GS-12-1312 Product Specification QSFP+ iSR Transceiver

NUMBER
TYPE
GS-12-1312
Product Specification
TITLE
PAGE
REVISION
1 of 9
AUTHORIZED BY
QSFP+ iSR Transceiver
A
DATE
Ling.Wang
15 May 2015
CLASSIFICATION
UNRESTRICTED
T
he 10134984 is a QSFP+ Optical transceiver for 40GBASE-SR4 Ethernet and 4x10G InfiniBand applications,and which also supports optical interoperability with IEEE 10GBASE-SR compliant products.
This transceiver is compliant with SFF-8436 QSFP+ MSA, IEEE802.3ba 40GBASE- SR4 specifications. It
operates at 10.3125Gb/s up to 100m over OM3 multimode optical fiber and 150m over OM4 fiber.
Applications
• Infiniband QDR interconnects.
• 40GBASE- SR4 Ethernet
• Breakout 10GBASE-SR Ethernet
• High performance computing interconnect
Features
• 4 independent parallel optical channels
• Each channel data rate up to 10.3125Gb/s
• Hot Pluggable QSFP+ form factor
• Up to 100m link on OM3 MMF and 150m on OM4 MMF
• 850nm VCSEL/PD Array Technology
• CML Compatible electrical I/O
• Maximum power consumption <1.5W
• QSFP+ MSA Compliance
• Case Operating Temperature:
• Commercial: 0 to 70ºC
• RoHS II Compliance
Recommended Operating Conditions
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Typ
Max
Units
Notes
Temperature Range = C
Case Operating Temperature
Tcase
0
+25
+70
ºC
Module Supply Voltage
VCC
3.135
3.3
3.465
V
Module Supply Current
IIN
-
-
350
mA
Signaling Speed Per Channel
S
-
10.3125
-
Gb/s
Ordering Information
Part Number
10134984-PC
Case Operating Temperature
0 to 70 ºC
Copyright © 2011 FCI Deutschland GmbH. FCI Deutschland GmbH reserves the right to make changes to this document at any time without notice. Information in this document is
believed to be reliable. However, no responsibility is assumed for possible inaccuracy or omission.
PDS: Rev :A
STATUS:Released
Printed: Jun 12, 2015
NUMBER
TYPE
GS-12-1312
Product Specification
TITLE
PAGE
REVISION
2 of 9
A
AUTHORIZED BY
QSFP+ iSR Transceiver
DATE
Ling.Wang
15 May 2015
CLASSIFICATION
UNRESTRICTED
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Max
Units
Storage Ambient Temperature
Tstg
-40
+85
ºC
Relative Humidity - Storage
RHS
0
95
%
Relative Humidity - Operating
RHO
0
85
%
Module Supply Voltage
VCC
-0.5
3.6
V
PIN(MAX)
-
3.4
dBm
Damage Input Optical Power
Notes
Exceeding the Absolute Maximum Ratings may
cause irreversible damage to the device. The device
is not intended to be operated under the condition of
simultaneous Absolute Maximum Ratings, a condition
which may cause irreversible damage to the device.
Transmitter Electrical Interfaces
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Typ
Max
Units
Tx_Data Differential Input Voltage
VIN
Tx_Data Differential Input Impedance
ZIN
Differential Input Return Loss
Differential to Common Mode Conversion Loss
Notes
200
-
1600
mV
-
100
-
Ω
SDD11
Compatible
with IEEE
802.3ba
86A.4.1.1
-
-
dB
10MHz to 11.1GHz
SCD11
10
-
-
dB
10MHz to 11.1GHz
J2 Jitter output
TJ2
-
—
0.17
UI
J9 Jitter output
TJ9
-
-
0.29
UI
Receiver Electrical Interfaces
Symbol
Min
Typ
Max
Units
Rx_Data Differential Output Voltage
Parameter
VOUT
-
440
-
mV
Rx_Data Differential Output Impedance
ZOUT
90
100
110
Ω
Notes
Differential Output Return Loss
Per IEEE P802.3ba, Section
86A.4.2.1
dB
10MHz to 11.1GHz
Common Mode Output Return Loss
Per IEEE P802.3ba, Section
86A.4.2.2
dB
10MHz to 11.1GHz
J2 Jitter output
TJ2
-
-
0.42
UI
J9 Jitter output
TJ9
-
-
0.65
UI
Tx Input Data Rising Time (20% to 80%)
Tr
28
-
-
ps
Tx Input Data Falling Time (20% to 80%)
Tf
28
-
-
ps
Copyright © 2011 FCI Deutschland GmbH. FCI Deutschland GmbH reserves the right to make changes to this document at any time without notice. Information in this document is
believed to be reliable. However, no responsibility is assumed for possible inaccuracy or omission.
