Non-Hardened Managed Ethernet Switches
EX27000 Series
IEC61850-3/IEEE1613 Managed 24-port 10/100BASE and
4-port Gigabit Ethernet Switch with SFP options
NEMA
IEC
TS2
61850-3
Overview
EtherWAN’s EX27000 Series provides a managed 28-port switching platform supporting high performance switching with robust
management features.
Via web browser, telnet, SNMP, RMON, TFTP, and RS-232 console interfaces, the user is able to access various management features
such as port security, IGMP snooping (V1, V2 &V3), port-based VLAN, GVRP, LACP, bandwidth rate control, DHCP client/server, port
mirroring, NTP synchronization, etc.
The EX27000 Series can be equipped with up to 24 Fast Ethernet ports or 100-FX Fiber/SFP, in combination of four Gigabit combo
ports with Fiber/SFP options. All the Ethernet ports support Full/half duplex, auto negotiation, and auto-MDI/MDIX. Mountable on
a 1U rack, the EX27000 Series supports RSTP/MSTP/STP standard spanning tree protocols for Ethernet redundancy, and it ready to
join EtherWAN’s patent Alpha-Ring self-healing topology, which guarantees fault recovery less than 15ms.
The EX27000 Series is certified with EN50121-4 standards for rolling stock or ITS (Intelligent Transportation System) applications.
Spotlight
•Certified for applications in electric power substations and railway managements
◦◦ Compliant with IEC61850-3 & IEEE1613, and EN50121-4 standards
•Redundant power inputs
◦◦ Supports AC Inlet and DC Terminal Block
•SFP Options
◦◦ Supports a list of SFP modules, and the user can flexibly configure each port via SFP module management
•Fan-less Metal Casing
◦◦ For easy maintenance with -10°C to 60°C wide operating temperature
EX27000 Series
1
www.EtherWAN.com
Software Features
Management
• Interface
◦◦ CLI, Telnet and Web Browser
◦◦ SNMP v1/v2c/v3
• Firmware and configuration upgrade and backup via TFTP
• Supports DHCP Server/Client
• RMON (Remote monitoring): group 1, 2, 3, 9
• Port mirroring: TX/RX and both
• SFP tranceivers support Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)
• NTP (Network Time Protocol) time synchronization
Security
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
MAC Address by port security
Enable/disable port
Storm control (broadcast and multicast types)
IEEE802.1x LAN access control
Remote authentication through RADIUS
SSH for CLI and Telnet security
SSL for web security
ACL
Quality of Service (QoS)
• Priority Queues: 4 queues per port
• Traffic classification based on IEEE802.1p CoS, DSCP, WRR (Weighted round robin) and strict mode
• Rate Limiting (Ingress/Egress)
Layer 2 Features
• Auto-negotiation for port speed and duplex mode
• Flow Control
◦◦ IEEE802.3x full duplex mode
◦◦ Back-Pressure half duplex mode
• Redundant Protocol
◦◦ IEEE802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)
◦◦ IEEE802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
◦◦ IEEE802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP)
◦◦ EtherWAN’s Alpha-Ring network fault recovery ( <15ms) and Alpha-Chain
• VLANs
◦◦ Port-based VLANs
◦◦ IEEE802.1Q Tag VLANs (128 groups, 4096 VID)
◦◦ GVRP (GARP VLAN Registration Protocol)
◦◦ GMRP (GARP Multicast Registration Protocol)
• Link Aggregation
◦◦ Static Trunk (2 groups, support MAC base)
◦◦ IEEE802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol
• IGMP Snooping
◦◦ IGMP snooping v1/v2/v3
Performance
• Switching Capability: 12.8Gbps
• Packet Buffer Size: 3Mbits
• MAC Address Table: 8192
EX27000 Series
2
www.EtherWAN.com
Hardware Specifications
Technology
Interface
Standards
Ethernet Port
•IEEE802.3 10BASE-T
•IEEE802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX
•IEEE802.3ab 1000BASE-T
•IEEE802.3z 1000BASE-SX/1000BASE-LX
•IEEE802.3x Full duplex and flow control
•IEEE802.1p QoS
•IEEE802.1Q Tag VLANs
•IEEE802.1w RSTP
•IEEE802.1x Port-based Network Access Control
•10/100BASE-TX: 24, 20, 16, 12, 8, 4 or 0 port
•100BASE-FX: 0, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 or 24 ports
•100BASE-SFP:0 or 24 ports
•Gigabit: 0, 2 or 4 ports
•Gigabit-SFP Combo: 0 or 4 ports
Console Port
•Port: One DB9 RS-232 port LED Indicators
•Per Unit: Power Status
•Per port 10/100TX and 100FX: Link/Activity (Green)
•Per port 10/100/1000TX, 1000SX/LX: Link/Activity (Green)
Forward and Filtering Rate
•14,880pps for 10Mbps
•148,810pps for 100Mbps
•1,488,100pps for 1000Mbps
LED Indicators
•Port Unit: Power
•Per Port: Link/Act (Green)
Packet Buffer Memory
Environment
•3M bits
Operating Temperature
Processing Type
•-10°C to 60°C (14°F to 140°F)
•Tested @ -20°C to 70°C (-4°F to 158°F)
•Store-and-Forward
•Auto Negotiation
•Half-duplex back-pressure and IEEE802.3x full-duplex flow
control
•Auto MDI/MDIX
Storage Temperature
Address Table Size
•5% to 95% (non-condensing)
•-40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity
•8192 MAC addresses
Regulatory Approvals
Power
ISO
Input
•Manufactured in an ISO9001 facility
•(T) : + / - 48VDC (36 - 75VDC) Internal Universal PSU
•(W) : 88 - 370VDC and 90 - 264VAC Internal Universal PSU
•(C) : 90 - 264VAC, 50 - 60Hz Internal Universal PSU
EMI
FCC Part 15B, Class A
EN61000-6-4
EN55022
EN61000-3-2
EN61000-3-3
EMS
EN61000-6-2
Power Consumption
•42.7W Max.
