assembly instructions

Designed for Today’s
Extreme 3D Flying
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
VIBE 90 SPECIFICATIONS
Length:
Height:
Weight:
Engine:
Bearings:
Gear Ratio:
Main Blade:
54 in
17.5 in
10.2-10.5 lb
.80–.91 Heli
Full
8:1:4.83
700–720 mm
(Main rotor blades not included)
7749
7/2005
®
INTRODUCTION
Making the Ultimate Machine
Start with the proven platform of the Worlds and 3D Championship-winning JR®
Vigor CS. Then re-think, redesign and restructure 80% of it’s critical components,
and you get a machine that shrugs off the most merciless, stick-bending
punishment today’s extreme 3D flying pilots can inflict.
Frame Assembly
• New Carbon fiber upper servo mounts
• New Carbon fiber dual radio/gyro trays
• New Carbon tank mounts
• New 90-size motor mount
• New 3D Carbon fin design
And you top it off with a new name, the Vibe 90 3D.™
That’s exactly what (JR did, with critical input from) Curtis Youngblood—
with lots of valuable input from Marty Kuhns, Len Sabato and a host of other
JR Team members.
Drivetrain
• New large diameter startshaft w/ HD one-way clutch bearing
• New machined aluminum upper pinion bearing block
• New hardened main shaft
• New supported aluminum bevel gear hub
• New HD autorotation assembly
• New 11-tooth pinion
• New 8:0 to 1 gear ratio
Judging by Curtis’ string of 3D and FAI wins with his Vibe, their combined
efforts have paid off big-time. What’s more, flying 10-12 flight per day with very
little maintenance, Curtis reports he has yet to find (the Vibe’s) its limit.
Great features and enhancements in the new JR Vibe 90 3D:
Just check this list of re-engineered and redesigned components and you’ll have a
handle on what makes the Vibe 90 3D the machine that’ll take your flying to new
levels.
Rotor Head
• New no-bind high cyclic swash design
• New one-piece short span CNC 3D center hub
• New dual o-ring 3D dampeners
• New flight tuned composite blade holders, tuned
• New adjustable flybar/blade mixing ratio
• New ball bearing seesaw mixing arms
• New improved flybar control arms
Low Parts Count Means Quick Assembly
You will find that your Vibe 90 will assemble very quickly due to its wellthought-out/straight-forward design, low parts count, and preassembled main
rotor head, washout unit, tail gear box, tail pitch slider assemblies, and 3-color
prepainted FRP canopy. The building time for the Vibe 90 usually takes only
10–12 hours from start to finish.
CCPM Control System
CCPM swashplate control is the key to the Vibe’s performance and low parts
count. The Vibe 90can be set up with the normal 120-degree CCPM system that is
supported in most of today's modern computer helicopter radio systems, or JR’s
original 140 CCPM. CCPM 140 places the ball links on the swashplate 140º back
from the forward ball, then the rear balls are extended, placing them the same
fore-to-aft distance from the center of the main shaft as the front ball. The main
advantage is that all three servos going to the swashplate now have the same
throw. With conventional 120 CCPM, the throws to the forward servos must be
reduced with radio programming by 50%. This causes the longer-throwing servos
to lag behind the shorter-throwing servo during quick cyclic inputs.
Tail Rotor
• New Heavy Duty Tail Rotor Hub
• New Re-engineered Tail Gear Case
• New CNC Ball bearing Aluminum Tail Pitch Lever
• New Ball bearing Tail Control Lever w/HD Carbon Rod
• New Wide Spaced Dual Boom Braces
Canopy
• New, 3D Dynamic Canopy for drag reduction in all directions
• New Multi Color Pre-Painted Canopy
WARNING
PREASSEMBLY INFORMATION
The radio controlled model helicopter contained in this kit is not a toy but a sophisticated
piece of equipment. This product is not recommended for use by children. Radio
controlled models such as this are capable of causing both property damage and/or bodily
harm to both the operator/assembler and/or spectator if not properly assembled and
operated. Horizon Hobby, Inc. assumes no liability for damage that could occur from the
assembly and/or use/misuse of this product. If you, as the buyer or owner, are not prepared
to accept the liability associated with the use of this product, you are advised to return this
kit immediately in new and unused condition to the place of purchase.
When first opening your Vibe 90 3D kit, you will notice that all of the parts are packaged
and numbered to coordinate with the assembly step numbers of this instruction manual.
All small hardware (nuts, bolts, washers, etc.) for each step are separated and packaged
separately within the main parts bags. When beginning a section, you will need to open
only the bag with the corresponding number to the section you are going to start. It is
suggested that you place all of the hardware in an open container (e.g., coffee can) during
assembly so as not to lose any of the small parts. It may also be helpful to familiarize
yourself with the various sizes of screws, bolts, nuts, etc., as illustrated in the appropriate
assembly section before you begin assembly. At the end of each assembly, in most cases,
there should be no parts remaining.
AMA INFORMATION
We strongly encourage all prospective and current R/C aircraft pilots to join the Academy
of Model Aeronautics. The AMA is a non-profit organization that provides services to
model aircraft pilots. As an AMA member, you will receive a monthly magazine entitled
Model Aviation, as well as a liability insurance plan to cover against possible accident or
injury. All AMA charter aircraft clubs require individuals to hold a current AMA sporting
license prior to operation of their models. For further information, you can contact
the AMA at:
Academy of Model Aeronautics
5151 East Memorial Drive
Muncie, IN 47302
(317) 287-1256
NOTE: Your kit also includes JR red and green threadlock. Unlike conventional U.S.made threadlock, JR red is actually the U.S. equivalent of blue. JR green is actually the
equivalent of U.S. red.
2
Great care has been taken in filling the bags with the correct quantity of parts and
hardware for each section. However, occasionally mistakes do happen. In the event that
you find a parts shortage or are in need of technical assistance, please contact your local JR
Heli Division parts dealer or contact the Horizon Service Center directly.
Horizon Service Center
4105 Fieldstone Road
Champaign, IL 61822
(217) 355-9511 (9 a.m. to 5 p.m. CST)
INDEX
Section
Description
Page
Section
Introduction . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
Index
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
Radio System Requirements (not included) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
Engine Requirements (not included) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
Building Supplies (not included) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
Tools Needed to Assemble the JR Vibe 90 3D (not included) . . . . . . . 6
Field Equipment Required (not included) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
Hardware Identification . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
1-1
Clutch Bell/Start Shaft Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
1-2
Elevator Arm Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9
1-3
T-Arm Lever Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
1-4
Fuel Tank Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
2-1A
Main Frame Assembly:Bearing Block/Clutch Installation . . 11
2-1B
Elevator Arm Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12
2-2
Main Frame Assembly: Cross Member Installation . . . . 13
2-3A
T-Lever Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14
2-3B
Elevator Control Arm Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15
2-4
Main Frame Assembly: Engine Mount/Cross Member
Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16
2-5
Main Frame Assembly: Bottom Plate Installation . . . . . . 17
2-6
Fuel Tank Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18
2-7
Front Radio Bed Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19
3-1A
Main Drive Gear/Autorotation Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . .19
3-1B
Bevel Gear Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20
3-2
Main Shaft/Main Drive Gear Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . 20
3-3
Landing Gear Assembly Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21
3-4
Cooling Fan/Hub Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21
3-5
Clutch Assembly Attachment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22
3-6
Engine Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22
3-7
Cooling Fan Shroud Bracket Attachment . . . . . . . . . . . . 23
3-8
Bolt Tightening Order/Gear Mesh Adjustment . . . . . . . . 23
3-9
Cooling Fan Shroud Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24
3-10
Installation of the Muffler/Fuel Line Connections . . . . . 24
4-1
Swashplate Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25
4-2
Swashplate/Washout Assembly Installation . . . . . . . . . . 26
4-3
Rotor Head Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27
4-4
Flybar Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28
4-5
Flybar Paddle Attachment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28
4-6
Swashplate/T-Arm Control Rod Installation . . . . . . . . . . 29
5-1
Tail Drive Shaft Preparation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30
5-2
Tail Drive Shaft Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30-31
5-3
Bevel Pinion Gear Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .31
5-4
Boom/Bevel Pinion Gear Installation/Adjustment . . . . . .32
5-5
Tail Support Clamp Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .33
5-6
Tail Boom Brace Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .33
5-7
Tail Brace Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34
5-8
Horizontal/Vertical Fin Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34
5-9
Tail Center Hub Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 35
Description
Page
5-10
Tail Blade Holder Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 35
5-11
Steel Joint Ball Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 36
5-12
Tail Drive Shaft/Tail Gear Box Installation . . . . . . . . . . . 36
6-1
Tail Belcrank Attachment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 37
6-2
Upper Servo/Gyro Tray Attachment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 38
6-3
Servo/Switch Harness Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 39
6-4A
Intermediate Tail Control Rod Attachment . . . . . . . . . . . 40
6-4B
Tail Control Rod Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 40
6-4C
Tail Control Rod/Tail Guide Attachment . . . . . . . . . . . . . 40
6-5
Gyro/Receiver/Battery Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 41
Radio System Preparation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 42
Understanding CCPM Control Systems . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 43-44
Important CCPM Programming Do’s & Dont’s . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 45-46
CCPM Software Activation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 47-50
7-1
Preparation and Installation of Servo Horns . . . . . . . . . . 51
7-2
CCPM Servo Centering with the Sub-Trim Function . . . 52
7-3
Control Rod Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 53
7-4
CCPM Control Rod Attachment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 54
7-5
Tail Control Rod Connection . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 55
7-6
Throttle Linkage Connection . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 56
7-6.1
Throttle Arm/Servo Horn Positions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 57
7-7
Checking the Swashplate for Level . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 58
7-8
Pitch-to-Aileron Mixing Adjustment with Travel Adjust 59
7-9
Pitch-to-Elevator Mixing Adjustment with Travel Adjust 60
Final Servo Adjustment and Radio Setup . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 61-62
8-1
Grommet Attachment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 63
8-2
Body Attachment & Final Fitting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 64
Decal Placement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 65
8-3
Main Rotor Blade Attachment (Blades not included) . . . 66
Preflight Check . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 67
General Maintenance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 68
P-1
Assembly Process – Main Rotor Head 1 . . . . . . . . . . . . . 69
P-2
Assembly Process – Main Rotor Head 2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . 69
P-3
Assembly Process – Main Rotor Head 3 . . . . . . . . . . . . . 70
P-4
Assembly Process – Main Rotor Head 4 . . . . . . . . . . . . . 70
P-5
Assembly Process – Washout Unit . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 71
P-6
Assembly Process – Tail Slide Ring . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 71
P-7
Assembly Process – Flybar Control Arm . . . . . . . . . . . . 72
Data Sheets . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .73-79
Start Shaft/Clutch/Engine Assembly Parts List . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 80-81
Main Frame/Landing Gear/Autorotation Assembly Parts List . . . 82-83
Swashplate/CCPM Control System Parts List . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 84-85
Main Rotor Head/Washout Assembly Parts List . . . . . . . . . . . . . 86-87
Tail Drive System/Shaft Drive Parts List . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 88-89
Tail Rotor Blade Holder/Tail Brace . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 90-91
Body Set/Fuel Tank Assembly Parts List . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 92-93
Warranty Information . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .94
3
ITEMS REQUIRED TO COMPLETE THE JR VIBE 90 3D
1. RADIO SYSTEM REQUIREMENTS (NOT INCLUDED):
• 6-channel or greater R/C helicopter system with 120° or 140° CCPM with 5 servos
• 1800mAh or larger receiver battery
• Gyro
JR XP9303
CCPM-Ready JR Radio Systems
Most current JR heli radio systems (XP662,
XP8103 w/digital trims, XP9303, 10X, as
well as older 10 series systems) are
equipped with 120° CCPM electronics for
use with JR CCPM machines. Radios you
may be flying now, like the X347, X388S,
XP783, and XP8103*, have 120° CCPM
capability built in but require activation by
the Horizon Service Department. For details,
please call (217) 355-9511.
JR PCM10X
*Please note that many XP8103 systems have the CCPM
function already activated. Please check with the Horizon
Service Center for details.
Current Radio Systems
JRP1656**PCM 10X, 120° & 140° CCPM
JRP8622**XP8103FM, 120° CCPM
JRP8653**XP8103PCM, 120° CCPM
JRP9252** XP9303 PCM 120/140 CCPM
JRP6822**XP662 FM,120° CCPM
JR G500T Gyro or equivalent
JR G7000T Gyro
JR G500T Gyro
JRPS8311 Ultra Torque Digital
Aileron, Elevator, Collective Servo
8700G High Speed Super
Throttle, Tail Rotor Servo
JRPB4440
1800mAh Battery Pack
4
2. ENGINE REQUIREMENTS (not included):
A special helicopter type muffler is also required.
A .90 – .91 R/C helicopter engine is required.
RVO1180 (YS)
RVO1190 (OS)
YS 91 ST4 Heli Engine
or
OS 91 C-Spec Heli Engine
3. BUILDING SUPPLIES (not included):
The following items are needed to complete the assembly of the JR Vibe 90 3D:
Fuel Filter
Nylon Wire Ties
(to secure radio wires)
Pacer Poly Zap 1/2 oz
(PAAPT22)
Glow Plugs
( HAN3020 )
Medium
Silicone Fuel
Tubing (3 ft)
High-Speed
Grease
Double-Sided Servo
Mounting Tape
Light Oil
JB Weld Epoxy Adhesive
(JBW8265S)
Pacer Zip Kicker
(PAAPT15) Optional
5
Rubbing Alcohol
Heavy-Duty Servo Wheels
(3 pcs) w/Screws
JRPA216 or equivalent
4. TOOLS NEEDED TO ASSEMBLE THE JR VIBE 90 3D (not included):
Phillips Screwdriver
Drill and Drill Bits
Sandpaper (80–120 Grit)
Nut Drivers: 5 mm, 7 mm
Needle-Nose Pliers
Scissors
Metric Ruler
Hobby Knife
Small Hammer
Allen Wrenches: 1.5, 2.0, 2.5,
3.0 mm
Adjustable Pliers
JR Ball Link Sizing Tool
JRP60219
( Optional )
5. FIELD EQUIPMENT REQUIRED (not included):
12-Volt Electric Starter
12-Volt Starting Battery
1.5-Volt Glow Plug Battery
OR Remote Glow Plug Adaptor
Must have long shaft to reach glow plug.
Helicopter Fuel 15% –30%
Glow Plugs
(HAN3020)
Fuel Pump
Pitch Gauge
(JRP960326)
Hex Starting Shaft
(JRP960090)
Ball Link Pliers
(RVO1005)
6
HARDWARE IDENTIFICATION
There are a variety of sizes and shapes of hardware included in this kit.
Prior to assembly, please be careful to identify each screw by matching it
to the full size screw outlines included in each step.
C
A
C
A
B
Self Tapping Screw
3 mm
Flat Washer
B
2.6 x 10 mm
A
A
Socket Head Bolt
B
B
C
Socket Head Bolt
A
B
C
Set Screw
A
Flat Washer
C
A
B
Flat Head Screw
3 mm
Lock Nut
B
2 x 8 mm
B
B
C
B
Self Tapping Screw
A
4 x 4 mm
.05mm
A
C
A
B
3 x 8 mm
A
A
All of the hardware, screws, nuts, etc., contained in the Vibe 90 3D kit are
described in the following A, B, C manner:
C
Set Screw
B
Flat Head Screw
A
B
A B
3 mm
Star Washer
3 x 8 mm
C
Flat Head Cap Screw
Lock Nut
A
B
2 mm
Hex Nut
A
A
A
B
B
Star Washer
C
Flat Head Cap Screw
7
B
Hex Nut
1-1
CLUTCH BELL/START SHAFT ASSEMBLY
TEAM TIP: Clean areas with rubbing alcohol to
remove any oil residue before applying threadlock.
...2 pcs
Socket Head Bolt, 3 x 14 mm
...................1 pc
Set Screw, 4 x 4 mm
....................2 pcs
Note:
Be sure the bearing
with the 6 mm ID
faces upward.
Starter Hex
Adaptor
Re
d
Set Screw,
4 x 4 mm
Start Shaft
Bearing Block
Flat Washer, 3 mm
...................1 pc
Thin Washer, 6 x 8 mm
n
Gree
Pinion Gear
Use Red & Green
Threadlock
Assembly Order:
1. Attach pinion to clutch bell
2. Attach clutch bell to
bearing block “A”
3. Attach start shaft bearing
block to pinion
4. Assemble start shaft
assembly
5. Attach bearing block “B”
Long Bearing Block “A”
Position so that
bearing is at
the top of the
bearing block.
Start Shaft
Lightly Oil
Gree
n
d
Re
Long Bearing Block “B”
Flat Washer, 3 mm (2 pcs)
Apply Red Threadlock
& Tighten at Step 3-8
Socket Head Bolt,
3 x 14 mm (2 pcs)
Thin Washer
6 x 8 mm
Clutch Bell Assembly
Note:
Use Green Threadlock
Note:
Do not fully tighten at this time.
Complete Assembly
8
1-2
ELEVATOR A-ARM ASSEMBLY
Note:
Oil outside of link
to ease assembly.
..........................2 pcs
Socket Head Bolt, 3 x 8 mm
Universal Link
...............................1 pc
Set Screw, 4 x 4 mm
Socket Head Bolt, 2.3 x 15 mm
Remove 1 mm from the bottom
of this link using a hobby knife
Note:
Remove JR Propo
from outside of link
using a hobby knife.
®
.............................2 pcs
A-Arm Bearing Collar
11 mm
Push link into A-Arm, then insert
2.3 x 15 mm Socket Head Bolt
.....1 pc
A-Arm Link Base Spindle
Elevator A-Arm
A-Arm
Bearing Collar (2 pcs)
d
Re
2
pcs
Apply a very thin coating of Threadlock
so that it will not seep into the bearing.
Note:
Wide Range
Standard Range*
*Connect the A-arm to the A-arm base
in the standard range position as shown.
Set Screw, 4 x 4 mm
Red
Socket Head Bolt, 3 x 8 mm (2 pcs)
Red
Red
Use Red
Threadlock
Socket Head Bolt,
2.3 x 15 mm
A-Arm
A-Arm Base
18.5 mm
d
Re
9
1-3
T-ARM LEVER ASSEMBLY
Flat Head Screw, 2 x 8 mm (2 pcs)
.......................... 8 pc
Flat Head Screw, 2 x 8 mm
Steel Joint Ball
.......................... 8 pcs
Steel Joint Ball
Steel Joint Ball (6 pcs)
Flat Head Screw, 2 x 8 mm (4 pcs)
Use Red Threadlock
on all screws
T-Arm Assembly
Note:
Steel Joint Ball (2 pcs)
Wide Range
Flat Head Screw,
2 x 8 mm (2 pcs)
Standard Range *
*Connect the control ball to the
T-Arms in the standard range
position as shown.
1-4
Elevator Control Arm
FUEL TANK ASSEMBLY
Washer, 7 x 12 x 1 mm
...........1 pc
Nut, 7 mm
Nut, 7 mm
...........1 pc
Fuel Tank Grommet
2. Insert the assembly into the fuel tank
opening so that the nipple is inside the
tank. Next, slide the fuel tank grommet
over the medium fuel tubing.
Washer, 7 x 12 x 1 mm
Silicone Tube (small)
Use tubing included in
separate package in kit.
Fuel
Tank
Clunk
Nipple
Use two wrenches if necessary
to secure tank nipple.
