Cisco Switch Catalyst 2960X Datasheet - Router

CISCO SWITCH CATALYST
2960X DATASHEET
ROUTER-SWITCH.COM
Leading Network Hardware Supplier
CONTENT
Overview.................................................................................................................................................... 2
Appearance................................................................................................................................................2
Key Features and Benefits......................................................................................................................... 2
Product Specifications............................................................................................................................... 3
Basic Ordering Information....................................................................................................................... 8
Sources.....................................................................................................................................................13
Contact Us
Tel: +1-626-239-8066 (USA) +852-3050-1066 / +852-3174-6166 /
+852-9795-4940 (Hong Kong)
Fax: +852-3050-1066 (Hong Kong)
Email: cisco@router-switch.com (Sales Inquiries)
ccie-support@router-switch.com (CCIE Technical Support)
ROUTER-SWITCH.COM
1
OVERVIEW
Cisco® Catalyst® 2960-X Series Switches are fixed-configuration, stackable Gigabit Ethernet switches
that provide enterprise-class access for campus and branch applications (Figure 1). Designed for
operational simplicity to lower total cost of ownership, they enable scalable, secure and
energy-efficient business operations with intelligent services and a range of advanced Cisco IOS®
Software features.
APPEARANCE
Figure 1. Cisco Switch Catalyst 2960X
KEY FEATURES AND BENEFITS
●
24 or 48 Gigabit Ethernet ports with line-rate forwarding performance
●
Gigabit Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) or 10G SFP+ uplinks
●
FlexStack Plus for stacking of up to 8 switches with 80 Gbps of stack throughput (optional)
●
Power over Ethernet Plus (PoE+) support with up to 740W of PoE budget
●
24-port PoE fanless switch for deployment outside the wiring closet
●
Reduced power consumption and advanced energy management features
●
USB and Ethernet management interfaces for simplified operations
●
Application visibility and capacity planning with integrated Full (Flexiable) NetFlow and
NetFlow-Lite
ROUTER-SWITCH.COM
2
●
LAN Base or LAN Lite Cisco IOS software features
●
Enhanced limited lifetime warranty (E-LLW) offering next-business-day hardware replacement
●
Identify, classify and control of trusted internal network traffic through Domain Name System
as an Authoritative Source (DNS-AS)
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS OF CISCO SWITCH CATALYST 2960X
General
model info:
WS-2960X-48TS-L
enclosure type
Rack-mountable - 1U
Ports
48 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x 1G SFP
Network
management
10/100 Mbps Ethernet (RJ-45)
Interface
Available PoE Power
Forwarding
bandwidth(Gbps)
Maximum stacking
number
Stack Bandwidth
Forwarding
Performance
Switching bandwidth
Maximum active
VLANs
ROUTER-SWITCH.COM
None
108Gbps
8
80G
107.1Mpps
216Gbps
1023
3
MAC Address Table
Size
16K (default)
CPU
APM86392 600MHz dual core
RAM
512 MB
Flash Memory
128 MB
Status Indicators
Per-port status: Link integrity, disabled, activity, speed, and full duplex
System status: System, RPS, Stack link status, link duplex, and link speed
Expansion / Connectivity
Console ports
USB (Type-B), Ethernet (RJ-45)
Stacking cable
Optional
Power Redundancy
Option (PWR-RPS2300)
Voltage range (Auto)
110V-240V
Power Consumption
Operational
0.051KVA
Miscellaneous
Width
17.5 Inches (44.5 cm)
Depth
11 Inches (27.9 Cm)
Height
1.75 Inches (4.5 cm)
Package Weight
20.26 Pounds (9.19Kg)
Weight
9.4 Pounds (4.2Kg)
Rack Mounting Kit
optional
ROUTER-SWITCH.COM
4
MTBF in hours
Compliant Standards
476,560

IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol

IEEE 802.1p CoS Prioritization

IEEE 802.1Q VLAN

IEEE 802.1s

IEEE 802.1w

IEEE 802.1X

IEEE 802.1ab (LLDP)

IEEE 802.3ad

IEEE 802.3af and IEEE 802.3at

IEEE 802.3ah (100BASE-X single/multimode fiber only)

