differential 4-pair unshielded
twisted pair (UTP) or shielded twisted pair (STP) balanced, complying with IEEE 802.3ab
1000BASE-T;
Maximum distance:
• 100m
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions
and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please
contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office
1 LC 1000BASE-BX10 port (IEEE 802.3ah Type 1000BASE-BX10-U);
Duplex: full only
Page 23
QuickSpecs
HPE 3600 SI Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
10-U Transceiver
(JD098B)
Connectivity
Physical characteristics Dimensions
A small form-factor
pluggable (SFP) Gigabit
LX-BX10-U transceiver
that provides a full duplex Electrical characteristics
Gigabit solution up to
10km on a single mode
cable.
Cabling
Notes
HP X120 1G SFP LC BX
10-D Transceiver
(JD099B)
2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x 1.17
cm)
0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)
Power consumption
typical
0.8 W
Power consumption
maximum
1.0 W
Maximum distance:
• 10km
Fiber type
TX 1310nm RX 1490nm
Single Mode
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the servicelevel descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and
response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard
Enterprise sales office
Ports
1 LC 1000BASE-BX10 port (IEEE 802.3ah Type 1000BASE-BX10-D);
Duplex: full only
Connector type
LC
Connectivity
Cabling
Notes
A small form-factor
pluggable (SFP) Gigabit
Full configuration
weight
LC
Services
Physical characteristics
A small form-factor
pluggable (SFP) Gigabit
LX-BX10-D transceiver
that provides a full duplex
Electrical characteristics
Gigabit solution up to
10km on a single mode
cable.
HP X120 1G SFP LC SX
Transceiver (JD118B)
Connector type
Dimensions
Full configuration
weight
2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x 1.17
cm)
0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)
Power consumption
typical
0.8 W
Power consumption
maximum
1.0 W
Maximum distance:
• Up to 10km
Fiber type
TX 1490nm RX 1310nm
Single Mode
Services
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the servicelevel descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and
response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard
Enterprise sales office
Ports
1 LC 1000BASE-SX port
Connectivity
Connector type
LC
Wavelength
850 nm
Physical characteristics Dimensions
2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x 1.17
cm)
Page 24
QuickSpecs
HPE 3600 SI Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
SX transceiver that
provides a full-duplex
Gigabit solution up to
550m on a Multimode
fiber.
Full configuration
weight
Electrical characteristics Power consumption
typical
0.8 W
Power consumption
maximum
1.0 W
Cabling
Services
HP X120 1G SFP LC LX
Transceiver (JD119B)
A small form-factor
pluggable (SFP) Gigabig
LX transceiver that
provides a full duplex
Gigabit solution up to
550m on MMF or 10Km
on SMF
Maximum distance:
• FDDI Grade distance = 220m
• OM1 = 275m
• OM2 = 500m
• OM3 = Not Specified by standard
Cable length
up to 550m
Fiber type
Multi Mode
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the servicelevel descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and
response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard
Enterprise sales office
Ports
1 SFP 1000BASE-LX port (IEEE 802.3z Type 1000BASE-LX)
Connectivity
Connector type
LC
Wavelength
1300 nm
Physical characteristics Dimensions
Full configuration
weight
2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x 1.17
cm)
0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)
Electrical characteristics Power consumption
typical
0.8 W
Power consumption
maximum
1.0 W
Cabling
Services
HP 0.5 m Multimode
OM3 LC/LC Optical
0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)
Cabling
Cable type:
Either single mode or multimode;
Maximum distance:
• 550m for Multimode
• 10km for Singlemode
Fiber type
Both
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the servicelevel descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and
response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard
Enterprise sales office
Cable type:
50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective
modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for
Page 25
QuickSpecs
HPE 3600 SI Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
Cable (AJ833A)
distances of up to 300 m
Notes
Maximum distance:
10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m
Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um
fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one
end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Services
HP 1 m Multimode OM3 Cabling
LC/LC Optical Cable
(AJ834A)
Notes
Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ±
2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
Optical glass: Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km
@850/1300nm.
