CertifyMe
Number: 70-685
Passing Score: 700
Time Limit: 200 min
File Version: 8.5
http://www.gratisexam.com/
CertifyMe-70-685
Exam A
QUESTION 1
The chief financial officer (CFO) releases new guidelines that specify that only users from finance are allowed
to run FinanceApp1.
Users in the Marketing OU report that they can run FinanceApp1.
You need to ensure that only users in the Finance OU can run FinanceApp1.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
In the AllComputers GPO, create a new AppLocker executable rule.
In the Desktops GPO and the Laptops GPO, create a new Windows Installer rule.
In the AllComputers GPO, create a software restriction policy and define a new hash rule.
In the Desktops GPO and the Laptops GPO, create a software restriction policy and define a new path rule.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 2
Users in the ERPApp1 pilot project report intermittent application issues.
You need to consolidate all application events for the users in a central location.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Configure event subscriptions.
Configure the Advanced Audit Policy Configuration settings.
Create a custom view in Event Viewer.
Create a user-defined Data Collector Set.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 3
The help desk reports that users in the Marketing OU print draft documents, e-mails, and other miscellaneous
documents on Printer2.
You need to recommend a solution so that marketing users print documents to Printer1 by default.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Enable printer pooling.
Configure Group Policy Preferences.
Modify the priorities of the shared printers.
Modify the permissions of the shared printers.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 4
The Office1 network link is brought offline for emergency maintenance.
Users in Office2 and Office3 report that they cannot connect to the wireless network.
You need to recommend changes to ensure that users in all offices can connect to the wireless network if a
WAN link fails.
What should you recommend?
A.
B.
C.
D.
that redundant DHCP scopes be created
that additional RADIUS servers be deployed
that universal group caching be implemented
that additional default gateways be configured
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
"Ensure Success with 100% Guarantee Pass" - Certify-me.co.uk 5 Microsoft 70-685 Exam
Explanation:
QUESTION 5
The company purchases 500 USB flash drives from a new hardware vendor and distributes them to the users.
The help desk reports that the users are unable to access the new USB flash drives.
http://www.gratisexam.com/
You need to ensure that users can save data on the USB flash drives.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Instruct the help desk to modify the BitLocker settings.
Instruct the help desk to modify the Windows Defender settings.
Request that an administrator modify the driver signing policy.
Request that an administrator modify the device installation restriction policy.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Topic 2, City Power & Light
Scenario:
You are an enterprise desktop support technician for City Power & Light.
City Power & Light is a utility company. The company has a main office and a branch office. The main office is
located in Toronto. The branch office is located in Boston. The main office has 1,000 employees. The branch
office has 10 employees.
Active Directory Configuration
The network contains a single Active Directory domain named cpandl.com. The functional level of the forest is
Windows Server 2008 R2.
Server Configuration
"Ensure Success with 100% Guarantee Pass" - Certify-me.co.uk 6 Microsoft 70-685 Exam
All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. The relevant servers in the main office are configured as shown in
the following table.
All computers in the main office are configured to use DHCP. All computers in the branch office are configured
to use static IP addresses.
User Information
- All user accounts are standard user accounts.
- All client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise.
- Each portable computer has a PPT P-based VPN connection to the internal network.
Corporate Security Guidelines
- All users must be granted the least privileges possible.
- All locally stored documents must be encrypted by using Encrypting File System (EFS).
- The hard disk drives on all port able computers must be encrypted by using Windows BitLocker Drive
Encryption (BitLocker).
- All encryption certificates must be stored on smart cards.
QUESTION 6
The company is deploying a new application.
When users attempt to install the application, they receive an error message indicating that they need
administrative privileges to install it.
You need to recommend a solution to ensure that users can install the application. The solution must adhere to
the corporate security guidelines. What should you recommend?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Publish the application by using a Group Policy.
Disable User Account Control (UAC) by using a Group Policy.
Add all domain users to the local Power Users group by using Restricted Groups.
Add the current users to the local Administrators group by using Group Policy preferences.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 7
Several mobile users access the Internet by using cellular connections.
The help desk reports a high volume of calls from mobile users who report the following connection problems:
- When their cellular connections fail, their VPN connections also fail.
- When their cellular connections are reestablished, they must manually connect to the VPN server.
You need to recommend a solution to ensure that the VPN connections are automatically reestablished.
What should you recommend?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Implement an IKEv2 VPN.
Implement an SSTP-based VPN.
Configure credential roaming.
Configure a Kerberos user ticket lifetime.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 8
Five users from the main office travel to the branch office. The users bring their portable computers.
The help desk reports that the users are unable to access any network resources from the branch office.
Branch office users can access the network resources.
You need to ensure that the main office users can access all network resources by using their portable
computers in the branch office. The solution must adhere to the corporate security guidelines.
What should you instruct the help desk to do on the portable computers?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Create a new VPN connection.
Add the users to the local Administrators group.
Add the users to the Network Configuration Operators group.
Configure the alternate configuration for the local area connection.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 9
Users report that their DirectAccess connections fail.
You instruct the help desk to tell the users to run the Connection to a Workplace Using DirectAccess
troubleshooter.
The help desk reports that the Connection to a Workplace Using DirectAccess troubleshooter fails to function.
You need to ensure that the Connection to a Workplace Using DirectAccess troubleshooter functions properly.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Instruct the help desk to enable IPv6 on the users' computers.
Instruct the help desk to modify the users' Windows Firewall settings.
Request that the domain administrator configure the Teredo State Group Policy setting.
Request that the domain administrator configure the Corporate Website Probe URL Group Policy setting.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
"Ensure Success with 100% Guarantee Pass" - Certify-me.co.uk 9 Microsoft 70-685 Exam
QUESTION 10
The company implements a data recovery agent (DRA) for Bitlocker.
A portable computer fails.
The help desk reports that it is unable to use the DRA to recover the data from the computer's hard disk drive.
You need to ensure that the DRA can be used to recover data from the hard disk drives of all portable
computers.
Which tool should you use?
A. CertUtil.exe
B. Cipher.exe
C. Manage-bde.exe
D. SDelete.exe
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Topic 3, A. Datum Corporation
Scenario:
You are an enterprise desktop support technician for A. Datum Corporation.
Active Directory Configuration
The company has three offices. The offices are configured as shown in the following table.
"Ensure Success with 100% Guarantee Pass" - Certify-me.co.uk 10 Microsoft 70-685 Exam
The network contains a single Active Directory domain named adatum.com. Two Group Policy objects (GPOs)
are configured as shown in the following table.
The relevant servers in the main office are configured as shown in the following table.
Wireless Network
A wireless network is implemented in the main office. The wireless network is configured to use WPA2Enterprise security.
"Ensure Success with 100% Guarantee Pass" - Certify-me.co.uk 11 Microsoft 70-685 Exam
Client Configuration
All client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise and are configured to use DHCP. Windows Firewall is disabled
on all client computers.
All computers in the research department have Windows XP Mode and Windows Virtual PC installed. You
deploy a custom Windows XP Mode image to the research department computers.
An application named
App1 is installed in the image.
Each research department computer has the following hardware:
- 4 GB of RAM
- Intel Core i7 processor
- 500 -GB hard disk drive
Corporate Security Policy
The corporate security policy includes the following requirements:
- Users without domain accounts must be denied access to internal servers.
- All connections to the company's wireless access points must be encrypted.
- Only employees can be configured to have user accounts in the Active Directory domain.
- The hard disk drives on all portable computers must be encrypted by using Windows BitLocker Drive
Encryption (BitLocker).
QUESTION 11
Users in the research department report that they cannot run App1 or Windows XP Mode.
You need to ensure that all research department users can run App1. You need to achieve this goal by using
the minimum amount of administrative effort.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Approve all Windows 7 updates on WSUS1.
Enable hardware virtualization on the research department computers.
Give each member of the research department a computer that has an Intel Core i5 processor.
Request that a domain administrator create a GPO that configures the Windows Remote Management
(WinRM) settings.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
"Ensure Success with 100% Guarantee Pass" - Certify-me.co.uk 12 Microsoft 70-685 Exam
QUESTION 12
Users in branch office 1 report that they fail to access the company's intranet Web site located on Web1.
They also fail to access Web sites on the Internet.
A desktop support technician restarts a desktop computer in branch office 1 and discovers the IP configuration
shown in the following screenshot.
You need to resolve the network connectivity issue.
What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose
two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
Instruct branch office 1 users to disable IPv6.
Instruct branch office 1 users to run Ipconfig /Renew.
Request that a network administrator configure the DHCP router option for branch office 1.
Request that a network administrator verify DHCP broadcasts are being relayed to the main office.
Correct Answer: CD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 13
Datum hires several consultants to work at the main office for six months. The consultants require Internet
access.
The help desk reports that the consultants cannot access the company's wireless network.
You need to ensure that the consultants have wireless access to the Internet. The solution must adhere to the
corporate security policy.
What should you request?
A.
B.
C.
D.
that a wireless access key be given to each consultant
that a user certificate be generated and imported to each consultant's computer
that a computer certificate be generated and imported to each consultant's computer
that a network administrator install a wireless access point that is connected directly to the Internet
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 14
The motherboard on a portable computer fails. The data on the computer's hard disk drive cannot be
recovered.
You need to recommend a solution to ensure that the data on hard disks can be recovered if the motherboard
on other portable computers fail
Which two configurations should you recommend? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose
two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
Disable BitLocker on all portable computers.
Convert the hard disks on all portable computers to dynamic disks.
Export and securely store the computer certificates on all portable computers.
Configure the BitLocker settings on all portable computers by using Group Policy.
Correct Answer: AD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 15
The help desk reports that several client computers in branch office 1 are missing security updates.
You need to identify which security updates are missing.
What should you request?
A.
B.
C.
D.
that a WSUS administrator generate a Computer Report from WSUS1
that a domain administrator run the Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer (MBSA)
that a desktop support technician run a Windows Defender scan on each computer
that a desktop support technician generate a System Configuration report for each computer
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Topic 4, Margie's Travel
Scenario:
You are an enterprise desktop support technician for Margie's Travel.
Margie's Travel is a company that specializes in booking travel for large corporations. The company has a main
office in New York and operates a call center in New York and a call center in Los Angeles. The company has
1,000 employees.
Active Directory Configuration
The network contains an Active Directory forest named margiestravel.com. The functional level of the forest is
Windows Server 2008 R2. The Active Directory sites are configured as shown in the following table.
All sites connect to each other by using high-speed WAN links.
Server Configuration
The relevant servers are configured as shown in the following table.
"Ensure Success with 100% Guarantee Pass" - Certify-me.co.uk 15 Microsoft 70-685 Exam
Security Configuration
The relevant security settings for the domain are configured as shown in the following table.
The relevant network policies on the NPS servers and the RRAS servers are configured as shown in the
following table.
"Ensure Success with 100% Guarantee Pass" - Certify-me.co.uk 16 Microsoft 70-685 Exam
User Information
All client computers run Windows 7 Professional. Sales staff is located in the main office and uses portable
computers. All portable computers are members of the MargiesTravel\Wireless group.
Application Configuration
Call center staff uses a custom application to book airline tickets. The application is packaged as an MSI file
and is signed by using a code signing certificate that was issued by CA3. The application is published by using
Group Policies.
QUESTION 16
The company hires an additional 100 users. The users are unable to install the custom application.
You need to ensure that the users can install the custom application.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Disable User Account Control (UAC).
Add the users to the local Administrators group.
Request that the application package be re-signed.
Request that the user certificates be issued to the new users.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
"Ensure Success with 100% Guarantee Pass" - Certify-me.co.uk 17 Microsoft 70-685 Exam
Explanation:
QUESTION 17
You deploy Microsoft Office 2007 to a pilot group in the main office.
Users in the pilot group report that all of the Office 2007 applications run successfully.
You deploy Office 2007 to users in the New York call center. The call center users report that they are unable to
launch the Office 2007 applications.
You need to ensure that the call center users can run all of the Office 2007 applications.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Modify the AppLocker rule.
Disable User Account Control (UAC).
Deploy the 2007 Office system Administrative Template files.
Configure the Office 2007 applications to run in Windows Vista compatibility mode.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 18
At 08:00 on a Tuesday morning, an administrator in Site 3 takes DC3 offline to update the server.
Users in Site 3 report that they cannot log on to their computers. The users receive the following error
message: "Your account has time restrictions that prevent you from logging on at this time.
Please try again later."
You need to ensure that all users can log on to their computers when DC3 is offline for maintenance. Your
solution must adhere to the corporate security policies.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Modify the logon hours for all users in Site 3.
Change the time zone settings for all client computers in Site 3 to UTC-05:00.
Request that a second domain controller be deployed in Site 3.
Request that the time zone settings for DC1 and DC2 be changed to UTC-08:00.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 19
You have two external consultants. The consultants use their own personal portable computers.
The consultants report that they are unable to connect to your wireless network.
You need to give the consultants wireless access to the Internet. The solution must prevent external
consultants from accessing internal resources.
What should you do?
A. Issue a user certificate to the consultants.
B. Issue a computer certificate to the consultants.
C. Join both portable computers to the domain. Add the computer accounts to the MargiesTravel\Wireless
group.
D. Create a domain user account for each consultant. Add the user accounts to the MargiesTravel\Wireless
group.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 20
Users access a third-party Web site.
The Web site is updated to use Microsoft Silverlight.
After the update, the help desk receives a high volume of phone calls from users who report that the Web site
fails to function.
You need to ensure that the Web site functions properly for the users.
What should you do?
A. Modify the Windows Internet Explorer AJAX settings by using a Group Policy object (GPO).
B. Modify the Windows Internet Explorer add-ons settings by using a Group Policy object(GPO).
C. Add the Web site to the Windows Internet Explorer Compatibility View list by using a Group Policy object
(GPO).
D. Add the Web site to the Windows Internet Explorer Restricted sites by using a Group Policy object (GPO).
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Topic 5, Alpine Ski House
Scenario:
You are an enterprise desktop support technician for Alpine Ski House.
Alpine Ski House manages chalets in ski resorts around the world. The main office is located in Vancouver.
Chalets are located in Japan, France, and Australia. Alpine Ski House has 500 employees.
Active Directory Configuration
The network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains a domain named alpineskihouse.com.
The network contains four Active Directory sites. All sites have high-speed Internet connections and connect to
each other by using VPNs. The site information is shown in the following table.
Server Configuration
All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. The relevant servers are configured as shown in the following table.
"Ensure Success with 100% Guarantee Pass" - Certify-me.co.uk 20 Microsoft 70-685 Exam
DHCP Configuration
The DHCP servers are configured as shown in the following table.
Computer Information
All corporate computers run Windows 7 Professional and are joined to the alpineskihouse.com domain. All
corporate users can access the internal network remotely by using a VPN connection. The VPN connection
requires the use of a smart card.
