OWNERS MANUAL
ULTRA Single-Station Strength
G7-S23 Shoulder Press
Table Of Contents
Safety, General Care & Maintenence.....................................................................................................................3
Getting Started (Product Specifications)..............................................................................................................5
Assembly Information..............................................................................................................................................6
Markings..................................................................................................................................................................... 7
Parts List....................................................................................................................................................................8
Installation & Assembly: Value Line
Part 1 Weight Stack & User Frame Assembly........................................................................................ 10
Part 2 CAM/Cable Assembly.................................................................................................................... 14
Part 3 Seat Assembly................................................................................................................................ 17
Part 4 Arm Assembly................................................................................................................................ 19
Part 5 Pad Assembly.................................................................................................................................24
Part 6 Plastics Assembly..........................................................................................................................26
IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION
It is the sole responsibility of the purchaser of Matrix products to instruct all individuals, whether they are the end user or
supervising personnel on proper usage of the equipment.
It is recommended that all users of Matrix exercise equipment be informed of the following information prior to its use.
PROPER USAGE
Do not use any equipment in any way other than designed or intended by the manufacturer. It is imperative that Matrix
equipment be used properly to avoid injury.
Keep hands and feet clear at all times from moving parts to avoid injury.
CHECK FOR DAMAGED PARTS
1. DO NOT use any equipment that is damaged and or has worn or broken parts. Use only replacement parts supplied by
your country’s local Matrix dealer.
2. MAINTAIN LABELS AND NAMEPLATES: Do not remove labels for any reason. They contain important information.
If unreadable or missing, contact your Matrix dealer for a replacement.
3. SECURING EQUIPMENT: All equipment MUST be secured to the floor to stabilize and eliminate rocking or tipping over.
This must be performed by a licensed contractor.
4. MAINTAIN ALL EQUIPMENT: Preventative maintenance is the key to smooth operating equipment as well as keeping
your liability to a minimum. Equipment needs to be inspected at regular intervals.
5. Ensure that any person(s) making adjustments or performing maintenance or repair of any kind is qualified to do so.
Matrix dealers will provide service and maintenance training at our corporate facility upon request.
3
IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
WARNING: This product contains chemicals known to the State of California
to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm.
WARNING: SERIOUS INJURY CAN OCCUR ON THIS EQUIPMENT. FOLLOW
THESE PRECAUTIONS TO AVOID INJURY!
1. Never allow children on strength training equipment. Teenagers must be supervised at all times while using this
equipment.
2. All warnings and instructions should be read and proper instruction obtained prior to use.
3. Use this equipment for its intended purposes only.
4. NEVER allow resistance straps, ropes or other means be attached to this equipment, as this may result in serious
injury.
5. NEVER use this equipment for support during stretching, as this may result in serious injury.
6. Cease exercise if you feel faint or dizzy. Obtain a medical exam before beginning an exercise program.
7. Keep body, hair, clothing and accessories free and clear of all moving parts.
8. Inspect the machine before use. DO NOT use machine if it appears damaged or inoperable.
9. Check to see that the selector pin is completely inserted into the weight stack.
10. NEVER use this machine with the weight stack pinned in an elevated position.
11. NEVER use dumbells or other means to incrementally increase the weight resistance. Only use the means provided
directly from the manufacturer.
12. This equipment should only be used in supervised areas where access and control are regulated by the owner.
4
GETTING STARTED
EXERCISE PLACARD | PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS | MAINTENANCE CHECKLIST
EXERCISE PLACARD
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS
TECH SPECS
Maximum User Weight
136 kg / 300 lbs.
Maximum Training Weight
109 kg / 240 lbs.
Product Weight
375 kg / 827 lbs.
Overall Dimensions (L x W x H)
166.5 x 144.5 x 165.3 cm / 65.6" x 56.9" x 65.1"
WARRANTY (Valid in USA only)
Frame (not coatings)
10 years
Weight stacks
5 years
Pulleys
5 years
Pivot bearings
5 years
Any items not specified
3 years
Labor (excluding upholstery/cables/grips)
3 years
Upholstery/cables/grips/springs
1 year
Accessories
6 months
MAINTENANCE CHECKLIST
ACTION
FREQUENCY
Clean Upholstery
Daily
Inspect Cables
Daily
Clean Guide Rods
Monthly
Inspect Hardware
Monthly
Inspect Frame
Bi-Annually
Clean Machine
As Needed
Clean Grips
As Needed
Lubricate Guide Rods
As Needed
Upholstery & Grips should be cleaned with a non-ammonia based cleaner or a mild soap and water. Guide rods should be
lubricated with Teflon based lubricant. Apply the lubricant to a cotton cloth and then apply up and down the guide rods.