Optical glass: Bandwidth: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km
@850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: 600 / 600 meters
@850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um
multimode optical fiber and designed to work in both the 850 and
1300 nm wavelength windows.
BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen
thermoplastic.
Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
Boot Color: White
Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003
dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @
1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the servicelevel descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and
response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard
Enterprise sales office
Cable type:
50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective
modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for
distances of up to 300 m
Maximum distance:
10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m
Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um
fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one
end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
•
•
Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ±
2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km
@850/1300nm.
Page 26
QuickSpecs
HPE 3600 SI Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Services
HP 2 m Multimode OM3 Cabling
LC/LC Optical Cable
(AJ835A)
Notes
Optical Glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km
@850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 / 600
meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um
multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in both the
850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen
thermoplastic.
Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
Boot Color: White
Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003
dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @
1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the servicelevel descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and
response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard
Enterprise sales office
Cable type:
50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective
modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for
distances of up to 300 m;
Maximum distance:
10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m
Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um
fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one
end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ±
2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km
@850/1300nm.
Optical Glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km
@850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 / 600
meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um
multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in both the
850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen
thermoplastic.
Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
Boot Color: White
Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003
Page 27
QuickSpecs
HPE 3600 SI Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
•
•
dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @
1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg
Services
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the servicelevel descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and
response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard
Enterprise sales office
HP 5 m Multimode OM3 Cabling
LC/LC Optical Cable
(AJ836A)
Cable type:
50/125 µm core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective
modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for
distances of up to 300 m;
Notes
Maximum distance:
10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m
Cable Specs: This specification defines the detail requirements for a tight
buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um fiber optic cable and
Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one end and LC duplex
connectors on other end.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Services
Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ±
2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km
@850/1300nm.
Optical Glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km
@850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 / 600
meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um
multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in both the
850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen
thermoplastic.
Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
Boot Color: White
Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003
dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @
1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the servicelevel descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and
response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard
Enterprise sales office
Page 28
QuickSpecs
HPE 3600 SI Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
HP 15 m Multimode OM3 Cabling
LC/LC Optical Cable
(AJ837A)
Notes
Cable type:
50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective
modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for
distances of up to 300 m;
Maximum distance:
10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m
Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um
fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one
end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
HP 30 m Multimode
OM3 LC/LC Optical
Cable (AJ838A)
Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ±
2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km
@850/1300nm.
Optical Glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km
@850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 / 600
meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um
multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in both the
850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen
thermoplastic.
Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
Boot Color: White
Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003
dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @
1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg
Services
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the servicelevel descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and
response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard
Enterprise sales office
Cabling
Cable type:
50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective
modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for
distances of up to 300 m;
Notes
Maximum distance:
10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m
Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um
fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one
end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
•
Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ±
Page 29
QuickSpecs
HPE 3600 SI Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
HP 50 m Multimode
OM3 LC/LC Optical
Cable (AJ839A)
2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km
@850/1300nm.
Optical Glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km
@850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 / 600
meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um
multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in both the
850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen
thermoplastic.
Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
Boot Color: White
Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003
dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @
1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg
Services
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the servicelevel descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and
response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard
Enterprise sales office
Cabling
Cable type:
50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective
modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for
distances of up to 300 m;
Notes
Maximum distance:
10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m
Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um
fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one
end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
•
•
•
•
•
•
Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ±
2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km
@850/1300nm.
Optical Glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km
@850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 / 600
meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um
multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in both the
850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen
thermoplastic.
Page 30
QuickSpecs
HPE 3600 SI Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
•
•
•
•
•
Services
HP Premier Flex LC/LC Notes
Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber
1m Cable (QK732A)
Services
HP Premier Flex LC/LC Notes
Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber
2m Cable (QK733A)
Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
Boot Color: White
Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003
dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @
1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the servicelevel descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and
response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard
Enterprise sales office
Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+
50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors
on each end.