During the next year, Alpine Ski House plans to replace the existing VPN with DirectAccess. The company is
running a pilot project to test DirectAccess for users in France.
"Ensure Success with 100% Guarantee Pass" - Certify-me.co.uk 21 Microsoft 70-685 Exam
Each chalet contains five public computers that run Windows 7 Ultimate. Guests use the public computers to
access the Internet. The public computers are members of a workgroup. Every week, a standard image of
Windows 7 Ultimate is re-applied to the computers.
QUESTION 21
The help desk reports that remote desktop connections are not enabled on the public computers in the chalets.
Consequently, the help desk must instruct local staff to enable remote desktop connections on each public
computer.
You need to ensure that remote desktop connections are enabled when public computers are deployed in the
chalets.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Enable Remote Desktop Connection in the standard computer image.
Instruct the help desk to enable Windows Remote Management (WinRM) on the public computers.
Request that a network administrator create a logon script for the domain.
Request that a network administrator create a new Group Policy to enable remote desktop connections.
Link the new Group Policy to each site.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 22
Remote users report that after they renew their smart card certificates, they are unable to log on to their
computers by using their smart cards.
You need to ensure that users can log on by using their smart cards.
What should you instruct the users to do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Change their smart card PINs.
Request a new smart card certificate.
Log on by using their user names and passwords, and then lock and unlock their computers.
Establish a VPN connection from the logon screen and use their smart cards for authentication.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
"Ensure Success with 100% Guarantee Pass" - Certify-me.co.uk 22 Microsoft 70-685 Exam
Explanation:
QUESTION 23
The VPN connection between Site 1 and Site 3 fails. Users in Site 3 report that their computers take a long time
to start and that they are unable to access the Internet.
You need to ensure that users in Site 3 are able to access the Internet if the VPN connection between Site 1
and Site 3 fails.
What should you request an administrator to do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Add the DHCP server role to DC3.
Add the DNS server role to Server3.
Modify the 003 Router option in the DHCP scope on Server3.
Modify the 006 DNS Servers option in the DHCP scope on Server3.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 24
Users report that it takes a long time to access resources by using DirectAccess.
You need to provide the network administrator with a network capture of DirectAccess traffic.
Which tool should you use?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Netsh.exe
Netstat.exe
Perfmon.exe
Winsat.exe
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 25
Your users access a third-party Web site to fulfill purchase orders.
The Web site is updated.
Users receive the following error message when they access the updated Web site:
"Internet Explorer has blocked this site from using an ActiveX control in an unsafe manner. As a result, this
page may not display correctly."
You need to ensure that users can access the Web site and that the Web site content is displayed correctly.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Modify the Internet Explorer AJAX settings.
Modify the Internet Explorer Internet zone settings.
Add the Web site to the Internet Explorer Restricted Sites zone.
Add the Web site to the Internet Explorer Compatibility View List.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Topic 6, Fabrikam, Inc
Scenario:
You are an enterprise desktop support technician for Fabrikam, Inc.
Active Directory Information
The company has a main office and a branch office. The main office hosts all of the company's servers. The
main office connects to the branch office by using a WAN link.
The network contains a single Active Directory domain that has 500 users. The domain contains three domain
controllers and an enterprise root certification authority (CA).
All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2.
All user accounts are in an organizational unit (OU) named Employees. The computer accounts for all desktop
computers are in an OU named Desktops. The computer accounts for all portable computers are in an OU
named Laptops.
A startup script is deployed to all computers by using Group Policy objects (GPOs).
"Ensure Success with 100% Guarantee Pass" - Certify-me.co.uk 24 Microsoft 70-685 Exam
Client Configurations
All client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise. All users have desktop computers. All computers are members
of the domain.
All desktop computers use wired connections to connect to the network. All portable computers use wireless
connections to connect to the network. The wireless network is secured by using EAP-TLS.
Company policy states that all client computers must be configured by using DHCP.
The company has an internal Web site. The Web site is configured to use SSL encryption and to require client
certificates. All company users can access the internal Web site.
QUESTION 26
The company hires a new desktop support technician. The technician is added to the Administrators group on
all client computers and the DHCP Users group on all DHCP servers.
The new technician reports that the DHCP snap-in is unavailable on his computer.
http://www.gratisexam.com/
You need to ensure that the technician can view the configurations of the DHCP servers.
What should you do?
A. Instruct the technician to customize the Start menu to display the administrative tools.
B. Instruct the technician to install Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT) and to modify the Windows
Features.
C. Request that the technician be added to the Server Operators group in Active Directory.
D. Request that the technician be added to the Network Configuration Operators group in Active Directory and
modify the Windows Features.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 27
Users in the branch office report slow network performance when they connect to the file shares in the main
office.
You need to recommend a solution to improve performance when users access the file shares from the branch
office. The solution must minimize hardware costs.
What should you recommend implementing?
A.
B.
C.
D.
BranchCache
DirectAccess
Distributed File System Replication (DFSR)
Universal Group Membership Caching
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 28
The help desk reports that users receive a security warning message when they try to access the internal Web
site shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
The help desk confirms that users never received this security warning message before.
You need to provide a solution to prevent users from receiving the security warning when they try to access the
internal Web site.
What should you do?
Exhibit:
A.
B.
C.
D.
Instruct the users to download the certificate of the Web server.
Instruct the users to download a new certificate revocation list (CRL).
Request that a domain administrator renew the Web server SSL certificate.
Request that a domain administrator renew the user authentication certificates for all users.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 29
The help desk reports that all
newly installed desktop computers cannot access the companys file server. The help desk sends you the
screen capture shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
You need to resolve the network connectivity issue. The solution must adhere to the company
policy. What should you instruct help desk to do?
Exhibit:
A.
B.
C.
D.
Modify Windows Firewall and enable File and Printer Sharing in the public profile.
Modify Windows Firewall and enable File and Printer Sharing in the domain profile.
Modify the network configuration and define the IPv4 default gateway.
Modify the network configuration to automatically obtain an IP address and a DNS server address.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Topic 7, Contoso, Ltd
Scenario:
You are an enterprise desktop support technician for Contoso, Ltd.
IP Addressing
Contoso has one office. The IP addressing for Contoso is configured as shown in the following table.
Active Directory Configuration
You have an Active Directory forest that contains one domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run
Windows Server 2008 R2.
An OU exists for each department in the company.
"Ensure Success with 100% Guarantee Pass" - Certify-me.co.uk 28 Microsoft 70-685 Exam
The MainOffice Users and Computers OU contains the OUs for each department in the company. The Users
OUs contains the user accounts for each department. The Computers OUs contain the computeraccounts for
each department. The Domain Controllers OU contains the computer accounts for all domain controllers. The
Servers OU contains the computer accounts for all other servers.
Custom Group Policy objects (GPOs) are linked to each departmental OU, the Domain Controllers OU, and the
Servers OU.
Server Configuration
The relevant servers are configured as shown in the following table.
A year ago, a Windows Server 2008 R2 VPN server was deployed. Ten sales users participated in a pilot
project to test the new VPN. The pilot project lasted two months. After the pilot project, the VPN server was put
into production. The VPN server allows L2TP/IPSec-based VPN connections only. The VPN server requires
certificate authentication.
Printer Configuration
Network printers are located in a single room on each floor. Users can search Active Directory to find printers
that are nearby. Print1 is the print server for all printers.
Client Computer Configuration
"Ensure Success with 100% Guarantee Pass" - Certify-me.co.uk 29 Microsoft 70-685 Exam
Most users have desktop computers. Several users in the sales and management departments have portable
computers because they travel frequently. All client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise.
The Windows Internet Explorer proxy settings are configured on all client computers by using a GPO named
GPO-IE. GPO-IE is linked to the domain.
All users in the company use a custom application named App1. App1 is manually installed on all client
computers. A new version of App1 is available. Some features in the new version of App1 are incompatible with
the previous version of App1.
QUESTION 30
The help desk reports that several users use the previous version of App1, which causes some data to become
corrupt.
You need to recommend a solution to prevent all users from using the previous version of App1.
What should you recommend?
A. that a domain administrator create a GPO linked to the domain and configure AppLocker settings in the
GPO
B. that a domain administrator create a GPO linked to the domain and configure Software Installation settings
in the GPO
C. that the new version of App1 be added to the Data Execution Prevention (DEP) settings on each client
computer
D. that the previous version of App1 be added to the Data Execution Prevention (DEP) settings on each client
computer
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 31
Portable computer users report that they can use Internet Explorer to browse Internet Web sites only when they
are connected to the company network.
You need to ensure that portable computer users can access Internet Web sites from wherever they connect.
What should you do?
A. Instruct the users to configure static IPv4 settings.
B. Instruct the users to configure automatic IPv4 settings.
C. Request that a domain administrator link GPO-IE to Active Directory site objects.
D. Request that a domain administrator create a new GPO that modifies the Internet Explorer Maintenance
settings, and then link the new GPO to the Users OUs.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 32
A new print device is installed on Floor 1 and shared on Print1.
Users report that when they search Active Directory for printers on Floor 1, the new shared printer is missing.
All other shared printers on Floor 1 appear.
The help desk reports that users can manually connect to the shared printer.
You need to ensure that the new shared printer is displayed when users search for printers on Floor 1.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Modify the permissions of the printer.
Configure a network location for the printer.
Request that a domain administrator modify the Active Directory site configuration.
Request that a domain administrator modify the GPO that is linked to each departmental OU.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 33
The sales users that were part of the VPN server pilot project report that they can no longer establish VPN
connections to the internal network.
You need to ensure that all authorized users can establish VPN connections to the internal network.
What should you request a domain administrator to do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Enable auto-renewal for certificates.
Increase the lifetime of the Kerberos user ticket.
Increase the lifetime of the Kerberos service ticket.
Increase the certification validity period for the computer certificate template.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Topic 8, Fourth Coffee
Scenario:
You are an enterprise desktop support technician for Fourth Coffee.
The network contains a single domain named fourthcoffee.com.
Physical Environment
The company has three offices. The offices are configured as shown in the following table.
The relevant servers are configured as shown in the following table.
"Ensure Success with 100% Guarantee Pass" - Certify-me.co.uk 32 Microsoft 70-685 Exam
The Web1 server is accessible only through the URL http://web1.fourthcoffee.local.
Application Configurations
Fourth Coffee deploys an application named App1 to users in the main office by using a Group Policy object
(GPO) named APP1Deploy. App1 requires that a drive named M be mapped to
\\AppServer1\AppData$ . App1 saves information on a local computer if drive M is unavailable. All client
computers have drive M.
Security Policy
The corporate security policy states that domain controllers can only be deployed in secure data centers.
Branch office 2 does not have a secure data center.
Client Configuration
All users connect remotely through VPN1. VPN1 is configured to accept only SSTP-based VPN connections.
All client computers receive IP configurations from DHCP.
You recently purchased 100 desktop computers from a new hardware vendor.
QUESTION 34
The application support team reports that the App1 data of some users is not saved to AppServer1. The team
reports that the users deleted the mapped drive.
You need to prevent the users from deleting the mapped drive.
Which settings should you request be modified in the APP1Deploy GPO?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Administrative Templates
AppLocker
Group Policy Preferences
Software Restriction Policies
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
"Ensure Success with 100% Guarantee Pass" - Certify-me.co.uk 33 Microsoft 70-685 Exam
QUESTION 35
Users in branch office 2 map drives to shared folders on SRV1.
The users report that they cannot access files in the shared folders when the WAN link between branch office 2
and the main office is unavailable. When they attempt to access the files, they are prompted to enter their
credentials but are denied access.
You need to ensure that the users can access the shared folders if the WAN link fails.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Instruct a desktop support technician to configure Offline Files on the Windows 7 computers.
Instruct a desktop support technician to configure BranchCache on the Windows 7 computers.
Request that a domain administrator deploy a domain controller in branch office 2.
Request that a domain administrator enable Universal Group Membership Caching for branch office 2.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 36
The help desk reports that the new computers experience intermittent failures that generate stop errors.
You need to collect all the critical errors from the new computers.
What should you configure?
A.
B.
C.
D.
a boot configuration data (BCD) store
debugging information
event subscriptions
the system protection settings
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 37
VPN users report that they cannot access shared resources in the branch offices. They can access shared
resources in the main office.
Users in the main office report that they can access shared resources in the branch offices.
You need to ensure that the VPN users can access shared resources in the branch offices.
What should you request?
A.
B.
C.
D.
that a change be made to the routing table on VPN1
that VPN1 be configured to support PPTP-based VPN connections
that the routers between the main office and the branch offices be reconfigured
that a DNS record for servers in the branch offices be added to the Internet DNS zone for fourthcoffee.com
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Topic 9, Wingtip Toys
Scenario:
You are an enterprise desktop support technician for Wingtip Toys. Wingtip Toys has two offices.
Active Directory Configuration
The network contains a single Active Directory domain. An Active Directory site exists for each office. The
network contains the organizational units (OUs) that are shown in the following table.
The network contains an enterprise root certification authority (CA). Certificate autoenrollement is enabled for
all users.
Network Configuration
"Ensure Success with 100% Guarantee Pass" - Certify-me.co.uk 35 Microsoft 70-685 Exam
Each office has a wireless network. You control access to the wireless network in office 1 by using Network
Access Protection (NAP). A Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 configures the NAP settings for the
computers in office 1.
Resource Access
The Documents folders of all users are encrypted by using Encrypting File System (EFS). The Documents
folders of all users are backed up daily.
A Web server named Web1 hosts an internal Web site named WebSite1. Users connect to WebSite1 from the
Internet by using the URL http://website1.wingtiptoys.com. The domain name website1.wingtiptoys.com is
resolved by using the Hosts file that is located on each client computer.
Users frequently work from home. Home users connect to the internal network by using SSTP- based VPN
connections.
Line of Business Applications
Your company has a line-of-business application named App1. App1 is installed only on computers that run
Windows XP. You test App1 by using the Microsoft Application Compatibility Toolkit (ACT). ACT reports that
App1 can be made compatible to run on Windows 7.
QUESTION 38
You deploy App1 on a test Windows 7 computer and notice that it fails to run.
You need to ensure that App1 runs on Windows 7 computers. What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Digitally sign App1.
Develop and deploy a shim for App1.
Configure an AppLocker policy.
Configure a Software Restriction Policy.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 39
An administrator modifies the external IP address of Web1 and creates a Hosts (A) record for
website1.wingtiptoys.com on the external DNS servers.
Your users report that they can no longer connect to website1.wingtiptoys.com from the Internet.
You need to ensure that users can connect to website1.wingtiptoys.com from the Internet.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Instruct the users to modify the DNS client settings on their computers.