5
ASSEMBLY
UNPACKING | TOOLS REQUIRED
UNPACKING
Thank you for purchasing a Matrix product. This machine is an EN957-1 and EN957-2 compliant Class S product. Your Matrix product is inspected before it is packaged. It is shipped in multiple pieces to facilitate the compact packaging of the
machine. Prior to assembly, confirm all the components by matching them with the exploded diagrams. Carefully unpack
the unit from this box and dispose of the packing materials in accordance with your local laws.
CAUTION
The weight of the product is 826 lbs. (375 kg) not including the weight stack. The weight stack for this machine is 240 lbs.
(109 kg). To avoid injury to yourself and prevent damage to the frame components, be sure to have proper assistance removing the frame pieces from this box. Please be sure to install the equipment on a stable base, properly level the machine
and leave at least two feet of clearance to enter and exit the machine. Maximum user weight for this machine is 300 lbs.
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY
3MM L-Shaped Allen Wrench
4MM L-Shaped Allen Wrench
5MM L-Shaped Allen Wrench
6MM L-Shaped Allen Wrench
8MM L-Shaped Allen Wrench
10MM L-Shaped Allen Wrench
Phillips & Standard Screwdrivers
8MM Open-End Wrench
13MM Open-End Wrench
17MM Open-End Wrench.
19MM Open-End Wrench
Adjustable Wrench
Blue Locktite 242 must be used on all fasteners that are not assembled with Nylock Nuts.
6
MARKINGS
WARNING LABEL LOCATIONS
7
Parts List
8
ID
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
M10 Nylock Nut
Weight Stack
M10 Flat Washer
M10 X 75L Socket Head Cap Screw
Upper Connecting Tube
Lower Connecting Tube
M10 X 30L Socket Head Cap Screw
M10 Saddle Washer
User Frame
M10 X 45L Socket Head Cap Screw
Pulley
Weight Stack Cable
M10 X 55L Socket Head Cap Screw
Pivot Block Assembly
CAM
Large Pivot Cap
M10 X 105L Socket Head Cap Screw
Swingarm
Medium Pivot Cap
M6 Nylock Nut
User Frame Cable (Pre-assembled on CAM)
M6 Shoulder Bolt
M8 X 25L Socket Head Cap Screw
Seat Link
Axle
Spring
Seat
Tie Rod
M6 Flat Washer
M6 X 12L Socket Head Cap Screw
Wave (Spring) Washer
Left Arm
Snap Ring
Small Pivot Cap
M10 X 15L Socket Head Cap Screw
Right Arm
M8 X 20L Socket Head Cap Screw
6
1
15
4
1
1
8
4
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
2
1
9
1
1
1
8
4
4
2
1
2
4
4
2
1
2
2
2
1
4
Parts List
ID
DESCRIPTION
QTY
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
M8 Flat Washer
Counter Weight
Head Rest Assembly
M10 X 75L Button Head Cap Screw
Back Pad Assembly
Pad
M10 X 20L Hex Bolt
Rear Shroud
Left Front Shroud
Right Front Shroud
M8 X 60L Socket Head Cap Screw
Top Cap
4
2
1
4
1
1
4
1
1
1
4
1
9
ASSEMBLY
PART 1: USER FRAME ASSEMBLY
STEP 1 | USER FRAME INSTRUCTIONS & NOTES
ID
DESCRIPTION
QUANITY
1
M10 Nylock Nut
4
2
Weight Stack
1
3
M10 Flat Washer
12
4
M10 X 75L SHC
4
5
Upper Connecting Tube
1
6
Lower Connecting Tube
1
7
M10 X 30L SHC
4
1
2
3
4
5
7
6
Install the user frame hardware as shown, but DO NOT FULLY TIGHTEN .