• Core Diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating
diameter: 245 ± 10um
• Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
• Jacket Color: Blue
• Jacket Material: Riser Grade – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH)
thermoplastic
• Boot Color: White
• Outer Jacket Print: HPE PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125um,
Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also has a longitudinal
white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
• Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m
added for lengths >30m
• Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @ 1310nm
@ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the servicelevel descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and
response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard
Enterprise sales office
Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+
50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors
on each end.
• Core diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating
diameter: 245 ± 10um
• Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
• Jacket Color: Blue
• Jacket Material: Riser Grade – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH)
thermoplastic
• Boot Color: White
• Outer Jacket Print: HPE PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125um,
Page 31
QuickSpecs
HPE 3600 SI Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
Services
HP Premier Flex LC/LC Notes
Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber
5m Cable (QK734A)
Services
HP Premier Flex LC/LC Notes
Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber
15m Cable (QK735A)
Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also has a longitudinal
white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
• Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m
added for lengths >30m
• Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @ 1310nm
@ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the servicelevel descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and
response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard
Enterprise sales office
Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+
50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors
on each end.
• Core diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating
diameter: 245 ± 10um
• Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
• Jacket Color: Blue
• Jacket Material: Riser Grade – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH)
thermoplastic
• Boot Color: White
• Outer Jacket Print: HPE PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125um,
Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also has a longitudinal
white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
• Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m
added for lengths >30m
• Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @ 1310nm
@ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the servicelevel descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and
response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard
Enterprise sales office
Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+
50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors
on each end.
• Core diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating
diameter: 245 ± 10um
• Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
• Jacket Color: Blue
• Jacket Material: Riser Grade – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH)
thermoplastic
• Boot Color: White
• Outer Jacket Print: HPE PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125um,
Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also has a longitudinal
white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
Page 32
QuickSpecs
HPE 3600 SI Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
Services
HP Premier Flex LC/LC Notes
Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber
30m Cable (QK736A)
Services
HP Premier Flex LC/LC Notes
Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber
50m Cable (QK737A)
• Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m
added for lengths >30m
• Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @ 1310nm
@ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the servicelevel descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and
response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard
Enterprise sales office
Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+
50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors
on each end.
• Core diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating
diameter: 245 ± 10um
• Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
• Jacket Color: Blue
• Jacket Material: Riser Grade – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH)
thermoplastic
• Boot Color: White
• Outer Jacket Print: HPE PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125um,
Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also has a longitudinal
white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
• Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m
added for lengths >30m
• Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @ 1310nm
@ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the servicelevel descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and
response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard
Enterprise sales office
Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+
50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors
on each end.
• Core diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating
diameter: 245 ± 10um
• Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
• Jacket Color: Blue
• Jacket Material: Riser Grade – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH)
thermoplastic
• Boot Color: White
• Outer Jacket Print: HPE PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125um,
Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also has a longitudinal
white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
• Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m
added for lengths >30m
Page 33
QuickSpecs
HPE 3600 SI Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
Services
• Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @ 1310nm
@ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the servicelevel descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and
response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard
Enterprise sales office
HP RPS1600 Redundant Ports
8 redundant power supply ports
Restrictions: two -56V/25A DC(PoE); six -56V/8A DC(non-PoE)
Power System (JG136A)
Physical characteristics Dimensions
15.63(d) x 17.32(w) x 1.74(h) in. (39.7 x 44 x 4.42
cm)
Weight
14.11 lb. (6.4 kg)
Full configuration
weight
Environment
16.75 lb. (7.6 kg)
Operating temperature 14°F to 122°F (-10°C to 50°C)
Operating relative
humidity
5% to 95%
Nonoperating/Storage
temperature
-40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)
Nonoperating/Storage
relative humidity
5% to 95%
Altitude
up to 13,123 ft. (4 km)
Acoustic
Pressure: 53 dB; ISO 7779, ISO 9296
Electrical characteristics Voltage
100-120/200-240 VAC
Current
30/60 A
Idle power
38 W
Maximum power rating 3550 W
RPS power
3200 W
PoE power
2800 W
RPS
-55 V
PoE
-55 V
Frequency
50/60 Hz
Notes
Idle power is the actual power consumption of
the device with no ports connected.
