STC-10051 2.5Gbps Single Mode DWDM SFP

REV:1.1
STC-10051
2.5Gbps Single Mode DWDM SFP Transceiver
PRODUCT FEATURES

Transceiver unit with independent
DWDM DFB Laser diode transmitter
APD photodiode receiver

Compliant with DWDM SFP MSA

SFF-8472 with duplex LC receptacle

Hot-pluggable

Metal enclosure for lower EMI

3.3V Single power supply

100GHz ITU Grid, C Band

Wavelength controlled within ± 0.1nm over life and temperature

Digital diagnostic monitoring

120 km with 9/125 µm single mode fiber (SMF) of maximum interconnect distances

Case operating temperature:0°C to +70°C
APPLICATIONS

C Band DWDM networks

SONET/SDH networks

Fiber channel

Gigabit Ethernet
© Copyright 2013 Swedish Telecom
Page 1
www.swedishtelecom.com
support@swedishtelecom.com
REV:1.1
PRODUCT DESCRIPTION
Swedish Telecoms STC-10051 Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceivers are compatible
with the Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA) and SFF-8472. The
transceiver consists of five sections: the LD driver, the limiting amplifier, the digital diagnostic
monitor, the DFB laser and the APD .The module data link up to 120KM in 9/125um single mode
fiber. It offers a simple and convenient way to interface PCBs to single mode fiber optic cables in
Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing (DWDM) applications. It is a high performance, cost
effective module for serial optical data communication applications。
The optical output can be disabled by a TTL logic high-level input of Tx Disable, and the system also can
disable the module via I2C. Tx Fault is provided to indicate that degradation of the laser. Loss of signal
(LOS) output is provided to indicate the loss of an input optical signal of receiver or the link status with
partner. The system can also get the LOS (or Link)/Disable/Fault information via I2C register access.
I.
Pin Descriptions
Pin
Symbol
1
VEET
2
TFAULT
Name/Description
Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground)
Ref.
1
Transmitter Fault.
3
TDIS
Transmitter Disable. Laser output disabled on high or open.
2
4
MOD_DEF(2)
Module Definition 2. Data line for Serial ID.
3
5
MOD_DEF(1)
Module Definition 1. Clock line for Serial ID.
3
6
MOD_DEF(0)
Module Definition 0. Grounded within the module.
3
7
Rate Select
No connection required
4
8
LOS
Loss of Signal indication. Logic 0 indicates normal operation.
5
9
VEER
Receiver Ground
(Common with Transmitter Ground)
1
10
VEER
Receiver Ground
(Common with Transmitter Ground)
1
11
VEER
Receiver Ground
(Common with Transmitter Ground)
1
12
RD-
Receiver Inverted DATA out. AC Coupled
13
RD+
Receiver Non-inverted DATA out.
14
VEER
Receiver Ground
15
VCCR
Receiver Power Supply
16
VCCT
Transmitter Power Supply
17
VEET
Transmitter Ground
18
TD+
Transmitter Non-Inverted DATA in. AC Coupled.
19
TD-
Transmitter Inverted DATA in. AC Coupled.
20
VEET
Transmitter Ground
AC Coupled
(Common with Transmitter Ground)
(Common with Receiver Ground)
(Common with Receiver Ground)
© Copyright 2013 Swedish Telecom
Page 2
1
1
1
www.swedishtelecom.com
support@swedishtelecom.com
REV:1.1
Notes:
1. Circuit ground is internally isolated from chassis ground.
2. Laser output disabled on TDIS >2.0V or open, enabled on TDIS <0.8V.
3. Should be pulled up with 4.7k - 10kohms on host board to a voltage between 2.0V and 3.6V.MOD_DEF (0)
pulls line low to indicate module is plugged in.
4. This is an optional input used to control the receiver bandwidth for compatibility with multiple data rates (most
likely Fiber Channel 1x and 2x Rates).If implemented, the input will be internally pulled down with > 30kΩ
resistor. The input states are:
 Low (0 – 0.8V):
Reduced Bandwidth
 (>0.8, < 2.0V):
Undefined
 High (2.0 – 3.465V):
Full Bandwidth
 Open:
Reduced Bandwidth
5. LOS is open collector output should be pulled up with 4.7k - 10kohms on host board to a voltage between 2.0V
and 3.6V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates loss of signal.
Figure2. Pin out of Connector Block on Host Board
II.
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Storage Temperature
Ts
Storage Ambient Humidity
Power Supply Voltage
Max.
Unit
-40
85
ºC
HA
5
95
%
VCC
-0.5
4
V
Signal Input Voltage
-0.3
Vcc+0.3
V
Receiver Damage Threshold
+5
© Copyright 2013 Swedish Telecom
Page 3
Typ.
Note
dBm
www.swedishtelecom.com
support@swedishtelecom.com
REV:1.1
III.
Recommended Operating Conditions
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Max.
Unit
Tcase
0
70
ºC
Ambient Humidity
HA
5
70
%
Power Supply Voltage
VCC
3.13
3.47
V
Power Supply Current
ICC
300
mA
100
mVp-p
100Hz to 1MHz
Mbps
TX Rate/RX Rate
Case Operating Temperature
Typ.
3.3
Power Supply Noise Rejection
Data Rate
2500/2500
Transmission Distance
120
Coupled Fiber
IV.
Note
Non-condensing
KM
Single mode fiber
9/125um SMF
Specification of Transmitter
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Typ.
Max.
Unit
Note
X+100
GHz
pm
Note (1)
5
dBm
100
Center Wavelength Spacing
Center Wavelength
Average Output Power
Extinction Ratio