Instruct the users to remove an entry from the Hosts file that is located on their computers.
Request that an administrator create a Pointer (PTR) resource record for the new IP address of Web1.
Request that an administrator create an alias (CNAME) resource record for website1.wingtiptoys.com .
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 40
A group of users from office 2 travels to office 1 to work on a project. The users from office 2 report that they
are unable to connect to the wireless network in office 1 from their portable computers.
A help desk administrator manually provides the users with access to the wireless network. You need to ensure
that the next time users from office 2 travel to office 1 they can connect to the wireless network in office 1.
What should you request?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Link GPO1 to Office2-Users-OU.
Link GPO1 to Office2-Computers-OU.
Change the office attribute for the user accounts.
Change the location attribute for the computer accounts.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 41
The help desk reports that they receive many calls from remote users who cannot access Internet Web sites
while they are connected to the VPN. The help desk instructs the users to manually
configure the VPN connection so that the users can access Internet Web sites while connected to the VPN.
You need to provide a recommendation to reduce the number of calls to the help desk regarding this issue.
What should you recommend?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Deploy a Network Policy Server (NPS).
Replace the SSTP-based VPN with a PPTP-based VPN.
Issue computer certificates from a trusted root certification authority (CA) to all remote users.
Create and distribute Connection Manager Administration Kit (CMAK) profiles to all remote users.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 42
A user's computer fails. The help desk provides the user with a new computer. The user's Documents folder is
restored from the backup.
The user reports that he can no longer access his encrypted files. The help desk recovers the files by using a
data recovery agent (DRA).
You need to ensure that when users receive new computers, they can access their encrypted files without
administrative intervention.
What should you request?
A.
B.
C.
D.
credential roaming be enabled
BitLocker be enabled on all computers
user accounts be trusted for delegation
the CA be configured for key archival and recovery
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Topic 10, Humongous Insurance
Scenario:
"Ensure Success with 100% Guarantee Pass" - Certify-me.co.uk 38 Microsoft 70-685 Exam
You are an enterprise desktop support technician for Humongous Insurance.
Active Directory Configuration
The company has two offices named Office1 and Office2.
The network contains an Active Directory forest named humongousinsurance.com. An Active Directory site
exists for each office. The sites are named Site1 and Site2.
Server Configuration
All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2 and are joined to the domain. The relevant servers are configured as
shown in the following table.
The corporate security policy states that all domain controllers must have only the following roles:
- AD DS
- DNS server
- DHCP server
Network Configuration
Site1 and Site2 connect to each other by using a WAN link.
Client Computer Configuration
All client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise and are members of the domain. Some client computers are
portable computers and some are desktop computers. The computers do not support hardware virtualization.
All computers are configured to receive Windows Updates from WSUS1.
"Ensure Success with 100% Guarantee Pass" - Certify-me.co.uk 39 Microsoft 70-685 Exam
Remote Access Configuration
Users can connect to NPAS1 from the Internet by using all of the VPN protocols that are supported by Windows
Server 2008 R2.
Fabrikam, Inc. is a customer of Humongous Insurance. Several Humongous Insurance users work at the
Fabrikam office and access resources on the Humongous Insurance network by using direct VPN connections
to NPAS1. Fabrikam contains several wireless access points.
Application Configuration
All computers in the finance department run a custom application suite named App1.
Several users in the sales department install an application named App2. App2 runs as a service and logs on
by using the credentials of the user who installed the application.
QUESTION 43
Several users in the sales department report that their user accounts are locked out shortly after they change
their user passwords.
You need to minimize the number of account lockouts that occur after the users change their passwords.
What should you instruct the users to do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Delete all entries from the Credential Manager vault.
Change their passwords and then create a password reset disk.
Change their passwords and then configure App2 to log on by using a service account.
Change their passwords and then log off and log back on to their computers.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 44
Each day, 100 users in Office2 download a 5-MB product catalog file from a share on Server1.
The network administrator reports that the downloads cause an excessive load on the WAN link between
Office1 and Office2.
You need to recommend a solution to minimize WAN utilization. The solution must not require that additional
servers be deployed.
What should you recommend?
A.
B.
C.
D.
BranchCache in distributed cache mode
BranchCache in hosted cache mode
Distributed File System Replication (DFSR)
File Server Resource Management (FSRM)
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 45
Humongous Insurance users who work at Fabrikam report that when they move between different wireless
networks, they are prompted to manually reconnect to the VPN.
You need to ensure that the users can automatically reconnect to the VPN when they move between wireless
networks.
What should you request?
A. that a network administrator create a CNAME record named AUTODISCOVER in the
humongousinsurance.com DNS zone
B. that a network administrator enable Network Load Balancing on NPAS1
C. that users use only IKEv2-based VPN connections
D. that users use only SSTP-based VPN connections
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Topic 11, Baldwin Museum of Science
"Ensure Success with 100% Guarantee Pass" - Certify-me.co.uk 41 Microsoft 70-685 Exam
Scenario:
You are an enterprise desktop support technician for the Baldwin Museum of Science.
The Baldwin Museum of Science is located in Dublin. The museum has 2,000 employees. All employees have
laptop computers that have cellular connections.
The museum has a main office and three satellite offices.
Active Directory Configuration
The network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains a domain named
Baldwinmuseumofscience.com.
The relevant group policy information is shown in the following table.
Server Configuration
All servers are located in the main office and run Windows Server 2008 R2. The relevant servers are
configured as shown in the following table.
Users access the network remotely by using a DirectAccess connection.
"Ensure Success with 100% Guarantee Pass" - Certify-me.co.uk 42 Microsoft 70-685 Exam
Client Computer Information
All client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise (x86). The client computers are configured to receive Windows
Updates from http://WSUS.
Application Configuration
All users run Microsoft Office Outlook 2010 and use Outlook Anywhere. Users access the intranet Web site by
using the URL http://intranet.
The museum hosts several Web sites that use the domain suffix fineartschool.net.
Corporate Security Policy
The corporate security policy states that all updates on client computers must be installed from the internal
WSUS server.
QUESTION 46
Users report that they can only access the fineartschool.net Web servers by entering the full URL to the
servers.
You need to recommend a solution that allows users to access the Web servers by using single label names.
Your solution must ensure that users can access the intranet Web server by using the URL
http://intranet.
What should you recommend?
A.
B.
C.
D.
the DHCP server option for the DNS domain name be removed
fineartschool.net be added as the primary DNS suffix in the Default Domain Policy
fineartschool.net be added to the DNS Search Suffix list in the Default Domain Policy
the Allow DNS Suffix Appending to unqualified Multi-Label Name Queries setting be enabled in the Default
Domain Policy
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 47
A new printer is installed on FP1 and is shared as Printer1.
Users report that they receive an error when they try to connect to \\FP1\Printer1, and that after they click OK
they are prompted for a printer driver.
The server administrator confirms that the printer is functioning correctly and that he can print a test page.
You need to ensure that users are able to connect to the new printer successfully. Your solution must minimize
administrative effort.
What should you request?
A.
B.
C.
D.
an x86 printer driver be installed on FP1
the permissions be changed on the shared printer
a new Group Policy object (GPO) be created that includes a printer mapping for \\FP1\Printer1
the Devices: Prevent users from installing printer drivers setting in the Default Domain Policy be set to
disabled
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 48
Twenty new laptop computers are joined to the domain.
Users of the new laptops report that they can access the Exchange server, but they cannot access file shares
or internal Web sites when they are outside of the office.
Other remote users can access file shares and internal Web sites when they are outside of the office.
You need to ensure that users of the new laptops can access file shares and Web sites on the internal network
when they are outside of the office.
What should you request?
A.
B.
C.
D.
new user certificates for the laptop users
new computer certificates for the laptops
the user accounts for the laptop users be added to the Baldwin\Direct Access group
the computer accounts for the laptops be added to the Baldwin\Direct Access group
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 49
The help desk technicians discover that Windows Defender definitions are not up-to-date on client computers.
The help desk technicians report that other critical updates are applied to the client computers.
You need to ensure that all client computers have the latest Windows Defender definitions. Your solution must
comply with the corporate security policy.
What should you request?
A. a firewall exception be added for msascui.exe
B. the WSUS server be configured to download and automatically approve Windows Defender definition
updates
C. the Remove access to use all Windows update features setting in the WSUS Policy GPO be set to disabled
D. the Windows Defender\Turn on definition updates through both WSUS and Windows Update setting in the
WSUS Policy GPO be set to enabled
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 50
The help desk technicians discover that some computers have not installed the latest updates for Windows.
The Windows Update log files on the computers show that to complete the installation of several updates the
computers must be restarted.
You need to ensure that future updates are successfully installed on all computers.
What should you request?
A.
B.
C.
D.
the logon hours for all user accounts be set from 06:00 to 22:00
the Delay Restart for scheduled installations setting in the WSUS Policy GPO be set to disabled
the Allow Automatic Updates immediate installation setting in the WSUS Policy GPO be set to enabled
the No auto-restart with logged on users for scheduled automatic updates installations setting in the WSUS
Policy GPO be set to disabled
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Topic 12, Tailspin Toys
Scenario:
Background
You are the desktop support technician for Tailspin Toys. Tailspin Toys manufacturers and distributes children's
toys. The network environment includes a server infrastructure running on Windows Server 2003 Service Pack
(SP) 2 and Windows Server 2008 R2, Active Directory with the forest and domain levels set at Windows Server
2003, and Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) running on Windows Server 2008 R2. The company
has a Microsoft Enterprise Agreement (EA) with Software Assurance (SA).
The company sites, network connectivity, and site technologies are shown in the following table.
The company's domain controller layout and details are shown in the following table.
The company's client computer configuration details are shown in the following table.
"Ensure Success with 100% Guarantee Pass" - Certify-me.co.uk 46 Microsoft 70-685 Exam
The company uses Microsoft SharePoint 2010 as the company intranet and as a document repository for
company-related Microsoft Office documents. The URL for the intranet is intranet.tailspintoys.com . There is a
Group Policy object (GPO) that applies to all client computers that allows employees who are connected to the
corporate network to go to the intranet site without having to enter authentication information.
All users are using Microsoft Internet Explorer 8. All users have enabled the Internet Explorer SmartScreen
Filter and the Internet Explorer phishing filter. All of the desktop support technicians are members of a security
group named Desktop Admins. The Desktop Admins group is a member of the local Administrators group on all
client computers. The desktop support technicians use the Microsoft Diagnostics and Recovery Toolset to
perform various troubleshooting and repairs.
All Windows 7 client computers have a directory named tailspintoys\scripts in the root of the operating system
drive. The directory contains four unique .vbs files named scriptl.vbs, script2.vbs, script3.vbs, and script4.vbs.
Software Environment
- An existing GPO named AppLockdown applies to Windows 7 machines and uses AppLocker to ensure
that:No .bat files are allowed to be run by users and rules are enforced
- An existing GPO named RestrictApps applies to Windows XP client computers and uses a Software
Restriction Policy to ensure that:No .bat files are allowed to be run by users and rules are enforced
Data Protection Environment
- Some users at the Manufacturing site use EFS to encrypt data.
- A user account named EFSAdmin has been designated as the Data Recovery Agent (DRA).
- The DRA certificate and private key are stored on a portable USB hard drive.
As part of the yearly security compliance audits, a vendor is due to arrive at Tailspin Toys in a month to perform
the yearly audit. To prepare for the audit, management has asked you to participate in an internal review of the
company's existing security configurations related to network security and data security. The management
team has issued the following requirements:
New software requirements
"Ensure Success with 100% Guarantee Pass" - Certify-me.co.uk 47 Microsoft 70-685 Exam
- All installation programs must be digitally signed.
- Minimum permissions must be granted for installation of programs.
Internet Explorer requirements
- Users must not be able to bypass certificate warnings.
- Users must not be able to add Internet Explorer add-ons unless the add-ons are approved by IT.
Data protection requirements
- All portable storage devices must use a data encryption technology. The solution must meet the following
requirements:Allow all users a minimum of read access to the encrypted data while working from their company
client computers.Encrypt entire contents of portable storage devices.Minimize administrative overhead for users
as files and folders are added to the portable storage devices.
- Recovery information for client computer hard drives must be centrally stored and protected with data
encryption.
Exam B
QUESTION 1
All client computers on your company network were recently upgraded from Windows Vista to windows 7.
Several employees use a scanner to import document images into a database. They install a new scanning
application on their computers. The application updates the device driver for the scanners as part of the
installation process.
Employees report that the application can no longer connect to the scanner.
You need to ensure that the employees can use the scanner.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Roll back the device driver to the previous version.
Reinstall the application in Windows Vista compatibility mode.
Set the application compatibility properties to run the application as an administrator.
Restart the computer by using the System Configuration tool to load only basic devices and services.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 2
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. A standard Windows 7 image is loaded on all
new computers on the network.
A department in your company purchases several tablet computers. Employees report that the pen interface
does not work on the tablet computers.
You need to ensure that employees can use the pen interface.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Turn on the Media Features.
Turn on the Tablet PC Components.
Start the WMI Performance Adapter service and set it to Automatic.
Start the Human Interface Device Access service and set it to Automatic.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 3
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7.
The preview displayed in the Content view of Windows Explorer and the Search box is considered a security
risk by your company.
You need to ensure that documents cannot be previewed in the Content view.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Change the Windows Explorer view to the List view and disable all Search indexes.
Set Group Policy to enable the Remove See More Results/Search Everywhere link setting.
Set Group Policy to enable the Turn off the display of snippets in Content view mode setting.
Set Group Policy to enable the Turn off display of recent search entries in the Windows Explorer search box
setting.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 4
All client computers on your company network were recently migrated from Windows XP to Windows
7.Employees use Internet Explorer 8.
Each time employees access a Web application, they are prompted to install an add-on. After each installation,
the application restarts and prompts the employees to install the add-on again.
You need to ensure that employees can run the application.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Use a script to install the add-on in Windows XP Mode.
Use a script to run the application in Windows XP Compatibility Mode.
Add the class identifier of the add-on to the Add-on list in Group Policy.
Set the Deny all add-ons unless specifically allowed in the Add-on list Group Policy setting to Disabled.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 5
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. All client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise.
A custom application named App1 is installed on the computers. All settings for App1 are stored in the user
portion of the registry.
The help desk reports a high volume of calls from users who have incorrectly configured the App1 settings.
You need to recommend a solution to minimize the number of help desk calls about the incorrect App1
configurations. Users must be able to use App1. What should you do?
A. Instruct the help desk to modify the Windows Defender settings.
B. Instruct the help desk to remove all users from the Administrators group on all local computers.
C. Request that a domain administrator create a Group Policy object (GPO) that uses a custom administrative
template.
D. Request that an administrator create a Group Policy object (GPO) that configures a software restriction
policy.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 6
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. A software application that monitors Internet
usage is installed on each of the computers.
