24-Port Gigabit Stackable
Smart Switch with 4 10GE SFP+ Slots
T1700G-28TQ Datasheet
Highlights
-True physical stacking supports up to 6 units and 40Gbps bi-directional bandwidth for high scalability
and efficient redundancy
-10G SFP+ ports for stacking and/or uplink, providing support for high-bandwidth applications for
congestion relief and smooth data delivery
- L2+ feature, Static Routing help route internal traffic for more efficient use of network resources
-Advanced security features include IP-MAC-Port Binding, ACL, Port Security, DoS Defend, Storm
Control, DHCP Snooping, 802.1X, and Radius Authentication
- IPv6 support provides dual IPv4/IPv6 stacking, MLD snooping, and IPv6 neighbor discovery
- WEB/CLI managed modes, SNMP, RMON, and Dual Image enhance management
Overview
TP-LINK’s Gigabit Stackable Smart Switch, the T1700G-28TQ, is designed to help you build a network
that is highly accessible, scalable, and robust. The switch is equipped with 24 10/100/100Mbps RJ-45
ports and 4 dedicated 10G SFP+ slots which can be used for uplinks and/or stacking, providing a
strong interconnection between access and aggregation. It provides excellent performance, powerful
L2 and L2+ features, enterprise-level QoS, and effective security strategies. Besides, with physical
stacking improving performance and simplifies management, T1700G-28TQ is able to provide reliable,
cost-effective and resilient networking solutions for SMBs.
Physical Stacking
Physical stacking technology connects multiple devices to form a unified system which allows multiple
devices to work together and be managed as a single unit, which improves performance and simplifies
management. The stack system of T1700G-28TQs supports up to 40Gbps bi-directional stacking
bandwidth with built-in redundancy and auto-failover. The switch supports up to 6 units in a stack,
which allows it to provide up to 144 GE ports, 12 available 10G SFP+ uplinks and 768Gbps switching
capacity, offering high-density developments as well as flexibility for future network expansion need.
Abundant L2 and L2+ features
The T1700G-28TQ supports rich L2 features, including 802.1Q tag VLAN, Port Isolation, Port Mirroring,
STP/RSTP/MSTP, Link Aggregation Groups, and 802.3x Flow Control function. Additionally, the switch
provides advanced features for network maintenance, such as Loop Back Detection, Cable Diagnostics,
and IGMP Snooping. IGMP snooping ensures that the switch can intelligently forward the multicast
stream only to the appropriate subscribers, while IGMP throttling and filtering restrict each subscriber on
a port level to prevent unauthorized multicast access. Besides, T1700G-28TQ supports L2+ feature static
routing, which provides simple network segmentation by routing internal transmissions to make the flow
of network traffic more efficient.
Secure Networking
The T1700G-28TQ supports IP-MAC-Port Binding, Port Security, Storm control, and DHCP Snooping,
which help to protect the network from broadcast storms, ARP attacks, and more. The Access Control
List (ACL, L2 to L4) feature restricts access to sensitive network resources by rejecting certain packets
based on the M A C address, IP address, TCP/UDP ports, and VLAN ID of both the source and
destination. And the switch supports 802.1X, which allows network clients to be authenticated through
external Radius servers and the guest VLAN function allows non-802.1X clients to access specific
network resources.
Advanced QoS features
To support voice, data, and video services on one network, the switch utilizes rich QoS policies.
Administrators can prioritize traffic based on a variety of factors, including Port Priority, 802.1P Priority,
and DSCP Priority, to ensure that voice and video streams are always clear and smooth.
Enterprise Level Management Features
The T1700G-28TQ is easy to use and manage. It supports various user-friendly standard management
features, such as intuitive web-based Graphical User Interface (GUI), industry-standard Command Line
Interface (CLI), SNMP (v1/2/3), and RMON. This allows the switch to provide valuable status
information and send reports on abnormal events. Comprehensive IPv6 support management ensures
a smooth migration to an IPv6-based network. It also supports Dual Image to provide improved
reliability and networkuptime.
