Model No. PETL38817.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for reference.
USER’S MANUAL
Serial
Number
Decal
CUSTOMER SERVICE
UNITED KINGDOM
Call: 0330 123 1045
From Ireland: 053 92 36102
Website: www.iconsupport.eu
E-mail: csuk@iconeurope.com
Write:
ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd.
Unit 4, Westgate Court
Silkwood Park
OSSETT
WF5 9TT
UNITED KINGDOM
AUSTRALIA
Call: 1800 993 770
E-mail: australiacc@iconfitness.com
Write:
ICON Health & Fitness
PO Box 635
WINSTON HILLS NSW 2153
AUSTRALIA
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
iconeurope.com
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .7
HOW TO USE THE TREADMILL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20
EXERCISE GUIDELINES. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23
PART LIST. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .24
EXPLODED DRAWING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .25
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
RECYCLING INFORMATION. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the location(s) of the warning
decal(s). If a decal is missing or illegible, see
the front cover of this manual and request a
free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the
location shown. Note: The decal(s) may not be
shown at actual size.
305284
PROFORM and iFit are registered trademarks of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. App store is a trademark of Apple
Inc., registered in the U.S. and other countries. Android and Google Play are trademarks of Google Inc. The
BLUETOOTH® word mark and logos are registered trademarks of Bluetooth SIG, Inc. and are used under license.
IOS is a trademark or registered trademark of Cisco in the U.S. and other countries and is used under license.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of burns, fire, electric shock, or injury to persons, read
all important precautions and instructions in this manual and all warnings on your treadmill before
using your treadmill. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
1. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of this treadmill are adequately
informed of all warnings and precautions.
12.Wear appropriate exercise clothes while
using the treadmill. Do not wear loose
clothes that could become caught in the
treadmill. Athletic support clothes are recommended for both men and women. Always
wear athletic shoes. Never use the treadmill
with bare feet, wearing only stockings, or in
sandals.
2. Before beginning any exercise program,
consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over age 35 or persons
with pre-existing health problems.
3. The treadmill is not intended for use by
persons with reduced physical, sensory, or
mental capabilities or lack of experience and
knowledge, unless they have been given
supervision or instruction concerning use
of the treadmill by someone responsible for
their safety.
13.When connecting the power cord (see page
10), plug the power cord into an earthed
circuit. No other appliance should be on the
same circuit. When replacing the fuse in the
power cord adapter, insert an ASTA-approved
BS1362, 13-amp fuse into the fuse carrier.
14.If an extension cord is needed, use only a
3-conductor, 14-gauge (2 mm2) cord that is no
longer than 5 ft. (1.5 m).
4. Use the treadmill only as described.
5. The treadmill is intended for home use only.
Do not use the treadmill in any commercial,
rental, or institutional setting.
15.Keep the power cord away from heated
surfaces.
6. Keep the treadmill indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the treadmill in a
garage or covered patio, or near water.
16.Never move the walking belt while the power
is turned off. Do not operate the treadmill
if the power cord or plug is damaged, or if
the treadmill is not working properly. (See
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
on page 20 if the treadmill is not working
properly.)
7. Place the treadmill on a level surface, with
at least 8 ft. (2.4 m) of clearance behind it
and 2 ft. (0.6 m) on each side. Do not place
the treadmill on any surface that blocks air
openings. To protect the floor or carpet from
damage, place a mat under the treadmill.
17.Read, understand, and test the emergency
stop procedure before using the treadmill
(see HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on
page 12). Always wear the clip while using the
treadmill.
8. Do not operate the treadmill where aerosol
products are used or where oxygen is being
administered.
9. Keep children under age 13 and pets away
from the treadmill at all times.
18.Always stand on the foot rails when starting
or stopping the walking belt. Always hold the
handrails while using the treadmill.
10.The treadmill should be used only by persons weighing 253 lbs. (115 kg) or less.
19.When a person is walking on the treadmill,
the noise level of the treadmill will increase.
11.Never allow more than one person on the
treadmill at a time.
20.Keep fingers, hair, and clothing away from
the moving walking belt.
3
21.The treadmill is capable of high speeds.
Adjust the speed in small increments to
avoid sudden jumps in speed.
frame securely in the storage position. Do
not operate the treadmill while it is folded.
26.Do not change the incline of the treadmill by
placing objects under the treadmill.
22.The heart rate monitor is not a medical
device. Various factors, including the user’s
movement, may affect the accuracy of heart
rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
27.Never insert any object into any opening on
the treadmill.
28.Inspect and properly tighten all parts each
time the treadmill is used.