You plan to collect all Critical and Error events generated by the application and review them on your computer.
You perform the following tasks on your computer:
- Create an event subscription by using Event Viewer.
- Create a query filter and select Critical and Error events from the Application event log.
You need to ensure that the following requirements are met:
- Only Critical and Error events from the Application event log are forwarded to your computer.
- The Application event log can be viewed from your computer and the computers that generated the errors.
What should you do first?
A. Set the Subscription type property to Collector initiated by using a Windows Remote Shell Group Policy.
B. Set the Subscription type property to Source initiated by using a Windows Remote Management Service
Group Policy.
C. Set the Subscription type and source computers property to Source computer initiated by using a Windows
Remote Shell Group Policy.
D. Set the Subscription type and source computers property to Collector initiated by using a Windows Remote
Management Client Group Policy.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 7
All client computers on your company network were recently migrated from Windows XP to Windows 7.
Your company uses a proprietary software program that is installed by using a Windows Installer (.msi) file.
Employees who require the application must install it on their computers.
Employees are unable to install the software due to compatibility issues.
You need to ensure that the application can be installed.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Disable UAC prompts.
Add the user to the local Administrators group.
Run the .msi file from an elevated command prompt.
Modify the properties of the .msi file to run in compatibility mode.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 8
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7.
The event logs contain errors from an application source and the Kernel-Power source. You plan to track the
errors.
You need to capture only the relevant data to generate a report.
What should you do?
A. Open Event Viewer and sort by Source.
B. Open Event Viewer and create a Custom View. Include the application and system logs and include the
event sources. Save the filter results as an XML file.
C. Open Performance Monitor and save the template from EventLog-System Event Trace Session.
D. Open Performance Monitor and save the template from EventLog-Application Event Trace Session.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 9
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. Several legacy software applications are made
available on the computers by using Windows XP Mode (XPM).
Employees report that all Start menu shortcuts for the legacy applications are missing from their computers.
You need to ensure that all employees can access the Start menu shortcuts for the legacy applications.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Copy the program icons to the Start menu of the Windows 7 computers.
Reinstall the applications on the XPM machines and select the repair option.
Configure the applications as Default Programs on the Windows 7 computers.
Enable the Auto Publish option for Virtual Machine Settings on the Windows 7 computers.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 10
All client computers on your company network were recently migrated from Windows XP to Windows 7.
Your company uses a proprietary application that is currently not compatible with Windows 7. A shim has been
created and applied to mitigate compatibility issues until a Windows 7-compatible version is developed.
A security update is made for this application. The update must be tested and then deployed as a new version
of the application.
During testing you are unable to install the application.
You need to ensure that the application can be installed in the test environment before it can be deployed to the
production environment.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Disable UAC prompts.
Run the .msi file from an elevated command prompt.
Modify the shim to apply to all versions of the application.
Modify the shim to apply only to the new version of the application.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 11
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. The computers are deployed within
an Active Directory Domain Services domain in a Windows Server 2003 environment.
When an employee attempts to log on to the domain from his computer, he receives the following error
message:
"System cannot log you on to the domain because the system's computer account in its primary domain is
missing or the password on that account is incorrect. "You need to ensure that the employee can log on to the
domain from his computer.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Change the domain password of the employee.
Create a roaming profile for the employee on his computer.
Add the user account of the employee to the local Administrators group.
Add the computer to a workgroup and then add the computer again to the domain.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 12
All client computers on your company network are members of an Active Directory Domain Services domain.
The Finance team uses Remote Desktop to access Windows 7 virtual machines that are hosted on a Windows
Server 2008 Hyper-V server.
The team members receive the following error message when they attempt to log on to the virtual machines:
"The trust relationship between this workstation and the primary domain failed."
You discover that the Hyper-V server was recently restored from a backup.
You need to ensure that the team members can log on to the virtual machines.
You log on to the virtual machines as local administrator. What should you do next?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Modify the computer name of each virtual machine.
Run the netdom join command on each virtual machine.
Restore each virtual machine by using the System Restore tool.
Make each virtual machine a member of a workgroup and join them back to the domain.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 13
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7.
An application has stopped working. The application is dependent on a service that runs automatically and logs
on to the domain by using a dedicated service account. You also discover that an entry in the event log has the
following message:
"Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password."
You need to ensure that the service runs successfully.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Add the dedicated account to the local Administrators group.
Add the employee user account to the local Administrators group.
Reset the employee password and configure it to never expire.
Reset the service account password and configure it to never expire.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 14
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7.
A computer is unable to connect to network resources.
The configuration of the computer is as shown in the following table.
You need to ensure that the computer is able to connect to network resources.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Change the IP address to 131.107.3.254.
Change the subnet mask to 255.255.248.0.
Change the default gateway to 131.107.0.1.
Change the preferred DNS server to 131.107.3.1.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 15
Your company has an Active Directory Domain Services domain named contoso.com. All client computers run
Windows 7 and are members of the contoso.com domain.
All computers are configured to use a proxy server as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
An internal SSL Web application named Webapp1 does not run properly when it is accessed through a proxy
server.
Employees type https://Webapp1.contoso.com into their browsers and attempt to run the Web application.They
are still unable to run the application.
You need to ensure that employees can run the Web application.
What should you do?
Exhibit:
A. Add https: //Webapp1 to the Exceptions list.
B. Clear the Bypass proxy server for local addresses check box.
C. Instruct employees to type https: //Webapp1 into their browsers.
D. Instruct employees to type http: //Webapp1.contoso.com into their browsers.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 16
Your company has client computers that run Windows 7 and client computers that run Windows XP
Professional.
You enable the Network Discovery feature on the Windows 7 computers.
You discover that the Windows XP computers do not appear on the network map.
You need to ensure that all client computers appear on the network map.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Configure the IPv6 protocol on the Windows 7 computers.
Configure the network shares on the Windows 7 computers to include the user names of all employees.
Configure the network shares on the Windows XP computers to include the user names of all employees.
Install the Link Layer Topology Discovery (LLTD) Responder on the Windows XP computers.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 17
Your company has a main office and a branch office.
The network contains an Active Directory forest. All users on the network access the Internet from their
computers.
The company hires a temporary employee who has his own portable computer. The employee connects his
portable computer to the network.
When the employee attempts to join the computer to the domain, the connection fails. A help desk technician
reports the following about the employee:
- He has a domain user account.
- His computer can access Internet Web sites.
- His computer can contact domain controllers by using the domain controllers' IP addresses.
You need to ensure that the employee's computer can join the domain. The solution must ensure that the
computer can access resources on the Internet.
What should you do?
A. Modify the time zone for the computer.
B. Modify the IPv4 settings on the computer.
C. Create an A record for the computer in an internal DNS zone.
D. Request that an administrator create a prestaged computer account in the domain.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 18
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7 and all servers on your company network run
Windows Server 2008. The computers and the servers are members of an Active Directory Domain Services
domain. A network administrator moves the Internet Information Services (IIS) server to a different network
segment and configures the appropriate network settings.
Employees are unable to connect to the IIS server.
You confirm that the network settings are appropriate.
You need to ensure that all employees are able to connect to the IIS server.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Restart the DNS Client service on the DNS servers.
Restart the DNS Server service on the DNS servers.
Run the nbtstat r command on the employees' computers.
Run the ipconfig /flushdns command on the employees' computers.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 19
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7 and are members of an Active Directory Domain
Services domain.
A network administrator changes the IP address of a file server.
Employees are unable to connect to the file server.
You need to ensure that the employees are able to connect to the file server immediately.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Instruct the employees to run the ipconfig /renew command.
Update the Hosts file on the file server with the new IP address.
Run a remote Windows PowerShell script to flush the DNS resolver cache on each computer.
Run a remote Windows PowerShell script to run the netstat command on each computer.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 20
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7 and are members of an
Active Directory Domain Services domain named contoso.com.
Employees access the company intranet site at http://app.contoso.com.
The Test team must be able to access a new version of http://app.contoso.com before the site is in production.
You need to ensure that the Test team can access the new version of the site without affecting other
employees' access to the current site.
What should you do?
A. Create a DNS record for app.contoso.com that specifies the IP address of the test server.
B. Create a Windows Firewall rule that blocks access to the IP address of the test server on the employees'
computers.
C. Create a Windows Firewall rule that allows access to the IP address of the test server on the Test team's
computers.
D. Add an entry to the Hosts file that specifies app.contoso.com and the IP address of the test server on the
Test team's computers.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 21
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7 and are members of an Active Directory Domain
Services domain.
You deploy network printers.
You need to ensure that employees are able to find these printers.
What should you do first?
A. Ensure that your print servers include Windows 7 print drivers.
B. In the Location Aware Printing applet, choose the Change my default printer when I change networks
setting.
C. Create a group policy to enable the Automatically publish new printers in Active Directory policy.
D. Create a group policy to enable the Prune printers that are not automatically republished policy.
In the Prune non-republishing printers drop-down list, select the Whenever printer is not found option.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
"Ensure Success with 100% Guarantee Pass" - Certify-me.co.uk 77 Microsoft 70-685 Exam
QUESTION 22
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. An employee installs several new applications
on a computer.
After the applications are installed, the computer takes longer to start.
You need to reduce the startup process time.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Run the msconfig tool.
Run the bcdedit command.
Use the Services console to stop the applications.
Use the Task Manager tool to stop the applications.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 23
Your company network has 500 client computers that run Windows 7. Your team consists of 20 desktop
support technicians.
Two technicians troubleshoot a hardware-related performance issue on a computer. The technicians obtain
different results by using their own User Defined Data Collector Sets.
You need to create a standardized Data Collector Set on a network share that is accessible to your team.
What should you create?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Event Trace Data Collector Set
Performance Counter Data Collector Set
Performance Counter Alert Data Collector Set
System Configuration Information Data Collector Set
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
"Ensure Success with 100% Guarantee Pass" - Certify-me.co.uk 78 Microsoft 70-685 Exam
Explanation:
QUESTION 24
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. Each computer has four 1-GB RAM modules
and a single physical disk.
When the employees run a three-dimensional (3-D) design application that extensively uses the RAM, they
experience slow performance on their computers.
You discover that the swap files on the computers are extensively used.
You need to improve the performance of the computers.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Disable the hardware acceleration setting on the computers.
Replace the four 1-GB RAM modules on the computers with two 2-GB RAM modules.
Move the page file to the same directory that contains the executable file for the 3-D design application.
Configure the virtual memory on the computers so that the initial size of the virtual memory is equal to the
maximum size of the virtual memory.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 25
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. Each computer has the following components:
- Single quad-core processor
- 8 GB of RAM
- 250-GB hard disk drive
The hard disk drive is partitioned into drive C for the operating system and drive D for the user data.
Employees run an application that generates large reports. These reports take too long to generate on the
computers. You confirm that processor time and memory are acceptable.
You need to identify why these reports are generating slowly.
You create a User Defined Data Collector Set.
What should you include in this set?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Memory\Available Mbytes and Memory\% Committed Bytes In Use counters
Process\% Privileged Time and Process\% User Time counters for each processor core
Physical Disk\ Avg. Disk Queue Length and Physical Disk\% Disk Time counters for Disk0 of the computers
Logical Disk\Free Megabytes and Logical Disk\% Free Space counters for the user data drives of the
computers
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 26
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. The Finance department staff run an application
that collects data from 09:30 hours to 15:00 hours everyday. After data collection, the application generates
reports that contain data aggregation for the day and the previous week.
During report generation, the Finance department staff experience slow performance on their computers.
You discover that the usage of the processor on these computers is between 90 and 100 percent. You need to
reduce the impact of report generation on the Finance computers.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Set the priority of the application to Low.
Set the priority of the application to Real-time.
Configure the processor affinity mask to ensure that the application uses all the available processors.
Modify the memory settings of the computers to optimize the performance of the background applications.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
Multiple users report that their Windows 7 computers take longer to start than when their computers were first
installed.
A help desk technician reports that the problem is related to installed applications.
You need to recommend a solution that identifies the applications that run during the startup process.
What should you recommend?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Event Forwarding
MSConfig.exe
Problem Steps Recorder
Reliability Monitor
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 28
Your company has a main office and a branch office.
The network contains a single Active Directory domain. All computers are members of the domain.
Five users in the branch office report that their Windows 7 computer is slow when it runs multiple applications.
From your computer, you need to identify the application that uses the most processor on the computers.
Which tool should you use?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Performance Monitor
Reliability Monitor
Resource Monitor
System Information
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
"Ensure Success with 100% Guarantee Pass" - Certify-me.co.uk 81 Microsoft 70-685 Exam
QUESTION 29
Your company has a main office and a branch office. The network contains a single Active Directory domain. All
servers and client computers are members of the domain.
A print server is located in the branch office. All other servers are located in the main office. All servers run
Windows Server 2008 R2. All client computers run Windows 7.
Users in the branch office report poor performance when they access an intranet Web site in the main office.
You need to recommend changes to the network to improve the performance of intranet access by computers
in the branch office.
What should you recommend implementing?
A.
B.
C.
D.
a VPN
BranchCache
HTTP redirect
WebDav
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 30
Your company has a main office and a branch office. The branch office is configured as shown in the exhibit.
(Click the Exhibit button.)
The branch office contains the following wireless devices:
- A phone system that uses the 5.8 GHz wireless spectrum
- A wireless access point that uses 802.11b
- Printers that are compatible with 802.11b and 802.11g
- 100 portable computers that use 802.11b and 802.11g
Users report that they have an intermittent connection to the wireless access point.
You need to recommend a solution that ensures that users can connect to the wireless access point at all
times.
What should you recommend?
Exhibit:
A.
B.
C.
D.
Move the wireless printers to the reception area.
Move the wireless access point to another location.
Replace the phone system with a DECT 6.0 phone system.
Replace the wireless access point with an 802.11g wireless access point.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
"Ensure Success with 100% Guarantee Pass" - Certify-me.co.uk 83 Microsoft 70-685 Exam
QUESTION 31
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7.
After the installation of a third-party defragmentation tool, several employees are unable to start their portable
computers in normal or safe modes.
The Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) recovery partition is not installed on the computers. The Boot
Configuration Database (BCD) has also been corrupted.
You need to repair the BCD so that the computers can start.
What should you do?
A. Create a new system repair disc and run the System Image Recovery tool on the employee computers.
B. Create a new system repair disc and run the Startup Repair recovery tool on the employee computers.
C. Start each computer from the installation DVD. Select the Last Known Good Configuration advanced boot
option.
D. Start each computer from the installation DVD. In the System Recovery Options dialog box, select the
System Restore recovery tool.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 32
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7.
You discover that memory usage on the computers is high.
You need to find the cause of the issue.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Run the Windows Memory Diagnostic tool on each computer.