IEEE 802.3x full duplex on 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, and
1000BASE-T ports

IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol

IEEE 802.1p CoS Prioritization

IEEE 802.1Q VLAN

IEEE 802.1s

IEEE 802.1w

IEEE 802.1X

IEEE 802.1ab (LLDP)

IEEE 802.3ad

IEEE 802.3af and IEEE 802.3at

IEEE 802.3ah (100BASE-X single/multimode fiber only)

IEEE 802.3x full duplex on 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, and
1000BASE-T ports
System software / license
System software
IOS LAN BASE
license
NERGY-MGT-100-K9, EW-DO-100-DE
features

RPS Support

Jumbo Frames

VLANS

Voice Vlan

VTPv2

CDPv2

LLDP
ROUTER-SWITCH.COM
5
Network security
Management and
Troubleshooting

802.3ad LACP

PVST/PVST+

802.1W/802.1S

Port Fast/Uplink Fast

port CoS Trust and Override

Scheduling

Priority Queuing

Configure CoS Priority Queues

Weighted Tail Drop

DSCP transparency

SSH, SSL and SCP

RADIUS and TACACS+

SNMPv3 crypto

802.1x

802.1x Accounting / MIB

802.1x w/ port security

802.1x w/Voice VLAN

802.1x Guest VLAN

802.1x VLAN assignment

802.1x MAC-Auth Bypass

BPDU/Root Guard

Port Security

Private VALN Edge

Storm Control

Block unknown unicast and multicast

IGMP Snooping

IGMP Filter/Throttle

Auto-MDOX

TDR

UDLD

IP SLA Responder

layer 2 / IP Traceroute

SPAN

RSPAN

Express Setup

Device Manager

Cisco Network Assistant

Smartports + Advisor
ROUTER-SWITCH.COM
6

Troubleshooting Advisor

Drag-and-drop Cisco IOS Upgrade

IP Address DHCP

Autoinstall with saved configuration

Configuration Replace

DHCP Auto Image Upgrade

DHCP Port Based Allocation

Error Disable MIB
Environmental Ranges
Operating
temperature up to
23ºF to 113ºF
5000 ft (1500 m)
Operating
temperature up to
23ºF to 104ºF
10,000 ft (3000 m)
Short-term exception
at sea level*
23ºF to 131ºF
Short-term exception
up to 5000 feet (1500
23ºF to 122ºF
m)*
Short-term exception
up to 10,000 feet
23ºF to 113ºF
(3000 m)*
Short-term exception
up to 13,000 feet
23º to 104ºF
(4000 m)*
Storage temperature
up to 15,000 feet
-13º to 158ºF
(4573 m)
Operating altitude
ROUTER-SWITCH.COM
Up to 10,000 feet
7
Storage altitude
Operating relative
humidity
Storage relative
humidity
Up to 13,000 feet
10% to 95% noncondensing
10% to 95% noncondensing
CISCO SWITCH CATALYST 2960X BASIC ORDERING INFORMATION
Cisco Catalyst 2960-X Series Switches Ordering Information
Part Number
10/100/1000
Uplink
Cisco IOS
Available
FlexStack-Plus
Ethernet
Interfaces
Software
PoE
Stacking
Feature
Power
Interfaces
Set
WS-C2960X-48FPD-L
48
2 SFP+
LAN Base
740W
Optional
WS-C2960X-48LPD-L
48
2 SFP+
LAN Base
370W
Optional
WS-C2960X-24PD-L
24
2 SFP+
LAN Base
370W
Optional
WS-C2960X-48TD-L
48
2 SFP+
LAN Base
-
Optional
WS-C2960X-24TD-L
24
2 SFP+
LAN Base
-
Optional
WS-C2960X-48FPS-L
48
4 SFP
LAN Base
740W
Optional
WS-C2960X-48LPS-L
48
4 SFP
LAN Base
370W
Optional
WS-C2960X-24PS-L
24
4 SFP