23.Never leave the treadmill unattended while
it is running. Always remove the key, press
the power switch into the off position (see
the drawing on page 5 for the location of the
power switch), and unplug the power cord
when the treadmill is not in use.
29.
24.Do not attempt to move the treadmill until
it is properly assembled. (See ASSEMBLY
on page 7 and HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE
THE TREADMILL on page 19.) You must be
able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg) to move the
treadmill.
DANGER: Always unplug the power
cord immediately after use, before cleaning the treadmill, and before performing the
maintenance and adjustment procedures
described in this manual. Never remove the
motor hood unless instructed to do so by an
authorized service representative. Servicing
other than the procedures in this manual
should be performed by an authorized service representative only.
30.Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint, if you become short
of breath, or if you experience pain while
exercising, stop immediately and cool down.
25.When folding or moving the treadmill, make
sure that the storage latch is holding the
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
4
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the new PROFORM® 105 CST
treadmill. The 105 CST treadmill offers a selection of
features designed to make your workouts at home
more effective. And when you’re not exercising, the
unique treadmill can be folded up, requiring less than
half the floor space of other treadmills.
reading this manual, please see the front cover of this
manual. To help us assist you, note the product model
number and serial number before contacting us. The
model number and the location of the serial number
decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
Before reading further, please review the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the labeled parts.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the treadmill. If you have questions after
Accessory Tray
Length: 5 ft. 4 in. (163 cm)
Width: 2 ft. 6 in. (76 cm)
Weight:117 lbs. (53 kg)
Console
Handrail
Key/Clip
Motor Hood
Power Switch
Walking Belt
Foot Rail
Wheel
Platform Cushion
Idler Roller
Adjustment Screws
Incline Foot
5
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
Use the drawings below to identify small parts used for assembly. The number in parentheses below each
drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following the
key number is the quantity used for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see whether
it is preattached. Extra parts may be included.
M4.2 x 19mm
Screw (3)–4
3/8" x 3/4"
Screw (24)–2
3/8" x 2 1/4" Screw (1)–2
M10 x 45mm Screw (2)–4
6
ASSEMBLY
• Assembly requires two persons.
• Left parts are marked “L” or “Left” and right parts
are marked “R” or “Right.”
• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until you finish all assembly steps.
• Assembly requires the following tools:
the included hex keys
• After shipping, there may be an oily substance
on the exterior of the treadmill. This is normal. If
there is an oily substance on the treadmill, wipe
it off with a soft cloth and a mild, non-abrasive
cleaner.
one adjustable wrench
one Phillips screwdriver
To avoid damaging parts, do not use power tools.
• To identify small parts, see page 6.
1. T
o register your product and activate your
warranty in the UK, go to iconsupport.eu. If
you do not have internet access, call Customer
Service (see the front cover of this manual).
1
To register your product and activate your
warranty in Australia, email or post the
following information to the email address or
postal address on the front cover of this manual.
• your receipt (make sure to keep a copy)
•your name, address, and telephone number
•the model number, serial number, and name
of your product (see the front cover of this
manual)
2. Make sure that the power cord is unplugged.
2
With the help of a second person, carefully raise
the Uprights (76) to the vertical position.
76
Next, tighten a 3/8" x 2 1/4" Screw (1) and a
3/8" x 3/4" Screw (24) into the Base (85) and the
right Upright (76) as shown; do not fully tighten
the Screws yet.
Repeat this step on the left side of the treadmill (not shown).
24
Then, tighten all four Screws (1, 24).
85
7
1
3.Attach the Left and Right Handrails (71, 72) to
the Uprights (76) with four M10 x 45mm Screws
(2); start all four Screws, and then tighten
them.
3
2
71
72
2
76
4.With the help of a second person, hold the console assembly (A) near the Uprights (76).
4
A
Insert the Upright Wire (78) and the Ground Wire
(95) through the looped tie (B) on the back of the
console assembly (A).
See the inset drawing. Connect the Upright
Wire (78) to the console wire (C), and connect
the Ground Wire (95) to the console ground wire
(D). The connectors should slide together
easily and snap into place. If they do not, turn
one connector and try again. IF YOU DO NOT
CONNECT THE CONNECTORS PROPERLY,
THE CONSOLE MAY BECOME DAMAGED
WHEN YOU TURN ON THE POWER.
D
95
B
C
78
76
C
78
5.Attach the console assembly (A) to the Uprights
(76) and to the Left and Right Handrails (71, 72)
with four M4.2 x 19mm Screws (3); start all four
Screws, and then tighten them. Be careful not
to pinch the wires.