10
ASSEMBLY
PART 1: USER FRAME ASSEMBLY
STEP 2 | USER FRAME INSTRUCTIONS & NOTES
ID
DESCRIPTION
QUANITY
7
M10 X 30L SHC
4
8
M10 Saddle Washer
4
9
User Frame
1
View A
7
8
9
• Install the user frame hardware as shown, being sure to orient the saddle washer as shown in
View A.
• Ensure that the frame is level and that all floor pads contact the floor equally,
• Torque all M10 Frame Hardware on pages 10 & 11 to: 77 N-m/57 ft-lbs.
11
ASSEMBLY
PART 1: USER FRAME ASSEMBLY
STEP 3 | WEIGHT STACK CABLE INSTRUCTIONS & NOTES
ID
DESCRIPTION
QUANITY
3
M10 Flat Washer
1
10
M10 X 45L SHC
1
11
Pulley
1
12
Weight Stack Cable
1
Torque to: 77 N-m/57 ft-lbs.
10
12
3
11
12
ASSEMBLY
PART 1: USER FRAME ASSEMBLY
STEP 4 | PIVOT BLOCK ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS & NOTES
ID
DESCRIPTION
QUANITY
13
M10 X 55L SHC
4
14
Pivot Block Assembly
1
Hand thread M10 bolts and leave loose
***Note: Pivot Block is symmetrical***
13
14
Axles must be red Loctited (Loctite 272)
and torqued to: 180 N-m/133 ft-lbs.
13
ASSEMBLY
PART 2: CAM/CABLE ASSEMBLY
STEP 1 | CAM & CABLE ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS & NOTES
ID
DESCRIPTION
QUANITY
1
M10 Nylock Nut
1
3
M10 Flat Washer
1
15
CAM
1
16
Large Pivot Cap
1
17
M10 X 105L SHC
1
Tighten to 77 N-m/57 ft-lbs.
16
1 3 15
17
Separate CAM to assemble
weight stack cable as shown.
Capture cable with forked clip and
orient as shown. Tighten to 16
N-m/142 in-lbs.
14
ASSEMBLY
PART 2: CAM/CABLE ASSEMBLY
STEP 2 | SWINGARM ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS & NOTES
ID
DESCRIPTION
QUANITY
1
M10 Nylock Nut
1
3
M10 Flat Washer
1
17
M10 X 105L SHC
1
18
Swingarm
1
19
Medium Pivot Cap
1
Tighten to 77 N-m/57 ft-lbs.
18 1 3
19 17
15
ASSEMBLY
PART 2: CAM/CABLE ASSEMBLY
STEP 3 | CABLE TO SWINGARM ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS & NOTES
ID
DESCRIPTION
QUANITY
20
M6 Nylock Nut
1
21
User Frame Cable (Pre-assembled to CAM)
1
22
M6 Shoulder Bolt
1
Torque to 16 N-m/142 in-lbs.
20
21
22
CAM must be oriented as shown
16
ASSEMBLY
PART 3: SEAT ASSEMBLY
STEP 1 | SEAT LINK ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS & NOTES
ID
DESCRIPTION
QUANITY
19
Medium Pivot Cap
2
23
M8 X 25L SHC
2
24
Seat Link
1
25
Axle
2
26
Spring
1
27
Seat
1
22
19
23
24
25
Tighten to 39 N-m/29 ftlbs.
26
Ensure bottom links are assembled correctly
by testing spring tension
Outer tab of spring must be secured behind
frame reaction bar
17
ASSEMBLY
PART 3: SEAT ASSEMBLY
STEP 2 | SEAT ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS & NOTES
ID
DESCRIPTION
QUANITY
19
Medium Pivot Cap
6
23
M8 X 25L SHC
6
24
Seat Link
3
25
Axle
2
26
Spring
1
Rotate seat to
engage pull pin
Assemble upper
axles, links and
pivot caps
18
Tighten to 39 N-m/29 ft-lbs.
ASSEMBLY
PART 4: ARM ASSEMBLY
STEP 1 | TIE ROD TO SWINGARM ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS & NOTES
ID
DESCRIPTION
QUANITY
28
Tie Rod (Right Side Not Shown)
2
29
M6 Flat Washer (Right Side Not Shown)
2
30
M6 X 12L SHC (Right Side Not Shown)
2
Torque to 16 N-m/142 in-lbs.