5. Remove the medium silicone fuel
tubing from the nipple and secure
the nipple to the fuel tank using
the 7 x 12 x 1 mm washer and
7 mm nut supplied. Be sure to
secure this assembly firmly to
avoid leakage.
3. Inset the fuel tank grommet into the
fuel tank opening, making sure that it
is fully seated.
Medium Silicone Fuel
Tubing (not included) —
Connect to engine carburetor.
1. Cut the small silicone fuel
tubing(included) to a length of 77 mm.
Next, connect the fuel tank clunk,
nipple, and medium silicone fuel
tubing (not included) as shown above.
10
20
30
40
50
60
4. Pull the medium fuel tubing out of the
fuel tank until the threads of the fuel tank
nipple are exposed.
70
77mm
10
Complete Assembly
2-1A
MAIN FRAME ASSEMBLY: BEARING BLOCK/CLUTCH INSTALLATION
.....................................4 pcs
Socket Head Bolt, 3 x 8 mm
...4 pcs
Socket Head Bolt, 3 x 40 mm
Note:
Note:
Prior to assembling the main
frames, sand all edges of the
frame using 120 grit sandpaper.
This will prevent wire chaffing
during continuous operation.
Positon so that bearing faces upward.
.....2 pc
Up
Cross Member, 32 mm
...4 pcs
Threaded Rod, 3 x 50 mm
Top Bearing Case Direction
..................4 pcs
Nylon Lock Nut, 3 mm (4 pcs)
Nylon Lock Nut, 3 mm
..................8 pcs
Top Bearing Case
Flat Washer, 3 mm (8 pcs)
Flat Washer, 3 mm
Socket Head
Bolt, 3 x 8 mm (4 pcs)
Use Red
Threadlock
*
*
*
Threaded Rod,
3 x 50 mm
*
*
*
Red
*
Cross Member,
32 mm (2 pcs)
Socket Head Bolt, 3 x 40 mm (4 pcs)
Flat Washer, 3 mm (8 pcs)
TEAM TIP: Don’t tighten bolts completely at this
time. These bolts will be tightened in Step 3-8 to
achieve proper alignment.
Main Frame (2 pcs)
11
*
2-1B
ELEVATOR ARM INSTALLATION
Direction of Installation
...............4 pcs
Long
Socket Head Bolt, 3 x 8 mm
Front
........1 pc
Short
Rear
Socket Head Bolt, 4 x 10 mm
.......................4 pcs
Nylon Lock Nut, 3 mm
........................ 1 pc
Spacer, 4 x 5 x 1 mm
Use Red
Threadlock
Nylon Lock Nut, 3 mm (4 pcs)
Socket Head Bolt, 3 x 8 mm (4 pcs)
R
ed
Socket Head
Bolt 4 x 10 mm
Spacer, 4 x 5 x 1 mm
Standard Range
Elevator Arm Bearing Case (2 pcs)
12
2-2
MAIN FRAME ASSEMBLY: CROSS MEMBER INSTALLATION
Cross Member, 24 mm
.....1 pc
Cross Member, 32 mm
...................3 pcs
Set Screw,
3 x 18 mm (2 pcs)
d
Re
.....................2 pcs
Set Screw, 3 x 18 mm
*TEAM TIP: Do not apply
threadlock to bolts unless
you will proceed through
Step 3-8 during this
building session.
10 mm
Nylon Lock Nut, 3 mm
Note:
............2 pcs
When installing the cross member A,
be careful not to overtighten.
Cross Member, 24 mm
Socket Head Bolt, 3 x 40 mm
....3 pcs
Use Red
Threadlock
Cross Member, 32 mm
Set Screw, 3 x 18 mm (2 pcs)
Red
Nylon Lock
Nut, 3 mm (3 pcs)
Red
Cross Member,
24 mm (2 pcs)
Cross Member A
(note correct direction)
Socket Head Bolt, 3 x 40 mm (3 pcs)
*TEAM TIP: Don’t tighten bolts completely at this time.
These bolts will be tightened in Step 3-8.
13
2-3A
T-LEVER INSTALLATION
Socket Head Bolt, 3 x 28 mm
....2 pcs
......................................2 pcs
Nylon Lock Nut, 3 mm
...............................2 pcs
Mixing Lever Spacer
..................................... 2 pcs
Spacer, 3 x 5 x 1 mm
T-Lever Positions
Nylon Lock Nut, 3 mm (2 pcs)
120 CCPM
140 CCPM
Mixing Lever Spacer (2 pcs)
Socket Head Bolt, 3 x 28 mm (2 pcs)
Spacer, 3 x 5 x 1 mm (2 pcs)
TEAM TIP: If you have difficulty reaching the
3 mm T-lever nuts, remove the two top bolts
from the plastic cross member and slide the
cross member forward.
Note:
T-Lever Position on Main Frame Slots
If a collar in T-arm is too onesided, please correct the collar to
center before inserting the bolts.
120 CCPM/Standard Range
140 CCPM/Standard Range
14
2-3B
ELEVATOR CONTROL ARM INSTALLATION
....................................2 pcs
Set Screw, 4 x 4 mm
Elevator Control Arm
*Standard Range Direction
..................................1 pc
Nylon Lock Nut, 4 mm
Red
Set Screw, 4 x 4 mm
...................................1 pc
Flat Washer, 4 mm
Red
Use Red
Threadlock
A-Arm Base
Elevator
Control Arm
Note:
Make sure that the elevator control
arm is installed so that it is 90° to the
A-arm base. Use the locating hole in
the main frame to help achieve the
90-degree position.
90
15
Flat Washer, 4 mm
Nylon Lock Nut, 4 mm
2-4
MAIN FRAME ASSEMBLY: ENGINE MOUNT/CROSS MEMBER INSTALLATION
Up
Socket Head Bolt, 3 x 40 mm
....6 pcs
Socket Head Bolt, 3 x 50 mm .....3 pcs
.....................................9 pcs
Nylon Lock Nut, 3 mm
O.S. Engines and YS Engines
Engine Mount Direction
*TEAM TIP: Do not tighten bolts completely at this
time. These bolts will be tightened in Step 3-8.
Remove a 1/2" x 1/2" portion of the clear coating from the inside of each
main frame as shown.
Nylon Lock
Nut, 3 mm
(8 pcs)
Landing Struts
Adaptor (4 pcs)
*
Cross Member B
(note correct direction)
Rear Grounding Bracket
1/2"
1/2"
*
Socket Head
Bolt, 3 x 50 mm (1 pc)
(Do not use threadlock.)
*
Cross Member B
(note direction)
*
*
Socket Head
Bolt, 3 x 40 mm
(6 pcs)
*
*
*
*
Socket Head Bolt, 3 x 50 mm (3 pcs)
Remove a 1/2" x 1/2" portion of the clear
coating from the inside of each frame plate
as shown.
16
2-5
MAIN FRAME ASSEMBLY: BOTTOM PLATE INSTALLATION
Remove a 3/4" x 11/4" portion of the clear coating from the top of the bottom carbon fiber plate as shown.
............2 pcs
Socket Head Bolt, 3 x 10 mm
................4 pcs
Socket Head Bolt, 3 x 6 mm
............2 pcs
Button Head Bolt, 3 x 10 mm
..........................8 pcs
3/4"
1-1/4"
Flat Washer, 3 mm
Remove a 3/4" x
11/4" portion of the
clear coating from
plate as shown.
Use Red
Threadlock
Carbon Fiber
Bottom Plate
Button Head Bolt,
3 x 10 mm (2 pcs)
Flat Washer, 3 mm (8 pcs)
* Socket Head Bolt, 3 x 10 mm (2 pcs)
*
*
*
*
* Tighten bolts at this time.
When properly installed, the RF grounding bracket will make contact with both the two main frames and the bottom
carbon plate in the areas where the clear coating has been removed. This will properly complete the ground between
the main frame and the bottom carbon plate.
17
2-6
FUEL TANK INSTALLATION
....4 pcs
120 mm
Socket Head Bolt, 3 x 20 mm
* Cut the tank mounting rubber to
a length as shown from the two
pieces included with the kit.
210 mm
...................2 pcs
Hex Spacer, 3 x 6 x 6 mm
Spacer, 3 x 6 x 6 mm (2 pcs)
.......................2 pcs
Spacer, 3 x 6 x 2 mm
2 pcs
Spacer, 3 x 6 x 2 mm (2 pcs)
Cross Member, 32 mm
Use Red
Threadlock
d
Re
Socket Head
Bolt, 3 x 20 mm (4 pcs)
Red
Member,
* Cross
32 mm (3 pcs)
Fuel Tank
d
Tank Frame
* Tank Mounting Rubber
*TEAM TIP: Insert 32 mm cross members
before installing the fuel tank.
18
Re
Re
d
* Note:
If a YS engine is to be
used, replace the
existing tank mounting
rubber with Aerotrend
large fuel tubing or
equivalent.
Attach fuel
line to tank
prior to
installation.
2-7
FRONT RADIO BED INSTALLATION
................................................4 pcs
Socket Head Bolt 3 x 8mm
..............................................4 pcs
Socket Head Bolt 3 x 10 mm
Socket Head Bolt, 3 x 10 mm (4 pcs)
...................2 pcs
Body Mounting Standoff 24 mm
Cross Member 48 mm
.......1 pc
Re
d
...................... 4 pcs
Flat Head Bolt, 3 x 6 mm
Flat Head Bolt,
3 x 6 mm (4 pcs)
Re
d
Re
d
Use Red
Threadlock
ed
Note:
Body mounting
standoffs attach
to the forwardmost holes in the
tank mounts
as shown.
3-1A
R
Red
Carbon Radio Bed
Special Cross
Member, 48 mm (2 pcs)
Body Mounting
Standoff, 24 mm (2 pcs)
Socket Head Bolt, 3 x 8 mm (4 pcs)
Cross Member,
48 mm
MAIN DRIVE GEAR/AUTOROTATION ASSEMBLY
*Apply a light
...................4 pcs
Socket Head Bolt, 3 x 6 mm
Use Red
Threadlock
coating of grease to
torrington bearing.
Up
Autorotation Assembly
Autorotation Assembly
Direction
(Note correct direction
during assembly.)
4p
cs
Main Drive Gear
88T
*TEAM TIP: Apply a light coating of high speed
Re
d
grease to the inside of the torrington bearing.
Socket Head Bolt, 3 x 6 mm (4 pcs)
(Tighten equally to prevent warping of main drive gear)
19
3-1B
BEVEL GEAR ASSEMBLY
Flat Head Bolt, 3 x 6 mm (4 pcs)
d
Re
...................... 4 pcs
Flat Head Bolt, 3 x 6 mm
Bevel Gear
Use Red Threadlock
Attach the bevel gear hub as shown.
Be sure not to overtighten the four 3 mm bolts
as this could distort the bevel gear.
Bevel Gear Hub
3-2
MAIN SHAFT/MAIN DRIVE GEAR INSTALLATION
Main Shaft Collar
Set Screw
4 x 4 mm (4 pcs)
..... 1 pc
cs
Socket Head Bolt, 3 x 12 mm
4p
d
Re
... 1 pc
Assembly Steps
1. Secure the bottom 6 x 10 mm
bolt to the shaft.
2. Pull up on the shaft and secure
the main shaft collar using the
4-4 mm set screws.
3. Secure the bevel gear assembly.
Socket Head Bolt, 3 x 20 mm
Socket Head
Bolt, 3 x 20 mm
........................4 pcs
Set Screw, 4 x 4 mm
......1 pc
Hex Head Bolt, 6 x 10 mm
Bevel Gear
Assembly
d
Re
Main Drive
Gear Assembly
...............1 pc
Steel Washer, 10 x 16 x 2.5 mm
Special Washer, 10 x 6 x 0.5 mm
Red
Both washers fit below
bottom bearing block.
...........1 pc
Note:
Main Shaft Washer
Socket Head Bolt, 3 x 12 mm
Main Shaft Washer
Red
Up
Washer, 10 x 16 x 2.5 mm
(fits between bottom bearing
and auto-rotation unit)
Bevel Cutting
Use Red
Threadlock
Hex Head Bolt, 6 x 10 mm
Main Shaft Washer Direction
20
3-3
LANDING GEAR ASSEMBLY INSTALLATION
...2 pcs
Nylon Lock Nut, 3 mm (2 pcs)
Socket Head Bolt, 3 x 20 mm
..........................2 pcs
Nylon Lock Nut, 3 mm
Landing Struts (2 pcs)
.........................4 pcs
Set Screw, 4 x 4 mm
............................4 pcs
Flat Washer, 3 mm
Flat Washer, 3 mm (4 pcs)
Socket Head Bolt, 3 x 20 mm (2 pcs)
Set Screw, 4 x 4 mm (4 pcs)
Antenna Tube
Landing Skid Cap
Use CA adhesive
to attach.
3-4
Landing Skid (2 pcs)
TEAM TIP: The four 3 x 20 mm landing gear bolts can be installed
from the top (opposite diagram) for a cleaner appearance.
COOLING FAN/HUB INSTALLATION
Nut (supplied with engine)
..................4 pcs
Socket Head Bolt, 3 x 6 mm
* Tighten bolts evenly
Taper Collet Upper (small)
to prevent warping.
Socket Head Bolt, 3 x 6 mm (4 pcs) *
*
...........................4 pcs
4 pcs
Flat Washer, 3 mm
Flat Washer, 3 mm (4 pcs)
Use Red
Threadlock
Taper Collet Lower
(large)
Red
*
*
Cooling Fan
Blades
Washer
(supplied with engine)
Use for O.S. engines
only. Omit for YS
engines.
TEAM TIP: It is recommended that a
crankshaft (not piston) locking tool
be used to properly secure the fan
assembly to the engine.
Cooling Fan Hub
21
3-5
CLUTCH ASSEMBLY ATTACHMENT
Socket Head
Bolt, 4 x 6 mm (2 pcs)
Clutch Assembly
............2 pcs
Socket Head Bolt, 4 x 6 mm
.....................1 pc
Flat Head Screw, 2 x 8 mm
2 pcs
Red
......................1 pc
Steel Joint Ball
..........................1 pc
Hex Nut, 2 mm
Use Red
Threadlock
Flat Head Screw, 2 x 8 mm
TEAM TIP: Before the clutch is permanently attached,
rotate the clutch/fan assembly to check for trueness.
If any clutch runout is detected, reposition the clutch
at 90 o intervals through the use of the four holes in the
fan hub until optimum clutch trueness is achieved.
Steel Joint Ball
Hex Nut, 2 mm
3-6
ENGINE INSTALLATION
TEAM TIP: The engine can be installed
either from the bottom or from the side
of the frame. It may be easier to
install the engine from the side.
.....4 pcs
Socket Head Bolt, 4 x 15 mm
........................4 pcs
Socket Head Bolt, 4 x 15 mm (4 pcs)
Flat Washer, 4 mm
Flat Washer, 4 mm (4 pcs)
Use Red
Threadlock
Red
4 pcs
Caution: Be sure to note the
correct installation of the engine.
Muffler Bolts
(not included)
1. Adjust the position of the engine as shown so the bottom of the clutch assembly is flush with
the bottom of the clutch bell. Also check to insure that the engine and clutch bell are parallel.
2. It is highly recommended that you insert the muffler bolts into the engine case prior to
installing the engine in the frame.
22
3-7
COOLING FAN SHROUD BRACKET ATTACHMENT
Cooling Fan Shroud Brackets (2 pcs)
.............8 pcs
Self Tapping Screw, 3 x 12 mm
.........................8 pcs
Flat Washer, 3 mm
Note:
Do not tighten screws at this
time. They will be tightened in
Step 3-9.
Self Tapping Screw, 3 x 12 mm (8 pcs)
Flat Washer, 3 mm (8 pcs)
3-8
Use Red
Threadlock
*
BOLT TIGHTENING ORDER/GEAR MESH ADJUSTMENT
Bolt Tightening Order:
1. Motor Mount to Main Frame Plates
2. Start Shaft Bearing Block/Bearing Blocks “A” & “B”
3. Cross member “A”, and front Crossmember “B” to Main Frame Plates
4. Upper Main Shaft Bearing Block to Main Frame Plates
5. Rear Cross member “B” to Main Frame Plates
6. Tighten all remaining bolts on frame left loose from Steps 2-1, 2-2, and 2-4
6
Tighten all
remaining bolts.
4
Gear Mesh Adjustment
Once the engine has been installed, adjust the gear mesh of
the main pinion so that a slight amount of “backlash” is
achieved. One method for achieving the proper clearance is to
insert a folded piece of paper between the two gears, press the
gears together, then secure the bearing blocks in place. When
setting the gear mesh, make sure that the pinion gear remains
parallel to the main drive gear teeth, as it is possible to alter the
pinion gear angle during adjustment.
If you find difficulty achieving proper alignment of the
pinion, it is also possible to loosen the six bolts that attach the
engine mount to the main frame. This will allow the engine/
mount to be repositioned to achieve the proper gear mesh.
Once the desired gear mesh has been achieved, tighten all
loose bolts from Step 2-1. Please remember to use threadlock
on the bolts securing the upper start shaft pinion block.
Please also remember to apply threadlock and tighten the
two 3 x 14 mm socket head bolts that connect bearing block
“A” to bearing block “B” . (see Step 1-1 for details).
*
*
5
2
3
TEAM TIP: Once the gear mesh/engine alignment
has been established, rotate the start shaft assembly
first counterclockwise, then clockwise. When moved
clockwise, the start shaft assembly should move
freely with little or no resistance. If resistance is
present, the clutch/start shaft assembly are not
aligned properly. Readjust as necessary.
1
23
3-9
COOLING FAN SHROUD INSTALLATION
...4 pcs
Self Tapping Screw, 3 x 12 mm
........6 pcs
Self Tapping Screw, 2.6 x 8 mm
................4 pcs
Flat Washer, 3 mm
Cooling Fan Shroud (Right)
Tighten after right
shroud half has
been aligned.
Glow Plug Opening
(can be enlarged if
necessary)
TEAM TIP: The best alignment
of the fan shroud can be achieved
by attaching only the right half of
the shroud. Next, align the
mounts so the shroud is centered
around the fan. Tighten the fan
mounts then attach the left
half of the shroud. With some
engines and Ni-starters, you
may need to trim the glow plug
opening in the shroud for
additional clearance.
Cooling Fan
Shroud (left)
Flat Washer, 3 mm (4 pcs)
Self Tapping Screw,
2.6 x 8 mm (6 pcs)
Self Tapping Screw, 3 x 12 mm (4 pcs)
3-10
INSTALLATION OF THE MUFFLER/FUEL LINE CONNECTIONS
Muffler Bolts
Pressure Fuel Line Attachment
(not included)
.90-Size Muffler
(not included)
Fuel Line Connection
Main Fuel Line
(Connect to carburetor.)
For muscle pipe
installation, please refer
o the muscle pipe instructions
for proper mounting.
24
4-1
SWASHPLATE ASSEMBLY
.....................................1 pc
Set Screw, 3 x 3 mm
Steel Joint Ball (4 pcs)
.............................4 pcs
Joint Ball Spacer, 2.75 mm (4 pcs)
(note correct direction)
Flat Head Screw, 2 x 10 mm
.................................4 pcs
Steel Joint Ball
....................................4 pcs
Flat Head Screw,
2 x 10 mm (4 pcs)
Steel
Joint Ball
140/120 Aluminum
Swashplate Assembly
Joint Ball Spacer, 2.75 mm
Joint Ball
Spacer, 2.75 mm
..........................3 pcs
Control Ball, 4 mm
...2 pcs
Control Ball, 20 mm (140 CCPM)
Use Red Threadlock
on all screws
Short Control Ball,
4 mm (1 pc)
Long Control Ball, 20 mm (2 pcs)
Short Control Ball,
4 mm (3 pcs)
120 CCPM Swash Type
140 CCPM Swash Type
Set Screw, 3 x 3 mm (3 pcs)
Note:
If there is play between the upper and lower swashplate,
tighten set screw 3 x 3 mm to the lower of swashplate
little by little.