PDS: Rev :A
STATUS:Released
Printed: Jun 12, 2015
NUMBER
TYPE
GS-12-1312
Product Specification
TITLE
PAGE
REVISION
3 of 9
AUTHORIZED BY
QSFP+ iSR Transceiver
A
DATE
Ling.Wang
15 May 2015
CLASSIFICATION
UNRESTRICTED
Transmitter Optical Characteristics
10134984
Parameter
Symbol
Units
Notes
-1.0
dBm
Average Optical Output
Min
Typ
Max
-7.6
-
Average Launch Power ,each lane
POUT
Optical Output with Tx OFF
POFF
-
-
-30
dBm
λ
840
850
860
nm
Center Wavelength
RMS Spectral Width
∆λ
-
-
0.65
nm
Extinction Ratio
ER
3
-
-
dB
Optical Rise and Fall Time
tr, tf
-
40
-
ps
Optical modulation Amplitude , each lane
OMA
-5.6
-
3
dBm
Difference in launch power between any two
lane(OMA)
∆OMA
-
-
4
dB
Optical return loss tolerance
ORL
-
-
12
dB
Transmitter eye mask definition
{X1,X2,X3,Y1,Y2,Y3}
20% - 80%
Hit ratio 5×10-5 hits per sample
0.23,0.34,0.43,0.27,0.35,0.4
Receiver Optical Characteristics
Parameter
Symbol
10134984
Units
Notes
2.4
dBm
Note1
860
nm
Min
Typ
PIN
-
-9.5
λ
840
850
RFL
-
-
-12
dB
Rx_LOS of Signal - Assert
PA
-30
-
-
dBm
Rx_LOS of Signal - Deassert (OMA)
PD
-
-
-7.5
dBm
Rx_LOS of Signal - Hysteresis
PHy
0.5
-
-
dBm
Stressed receiver sensitivity in OMA,
each lane
RSS
-
-
-5.4
dBm
-
-
4
dBm
Average power at receive input, each lane
Center Wavelength
Receiver Reflectance
Peak power, each lane
Max
According to IEEE802.3ba
Note 1: Average received power where the BER = 10-12, measured with a PRBS 231-1 test pattern@10.3125Gb/s
Copyright © 2011 FCI Deutschland GmbH. FCI Deutschland GmbH reserves the right to make changes to this document at any time without notice. Information in this document is
believed to be reliable. However, no responsibility is assumed for possible inaccuracy or omission.
PDS: Rev :A
STATUS:Released
Printed: Jun 12, 2015
NUMBER
TYPE
GS-12-1312
Product Specification
TITLE
PAGE
REVISION
4 of 9
QSFP+ iSR Transceiver
AUTHORIZED BY
A
DATE
Ling.Wang
15 May 2015
CLASSIFICATION
UNRESTRICTED
10134984 Block Diagram
Rx1P
Rx1N
Rx4P
Rx4N
Tx1P
Rx1N
Tx4P
Tx4N
Copyright © 2011 FCI Deutschland GmbH. FCI Deutschland GmbH reserves the right to make changes to this document at any time without notice. Information in this document is
believed to be reliable. However, no responsibility is assumed for possible inaccuracy or omission.
PDS: Rev :A
STATUS:Released
Printed: Jun 12, 2015
NUMBER
TYPE
GS-12-1312
Product Specification
TITLE
PAGE
REVISION
5 of 9
QSFP+ iSR Transceiver
AUTHORIZED BY
A
DATE
Ling.Wang
15 May 2015
CLASSIFICATION
UNRESTRICTED
Pin Assignment
Pin Description
Pin
Symbol
Description
1
GND
Ground
2
Tx2n
Transmitter Inverted Data Input
3
Tx2p
Transmitter Non Inverted Data Input
4
GND
Ground
5
Tx4n
Transmitter Inverted Data Input
6
Tx4p
Transmitter Non Inverted Data Input
7
GND
Ground
8
ModselL
Module Select
9
RetsetL
Module Reset
10
VCC Rx
11
SCL
I2C Serial Clock
12
SDA
I2C Serial Data
13
GND
Ground
14
Rx3p
Receiver Non Inverted Differential Output
15
Rx3n
Receiver Inverted Differential Output
16
GND
Ground
17
Rx1p
Receiver Non Inverted Differential Output
18
Rx1n
Receiver Inverted Differential Output
19
GND
Ground
20
GND
Ground
Notes
Receiver +3.3V DC Power Supply
Copyright © 2011 FCI Deutschland GmbH. FCI Deutschland GmbH reserves the right to make changes to this document at any time without notice. Information in this document is
believed to be reliable. However, no responsibility is assumed for possible inaccuracy or omission.