28
29
30
19
ASSEMBLY
PART 4: ARM ASSEMBLY
STEP 2 | LEFT AND RIGHT* ARM ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS & NOTES
ID
DESCRIPTION
QUANITY
31
Wave (Spring) Washer
2
32
Left Arm
1
33
Snap Ring
2
34
Small Pivot Cap
2
35
M10 X15L SHC
2
36
Right Arm
1
*Only left arm assembly is shown
Apply blue Loctite 242 and tighten to 77
N-m/57 ft-lbs.
31
32
33 34 35
36
20
ASSEMBLY
PART 4: ARM ASSEMBLY
STEP 3 | TIE ROD TO ARM ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS & NOTES
ID
DESCRIPTION
QUANITY
29
M6 Flat Washer (Right Side Not Shown)
2
30
M6 X 12L SHC (Right Side Not Shown)
2
Torque to 16 N-m/142 in-lbs.
30 29
21
ASSEMBLY
PART 4: ARM ASSEMBLY
STEP 4 | COUNTER WEIGHT ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS & NOTES
ID
DESCRIPTION
QUANITY
37
M8 X 20L SHC
4
38
M8 Flat Washer
4
39
Counter Weight
2
37 38
22
39
ASSEMBLY
PART 4: ARM ASSEMBLY
STEP 5 | ARM POSITIONING INSTRUCTIONS & NOTES
ID
DESCRIPTION
QUANITY
Optional Jig
Arm Leveling & Positioning fixture
1
Before fully tightening the pivot block, ensure that the arms are symmetrical about the centerline
of the machine. The left and right hand grips should be at the same height to each other and be
equidistant to the centerline of the user.
Tighten pivot block to 77 N-m/57 ft-lbs.
Optional Jig
"X"
Tighten four bolts of pivot block, and then
back out one bolt to apply red Loctite 272,
replace bolt to proper torque. Repeat
steps for three remaining bollts
Jam Nut
Jam Nut
To adjust length: loosen jam nuts, turn center rod, tighten jam nuts
Machine
Tie Rod Length (“X”)
Chest Press
722.5 mm (28.4”)
Shoulder Press
360.0 mm (14.2”)
Lat Pulldown
555.0 mm (21.9”)
Seated Row
350.0 mm (13.8”)
Tie Rod lengths must be adjusted according to machine.
23
ASSEMBLY
PART 5: PAD ASSEMBLY
STEP 1 | BACK PAD ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS & NOTES
ID
DESCRIPTION
QUANITY
40
Head Rest Assembly
1
41
M10 X 75L BHC
4
42
Back Pad Assembly
1
40
41
42 41
Install the pad as shown.
Tighten to 27 N-m/20 ft-lbs.
24
ASSEMBLY
PART 5: PAD ASSEMBLY
STEP 2 | BOTTOM PAD ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS & NOTES
ID
DESCRIPTION
QUANITY
43
Pad
1
44
M10 X 20L Hex Bolt
4
43
44
Install the pad as shown.
Tighten to 27 N-m/20 ft-lbs.
25
ASSEMBLY
PART 6: PLASTICS ASSEMBLY
STEP 1 | SHROUD ASSEMBLY ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS & NOTES
ID
DESCRIPTION
QUANITY
45
Rear Shroud
1
46
Left Front Shroud
1
47
Right Front Shroud
1
45 46
47
Install the weight stack shrouds as shown.
26
ASSEMBLY
PART 6: PLASTICS ASSEMBLY
STEP 2 | TOP CAP ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS & NOTES
ID
DESCRIPTION
QUANITY
48
M8 X 60L SHC
4
49
Top Cap
1
48
49
I M PO RTA NT NOTI CE
Install the top cap and connect rep
counter plug as shown.
Torque to 17 N-m/147 in-lbs.
Position top cap so Rep Counter faces
the user.
PLEASE NOTE:
Be sure to remove the insulating
sheet when installing the
Rep Counter.
27
Matrix Fitness
1600 Landmark Drive
Cottage Grove WI 53527
matrixfitness.com
Toll-free 866.693.4863
Facsimilie 608.839.8687
ULTRA Shoulder Press Owners Guide rev.1.2 Copyright© 2014 Matrix Fitness
Download PDF
Similar pages