5
A
B
Next, insert the connectors on the wires
(C, D, 78, 95) into the console assembly (A).
Then, pull the tie (B) tight around the Upright
Wire (78), and cut off the end of the tie.
78, 95
71
C,D
76
3
8
72
3
6.Raise the Frame (55) to the upright position.
Have a second person hold the Frame until
step 7 is completed.
6
E
Remove the M8 Nut (33) and the M8 x 35mm Bolt
(7) from the bracket on the Base (85).
Next, orient the Storage Latch (77) as shown.
Attach the lower end of the Storage Latch (77)
to the bracket on the Base (85) with the M8 x
35mm Bolt (7) and the M8 Nut (33).
Then, raise the Storage Latch (77) to a vertical
position, and remove the tie (E).
55
77
33
7. Remove the M8 Nut (33) and the M8 x 52mm Bolt
(8) from the bracket on the Frame (55).
85
7
7
Align the upper end of the Storage Latch (77)
with the bracket on the Frame (55), and insert
the M8 x 52mm Bolt (8) through the bracket and
the Storage Latch. This will push a spacer (F)
out of the Storage Latch; discard the spacer.
55
33
55
8
F
77
Next, tighten the M8 Nut (33) onto the M8 x
52mm Bolt (8). Do not overtighten the Nut; the
Storage Latch (77) must be able to pivot.
Then, lower the Frame (55) (see HOW TO
LOWER THE TREADMILL FOR USE on page
19).
8.
Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the treadmill. To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the treadmill. To avoid damage to the console, keep the treadmill out of direct sunlight.
Keep the included hex keys in a secure place. One of the hex keys is used to adjust the walking belt (see
pages 21 and 22). Note: Extra parts may be included.
9
SP
HOW TO USE THE TREADMILL
HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER CORD
Follow the steps below to plug in the power cord.
This product must be earthed. If it should malfunction or break down, earthing provides a path of least
resistance for electric current to reduce the risk of
electric shock. This product’s power cord has an
equipment-earthing conductor and an earthing plug.
IMPORTANT: If the power cord is damaged, it must
be replaced with a manufacturer-recommended
power cord.
1. Plug the indicated end of the power cord into the
socket on the treadmill.
Socket on Treadmill
AUS
DANGER: Improper connection of
the equipment-earthing conductor can result
in an increased risk of electric shock. Check
with a qualified electrician or serviceman if
you are in doubt as to whether the product
is properly earthed. Do not modify the plug
provided with the product—if it will not fit
the outlet, have a proper outlet installed by a
qualified electrician.
Power Cord
2. Plug the power cord into an appropriate outlet that
is properly installed and earthed in accordance with
all local codes and ordinances.
Australia
UK
Outlet
GR
Outlet
UK
AUS
FR/SP
GR
RU
10HU
GR
RU
HU
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
Thumb Heart Rate Monitor
Key
Clip
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
To turn on the power, see page 12. To use the manual mode, see page 12. To use an onboard workout,
see page 14. To connect your tablet to the console,
see page 15. To connect your heart rate monitor to
the console, see page 16. To use the settings mode,
see page 16. To change the incline of the treadmill,
see page 18.
The treadmill console offers a selection of features
designed to make your workouts more effective and
enjoyable. When you select the manual mode of the
console, you can change the speed of the treadmill
with the touch of a button. As you exercise, the console
will display continuous exercise feedback. You can
even measure your heart rate using the built-in thumb
heart rate monitor or a compatible heart rate monitor.
See page 18 for information about purchasing an
optional chest heart rate monitor.
IMPORTANT: If there is a sheet of plastic on the
console, remove the plastic. To prevent damage
to the walking platform, wear clean athletic shoes
while using the treadmill. The first time the treadmill is used, observe the alignment of the walking
belt, and center the walking belt if necessary (see
page 22).
The console also features a selection of onboard
workouts designed to help you to burn calories and
strengthen your cardiovascular system. Each workoutETPE38817
controls the speed of the treadmill as it guides you (PETL38817)
Note: The console can display speed and distance in
through an effective exercise session.
either miles or kilometers. To find which unit of measurement is selected, see THE SETTINGS MODE on
You can also connect your tablet to the console and
page 16. To change the unit of measurement, press the
use the iFit® Bluetooth Tablet app to record and track
St/M button.
your workout information.
11
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
IMPORTANT: If the treadmill has been exposed to
cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room temperature before you turn on the power. If you do
not do this, you may damage the console displays
or other electrical components.
1.Insert the key into the console.
Plug in the power cord (see
page 10). Next, locate the
power switch on the treadmill
frame near the power cord.
Make sure that the switch is
in the reset position.