Specifications
Hardware Features & Performance
Product Picture
Model
T1700G-28TQ
Hardware Features
Standards and Protocols
IEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE802.3z, IEEE 802.3ae, IEEE
802.3ad, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.1d, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1q,
IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1p
Interfaces
24 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Ports
4 fixed 10G SFP+ Slots
10BASE-T: UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)
100BASE-TX/1000Base-T: UTP category 5, 5e or above cable (maximum
100m)
General
Network Media
1000BASE-X: MMF, SMF
10GBASE-LR
10GBASE-SR
Installable SFP+ Transceivers
and Direct Attach Copper
(DAC) Cables
TXM431-SR
TXM432-LR
TXC432CU1M
TXC432CU3M
Physical Stacking
Performance
Physical &
Environment
Max Number of Stacking Ports
Installable
2 SFP+
Stacking Speed (Per Port)
20Gbps (Full-Duplex)
Max Number of Units Per Stack
6
Switching Capacity
Up to 128Gbps for a standalone switch
Packet Forwarding Rate
Up to 95.2Mpps for a standalone switch
MAC Address Table
16K
Packet Buffer Memory
1.5MB
Number of IP Interfaces
16
Number of Static Routes
32 IPv4
Jumbo Frame
9KB
Power Supply
100-240V AC, 50/60Hz
Maximum Power Consumption
21.8W (220V/50W)
Dimensions (W*D*H)
17.32 * 7.1 * 1.73 in. (440 * 180 * 44 mm)
Weight
2.8kg
FAN Quantity
Fanless
Operating Temperature
0℃ ~40℃(32 ℉ ~104 ℉)
Storage Temperature
-40℃ ~70℃(-40 ℉ ~158 ℉)
Operating Humidity
10%~90% RH non-condensing
Storage Humidity
5%~90% RH non-condensing
Certification
CE, FCC
Software Features
• Physical Stacking
Stackability
- Hot Swappable Design
- Up to 40Gbps bi-directional bandwidth
- Ring Stacking for Link Redundancy
• 16 IP
L2+ Features
- Distributed Link Aggregation
- Up to 6 units per stack
Interfaces
• Static Routing
- Support IPv6 interface*
- 32 IPv4 static routes
- Support IPv4 interface
- 32 IPv6 static routes*
• DHCP Relay*
• Link Aggregation
• Loopback
-static link aggregation
- 802.3ad LACP
-Up to 14 aggregation groups, containing 8
ports per group
L2 Features
• Spanning
Tree Protocol
- 802.3x Flow Control
- HOL Blocking Prevention
• Port
Mirroring
- One-to-One
- 802.1D STP
- Many-to-One
- 802.1w RSTP
- Flow-Based
- 802.1sMSTP
- STP Security: Loop back detection, TCProtect,
BPDU Filter/Protect, Root Protect
• 1000 IPv4, IPv6 shared
IGMP groups
• IGMP Snooping
L2 Multicast
Detection
• Flow Control
- Tx/Rx/Both
• LLDP, LLDP-MED*
• MLD Snooping
- MLD v1/v2Snooping
- IGMP v1/v2/v3Snooping
- MLD SnoopingQuerier
- IGMP FastLeave
- Fast Leave
- Limited IP Multicast (256 profiles and 16 entries
per profile)
- Multicast VLAN
- IGMP SnoopingQuerier
- Limited IP Multicast (256 profiles and 16
entries per profile)
- Static MulticastForwarding
- Static MulticastForwarding
• VLAN Group
VLAN
- Max. 4K VLANGroups
• MAC VLAN
• Protocol
VLAN
• 802.1Q tag VLAN
• 802.1p
CoS/DSCP priority
• 8 priority queues
• Queue scheduling
Qos
• Actions
for flows
- Mirror (to supported interface)
- SP (StrictPriority)
- Redirect (to supported interface)
- WRR (Weighted RoundRobin)
- RateLimit
- SP+WRR
- QoS Remark
• Bandwidth Control
- Port/Flow based RatingLimiting
• Supports
up to 300entries
• MAC ACL
ACL
• Smoother Performance
• Voice VLAN
• Support
IPv6 QoS*
• Extended
IP ACL
- Source IP
- Source MAC
- Destination IP
- Destination MAC
- Fragment
- VLAN ID
- IP Protocol
- User Priority
- TCP Flag
- EtherType
- TCP/UDP Port
• Standard