Maximum power rating and maximum heat
dissipation are the worst-case theoretical
maximum numbers provided for planning the
infrastructure with fully loaded PoE (if
equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in, and
all modules populated.
With one RPS1600 Power Supply, the PRS1600
Redundant Power System can provide 1600W
power output; With two PRS1600 Power
Supplies, the output power is 3200W.
Page 34
QuickSpecs
HPE 3600 SI Switch Series
Accessory Product Details
Safety
Services
CE Labeled; UL 60950-1; IEC 60950-1; ICES-003; FCC Part 15, Subpart B; EU
RoHS Compliant; EN 60950-1/A11; C-Tick; VCCI Class A; ROHS Compliance;
EN 300386
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the servicelevel descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and
response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard
Enterprise sales office
HP RPS1600 1600W AC Physical characteristics Dimensions
Power Supply (JG137A)
Weight
Environment
8.19(d) x 4.96(w) x 1.63(h) in. (20.8 x 12.6 x 4.15
cm)
3.02 lb. (1.37 kg)
Operating temperature 14°F to 122°F (-10°C to 50°C)
Operating relative
humidity
5% to 95%
Nonoperating/Storage
temperature
-40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)
Nonoperating/Storage
relative humidity
5% to 95%
Electrical characteristics Voltage
Current
100-120/200-240 VAC
15/30 A
Maximum power rating 1600 W
Frequency
50/60 Hz
Notes
Services
Maximum power rating and maximum heat
dissipation are the worst-case theoretical
maximum numbers provided for planning the
infrastructure with fully loaded PoE (if
equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in, and
all modules populated.
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the servicelevel descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and
response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard
Enterprise sales office
Page 35
QuickSpecs
HPE 3600 SI Switch Series
Summary of Changes
Date
01-Dec-2015
20-Apr-2015
Version History
From Version 16 to 17
From Version 15 to 16
Action
Changed
Changed
01-Dec-2014
21-Apr-2014
08-Apr-2014
From Version 14 to 15
From Version 13 to 14
From Version 12 to 13
Changed
Changed
Removed
16-Jan-2014
From Version 10 to 12
Changed
10-Jun-2013
04-Dec-2012
From Version 9 to 10
From Version 8 to 9
Added
Changed
21-Sep-2012
From Version 6 to 8
Changed
31-May-2012
26-Mar-2012
From Version 5 to 6
From Version 4 to 5
Changed
Changed
07-Nov-2011
From Version 3 to 4
Changed
29-Sep-2011
16-Mar-2011
From Version 2 to 3
From Version 1 to 2
Added
Changed
Description of Change:
Overview and Technical Specifications updated
Models update from A to B/B to C
Features and Benefits and Technical Specifications were
updated
Updated Warranty and support
Standards and protocols were revised.
Removed several items from the Transceivers section of
Accessories.
Build to Order, Rack Level Integration, and Transceivers
were revised in Configuration.
OM4 cables were added.
Changes were made to Models, Features and Benefits.
The model specifications had minor updates, as did the
Accessories section.
One model was removed, Features and Benefits was
updated, and the ports specifications for three of the
remaining models was updated.
The dimensions for two models were revised.
The document was revised throughout, including adding
some new models.
The product name was updated throughout the
document.
Accessory Product Details was added.
Specifications were revised.
Sign up for updates
Rate this document
© Copyright 2015 Hewlett Packard Enterprise Development LP. The information contained herein is
subject to change without notice. The only warranties for Hewlett Packard Enterprise products and
services are set forth in the express warranty statements accompanying such products and services.
Nothing herein should be construed as constituting an additional warranty. Hewlett Packard Enterprise
shall not be liable for technical or editorial errors or omissions contained herein.
To learn more, visit: http://www.hp.com/networking
c04111590 - 13788 - Worldwide - V17 - 1-December-2015
Page 36
QuickSpecs
HPE 3600 SI Switch Series
Summary of Changes
Page 37
Download PDF
Similar pages