When the key is inserted, the manual mode will be
selected. If you have selected a workout, press the
Manual Control button. Only zeros should appear
in the display.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER at the left.
2.
Select the manual mode.
Reset
3.
Start the walking belt.
IMPORTANT: The console may feature a display
demo mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is
displayed in a store. If the displays light as soon
as you plug in the power cord and press the power
switch into the reset position, the demo mode is
turned on. To turn off the demo mode, hold down
the Stop button for a few seconds. If the displays
remain lit, see THE SETTINGS MODE on page 16 to
turn off the demo mode.
To start the walking belt, press the Start button or
one of the Quick Speed buttons.
If you press the Start button, the walking belt will
begin to move at 2 Km/H. As you exercise, change
the speed of the walking belt as desired by pressing the Speed increase and decrease buttons.
Each time you press one of the buttons, the speed
setting will change in small increments; if you hold
down the button, the speed setting will change
more quickly.
Next, stand on the foot rails of the treadmill. Find the
clip attached to the key, and slide the clip onto the
waistband of your clothes (see the drawing on page
11). Then, insert the key into the console. After a
moment, the displays will light. IMPORTANT: In an
emergency, the key can be pulled from the console, causing the walking belt to slow to a stop.
Test the clip by carefully taking a few steps backward; if the key is not pulled from the console,
adjust the position of the clip.
If you press one of the Quick Speed buttons, the
walking belt will gradually change speed until it
reaches the selected speed setting.
To stop the walking belt, press the Stop button.
The time will begin to flash in the display. To
restart the walking belt, press the Start button, the
Speed increase button, or one of the Quick Speed
buttons.
12
4.Follow your progress with the display.
Scan mode—The console also has a scan mode
that will display workout information in a repeating
cycle. To turn on the scan mode, press the Scan
button (B); the scan indicator (D) will turn on in the
display.
The display can show the following workout
information:
Calories (CALS)—When the manual mode and
most onboard workouts are selected, the approximate number of calories you have burned. When
calorie workouts are selected, the approximate
number of calories that remain to be burned in the
workout.
D
Calories per Hour (CALS/HR)—The approximate
number of calories you are burning per hour.
To manually advance the scan cycle, press the
Scan button repeatedly.
Distance (MI or KM)—The distance that you have
walked or run in miles or kilometers. To change the
unit of measurement, press the St/M button.
To turn off the scan mode, press the Next Display
button; the scan indicator will turn off.
You can also customize the scan mode to display
only the desired workout information in the
repeating cycle.
ace—Your speed in minutes per mile or minutes
P
per kilometer. To change the unit of measurement,
press the St/M button.
To customize the scan mode, first press the
Next Display button repeatedly until the workout
information that you want to add to or remove from
the scan cycle appears in the display.
Pulse (BPM and heart symbol)—Your heart rate
when you use the handgrip heart rate monitor or a
compatible heart rate monitor (see step 5 on page
14).
Next, press the Add/Remove button (C) to add or
remove that workout information from the scan
cycle. When workout information is added, its
indicator will turn on in the display. When workout
information is removed, its indicator will turn off.
Speed (MPH or KPH)—Your speed in miles per
hour or kilometers per hour. To change the unit of
measurement, press the St/M button.
Time—When the manual mode is selected, the
elapsed time.
Press the Next
Display button (A)
repeatedly to view
the desired workout
information in the
display.
B
Then, press the Scan button to turn on the scan
mode.
To reset the displays, press the Stop button twice,
remove the key, and then reinsert the key.
A
ETPE38817
(PETL38817)
C
13
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
HOW TO USE AN ONBOARD WORKOUT
You can measure your heart rate using either the
thumb heart rate monitor or a compatible heart rate
monitor. For information about purchasing an
optional chest heart rate monitor, see page 18.
1.Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 12.
2.Select an onboard workout.
The console is compatible with all BLUETOOTH®
Smart heart rate monitors. To connect your heart
rate monitor to the console, see page 16.
Note: If you use both heart rate monitors at the
same time, the BLUETOOTH Smart heart rate
monitor will have priority.
To select an onboard workout, press the Calorie
Workouts button repeatedly until the desired workout appears in the display.
A few seconds after you select a workout, the approximate number of calories and the maximum
speed settings of the workout will appear in the display for a few seconds.
To measure your heart rate,
stand on the foot rails
and place your thumb on
the heart rate monitor. Do
not press too hard, or the
circulation in your thumb
will be restricted and your
heart rate may not be detected. When your heart
rate is detected, the small heart symbol in the display will flash and your heart rate will be shown.