PDS: Rev :A
STATUS:Released
Printed: Jun 12, 2015
NUMBER
TYPE
GS-12-1312
Product Specification
TITLE
PAGE
REVISION
6 of 9
QSFP+ iSR Transceiver
AUTHORIZED BY
A
DATE
Ling.Wang
15 May 2015
CLASSIFICATION
UNRESTRICTED
21
Rx2n
Receiver Inverted Differential Output
22
Rx2p
Receiver Non Inverted Differential Output
23
GND
Ground
24
Rx4n
Receiver Inverted Differential Output
25
Rx4p
Receiver Non Inverted Differential Output
26
GND
Ground
27
ModPrsL
28
IntL
29
VCC Tx
30
VCC1
Module Present
Interrupt
Transmitter +3.3V DC Power Supply
+3.3V DC Power Supply
31
LPMod
32
GND
Low Power Mode
Ground
33
Tx3p
Transmitter Non Inverted Data Input
34
Tx3n
Transmitter Inverted Data Input
35
GND
Ground
36
Tx1p
Transmitter Non Inverted Data Input
37
Tx1n
Transmitter Inverted Data Input
38
GND
Ground
Copyright © 2011 FCI Deutschland GmbH. FCI Deutschland GmbH reserves the right to make changes to this document at any time without notice. Information in this document is
believed to be reliable. However, no responsibility is assumed for possible inaccuracy or omission.
PDS: Rev :A
STATUS:Released
Printed: Jun 12, 2015
NUMBER
TYPE
GS-12-1312
Product Specification
TITLE
PAGE
REVISION
7 of 9
QSFP+ iSR Transceiver
AUTHORIZED BY
A
DATE
Ling.Wang
15 May 2015
CLASSIFICATION
UNRESTRICTED
Electrical Interface
Copyright © 2011 FCI Deutschland GmbH. FCI Deutschland GmbH reserves the right to make changes to this document at any time without notice. Information in this document is
believed to be reliable. However, no responsibility is assumed for possible inaccuracy or omission.
PDS: Rev :A
STATUS:Released
Printed: Jun 12, 2015
NUMBER
TYPE
GS-12-1312
Product Specification
TITLE
PAGE
REVISION
8 of 9
QSFP+ iSR Transceiver
AUTHORIZED BY
A
DATE
Ling.Wang
15 May 2015
CLASSIFICATION
UNRESTRICTED
Mechanical Dimensions
Dimensions are mm
Tolerance +/- 0.1mm
Copyright © 2011 FCI Deutschland GmbH. FCI Deutschland GmbH reserves the right to make changes to this document at any time without notice. Information in this document is
believed to be reliable. However, no responsibility is assumed for possible inaccuracy or omission.
PDS: Rev :A
STATUS:Released
Printed: Jun 12, 2015
NUMBER
TYPE
GS-12-1312
Product Specification
TITLE
PAGE
REVISION
9 of 9
A
AUTHORIZED BY
QSFP+ iSR Transceiver
DATE
Ling.Wang
15 May 2015
CLASSIFICATION
UNRESTRICTED
ELECTROMAGNETIC INTERFERENCE (EMI), IMMUNITY AND
PRODUCT SAFETY
The transceiver is ESD safe (electrical pins) when tested according to
MIL-STD-883, Method 3015.4 and ESD safe (optical connector) when
tested according to IEC 61000-4-2. The device is immune to strong
RF fields when tested in accordance with IEC 610004-3. The device
complies with (US) FCC, Part 15, Subpart J; (Europe) CENELEC EN
55022; (Canada) Class B (CISPR22A); and (Japan) VCCI Class 1.
The device has been designed to conform to product safety requirements including UL1950, CSA 22.2, and IEC 60950, and has been
designed to meets the flammability requirements of UL94.
REQUIRED LABEL
Indication of
of
Indication
laser aperture
aperture
laser
and beam
beam
and
Tx/Rx
Top View
LASER EMISSION
FDA
FDA
Complies with 21 CFR
1040.10 and 1040.11
1040.11
IEC
Class 1 Laser Device
NOTICE
The factory has made all adjustments to this device prior to shipment.
No adjustments or modifications to the device are required or permitted.
Any adjustment, modification or tampering of the device voids
the product warranty. The US Food and Drug Administration may
consider that any adjustment or modification to this device is an act of
manufacturing and therefore will require that the device be recertified
in accordance with 21 CFR 1040.10 .
LASER RADIATION INFORMATION
Wavelength
850nm
FDA Total Pout: 7mm aperture at 20cm distance
< 790µwatts
IEC Total Pout: 7mm aperture at 14cm distance
< 10,000µwatts
Beam Divergence
17.25º
Copyright © 2011 FCI Deutschland GmbH. FCI Deutschland GmbH reserves the right to make changes to this document at any time without notice. Information in this document is
believed to be reliable. However, no responsibility is assumed for possible inaccuracy or omission.
PDS: Rev :A
STATUS:Released
Printed: Jun 12, 2015
Download PDF
Similar pages