Run the Resource Monitor tool and review the content in the Memory tab.
Open Action Center and run the Hardware and Devices troubleshooting program.
Open Performance Information and Tools and view the Windows Experience Index.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 33
All computers on your company network run Windows 7.
Several support requests have been made by employees who have recently had hardware upgrades to their
computers. Each request states that the employee's computer restarts automatically at random times.
You examine one of the computers and verify the following information:
- Only approved applications and processes are run on the computer.
- All updates to the operating system and applications have been applied to the computer.
- No malicious software is found on the computer.
You need to find out why the computers are restarting automatically.
What should you do?
A. Run the Windows Memory Diagnostic tool.
B. Run the fixmbr command from the Recovery Console.
C. Run the fixboot command from the Recovery Console.
D. Run the Check for performance issues Control Panel tool.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 34
Your company has a main office and a branch office.
A user from the branch office reports that he receives stop errors on his desktop computer.
A help desk technician reports that the errors are caused by a defective internal smart card reader. You plan to
remove the smart card reader next week.
You need to recommend a solution that prevents the stop errors from re-occurring when the
computer is restarted.
What should you recommend?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Modify the Data Execution Protection (DEP) settings.
From Device Manager, disable the smart card reader.
From Device Manager, uninstall the smart card reader.
From the Trusted Platform Management (TPM) console, turn off TPM.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 35
Your company has a branch office. The office has two 48-port network switches named Switch1 and Switch2.
The company purchases several new computers that have identical hardware. The new computers run
Windows 7.
The help desk reports that the new computers that connect to Switch1 are unable to connect to network
resources and do not receive IP configurations from the DHCP server.
Existing computers that connect to Switch1 can access network resources. The new computers that connect to
Switch2 can also access network resources.
You need to ensure that all computers can connect to network resources.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Re-install the network card driver.
Disable IPv6 on the network interface.
Disable and then enable the network interface.
Disable the AutoNegotiation setting on the network interface.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 36
The users on your network have portable computers that run Windows 7 Ultimate.
Some users report that the batteries on their computers lose their charge faster than before.
You need to identify which batteries to replace.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
From
From
From
From
each computer, run Powercfg.exe.
each computer, run Windows Resource Monitor.
a network server, run Msconfig.exe.
a network server, run System Information.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 37
The help desk reports that several computers that run Windows 7 Enterprise have bad sectors on their hard
drives.
You need to minimize the loss of data on the computers caused by storing data on the bad sectors.
What should you instruct the help desk to do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Run chkdsk.exe /r.
Run defrag.exe c: /a.
Modify the System Protection settings.
Modify the Write Caching Policy for the disk.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 38
All client computers on your network have identical hardware.
Your network adapter vendor releases a new driver. Several users install the new driver.
The help desk technicians report that several users are unable to connect to network resources. The
technicians instruct the users to restart their computers. When the users log on to their computers, they are still
unable to connect to network resources.
You need to recommend a solution to ensure that users can connect to network resources.
What should you instruct the users to do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Roll back the network adapter driver.
Restore the last known good configuration.
Enable the network boot option in the BIOS.
Modify the properties on the Network Location Awareness service.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 39
You have an Active Directory domain. All client computers run Windows 7 and are joined to the domain. All
administrators have laptop computers that have integrated smart card readers. All administrator accounts are
configured to require the smart cards to log on to the domain.
A smart card reader fails on your laptop. You order a replacement smart card reader. The new reader will be
delivered next week.
You need to ensure that you can log on to the domain by using your administrative user account.
You request that a domain administrator modify the properties of your user account.
What else should you request the domain administrator to do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Reset your computer account.
Reset your user account password.
Disable and enable your user account.
Remove your computer from the domain, and then join your computer to the domain.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
"Ensure Success with 100% Guarantee Pass" - Certify-me.co.uk 88 Microsoft 70-685 Exam
QUESTION 40
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7 and are members of an Active Directory Domain
Services domain.
Your company policy requires that all unnecessary services be disabled on the computers. The Sales
department staff has been provided with new mobile broadband adapters that use the Global System for Mobile
Communications (GSM) technology.
You need to ensure that portable computers can connect to the broadband GSM network.
Which service should be enabled on the portable computers?
A.
B.
C.
D.
WLAN AutoConfig
WWAN AutoConfig
Computer Browser
Portable Device Enumerator Service
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 41
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7 and are members of an Active Directory Domain
Services domain.
Employees using portable computers report that they get connected to a coffee shop wireless network from the
company conference room.
You need to ensure that the employees connect to the company wireless network by default from anywhere
within the company premises.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Configure the Network authentication (Shared mode) setting.
Apply a Wireless Network Policy to set the network type to WPA-PSK.
Apply a Wireless Network Policy to automatically connect to the company wireless network.
Apply a Wireless Network Policy to set the company wireless network as the preferred network.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
"Ensure Success with 100% Guarantee Pass" - Certify-me.co.uk 89 Microsoft 70-685 Exam
Explanation:
QUESTION 42
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7 and are members of an Active Directory Domain
Services domain.
All portable computers connect only to the 802.1X-authenticated wireless network. Wireless settings are set
through the domain's Group Policy. You discover that new portable computers cannot be joined to the domain.
You need to ensure that new portable computers can be joined to the domain.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Connect the portable computers to the wireless network by using a Bootstrap Profile.
Connect the portable computers to the wireless network by using a Non-Broadcast Profile.
Connect the portable computers to the domain by using smart card authentication.
Connect the portable computers to the domain by using network security key authentication.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 43
Your network contains a wired network and a wireless network.
Users report that they experience intermittent problems accessing network resources when they connect to the
internal wireless network.
You discover that an unsecured rogue wireless access point uses the same Service Set Identifier (SSID) as the
internal wireless network.
You need to ensure that the users only connect to the internal wireless network.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Configure a Windows Connect Now Group Policy.
Configure a Wireless Network (IEEE 802.11) Policy.
Delete the rogue network from the Network and Sharing Center on each computer.
Create a Connection Manager Administration Kit (CMAK) profile and deploy it to all users.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 44
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7 and are members of an Active Directory Domain
Services domain. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2 and are located in the main office.
A remote office connects to the main office by using a cellular network.
Employees at the remote office frequently download a daily report from an IIS Web server at the main office,
which causes them to incur excessive pay per bandwidth usage costs.
You need to decrease the network bandwidth usage costs incurred by the remote office.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Implement DirectAccess.
Implement VPN with compression.
Implement Distributed File System.
Configure Branch Cache.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 45
Your company uses portable computers that run Windows 7.
The Sales department staff use Wireless Wide Area Network (WWAN), WLAN, and wired network connections
to work from a remote location.
The Sales department staff reestablish their secure connections and restart applications frequently.
You need to ensure that the employees are able to work without unnecessary interruptions.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Create a Group Policy to configure preferred wireless access points
Configure Group Policy preferences to create multiple VPN connections
Configure each portable computer to use the VPN Reconnect feature
Configure each portable computer to use the Extensible Authentication Protocol
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 46
Your company has a main office and two branch office locations. All client computers on your company network
run Windows 7 and are members of an Active Directory Domain Services domain. All servers run Windows
Server 2008 R2 and are located in the main office.
Branch office employees use a slow WAN link with high latency to access files on a network share located in
the main office.
You need to meet the following requirements:
·Reduce WAN link utilization
·Improve user response time when accessing files
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Configure BranchCache in Hosted Mode.
Configure BranchCache in Distributed Mode.
Configure the Default Cache Size setting by using Group Policy.
Configure the Configure Slow link speed setting by using Group Policy.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 47
All client computers on your company network run Windows XP and are members of an Active Directory
Domain Services domain.
You plan to migrate all computers to Windows 7. You also plan to deploy a new VPN server to support remote
network access for the computers.
You need to ensure that all computers will be supported for remote access during the migration to Windows
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Set the VPN server to Layer 2 Tunneling Protocol.
Set the VPN server to Secure Socket Tunneling Protocol.
Set the VPN server to Internet Key Exchange version 2.
Configure the Direct Access feature on the VPN server.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 48
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. All servers in your company run Windows
Server 2008 R2. Employees use a VPN connection to connect to the company network from a remote location.
Software updates are not being applied to the client computers because employees log off before the updates
are applied.
You need to ensure that software updates are always applied to the client computers.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Configure the Direct Access feature.
Configure the VPN Reconnect feature.
Use Group Policy to publish a package that contains the software updates.
Use Group Policy to redeploy a package that contains the software updates.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
"Ensure Success with 100% Guarantee Pass" - Certify-me.co.uk 93 Microsoft 70-685 Exam
QUESTION 49
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. All servers in your company run Windows
Server 2008 R2. Employees use a VPN connection to connect to the company network from a remote location.
Employees remain connected to the VPN server to browse the Internet for personal use.
You need to ensure that employees are unable to use the VPN connection for personal use.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Configure the VPN connection to append a connection-specific DNS suffix.
Configure the VPN connection to use machine certificates for authentication.
Use Group Policy to disable the Use default gateway on remote network setting on each client computer.
Use Group Policy to configure the firewall on each computer to block outgoing connections when using the
VPN connection.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 50
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. Employees use Windows Internet Explorer 8 to
access Web sites. You discover that some computers are infected with malicious software.
Employees are able to access Web sites that might have been compromised by malicious software.
You need to configure the settings in Internet Explorer 8 to prevent malicious software from being installed on
the computers.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Configure Popup Blocker.
Configure SmartScreen Filter.
Add the sites to the Local intranet zone.
Add company-approved Web sites to the Compatibility View List.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Exam C
QUESTION 1
Users at the Manufacturing site must have a secondary method of decrypting their existing files if they lose
access to their certificate and private key or if the EFS Admin's certificate is not available.
You need to recommend a solution to ensure that a secondary method is available to users. The solution must
not require accessing or altering the existing encrypted files before decrypting them.
What should you recommend that the users do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
From the command line, run the cipher.exe /e command.
From the command line, run the certutil.exe /backupKey command.
Enroll for a secondary EFS certificate.
Export their EFS certificates with private keys to an external location.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 2
You need to recommend a solution to back up BitLocker recovery information based on the company's existing
data protection requirements. The solution must include the backup destination and the solution prerequisites.
What should you recommend? (Choose all that apply.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
Upgrade all Windows XP client computers to Windows 7.
Store the BitLocker recovery information in Active Directory.
Create a GPO to enroll users for a Basic EFS certificate automatically.
Raise the forest functional level to Windows Server 2008 R2.
Store each user's BitLocker recovery information on USB keychain drives.
Import the BitLockerTPMSchemaExtension.ldf file to Active Directory.
Correct Answer: BF
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 3
A user at the Headquarters site is able to run .bat files on LAPTOP01. However, you notice that the
AppLockdown GPO was successfully applied to the computer.
user's computer complies with the existing AppLockdown GPO You need to ensure that the
settings.
Which service should you start on LAPTOP01?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Application Experience
Application Identity
Application Management
Application Information
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 4
Users are prompted for authentication credentials when they browse to the intranet from the company's
servers.
You need to ensure that users can access the intranet from the company's servers without having to enter their
authentication information.
What should you do?
A. Add the intranet fully qualified domain name to the local intranet zone.
B. Enable the Automatic logon only in Intranet zone option in the Microsoft Internet Explorer settings in the
GPO.
C. Reset the local intranet zone custom settings to Low.
D. Disable the Allow websites to prompt for information using scripted windows setting in the Microsoft Internet
Explorer settings in the GPO.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 5
When visiting certain websites, users receive a message in Internet Explorer. The message is shown in the
exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
You need to ensure that the Internet Explorer settings for all client computers follow company requirements.
What should you modify in Group Policy?
Exhibit:
A. Enable the Internet Explorer\Internet Control Panel\Security Page\Internet Zone\Turn on Protected Mode
setting.
B. Disable the Internet Explorer\Internet Control Panel\Prevent ignoring certificate errors setting.
C. Enable the Internet Explorer\Internet Control Panel\Prevent ignoring certificate errors setting.
D. Disable the Windows Components\Windows Error Reporting\Disable Windows Error Reporting setting.
E. Enable the Windows Components\Windows Error Reporting\Disable Windows Error Reporting setting.
F. Enable the Internet Explorer\Internet Control Panel\Security Page\Internet Zone\Do not prompt for client
certificate selection when no certificate or only one certificate setting.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 6
Existing Internet Explorer security settings and GPOs are applied throughout the company. However, users are
visiting websites known by Internet Explorer to host malicious content.
You need to ensure that users cannot visit those websites.
Which setting in the GPO should you enable to achieve this goal?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Turn off Managing SmartScreen Filter for Internet Explorer 8
Prevent Bypassing SmartScreen Filter Warnings
Turn on ActiveX Filtering
Prevent ignoring certificate errors
Turn off Managing Phishing filter
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 7
You need to identify which of the company's client computers are candidates to use BitLocker on the operating
system hard disk.
Which client computers should you recommend? (Choose all that apply.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
all client computers at the Sales site
all client computers in the Headquarters site
all client computers in the Manufacturing site
all client computers that are not TCG compliant
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 8
A new client computer was joined recently to the company domain. However, it does not have the latest
Windows updates installed.
You need to ensure that the client computer uses the company's enterprise update distribution servers to install
the latest Windows updates immediately.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Start the Windows Installer service.
Run the wuauclt.exe /resetauthorization command.
Run the wuauclt.exe /detectnow command.
Run the net start Trustedlnstaller command.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 9
A personal laptop named LAPTOP02 is used as a client computer at the Headquarters site. LAPTOP02 runs
the 64-bit version of Windows 7 Professional.
You ascertain that the AppLockdown GPO was successfully applied to the computer. However, you notice that
the user is still able to run .bat files.
You need to ensure that the computer can comply with the existing AppLockdown GPO settings.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Perform a clean installation of the 64-bit version of Windows 7 Enterprise.
Add LAPTOP02 to the security filtering on the AppLockdown GPO.
Perform a clean installation of the 32-bit version of Windows 7 Professional.
Run the gpupdate /force command.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
"Ensure Success with 100% Guarantee Pass" - Certify-me.co.uk 52 Microsoft 70-685 Exam
Explanation:
QUESTION 10
You are deploying a WAP in one of the company's locations.
You need to ensure that wireless connectivity meets the company's requirements.
What should you recommend? (Choose all that apply.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Link the GPO to an OU that contains all client computer accounts.
Create a GPO and define an IP Security policy.
Create a GPO and define a Wireless Network (IEEE 802.IX) policy.
Create a GPO and define a Network List Manager policy.
Link the GPO to an OU that contains all user accounts.
Correct Answer: AC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 11
After you modify Corp GPO, users cannot log on to their computers.
You need to ensure that users can log on to their computers.