For the most accurate heart rate reading, hold
your thumb on the heart rate monitor for at
least 15 seconds.
3. Start the walking belt.
ress the Start button. A moment after you press
P
the button, the treadmill will automatically adjust
to the first speed setting for the workout. Hold the
handrails and begin walking.
Each workout is divided into several calorie goal
segments. One speed setting is programmed for
each segment. Note: The same speed setting may
be programmed for consecutive segments.
If the displayed heart rate appears to be too high
or too low, or if your heart rate is not displayed, lift
your thumb for a few seconds, and then reposition
your thumb on the heart rate monitor. Remember to
stand still while measuring your heart rate.
If a different speed setting is programmed for the
next segment, the speed setting will flash in the
display to alert you. The treadmill will automatically
adjust to the speed setting for the next segment.
The workout will continue in this way until the
last segment ends. The walking belt will then
slow to a stop.
6.When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
Step onto the foot rails and press the Stop button.
Then, remove the key from the console and put it in
a secure place.
When you are finished using the treadmill, press
the power switch into the off position and unplug
the power cord. IMPORTANT: If you do not do
this, the treadmill’s electrical components may
wear prematurely.
ETPE38817
(PETL38817)
14
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR TABLET TO THE
CONSOLE
If the speed setting for the current segment is too
high or too low, you can manually override the
setting by pressing the Speed buttons; however,
when the current segment of the workout ends,
the treadmill will automatically adjust to the
speed setting for the next segment.
The console supports BLUETOOTH connections to
tablets via the iFit Bluetooth Tablet app and to compatible heart rate monitors. Note: Other BLUETOOTH
connections are not supported.
To stop the workout at any time, press the Stop
button. To restart the workout, press the Start button. The walking belt will begin to move at 2 Km/H.
When the next segment of the workout begins, the
treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed setting for that segment.
1.Download and install the iFit Bluetooth Tablet
app on your tablet.
On your iOS® or Android™ tablet, open the App
Store℠ or the Google Play™ store, search for
the free iFit Bluetooth Tablet app, and then install
the app on your tablet. Make sure that the
BLUETOOTH option is enabled on your tablet.
4.Follow your progress with the display.
See step 4 on page 13.
Then, open the iFit Bluetooth Tablet app and follow
the instructions to set up an iFit account and customize settings.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 14.
2.Connect your heart rate monitor to the console
if desired.
6.When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
If you are connecting both your heart rate monitor
and your tablet to the console, you must connect
your heart rate monitor before you connect
your tablet. See HOW TO CONNECT YOUR
HEART RATE MONITOR TO THE CONSOLE on
page 16.
See step 6 on page 14.
3.Connect your tablet to the console.
Press the iFit Sync button on the console; the
console pairing number will appear in the display.
Then, follow the instructions in the iFit Bluetooth
Tablet app to connect your tablet to the console.
When a connection is established, the LED on the
console will turn solid blue.
4. Record and track your workout information.
Follow the instructions in the iFit Bluetooth Tablet
app to record and track your workout information.
15
5.Disconnect your tablet from the console if
desired.
THE SETTINGS MODE
1.Select the settings mode.
To disconnect your tablet from the console, first
select the disconnect option in the iFit Bluetooth
Tablet app. Then, press and hold the iFit Sync
button on the console until the LED on the console
turns solid green.
To select the settings mode, press the Settings
button. The first settings screen will appear in the
display. Note: If you have selected a workout, you
may need to press the Stop button repeatedly to
return to the main menu before selecting the settings mode.
Note: All BLUETOOTH connections between
the console and other devices (including any
tablets, heart rate monitors, and so forth) will be
disconnected.
2.Navigate the settings mode.
While the settings mode is selected, you can
navigate through several settings screens. Press
the Stop button repeatedly to select the desired
settings screen.
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR HEART RATE MONITOR
TO THE CONSOLE
3.Change settings as desired.
The console is compatible with all BLUETOOTH Smart
heart rate monitors.
Software Version Number—The software version
number will appear in the display.
To connect your BLUETOOTH Smart heart rate monitor to the console, press the iFit Sync button on the
console; the console pairing number will appear in the
display. When a connection is established, the LED on
the console will flash red twice.
Unit of Measurement—The currently selected
unit of measurement will appear in the display. The
console can show speed and distance in standard
or metric units of measurement. To change the unit
of measurement, press the Speed increase button
repeatedly. To view workout information in standard
units, select Std. To view workout information in
metric units, select Met.
Note: If there is more than one compatible heart rate
monitor near the console, the console will connect to
the heart rate monitor with the strongest signal.