*CAUTION : Do not overtighten as binding and damage
to the bearing can occur.
25
4-2
SWASHPLATE/WASHOUT INSTALLATION
WASHOUT ASSEMBLY
Up
Long Flange
Washout Assembly
(preassembled)
Install on the main rotor shaft so
the longer portion of the washout
base faces downward toward the
swashplate.
Swashplate
Note:
Please note the proper upper swashplate ring position as
shown before attaching the washout unit. When attached
properly, the relief areas in the upper swashplate ring will
allow increase clearance for the washout arms.
Use caution when connecting the ball links to the swashplate balls to prevent damage. It is also a good idea to size
the ball links with the JR Ball Link Sizing tool prior to
attachment.
26
4-3
ROTOR HEAD INSTALLATION
...................1 pc
Special Socket Head Bolt, 3 x 22 mm
(Long Shank)
...............................1 pc
Socket Head Bolt, 3 x 12 mm
.............................................1 pc
Main Rotor Head Dampeners Maintenance
The main rotor head dampeners should be inspected after 30 to
50 flights and replaced as needed. When replacing the dampeners,
it is also suggested that the thrust bearings be greased using a
high speed grease to prolong bearing life.
Nylon Lock Nut, 3 mm
Rotor Head Assembly
(preassembled)
Nylon Lock Nut, 3 mm
Low Flybar
ratio (.7:1)
High Flybar
ratio (1:1)
The Vibe rotor head offers
a choice between a low Flybar
ratio (.7:1) and a high Flybar
ratio (1:1). This feature
allows the pilot to fine-tune
the feel and control response
of the Vibe to match your
style of flying.
Socket Head Bolt, 3 x 12 mm
Socket Head Bolt, 3 x 22 mm
Rotor Head
Pins (2)
TEAM TIP: For safety, it’s important to note that a
hardened bolt with a long shank should be used to
attach the rotor head. We have seen many people,
over time, replace these with standard bolts. This
increases the chances of failures in flight.
Washout Base Driver
Note:
Be sure to engage the
rotor head pins (2) into
the washout base driver
before securing the rotor
head assembly
in place.
27
4-4
FLYBAR INSTALLATION
............................2 pcs
Set Screw, 3 x 4 mm
Washer,
4 x 6 x 0.5 mm (2 pcs)
...............................2 pcs
Washer, 4 x 6 x 0.5 mm
Set Screw,
4 x 4 mm (2 pcs)
Flybar, 530 mm
Caution:
Center the flybar in the seesaw
shaft before securing the two
flybar control arms.
Flybar Control Arm
Equal Distance
Equal Distance
Caution:
Check to ensure that the two
flybar control arms are parallel to
the center line of the flybar.
4-5
FLYBAR PADDLE ATTACHMENT
...................2 pcs
Set Screw, 4 x 4 mm
Align paddles
so they are parallel
to each other.
Set Screw,
4 x 4 mm (2 pcs)
Flybar
Note:
Flybar Weight
(2 pcs)
Flybar Paddles
TEAM TIP: Flight tune your Vibe to achieve the desired cyclic rate by moving
the flybar weights in and out on the flybar (in=more cyclic rate, out=less).
Make sure that they are set to the same distance or vibration can occur.
28
Thread the paddle onto the flybar
approximately 20 mm. Adjust each
flybar paddle so they are parallel to
the flybar control arms and to each
other.
TEAM TIP: Use JB-weld (epoxy steel) to
glue the flybar paddles to the flybar.
The glue prevents the paddles from
turning in flight.
4-6
1
SWASHPLATE/T-ARM CONTROL ROD INSTALLATION
SEESAW ARM TO MAIN BLADE HOLDER
(Threaded Rod 2.3 x 15 mm)
3
SWASHPLATE TO SEESAW ARM
(Threaded Rod 2.3 x 50 mm)
................................2 pcs
3.5 mm
2
....2 pcs
Universal Ball Link (short)
Universal Ball Link
32.5 mm
4
WASHOUT ARM TO FLYBAR CONTROL ARM
(Threaded Rod 2.3 x 30 mm)
SWASHPLATE TO T-ARM
(Threaded Rod 2.3 x 60 mm)
Universal Ball Link
.......2 pcs
....2 pcs
Universal Ball Link
12.5 mm
42 mm
TEAM TIP: The JR ball links are designed with little
ridges around the lip of the link. These ridges, in
conjunction with the JR ball link sizing tool, are there
to help you custom fit the link to the ball. If the link
fits on the ball too tight, you can use the reaming tool
to enlarge the link hole size. If the link fits too loose
on the ball, you can push in on the ridges on the link
with a small pair of pliers. This reduces the size of the
link hole and makes the link fit tighter. JR links are
some of the best links available. It is important to note
that very little force is needed on the ridges to resize
the link. Using pliers on any other part of the link can
cause the links to break.
Caution:
Please note that all universal
links should be adjusted so that
when attached to the control
ball, the words “JR PROPO”
are to the outside.
Use JR Ball Link
Sizing Tool
TEAM TIP: After many flights there
can be excess play between the
ball and link. It is usually the ball
that has actually worn. So when
replacing parts, you will actually
get the best results by replacing
the balls.
1
2
3
4
29
5-1
TAIL DRIVE SHAFT PREPARATION
Make sure that all holes are aligned.
......... 2 pcs
Gree
n
Aluminum Drive Shaft, 794.5 mm
Aluminum Drive Pipe Insert
Use Green
Threadlock
Gree
n
Aluminum Drive Shaft Insert
Make sure that all holes are aligned.
5-2
TAIL DRIVE SHAFT ASSEMBLY
Set Screw, 3 x 4 mm (2 pcs)
..................... 4 pcs
Set Screw, 3 x 4 mm
Red
Gree
n
O-ring
13.5 x 2.5 (2 pcs)
Use Red & Green
Threadlock
Aluminum Drive
Joint, Rear
Drive Shaft
GuideBearing
(2 pcs)
Make sure that all holes
are aligned.
Set Screw, 3 x 4 mm (2 pcs)
2 pcs
Red
Green
Aluminum Drive Joint, Front
Note:
When secured, the 4 mm
set screws should be
nearly flush with the
outside surface.
cs
2p
Set Screw, 3 x 4 mm
Set Screw, 3 x 4 mm
30
5-2
continued
DRIVE SHAFT GUIDE BEARING ATTACHMENT
Follow this procedure when attaching:
Note:
Use Poly Zap
(not included) to attach
bearings to the drive shaft.
Front
Step A
Rear
Step B
260 mm/230 mm
Wipe lightly
w/finger or towel.
p
Za
ly
Po
Once the Poly Zap
is applied and the guide
bearings are in their
correct positions
(260 mm/230 mm),
the Poly Zap can be
quick cured using
Zip Kicker.
Slide and spread.
Poly Zap
Lightly oil bearings after the glue has dried.
Bearing Positions
Front
Position the shaft
assembly on a flat
surface before/while
the Poly Zap is curing.
260 mm
It is very important
that the guide bearings be
attached to the shaft at
non equal measurements
as shown to prevent
resonance vibration
and fatigue.
5-3
Step C
Rear
230 mm
Note:
Do not apply
Poly Zap to
inside of ball
bearings.
Poly Zap
BEVEL PINION GEAR ASSEMBLY
Set Screw, 4 x 6 mm (4 pcs)
..................... 4 pcs
Set Screw, 4 x 6 mm
Gree
n
Washer, 5 x 9 x 1 mm
........................1 pc
Washer, 5 x 9 x 1 mm
Tail Drive Joint, Front
Bevel Pinion Gear
Use Green
Threadlock
Gr
een
Attach the tail drive joint and
secure so that there is no
fore/aft movement of the shaft,
but the shaft will spin freely in
the bearing assembly.
Flange must face bevel gear.
Gree
n
Flange
Bevel Pinion
Bearing Case
Apply a thin coating of green threadlock
to shaft pinion of assembly.
31
Bevel Pinion Bearing Case Direction
5-4
TAIL BOOM/BEVEL PINION GEAR INSTALLATION/ADJUSTMENT
1 pc Aluminum Tail Boom Holder
........................... 2 pc
Socket Head Bolt, 3 x 6 mm
2 pc Aluminum Tail
Boom Holder
Socket Head Bolt, 3 x 40 mm ..4 pcs
Bevel Pinion Gear
Assembly
.................................. 4 pcs
Nylon Lock Nut, 3 mm
2 pc Aluminum Tail Boom Holder
Note proper direction during
installation as bottom hole is
offset to match frame.
.................................... 4 pcs
Flat Washer, 3 mm
Step 1: Attach the 2pc front Tail Boom Holder to the frame using 2 3x6 mm
Socket head Bolts. Please note that since the bolt holes have an offset, there is a
Left and Right side to these clamps. Do not completely tighten these bolts until
the gear mesh has been set.
Must be aligned.
Step 2: Insert the completed Bevel Pinion Gear assembly into the tail boom, and
align the hole in the hub to the hole in the tail boom.
Step 3: Install the 1pc Rear Tail Boom Clamp to the boom.
Step 4: Insert the tail boom assembly into the frame, front clamps, and attach
using the 4 3x40mm Socket Head Bolts as shown below.
BEVEL GEAR MESH ADJUSTMENT
Before tightening of the 4 tail boom mounting
clamp bolts, it will be necessary to set the
bevel gear to bevel pinion gear mesh by
raising or lowering the tail boom assembly.
To set the proper mesh, insert
1 thickness of paper (the same
thickness as the pages of this
manual) between the 2 bevel
gears.
Next, push the tail boom assembly
down so that there is no gear
backlash with the paper in place.
Tighten the 4 tail boom mounting
bolts. Next, remove the thickness
of paper and check the gear
mesh. There should be a very
slight amount of backlash. If the
backlash seems too much, repeat
this procedure using thinner
paper. If backlash can't be
detected, double the paper
thickness and retest.
Tail Boom, 879 mm
1 pc Aluminum Tail Boom Holder
2 pc Aluminum Tail Boom Holder
Flat Washer,
3 mm (4 pcs)
Nylon Lock Nut,
3 mm (4 pcs)
Socket Head Bolt,
3 x 6 mm (2pcs)
*
*
Note:
It is better to set this gear mesh
slightly tight, rather than loose, or
damage to the bevel gear can
occur during extreme 3D flying or
tail blade contact with the ground.
*
* Do not tighten bolts
until bevel gear mesh
has been adjusted.
32
Socket Head Bolt,
3 x 6 mm (2pcs)
*
Socket Head Bolt, 3 x 40 mm (4 pcs)
5-5
TAIL SUPPORT CLAMP INSTALLATION
Aluminum Tail Support
Clamp, Upper
......... 2 pcs
Socket Head Bolt, 3 x 12 mm
Use Red Threadlock
Aluminum Tail Support
Clamp, Lower
Socket Head Bolt,
3 x 12 mm (2 pcs)
*Do not tighten bolts
completely at this time.
FRONT
Note offset in bolt hole location.
Tail Support Clamp Direction
5-6
TAIL BOOM BRACE ASSEMBLY
Socket Head Bolt,
2.6 x 12 mm (4 pcs)
...........4 pcs
Socket Head Bolt, 2.6 x 12 mm
TEAM TIP: It is suggested that
the Tail Brace Connectors be
bonded to the Tail Brace Tubes
using either thick CA adhesive,
or JB Weld.
Tail Brace Tube
Tail Brace Connector (4 pcs)
33
5-7
TAIL BRACE INSTALLATION
Use Red Threadlock
............. 2 pcs
Socket Head Bolt, 3 x 8 mm
Aluminum Tail Support Clamp, Lower
........................ 2 pcs
d
Re
Flat Washer, 3 mm
Red
2 pcs
Socket Head
Bolt, 3 x 8 mm (2 pcs)
Socket Head Bolt, 3 x 22 mm
Flat Washer
3 mm (2 pcs)
..................4 pcs
Nylon Lock Nut, 3 mm
Red
2 pc
s
Socket Head Bolt
3 x 22 mm (2 pcs)
Attach the 2 Tail Boom Braces to the model as
shown. The 2 front Plastic Tail Brace ends will need
to be heated and bent upward in the following step.
Once the Horizontal Fin Clamp has been attached to
the tail boom as shown, it will be necessary to heat the
2 Front Tail Brace Connectors using a High temperature
hair dryer or Model aircraft covering heat gun. Heating
these plastic connectors will help them to establish the
correct angle/shape for the current boom brace angles.
Flat Washer,
3 mm (2 pcs)
Nylon Lock Nut
3 mm (4 pcs)
Note:
Push up on the center of the boom
braces slightly when heating.
5-8
HORIZONTAL/VERTICAL FIN INSTALLATION
Carbon Horizontal Fin
................ 2 pcs
Socket Head
Bolt, 3 x 6 mm (2 pcs)
Socket Head Bolt, 3 x 6 mm
............ 3 pcs
Flat Washer
3 mm (2 pcs)
Socket Head Bolt, 3 x 8 mm
1 pc
Socket Head Bolt, 3 x 22 mm
Tail Case Support A (Thick)
Carbon Vertical Fin
Tail Case Support B (Thin)
Red
2 pcs
Flat Washer
3 mm (4 pcs)
........................ 6 pcs
Socket Head Bolt
3 x 8 mm (3 pcs)
Flat Washer, 3 mm
Use Red Threadlock
Note:
For improved 3D performance and to reduce the
possibility for resonance Vibration, the Horizontal fin
can be shortened as shown prior to attachment.
Position the
Socket Head Bolt, 3 x 22 mm
horizontal
* Do not tighten completely.
fin so that it is
level to the building
Keep vertical.
surface (90 to the
main rotor shaft)
and tighten the 2 tail
support clamp bolts
left loose in Step 5-5.
34
Red s
4pc
5-9
TAIL CENTER HUB ASSEMBLY
...................2 pcs
Set Screw, 4 x 3 mm
................2 pcs
Nylon Lock Nut, 3 mm
...............2 pcs
Bearing (sealed), 4 x 10 x 4 mm
Note:
Slide the tail slide ring assembly on the tail output shaft before installation of the tail
rotor hub. When attaching the tail rotor hub, be certain that the set screws 3 x 3 mm
engage into the holes at the end of tail output shaft. Use green threadlock.
Check to make sure the tail blade holder bearings can rotate freely, without play.
If binding occurs, loosen the 3 mm nylon lock nut.
TEAM TIP: Use thin oil on the tail shaft
to lubricate the tail pitch slider. Also
apply grease to the tail thrust bearings.
Use Green
Threadlock
...............2 pcs
Bearing (open), 4 x 10 x 3 mm
.................2 pcs
Washer, 7 x 10 x 1 mm
Tail Center Hub
Green 2 pcs
O-Ring,
5 x 7 x 1 mm (2 pcs)
Bearing (sealed),
4 x 10 x 4 mm (2 pcs)
Thrust Bearing,
4 x 9 x 4 mm (2 pcs)
Set Screw, 3 x 3 mm (2 pcs)
Remove Silicone Keeper
Oil lightly
...................2 pcs
Washer,
7 x 10x 1mm (2 pcs)
Washer, 4 x 7 x 0.5 mm
Large I.D.
Apply grease.
Small I.D.
...................2 pcs
Flat Washer, 3 mm
Washer,
4 x 7 x 0.5 mm (2 pcs)
Bearing (Open),
4 x 10 x 3 mm (2 pcs)
..............2 pcs
Thrust Bearing, 4 x 9 x 4 mm
........................2 pcs
O-Ring, 5 x 7 x 1 mm
Flat Washer, 3 mm (2pcs)
Nylon Lock Nut, 3 mm
5-10
Tail Slide
Ring Assembly
Tail Blade
Holder Bearings
Nylon Lock Nut, 3 mm
TAIL BLADE HOLDER ASSEMBLY
Flat Head Screw, 2 x 10 mm (2 pcs)
..............2 pcs
Flat Head Screw, 2 x 10 mm
..........8 pcs
Socket Head Bolt, 2 x 10 mm
..2 pcs
Socket Head Bolt, 3 x 15 mm
......................8 pcs
Nylon Lock Nut, 2 mm
Tail Blade Holder w/Flange
Nylon Lock Nut,
2 mm (8 pcs)
Connect the tail pitch
links to the steel joint
ball after the tail
blade holders have
been assembled.
Socket Head Bolt,
3 x 15 mm (2 pcs)
..................2 pcs
Nylon Lock Nut, 3 mm
...................2 pcs
Steel Joint Ball
Tail Rotor Blade
Steel
Joint Ball (2 pcs)
Socket Head Bolt,
2 x 10mm (8 pcs)
Rotation direction:
Be sure to note the correct
direction of the tail rotor
blades during assembly.
Tail Blade Holder
35
Nylon Lock Nut, 3 mm (2 pcs)
5-11
STEEL JOINT BALL INSTALLATION
............. 1 pc
Flat Head Screw, 2 x 8 mm
Hex Nut, 2 mm
................. 1 pc
Steel Joint Ball
Attach the steel joint ball to
the outside hole as shown.
..................... 1 pc
Hex Nut, 2 mm
Steel Joint Ball
Red
Flat Head Screw, 2 x 8 mm
5-12
TAIL DRIVE SHAFT/TAIL GEAR BOX INSTALLATION
............. 1 pc
Use Red Threadlock
Socket Head Bolt, 3 x 12 mm
.......................... 4 pcs
Set Screw, 3 x 3 mm
.......................... 4 pcs
Set Screw, 4 x 4 mm
Tail Gear Box Assembly
Note:
It will be neccessary to loosen the 4 bolts
holding the vertical fin to allow the tail
gear box to be inserted into the tail boom.
Attach the tail drive shaft to the tail
gear box as shown using the 4–4
mm set screws (use Threadlock).
Please leave a very slight space
between the drive shaft and the
bearing of the tail gear box.
Next, apply a light coating of oil to
the drive shaft guide O-rings and
install the assembly into the tail
boom. To allow the tail gear box to
be fully inserted into the boom, it
may be necessary to rotate the
front bevel pinion gear so the drive
Vertical
shaft can engage into the coupler.
Fin
Level the tail output shaft of the
tail gear box so that it is 90 to the
main rotor shaft, and lock the tail
gear box in place using the 3 mm
socket head bolts and 3 mm set
screws as shown.
Red
4 pcs
Tail Drive Shaft Assembly
Set Screw, 4 x 4 mm (4 pcs)
*Apply a coating of light oil to
the O-rings of the drive shaft
guide bearing.
Red
4 pcs
Set Screw, 3 x 3 mm (4 pcs)
Red
Socket Head Bolt, 3 x 12 mm
* Do not tighten completely until
the gear box has been positioned correctly.
* Tighten after gear box has been aligned.
36
6-1
TAIL BELCRANK ATTACHMENT
..........1 pc
Step 1: Insert the 2 flanged bearings
and spacer into the belcrank.