What should you do? (Choose all that apply.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
Modify Corp GPO so that the default rules are created
Log off the client computers and log back on
Restart the client computers
Modify Corp GPO so that all rules are deleted
Correct Answer: AC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 12
The company's help desk technicians spend a significant amount of time researching whether remote access
issues are related to the corporate network or to Accounting group users' Internet connectivity.
You need to recommend a solution that minimizes time spent indentifying the cause of the remote
access issues.
What should you recommend?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Deploy the DirectAccess Connectivity Assistant on the Accounting group's portable computers.
Deploy the DirectAccess Connectivity Assistant on the help desk technicians' computers.
Enable Windows Firewall logging on DirectAccess servers.
Enable Windows Firewall logging on the portable computers.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 13
You install an application on one of the company's test computers.
The application fails to run and is affecting other applications. You are unable to uninstall the application
successfully.
You need to remove the application from the test computer without modifying user documents.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Restart the test computer by using in Last Known good Configuration
Use Windows Backup to restore the test computer
Use System Restore to restore the test computer
Restart the test computer in Safe Mode
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
Members of the Sales Support team must contact the help desk to have their AD DS user accounts unlocked.
You need to recommend a solution to ensure that user accounts for members of the Sales Support team are
automatically unlocked 10 minutes after becoming locked.
What should you recommend?
A. Create a new Group Policy object with a different account lockout policy and link it to the domain.
B. Modify the Unlock Account options for the members of the Sales security group.
C. Create a fine-grained password policy with a different account lockout policy and apply it to the Sales
security group.
D. Modify the Account Properties Options properties for the members of the Sales security group.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 15
You deploy a WAP in one of the company locations. Client computers connect to it by using the WiFi GPO.
You need to ensure that users cannot change the network location for the connection.
Which policy should you define?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Wireless Network (IEEE 802.11)
IP Security
Network List Manager
Windows Firewall with Advanced Security
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 16
One of the company's client computers is configured with the company's System Protection settings. That
computer becomes unresponsive. You run a system restore on the computer.
The system restore does not restore the computer system settings.
You need to ensure that all future system restores for the computer include system settings.
You reimage the client computer with the company's corporate image.
What should you do next?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Modify the System Protection properties for the C volume
Create a new system restore point
Modify the Shadow Copies properties for the C volume
Create a new critical volume backup
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 17
You deploy a WAP in the company's Beijing office. Client computers connect to it by using the WiFi GPO. You
deploy an 802.IX authentication server that is used to authenticate wireless connections.
You need to ensure that the wireless authentication meets the company's requirements.
Which security option should you configure the wireless connections to use?
A.
B.
C.
D.
WPA-Enterprise
WEP
WPA2-Personal
No authentication (Open)
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 18
Users in the Sales Support team access a web application that uses AD DS for authentication.
Thirty days after their user accounts are created users cannot authenticate to run the application.
You need to ensure that the Sales Support team can continue to use the web application.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Modify the Account Expires options for the Sale Support team user accounts.
Instruct the users to reset their passwords by using OWA.
Instruct the users to reset their passwords by using the Local Users and Groups snap-in.
Modify the Logon Hours options for the Sales Support team user accounts.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
"Ensure Success with 100% Guarantee Pass" - Certify-me.co.uk 62 Microsoft 70-685 Exam
QUESTION 19
You plan to join Athens client computers to the AD DS domain.
The Athens client computers connect to the network via a wireless connection.
You need to ensure that the Athens client computers can be joined to the domain.
What should you recommend?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Create a bootstrap wireless profile for the client computers.
Configure Windows Deployment Services with PXE.
Create a domain wireless profile for the client computers.
Configure Remote Installation Services with PXE.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 20
You need to troubleshoot the remote access issues in the Beijing office.
What should you configure? (Choose all that apply.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
the network test resources for DirectAccess Connectivity Assistant (DCA)
the external DNS servers to use for name resolution
the internal DNS servers to use for name resolution
the IPv6 addresses of all DirectAccess servers
the IPv4 addresses of all DirectAccess servers
Correct Answer: ACD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Topic 14, MIXED QUESTIONS
"Ensure Success with 100% Guarantee Pass" - Certify-me.co.uk 63 Microsoft 70-685 Exam
QUESTION 21
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7 and are members of a Windows Server 2008 R2
domain. The R&D department staff are local administrators on their computers and are members of the R&D
global security group.
A new version of a business software application is available on the network.
You plan to apply an AppLocker security policy to the R&D group.
You need to ensure that members of the R&D group are not allowed to upgrade the software.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Create an Audit only restriction based on the version of the software.
Create an Audit only restriction based on the publisher of the software.
Create an Enforce rule restriction based on the version of the software.
Create an Enforce rule restriction based on the publisher of the software.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 22
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7 and are members of an Active Directory Domain
Services domain.
AppLocker is configured to allow only approved applications to run.
Employees with standard user account permissions are able to run applications that install into the user profile
folder.
You need to prevent standard users from running unauthorized applications.
What should you do?
A. Create Executable Rules by selecting the Create Default Rules option.
B. Create Windows Installer Rules by selecting the Create Default Rules option.
C. Create the following Windows Installer Rule:
Deny Everyone - %OSDRIVE%\Users\<user name>\Downloads\*
D. Create the following Executable Rule:
Deny - Everyone - %OSDRIVE%\Users\<user name>\Documents\*
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 23
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7 and are members of an Active Directory Domain
Services (AD DS) domain.
The help desk reports that several computers that run Windows 7 Enterprise have bad sectors on their hard
disks.
You need to minimize the loss of data on the computers caused by storing data on the bad sectors.
Which command should you run?
A.
B.
C.
D.
chkdsk.exe /r
chkdsk.exe /f
defrag.exe /c
defrag.exe /x
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 24
All client computers on a company's network run Windows 7 and are members of an Active Directory Domain
Services (AD DS) domain. Company policy requires that all unnecessary services be disabled on the
computers.
The Sales department staff has been provided with new wireless adapters that use the IEEE 802.11n
technology.
You need to ensure that portable computers can connect to wireless networks.
Which service should be running on the portable computers?
A.
B.
C.
D.
WWAN AutoConfig
Computer Browser
Portable Device Enumerator Service
WLAN AutoConfig
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 25
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7 and are members of an Active Directory Domain
Services (AD DS) domain named contoso.com. DNS is the only name-resolution protocol used on the network.
A member server named serveri.contoso.com runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You change the IP address
ofserverl.contoso.com.
When users attempt to connect to serverl.contoso.com from their client computers, the URL resolves to the
incorrect IP address.
You need to recommend an approach for resolving serverl.contoso.com correctly from all client computers.
What should you do?
A. Run the ipconfig /registerdns command from the client computers that are experiencing the issue.
B. Add a serverl.contoso.com entry pointing to the fully qualified domain name (FQDN) to the LMHOSTS file
on each client computer that is experiencing the issue.
C. Add a serverl.contoso.com entry pointing to the correct IP address to the LMHOSTS file on each client
computer that is experiencing the issue.
D. Run the ipconfig /registerdns command from serverl.contoso.com.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
"Ensure Success with 100% Guarantee Pass" - Certify-me.co.uk 123 Microsoft 70-685 Exam
QUESTION 26
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. The computers are members of a Windows
Server 2008 Active Directory Domain Services domain.
Malicious software is spreading automatically from removable drives.
You need to ensure that malicious software does not automatically run on the computers.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Disable the Windows Installer by using Domain Group Policy.
Disable the Autoplay function by using Domain Group Policy.
Disable the ActiveX installation policy by using Domain Group Policy.
Prevent the installation of unsigned drivers by using Domain Group Policy.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 27
A client computers on your company network run Windows 7. Employees log on to their computers as Standard
users.
There is a zero-day malicious software attack affecting your network. Employees receive User AccountControl
(UAC) messages frequently requesting permission to elevate privileges. You know that this malicious software
attack is responsible for these UAC prompts.
You need to ensure that employees are unable to provide elevated credentials.
What should you do?
A. Configure the Group Policy User Account Control: Only elevate executables that are signed and validated
setting to Disabled.
B. Configure the Group Policy User Account Control: Switch to the secure desktop when prompting for
elevation setting to Disabled.
C. Configure the Group Policy User Account Control: Behavior of the elevation prompt for standard users
setting to Automatically deny elevation requests.
D. Configure the Group Policy User Account Control: Behavior of the elevation prompt for administrators in
Admin Approval Mode setting to Prompt for consent for non-Windows binaries.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 28
You have an Active Directory domain. All client computers run Windows 7 and are joined to the domain.
The help desk reports that several users recently downloaded and installed malware.
You discover that the users modified the Windows Defender settings on their computers.
You need to recommend a solution to prevent users from modifying their Windows Defender settings.
What should you recommend?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Modify the User Account Control (UAC) settings.
Modify the membership of the local Administrators group.
From Program and Features, modify the Windows Features.
From a Group Policy object (GPO), modify the Windows Defender settings.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 29
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. The computers are members of a Windows
Server 2008 R2 domain.
You need to ensure that data stored on removable drives is encrypted.
What should you do?
A. Set the Removable Disks:Deny write access option by using Group Policy.
B. Set the Control use of BitLocker on removable drives option to Allow users to apply BitLocker on removable
drives by using Group Policy.
C. Set the Configure use of passwords for removable data drives option to Require password for removable
data drive by using Group Policy.
D. Enable the Deny write access to removable drives not protected by BitLocker option by using Group Policy.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 30
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. Your company has a Windows Server2008
domain.
You plan to use Group Policy to enable BitLocker Drive Encryption (BDE).
You need to ensure that the following requirements are met:
·All BitLocker recovery keys are stored in a central location.
·Data is encrypted only after a backup of the recovery key is available.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Run the manage-bde -on -ForceRecovery command.
Enable the Choose default folder for recovery password setting.
Enable the Store BitLocker recovery information in Active Directory Domain Services setting.
Enable the Choose how users can recover BitLocker encrypted drives setting. Set the 256-bit recovery key
to Require recovery password.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 31
A corporate environment includes client computers running Windows 7 Enterprise. Remote access
to the corporate network utilizes Network Access Protection (NAP) and
DirectAccess.
You need to recommend an approach for providing support technicians with the ability to easily determine the
cause of client-side remote access issues.
What is the best approach to achieve the goal? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the
BEST answer.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
Run network tracing for DirectAccess on client computers.
Grant the support technicians access to the DirectAccess Management Console.
Deploy the DirectAccess Connectivity Assistant (DCA) to client computers.
Run Windows Network Diagnostics on client computers.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd391869(v=WS.10).aspx#bkmk_NDF
QUESTION 32
A corporate environment includes client computers running Windows 7 Enterprise. The client computers are
joined to an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain.
After returning from an extended leave of absence, an employee attempts to log on to her client computer. The
logon attempt is unsuccessful. The following error message appears: The trust relationship between the
workstation and the primary domain failed.
You need to recommend an approach for ensuring that the user can log on to the domain from her client
computer.
What is the best approach to achieve the goal? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the
BEST answer.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
Delete the computer account from Active Directory and then restart the client computer.
Log on locally to the client computer and rejoin the domain.
Restart the client computer, select the Last Known Good startup option, and then rejoin the domain.
Boot from the Windows installation disk and select the Repair your computer option.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 33
A corporate environment includes client computers running Windows 7 Enterprise. The hard drives of all client
computers are encrypted by using Windows BitLocker Drive Encryption. The operating system of a client
computer is not found. You are unable to repair the operating system. You need to recommend an approach for
salvaging data from the client computer. What is the best approach to achieve the goal? (More than one
answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Use the BitLocker Active Directory Recovery Password Viewer.
B. Use the BitLocker Drive Encryption Recovery Console.
C. Use a data recovery agent.
D. Use the BitLocker Repair Tool.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee523219(v=WS.10).aspx
QUESTION 34
A corporate environment includes client computers running Windows 7 Enterprise. You find an unknown
service installed on a client computer. You suspect that the client computer has been infected with malicious
software. You need to recommend an approach for identifying and terminating processes the service is
running. What is the best approach to achieve the goals? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal.
Select the BEST answer.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
Run Windows Defender
Run Windows Task Manager
Run the Services Management console
Run Action Center
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd996615(v=WS.10).aspx
"Ensure Success with 100% Guarantee Pass" - Certify-me.co.uk 99 Microsoft 70-685 Exam
QUESTION 35
A corporate environment includes client computers running Windows 7 Enterprise and a DNS server named
DNS01. A member server named SERVER01 hosts a website. The client computers are joined to an Active
Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named contoso.com. DNS is the primary name-resolution protocol
in use. There have been no recent changes to the DNS entries. The user of a client computer named PC01 can
connect to websites.
However, when the user attempts to connect to
server01.contoso.com, the URL resolves to the incorrect IP address. The URL resolves correctly from other
client computers. You need to recommend an approach for ensuring that server01.contoso.com resolves
correctly from PC01. What is the best approach to achieve the goal? (More than one answer choice may
achieve the goal.
Select the BEST answer.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
Remove the server01.contoso.com entry from the HOSTS file on PC01.
Run the ipconfig /flushdns command from PC01.
Run the ipconfig /flushdns command from DNS01.
Run the ipconfig /registerdns command from SERVER01.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 36
A shared client computer running Windows 7 is responding and loading applications slowly. Windows Task
Manager indicates that available memory is low and that several applications, which are not running on the
desktop, are using a large amount of memory. You need to recommend an approach for optimizing the
performance of the client computer. What is the best approach to achieve the goal? (More than one answer
choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Use Task Manager to end unknown processes and processes that are not associated with the currently
active user account
B. Log off all users other than the currently active user from the client computer
C. Restart Windows Explorer
D. In the Services Management console, stop unnecessary services
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
"Ensure Success with 100% Guarantee Pass" - Certify-me.co.uk 100 Microsoft 70-685 Exam
QUESTION 37
A corporate environment includes client computers running Windows 7 Enterprise. Users are unable to start
Windows Internet Explorer after several new ActiveX controls are deployed to their client computers. You need
to recommend an approach for determining whether the issue is caused by the ActiveX controls. What is the
best approach to achieve the goal? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST
answer.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
Start Internet Explorer in InPrivate Browsing mode.
Restart each client computer and select the Safe Mode startup option.
Start Internet Explorer in No Add-ons mode.
Restart each client computer and select the Last Known Good Configuration startup option.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/969938
QUESTION 38
A corporate environment includes client computers running Windows 7 Enterprise. The client computers are
joined to an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named contoso.com. Employees frequently
access secure websites that are subsites of an external domain named fabrikam.com. Pop-up windows from
the fabrikam.com subsites are being blocked. You need to recommend an approach for ensuring that the popup windows from the fabrikam.com subsites are allowed. What is the best approach to achieve the goal? (More
than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Add *.fabrikam.com to the Local Intranet zone in Internet Explorer on each client computer.