LAN Base
370W
Optional
WS-C2960X-24PSQ-L
24
2 SFP,
LAN Base
110W
No
LAN Base
-
Optional
2
10/100/1000BT
WS-C2960X-48TS-L
ROUTER-SWITCH.COM
48
4 SFP
8
Part Number
10/100/1000
Uplink
Cisco IOS
Available
FlexStack-Plus
Ethernet
Interfaces
Software
PoE
Stacking
Feature
Power
Interfaces
Set
WS-C2960X-24TS-L
24
4 SFP
LAN Base
-
Optional
WS-C2960X-48TS-LL
48
2 SFP
LAN Lite
-
No
WS-C2960X-24TS-LL
24
2 SFP
LAN Lite
-
No
Cisco Catalyst 2960-XR Configurations Ordering Information
Part Number
WS-C2960XR-48FPD
10/100/100
Uplink
Cisco
Availabl
Secon
FlexStack-Plu
0 Ethernet
Interface
IOS
e PoE
d FRU
s Stacking
Interfaces
s
Softwar
Power
Power
48
2 SFP+
e
Supply
Feature
Optio
Set
n
IP Lite
740W
-I
WS-C2960XR-48LPD
1025
Optional
W
48
2 SFP+
IP Lite
370W
640W
Optional
24
2 SFP+
IP Lite
370W
640W
Optional
WS-C2960XR-48TD-I
48
2 SFP+
IP Lite
-
250W
Optional
WS-C2960XR-24TD-I
24
2 SFP+
IP Lite
-
250W
Optional
WS-C2960XR-48FPS
48
4 SFP
IP Lite
740W
1025
Optional
-I
WS-C2960XR-24PDI
-I
WS-C2960XR-48LPS
W
48
4 SFP
IP Lite
370W
640W
Optional
24
4 SFP
IP Lite
370W
640W
Optional
-I
WS-C2960XR-24PS-I
ROUTER-SWITCH.COM
9
WS-C2960XR-48TS-I
48
4 SFP
IP Lite
-
250W
Optional
WS-C2960XR-24TS-I
24
4 SFP
IP Lite
-
250W
Optional
Cisco Catalyst 2960-X Accessories
Part Numbers
Description
C2960X-STACK
FlexStack-Plus hot-swappable stacking module
CAB-STK-E-0.5M
FlexStack-Plus stacking cable with a 0.5 m length
CAB-STK-E-1M
FlexStack-Plus stacking cable with a 1.0 m length
CAB-STK-E-3M
FlexStack-Plus stacking cable with a 3.0 m length
CAB-CONSOLE-RJ45
Console cable 6 feet with RJ45
CAB-CONSOLE-USB
Console cable 6 feet with USB Type A and mini-B connectors
PWR-CLP
Power cable restraining clip
RCKMNT-1RU-2KX=
Spare rack-mount kit for Cisco Catalyst 2960-X and 2960-XR Series for 19-inch
racks
RCKMNT-REC-2KX=
1 RU recessed rack-mount kit for Cisco Catalyst 2960-X and 2960-XR Series
Cisco Catalyst 2960-X Redundant Power Supply Options
Part Numbers
Description
PWR-RPS2300
Cisco Redundant Power System 2300 and blower, no power supply
BLNK-RPS2300=
Spare bay insert for Cisco Redundant Power System 2300 for Cisco Catalyst
2960 and Cisco Catalyst 2960-X switches
CAB-RPS2300-E=
Spare RPS2300 cable for Cisco Catalyst 2960-X switches
BLWR-RPS2300=
Spare 45 CFM blower for RPS 2300
C3K-PWR-750WAC=
RPS 2300 750W AC power supply spare for Cisco Catalyst 2960-X
ROUTER-SWITCH.COM
10
Cisco Catalyst 2960-XR Power Supply Options
Part Numbers
Description
PWR-C2-250WAC[4]
Second FRU power supply and fan for all non-PoE 2960-XR switches, provides
250W AC of power
PWR-C2-640WAC4
Second FRU power supply and fan for all 370W PoE+ 2960-XR switches,
provides 640W AC of power
PWR-C2-1025WAC4
Second FRU power supply and fan for all 740W PoE+ 2960-XR switches,
provides 1025W AC of power
PWR-C2-250WAC=
Spare FRU power supply and fan for all non-PoE 2960-XR switches, provides
250W AC of power
PWR-C2-640WAC=