Socket Head Bolt, 3 x 18 mm
Brass Spacer
.............2 pcs
Socket Head Bolt, 3 x 8 mm
..............2 pcs
Flat Head Screw, 2 x 8 mm
Plastic Belcrank
Flanged Bearing
..................1 pc
Nylon Lock Nut, 3 mm
...................2 pcs
Steel Joint Ball
Flat Head Screw,
2 x 8 mm (2 pcs)
Use Red Threadlock
Step 2: Attach 2 Steel Control
Balls to the belcrank as shown
using 2 2x8 mm Flat Head Screws.
Note position/location of balls.
Steel Joint Ball (2 pcs)
Aluminum Mounting Bracket
Step 3: Attach the completed
belcrank to the aluminum
mounting bracket as shown.
Plastic Belcrank
Step 4: Attach the aluminum
mounting bracket to the right
rear frame as shown using 2
3x8 mm Socket Head Bolts.
Red
Socket Head Bolt,
3 x 8 mm
37
6-2
UPPER SERVO/GYRO TRAY ATTACHMENT
..............................6 pcs
Flat Head Bolt,
3 x 6 mm (4 pcs)
Step 1: Attach the 2 48mm Cross
Members to the gyro plate using the
4 3x6mm Flat Head Screws
Socket Head Bolt, 3 x 20 mm
....................................4 pcs
Socket Head Bolt, 3 x 10 mm
...................................... 4 pcs
Flat Head Bolt, 3 x 6 mm
Carbon Gyro Plate
...........3 pcs
Special Cross Member,
48 mm (2 pcs)
Cross Member, 32 mm
...2 pcs
Special Cross Member, 48 mm
..........................................2 pcs
Spacer, 2.5 mm
Carbon Upper Servo/Gyro Mounts (2 pcs)
Step 2: Attach the Carbon Upper
Servo/Gyro Mounts to the gyro
plate cross members using 4
3 x 10 mm Socket head Bolts.
.....................................4 pcs
Hex Standoff, 6 mm
Use Red Threadlock
Step 3: Attach the completed assembly to the
main frame using the 6- 3x20mm Socket head
bolts, 4- 6mm Hex Standoffs, and 2- 2.5mm
Round spacers. Note that the 2.5mm Round
Spacers fit between the Carbon plate and the
Aluminum CCPM servo mount as shown.
Socket Head Bolt, 3 x 10 mm (4 pcs)
Hex Standoff,
6 mm (2 pcs)
Aluminum CCPM
Servo Mount (1 pc)
Round Spacer, 2.5 mm (4 pcs)
Hex Standoff,
6 mm (2 pcs)
Cross Member
32 mm (3 pcs)
Socket Head Bolt,
3 x 20 mm (6 pcs)
38
6-3
SERVO/SWITCH HARNESS INSTALLATION
................20 pcs
Self Tapping Screw, 2.6 x 12 mm
.............2 pcs
Self Tapping Screw, 2.6 x 15 mm
...............................20 pcs
Flat Washer, 2.6 mm
A Elevator Servo
(Ch3)
Type-B Servo
Mounting Plate (10 pcs)
* Note output
shaft direction.
A
Self Tapping Screw, 2.6 x 15 mm (2 pcs)
*This portion only. (without washer)
C Aileron Servo
(Ch2)
C
...........................8 pcs
CA Stopper Ring, 3.5 mm
....................10 pcs
Type-B Servo Mounting Plate
B
* Note correct servo
output shaft orientation
during installation.
B Collective Servo
(Ch6)
Type-B Servo
CA Stopper Ring, 3.5 mm Mounting Plate
Flat Washer, 2.6 mm (10 pcs)
Self Tapping Screw, 2.6 x 12 mm (10 pcs)
Attach as shown.
Rudder
Servo
Flat Washer, 2.6 mm (8 pcs)
Self Tapping
Screw, 2.6 x 12 mm (8 pcs)
TEAM TIP: When installing the
switch harness, position it so
that "Up" is off and "Down" is the
on position. This will prevent the
switch from accidentally being
turned off in a hard landing
or auto.
Throttle
Servo
Switch Harness
Dampener Rubber
(2 pcs)
Switch
Off
On
Switch Plate
Switch Dampener
Rubber (2 pcs)
39
Screws Supplied
with Switch
6-4A
INTERMEDIATE TAIL CONTROL ROD ASSEMBLY
3 x 235mm Stainless Steel Control Rod
Special Ball Links, 3 mm ID... 2pc
286 mm
Attach the 2 special 3mm ID Ball Links to the 235mm
Stainless Steel Control Rod as shown. Adjust the links
so that the ball spacing is set to
approximately 286 mm as shown.
Attach the completed control rod
to the Intermediate Tail
Belcrank (see previous step).
6-4B
LONG TAIL CONTROL ROD ATTACHMENT
Stainless Steel Control Rod
Use JB Weld
Tail Rod Guide
Collar (Square) (3 pcs)
Universal Ball Link....... 2 pcs
..................... 3 pcs
Tail Rod Guide Collar (round)
Universal Link (2 pcs)
................... 3 pcs
Tail Rod Guide Collar (square)
ASSEMBLY PROCEDURE
1) Slide the tail rod guides onto the rod and keep in
place using masking tape on each end of the rod.
2) Thread the universal links onto the stainless steel rod as shown.
Note:
Once this assembly has been
completed, adjust the tail control
rod as needed for proper tail rotor
blade pitch prior to the initial flight.
3) Adjust the ball links so that the ball spacing is set to
approximately 31-1/2” as shown.
4) Remove the masking tape, and attach the completed control
rod to the intermediate and rear tail belcranks.
6-4C
LONG TAIL CONTROL ROD GUIDE ATTACHMENT
170 mm
........3 pcs
210 mm
190 mm
Self Tapping Screw, 2 x 8 mm
Note:
The tail control rod final adjustment will
need to be made prior to the first flight.
TAIL GUIDE SPACING
TEAM TIP: Once tail guides are attached to the tail boom, check to insure that the tail control rod will move freely with little
resistance. Rotate the tail guides as needed until the system moves as easily as possible. Once this has been achieved,
apply a small amount of CA adhesive to bond the tail guides to the tail boom. This will prevent the guides from moving
accidentally during flight. Apply oil to the rod and guides after assembly.
40
6-5
GYRO/RECEIVER/BATTERY INSTALLATION
Note:
Be certain when installing the gyro unit to the front radio bed that it does not come in contact with the frame of the
helicopter, etc. Also make sure that the front radio bed is free from oil and debris. Clean with rubbing alcohol if
necessary to insure proper adhesion.
Sponge/Foam Rubber
Gyro Amplifier
Receiver
Gyro Unit
Double-Sided Servo Tape
or Velcro
Wrap the receiver/gyro
amplifier in sponge or
foam rubber to protect
from vibration.
Ni-Cd Rx Battery Pack
1800mAh
minimum
Double-Sided Servo Tape
or Velcro
Note:
Double-sided servo tape
and sponge/foam rubber
are not included in this kit.
41
RADIO SYSTEM PREPARATION
The following preparations are suggested for use with JR® radio systems. However, these procedures are applicable to most other
brand radio systems. These suggested adjustments are necessary to insure correct installation and attachment of the control linkages
and servo horns.
TRANSMITTER PREPARATION
1.
2.
3.
Set all trim levers, knobs, and switches to the neutral or
zero positions.
Turn the transmitter power switch to the On position.
Reset all functions and input values of your computer
radio system to the factory preset position.
4.
Move the throttle/collective control stick to the center or half
stick position. Next slide the throttle trim lever to the full low
position.
3.
Rest the throttle stick to the center position, making sure
the throttle trim is still at low.
Turn off the receiver switch first, followed by the transmitter.
RECEIVER FLIGHT PACK PREPARATION
1.
2.
With the transmitter still on, slide the receiver switch to its
On position. All servos should move to the neutral or
center position.
Check that all servos operate with the appropriate
control stick.
4.
SERVO HORN INSTALLATION SUGGESTIONS
For proper operation, it’s important that the servo horns are
positioned on the servos in the “exact” neutral position. Although
most computer radio systems offer a sub-trim feature, it is
suggested that the servo horns be manipulated on the servos to
achieve the “exact” neutral settings.
Since the servo output spline on a JR system has an odd number
of teeth (21), it’s possible to reposition the servo arm on the servo
at 90° intervals to achieve the proper neutral attachment of the
servo horn.
Once the correct arm of the servo horn has been established,
it’s suggested that the remaining unused arms be removed from
the servo horn as shown in the installation diagrams in the
following section.
It will also be necessary to enlarge the appropriate hole in the servo
horn slightly to allow correct installation of the steel control balls to
the servo horn.
42
UNDERSTANDING CCPM CONTROL SYSTEMS
120/140 3-SERVO CCPM SWASHPLATE MIXING
The JR® 120°/140° CCPM or Cyclic/Collective Pitch Mixing system offers the user a control system that can accomplish the
same control inputs as a one servo standard system, but with increased precision and reduced complexity.
As with the one servo system, the JR CCPM system utilizes three servos for the three main controls: aileron (roll),
elevator(pitch), and collective. The CCPM lower swashplate ring is designed with only three control balls, spaced at 120° or
140° from each other, hence the 120°/140° CCPM designation. Although the control balls are not at 90° as in the standard
system, the aileron (roll) axis is still parallel to the main mechanics of the helicopter, and the elevator (pitch) axis still functions
at 90° to the mechanics as does the one servo system. Please refer to the diagram below for clarification.
The main difference in the way that these two systems operate is that unlike the one servo system where the three servos
work completely independent from each other, the CCPM systems work as a team to achieve the same control inputs. For
example, if an aileron (roll) input is given, two servos work together to move the swashplate left and right. If an elevator (pitch)
input is given, all three servos work together to move the swashplate fore and aft. For collective, it’s also the strength of three
servos that will move the swashplate up and down the main rotor shaft. With two or three servos working at the same time
during any given control input, servo torque is maximized and servo centering is also increased. In addition to these benefits,
CCPM achieves these control responses without the need for complex mechanical mixing systems that require many more
control rods and parts to set up.
Pitch Axis
Elevator Axis
140°
Aileron Axis
Elevator Axis
Aileron Axis
JR 120°/140° 3 Servo CCPM Control System
This amazing CCPM control is achieved through special CCPM swashplate mixing that is preprogrammed into many of
today’s popular radio systems. Since the 120° and 140° CCPM function is preprogrammed, CCPM is no more complicated to set
up than a conventional one servo standard system. When you factor in the reduced parts count and easy programming, CCPM is
actually easier to set up and operate than many conventional systems.
For JR radio owners, please refer to the radio information contained at the front of this manual or on the following pages to
determine if your radio system has the CCPM function. For other brands of radio systems, please contact the radio manufacturer
for CCPM information. Please note that it is not possible to program a non-CCPM radio system for CCPM operation.
43
HOW 120/140 CCPM WORKS
The JR 120°/140° three servo CCPM relies on the radio’s
special CCPM swashplate mixing, rather than a conventional
mechanical mixer that is utilized to achieve the same results.
The radio’s 120° or 140° 3-servo CCPM function automatically mixes the three servos to provide the correct mixing
inputs for aileron (roll), elevator (pitch), and collective. The
following is an example of how each control input affects the
servo’s movement.
1. COLLECTIVE
When a collective pitch input is given, all three servos
(A, B, and C) move together in the same direction, at equal
amounts, to raise and lower the swashplate while keeping the
swashplate level. During this function, all three servos travel
at the same value (100%) so that the swashplate can remain
level during the increase and decrease in pitch. As mentioned,
this mixing of the three servos is achieved through the radio’s
CCPM program.
A
C
B
1 Collective Movement
2. ELEVATOR (PITCH)
When an elevator input is given, all three servos must move
to tilt the swashplate fore and aft, but their directions vary.
The two front servos (B and C) move together in the same
direction, while the top servo (A) moves in the opposite
direction. For example, when a down elevator (forward cyclic)
command is given, the two front servos (B and C) will move
rearward, while the top servo (A) moves forward so that the
swashplate will tilt forward. During this function with 120°
CCPM, the top servo (A) travels at 100%, while the two front
servos (B and C) travel at 50% (1/2 the travel value) of the top
servo. This difference in travel is necessary due to the fact that
the position of the 120 CCPM rear control ball is two times
the distance of the two front control ball position as measured
from the center of the swashplate. With 140° CCPM selected,
all three servos travel at 100%, eliminating elevator trim
changes during quick collective inputs. This mixing of the
three servos is also achieved through the 140° CCPM program
only found in JR 10X systems.
A
C
B
2 Elevator Movement
3. AILERON (ROLL)
When an aileron (roll) input is given, the two front servos
(B and C) travel in opposite directions, while the top servo (A)
remains motionless. For example, when a right aileron (roll)
command is given, the left front servo (C) will move forward,
while the right front servo (B) will move backward to tilt the
swashplate to the right. As mentioned, the top servo (A) will
remain motionless. The travel value for each of the two rear
servos is 100%.
3 Aileron Movement
44
IMPORTANT CCPM PROGRAMMING DOS AND DON’TS
A. TRAVEL ADJUST
It is extremely important that the travel adjustment values for the three CCPM servos (aileron, elevator, Aux 1) be initially set to
exactly the same travel value. If the travel value is not similar for each servo, it will create unwanted pitching and rolling of the
swashplate during collective pitch inputs. The travel values for each servo will be adjusted in Step 7.8 and Step 7.9 to remove any
minor pitch and roll coupling during pitch, roll, and collective movements.
Minor travel value adjustments are necessary due to slight variations in servo travel and centering. Although the three servos may
appear to travel at the same amounts in each direction, in reality the servos can vary slightly. This variation is more common in analog
type servos. If JR’s new digital servos are used, the travel adjustment values will generally not need to be altered.
B. SERVO REVERSING
It is also extremely important that the servo reversing directions for the three CCPM servos (aileron, elevator, Aux 1) be set as
indicated in the upcoming radio programming steps. If one or more servos is not set to the correct direction, the CCPM function will
be out of synchronization, and the three control functions (Aileron, Elevator, Collective) will not move properly. In the event that a
control surface is working in the wrong direction, the control function can only be reversed by changing the desired CCPM value for
that function from a (+) to a (-) value or vise versa.
Example: If when you increase the collective pitch, the pitch of the main blades actually decreases, it will be necessary to access the
CCPM function and change the travel value for this function from (+) to (-), or (-) to (+). This will reverse the direction of the
collective pitch function without affecting the movement of the aileron and elevator functions.
8103 Systems
10 Series Systems
[SWASH TYPE]
ENTER
3SERVOS(120•)
SEL
EXP
[NH
AILE
+50%
ELEV PITCH
+50% +60%
ACT
+ CL –
+ CL – + CL –
[SWASH MIX]
3servos
AILE
ELEV
120•
∞ PIT.
9303 Systems
+50%
+50%
+60%
To reverse the direction of a CCPM control
function, it’s neccessary to change the value
from (+) to (–) or (–) to (+) as needed.
45
[Swash Mix]
3servos
120o
AILE
ELEV
PIT.
+50%
+50%
+60%
EXP
INH
IMPORTANT CCPM PROGRAMMING DOS AND DON’TS (CONTINUED)
C. CCPM SERVO CONNECTIONS
The JR 120°/140° CCPM system requires the use of three servos to operate, aileron, elevator, and Aux 1(Pitch). The labeling of
these servos can become quite confusing because with the CCPM function; the three servos no longer work independently, but rather
as a team, and their functions are now combined. For this reason, we will refer to the three servos in the following manner:
®
A Elevator Servo: We will refer to this servo as the “Top” servo. The channel number for this servo when using a JR radio is CH3.
B Aileron Servo: We will refer to this servo as the “Right Front” servo. The channel number for this servo when using a JR radio is CH2.
C Aux 1 (Pitch) Servo: We will refer to this servo as the “Left Front” servo. The channel number for this servo when using a JR radio is CH6.
Please refer to the CCPM connections chart below for clarification. For non-JR radios, please consult your radio instructions for
proper connection.
(Right)
(PITCH)
(Right)
(RUDDER)
(Front)
(ELEVATOR)
G500T GYRO (OPTIONAL)
(JRPG500T)
9
B
C
A
(Left)
(Right)
46
(AILERON)
(THROTTLE)
CCPM SOFTWARE ACTIVATION AND INITIAL ADJUSTMENT
RADIO SYSTEM REQUIREMENTS (NOT INCLUDED):
6-channel or greater R/C helicopter system with 120° or 140° CCPM function
CCPM-Ready JR Radio Systems
Most current JR heli radio systems (XP662, XP8103
w/digital trims, XP9303, 10X, as well as older 10
series systems) are equipped with 120° CCPM
electronics for use with JR CCPM machines. Radios
you may be flying now, like the X347, X388S, XP783,
and XP8103*, have 120° CCPM capability built in but
require activation by the Horizon Service Department.
Please call (217) 355-9511 for details.
*Please note that many XP8103 systems have the CCPM function already
activated. Please check with the Horizon Service Center for details.
Current Radio Systems
JRP1656**PCM 10X, 120° & 140° CCPM
JRP8622**XP8103FM, 120° CCPM
JRP8653**XP8103PCM, 120° CCPM
JRP9252** XP9303 PCM 120/140 CCPM
JRP6822**XP662 FM,120° CCPM
JR G500T Gyro or equivalent
10X
120° or 140° CCPM
47
XP8103D.T.
120° CCPM Only
XP9303
120° or 140° CCPM
CCPM SOFTWARE ACTIVATION AND INITIAL ADJUSTMENT (CONTINUED)
1. JR XP9303 SYSTEMS: PROGRAM INPUT
The following activation and setup procedure should be used for all JR 9303 systems.
Prior to activating the CCPM function, it is first suggested that the data reset function be performed to reset the desired model
number to be used back to the factory default settings.
Caution: Prior to performing the data reset function, it will be necessary to select the desired model number to be used.
A) Model Select/Data Reset
Press the ENT key while turning the power switch on to enter the system mode. Next, move the cursor to the MODEL SEL
function. Press the roll selector to enter the model select function. Select the desired model number to be used, then press the
roll selector. Next, move the roll selector to highlight LST, and press. Move the roll selector to highlight MDL RESET, then
press. Press the CLEAR key, then press YES to reset the data of the current model selected.
[SYSTEM M.]
INFO-DISP
Model SEL
MDL Name
Type SEL
MDL Reset
MODULAT.
[MDL R eset]
TRANSFER
TRIM STEP
Devic. SEL
SWASH TYP
LST
NO
MODEL 3
HELI
SPCM
Are you sure? Y/N
YES
B) CCPM Activation
Move the roll selector to highlight the SWASH TYP function, then press to access the swashplate type function.
Press the roll selector to access the variations of CCPM mixing, then move the roll selector to select the desired CCPM type
(120 or 140). Move the roll selector to highlight LST to exit the system mode.
[SWASH TYPE]
[Swash Typ]
1servo
3servos
120
NORM
6ch
2ch
3ch
48
CCPM SOFTWARE ACTIVATION AND INITIAL ADJUSTMENT (CONTINUED)
C) CCPM Settings
Turn the power switch on, then press the ENT key to enter the function mode. Move the roll selector to highlight the
SWASH MIX function, then press P. Once this has been completed, it will be necessary to change the value of the
aileron, elevator, and pitch functions from the factory default setting using the + and - keys.
[Swash Mix]
3servos
120o
AILE
ELEV
PIT.