B. Add *.fabrikam.com to the Trusted Sites zone in Internet Explorer on each client computer.
C. Set the Pop-up Blocker Blocking Level to Low on each client computer.
D. Disable the Pop-up Blocker on each client computer.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
"Ensure Success with 100% Guarantee Pass" - Certify-me.co.uk 101 Microsoft 70-685 Exam
QUESTION 39
A corporate environment includes client computers running Windows 7 Enterprise. The client computers are
joined to an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. A member server named SERVER01 hosts
shared folders and a website. DNS is the primary name-resolution protocol in use. There have been no recent
changes to the DNS entries.
The user of a client computer named PC01 can access the shared folders, but cannot access the website by
using Windows Internet Explorer. Users of other client computers can access the shared folders and the
website.
You need to recommend an approach for ensuring that the user can access the website from PC01.
What is the best approach to achieve the goal? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the
BEST answer.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
Clear the proxy server setting from Internet Explorer on PC01.
Run the ipconfig /registerdns command from SERVER01.
Run the ipconfig /flushdns command from PC01.
Restart the World Wide Web Publishing service on SERVER01.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314850
QUESTION 40
A corporate environment includes 10,000 client computers running Windows 7 Enterprise. The client computers
are joined to an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named contoso.com. DNS is the preferred
name-resolution protocol. There have been no recent changes to the DNS entries. WINS is not running in the
environment. When most users attempt to connect to pc01.contoso.com from their client computers, the URL
resolves to the incorrect IP address. The URL resolves correctly from only one client computer. On the client
computers experiencing the issue, the HOSTS file does not include an entry for pc01.contoso.com. You need
to recommend an approach for resolving pc01.contoso.com correctly from all client computers. What is the
best approach to achieve the goal? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST
answer.)
A. Run the ipconfig /flushdns command from the client computers experiencing the issue.
B. Add a pc01 entry pointing to the correct IP address to the LMHOSTS file on each of the client computers
experiencing the issue.
C. Add a pc01.contoso.com entry pointing to the correct IP address to the HOSTS file on each of the client
computers experiencing the issue.
D. Run the ipconfig /registerdns command from PC01.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc784552(WS.10).aspx
QUESTION 41
You have a development network that you use for testing purposes. The development network contains an
Active Directory domain.
Users have computers that run Windows 7. The users have several virtual machines that run Windows 7. The
virtual machines are joined to Active Directory.
Several users report that when they discard changes on the virtual machines, and then attempt to log on to the
machines, they sometimes receive the following error message.
You need to prevent this error from recurring.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Create a Password Setting object (PSO) in Active Directory.
Modify the security settings by using a Group Policy object (GPO).
On the virtual machines, create a password reset disk.
On the virtual machines, modify the User Account Control (UAC) settings.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
"Ensure Success with 100% Guarantee Pass" - Certify-me.co.uk 103 Microsoft 70-685 Exam
QUESTION 42
You are troubleshooting recurring performance issues on a Windows 7 client computer.
Each time a performance issue occurs, an associated event log entry is written to the Application event log.
You need to recommend ways to query the Application event log from the command line.
Which commands should you recommend? (Choose all that apply.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
wevtutil qe application / rd:true / f:text
eventvwr / happlication.evtx
wevtutil gl application
Get-Event - Eventldentifier =2
eventvwr \\localhost
Get- WmiObject Win32_NTLogEvent -filter- LogFile 'Application'"
Correct Answer: AEF
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 43
A Windows 7 client computer named PCO1 has intermittent performance issues.
Each time a performance issue occurs, an associated event log entry is written to the Application event log.
You need to ensure that a Windows 7 administrative computer named PC02 receives the event log entries from
PCO1.
What should you do? (Choose all that apply.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
Run the winrmquickconfig command on PCO1 and PC02. Run the wecutil qc command on PC02.
Run the winrmquickconfig command on PCO1 only. Run the wecutil qc command on PC02.
Add the PC02 computer account to the local Administrators group on PCO1.
Create a new event subscription on PCO1.
Create a new event subscription on PC02.
Add the PCO1 computer account to the local Administrators group on PC02.
Correct Answer: BCE
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
"Ensure Success with 100% Guarantee Pass" - Certify-me.co.uk 114 Microsoft 70-685 Exam
Explanation:
QUESTION 44
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7 and are members of an Active Directory Domain
Services (AD DS) domain.
A network administrator changes the IP address of a file server.
Employees are unable to connect to the file server.
You need to ensure that the employees are able to connect to the file server immediately.
Which command should you instruct the employees to run?
A. ipconfig /showdns
B. ipconfig /registerdns
C. ipconfig /flushdns
D. Ipconfig /renew
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 45
A company has computers that run Windows 7 Enterprise.
A user's computer has been crashing and showing error messages over the past several days.
You need to gather historical information about the errors.
Which tools should you use? (Choose all that apply.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Troubleshooting in Control Panel
Performance Monitor
Disk Defragmenter
Event Viewer
Reliability Monitor
Correct Answer: DE
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
"Ensure Success with 100% Guarantee Pass" - Certify-me.co.uk 154
QUESTION 46
A company has computers running the 64-bit version of Windows 7 Enterprise. All computers are joined to an
Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All users are part of the local Administrators group.
A user is trying to install a legacy 32-bit application that requires administrative permissions to install. The user
reports that the inst.exe installer does not run. Instead, it shows an "access denied" error message and closes.
The user does not see a prompt to grant the application permission to make changes to the computer.
You need to ensure that inst.exeruns successfully and can install the application.
What should you do? (Choose all that apply.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Run Disk Defragmenteron the hard disk and then run inst.exe.
Modify the properties for inst.exeto run as Administrator.
Run the Troubleshoot compatibility wizard for inst.exe.
Enable the Administrator account, log on, and then run inst.exe.
Advise the user that inst.exe cannot be installed on this system because it is not compatible with 64-bit
operating systems.
F. Advise the user that inst.exe cannot be installed on this system because it is not compatible with Windows
7.
Correct Answer: BCD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
"Ensure Success with 100% Guarantee Pass" - Certify-me.co.uk 152 Microsoft 70-685 Exam
QUESTION 47
A company has a main office and a branch office. The network contains a single Active Directory domain. All
computers are members of the domain.
Five users in the branch office report that their Windows 7 computer is slow when it runs multiple applications.
From your computer, you need to identify the application that consumes the most processor resources on the
computers.
Which tool should you use?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Event Viewer
Performance Monitor
CPU Meter gadget
Task Manager
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
"Ensure Success with 100% Guarantee Pass" - Certify-me.co.uk 149 Microsoft 70-685 Exam
QUESTION 48
A company has new portable computers running Windows 7.
On one of the computers, the USB mouse cursor does not move. You connect the mouse to another computer,
where it works correctly.
You need to recommend possible solutions to the problem.
What should you recommend? (Choose all that apply.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Connect the mouse into a different USB port.
Enable the USB controller in the BIOS.
Disable the computer's trackpad.
Disable Hot Keys on the computer.
Turn on Mouse Keys.
Correct Answer: ABC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 49
You are troubleshooting performance issues on a Windows 7 Enterprise client computer.
An unfamiliar service is running on the computer.
You need to recommend the solutions that identify which process identifier (PID) is associated
with the service.
What should you do? (Choose all that apply.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Pun the System Configuration utility (rnsconfig.exe) and view the Services tab.
Run the sc query command.
Use Windows Task Manager and view the Services tab.
Run the sc queryex command.
Run the Services management console.
Correct Answer: CD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 50
A company has computers running Windows 7 Enterprise. Connections to the company's wireless network are
filtered by MAC address.
The company purchases a new computer that must be connected to the wireless network.
You need to recommend all the commands that discover the MAC address of the new computer's wireless
network adapter.
Which commands should you recommend? (Choose all that apply.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
getmac /v
ipconfig /all
netstat
ipconfig
ipconfig / allcompartments
Correct Answer: AB
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 51
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. A software application that monitors Internet
usage is installed on each of the computers.
You plan to collect all Critical and Error events generated by the application and review them on your computer.
You perform the following tasks on your computer:
- Create an event subscription by using Event Viewer.
- Create a query filter and select Critical and Error events from the Application event log.
You need to ensure that the following requirements are met:
- Only Critical and Error events from the Application event log are forwarded to your computer.
- The Application event log can be viewed from your computer and the computers that generated the errors.
What should you do first?
A. Set the Subscription type property to Collector initiated by using a Windows Remote Shell Group Policy.
B. Set the Subscription type property to Source initiated by using a Windows Remote Management Service
Group Policy.
C. Set the Subscription type and source computers property to Source computer initiated by using a Windows
Remote Shell Group Policy.
D. Set the Subscription type and source computers property to Collector initiated by using a Windows Remote
Management Client Group Policy.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 52
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7.
The event logs contain errors from an application source and the Kernel-Power source. You plan to track the
errors.
You need to capture only the relevant data to generate a report.
What should you do?
A. Open Event Viewer and sort by Source.
B. Open Event Viewer and create a Custom View. Include the application and system logs and include the
event sources. Save the filter results as an XML file.
C. Open Performance Monitor and save the template from EventLog-System Event Trace Session.
D. Open Performance Monitor and save the template from EventLog-Application Event Trace Session.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 53
All client computers on your company network were recently migrated from Windows XP to Windows 7.
Your company uses a proprietary application that is currently not compatible with Windows 7. A shim has been
created and applied to mitigate compatibility issues until a Windows 7-compatible version is developed.
A security update is made for this application. The update must be tested and then deployed as a new version
of the application.
During testing you are unable to install the application.
You need to ensure that the application can be installed in the test environment before it can be deployed to the
production environment.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Disable UAC prompts.
Run the .msi file from an elevated command prompt.
Modify the shim to apply to all versions of the application.
Modify the shim to apply only to the new version of the application.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 54
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7.
An application has stopped working. The application is dependent on a service that runs automatically and logs
on to the domain by using a dedicated service account. You also discover that an entry in the event log has the
following message:
"Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password."
You need to ensure that the service runs successfully.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Add the dedicated account to the local Administrators group.
Add the employee user account to the local Administrators group.
Reset the employee password and configure it to never expire.
Reset the service account password and configure it to never expire.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 55
Your company has client computers that run Windows 7 and client computers that run Windows XP
Professional.
You enable the Network Discovery feature on the Windows 7 computers.
You discover that the Windows XP computers do not appear on the network map.
You need to ensure that all client computers appear on the network map.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Configure the IPv6 protocol on the Windows 7 computers.
Configure the network shares on the Windows 7 computers to include the user names of all employees.
Configure the network shares on the Windows XP computers to include the user names of all employees.
Install the Link Layer Topology Discovery (LLTD) Responder on the Windows XP computers.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 56
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7 and all servers on your company network run
Windows Server 2008. The computers and the servers are members of an Active Directory Domain Services
domain. A network administrator moves the Internet Information Services (IIS) server to a different network
segment and configures the appropriate network settings.
Employees are unable to connect to the IIS server.
You confirm that the network settings are appropriate.
You need to ensure that all employees are able to connect to the IIS server.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Restart the DNS Client service on the DNS servers.
Restart the DNS Server service on the DNS servers.
Run the nbtstat r command on the employees' computers.
Run the ipconfig /flushdns command on the employees' computers.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 57
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7 and are members of an
Active Directory Domain Services domain named contoso.com.
Employees access the company intranet site at http://app.contoso.com.
The Test team must be able to access a new version of http://app.contoso.com before the site is in production.
You need to ensure that the Test team can access the new version of the site without affecting other
employees' access to the current site.
What should you do?
A. Create a DNS record for app.contoso.com that specifies the IP address of the test server.
B. Create a Windows Firewall rule that blocks access to the IP address of the test server on the employees'
computers.
C. Create a Windows Firewall rule that allows access to the IP address of the test server on the Test team's
computers.
D. Add an entry to the Hosts file that specifies app.contoso.com and the IP address of the test server on the
Test team's computers.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 58
Existing Internet Explorer security settings and GPOs are applied throughout the company. However, users are
visiting websites known by Internet Explorer to host malicious content.
You need to ensure that users cannot visit those websites.
Which setting in the GPO should you enable to achieve this goal?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Turn off Managing SmartScreen Filter for Internet Explorer 8
Prevent Bypassing SmartScreen Filter Warnings
Turn on ActiveX Filtering
Prevent ignoring certificate errors
Turn off Managing Phishing filter
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 59
A personal laptop named LAPTOP02 is used as a client computer at the Headquarters site. LAPTOP02 runs
the 64-bit version of Windows 7 Professional.
You ascertain that the AppLockdown GPO was successfully applied to the computer. However, you notice that
the user is still able to run .bat files.
You need to ensure that the computer can comply with the existing AppLockdown GPO settings.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Perform a clean installation of the 64-bit version of Windows 7 Enterprise.
Add LAPTOP02 to the security filtering on the AppLockdown GPO.
Perform a clean installation of the 32-bit version of Windows 7 Professional.
Run the gpupdate /force command.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
"Ensure Success with 100% Guarantee Pass" - Certify-me.co.uk 52 Microsoft 70-685 Exam
Explanation:
QUESTION 60
The company's help desk technicians spend a significant amount of time researching whether remote access
issues are related to the corporate network or to Accounting group users' Internet connectivity.
You need to recommend a solution that minimizes time spent indentifying the cause of the remote
access issues.
What should you recommend?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Deploy the DirectAccess Connectivity Assistant on the Accounting group's portable computers.
Deploy the DirectAccess Connectivity Assistant on the help desk technicians' computers.
Enable Windows Firewall logging on DirectAccess servers.
Enable Windows Firewall logging on the portable computers.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 61
You deploy a WAP in one of the company locations. Client computers connect to it by using the WiFi GPO.
You need to ensure that users cannot change the network location for the connection.
Which policy should you define?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Wireless Network (IEEE 802.11)
IP Security
Network List Manager
Windows Firewall with Advanced Security
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 62
Users in the Sales Support team access a web application that uses AD DS for authentication.
Thirty days after their user accounts are created users cannot authenticate to run the application.
You need to ensure that the Sales Support team can continue to use the web application.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Modify the Account Expires options for the Sale Support team user accounts.
Instruct the users to reset their passwords by using OWA.
Instruct the users to reset their passwords by using the Local Users and Groups snap-in.
Modify the Logon Hours options for the Sales Support team user accounts.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
"Ensure Success with 100% Guarantee Pass" - Certify-me.co.uk 62 Microsoft 70-685 Exam
Exam D
QUESTION 1
DRAG DROP
You install an application named App01 on a client computer running Windows 7. The application automatically
appears in the system tray. Upon reboot, the application consumes all of the computer's network bandwidth.