IP ACL
- Source IP
- Destination IP
- DSCP/IP TOS
Software Features
• Combined
ACL
- Source MAC
- Destination MAC
- VLAN ID
- EtherType
ACL
• AAA*
• DHCP Snooping
• IP-MAC-Port
Security
Binding
• Dynamic ARP Inspection
• Static/Dynamic Port Security
- Up to 64 MAC addresses perport
• Broadcast/Multicast/Unicast Storm Control
- kbps/ratio/pps control mode
•802.1X
- Port based authentication
- MAC (Host) basedauthentication
•
•
Mangement
Web-basedGUI
Command Line Interface (CLI) through console
port,telnet
• Port Isolation
• Secure
web management through HTTPS with
SSLv3/TLS1.0
• Secure Command Line Interface (CLI)
management with SSHv1/SSHv2
• IP/Port/MAC
based accesscontrol
• DoS Defend
• CPU Monitoring
• Cable Diagnostics
• Access Control
• SNTP
• SNMP
Trap/Inform
• RMON (1, 2, 3, 9 groups)
• DHCP Option82
• SystemLog
IPv6 Static Routing, ACL, QoS*
Dual IPv4/IPv6
• Multicast Listener Discovery (MLD) Snooping
• IPv6 neighbor discovery(ND)
• Path maximum transmission unit (MTU) discovery
• Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP)
version6
• IPv6 applications
• IPv6
• TCPv6/UDPv6
• MIB
MIBs
- GuestVLAN
- Support Radius authenticationand
accountability
• SNMPv1/v2c/v3
•
IPv6Support
- UserPriority
- Source IP
- Destination IP
• ACL apply toPort/VLAN
• Support IPv6ACL*
II(RFC1213)
• Interface MIB (RFC2233)
• Ethernet Interface MIB (RFC1643)
• Bridge MIB (RFC1493)
• P/Q-Bridge MIB (RFC2674)
• RMON MIB(RFC2819)
*These features will be released on the latest firmware.
• Dual Image
- DHCPv6Client
- Ping6
- Tracert6
- Telnet (v6)
- IPv6 SNMP
- IPv6 SSH
- IPv6 SSL
- Http/Https
- IPv6 TFTP
• RMON2
MIB (RFC2021)
• Radius Accounting Client MIB (RFC2620)
• Radius Authentication Client MIB (RFC2618)
• Remote Ping, Traceroute MIB (RFC2925)
• Support TP-LINK privateMIBs
Ordering Information
Host Switch
Product Model
Description
T1700G-28TQ
JetStream 24-Port Gigabit Stackable Smart Switch with 4 10GE SFP+ Slots
Auxiliary Products
Product Model
Description
TXM431-SR
10GBase-SR SFP+ LC Transceiver
TXM431-LR
10GBase-LR SFP+ LC Transceiver
TXC432-CU1M
1M Direct Attach SFP+ Cable
TXC432-CU3M
3M Direct Attach SFP+ Cable
SFP Modules
Product Model
Description
TL-SM311LS
Gigabit SFP module, Single-mode, LC interface, Up to 10km distance
TL-SM311LM
Gigabit SFP module, Multi-mode, LC interface, Up to 550m distance
TL-SM321A
Gigabit WDM Bi-Directional SFP Module, single-mode, LC connector, TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm, 10km
TL-SM321B
Gigabit WDM Bi-Directional SFP Module, single-mode, LC connector, TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm, 10km
Router
Product Model
Description
TL-ER6120
SafeStream Gigabit Dual-WAN VPN Router
TL-ER5120
Gigabit Load Balance Broadband Router
Media Converter
Product Model
Description
MC210CS
Gigabit single-mode SC SFP Transceiver, up to 15Km, chassis mountable
MC200CM
Gigabit multi-mode SC SFP Transceiver, up to 550m, chassis mountable
MC200L
Gigabit SFP slot supporting mini-GBIC modules, chassis mountable
MC1400
14-slot power supply chassis for TP-LINK Media Converter, 19-inch rack-mountable
www.tp-link.com
Specifications are subject to change without notice. TP-LINK is a registered trademark of TP-LINK Technologies Co., Ltd. Other brands and product names are trademarks or
registered trademarks of their respective holders. Copyright @ 2015 TP-LINK TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD. All rights reserved.
Download PDF
Similar pages