+50%
+50%
+60%
EXP
INH
D) Servo Reversing
Move the roll selector and highlight “Rev. Sw.” (Servo Reversing) appears on the screen, then press. Next, reverse channels
3, 4, and 6 by moving the Roll selector, and pressing as needed to change from NORM to REV.
REV
[REV SW.]
THR
CH2
THR
AIL
ELE
RUD
GER
PIT
AUX1
AUX2
REV.
NORM
CH3
RUD
GER
CH6
---
AX3
NORM
AX4
E) Travel Adjustment
Move the roll selector and highlight “TRVL. ADJ.” (travel adjust) appears on the screen, then press. Adjust the values as
shown by moving the roll selector to highlight the desired channel, while using the control stick to select up/down, or
left/right values to be adjusted. Please note that the required travel values will vary based on the type of servo selected.
Digital Servos/Super Servos
[TRVL ADJ.]
THRO H100%
AILE L115%
ELEV D115%
RUDD L150%
L100%
R115%
U115%
R150%
GEAR
PIT.
AUX2
AUX3
AUX4
+100%
+
H115%
+100%
+100%
+100%
Standard Servos
[TRVL ADJ.]
THRO H100%
AILE L100%
ELEV D100%
RUDD L150%
-100%
L115%
-100%
-100%
-100%
L100%
R100%
U100%
R150%
GEAR
PIT.
AUX2
AUX3
AUX4
+100%
+
H100%
+100%
+100%
+100%
-100%
L100%
-100%
-100%
-100%
Note: The travel values shown for the rudder function are for use with solid state and Ring Sensor type gyros, like the JR G500T
or G7000T type gyros.
49
CCPM SOFTWARE ACTIVATION AND INITIAL ADJUSTMENT (CONTINUED)
2. JR 10 SERIES SYSTEMS: MANUAL PROGRAM INPUT
The following activation and setup procedure should be used for all JR PCM10, 10S, 10SX, 10SxII, and 10X systems.
Prior to activating the CCPM function, it is first suggested that a data reset function be performed to reset the desired model
number to be used back to the factory default settings.
Caution: Prior to performing the data reset function, it will be necessary to select the desired model number to be used. Access the
model select function (code 84) and select the desired model to be used.
SETUP PROCEDURE
A) Data Reset
Access the data reset function (code 28) once the correct model number
has been established. Next, press the Clear key to reset the current model.
Press the Enter key to exit the data reset function.
[CLEAR]
[DATA RESET]
MODEL 1
B) CCPM Activation
Access the swash type function (code 65). Next, press the SEL key until
“3 servos (120°)” appears on the screen. For 10X owners, press the SEL key
until “3 servos (140°)” appears on the screen. 140 CCPM is only found in the
JR 10X radio system and was specifically designed for use with the Vibe 90 3D.
Once this is complete, it will be necessary to change the value of the aileron,
elevator, and pitch function from the factory default settings using the
+ and - keys below the pitch value. Press Enter to exit the swash type function.
C) Servo Reversing
Access the servo reversing function (code 11). Next, reverse channels 1, 2, and
4 by pressing the desired channel number. The screen should appear as shown.
Press Enter to exit the servo reversing function.
CLEAR
ENTER
SPCM
Select 3 Servos(120°)
ENTER
[SWASH TYPE]
3SERVOS(120•)
SEL
FXP
[NH
AILE
+50%
ELEV PITCH
+50% +60%
ACT
+ CL –
+ CL – + CL –
[REVERSE SW]
1
2
3
4
5
ENTER
REVERSE
NORMAL
6
7
8
9
10
D) Travel Adjust
Access the travel adjust function (code 12) and adjust the servo travel values as shown. Please note that the required travel
values will vary based on the type of servo selected. Press Enter to exit the travel adjust function.
Standard servos
digital servos/super servos
[TRAVEL ADJUST]
THRO
AILE
ELEV
H100% L115% D115%
L100% R115% U115%
+ CL –
+ CL –
+ CL –
PAGE
RUDD
L150%
R150%
+ CL –
[TRAVELADJUST]
PITCH
+115%
-115%
+ CL –
+ CL –
[TRAVEL ADJUST]
THRO
AILE
ELEV
H100% L100% D100%
L100% R100% U100%
+ CL –
+ CL –
+ CL –
PAGE
RUDD
L150%
R150%
+ CL –
[TRAVEL ADJUST]
PITCH
+100%
-100%
+ CL –
+ CL –
+ CL –
Note: The travel values shown for the rudder function are for use with solid state or Ring Sensor type gyros, like the JR
G500T, or G7000T type gyros. If a conventional mechanical type gyro is used (JR 120, 130 etc.), then the travel value
of the rudder channel will need to be reduced to approximately 100%.
50
PREPARATION AND INSTALLATION OF SERVO HORNS
............. 6 pcs
Flat Head Screw, 2 x 8 mm
Flat Head Screw
2 x 8 mm(6 pcs)
27 mm
Red
7-1
Back side of horn
................. 6 pcs
Steel Joint Ball
Steel Joint Ball (6 pcs)
..................... 6 pcs
Hex Nut, 2 mm
Front side
of horn
Use Red
Threadlock
JR Large
HD Servo Horn
Cut*
See note
Hex Nut, 2 mm (6 pcs)
Test fit the servo horns to achieve the correct position as shown.
Servo horn positions can be fine tuned using sub trim. Please refer to Section 7-2.
Note:
JR HD Servo Wheels or equivalent will be required for this step (JRPA216, not included)
Before trimming the servo horns as shown, it is first suggested that these horns be test fit to the servo to achieve the
correct positioning. JR servos utilize a 21 spline output shaft, which allows the position of the servo arm to be varied
when rotated at 180-degree intervals.
To test fit the servo horns, turn the radio system on, and set the collective stick to the center position.
Next, test fit the servo arms at 180-degree intervals to find the direction that will allow the horn to be positioned as close
to the vertical position (90 degrees from the servo case) as possible as shown in the diagram. This will reduce the amount
of sub trim needed to bring the servo horns to the exact 90-degree position as shown.
Once the position for each horn has been established, mark the servo arms for trimming, while also noting the servo
that they have been fitted to (A, B, or C).
Trim the servo horns as shown and attach the steel control balls in the desired hole locations.
Reattach the servo horns to the servos, remembering to secure the horns to the servos using the servo horn screw. Final
sub trimming of the servos will be performed in the proceeding Section 7-2.
51
7-2
CCPM SERVO CENTERING WITH THE SUB-TRIM FUNCTION
It may be necessary to make minor servo centering adjustments with the use of the sub-trim function to
achieve the desired servo arm positions. Please refer to your particular radio’s section as listed below or consult
your radio instruction manual for more information.
1. XP9303 SYSTEMS
1) With the radio power switch on, press the ENT key to enter the function mode.
2) Move the roll selector until until “Sub Trim” appears on the screen, then press.
3) Adjust the left (CH-2), right (CH-6), and top (CH-3) servos as needed until the servo arm is exactly parallel
to the servo when the collective stick is in the center position.
4) Move the roll selector to LST to exit the Sub Trim function.
[Sub Trim]
THRO
AILE
ELEV
RUDD
0
0
0
0
GEAR
PIT.
AUX2
AUX3
AUX4
0
0
0
0
0
2. XP8103 SYSTEMS
1) With the radio power switch on, press the Up and Down keys simultaneously to enter the function mode.
2) Press the Up key until “Sub Trim” appears on the screen.
3) Adjust the left (aileron), right (Aux 1), and top (elevator) servos as needed until the servo arm is exactly
parallel to the servo when the collective stick is in the center position. It will be necessary to press the SEL
key once to access the right servo (Aux 1) sub-trim.
4) Press the Up and Down keys simultaneously to exit the function mode.
Increase or decrease
the value to center
the left servo.
Increase or decrease
the value to center
the front servo.
[Sub Trim]
£THRO
0
ELEV
0
∞AILE
0
SEL
[Sub Trim]
£GEAR
0
RUDD
0
AUX2
0
Increase or
decrease the value
to center the right
servo.
∞ PIT.
0
AUX3
0
3. JR PCM10, 10S, 10SX, 10SXII, 10X SYSTEMS
1) Enter the sub-trim function (code 15).
2) Adjust the left (aileron), right (Aux 1) and top (elevator) servos as needed until the servo arm is exactly
parallel to the servo when the collective stick is in the center position. It will be necessary to press the Page
button to access the right servo (Aux 1) sub-trim value.
3) Press Enter to exit the sub-trim function.
Press Page to access
the second screen.
Increase or decrease
the value to center
the left servo.
Increase or decrease
the value to center
the front servo.
Increase or decrease the value
to center the right servo.
PAGE ENTER
[SUB TRIM]
PIT. AUX2 AUX3 AUX4 AUX5
0
0
0
0
0
PAGE ENTER
[SUB TRIM]
THRO AILE ELEV RUDD GEAR
0
0
0
0
0
+ CL –
+ CL –
+ CL –
+ CL –
+ CL –
+ CL –
52
+ CL –
+ CL –
+ CL –
+ CL –
7-3
CONTROL ROD ASSEMBLY
120Standard Range (All Systems)
Control Rod, 2.3 x 85 mm
B
.........4 pcs
64.5 mm
Control Rod, 2.3 x 85 mm
A
........2 pcs
70.5 mm
140Standard Range (For 10X and XP9303 Systems only)
Control Rod, 2.3 x 70 mm
A
.........4 pcs
47.5 mm
Control Rod, 2.3 x 85 mm
B
.........2 pcs
71 mm
Note:
All instructions are based on the use of the "standard range" CCPM setup.
It is not recommended that the "wide range" setup be used, as it reduces servo resolution.
53
7-4
CCPM CONTROL ROD ATTACHMENT
Note:
Attach the control rods to the servo arms first.
Next, test fit the rods to the T-lever balls to
ensure that the rods are the correct length.
If the rods are too long or too short, adjust each
rod an equal amount until the control rods line
up with each of the T-lever control balls.
Use JR Ball Link
Sizing Tool
Rod B (2 pcs)
Rod A (4 pcs)
54
7-5
TAIL CONTROL ROD CONNECTION
..............1 pc
Flat Head Screw, 2 x 8 mm
.................1 pc
Steel Joint Ball
Adjust the length of the tail
control rod until the tail
pitch slider is in the center
of its travel and the servo
arm is at the position shown
below (offset).
Hex Nut, 2 mm
Note that control
ball is attached
to the inside
of the servo arm.
Steel Joint Ball
.....................1 pc
Hex Nut, 2 mm
Flat Head Screw,
2 x 8 mm
Use Red
Threadlock
Servo Horn
Servo arm should be
offset 1–2 servo splines
at neutral forward.
18 mm
Front of model.
Remove shaded area.
90
Offsetting the servo arm as shown
will "balance" the feel of the tail
rotor during flight.
55
7-6A
THROTTLE LINKAGE CONNECTION
..............1 pc
Flat Head Screw, 2 x 8 mm
.................1 pc
*Option: For smooth operation,
pre-size the ball links with the
JR ball link sizing tool prior to
attachment.
Steel Joint Ball
....................1 pc
Hex Nut, 2 mm
High
Throttle
Servo Horn
Hex Nut, 2 mm
Steel Joint Ball
Low
Throttle
Attach the
joint ball to
the outside
of the servo
arm.
Flat Head Screw,
2 x 8 mm
Control Rod, 2.3 x 100 mm
Universal Link (2 pcs)
12.5 mm
82 mm (approximate)
JR
Remove
shaded area.
56
7-6B
THROTTLE ARM/SERVO HORN POSITIONS
90
1/2 Stick (Throttle) Position
(Throttle Barrel 1/2 open)
High Stick (Throttle) Position
(Throttle Barrel Fully Open)
Low Stick (Throttle) Position
(Throttle Barrel Fully Closed)
*To avoid differential throttle travel, make certain both the throttle arm and the servo horn are positioned as shown in the above diagrams.
To achieve the correct position of the throttle/servo arm, it may be necessary
to re-position the throttle arm on the carburetor. It may also be necessary to
adjust the length of the throttle linkage slightly to achieve full open and
closed positions of the carburetor.
Throttle Travel Adjustment (Initial Setup Only) 10 Series & Other Systems
It is also possible to increase/reduce the travel of the throttle servo through
the travel adjust function found in most computer radio systems. If this
function is used, make sure the values for the high and low positions remain
equal (same value for high/low). If these values are not equal, it will create
a differential, or uneven movement of the throttle, making rotor rpm
adjustment and fine tuning more difficult.
Cyclic to Throttle Channel and Mixing Values (most systems)
Mix #1
Channel
Master
Slave
Aileron(2)* Throttle (1)*
Mix #2
Master
Slave
Elevator(3)* Throttle (1)*
Throttle Travel Adjustment (Full 3D Setup) with 8103 Systems
When setting up your throttle linkage for cyclic to throttle mixing with
many radio systems, it will be necessary to make any adjustment in the
throttle travel limits by mechanical means only. Move the control linkage in
or out on the servo/throttle arms until the correct barrel travel is achieved.
Please note that it is very important the ATV (travel volume) for both the
high and low throttle setting remain at their maximum values (150%) to
prevent over-travel and binding of the throttle linkage when cyclic to throttle
mixing is used.
For initial cyclic to throttle mixing value information, please refer to the JR
8103 and PCM10X series data sheets located on pages 73-77 of this manual.
Please note that the values and mixing channels shown are universal to most
radio systems currently available.
57
Mixing Value
Left
Right
20
20
Up
20
Down
20
*Numbers shown correspond with the correct JR channel numbers
Mixing Value Adjustment
Please note that it will be necessary to determine if the desired mixing
values need to be a + or - value based on servo direction, etc.
To verify the proper direction, move the control surface in each direction
while watching the throttle arm. Throttle should increase each time a control
surface input is given. Adjust the + or - value as necessary until the proper
mix is achieved.
Note:
Also check to confirm that the throttle travel is correct and is not causing a
bind in the control linkage after the cyclic mixing has been added.
7-7
CHECKING THE SWASHPLATE FOR LEVEL
Check to insure the
swashplate is level on
the fore/aft axis.
Adjust the control rods as needed until the swashplate
is level with all servos in their neutral (90) position.
90
90
Left Servo (C)
Reconfirm
that the
elevator
arm is at 90.
Top Servo (A)
90
90
After the control linkages have been attached to the
swashplate, it will be necessary to check the swashplate to
insure that it is level. To do this, turn on the radio system and
place the collective stick in the center position as before. Next,
check to make sure that all trim levers and knobs are also in their
center position.
Check to insure that the servo arms are parallel to the
servos as adjusted in the previous step. If the servos are not
parallel, please refer to the sub-trim section 7-2 and readjust
as necessary.
Once it’s determined that the servo arms are parallel to
the servos as required, it will now be necessary to check the
swashplate to insure that it is also level or neutral in this
position. It is suggested that the swashplate first be checked
from the rear of the model to insure that it’s level from left to
right. If the swashplate is not level as compared to the frame of
the model, adjust either the left or right servo control rods as
needed. To determine which rod needs adjustment, it may be
helpful to view the swashplate from the left and right side view
of the model to determine which side is high or low.
Once this left to right adjustment is completed, it will
now be necessary to check the fore/aft position of the swashplate
to insure that it is also level on this axis. If the swashplate is not
level in the fore/aft axis, it is suggested that the adjustment be
made to the front servo control linkage as needed by slightly
repositioning the elevator control arm on the elevator a-arm
assembly, or adjusting both front servo control rods.
If you are unsure as to which linkage needs adjustment
or are having difficulty obtaining the correct adjustment, please
check the length of each control rod to insure that it is adjusted
to the correct length as outlined in Step 5-3.
58
Check to insure that the
swashplate is level on the left/right axis.
Note:
If care was taken in the linkage assembly in Steps 4-6 and
7-3, little or no adjustment should be required in this step.
Only minor adjustments should be made to the lengths of
the control linkages at this time. Any major adjustments
indicates either incorrect linkage lengths or incorrect
servo arm positioning. If the control linkage lengths are
altered from the recommended lengths more that one or
two turns, this will have a great effect on the range and
settings of the collective pitch in later steps.
7-8
PITCH-TO-AILERON MIXING ADJUSTMENT WITH TRAVEL ADJUST
It is very possible that the travel of each servo varies slightly, which can cause the swashplate to be tilted to
the left or right when the collective is moved to the extreme high and low pitch positions. This condition is
generally more common when standard type servos are used. If JR digital servos are used, the adjustment
required is generally very small, if any. These variations in travel can be corrected by altering the travel value
of each servo slightly through the travel adjustment function.
To check the pitch-to-aileron mixing, it will first be necessary to position the collective stick in the center
position as in the previous steps. Next, move the collective stick from the center position to the high pitch
position while viewing the swashplate from the rear of the model as shown in the diagram below. While
moving the swashplate, look for any tendency for the swashplate to roll to the left or right as it reaches the high
pitch position. Repeat this procedure several times to be sure that your observations are correct. If no rolling
tendency is found, it will now be necessary to repeat this procedure from the center collective stick position to
full low pitch. If no rolling tendency is found, proceed to Step 7-9.
In our example, we have shown that the swashplate has been tilted to the right as the collective has been
increased to full pitch. This would indicate that the left servo’s maximum travel is greater than the right servo’s
maximum travel.
®
Once this condition has been
corrected, repeat this
procedure for the center to
low collective pitch position
and adjust as needed.
High
Low
C
ELEV=
AUX1=
AILE=
B
A
Top Servo
Right Front Servo B
Left Front Servo C
View is shown from the rear of the model. Notice how the
swashplate has tilted to the right as the collective has moved
from center to full high pitch position.
In this condition, we suggest that the travel value for the left servo be reduced slightly (5–10%). Repeat
the procedure above if the same condition occurs, but to a lesser degree. The travel value of the right servo
should be increased slightly and retested. In most cases, it will require only the adjustment of the left or right
servo to correct this situation.
59
7-9
PITCH-TO-ELEVATOR MIXING ADJUSTMENT WITH TRAVEL ADJUST
The total travel of each servo can vary slightly, which can also cause the swashplate to be tilted fore and aft
when the collective is moved to the extreme high and low pitch positions. This situation can also be corrected if
necessary through the use of the travel adjustment function.
To check pitch-to-elevator mixing, it will first be necessary to position the collective stick in the center position
as in the previous steps. Next, move the collective stick from the center to the high pitch position while viewing the
swashplate from the left side of the model. While moving the swashplate, look for any tendencies for the swashplate
to tilt fore or aft as it reaches the high pitch positions. Repeat this procedure several times to be sure that your
observations are correct. If no fore or aft tilting tendencies are found, it will now be necessary to repeat this
procedure from the center collective stick position to full low pitch. If no tilting tendency is found, proceed to the
next step.
In our example, we have shown that the swashplate has tilted forward as the collective has been increased to full
high pitch. This would indicate that the top servo’s maximum travel is more than that of the two left/right servos.
High
Low
B
View is shown from the left side of the
model. Notice how the swashplate has
tilted forward as the collective has
moved from the center to the full high
pitch position.
A
ELEV=
AUX1=
AILE=
C
A
Top Servo
Right Front Servo B
Left Front Servo C
In this condition, we suggest that the travel value for the top servo be decreased slightly (5–10%). Repeat the
above procedure and decrease the value as needed until the tilting tendency is eliminated. For information on the
travel adjustment function, please refer to your radio’s instruction manual for details. Once this condition has been
corrected, repeat this procedure for the center to low collective pitch position and adjust as needed.