X-100
POUT
0
ER
8.2
Side Mode Suppression Ratio
SMSR
30
Spectrum Bandwidth(-20dB)
σ
Transmitter OFF Output Power
Differential Line Input Impedance
Output Eye Mask
POff
RIN
X
dB
dB
90
100
0.3
nm
-45
110
dBm
Ohm
Compliant with ITU recommendation
G.957
Note (2)
Note (1): X = specified ITU center wavelength. (To See “Ordering Information”)
Note (2): Transmitter eye mask definition.
x3-x2
0.2
y1
0.25
y2
0.75
y3
0.25
y4
0.25
1+ y 3
M ean level
of centre of
logical “1”
1
y2
0.5
y1
M ean level
of centre of
logical “0”
0
-y 4
0
x2
x3
1
© Copyright 2013 Swedish Telecom
Page 4
www.swedishtelecom.com
support@swedishtelecom.com
REV:1.1
V. Specification of Receiver
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Input Optical Wavelength
λIN
1270
Receiver Sensitivity
PIN
Input Saturation Power (Overload)
PSAT
-10
dBm
Los Of Signal Assert
PA
-40
dBm
Los Of Signal De-assert
PD
LOS Hysteresis
PA-PD
Typ.
0.5
Max.
Unit
Note
1610
nm
APD
-29
dBm
Note (1)
2
-31
dBm
6
dB
Note (2)
Note (1): Measured with Light source 1550nm, ER=9dB; BER =<10^-12 @PRBS=2^23-1 NRZ.
Note (2): When LOS de-asserted, the RX data+/- output is signal output.
VI.
Electrical Interface Characteristics
Parameter
Transmitter
Total Supply Current
Symbol
Min.
Typ.
ICC
Max.
Unit
Note
A
mA
Note (1)
Transmitter Disable Input-High
VDISH
2
Vcc+0.3
V
Transmitter Disable Input-Low
VDISL
0
0.8
V
Transmitter Fault Input-High
VDISL
2
Vcc+0.3
V
Transmitter Fault Input-Low
Receiver
Total Supply Current
VTxFH
0
0.8
V
B
mA
LOSS Output Voltage-High
VLOSH
2
Vcc+0.3
V
LOSS Output Voltage-Low
VLOSL
0
0.8
V
Note (1): A (TX) + B (RX) = 300mA
ICC
Note (1)
LVTTL
(Not include termination circuit)
VII. Digital Diagnostic Functions
Swedish Telecoms STC-10051 transceivers support the 2-wire serial communication protocol as defined
in the SFP MSA. It is very closely related to the E2PROM defined in the GBIC standard, with
the same electrical specifications.
The standard SFP serial ID provides access to identification information that describes the transceiver’s
capabilities, standard interfaces, manufacturer, and other information.
Additionally, Swedish Telecoms SFP transceivers provide a unique enhanced digital diagnostic
monitoring interface, which allows real-time access to device operating parameters such as transceiver
temperature, laser bias current, transmitted optical power, received optical power and transceiver supply
voltage .It also defines a -
© Copyright 2013 Swedish Telecom
Page 5
www.swedishtelecom.com
support@swedishtelecom.com
REV:1.1
sophisticated system of alarm and warning flags, which alerts end-users when particular operating
parameters are outside of a factory set normal range.
The SFP MSA defines a 256-byte memory map in E2PROM that is accessible over a 2-wire serial
interface at the 8 bit address 1010000X (A0h). The digital diagnostic monitoring interface makes use of
the 8 bit address 1010001X (A2h), so the originally defined serial ID memory map remains unchanged.