Spare FRU power supply and fan for all 370W PoE+ 2960-XR switches,
provides 640W AC of power
PWR-C2-1025WAC=
Spare FRU power supply and fan for all 740W PoE+ 2960-XR switches,
provides 1025W AC of power
Power Cords for Cisco Catalyst 2960-X Product Family
Part Numbers
Description
CAB-16AWG-AC
AC power cord, 16AWG
CAB-ACE
AC power cord (Europe), C13, CEE 7, 1.5M
CAB-L620P-C13-US
Power cord, 250VAC, 15A, NEMA L6-20 to C13, US
CAB-ACI
AC power cord (Italy), C13, CEI 23-16, 2.5m
CAB-ACU
AC power cord (UK), C13, BS 1363, 2.5m
CAB-ACA
AC power cord (China/Australia), C13, AS 3112, 2.5m
CAB-ACS
AC power cord (Switzerland), C13, IEC 60884-1, 2.5m
CAB-ACR
AC power cord (Argentina), C13, EL 219 (IRAM 2073), 2.5m
ROUTER-SWITCH.COM
11
Part Numbers
Description
CAB-ACC
CORD, PWR, CHINA, 10A, IEC 320, C13 (APN=CS-PWR-CH)
CAB-JPN-12A
CABASY, POWER CORD, JAPAN 2P, PSE, 12A @125VAC
CAB-L620P-C13-JPN
Power cord, 250VAC, 15A, NEMA L6-20 to C13, JAPAN
CAB-IND
Power cable for India
CAB-C15-ISR
Power cable for Israel
CAB-ACSA
Power cable for South Africa
CAB-AC15A-90L-US
15A AC power cord, left angle (United States)
CAB-ACE-RA
Power cord Europe, right angle
CAB-ACI-RA
Power cord Italian, right angle
CAB-ACU-RA
Power cord UK, right angle
CAB-ACC-RA
Power cord China, right angle
CAB-ACA-RA
Power cord, Australian, right angle
CAB-ACS-RA
Power cord for Switzerland, right angle
CAB-ACR-RA
Power cord, Argentina, right angle
CAB-JPN-RA
Power cord, Japan, right angle
CAB-C15-CBN
Cabinet jumper power cord, 250 VAC 13A, C14-C15 connectors
CAB-ACBZ-12A
AC power cord (Brazil) 12A/125V BR-3-20 plug for less than 12A device
Power Cords for Cisco Catalyst 2960-XR Product Family
Part Numbers
Description
CAB-TA-NA=
AC power cord for Cisco Catalyst 2960XR (North America)
ROUTER-SWITCH.COM
12
Part Numbers
Description
CAB-TA-AP=
AC power cord for Cisco Catalyst 2960XR (Australia)
CAB-TA-AR=
AC power cord for Cisco Catalyst 2960XR (Argentina)
CAB-TA-SW=
AC power cord for Cisco Catalyst 2960XR (Switzerland)
CAB-TA-UK=
AC power cord for Cisco Catalyst 2960XR (United Kingdom)
CAB-TA-JP=
AC power cord for Cisco Catalyst 2960XR (Japan)
CAB-TA-250V-JP=
Japan 250VAC power cord for Cisco Catalyst 2960XR (Japan)
CAB-TA-EU=
AC power cord for Cisco Catalyst 2960XR (Europe)
CAB-TA-IT=
AC power cord for Cisco Catalyst 2960XR (Italy)
CAB-TA-IN=
AC power cord for Cisco Catalyst 2960XR (India)
CAB-TA-CN=
AC power cord for Cisco Catalyst 2960XR (China)
CAB-TA-DN=
AC power cord for Cisco Catalyst 2960XR (Denmark)
CAB-TA-IS=
AC power cord for Cisco Catalyst 2960XR (Israel)
CAB-C15-CBN=
Cabinet jumper power cord, 250 VAC 13A, C14-C15 connectors
CAB-C15-CBN-JP=
Japan Cabinet Jumper Power Cord, 250 VAC 13A, C14-C15
SOURCES
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/switches/catalyst-2960-x-series-switches/data_
sheet_c78-728232.html
ROUTER-SWITCH.COM
13
Download PDF
Similar pages