To disconnect your heart rate monitor from the console,
press and hold the iFit Sync button on the console until
the LED on the console turns solid green.
Note: All BLUETOOTH connections between the
console and other devices (including any tablets, heart
rate monitors, and so forth) will be disconnected.
16
Display Test—This screen is intended to be used
by service technicians to identify whether the
display is working correctly.
Demo Mode—The currently selected demo mode
option will appear in the display. The console
features a demo mode, designed to be used if the
treadmill is displayed in a store. If the demo mode
is turned on, the console will not turn off and the
display will not be reset when you finish exercising. Press the Speed increase button repeatedly to
select a demo mode option. To turn on the demo
mode, select Don. To turn off the demo mode,
select Doff.
Button Test—This screen is intended to be used
by service technicians to identify whether a certain
button is working correctly.
Total Time—The word TIME will appear in the
display. The display will show the total number of
hours that the treadmill has been used.
4.Exit the settings mode.
otal Distance—The letters MI or KM will appear
T
in the display. The display will show the total
distance (in miles or kilometers) that the walking
belt has moved.
Press the Settings button to exit the settings mode.
Contrast Level—The currently selected contrast
level will appear in the display. Press the Speed
increase and decrease buttons to adjust the contrast level.
17
HOW TO CHANGE THE INCLINE OF THE TREADMILL
THE OPTIONAL CHEST HEART RATE MONITOR
To vary the intensity of your exercise, you can change
the incline of the treadmill. There are two incline levels.
Before changing the incline, remove the key and
unplug the power cord. Next, fold the treadmill to the
storage position (see page 19).
Whether your
goal is to
burn fat or to
strengthen your
cardiovascular
system, the key
to achieving the
best results is
to maintain the
proper heart
rate during
your workouts. The optional chest heart rate monitor
will enable you to continuously monitor your heart rate
while you exercise, helping you to reach your personal
fitness goals. To purchase a chest heart rate monitor, please see the front cover of this manual.
To change the incline, rotate both incline feet to the
desired position. CAUTION: Before using the treadmill, make sure that both incline feet are in the
same position and are held firmly in place.
After you have adjusted the incline feet, lower the
treadmill (see page 19).
Note: The console is compatible with all BLUETOOTH
Smart heart rate monitors.
Incline
Feet
18
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL
HOW TO FOLD THE TREADMILL
HOW TO MOVE THE TREADMILL
Before folding the treadmill, remove the key and
unplug the power cord. CAUTION: You must be
able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg) to raise, lower, or
move the treadmill.
Before moving the treadmill, fold it as described at the
left. CAUTION: Make sure that the storage latch is
in the locked position. Moving the treadmill may
require two people.
1. Hold the metal frame firmly in the location shown
by the arrow below. CAUTION: Do not hold the
frame by the plastic foot rails. Bend your legs
and keep your back straight. Raise the frame
about halfway to the vertical position.
1. Hold the frame and one of the handrails, and place
one foot against a wheel.
1
Frame
1
Handrail
Frame
Wheel
2. Pull back on the handrail until the treadmill will roll
on the wheels, and carefully move it to the desired
location. CAUTION: Do not move the treadmill without tipping it back, do not pull on the
frame, and do not move the treadmill over an
uneven surface.
2.Raise the frame until the storage latch locks in the
storage position. CAUTION: Make sure that the
storage latch locks.
2
3. Place one foot against a wheel, and carefully lower
the treadmill.
HOW TO LOWER THE TREADMILL FOR USE
Frame
1. Push the upper end of the
frame forward, and gently
press the upper part of the
storage latch with your foot
at the same time.
Latch
2. While pressing the storage
latch with your foot, pull
the upper end of the frame
toward yourself.
To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under
the treadmill. Keep the treadmill out of direct
sunlight. Do not leave the treadmill in the storage
position in temperatures above 85°F (30°C).
3.Step back and let the
frame lower to the floor.
19
1
2
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
MAINTENANCE
c.Check the power switch located on the treadmill
frame near the power cord. If the switch protrudes
as shown, the switch has tripped. To reset the
power switch, wait for five minutes and then press
the switch back in.
Regular maintenance is important for optimal performance and to reduce wear. Inspect and properly
tighten all parts each time the treadmill is used.
Replace any worn parts immediately.
c
Regularly clean the treadmill and keep the walking belt
clean and dry. First, press the power switch into the
off position and unplug the power cord. Wipe exterior parts of the treadmill with a damp cloth and a small
amount of mild soap. IMPORTANT: Do not spray
liquids directly onto the treadmill. To avoid damage
to the console, keep liquids away from the console.