The interface is identical to, and is thus fully backward compatible with both the GBIC Specification and
the SFP Multi Source Agreement.
The operating and diagnostics information is monitored and reported by a Digital Diagnostics Transceiver
Controller (DDTC) inside the transceiver, which is accessed through a 2-wire serial interface. When the
serial protocol is activated, the serial clock signal (SCL, Mod Def 1) is generated by the host. The
positive edge clocks data into the SFP transceiver into those segments of the E2PROM that are not
write-protected. The negative edge clocks data from the SFP transceiver. The serial data signal (SDA,
Mod Def 2) is bi-directional for serial data transfer. The host uses SDA in conjunction with SCL to mark
the start and end of serial protocol activation. The memories are organized as a series of 8-bit data words
that can be addressed individually or sequentially.
Digital diagnostics for the STC-10051 are internally calibrated by default.。
© Copyright 2013 Swedish Telecom
Page 6
www.swedishtelecom.com
support@swedishtelecom.com
REV:1.1
VIII. Recommend Circuit Schematic
3.3V
VCC
1uH
Swedish Telecoms SFP Module
Protocol Vcc
VccT
1uH
10uF
RES1
0.1uF
10uF
0.1uF
Tx_Disable
Tx_Disable
Tx_Fault
Tx_Fault
10K
0.1uF
TD+
100 Ohm
Laser Driver
TD-
Laser Diode
VeeT
0.1uF
VccR
SerDes IC
RES1
10uF
0.1uF
RD+
Protocol IC
0.1uF
Amplifier
100 Ohm
RD-
0.1uF
Photo Diode
Rx_LOS
Rx_LOS
VeeR
3.3V
RES1
RES1
RES1
Mod_def 2
Mod_def 1
EEPROM
PLD/PAL
Mod_def 0
RES1=4.7K to10K Ohms
* Depands onSerDes IC used
© Copyright 2013 Swedish Telecom
Page 7
www.swedishtelecom.com
support@swedishtelecom.com
REV:1.1
IX.
Mechanical Specifications (Unit: mm)
X.
Ordering Information
Code
Frequency
(THz)
Center
Wavelength(nm)
C17
C18
C19
C20
C21
C22
C23
C24
C25
C26
C27
C28
C29
C30
C31
C32
C33
C34
C35
C36
C37
C38
C39
191.7
191.8
191.9
192.0
192.1
192.2
192.3
192.4
192.5
192.6
192.7
192.8
192.9
193.0
193.1
193.2
193.3
193.4
193.5
193.6
193.7
193.8
193.9
1563.86
1563.05
1562.23
1561.42
1560.61
1559.79
1558.98
1558.17
1557.36
1556.55
1555.75
1554.94
1554.13
1553.33
1552.52
1551.72
1550.92
1550.12
1549.32
1548.51
1547.72
1546.92
1546.12
© Copyright 2013 Swedish Telecom
Page 8
Code
Frequency
(THz)
Center
Wavelength(nm)
C40
C41
C42
C43
C44
C45
C46
C47
C48
C49
C50
C51
C52
C53
C54
C55
C56
C57
C58
C59
C60
C61
194.0
194.1
194.2
194.3
194.4
194.5
194.6
194.7
194.8
194.9
195.0
195.1
195.2
195.3
195.4
195.5
195.6
195.7
195.8
195.9
196.0
196.1
1545.32
1544.53
1543.73
1542.94
1542.14
1541.35
1540.56
1539.77
1538.98
1538.19
1537.40
1536.61
1535.82
1535.04
1534.25
1533.47
1532.68
1531.90
1531.12
1530.33
1529.55
1528.77
www.swedishtelecom.com
support@swedishtelecom.com
REV:1.1
Appendix A. Document Revision
Version No.
Date
Description
1.0
2010-09-12
Preliminary datasheet
2.0
2011-10-28
Update company’s logo and format
© Copyright 2013 Swedish Telecom
Page 9
www.swedishtelecom.com
support@swedishtelecom.com
Download PDF
Similar pages