SFP+ Series
EOLP-1396-70
1310nm SFP+ single-Mode Transceiver, With Diagnostic Monitoring
10G BASE-ZW/ZR
Duplex SFP+ Transceiver, RoHS 6 Compliant
Features

Operating data rate up to 11.3Gbps

1310nm DFB-LD Transmitter

High sensitivity APD receiver

Distance up to 70km in Lab

Single 3.3V Power supply and TTL Logic Interface

Duplex LC Connector Interface

Hot Pluggable

Power Dissipation < 1.8W

Compliant with MSA SFP+ Specification SFF-8431

Operating Case Temperature
Applications

10GBASE-ZR at 10.31Gbps

10GBASE-ZW at 9.95Gbps

OBSAI rates 6.144 Gb/s, 3.072
Gb/s, 1.536 Gb/s, 0.768Gb/s

Standard: 0℃~+70℃
CPRI rates 9.830 Gb/s,7.373Gb/s,
6.144 Gb/s, 4.915 Gb/s, 2.458 Gb/s,
Industrial: -40℃~+85℃
1.229 Gb/s, 0.614Gb/s

Other optical links
Ordering information
Fiber
Optical
Distance*
Type
Interface
Part No.
Data Rate
Laser
EOLP-1396-70*Note1
0.614Gbps
to 11.3Gbps
1310nm
DFB
SMF
70km
EOLP-1396-70-I
0.614Gbps
to 11.3Gbps
1310nm
DFB
SMF
70km
Temp.
DDMI
LC
Standard
YES
LC
Industrial
YES
*Note1: Standard version, the distance is in lab.
Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd.
Page 1 of 10
V2.f
SFP+ Series
Regulatory Compliance*
Product Certificate
Certificate Number
TUV
R50135086
UL
E317337
EMC CE
AE 50285865 0001
CB
JPTUV-049251
FCC
FDA
ROHS
WTF14F0514437E
1331340-000
RHS01G006464
Applicable Standard
EN 60950-1:2006+A11+A1+A12
EN 60825-1:2007
EN 60825-2:2004+A1+A2
UL 60950-1
CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1-07
EN 55022:2010
EN 55024:2010
IEC 60825-1
IEC 60950-1
47 CFR PART 15 OCT., 2013
CDRH 1040.10
2011/65/EU
*The above certificate number updated to June 2014, because some certificate will be updated every year, such as
FCC, FDA and ROHS. For the latest certification information, please check with Eoptolink.
Product Description
The EOLP-1396-70 series single mode transceiver is small form factor pluggable module for serial
optical data communications such as 10GBASE-ZR/ZW. It is with the SFP+ 20-pin connector to
allow hot plug capability.
This module is designed for single mode fiber and operates at a nominal wavelength of 1310 nm.
The transmitter section uses a 1310nm multiple quantum well DFB laser and is a class 1 laser
compliant according to International Safety Standard IEC-60825.
The receiver section uses an integrated APD mounted in an optical header and a limiting
post-amplifier IC.
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Max.
Unit
Storage Temperature
TS
-40
+85
°C
Supply Voltage
VCC
-0.5
3.6
V
Input Voltage
Vin
-0.5
Vcc
V
Output Current
Io
-
50
mA
Recommended Operating Conditions
Parameter
Operating Case
Temperature
Symbol
Tc
Min.
Typical
Max.
EOLP-1396-70
0
+70
EOLP-1396-70-I
-40
+85
Power Supply Voltage
VCC
Power Supply Current
ICC
3.15
Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd.
Page 2 of 10
3.3
Unit
°C
3.45
V
520
mA
V2.f
SFP+ Series
Surge Current
ISurge
Baud Rate
0.614
+30
mA
11.3
Gbps
Performance Specifications – Electrical
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Typ.
Max
Unit
Notes
150
1200
mVpp
AC coupled
inputs
0
25
mV
RMS
Rin > 100 kohms
@ DC
Transmitter
CML
Inputs(Differential)
Vin
Input AC Common
Mode Voltage
Input Impedance
(Differential)
Zin
85
100
115
ohm
Differential Input
S-parameter
SDD11
-
-
-10
dB
Differential to
Common Mode
Conversion
SCD11
-
-
-10
dB
Tx_DISABLE Input
Voltage – High
2
3.45
V
Tx_DISABLE Input
Voltage – Low
0
0.8
V
Tx_FAULT Output
Voltage – High
2
Vcc+0.3
V
Io = 400µA; Host
Vcc
Tx_FAULT Output
Voltage – Low
0
0.5
V
Io = -4.0mA
350
700
mVpp
AC coupled
outputs
0
15
mV
RMS
Receiver
CML Outputs
(Differential)
Vout
Output AC Common
Mode Voltage
Output Impedance
(Differential)
Zout
90
100
110
ohm
Differential Output
S-parameter
SD22
-
-
-10
dB
Rx_LOS Output
Voltage – High
2
Vcc+0.3
V
lo = 400µA; Host
Vcc
Rx_LOS Output
Voltage – Low
0
0.8
V
lo = -4.0mA
MOD_DEF ( 0:2 )
VoH
2.5
VoL
0
V
0.5
Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd.
Page 3 of 10
V
With Serial ID
V2.f
SFP+ Series
Performance Specifications – Optical
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
9µm Core Diameter SMF
Typical
Max.
70
Data Rate
0.614
Unit
km
11.3
Gbps
1355
nm
1
nm
Transmitter
Centre Wavelength
λC
Spectral Width (-20dB)
Δλ