Note: It is very important that during this step, only the travel value for the top servo (elevator) be adjusted to
correct any pitch-to-elevator tendencies. If the travel value of the left or right servo changes, this will
affect the pitch-to-aileron tendencies corrected in the previous step. If you feel that readjustment of the
left and right servo travel is necessary, then it is suggested that the travel for each servo be increased or
decreased at the same amount and the pitch-to-aileron procedure be retested.
60
FINAL SERVO ADJUSTMENT AND RADIO SETUP
Now that the radio system is completely installed into the helicopter, it’s
necessary to check and adjust the following:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
XP8103 System
Dual Rates
It’s suggested that for initial flights, the dual rate function values be
set as follows:
0 Position (low rate) 100%
1 Position (high rate) 100%
Flight Application
Mode
A) Pitch Curve
It will now be necessary to establish the maximum pitch
value required for your application prior to adjustment. For
example, if you are a 3D pilot, then your maximum negative
pitch will be -10, and your maximum positive pitch will be +11.
The maximum pitch range that you will require will be 21° total.
The maximum pitch range mentioned above must be
established through the use of the pitch travel value in the CCPM
function. As mentioned previously, do not try to establish the
maximum pitch curve values through adjustment of the travel
adjustment function, as this will alter the pitch-to-aileron and
pitch-to-elevator travel values established in Steps 7-8 and 7-9.
Please refer to the CCPM activation section (page 46) for
information on how to access the CCPM function.
Once the CCPM function has been activated, set the
maximum positive pitch settings as mentioned above. Since the
CCPM function does not allow for independent travel settings for
positive and negative pitch, it will be necessary to establish the
maximum positive pitch, since this is generally the largest degree
of pitch in the pitch range. Once the maximum positive pitch
range is set, the maximum negative pitch range can be reduced as
needed through the pitch curve function.
Set the main rotor pitch gauge to the desired maximum pitch
setting, then increase or decrease the CCPM pitch travel (labeled
Pitch or Ch6) as needed until this pitch setting is achieved.
PCM 10 Series
+ CL – + CL –
EXP
INH
N
I
*2
H
Low Pitch Hovering Pitch High Pitch
(Low Stick) (Half Stick) (High Stick)
Hovering
3D Flight #1
3D Flight #2
Autorotation
-10°
-10°
-10°
-10°
Normal
(Hover)
Flight Mode 1
3D Stunt 1
Pitch Range
+11.5°
Pitch Range
+11°
4°
4°
3°
2°
0°
3°
0°
2°
1°
1°
-9°
-9°
Low 1/4
1/2
3/4
High
-9°
Low 1/4
1/2
3/4
Stick Position
Stick Position
Flight Mode 2
3D Stunt 2
(Duplicate of #1)
Autorotation
(Throttle Hold)
High
Pitch Range
Pitch Range
+11°
+11.5°
4°
3°
2°
1
0°
0°
1°
-9°
1/2
3/4
Stick Position
61
+10°
+11°
+11°
+11.5°
Pitch Curve Settings
Low 1/4
Increase or decrease
the value as needed.
+5°
+5°
+5°
+5°
Note: Flight modes #1 and #2 are duplicated for safety.
-9°
ENTER
TYPE]
+ CL –
+50%
+50%
+60%
Pitch Range Settings
Pitch/Throttle Curve Adjustment
It is very important the throttle and pitch curves are adjusted properly to
achieve the best performance from your helicopter. When properly adjusted,
the main rotor head rpm should remain consistent throughout all
maneuvers and throttle stick positions. A constant rpm will also help to
improve the effectiveness and accuracy of the tail rotor and gyro systems.
ACT
+50%
+50%
+60%
AILE
ELEV
PIT.
Once this procedure has been completed, the positive and
negative pitch settings for each flight mode can be adjusted
through the radio’s pitch curve function. Please refer to your
radio’s instruction manual for more information.
Sub-Trim Settings
It’s suggested that the correct neutral settings be achieved without the
use of the Sub-Trim function, as this will affect the neutral position of the
servos. Adjust the cyclic trim using the control rods until a neutral hover
is achieved.
SEL
120o
Increase or decrease the value as needed.
Exponential Settings
It’s suggested that the exponential rate settings remain in the 25-30% value
range until the initial test flights. After initial flights, adjust the
exponential values to achieve the desired control feel.
3SERVOS(120•)
EXP AILE ELEV PITCH
+50
+50
+60
[Swash Mix]
3servos
[SWASH MIX]
3servos AILE
ELEV
120• ∞ PIT.
Servo Direction (Servo Reversing)
Check to insure that all servos have been set to the correct direction as
shown in the Control Linkage Installation section.
[SWASH
XP9303 System
High
-9°
-9°
Low 1/4
1/2
3/4
Stick Position
High
FINAL SERVO ADJUSTMENT AND RADIO SETUP (CONTINUED)
B) Throttle Curve Settings
Below are several examples of possible throttle curves during various
flight conditions.
Since throttle curves can vary greatly due to engine and muffler
combinations, it will be necessary to fine tune and adjust these values
during test flights to achieve a constant main rotor rpm.
100%
+10°
4
Power Output
Flight Mode 1
Power Output
Normal Mode
Flight Mode
N
3D Flight Stunt 2
(Duplicate of #1)
3D Flight Stunt 1
Hovering
3
1
50°
2
50%
2
40°
40%
1
3/4
Stick Position
High
0% Idle
Low
1/4
1/2
3/4
High
Stick Position
Note: The throttle curve examples shown correspond to
the pitch curve examples show in Step 5 on the
previous page.
It will also be necessary to set the correct idle speed of the engine when the
throttle hold function is activated.
This idle value is located within the throttle hold function. This will allow the
engine to remain at idle when practicing autorotations.
6.
50%
2
40%
0% Idle
1/2
100%
4
3
1
60°
3
Low 1/4
Power Output
Flight Mode 2
100%
4
Gyro Gain Adjustment (All Gyros)
Please refer to your Gyro’s instruction manual for proper gain settings.
Gyro Direction
It will also be necessary to confirm the direction the gyro compensates when the
body of the helicopter is rotated.
To do this, turn the radio system on and suspend the helicopter by the main rotor
head. Next, move the rudder stick to the right and watch the direction that the tail
rotor servo arm travels. Now while watching the tail rotor servo arm, rotate the
body of the helicopter counterclockwise. The servo arm should move in the same
direction as when the rudder stick was moved to the left.
If the arm moves in the opposite direction, reverse the gyro and re-test.
62
0% Idle
Low
1/4
1/2
3/4
Stick Position
High
8-1
GROMMET ATTACHMENT
.........4 (or 6) pcs
Rubber Grommets
Insert rubber grommets
as shown.
Rubber Grommets (4 pcs)
63
8-2
BODY ATTACHMENT & FINAL FITTING
............ 4 pcs
Socket Head Bolt 3 x 12 mm
Socket Head Bolt, 3 x 12 mm (4 pcs)
Flat Washer, 3 mm (4 pcs)
........................... 4 pcs
Flat Washer, 3 mm
Check to insure the body does not come in contact with any portion of the main frame, muffler, servo, servo horns, etc.
Trim for clearance if necessary.
64
DECAL PLACEMENT
65
8-3
MAIN ROTOR BLADE ATTACHMENT (BLADES NOT INCLUDED)
Two sets required
............2 pcs
Hold the 4 mm Lock Nut while tightening
using a Wiha 7 mm Nut Driver or equivalent.
Lock Nut, 4 mm (1 pc)
Socket Head Bolt, 4 x 35 mm
.........................................2 pcs
Lock Nut, 4 mm
12 mm
...................................4 pcs
Main Rotor Blade Spacers, 4 mm
(12 mm Grip)
Socket
Head Bolt,
4 x 35 mm (1 pc)
............2 pcs
Socket Head Bolt, 5 x 35 mm
.........................................2 pcs
Lock Nut, 5 mm
Note:
5 mm bolts are placed top down,
4 mm bolts are inserted bottom up.
Insert the main rotor blade spacers as shown.
Apply a light drop of CA
adhesive to hold the main
rotor blade spacers in place.
66
Firmly secure the main
rotor blades to the rotor
head as shown above. Be
sure to note the proper
direction of the rotor
blades when assembling
(clockwise rotation). Main
blades should be tightened
so they can pivot when
moderate pressure is
applied. Do not allow the
main blades to swing
freely within the main
blade holders.
FINAL PREFLIGHT CHECK
Once all assemblies have been completed, please review the following
suggestions before attempting initial flights.
•
•
•
•
•
Review the instruction book and confirm that all assembly steps have
been completed thoroughly.
Check to insure that all servos are operating smoothly and in the
correct direction. Also verify that there is no binding in the control rods
and that each servo horn is secured with a servo horn mounting screw.
Check to insure that all bolts and screws have been completely tightened
and secured with threadlock where indicated.
•
Verify that the gyro is operational and compensating in the correct
direction (detailed in Section 7, page 61).
Make sure that both the transmitter and receiver have been fully
charged (refer to your radio system instructions for proper charging
procedures).
Check to insure that the throttle is working properly and in the correct
direction.
BLADE TRACKING ADJUSTMENT
Blade “tracking” is an adjustment to the main rotor blade pitch that must be
accomplished during the initial test flights.
lift-off rpm and view the rotor disc at eye level from a safe distance
(approximately 15 to 20 feet).
Although the blade pitch angle in each blade may appear equal, it is still possible
for a set of main rotor blades to run “out of track,” making adjustment necessary.
Note which blade is running low (by colored tracking tape) and increase the pitch
of the low blade one turn of the ball link at a time until each blade runs in track
(on the same plane).
Main rotor blades that are out of track with one another can cause vibration,
instability, and a loss of power due to additional drag.
On the initial flight, it will be necessary to increase the blade speed to just before
Please refer to the diagrams below to identify the different tracking situations, as
well as several methods to mark each rotor blade for tracking identification.
BLADE TRACKING IDENTIFICATION
In Track
Correct
Adjustment is not necessary.
Out of Track
Incorrect
Adjustment is necessary.
Caution: Be sure to maintain a safe distance from the helicopter
(15 to 20 feet) when tracking main rotor blades.
Blade Labeling for Tracking Purposes
Black
A:
B:
Red
Red
Red
B
Note: Adding additional blade tracking tape to the rotor blades at this stage
will make it necessary to re-static balance the main rotor blades.
A
Use two different blade tracking tape colors (e.g., black and red) at
the tip of each main rotor blade.
Use the same color blade tracking tape located at different positions
on each rotor blade.
67
GENERAL MAINTENANCE
Engine
After each day of flying, fully drain the fuel tank. Then start the engine
and let it idle until the engine and the fuel line are completely burned off. It is
also suggested that an after-run oil be used to prevent premature engine
corrosion.
Tail Pitch Slider
Lubricate the tail pitch slider using light oil every 5–10 flights to insure
smooth operation and reduce wear.
Check Ball Link Wear
Check to insure that all universal links fit freely but securely to the
control balls. If there is excessive play noted, adjust and or replace the universal
link in question.
Check All Nuts and Bolts
A helicopter is subject to high vibration during flight. It is important
to check that all screws, nuts and bolts are properly secured after each
day of flying. It is also suggested that you perform a “quick” inspection
between each initial test flight for approximately the first 6 to 10 flights.
Battery Maintenance
Check to insure that your batteries are properly mounted and charged.
The most frequent cause of crashes (aside from pilot error) is battery failure or
disconnection. Be certain that your batteries are fully charged and limit your
flight time to 3 or 4 flights between charging. If more flight time is required,
purchase a reliable quick field charger.
Main Rotor Head
It will be necessary for the main rotor head dampners to be checked/and or
replaced every 30 –50 flights to maintain maximum rotor head performance.
When replacing the main rotor head dampeners, apply a light coating of oil to the
dampeners to prolong life.
It is also suggested at this time that the rotor head thrust bearings be
lubricated using a high speed grease. This will prolong the visibility of the thrust
bearings.
Cleaning
At the end of each flight or flying session, wipe down your helicopter with
a clean towel or rag. This is also a good time to inspect all parts for tightness or
fatigue. Remember, a clean, well-maintained helicopter will provide you with
many hours of trouble-free flight.
Tail Gear Case
The tail gear case should be repacked with grease every 50 or so flights. the
tail pitch slider and mechanism should be oiled lightly every 5–10 flights to help
reduce wear.
Ball Links
Check ball links every 15–20 flights for increased play and looseness.
Adjust the ball links using pliers to tighten the ball race if needed.
Washout Base
Lubricate the washout base using light oil every 10 –15 flights to insure
smooth operating and reduce wear. Inspect the washout base every 50 –75 flights.
If excess wear is noted, replace as needed.
68
P-1
ASSEMBLY PROCESS – MAIN ROTOR HEAD 1
Bearing, 8 x 16 x 5 mm (4 pcs)
..2 pcs
Control Ball, 14 mm
.....................4 pcs
Bearing, 8 x 16 x 5 mm
Use caution when inserting the
main blade holder bearings so
as not to distort/damage the
main blade holders.
Make two main blade holders.
Main Blade Holder
TEAM TIP: JB Weld the bearings into the blade
holders to reduce play in the blade holders.
Control Ball, 14mm (2 pcs)
P-2
ASSEMBLY PROCESS – MAIN ROTOR HEAD 2
..........2 pcs
Use Red
Threadlock
Blade Spindle Shaft
Socket Head Bolt, 5 x 10 mm
Blade Dampener O-rings (4 pcs)
(check after approx. 30-50
flights and replace as needed)
...................4 pcs
Head Spacer
Head Spacer (4 pcs)
..............2 pcs
Thrust Bearing, 8 x 16 x 5 mm
Blade Holder
Spacer (Silver)(2 pcs)
...................2 pcs
Spindle Washer (Black)
Large I.D.
...................2 pcs
Small I.D.
Blade Holder Spacer (Silver)
..................2 pcs
Washer, 12 x 16 x 0.5 mm
Washer, 12 x 16 x 0.5 mm (2 pcs)
Grease thrust bearings
during assembly to prolong life
Thrust Bearing, 8 x 16 x 5 mm (2 pcs)
..........4 pcs
Blade Dampener O-Ring (#50)
Spindle Washer (Black) (2 pcs)
Socket Head Bolt, 5 x 10 mm (2 pcs)
69
Be sure to note correct
placement of
large/small I.D. thrust
washers during
assembly.
Grease thrust bearings
before assembly
Red
2 pcs
P-3
ASSEMBLY PROCESS PARTS – MAIN ROTOR HEAD 3
...................2 pcs
Button Head Bolt, 3 x 5 mm
.......................2 pcs
Seesaw Spacer Collar
2p
Button Head Bolt, 3 x 5 mm (2 pcs)
* Be sure to note correct
cs
d
Re
placement of the front
and the back of the
seesaw assembly.
Seesaw Spacer Collar (2 pcs)
* Seesaw Assembly
P-4
ASSEMBLY PROCESS – MAIN ROTOR HEAD 4
.......2 pcs
Socket Head Bolt, 3 x 15 mm
....................4 pcs
Flat Head Screw, 2 x 8 mm
Low Flybar ratio position
High Flybar ratio position
Socket Head Bolt, 3 x 15 mm (2 pcs)
......................4 pcs
Steel Joint Ball
Washer, 3 x 4.5 x 0.4 mm (2 pcs)
(Thickness 0.4 mm)
..........................2 pcs
Washer, 3 x 4.5 x 0.7 mm
(Thickness 0.7 mm)
Red
Hex Nut, 2 mm (4 pcs)
Re
...........................4 pcs
Hex Nut, 2 mm
2pcs
d
..........................2 pcs
Washer, 3 x 4.5 x 0.4 mm
(Thickness 0.4 mm)
cs
Washer, 3 x 4.5 x 0.7 mm
(2 pcs) (Thickness 0.7 mm)
Steel Joint Ball (2 pcs)
4p
Use Red
Threadlock
Flat Head Screw, 2 x 8 mm (4 pcs)
70
P-5
ASSEMBLY PROCESS – WASHOUT UNIT
...............2 pcs
Socket Head Bolt, 3 x 15 mm
..........................2 pcs
Flat Head Screw, 2 x 10 mm
Washer, 3 x 4.5 x 0.4 mm (2 pcs)
CA Stopper Ring, 2mm (4 pcs)
Washout Base
Washout Link Pin (2 pcs)
Washout Link
.........................4 pcs
Flange Bearing, 3 x 8 x 4 mm
..........................2 pcs
Washout Link Pin
...................................4 pcs
CA Stopper Ring, 2 mm
...................................2 pcs
Washer, 3 x 4.5 x 0.4 mm
Washout Arm
..................................2 pcs
Spacer, 3 x 5 x 1.8 mm
Spacer, 3 x 5 x 1.8 mm
(2 pcs)
...............................2 pcs
Steel Joint Ball
Flange Bearing, 3 x 8 x 4 mm (4 pcs)
P-6
Steel Joint Ball (2 pcs)
Socket Head Bolt, 3 x 15 mm (2 pcs)
ASSEMBLY PROCESS – TAIL SLIDE RING
.................2 pcs
Tail Pitch Link Pin
Flat Head Screw,
2 x 10 mm (2 pcs)
Circle Marks
Installing with four
moulded circle marks
in link facing in the
direction of arrow as
shown.
Tail Pitch Plate
Tail Slide Ring Collar w/Bearing
Tail Pitch Link (2 pcs)
Tail Slide Ring Sleeve
Tail Pitch Link Pin (2 pcs)
Be sure to center pin
between pitch link ears
when installing.
Tail slide ring sleeve is
reverse (left hand) thread.
Use caution when
installing.
71
P-7
ASSEMBLY PROCESS – FLYBAR CONTROL ARM
.......................2 pcs
Flat Head Screw, 2 x 8 mm
..........................2 pcs
Steel Joint Ball
Make two flybar control arms.
Red
Flat Head Screw, 2 x 8 mm (2 pcs)
Steel Joint Ball (2 pcs)
Flybar Control Arm
Use Red
Threadlock
72
2 pcs
XP8103 Vibe 90 3D Data Sheet, 120° CCPM
MODEL NO.
____________________________________
VIBE 90 3D
MODEL NAME ____________________________________
MODULATION SPCM - ZPCM - PPM __________________
AILE
ELEV
RUDD
D/R
100%
100%
100%
EXP
25%
25%
25%
D/R
100%
100%
100%
EXP
0%
0%
+65%
0
DUAL-RATE
•
EXP
1
THRO
NORM
•
REV
REVERSE SW
INPUT
SEL
ST1
INH • ACT
ST2
INH • ACT
HOLD
INH • ACT
AUX2
HOLD SW• PIT.TRIM•INH
GEAR
ACT • INH
AILE
ELEV
RUDD
GEAR
PIT
AUX2
AUX3
NORM
•
REV
NORM
•
REV
NORM
•
REV
NORM
•
REV
NORM
•
REV
NORM
•
REV
NORM
•
REV
ADJUST SO THAT NO TRIM IS REQUIRED
SUB-TRIM
Throttle travel
must be set to
150% if program
mixing is to be
used.