You need to stop the application from consuming the bandwidth so that you can troubleshoot the problem.
Which two actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of
actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Select and Place:
Correct Answer:
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
DRAG DROP
A user lost his EFS private key and cannot access his encrypted folder.
Based on the company's current configuration, you need to ascertain how to recover the encrypted folder.
Which two actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of
actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Select and Place:
Correct Answer:
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
DRAG DROP
A company has computers running DHCP and Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS). All client computers
run Windows 7 Enterprise.
When attempting to log on, a user receives the error "There are currently no logon servers available to service
the logon request." The user is able to log on to other client computers in the domain.
You need to ensure that the user can log on to the client computer.
Which two actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of
actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Select and Place:
Correct Answer:
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
DRAG DROP
You create an exception to the existing add-on company policy for Microsoft Internet Explorer.
You need to modify the Group Policy to ensure that users can manage specific Internet Explorer add-ons.
Which two actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of
actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Select and Place:
Correct Answer:
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Topic 13, Enterprise Company
Scenario:
Background
You are the desktop support technician for an enterprise company. The company offices, sizes, and platforms
are shown in the following table.
The Beijing office has been experiencing remote access issues.
company's client computers run Windows Vista and Windows 7. The company is in the The
process of upgrading the Windows Vista client computers to Windows 7. All client computers have two
volumes, as shown in the following table.
The company's password policy is shown in the following table.
company's account lockout policy is shown in the following table.
The
Software Environment
- The company has a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest with one domain. All domain
controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2. The forest and domain functional levels are
"Ensure Success with 100% Guarantee Pass" - Certify-me.co.uk 56 Microsoft 70-685 Exam
set to Windows Server 2008 R2.
- The company outsources sales support to a third party.
- Each member of the Sales Support team has an AD DS user account in a global security group named Sales.
- The Sales security group and the AD DS user accounts for the Sales Support team reside in an organizational
unit (OU) named Sales Support.
- Members of the Sales Support team do not use domain-joined client computers.
- With the exception of the Sales Support team, all user accounts reside in an OU named Employees.
- All client computers reside in an OU named Client Computers.
- A global security group named Accounting contains users with domain accounts. They use portable
computers running Windows 7 that are joined to the domain.
- The company uses DirectAccess for remote access connectivity. Windows 7 domain-joined computers have
been configured to use DirectAccess.
- The company uses Microsoft Exchange and Outlook Web App (OWA) for email and collaboration. The
company has enabled password reset through OWA.
The company uses AppLocker to prevent users from running certain programs. AppLocker rules are defined at
the domain-level in the Corp Group Policy object (GPO). Corp GPO only contains AppLocker policy settings.
Wireless Requirements
The company has wireless access points (WAPs) that provide wireless connectivity at some locations. The
company uses a GPO named WiFi to enforce wireless security. The WiFi GPO is linked to the domain.
The company mandates that all domain-joined computers must connect to corporate WAPs automatically. The
company's 802.1 X authentication server must be used for client computer connections to the WAP.
Visitors and contractors are unable to connect to the corporate wireless network. Management has mandated
that a guest wireless network be established that meets the following criteria:
- Users should not have to provide credentials.
- Maximize wireless network performance.
- Minimize administrative overhead.
Data Protection Environment
- Full system backups are performed on client computers on Sundays with one week of retention.
- All client computers are configured with System Protection settings to restore only previous versions of files.
QUESTION 5
DRAG DROP
A company has computers running Windows 7 Enterprise.
A user tries to save a 5-GB file to a USB flash drive, but receives an error message and is unable
"Ensure Success with 100% Guarantee Pass" - Certify-me.co.uk 147 Microsoft 70-685 Exam
to save the file. A view of the USB flash drive's properties is shown in the image below.
You need to resolve the problem so that the file can be saved on the USB flash drive along with the existing
data.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of
actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Select and Place:
Correct Answer:
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
DRAG DROP
You install an application named App01 on a client computer running Windows 7. The application automatically
appears in the system tray.
You need to establish if the application is slowing down the boot process. You must keep all device drivers
functioning.
Which two actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of
actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Select and Place:
Correct Answer:
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
DRAG DROP
A company has client computers that run Windows 7 Enterprise and a server that runs Windows Server 2008
R2 with Windows Server Update Services (WSUS). The client computers are individually configured to receive
Windows updates from the WSUS server running on the internal company network.
An audit found that one user has not received several critical updates. This user works from home and does not
connect to the company network.
user's computer so that it will receive updates from the Windows You need to configure this
Update site on the Internet.
Which two actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of
actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Select and Place:
Correct Answer:
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
DRAG DROP
A company has computers that run Windows 7 Enterprise.
When trying to open a file on a local hard disk, a user receives an "error reading file" message. The user also
hears clicking noises when accessing the disk.
You need to access the data on the disk.
Which two actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of
actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Select and Place:
Correct Answer:
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
DRAG DROP
A company has computers running Windows 7 Enterprise. Users in the Finance department are part of the
local Users group on the computer but are not part of the local Administrators group.
A user in the Finance department wants to install a legacy application. This application must be installed with
the same Windows account as the account that will use the application. The application also requires
administrative permissions in Windows to install and run.
You need to enable the user to install the application and ensure that it runs with administrative permissions.
Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of
actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Select and Place:
Correct Answer:
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
DRAG DROP
A company has computers running Windows 7 Enterprise.
One computer is not able to emit sound from the speakers. The computer has an onboard sound controller.
You check the computer* s Device Manager but the device is not listed there.
You need to ensure that the computer can emit sound correctly.
What should you do? (To answer, drag the appropriate options from the list of options to the work area.)
Select and Place:
Correct Answer:
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
DRAG DROP
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7 and are members of a Windows Server 2008 R2
domain. Members of the R&D department are local administrators on their computers and are members of the
R&D Global Security group.
A new version of a business software application is available on the network. You plan to apply an AppLocker
security policy to the R&D group.
You need to ensure that members of the R&D group are not allowed to upgrade the software.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of
actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Select and Place:
Correct Answer:
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
DRAG DROP
A company has client computers that run Windows 7 Enterprise.
Malicious files have caused a client computer to become unresponsive. You delete the suspicious files. On
reboot, the suspicious files reappear.
First, you need to ensure that the malicious files are visible from Windows Explorer. Thereafter, you need to
ensure that the malicious files are visible from the command prompt.
Which two actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of
actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Select and Place:
Correct Answer:
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
DRAG DROP
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7.
After the installation of a third-party defragmentation tool, several employees are unable to start their portable
computers in normal or safe modes.
The Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) recovery partition is not installed on the computers. The Boot
Configuration Database (BCD) has also been corrupted.
Using System Recovery Options, you need to fix the BCD so that the computers can boot.
Which tool should you use? (To answer, drag the appropriate tool from the list of tools to the correct location in
the work area.)
Select and Place:
Correct Answer:
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
DRAG DROP
All client computers on a company's network are members of an Active Directory Domain Services domain.
The Finance team uses Remote Desktop to access Windows 7 virtual machines that are hosted on a server
that runs Windows Server 2008 Hyper-V.
The team members receive the following error message when they attempt to log on to the virtual machines:
"The trust relationship between this workstation and the primary domain failed."
You discover that the Hyper-V server was recently restored from a backup.
You need to ensure that the team members can log on to the virtual machines.
Which four actions should you perform in sequence on each virtual machine? (To answer, move the
appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Select and Place:
Correct Answer:
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
DRAG DROP
A company's environment includes an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. The print server runs
Windows Server 2008 R2 and all printers are networked by using TCP/IP. Only domain users have permissions
to access the print server and printers published in AD DS.
A visitor is connected to the network with a computer running windows 7 Professional. The computer is not
joined to the company domain. The user does not have a domain user account. You have a copy of the printer
drivers on a USB flash drive because the drivers are not included with Windows 7. These drivers have never
been installed on the visitor's computer.
The visitor wants to print to a network printer.
You need to install the printer on the visitor's computer.
Which two actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of
actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Select and Place:
Correct Answer:
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
DRAG DROP
A company has client computers that run Windows 7 Enterprise.
Malicious files have caused a client computer to become unresponsive. You delete the suspicious files. On
reboot, the suspicious files reappear.
You need to ensure that the malicious files are removed from the computer.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of
actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Select and Place:
Correct Answer:
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
DRAG DROP
A company has computers running Windows 7 Enterprise. User accounts are part of the Users group on the
computers.
A user has ar\ application named Dialer that uses a modem to dial in to remote systems. The
application looks for phonebook entries in a folder named C:\Progrom Files (x86)\Dialer\Phonebook\. When the
user tries to save files to the folder, a message appears that says" You don' t have permission to save in this
location. Contact the administrator to obtain permission."
You need to modify the NTFS permissions of the folder so that the user can save files to the folder.
Which two actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of
actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Select and Place:
Correct Answer:
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
DRAG DROP
A company has computers running Windows 7 Enterprise. The computers meet the hardware requirements for
Windows XP Mode. Windows XP Mode is not installed on the computers.
A user wants to install a legacy database application that is known to be incompatible with Windows Vista and
Windows 7. The application is compatible with Windows XP Service Pack 3.
You need to install the application in a way that enables it to run on the company's computers.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of
actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Select and Place:
Correct Answer:
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
DRAG DROP
A company has computers running Windows 7 Enterprise in an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS)
environment.
A user reports that a computer is experiencing intermittent performance issues.
You need to generate a report that outlines system resources and running processes. The report must contain
suggestions to maximize performance.
Which two actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of
actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Select and Place:
Correct Answer:
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
DRAG DROP
A company has computers running Windows 7 Enterprise. All of the company's portable computers have been
configured to use the Balanced power plan with the default plan settings.
The battery power of one user's portable computer drains much faster than other similar model portable
computers.
You need to gather information from the user's portable computer to ascertain the cause of the battery power
drain.
Which two actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of
actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Select and Place:
Correct Answer:
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
DRAG DROP
You are troubleshooting performance issues on a remote Windows 7 client computer named PC01.
A process on PC01 is consuming a large amount of memory. You are unable to connect to the computer via
the Remote Desktop Connection utility.
You need to establish if the process is running as part of a windows service.
Which two actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of
actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Select and Place:
Correct Answer:
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Exam E
QUESTION 1
HOTSPOT
Each Windows 7 client computer in an enterprise organization receives updates from Windows Server Update
Services (WSUS). Users connect to the company network via a virtual private network (VPN) on the portable
computers that are joined to the domain.
A remote user cannot update her portable computer with Windows Update and as a result is unable to connect
to the VPN.
You need to ensure that the remote user can download updates when not connected to the VPN.
Which setting should you select? To answer, select the appropriate setting in the work area.
Hot Area:
Correct Answer:
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
HOTSPOT
A company has computers running Windows 7 Enterprise and servers running Windows Server 2008 R2. All
computers and servers are in the same subnet.
A computer cannot connect to sites on the Internet by using host name or IP address, but can connect to all
internal server resources by using both IP address and host name.
You need to identify the cause of the problem.
Which address should you select? To answer, select the appropriate field in the work area.
Hot Area:
Correct Answer:
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
HOTSPOT
A company has computers that run Windows 7 Enterprise.
User1 has a computer running the 32-bit version of Windows 7. User1 wants to share a USB printer with User2.
User2 has a computer running the 64-bit version of Windows 7.
On User1's computer, you need to configure the print server properties so that User2' s computer will not
prompt for new drivers when trying to print to the shared printer.
From the Print Server Properties dialog box, what should you select? To answer, select the appropriate button
in the work area.
Hot Area:
Correct Answer:
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
HOTSPOT
"Ensure Success with 100% Guarantee Pass" - Certify-me.co.uk 109 Microsoft 70-685 Exam
A company has computers running Windows 7 Enterprise.
You need to enable a user to make a folder on a local computer available to other computers by using the FTP
protocol.
Which Windows feature should you turn on? To answer, select the appropriate check box in the dialog box.
Hot Area:
Correct Answer:
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
HOTSPOT
A company has client computers that run Windows 7 Enterprise. A client computer was infected with malicious
software that is known to make changes to Microsoft Internet Explorer settings. The malicious software has
been removed from the system by using an antivirus application.
When browsing to sites in Internet Explorer, the user sees a message that says "Internet Explorer cannot
display the webpage".
You need to ensure that the user can browse sites in Internet Explorer without receiving error messages.
Which setting should you select? To answer, select the appropriate setting in the work area.
Hot Area:
Correct Answer:
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
HOTSPOT
A company has computers that run Windows 7 Enterprise.
Users report that when they double-click Jpg files in Windows Explorer, the files open in Windows Photo
Viewer.
You need to ensure that all Jpg files open in another program. You must not make unnecessary changes to the
behavior of other file types.
Which option should you recommend? To answer, select the appropriate Control Panel option in the work area.
Hot Area:
Correct Answer:
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
HOTSPOT
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7.
A computer is unable to connect to network resources.
You need to ensure that the computer is able to connect to network resources.
Which TCP/IPv4 property should you modify? To answer, select the appropriate address in the work area.
Hot Area:
Correct Answer:
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
HOTSPOT
All of the client computers on a company's network run Windows 7 and are members of an Active Directory
Domain Services domain.
You deploy network printers. One computer will act as the print server.
You need to ensure that all employees can find these printers.
Which setting should you select first? To answer, select the appropriate group policy in the work area.
Hot Area:
Correct Answer:
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
"Allow printers to be published".
Select
"first". First allow the printers to be published
Question states which setting should be selected
then select the option to publish them.
QUESTION 9
HOTSPOT
The client computers in an enterprise organization are managed by using Group Policy.
You need to create a Group Policy object that assigns one of the client computers to a specific update group.
Which setting should you select? To answer, select the appropriate setting in the work area.
Hot Area:
Correct Answer:
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
HOTSPOT
A company has client computers that run Windows 7 Enterprise. Servers run Windows Server 2008 R2 in an
Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) environment. A server runs the company's intranet site. Remote
access is provided by using DirectAccess.
A user wants to access the intranet site remotely.
You need to ensure that the use^ s computer meets the requirements to use DirectAccess.
What should you upgrade or configure? To answer, select the appropriate area in the work area
Hot Area:
Correct Answer:
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
HOTSPOT
A company has computers that run Windows 7 Enterprise. The company has one wireless network named
Domain Network, and another wireless network named Internet Network. Both networks are available in all
areas of the building.
A user's computer automatically connects to Domain Network when it is powered on, but the user wants to
connect to Internet Network automatically. Because the user connects to Domain Network occasionally, the
network must still be available.
You need to configure the computer to connect to the Internet Network wireless network automatically when the
computer powers on.
From the Manage Wireless Networks window, what should you select? To answer, select the appropriate
setting or settings in the work area.
Hot Area:
Correct Answer:
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://www.gratisexam.com/
Download PDF
Similar pages