Side Mode Suppression Ratio
SMSR
30
Average Output Power
Pout
2
Extinction Ratio
ER
3.5
Average Power of OFF Transmitter
Poff
-30
dBm
Transmitter Dispersion Penalty
TDP
2
dB
Input Differential Impedance
ZIN
110
Ω
V
TX Disable
TX Fault
1270
90
1310
dB
5
dBm
dB
100
Disable
2.0
Vcc+0.3
Enable
0
0.8
Fault
2.0
VCC+0.3
Normal
0
0.8
V
TX Disable Assert Time
t_off
-
-
10
us
TX_DISABLE Negate Time
t_on
-
-
1
ms
TX_BISABLE time to start reset
t_reset
10
-
-
us
Time to initialize, include
reset of TX_FAULT
t_init
-
-
300
ms
TX_FAULT from fault to assertion
t_fault
-
-
100
us
Total Jitter
TJ
-
-
0.28
UI(p-p)
Data Dependant Jitter
DDJ
-
-
0.1
UI(p-p)
Uncorrelated Jitter
UJ
-
-
0.023
RMS
1565
nm
-20
dBm
Receiver
Centre Wavelength
λ
Sensitivity @ 10.3125Gbps
Pmin
Receiver Overload
Pmax
Optical Return Loss
ORL
-12
dB
LOS De-Assert
LOSD
-22
dBm
LOS Assert
LOSA
LOS
1260
-8
dBm
-34
dBm
High
2.0
VCC+0.3
Low
0
0.8
Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd.
Page 4 of 10
V
V2.f
SFP+ Series
SFP+ Transceiver Electrical Pad Layout
Pin Function Definitions
Pin
Num.
Name
FUNCTION
Plug
Seq.
Notes
1
VeeT
Transmitter Ground
1
Note 5
2
TX Fault
Transmitter Fault
Indication
3
Note 1
3
TX Disable
Transmitter Disable
3
Note 2, Module disables on high or open
4
SDA
Module Definition 2
3
Data line for Serial ID.
5
SCL
Module Definition 1
3
Clock line for Serial ID.
6
MOD-ABS
Module Definition 0
3
Note 3
7
RS0
RX Rate Select (LVTTL).
3
This pin has an internal 30k pull down to
ground. A signal on
This pin will not affect module
performance.
8
LOS
Loss of Signal
3
Note 4
Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd.
Page 5 of 10
V2.f
SFP+ Series
9
RS1
TX Rate Select (LVTTL).
1
This pin has an internal 30k pull down to
ground. A signal on
This pin will not affect module
performance.
10
VeeR
Receiver Ground
1
Note 5
11
VeeR
Receiver Ground
1
Note 5
12
RD-
Inv. Received Data Out
3
Note 6
13
RD+
Received Data Out
3
Note 7
14
VeeR
Receiver Ground
1
Note 5
15
VccR
Receiver Power
2
3.3V ± 5%, Note 7
16
VccT
Transmitter Power
2
3.3V ± 5%, Note 7
17
VeeT
Transmitter Ground
1
Note 5
18
TD+
Transmit Data In
3
Note 8
19
TD-
Inv. Transmit Data In
3
Note 8
20
VeeT
Transmitter Ground
1
Note 5
Notes:
1) TX Fault is an open collector/drain output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7K – 10KΩ resistor
on the host board. Pull up voltage between 2.0V and VccT/R+0.3V. When high, output indicates a
laser fault of some kind. Low indicates normal operation. In the low state, the output will be pulled
to < 0.8V.
2) TX disable is an input that is used to shut down the transmitter optical output. It is pulled up
within the module with a 4.7K – 10 KΩ resistor. Its states are:
Low (0 – 0.8V): Transmitter on
(>0.8, < 2.0V): Undefined
High (2.0 – 3.465V): Transmitter Disabled
Open: Transmitter Disabled
3) Module Absent, connected to VeeT or VeeR in the module.
4) LOS (Loss of Signal) is an open collector/drain output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7K –
10KΩ resistor. Pull up voltage between 2.0V and VccT/R+0.3V. When high, this output indicates
the received optical power is below the worst-case receiver sensitivity (as defined by the standard
in use). Low indicates normal operation. In the low state, the output will be pulled to < 0.8V.
5) VeeR and VeeT may be internally connected within the SFP+ module.
6) RD-/+: These are the differential receiver outputs. They are AC coupled 100Ω differential lines
which should be terminated with 100Ω (differential) at the user SERDES. The AC coupling is done
inside the module and is thus not required on the host board.
7) VccR and VccT are the receiver and transmitter power supplies. They are defined as 3.3V ±5%
at the SFP+ connector pin. Maximum supply current is 300Ma. Inductors with DC resistance of less
than 1 ohm should be used in order to maintain the required voltage at the SFP+ input pin with 3.3V
supply voltage. When the recommended supply-filtering network is used, hot plugging of the SFP+
Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd.
Page 6 of 10
V2.f
SFP+ Series
transceiver module will result in an inrush current of no more than 30Ma greater than the steady