AUTO
D/R
(POS. 1)
H
150% L
115% D
115%
L
150% +
100% H
115% +
150% +
150%
L
150% R
115% U
115%
R
150% -
100% L
115% -
150% -
150%
TRAVEL ADJUST
SET TO DESIRED SETTINGS
FAIL SAFE (SPCM)
THROTTLE
CURVE
EXP
L
1
N
OFF•ON
0%
1
OFF•ON
100%
2
PITCH
CURVE
OFF•ON
100%
2
3
H
38%
56%
74%
100%
75%
55%
75%
100%
75%
55%
75%
0
INH
•
RUDD D/R
•
AUTO
GYRO
SENS
100%
N
OFF•ON
0°
25%
47%
80%
95%
1
OFF•ON
0°
25%
50%
75%
95%
2
OFF•ON
0°
25%
50%
75%
95%
H
OFF•ON
0°
50%
1
Set gain
per Gyro’s
instruction
settings.
NORM
0
STNT
1
HOLD
0
INVT
SWASH MIX
3 SERVO
120°
EXP ACT
100%
AIL
+50%
ELEV +50%
PIT
+60%
POS
THRO HOLD
INH • ACT
Set for Idle
TRIM STEP
SYSTEM
MODE
AIL
2
ELEV
2
RUDD
1
PROGRAM
MIX
CHANNEL
SW
EXP
L
1
2
3
H
SW
MIX1
AILE→THRO
ON
OFF-ON
20
–
0
–
20
F-S12
MIX2
ELEV→THRO
ON
OFF-ON
20
–
0
–
20
F-S12
+POS
MIX3
ELEV→AILE
+14%
73
-POS
+14%
OFFSET
0
F-S12
XP9303 Vibe 90 3D Data Sheet, 120° CCPM
MODEL NO.
____________________________________
VIBE 90 3D
MODEL NAME ____________________________________
REVERSE SW
THRO
AIL
ELEV
RUDD
GEAR
PITCH
AUX2
AUX3
NORM
REV
NORM
REV
NORM
REV
NORM
REV
NORM
REV
NORM
REV
NORM
REV
NORM
REV
Adjust so that no Sub Trim is needed
SUB TRIM
TRAVEL ADJUST
+ 100%
L 115%
U 115%
L 150%
L 100%
U 115%
+100%
+100%
- 100%
R 115%
D 115%
R 150%
R 100%
D 115%
- 100%
- 100%
Set to desired settings
FAIL-SAFE (SPCM)
AILE
0
DUAL RATE/EXP
1
EXP
THRO
CURVE
PITCH
CURVE
ELEV
RUDD
D/R
100%
100%
100%
EXP
25%
25%
25%
D/R
100%
100%
100%
EXP
30%
30%
30%
AUTO
D/R
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
N
ON/OFF
0
—
56
—
68
74
100
1
ON/OFF
100
—
75
55
75
—
100
2
ON/OFF
100
—
75
55
75
—
100
N
ON/OFF
0
—
25
47
80
—
95
1
ON/OFF
0
—
25
50
75
—
95
2
ON/OFF
0
—
25
50
75
—
95
H
ON/OFF
—
—
—
50
—
—
100
ACT INH
THRO HOLD
PROGRAMMABLE
MIX
ACT INH
POS1
ACT INH
POS2
ACT INH
AUX2
HOLD PIT INH
AUX3
ACT INH
GEAR
ACT INH
Set gain
per Gyro’s
instruction
settings.
0
1
INH
GYRO
SENS
RUDD D/R
AUTO
NORM
0
STNT
1
HOLD
1
POS
Set for idle %
OFFSET
ACT INH
CHANNEL
INPUT
SEL
POS0
%
SW
EXP
MIX1
ON/OFF
MIX1
ON/OFF
0
1
+POS
2
3
4
5
-POS
6
OFFSET
MIX1
MIX1
MIX1
MIX1
TRIM STEP
AIL
2
ELEV
2
RUDD
1
74
SWASHPLATE MIXING
AIL
+50
NORM 3 SERVO 120
3 SERVO 140
ELEV
+50
PIT
+60
XP9303 Vibe 90 3D Data Sheet, 140° CCPM
MODEL NO.
____________________________________
VIBE 90 3D
MODEL NAME ____________________________________
REVERSE SW
THRO
AIL
ELEV
RUDD
GEAR
PITCH
AUX2
AUX3
NORM
REV
NORM
REV
NORM
REV
NORM
REV
NORM
REV
NORM
REV
NORM
REV
NORM
REV
Adjust so that no Sub Trim is needed
SUB TRIM
TRAVEL ADJUST
+ 100%
L 115%
U 115%
L 150%
L 100%
U 115%
+100%
+100%
- 100%
R 115%
D 115%
R 150%
R 100%
D 115%
- 100%
- 100%
Set to desired settings
FAIL-SAFE (SPCM)
AILE
0
DUAL RATE/EXP
1
EXP
THRO
CURVE
PITCH
CURVE
ELEV
RUDD
D/R
100%
100%
100%
EXP
25%
25%
25%
D/R
100%
100%
100%
EXP
30%
30%
30%
AUTO
D/R
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
N
ON/OFF
0
—
56
—
68
74
100
1
ON/OFF
100
—
75
55
75
—
100
2
ON/OFF
100
—
75
55
75
—
100
N
ON/OFF
0
—
25
47
80
—
95
1
ON/OFF
0
—
25
50
75
—
95
2
ON/OFF
0
—
25
50
75
—
95
H
ON/OFF
—
—
—
50
—
—
100
POS1
ACT INH
POS2
ACT INH
AUX2
HOLD PIT INH
AUX3
ACT INH
GEAR
ACT INH
Set gain
per Gyro’s
instruction
settings.
0
1
INH
GYRO
SENS
RUDD D/R
AUTO
NORM
0
STNT
1
HOLD
1
Set for idle %
THRO HOLD
OFFSET
ACT INH
PROGRAMMABLE
MIX
ACT INH
POS
ACT INH
CHANNEL
INPUT
SEL
POS0
%
SW
EXP
MIX1
ON/OFF
MIX1
ON/OFF
0
1
+POS
2
3
4
5
-POS
6
OFFSET
MIX1
MIX1
MIX1
MIX1
TRIM STEP
AIL
2
ELEV
2
RUDD
1
75
SWASHPLATE MIXING
AIL
+50
NORM 3 SERVO 120
3 SERVO 140
ELEV
+50
PIT
+60
10X Vibe 90 3D Data Sheet, 120° CCPM
MODEL NO. (84) _____________________________________
Vibe 90 3D
MODEL NAME (81) ___________________________________
MODULATION (85) SPCM-ZPCM-PPM
THRO
AILE
ELEV
RUDD
GEAR
PITCH
AUX2
AUX3
AUX4
AUX5
R
N
R
N
R
N
R
N
R
N
R
N
R
N
R
N
R
N
R
N
% +
100% +
115 % +
100% +
100% +
100% +
100%
100% R 115 % U 115 % R 150 % –
100% –
115 % –
100% –
100% –
100% –
100%
REVERSE SW (11)
H
TRAVEL ADJUST
(12)
L
100% L 115
% D 115 % L 150
SUB-TRIM (15)
60 %
TRIM RATE (83)
0
D/R
EXP
(13)
1
2
AUTO
D/R
(23)
2
2
1
AILE
ELEV
RUDD
D/R
100 %
100 %
100 %
EXP
25 %
25 %
25 %
TYPE
LIN/EXP
LIN/EXP
LIN/EXP
D/R
100 %
100 %
100 %
EXP
30 %
30 %
30 %
TYPE
LIN/EXP
LIN/EXP
LIN/EXP
D/R
100 %
100 %
100 %
EXP
30%
30%
30%
TYPE
LIN/EXP
LIN/EXP
LIN/EXP
ST-1
•
INH ACT
0 1 2
0 1 2
0•1•2
ST-2
INH•ACT
0•1•2
0•1•2
0•1•2
ST-3
•
INH ACT
0 1 2
0 1 2
0•1•2
ST-4
INH•ACT
0•1•2
0•1•2
0•1•2
HOLD
INH•ACT
0•1•2
0•1•2
0•1•2
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
THROTTLE
HOLD
(16)
HOLD
SW
INH • HOLD
GEAR
POS
AUTO CUT
Delay
Adjust for idle
INH•ACT
POS
1/4 1/2 3/4 1
FLIGHT
EXTRA
INH • GEAR
AILE
GEAR
SW
INH • GEAR
HOLD
AUX2
SW
INH •ACT
FUNCTION
SELECT
(17)
LOW
PIT.
LEVER
INH • ACT
HI
INH • ACT
ADT STUNT
INH • ACT
0
GYRO
SENS
(44)
INH
•
AUX 3
•
AUTO
NR S1 S2 S3 S4 HD
0
CHANNEL
MASTER
SLAVE
TRIM
SW
OFFSET
5 1
INH
•
ACT
—
OFF
•
ON
NR•S1•S2•S3•S4
HD•AX2•GER
5 2
INH
•
ACT
—
OFF
•
ON
NR•S1•S2•S3•S4
HD•AX2•GER
5 3
INH
•
ACT
—
OFF
•
ON
NR•S1•S2•S3•S4
HD•AX2•GER
5 4
INH
—
ON
HD•AX2•GER
PROGRAM
MIX
(51) - (58) 5 5
5 6
5 7
5 8
EXP
INH
•
ACT
INH
•
ACT
INH
•
ACT
INH
•
ACT
OFF
NR•S1•S2•S3•S4
OFF
IN
ON
HD•AX2•GER
ON
OUT
—
OFF
NR•S1•S2•S3•S4
OFF
IN
ON
HD•AX2•GER
ON
OUT
OFF
NR•S1•S2•S3•S4
OFF
IN
ON
HD•AX2•GER
ON
OUT
NR•S1•S2•S3•S4
OFF
IN
ON
OUT
—
—
•
•
•
OFF
•
ON
•
•
•
•
HD•AX2•GER
76
1
1
1
+GAIN
L
—
Set gain
per Gyro’s
instruction
settings
1
2
1
2
3
1
2
–GAIN
4
5
6
H
0
100
0
100
0
100
0
100
EXP
N
THRO
CURVE
(18)
TH,TRIM=SLOW
HOV.T=CENTER
1
2
3
4
N
OFF
•
ON
OFF
•
ON
OFF
•
ON
OFF
•
ON
OFF
•
ON
OFF
•
ON
OFF
•
ON
OFF
CURVE
•
2
ON
(68)
OFF
•
3
P,TRIM=CENTER
ON
HOV.P=CENTER
OFF
•
4
ON
OFF
HOLD •
ON
PITCH
1
L
1
2
3
4
IN
0
13
28
74
80
OUT
0
——
47
56
68
74
HOV
HOV
HOV
HOV
25
75
25
75
48
55
48
55
75
75
74
75
HOV.SEL
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
0
100
0
100
0
0
0
0
13
32
80
OUT
0
——
25
47
80
HOV
HOV
HOV
12
16
12
16
85
88
85
88
HOV.SEL
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
HOV
100
——
HOV
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
88
100
HOV
HOV
97
——
HOV
100
95
100
95
100
0
0
50
60
100
100
FAILSAFE
(77)
MODE
Z
HOLD
•
1.0s
•
0.5s
•
0.25s
MEMORY
S
MEMORY
THROTTLE 1/4 STICK
NR • S1 • S2 • S3 • S4 • AX2
+20 %
-20 %
NR • S1 • S2 • S3 • S4 • AX2
+20 %
Elevator→Throttle
3→1
MIX (43)
MODE SELECTION
H
100
100
-15 %
Aileron→Throttle
2→1
MIX (42)
MODE SELECTION
6
0
+15 %
Rudder→Throttle
4→1
MIX (41)
MODE SELECTION
0
0
0
0
0
5
-20 %
NR • S1 • S2 • S3 • S4 • AX2
1 SERVO • 3SERVO - 120°CCPM • 3SERVO - 140°CCPM
SWASHPLATE
D
MIXING
ELE →AIL
U
TYPE
1SERVO
(65)
L
AIL → ELE
R
3 SERVO
120°CCPM
3 SERVO
140°CCPM
77
%
%
%
%
SWITCH
NR • S1 • S2 • S3 • S4 • HD
AIL
50%
ELE
50 %
PIT
+60 %
AIL
%
ELE
%
PIT
%
10X Vibe 90 3D Data Sheet, 140° CCPM
MODEL NO. (84) _____________________________________
Vibe 90 3D
MODEL NAME (81) ___________________________________
MODULATION (85) SPCM-ZPCM-PPM
THRO
AILE
ELEV
RUDD
GEAR
PITCH
AUX2
AUX3
AUX4
AUX5
R
N
R
N
R
N
R
N
R
N
R
N
R
N
R
N
R
N
R
N
% +
100% +
115 % +
150% +
150% +
150% +
150%
100% R 115 % U 115 % R 150 % –
100% –
115 % –
150% –
150% –
150% –
150%
REVERSE SW (11)
H
TRAVEL ADJUST
(12)
L
100% L 115
Adjust so that no Sub-Trim is needed
SUB-TRIM (15)
60 %
TRIM RATE (83)
0
D/R
EXP
(13)
1
2
AUTO
D/R
(23)
% D 115 % L 150
2
2
1
AILE
ELEV
RUDD
D/R
100 %
100 %
100 %
EXP
25 %
25 %
25 %
TYPE
LIN/EXP
LIN/EXP
LIN/EXP
D/R
100 %
100 %
100 %
EXP
30 %
30 %
30 %
TYPE
LIN/EXP
LIN/EXP
LIN/EXP
D/R
100 %
100 %
100 %
EXP
30%
30%
30%
TYPE
LIN/EXP
LIN/EXP
LIN/EXP
ST-1
•
INH ACT
0 1 2
0 1 2
0•1•2
ST-2
INH•ACT
0•1•2
0•1•2
0•1•2
ST-3
•
INH ACT
0 1 2
0 1 2
0•1•2
ST-4
INH•ACT
0•1•2
0•1•2
0•1•2
HOLD
INH•ACT
0•1•2
0•1•2
0•1•2
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
THROTTLE
HOLD
(16)
HOLD
SW
INH • HOLD
GEAR
POS
AUTO CUT
Delay
Adjust for idle
INH•ACT
POS
1/4 1/2 3/4 1
FLIGHT
EXTRA
INH • GEAR
AILE
GEAR
SW
INH • GEAR
HOLD
AUX2
SW
INH •ACT
FUNCTION
SELECT
(17)
LOW
PIT.