Then, thoroughly dry the treadmill with a soft towel.
Tripped
Reset
SYMPTOM: The power turns off during use
a.Check the power switch (see the drawing above).
If the switch has tripped, wait for five minutes and
then press the switch back in.
TROUBLESHOOTING
Most treadmill problems can be solved by following the simple steps below. Find the symptom that
applies, and follow the steps listed. If further assistance is needed, see the front cover of this manual.
b.Make sure that the power cord is plugged in. If the
power cord is plugged in, unplug it, wait for five
minutes, and then plug it back in.
SYMPTOM: The power does not turn on
c.Remove the key from the console, and then
reinsert it.
a.Make sure that the power cord is plugged into
a properly earthed outlet (see page 10). If an
extention cord is needed, use only a 3-conductor,
14-gauge (2 mm2) cord that is no longer than 5 ft.
(1.5 m).
d.If the treadmill still will not run, please see the front
cover of this manual.
SYMPTOM: The console displays remain lit when
you remove the key from the console
b.After the power cord has been plugged in, make
sure that the key is inserted into the console.
a.The console may feature a display demo mode,
designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in
a store. If the displays remain lit when you remove
the key, the demo mode is turned on. To turn off
the demo mode, hold down the Stop button for a
few seconds. If the displays are still lit, see THE
SETTINGS MODE on page 16 to turn off the demo
mode.
20
SYMPTOM: The displays of the console do not
function properly
SYMPTOM: The walking belt slows when walked on
a.If an extension cord is needed, use only a 3-conductor, 14-gauge (2 mm2) cord that is no longer
than 5 ft. (1.5 m).
a.Remove the key from the console and UNPLUG
THE POWER CORD. Place the treadmill in
the storage position (see HOW TO FOLD THE
TREADMILL on page 19).
b.If the walking belt is overtightened, treadmill
performance may decrease and the walking belt
may become damaged. Remove the key and
UNPLUG THE POWER CORD. Using the hex key,
turn both idler roller screws counterclockwise, 1/4
of a turn. When the walking belt is properly tightened, you should be able to lift each edge of the
walking belt 2 to 3 in. (5 to 7 cm) off the walking
platform. Be careful to keep the walking belt
centered. Then, plug in the power cord, insert the
key, and walk on the treadmill for a few minutes.
Repeat until the walking belt is properly tightened.
Remove the five indicated M4.2 x 19mm Screws
(11). Then, carefully remove the Motor Hood (58).
58
11
11
11
b
2–3 in.
Locate the Reed Switch (88) and the Magnet (94)
on the left side of the Pulley (52). Turn the Pulley
until the Magnet is aligned with the Reed Switch.
Make sure that the gap between the Magnet and
the Reed Switch is about 1/8 in. (3 mm). If necessary, loosen the #8 x 3/4" Truss Head Screw (48),
move the Reed Switch slightly, and then retighten
the Screw. Reattach the Motor Hood (not shown),
and walk on the treadmill for a few minutes to check
for a correct speed reading.
Top
View
1/8 in.
48
80
88
52
94
Idler Roller Screws
c.Your treadmill features a walking belt coated with
high-performance lubricant. IMPORTANT: Never
apply silicone spray or other substances to
the walking belt or the walking platform unless
instructed to do so by an authorized service
representative. Such substances may deteriorate the walking belt and cause excessive wear.
If you suspect that the walking belt needs more
lubricant, see the front cover of this manual.
d.If the walking belt still slows when walked on, see
the front cover of this manual.
21
SYMPTOM: The walking belt is off-center
SYMPTOM: The walking belt slips when walked on
a. IMPORTANT: The walking belt should be centered between the foot rails. If the walking belt
rubs against the foot rails, the walking belt may
become damaged. First, remove the key and
UNPLUG THE POWER CORD. If the walking belt
has shifted to the left, use the hex key to turn the
left idler roller screw clockwise 1/2 of a turn; if the
walking belt has shifted to the right, turn the left
idler roller screw counterclockwise 1/2 of a turn. Be
careful not to overtighten the walking belt. Then,
plug in the power cord, insert the key, and walk on
the treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the
walking belt is centered.
a. F
irst, remove the key and UNPLUG THE POWER
CORD. Using the hex key, turn both idler roller
screws clockwise, 1/4 of a turn. When the walking belt is correctly tightened, you should be able
to lift each edge of the walking belt 2 to 3 in. (5 to
7 cm) off the walking platform. Be careful to keep
the walking belt centered. Then, plug in the power
cord, insert the key, and walk on the treadmill for a
few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is properly tightened.
a
a
Foot
Rails
22
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
WARNING:
Before beginning this
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over age 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
The heart rate monitor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic
exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts
of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise; never hold your breath.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your "training zone." The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each week,
if desired. Remember, the key to success is to make
exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday
life.
