EXBxx92-3LCD10
10Gbps XFP Bi-Directional Transceiver, 10KM Reach
Tx1270/1330nm / Rx1330/1270 nm
Features












Supports 9.95Gb/s to 10.5Gb/s bit rates
Hot-pluggable XFP footprint
Maximum link length of 10km with SMF
1270/1330nm DFB laser Transmitter and 1330/1270nm Receiver
XFP MSA package with LC connector
No reference clock required
Loop Back Support.
+3.3V,+1.8V power supply
Power dissipation <2W
Compatible with RoHS
Built-in digital diagnostic functions
Temperature range 0°C to 70°C
Applications



10GBASE-LR at 10.3125Gbps
10GBASE-LW at 9.953Gbps
10GBASE-BX 10G Ethernet
Product Description
ETU-Link EXBxx92-3LCD10 is compliant with the IEEE803.3ae 10Gbase-Bx. and transmission distance
up to 10km on SMF.
The transceiver module comprises a transmitter with a 1270/1330nm DFB laser transmitter, an integrated
1330/1270nm detector preamplifier(IDP) mounted in an optical header and a limiting post-amplifier IC.
Transmitter and receiver are separate within a wide temperature range of 0℃ to +70℃ and offers
optimum heat dissipation and excellent electromagnetic shielding thus enabling high port densities for
10GbE systems.
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Typ.
Max.
Unit
Storage Temperature
Ts
-40
-
85
ºC
Storage Ambient Humidity
HA
5
-
95
%
Operating Relative Humidity
RH
-
-
85
%
Power Supply Voltage
VCC
-0.3
-
4
V
Signal Input Voltage
VCC
Vcc-0.3
-
Vcc+0.3
V
www.etulinktechnology.com
1/6
Note
sales@etulinktechnology.com
Recommended Operating Conditions
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Typ.
Max.
Unit
Note
TA
0
-
70
ºC
Without air flow
Power Supply Voltage
VCC
3.14
3.3
3.47
V
Power Supply Current
ICC
-
-
450
mA
Data Rate
BR
Transmission Distance
TD
Ambient Operating Temperature
10.3125
2
Coupled fiber
Gbps
-
10
km
Note (1)
Single mode fiber
ITU-T G.652
Note:
1)
Measured with SMF
Specification of Transmitter
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Typ.
Max.
Unit
PO
-5
-
0
dBm
-
-
-30
dBm
Note (1)
-3
-
-
dBm
Note (1)
Average Launched Power
Average Launched Power(Laser Off)
POUT-OF
F
Optical Modulation Amplitude
OMA
Center Wavelength Range
λC
1270/1330
nm
Side mode suppression ratio
SMSR
30
-
-
dB
Spectrum Bandwidth(-20dB)
σ
-
-
1
nm
ER
3.5
6
-
dB
Extinction Ratio
Output Eye Mask
Note
Compliant with FC_PI_4 REV 7.0
Note (2)
Note (2)
Note:
1)
The optical power is launched into SMF
2)
Measured with RPBS 2^31-1 test pattern @10.3125Gbs
Specification of Receiver
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Typ.
Max.
Note
Input Optical Wavelength
λIN
Receiver Sensitivity in average
PIN
-
-
-14.4
dBm
Note (1)
PSAT
0.5
-
-
dBm
Note (1)
LOS Assert
PA
-30
-
-
dBm
LOS De-Assert
PD
-
-
-15
dBm
LOS -Hysteresis
PHys
0.5
-
4
dB
Input Saturation Power (Overload)
1330/1270
Unit
nm
Note:
1)
Measured with RPBS 2^31-1 test pattern @10.3125Gbs BER=<10^-12 ER=6DB
www.etulinktechnology.com
2/6
sales@etulinktechnology.com
Electrical Interface Characteristics
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Typ.
Max.