LEVER
INH • ACT
HI
INH • ACT
ADT STUNT
INH • ACT
0
GYRO
SENS
(44)
INH
•
AUX 3
•
AUTO
NR S1 S2 S3 S4 HD
0
CHANNEL
MASTER
SLAVE
TRIM
SW
OFFSET
5 1
INH
•
ACT
—
OFF
•
ON
NR•S1•S2•S3•S4
HD•AX2•GER
5 2
INH
•
ACT
—
OFF
•
ON
NR•S1•S2•S3•S4
HD•AX2•GER
5 3
INH
•
ACT
—
OFF
•
ON
NR•S1•S2•S3•S4
HD•AX2•GER
5 4
INH
—
ON
HD•AX2•GER
PROGRAM
MIX
(51) - (58) 5 5
5 6
5 7
5 8
EXP
INH
•
ACT
INH
•
ACT
INH
•
ACT
INH
•
ACT
OFF
NR•S1•S2•S3•S4
OFF
IN
ON
HD•AX2•GER
ON
OUT
—
OFF
NR•S1•S2•S3•S4
OFF
IN
ON
HD•AX2•GER
ON
OUT
OFF
NR•S1•S2•S3•S4
OFF
IN
ON
HD•AX2•GER
ON
OUT
NR•S1•S2•S3•S4
OFF
IN
ON
OUT
—
—
•
•
•
OFF
•
ON
•
•
•
•
HD•AX2•GER
78
1
1
1
+GAIN
L
—
Set gain
per Gyro’s
instruction
settings
1
2
1
2
3
1
2
–GAIN
4
5
6
H
0
100
0
100
0
100
0
100
EXP
N
THRO
CURVE
(18)
TH,TRIM=SLOW
HOV.T=CENTER
1
2
3
4
N
OFF
•
ON
OFF
•
ON
OFF
•
ON
OFF
•
ON
OFF
•
ON
OFF
•
ON
OFF
•
ON
OFF
CURVE
•
2
ON
(68)
OFF
•
3
P,TRIM=CENTER
ON
HOV.P=CENTER
OFF
•
4
ON
OFF
HOLD •
ON
PITCH
1
L
1
2
3
4
IN
0
13
28
74
80
OUT
0
——
47
56
68
74
HOV
HOV
HOV
HOV
25
75
25
75
48
55
48
55
75
75
74
75
HOV.SEL
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
0
100
0
100
0
0
0
0
13
32
80
OUT
0
——
25
47
80
HOV
HOV
HOV
12
16
12
16
85
88
85
88
HOV.SEL
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
IN
OUT
HOV
100
——
HOV
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
88
100
HOV
HOV
97
——
HOV
100
95
100
95
100
0
0
50
60
100
100
FAILSAFE
(77)
MODE
Z
HOLD
•
1.0s
•
0.5s
•
0.25s
MEMORY
S
MEMORY
THROTTLE 1/4 STICK
NR • S1 • S2 • S3 • S4 • AX2
+20 %
-20 %
NR • S1 • S2 • S3 • S4 • AX2
+20 %
Elevator→Throttle
3→1
MIX (43)
MODE SELECTION
H
100
100
-15 %
Aileron→Throttle
2→1
MIX (42)
MODE SELECTION
6
0
+15 %
Rudder→Throttle
4→1
MIX (41)
MODE SELECTION
0
0
0
0
0
5
-20 %
NR • S1 • S2 • S3 • S4 • AX2
1 SERVO • 3SERVO - 120°CCPM • 3SERVO - 140°CCPM
SWASHPLATE
D
MIXING
ELE →AIL
U
TYPE
1SERVO
(65)
L
AIL → ELE
R
SWITCH
3 SERVO
120°CCPM
3 SERVO
140°CCPM
79
%
%
%
%
NR • S1 • S2 • S3 • S4 • HD
AIL
%
ELE
%
PIT
%
AIL
50%
ELE
50 %
PIT
+60 %
START SHAFT/ CLUTCH/ ENGINE ASSEMBLY
JRP996089
JRP996101
JRP980004
JRP970080
JRP981025
JRP996091
JRP980036
JRP980013
JRP996100
JRP981005
JRP991001
JRP996090
JRP996092
JRP996080
JRP981005
JRP980062
JRP996016
JRP980036
JRP970050
JRP980059
JRP996006
JRP996002
JRP980012
JRP980036
JRP996003
JRP996006
JRP996011
JRP980029
JRP980062
JRP980036
JRP980029
JRP980036
JRP996002
JRP980026
JRP970102
JRP980106
JRP970004
JRP980036
JRP996075
JRP980039
JRP980071
JRP980064
JRP980036
JRP980022
JRP980122
80
JRP970001
JRP980037
VIBE 90 3D MANUAL PARTS LISTINGS
Start Shaft/ Clutch/ Engine Assembly
Part #
Description
996101
980004
981025
996091
980036
980013
996089
970080
996100
996092
980062
981005
996090
991001
996080
996016
980059
970050
996006
996002
996003
996011
980062
970001
980037
970004
996075
970102
Hex Shaft Adaptor
Set Screw, 4 x 4 mm
Bearing, Sealed, 5 x 19 x 6 mm
Start Shaft Bearing Block w/BB
Flat Washer, 3 mm
Socket Head Bolt, 3 x 8 mm
Clutch Bell Assembly w/BB
Clutch lining
Start Shaft
Clutch Assembly
Socket Head Bolt, 4 x 6 mm
Ball Bearing, 10 x 19 x 7 mm
Pinion Gear, 11 Tooth
Ball Bearing, 15 x 24 x 5 mm
Long Bearing Block “B”
Long Bearing Block “A”
Socket Head Bolt, 3 x 14 mm
Taper Collet “B”, Upper
Cooling Fan Shroud
Cooling Shroud Brackets
Cooling Fan Blades
Cooling Fan Hub
Socket Head Bolt, 4 x 6 mm
Steel Joint Ball w/2 x 8 mm Screw
Hex Nut, 2 mm
Universal Ball Link
Engine Mount
Taper Collet “C”, Lower
Quantity
Comments/ Additional Contents
1
10
2
1
10
10
1
1
1
1
10
2
1
1
1
1
10
1
1
2
1
1
10
10
10
10
1
1
Complete w/ 4 x 4 mm set screw
Complete w/bearing & clutch lining
Complete w/two 4 x 6 mm bolts
Complete w/bearing
Complete w/bearing
1-left, 1-right half complete w/screws
Complete w/screws and washers
Complete w/screws and washers
Complete w/ten 2 x 8 mm screws
81
™
MAIN FRAME/LANDING GEAR/AUTOROTATION ASSEMBLY
JRP996009
JRP980039
JRP994009
JRP996004
JRP996082
JRP9960191
JRP980022
JRP996001
JRP996004
JRP980022
JRP970020
JRP990053
JRP980022
JRP980036
JRP980019
JRP960097
JRP980036
JRP980122
JRP
JRP980122
JRP996081
JRP
JRP99601911
JRP980061
JRP970204
JRP9960081
JRP980039
JRP980013
JRP980004
JRP980036
JRP980036
JRP996005
JRP970008
JRP
JRP992018
JRP980036
JRP980014
JRP980036
JRP996065
JRP980012
JRP960338
JRP996015
JRP980036
JRP960008
JRP980039
JRP980004
JRP980012
JRP994023
JRP980036
JRP980060
JRP960036
JRP970047
JRP970048
JRP960119
82
VIBE 90 3D MANUAL PARTS LISTINGS
Main Frame/Landing Gear/Autorotation Assembly
Part #
Description
980039
996009
996082
994009
996004
9960191
980022
996001
970020
980061
980014
990053
970018
980036
980019
980122
980013
960097
9960081
970204
99601911
980004
970008
996065
996005
980014
992018
996081
980012
960338
980004
980060
960036
960119
970048
996015
960008
970047
994001
Nylon Lock Nut, 3 mm Low Profile
Upper Main Shaft Bearing Block w/BB
Tail Boom Mounting Clamp, 2-piece
Tail Boom Mounting Clamp, 1-piece
I-Beam Cross member “B”
Main Frame Set
Socket Head Bolt, 3 x 40 mm
I-Beam Cross member “A”
Main Frame Cross member, 32 mm
Socket Head Bolt, 3 x 25 mm
Socket Head Bolt, 3 x 10 mm
Socket Head Bolt, 3.5 x 6 mm
Mixing Lever Spacer
Flat Washer, 3 mm
Socket Head Bolt, 3 x 22 mm
Socket Head Bolt, 3 x 50 mm
Socket Head Bolt, 3 x 8 mm
Main Frame Cross member, 48 mm
Fuel Tank Mounting Frames
Canopy Mounting Standoff
Front Radio Bed
Set Screw, 4 x 4 mm
Main Shaft Collar
Main Rotor Shaft, Hardened
Landing Strut Mounts
Socket Head Bolt, 3 x 10 mm
Carbon Bottom Frame Plate
Rear Grounding Bracket
Socket Head Bolt, 3 x 6 mm
Landing Struts, White
Set Screw, 4 x 4 mm
Socket Head Bolt, 3 x 20 mm
Antenna Tube
Landing Skids
Landing Skid Caps
Autorotation Assembly
88T Molded Main Drive Gear
Main Shaft Washer and Bolt
Steel Auto Hub Washer
Quantity
Comments/ Additional Contents
10
1
1
1
2
1
10
1
2
10
10
10
2
10
10
10
10
2
2
2
1
10
1
1
4
10
1
1
10
2
10
10
3
2
4
1
1
1
1
Complete with ball bearing
Complete Set (2 pcs)
Complete w/four 4 x 4 mm set screws
Complete w/four skid caps
(standard)
Complete w/one 6 x 10 mm hex bolt
83
SWASHPLATE/CCPM CONTROL SYSTEM
JRP970004
JRP980016
JRP996039
JRP980004
JRP996085
JRP996043
JRP970078
JRP980102
JRP970211
JRP980013
JRP970201
JRP970209
JRP994020
JRP980039
JRP991003
JRP994019
JRP980004
JRP970002
JRP970020
JRP996073
JRP980013
JRP970004
JRP980046
JRP970001
JRP980002
JRP994018
JRP980040
JRP980071
JRP970004
JRP980056
JRP970001
JRP970104
JRP996040
JRP970053
JRP970002
JRP980039
JRP970018
JRP
JRP980148
JRP996041
JRP970206
JRP980020
JRP970004
JRP9601912
JRP980035
JRP9960071
JRP970001
JRP980027
84
JRP980037
JRP980056(140)
JRP980055(120)
VIBE 90 3D MANUAL PARTS LISTINGS
Swashplate/CCPM Control System
Part #
Description
JRP970001
JRP970002
JRP970004
JRP970018
JRP970020
JRP970053
JRP970078
JRP970082
JRP970104
JRP970201
JRP970206
JRP970209
JRP970211
JRP980002
JRP980004
JRP980013
JRP980016
JRP980020
JRP980022
JRP980027
JRP980035
JRP980037
JRP980039
JRP980040
JRP980046
JRP980056
JRP980067
JRP980071
JRP980102
JRP980148
JRP991003
JRP994018
JRP994019
JRP994020
JRP996073
JRP996040
JRP996041
JRP996085
JRP996043
JRP996039
JRP9960071
JRP9601912
JRP99
JRP980055
Joint Balls w/8 mm Screws
Joint Balls w/10 mm Screws
Universal Links
Mixing Lever Spacer
Main Frame Standoff, 32 mm
Control Ball Spacer
Control Ball Spacer, 2.75 mm
Washer, 3 x 4.5 x 4 mm
Servo Mounting Plates
Control Ball, 4 mm
CCPM T Lever Spacer
CCPM A Arm Collar
Shaft Washer, CCPM
Set Screws, 3 x 4 mm
Set Screws, 4 x 4 mm
Socket Head Bolts, 3 x 8 mm
Socket Head Bolts, 3 x 15 mm
Socket Head Bolts, 3 x 28 mm
Socket Head Bolts, 3 x 40 mm
Self Tapping Screws, 2 x 8 mm
Plate Washer, 2.6 mm
Hex Nuts, 2 mm
Nylon Lock Nuts, 3 mm
Nylon Lock Nuts, 4 mm
Control Rod, 2.3 x 60 mm
Control Rod, 2.3 x 85 mm
Set Screws, 3 x 3 mm
Plate Washers, 4 mm
Socket Head Bolts, 4 x 10 mm
Self Tapping Screws, 2.6 x 15 mm
CCPM Control Arm Block w/BB
CCPM Elevator Control Arm
Control Ball, 20 mm
CCPM Control Arm Shaft
CCPM Swashplate Assembly
CCPM T Lever Assembly w/BB
CCPM Top Servo Mounting Post
CCPM A-Arm Assembly
CCPM Elevator Arm Assembly
Aluminum Washout Base
Carbon Upper Servo Mount
Carbon Upper Gyro Tray
2.5 mm Spacers
Control Rod, 2.3 x 70 mm
Quantity
Comments/ Additional Contents
10
10
10
2
2
2
2
2
8
2
2
2
2
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
2
2
10
10
10
10
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
4
2
Complete with control balls and screws
85
™
Main Rotor Head/Washout Assembly
JRP980004
KSJ15721
JRP970069
JRP994008
JRP980040
JRP970001
JRP980013
JRP996033
JRP960189
JRP980004
JRP996079
JRP996105
JRP970175
JRP9830083
JRP960176
JRP994005
JRP996093
JRP980052
JRP994005
JRP996077
JRP996078
JRP996026
JRP980039
JRP970001
JRP970082
JRP980037
JRP970029
JRP996076
JRP980030
JRP970099
JRP970077
JRP981027
JRP980015
JRP970010
JRP970082
JRP980075
(5mm)
JRP980016
JRP970093
JRP996039
JRP970004
JRP980074
JRP980085
JRP981015
JRP980042
JRP970004
JRP960249
JRP980016
JRP970002
JRP981031
JRP970119
86
VIBE 90 3D MANUAL PARTS LISTINGS
Main Rotor Head/ Washout Assembly
Part #
Description
980013
980004
KSJ15721
994008
960189
996079
980040
996033
996105
996074
970098
994005
980001
980052
996077
980039
970115
996026
996099
970082
980037
980030
970069
980075
980016
970029
970077
996076
970010
981015
960013
970004
980085
980042
981026
970099
981027
970093
980074
960249
980016
981031
970119
996078
996093
9830083
Socket Head Bolt, 3 x 8 mm
Set Screw, 4 x 4 mm
3D Flybar Paddles
Flybar Weights
Head Button
Blade Spindle Shaft
Nylon Lock Nut, 4 mm
Flybar Control Arm
O-Ring Dampeners, 8pc (2 hard, 2 soft)
Main Rotor Hub
Universal Ball Link (short)
Control Ball, 14 mm
Set Screw, 3 x 4 mm
Control Rod, 2.3 x 15 mm
Seesaw Mixing Arm Assm. w/BB
Nylon Lock Nut, 3 mm Low Profile
Washer, .03 x 4.5 x 0.7
Main Blade Holder
Blade Grip Control Ball, 14mm
Washer, .03 x 4.5 x 0.4
Hex nut, 2 mm
Button Head Bolt, 3 x 5 mm
Blade Bolts w/Spacers
Nylon Lock Nut. 5mm
Socket Head Bolt, 3 x 15 mm
Seesaw Spacer Collar
Main Rotor Shaft Bolt, 3 x 22 mm
Seesaw Shaft Assembly
Washout Link
CA Stopper Ring
Washout Base
Universal Ball Link
Control Rod, 2.3 x 55 mm
Control Rod, 2.3 x 30 mm
Bearing, 8 x 16 x 5 mm
Washer, 12 x 16 x 0.5 mm
Thrust Bearing, 8 x 16 x 5 mm
Spindle Shaft Washer
Socket Head Bolt, 5 x 10 mm
Washout Arm w/BB
Socket Head Bolt, 3 x 15 mm
Bearing w/Flange, 3 x 8 x 4 mm
Spacer, 3 x 5 x 1.8 mm
Seesaw Mixing Arm Collars
Head Spacers (4)
Flybar, 530 mm
Quantity
Comments/ Additional Contents
10
10
2
2
1
1
10
2
4
1
10
2
10
2
1
10
10
2
2
10
10
10
2
10
10
2
2
1
2
10
1
10
2
2
2
2
2
2
10
1
10
2
2
2
4
1
Complete w/set screws
Complete w/one 3 x 8 mm socket head bolts
Complete w/two 5 x 10 mm socket head bolts
Complete w/steel joint ball and screws
Complete w/all hardware
Complete w/two 4 mm bolts, and 12 mm grip spacers
Complete w/two lock nuts and washers
Complete w/all hardware
Complete w/all hardware
Complete w/all hardware
87
TAIL DRIVE SYSTEM/SHAFT DRIVE PARTS
JRP980004
JRP980001
JRP970170
JRP970173
JRP970171
JRP970172
JRP993004
JRP970171
JRP980001
JRP960133
JRP980067
JRP970169
JRP980012
JRP980036
JRP993007
JRP980015
JRP960134
JRP993005
JRP996087
JRP980036
JRP996103
JRP992031
JRP980024
JRP996086
JRP996101
JRP980013
JRP960132
JRP970004
JRP980039
JRP980019
JRP996024
JRP980069
JRP960094
JRP990053
JRP980036
JRP970111
JRP980036
JRP980022
JRP991002
JRP980065
JRP980013
JRP980015
JRP992032
JRP996082
JRP960056
JRP960092
JRP960111
JRP996084
JRP980077
JRP981015
JRP996086
JRP980073
JRP980060
JRP980037
JRP970061
JRP970001
JRP996106
JRP980015
JRP994016
JRP994017
JRP994001S
JRP994022
JRP980067
JRP970060
JRP994012
JRP996108
JRP994013
JRP996107
JRP980067
JRP994011
JRP996110
JRP980067
JRP996104
JRP996109
88
VIBE 90 3D MANUAL PARTS LISTINGS
Tail Drive System/Shaft Drive Parts
Part #
Description
JRP960056
JRP960092
JRP960094
JRP960111
JRP960132
JRP960133
JRP960134
JRP970001
JRP970004
JRP970060
JRP970061
JRP970081
JRP970111
JRP970169
JRP970170
JRP970171
JRP970172
JRP970173
JRP980001
JRP980004
JRP980012
JRP980015
JRP980019
JRP980022
JRP980024
JRP980036
JRP980037
JRP980039
JRP980060
JRP980065
JRP980067
JRP980069
JRP980073
JRP980077
JRP981015
JRP990053
JRP991002
JRP993004
JRP993005
JRP993006
JRP993007
JRP996082
JRP994011
JRP994012
JRP994013
JRP996106
JRP996107
JRP994016
JRP994017
JRP994022
JRP996024
JRP996084
JRP996104
JRP996086
JRP996103
JRP992031
JRP992032
JRP994001S
JRP996108
JRP996109
JRP996110
Tail Pitch Link 2
Bevel Front Pinion Gear (Metal)
Tube Drive Joint, Front
Bevel Tail Drive Gear (Plastic)
Aluminum Tail Support Clamp
Tail Gear Box Clamp A
Tail Gear Box Clamp B
Joint Balls w/8 mm Screws
Joint Balls w/10 mm Screws
Tail Pitch Slider Assembly
Tail Control Arm Collar
Control Rod Ends
Washer, 8 x 9 x 1 mm
Shaft Drive Universal, Front
Shaft Drive Joint, Rear
Shaft Drive Tube Inserts
Shaft Drive Guides w/Bearings
Shaft Drive Guide O-Rings
Set Screws, 3 x 4 mm
Set Screws, 4 x 4 mm
Socket Head Bolts, 3 x 6 mm
Socket Head Bolts, 3 x 12 mm
Socket Head Bolts, 3 x 22 mm
Socket Head Bolts, 3 x 40 mm
Self Tapping Screws, 2 x 8 mm
Plate Washer, 3 mm
Hex Nuts, 2 mm
Nylon Lock Nuts, 3 mm
Socket Head Bolts, 3 x 20 mm
Flat Head Bolts, 3 x 6 mm
Set Screws, 3 x 3 mm
Set Screws, 4 x 6 mm
Socket Head Bolts, 2 x 6 mm
Self Tapping Screws, 2 x 4 mm
CA Stopper Ring, 2 mm
Socket Head Bolts, 3.5 x 6 mm
Front Pinion Case w/ Bearings
Tail Drive Shaft, Aluminum
Tail Boom, Aluminum
Tail Brace Set (Black)
Tail Drive Shaft Assm. Complete
Tail Boom Mounting Clamp, 2 piece
Tail Output Shaft
Tail Slide Ring Sleeve
Tail Output Shaft Collar
Tail Case Input Gear w/ Shaft
Tail Case Output Gear
Tail Case Input Gear Collar
Tail Case Rear Cap
Tail Pitch Plate
Tail Guide Clamp Set
Split Gear Hub Adapter
Tail Gear Case Set
CNC BB Tail Case Control Lever
Stainless Steel Tail Control Rod, Long
CF Tail Fin, Horizontal
CF Tail Fin, Vertical
Special Washer 16 x 10 mm
Tail Case Bearing, 10 x 5 mm
Tail Case Bearing, 14 x 5 mm
Tail Case Bearing, 13 x 5 mm
Quantity
Comments/ Additional Contents
1
1
1
1
1
1
10
10
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
2
2
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
Complete with screws
Complete with all hardware
Complete with all hardware
One compete set with screws
89
TAIL ROTOR BLADE HOLDER/TAIL BRACE
JRP976103
JRP970002
JRP980067
JRP960128
JRP980131
JRP980070
JRP981034
JRP981018
JRP960129
JRP980128
JRP980016
JRP981019
JRP970065
JRP970054
JRP980036
JRP980070
JRP996083
JRP980009
JRP980019
JRP960507
JRP993003
JRP994004
JRP980036
JRP980039
90
VIBE 90 3D MANUAL PARTS LISTINGS
Tail Brace/ Tail Boom Assembly
Part #
Description
994004
960047
980009
980036
980070
993003
970002
960128
976103
980131
981034
981018
960129
970054
970065
981019
980128
980067
970018
960507
996083
Tail Brace Connector
Tail Brace Tube
Socket Head Bolt, 2.6 x 12 mm
Flat Washer, 3 mm
Nylon Lock Nut, 3 mm
Tail Brace Set 1 Two brace tubes
Steel Joint Ball w/ 2 x 10 mm Screw
Tail Blade Holder Set
O-Ring, Tail Hub
Socket Head Bolt, 2 x 10 mm
Thrust Bearing, 4 x 9 x 4 mm
Open Bearing, 4 x 10 x 4 mm
Tail Rotor Blades
Washer, 4 x 7 x 0.5 mm
Washer, 7 x 10 x 1 mm
Sealed Bearing, 4 x 10 x 4 mm
Nylon Lock Nut, 2 mm
Set Screw, 3 x 3 mm
Mixing Lever Spacer
Tail Blade Holder Set w/Hardware
Tail Center Hub w/O-Rings
Quantity
Comments/ Additional Contents
1
2
10
10
10
4
10
1
2
10
2
2
2
2
2
2
10
10
2
1
1
Complete w/bolt
brace connectors and hardware
Complete w/ten 2 x 8 mm screws
One complete set (4 pcs)
One complete set (4 pcs) with hardware
Complete w/two O-rings
91
BODY SET/FUEL TANK ASSEMBLY
JRP9920012
JRP980015
JRP996033
JRP980132
JRP960072
JRP980036
JRP970104
Assembly
Manual
JRP970025
Decal
JRP9960292
JRP970106
JRP970214
JRP996010
92
JRP960336
VIBE 90 3D MANUAL PARTS LISTINGS
Body Set/ Fuel Tank Assembly
Part #
Description
9920012
960072
980036
980015
980132
970104
970025
990051
994006
980013
970214
970106
996010
960336
996033
9960292
Vibe Body Set
Rubber Body Grommets
Flat Washer, 3 mm
Socket Head Bolt, 3 x 12 mm
CA Stopper Ring, 3.5 mm
Servo Mounting Plates, Type B
Switch Mounting Grommets
Threaded Rod, 3 x 50 mm
Main Frame Standoff, 41 mm
Socket Head Bolt, 3 x 8 mm
Main Frame Standoff, 21 mm
Fuel Tank Hardware Set
Vigor Fuel Tank Set
Tank Mounting Rubber (3 ft)
Vibe 90 3D Instruction Manual
Vibe 90 3D Decal Set
Quantity
Comments/ Additional Contents
1
4
10
10
10
10
4
2
2
10
2
1
1
1
1
1
Complete with stopper, clunk, nut, and washer
Complete with all tank hardware
93
Download PDF
Similar pages