Protection
•Overload current protection
Mechanical
Casing
•Metal Case
•IP30
•Single Power:
442mm (W) x 284mm (D) x 44.2mm (H)
(17.4" (W) x 11.1" (D) x 1.74" (H))
•Redundant Power:
442mm (W) x 360mm (D) x 44.2mm (H)
(17.4" (W) x 14.1" (D) x 1.74" (H))
•EN61000-4-2 (ESD Standards)
•EN61000-4-3 (Radiated RFI Standards)
•EN61000-4-4 (Burst Standards)
•EN61000-4-5 (Surge Standards)
•EN61000-4-6 (Induced RFI Standards)
•EN61000-4-8 (Magnetic Field Standards)
•IEC61000-4-10 (Oscillatory wave magnetic field test)
•IEC61000-4-16 (Power frequency immunity test)
•IEC61000-4-18 (Oscillatory wave immunity test)
Weight
IEEE1613
Dimensions
•6.2Kg (13.7lbs)
Environmental Test Compliance
IEC60068-2-6 Fc (Vibration)
IEC60068-2-27 Ea (Shock)
FED STD 101C Method 5007.1 (Free fall w/ package)
Installation
•Rack mounting
EX27000 Series
3
www.EtherWAN.com
Application Diagram
The EX27000 switch deployed in an intelligent tunnel system provides
high-bandwidth communication to the control center
Exhaust Control System
Fire Detecon System
IP Camera System
PLC
Speed Display
Exhaust Control System
Emergency Phone
PLC
Alpha-Ring < 15ms
EX27000
Dimensions
44.2mm
(1.74”)
284mm (11.1”)
Back
442mm (17.4”)
Top
Side
Front
EX27000 Series
4
www.EtherWAN.com
Ordering Information
Model
EX27604-0XYZ
24-port 10/100BASE-TX + 4-port Gigabit Managed Ethernet Switch
EX27424-WXYZ
16-port 10/100BASE-TX + 8-port 100BASE-FX + 4-port Gigabit Managed Ethernet Switch
EX27244-WXYZ
8-port 10/100BASE-TX + 16-port 100BASE-FX + 4-port Gigabit Managed Ethernet Switch
EX27064-WXYZ
24-port 100BASE-FX + 4-port Gigabit Managed Ethernet Switch
EX27064-V0VZ
24-port 100BASE-SFP + 4-port Gigabit SFP Combo Managed Ethernet Switch
* Rack mounting kit included
100FX Fiber Options (W)
1
Multi Mode (SC) - 2Km
2
Multi Mode (ST) - 2Km
6
Multi Mode (SC) WDM-TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm - 2Km
7
Multi Mode (SC) WDM-TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm - 2Km
8
Multi Mode (SC) WDM-TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm - 5Km
9
Multi Mode (SC) WDM-TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm - 5Km
A
Single Mode (SC) - 20Km
B
Single Mode (SC) - 40Km
F
Single Mode (FC) - 20Km
H
Single Mode (ST) - 20Km
P
Single Mode (SC) WDM-TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm - 20Km
Q
Single Mode (SC) WDM-TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm - 20Km
R
Single Mode (SC) WDM-TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm - 40Km
S
Single Mode (SC) WDM-TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm - 40Km
Number of Fixed Gigabit Fibers (X)
0
None
1
One Gigabit fiber port
2
Two Gigabit fiber ports
3
Three Gigabit fiber ports
4
Four Gigabit fibrt ports
Gigabit Port Options (Y)
1
10/100/1000BASE-TX
3
1000BASE-SX(SC) - 550m
4
1000BASE-SX (SC) - 2Km
A
1000BASE-LX (SC) - 10Km
B
1000BASE-LX (SC) - 20Km
R
1000BASE-BX (SC) WDM-TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm - 20Km
S
1000BASE-BX (SC) WDM-TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm - 20Km
V
4-port 1000BASE SFP Combo with 10/100/1000BASE-TX
*More Gigabit options also available upon request.
EX27000 Series
5
www.EtherWAN.com
Ordering Information - continued
Power Input Interface (Z)
T
± 48VDC (Terminal Block)
W
88 - 370VDC and 90 - 264VAC (Terminal Block)
C
90 - 264VAC (AC Inlet)
TR
± 48VDC Redundant (Terminal Block)
WR
88 - 370VDC and 90 - 264VAC Redundant (Terminal Block)
CR
90 - 264VAC Redundant (AC Inlet)
EX27000 Series
6
www.EtherWAN.com
Download PDF
Similar pages