100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX
stand-alone network interface device
see also: Fast Ethernet Remotely Managed Point System™
Slide-In-Module NIDs [pg 38]
Fast Ethernet
SRMFE10xx-20x
Remotely Managed Fast Ethernet NID
(Network Interface Device)
Ordering Information
Complete list of fiber optic connector
specifications [pg 212-224]
SRMFE1011-200
100BASE-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 100BASE-FX 1300nm multimode (ST)
[2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 11.0 dB
With the Remotely Managed Fast Ethernet NID, service providers can now
monitor and manage the entire optical link from the Central Office (CO) to
the Customer Premise Equipment (CPE).
When used in conjunction with a managed Point System™ Chassis card,
[CRMFE pg 38], this stand-alone unit can be managed remotely. This Fast
Ethernet NID provides a fully-managed conversion between 100BASE-TX
and 100BASE-FX signals at Customer Premises.
In-band management of stand-alone
Fast Ethernet NID
Devices should be used in pairs. Typical installation will include a chassis card installed in the Point System locally and a stand-alone device
(SRMFE) installed at the remote location.
Remote Loopback assists in diagnosing
network problems [pg 18]
Upstream and downstream Bandwidth Control allows service providers to offer an array
of services
Features
Auto-Negotiation [pg 16]
AutoCross™ [pg 16]
Link Pass Through [pg 17]
Far-End-Fault (FEF) [pg 16]
Automatic Link Restoration [pg 18]
Pause [pg 17]
Loopback [pg 18]
Remote Management [pg 17]
Remotely Managed Fast Ethernet
< 80 >
Specifications
Complete list of fiber optic connector specifications [pg 212-224]
Standards
IEEE Std. 802.3
3-position Jumper
Jumper J2: Enable/disable AutoCross™
Jumper J6:
Hardware: Device mode determined by 4-position
switch settings
Software: Device mode determined by most recently
saved on-board microprocessor settings
SRMFE1013-200
100BASE-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 100BASE-FX 1300nm multimode (SC)
[2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 11.0 dB
SRMFE1014-200
100BASE-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 100BASE-FX 1310nm SM (SC)
[20 km/12.4 mi.] Link Budget: 16.0 dB
SRMFE1015-200
100BASE-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 100BASE-FX 1310nm SM (SC)
[40 km/24.9 mi.] Link Budget: 26.0 dB
SRMFE1016-200
100BASE-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 100BASE-FX 1310nm SM (SC)
[60 km/37.3 mi.] Link Budget: 29.0 dB
SRMFE1017-200
100BASE-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 100BASE-FX 1550nm SM (SC)
[80 km/49.7 mi.] Link Budget: 29.0 dB
Single Fiber Products
Recommended use in pairs [pg 19]
SRMFE1029-200
100BASE-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 100BASE-FX 1310nm TX/1550nm RX
single fiber single mode (SC)
[20 km/12.4 mi.] Link Budget: 19.0 dB
4 position Switch
Pos 1 Enable/disable twisted pair auto-negotiation
Pos 2 Enable/disable twisted pair pause
Pos 3 (UP) Enables Link Pass Through
(DOWN) Disables Link Pass Through
Pos 4 (UP) Enables Far-End-Fault
(DOWN) Disables Far-End-Fault
Status LEDs
Power
LKF (Fiber Link)
RXF (Fiber Receive)
RXC (Copper Receive)
LKC (Copper Link)
Dimensions
Width: 3.25" [83 mm]
Depth: 4.8" [122 mm]
Height: 1.0" [25 mm]
Power Consumption
4 Watts
Power
External AC/DC required; 12 VDC 0.5A;
unregulated; standard
Optional Accessories (sold separately)
Environment
0 – 50°C; 5% – 95% humidity non-condensing;
0 – 10,000 ft. altitude
Wide Input (24 - 60 VDC) Power Supplies
SPS-2460-PS or SPS-2460-SA [pg 69]
Shipping Weight
2 lbs. [0.90 kg]
Safety Compliance
Wall Mount Power Supply:
UL Listed and CSA certified
Mounting Options
E-MCR-05 [pg 67]
12-Slot Media Converter Rack
Regulatory Compliance
CISPR/EN55022 Class A & B + EN55024; FCC Class A
& B; CE Mark
WMBD or WMBL [pg 68]
Wall Mount Brackets
Warranty
Lifetime
RMS19-SA4-01 [pg 67]
4-Slot Media Converter Shelf
Call us at 800.526.9267 or 952.941.7600
SRMFE1029-201
100BASE-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 100BASE-FX 1550nm TX/1310nm RX
single fiber single mode (SC)
[20 km/12.4 mi.] Link Budget: 19.0 dB
SRMFE1029-202
100BASE-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 100BASE-FX 1310nm TX/1550nm RX
single fiber single mode (SC)
[40 km/24.9 mi.] Link Budget: 25.0 dB
SRMFE1029-203
100BASE-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 100BASE-FX 1550nm TX/1310nm RX
single fiber single mode (SC)
[40 km/24.9 mi.] Link Budget: 25.0 dB
Download PDF
Similar pages