Unit
Icc
-
-
350
mA
Differential Data Input Voltage
VDT
120
-
820
mVp-p
Differential line input Impedance
RIN
85
100
115
Ohm
Transmitter Fault Output-High
VFaultH
2.4
-
Vcc
V
Transmitter Fault Output-Low
VFaultL
-0.3
-
0.8
V
Transmitter Disable Voltage- High
VDisH
2
-
Vcc+0.3
V
Transmitter Disable Voltage- low
VDisL
-0.3
-
0.8
V
VDR
300
-
850
mVp-p
Differential line Output Impedance
ROUT
80
100
120
Ohm
Receiver LOS Pull up Resistor
RLOS
4.7
-
10
KOhm
Data Output Rise/Fall time
tr/tf
20
-
-
ps
LOS Output Voltage-High
VLOSH
2
-
Vcc
V
LOS Output Voltage-Low
VLOSL
-0.3
-
0.4
V
Total power supply current
Note
Transmitter
Receiver
Differential Data Output Voltage
Pin Description
www.etulinktechnology.com
3/6
sales@etulinktechnology.com
Pin
Logic
Symbol
Name/Description
Note
1
GND
Module Ground
2
VEE5
Optional –5.2 Power Supply – Not required
3
LVTTL-I
Mod-Desel
1
Module De-select; When held low allows the module to
respond to 2-wire serial interface commands
4
LVTTL-O
Interrupt
Interrupt (bar); Indicates presence of an important condition
2
which can be read over the serial 2-wire interface
5
LVTTL-I
TX_DIS
Transmitter Disable; Transmitter laser source turned off
6
VCC5
+5 Power Supply
7
GND
Module Ground
8
VCC3
+3.3V Power Supply
9
VCC3
+3.3V Power Supply
1
10
LVTTL-I
SCL
Serial 2-wire interface clock
2
11
LVTTLI/O
SDA
Serial 2-wire interface data line
2
12
LVTTL-O
Mod_Abs
Module Absent; Indicates module is not present. Grounded
2
in the module.
13
LVTTL-O
Mod_NR
Module Not Ready; XGIGA defines it as a logical OR
2
between RX_LOS and Loss of Lock in TX/RX.
14
LVTTL-O
RX_LOS
Receiver Loss of Signal indicator
2
15
GND
Module Ground
1
16
GND
Module Ground
1
17
CML-O
RD-
Receiver inverted data output
18
CML-O
RD+
Receiver non-inverted data output
19
GND
Module Ground
20
VCC2
+1.8V Power Supply – Not required
1
Power Down; When high, places the module in the low
power stand-by mode and on the falling edge of P_Down
21
LVTTL-I
P_Down/RST
initiates a module reset
Reset; The falling edge initiates a complete reset of the
module including the 2-wire serial interface, equivalent to a
power cycle.
22
VCC2
+1.8V Power Supply – Not required
23
GND
Module Ground
1
Reference Clock non-inverted input, AC coupled on the
3
24
PECL-I
RefCLK+
host board – Not required
25
PECL-I
RefCLK-
Reference Clock inverted input, AC coupled on the host
3
board – Not required
26
GND
Module Ground
1
27
GND
Module Ground
1
28
CML-I
TD-
Transmitter inverted data input
29
CML-I
TD+
Transmitter non-inverted data input
GND
Module Ground
30
www.etulinktechnology.com
4/6
1
sales@etulinktechnology.com
Notes:
1)
Module circuit ground is isolated from module chassis ground within the module.
2)
Open collector; should be pulled up with 4.7k – 10kohms on host board to a voltage between 3.15V and 3.6V.
3)
A Reference Clock input is not required by the XFP-10GER. If present, it will be ignored.
Recommended Block Circuit
XFP MODULE
CD
+
RL
A
ASI
C
SERDE
S
PIN TIA
ROS
MC
U
CD
R
L
D
DFB
TOSA
HOST BOARD
www.etulinktechnology.com
5/6
sales@etulinktechnology.com
Outline Dimensions
Regulatory Compliance
Feature
Reference
Performance
Electrostatic discharge(ESD)
IEC/EN 61000-4-2
Compatible with standards
Electromagnetic Interference (EMI)
Laser Eye Safety
FCC Part 15 Class B EN 55022 Class B
(CISPR 22A)
FDA 21CFR 1040.10, 1040.11 IEC/EN
60825-1, 2
Compatible with standards
Class 1 laser product
Component Recognition
IEC/EN 60950, UL
Compatible with standards
ROHS
2002/95/EC
Compatible with standards
EMC
EN61000-3
Compatible with standards
www.etulinktechnology.com
6/6
sales@etulinktechnology.com
Download PDF
Similar pages