state value. VccR and VccT may be internally connected within the SFP+ transceiver module.
8) TD-/+: These are the differential transmitter inputs. They are AC-coupled, differential lines with
100Ω differential termination inside the module. The AC coupling is done inside the module and is
thus not required on the host board.
EEPROM
The serial interface uses the 2-wire serial CMOS EEPROM protocol defined for the ATMEL
AT24C02/04 family of components. When the serial protocol is activated, the host generates the
serial clock signal (SCL). The positive edge clocks data into those segments of the EEPROM that
are not written protected within the SFP+ transceiver. The negative edge clocks data from the
SFP+ transceiver. The serial data signal (SDA) is bi-directional for serial data transfer. The host
uses SDA in conjunction with SCL to mark the start and end of serial protocol activation. The
memories are organized as a series of 8-bit data words that can be addressed individually or
sequentially.
The Module provides diagnostic information about the present operating conditions. The
transceiver generates this diagnostic data by digitization of internal analog signals. Calibration and
alarm/warning threshold data is written during device manufacture. Received power monitoring,
transmitted power monitoring, bias current monitoring, supply voltage monitoring and temperature
monitoring all are implemented. If the module is defined as external calibrated, the diagnostic data
are raw A/D values and must be converted to real world units using calibration constants stored in
EEPROM locations 56 – 95 at wire serial bus address A2h. The digital diagnostic memory map
specific data field define as following .For detail EEPROM information, please refer to the related
document of SFF 8472 Rev 10.2.
Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd.
Page 7 of 10
V2.f
SFP+ Series
Recommend Circuit Schematic
Mechanical Specifications
Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd.
Page 8 of 10
V2.f
SFP+ Series
Eye Safety
This single-mode transceiver is a Class 1 laser product. It complies with IEC-60825 and FDA 21
CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11. The transceiver must be operated within the specified temperature and
voltage limits. The optical ports of the module shall be terminated with an optical connector or with
a dust plug.
Obtaining Document
You can visit our website:http://www.eoptolink.com
Or contact Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd. Listed at the end of the documentation to get the latest
document.
Revision History
Revision
Initiated Reviewed Approved
Revision History
Release
Date
V1.a
Cathy
Preliminary released.
September 6,
2010
V1.b
Cathy
Updated output power value.
2010-11-3
V1.c
Cathy
Add customized suffix,
update temp. range.
2011-2-22
V2.0
Alex/Tow
nie
Kelly.Cao
Update spelling mistake
Aug 10, 2011
V2.a
Townie
Kelly
Add power dissipation.
Aug 23, 2011
V2.b
Kelly
Add TDP.
Sep 6, 2011
V2.c
Kelly
Update sensitivity.
Sep 12, 2012
V2.d
Fing,
JP.Jiang
Abby, Kelly
Update Sen, LOSA/LOSD
Nov 16, 2012
Abby
Kelly/Vina
Update Regulatory
Compliance and Mechanical
Specifications
Feb 3, 2015
Angela
Kelly/
JP/Vina
Add CPRI/OBSAI application
and industrial temperature.
Update the regulatory
compliance and 2D drawing.
July 6,2015
V2.e
V2.f
Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd.
Page 9 of 10
V2.f
SFP+ Series
Notice:
Eoptolink reserves the right to make changes to or discontinue any optical link product or service
identified in this publication, without notice, in order to improve design and/or performance.
Applications that are described herein for any of the optical link products are for illustrative
purposes only. Eoptolink makes no representation or warranty that such applications will be
suitable for the specified use without further testing or modification.
Contact:
Add: Floor 5 Building 2 No. 21 Gaopeng Avenue High-Tech District CHENGDU, SICHUAN 610041
P.R. CHINA
Tel: (+86) 028-85122709 ext 808 & 809
Fax: (+86) 028-85121912
Postal: 610041
E-mail:sales@eoptolink.com
http://www.eoptolink.com
Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd.
Page 10 of 10
V2.f
Download PDF
Similar pages