23
PART LIST
Model No. PETL38817.0 R1217A
Key No. Qty.
Description
Key No. Qty.
Description
3/8" x 2 1/4" Screw
M10 x 45mm Screw
M4.2 x 19mm Screw
1/4" Washer
M4 x 13mm Washer Head Screw
M8 x 35mm Flat Head Screw
M8 x 35mm Bolt
M8 x 52mm Bolt
M4 x 13mm Pan Head Screw
M4 x 19mm Tek Screw
M4.2 x 19mm Screw
M4 x 10mm Screw
M8 x 30mm Screw
M4 x 13mm Screw
M6 x 70mm Screw
1/4" x 3/4" Screw
M8 x 102mm Bolt
M8 x 20mm Screw
M8 x 40mm Bolt
M8 x 40mm Screw
M10 x 110mm Screw
M6 x 60mm Screw
M6 Star Washer
3/8" x 3/4" Screw
M8 Star Washer
M4 Star Washer
Foot Rail Flat Washer
Walking Platform Washer
#8 Washer
M10 Star Washer
M10 Washer
M8 Flange Nut
M8 Nut
M6 Nut
M10 Nut Insert
M8 Motor Nut
3/8" Jam Nut
Hood Clip
M8 Rear Foot Nut
Left Foot Rail
Right Foot Rail
Left Idler Roller Bracket
Right Idler Roller Bracket
Idler Roller
Warning Decal
Left Platform Cushion
Right Platform Cushion
#8 x 3/4" Truss Head Screw
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
*
#8 Nut
Belt Guide
Walking Belt
Drive Roller/Pulley
Motor Belt
Walking Platform
Frame
Right Rear Foot
Left Rear Foot
Motor Hood
Motor Bracket
Drive Motor
Controller Bracket
Electronics Bracket
Controller
Power Cord
Belly Pan Grommet
Power Switch
Belly Pan
Cable Tie
Releasable Tie
Handrail Cap
Left Handrail
Right Handrail
Wire Tie
Console Base
Console
Upright
Storage Latch
Upright Wire
Key/Clip
Upper Upright Grommet
Lower Upright Grommet
Frame Spacer
Base Cap
Base Pad
Base
Wheel
#8 x 3/4" Machine Screw
Reed Switch
Reed Switch Clamp
Receptacle
Filter
Motor Isolator
Motor Bushing
Magnet
Ground Wire
User’s Manual
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
2
4
24
2
4
2
1
1
7
4
5
9
4
4
2
2
1
2
2
2
2
1
4
2
2
4
14
4
6
2
2
2
6
1
2
1
2
3
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
4
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
–
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
24
15
25
57
4
39
23
42
3
26
6
33
28
13
20
44
45
40
3
3
27
15
27
46
5
29
20
4
23
26
27
3
5
29
3
13
6
43
28
33 3
3
39
56
29
9
27
50
27
55
14
27
3
54
33
28
3
33
27
13
51
3
41
3
94
89
8
27
52
77
47
5
29
3
9
29
53
48 36
35
88
27
3
29
14
34
13
17
3
50
22
27
33
28
33
3
35
3
7
EXPLODED DRAWING A
Model No. PETL38817.0 R1217A
EXPLODED DRAWING B
Model No. PETL38817.0 R1217A
11
58
11
38
11
11
38
38
16
92
93
18
25
32
25
59
11
18
60
61
12
26
26 12
87
62
12
12
49
91
12
63
68
69
67
66
90
65
26
64
EXPLODED DRAWING C
Model No. PETL38817.0 R1217A
70
74
71
2
3
3
73
12
76
70
9
70
9
75
95
9
2
3
72
70
80
3
9
78
79
21
24
31
1
30
82
83
81
78
82
85
84
1
10
19
24
31
30
37
86
84
84
10
10
37
86
19
84
10
27
21
83
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to
provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the
key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED DRAWING
near the end of this manual)
RECYCLING INFORMATION
This electronic product must not be disposed of in municipal waste. To
preserve the environment, this product must be recycled after its useful life
as required by law.
Please use recycling facilities that are authorized to collect this type of waste in
your area. In doing so, you will help to conserve natural resources and improve
European standards of environmental protection. If you require more information
about safe and correct disposal methods, please contact your local city office or
the establishment where you purchased this product.
Part No. 396564 R1217A Printed in China © 2017 ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
Download PDF
Similar pages