Product Specification
10km Multirate QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module
FTL4C1QM1C
PRODUCT FEATURES
•
Hot-pluggable QSFP+ form factor
•
Supports 39.8 Gb/s to 44.6 Gb/s
aggregate bit rates
•
Power dissipation < 3.5W
•
RoHS-6 compliant
•
Commercial case temperature
range 0°C to 70°C
•
Single 3.3V power supply
•
Maximum link length of 10km on
Single Mode Fiber (SMF)
•
Uncooled 4x10Gb/s CWDM
transmitter
•
•
40GBASE-LR4 40G Ethernet
XLPPI electrical interface
•
•
OTN OTU3 C4S1-2D1
Duplex LC receptacles
•
•
OTU3e1 and OTU3e2
Built-in digital diagnostic
functions, including Tx/Rx power
monitoring
APPLICATIONS
Finisar’s FTL4C1QM1C QSFP+ transceiver modules are designed for use in 40 Gigabit
Ethernet links and 4x10G OTN client interfaces over single mode fiber. They are compliant
with the QSFP+ MSA1,2 , IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-LR43 and OTU3 C4S1-2D1
requirements specified in ITU-T Recommendation G.695. Digital diagnostics functions are
available via an I2C interface, as specified by the QSFP+ MSA. The optical transceiver is
compliant per the RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU4. See Finisar Application Note AN-2038 for
more details5.
PRODUCT SELECTION
FTL4C1QM1C
M:
1:
C:
 Finisar Corporation October 2015
Multirate support
First generation product
Commercial temperature rate
Rev. C1
Page 1
FTL4C1QM1C Product Specification
I.
Pin Descriptions
Figure 1 – QSFP+ MSA-compliant 38-pin connector
Pin
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Symbol
GND
Tx2n
Tx2p
GND
Tx4n
Tx4p
GND
ModSelL
ResetL
Vcc Rx
SCL
SDA
GND
Rx3p
Rx3n
GND
Rx1p
Rx1n
GND
GND
Rx2n
Rx2p
GND
Rx4n
Rx4p
GND
 Finisar Corporation October 2015
Name/Description
Ground
Transmitter Inverted Data Input
Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input
Ground
Transmitter Inverted Data Input
Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input
Ground
Module Select
Module Reset
+3.3 V Power supply receiver
2-wire serial interface clock
2-wire serial interface data
Ground
Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output
Receiver Inverted Data Output
Ground
Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output
Receiver Inverted Data Output
Ground
Ground
Receiver Inverted Data Output
Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output
Ground
Receiver Inverted Data Output
Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output
Ground
Rev. C1
Notes
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Page 2
FTL4C1QM1C Product Specification
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
ModPrsL
IntL
Vcc Tx
Vcc1
LPMode
GND
Tx3p
Tx3n
GND
Tx1p
Tx1n
GND
Module Present
Interrupt
+3.3 V Power supply transmitter
+3.3 V Power Supply
Low Power Mode
Ground
Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input
Transmitter Inverted Data Input
Ground
Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input
Transmitter Inverted Data Input
Ground
1
1
1
Notes
1. Circuit ground is internally isolated from chassis ground.
II.
General Product Characteristics
Parameter
Module Form Factor
Maximum Aggregate Data Rate
Maximum Data Rate per Lane
Protocols Supported
Value
QSFP+
44.6
11.2
Typical applications include
OTN OTU3, 40G Ethernet,
Infiniband, Fibre Channel,
SATA/SAS3
38-pin edge connector
Unit
Maximum Power Consumption
Management Interface
3.5
Serial, I2C-based, 400 kHz
maximum frequency
Watts
Data Rate Specifications
Bit Rate per Lane
Bit Error Ratio
Link distance on SMF-28
Symbol
BR
BER
d
Electrical Interface and Pin-out
Min
Notes
Gb/s
Gb/s
Pin-out as defined by the
QSFP+ MSA
As defined by the QSFP+ MSA
Typ
Max
11,200
10-12
10
Units
Mb/sec
kilometers
Ref.
1
2
3
Notes:
1. Compliant with 40GBASE-LR4 and XLPPI per IEEE 802.3ba, OTU3 C4S1-2D1 per ITU-T Rec. G.695
and OTU3e1/OTU3e2 per ITU-T G-Series Rec. Supplement 43. Compatible with 1/10 Gigabit Ethernet
and 1/2/4/8/10G Fibre Channel.
2. Tested with a PRBS 231-1 test pattern.
3. Per 40GBASE-LR4, IEEE 802.3ba
 Finisar Corporation October 2015
Rev. C1
Page 3
FTL4C1QM1C Product Specification
III.
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Maximum Supply Voltage
Storage Temperature
Case Operating Temperature
Relative Humidity
Damage Threshold, per Lane
Symbol
Vcc1,
VccTx,
VccRx
TS
T OP
RH
DT
Min
-0.5
Typ
Max
3.6
Unit
V
85
70
85
°C
°C
%
dBm
-40
0
0
3.4
Ref.
1
Notes:
1. Non-condensing.
IV.
Electrical Characteristics (TOP = 0 to 70°C, VCC = 3.1 to 3.47 Volts)
Parameter
Supply Voltage
Supply Current
Link turn-on time
Transmit turn-on time
Transmitter (per Lane)
Single ended input voltage tolerance
Differential data input swing
Differential input threshold
AC common mode input voltage tolerance
(RMS)
Differential input return loss
Symbol
Vcc1,
VccTx,
VccRx
Icc
VinT
Vin,pp
3.1
-0.3
120
Max
Unit
3.47
V
1.13
A
2000
ms
2
4.0
1200
V
mVpp
mV
3
15
Jt2
Jt9
DDPWS
Differential data output swing
Vout,pp
AC common mode output voltage (RMS)
Termination mismatch at 1 MHx
Differential output return loss
Common mode output return loss
 Finisar Corporation October 2015
Typ
50
J2 Jitter Tolerance
J9 Jitter Tolerance
Data Dependent Pulse Width Shrinkage
Eye mask coordinates {X1, X2
Y1, Y2}
Receiver (per Lane)
Single-ended output voltage
Output transition time, 20% to 80%
J2 Jitter output
J9 Jitter output
Eye mask coordinates #1 {X1, X2
Y1, Y2}
Power Supply Ripple Tolerance
Min
Jo2
Jo9
PSR
Rev. C1
Per IEEE P802.3ba,
Section 86A.4.1.1
0.17
0.29
0.07
0.11, 0.31
95, 350
-0.3
200
300
400
600
4.0
400
600
550
800
1200
7.5
5
Per IEEE P802.3ba,
Section 86A.4.2.1
Per IEEE P802.3ba,
Section 86A.4.2.2
28
0.42
0.65
0.29, 0.5
150, 425
50
Ref.
mV
dB
4
UI
UI
UI
UI
mV
5
V
mVpp
6, 7
mV
%
dB
4
dB
4
ps
UI
UI
UI
mV
mVpp
Page 4
5
FTL4C1QM1C Product Specification
Notes:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
Maximum total power value is specified across the full temperature and voltage range.
From power-on and end of any fault conditions.
After internal AC coupling. Self-biasing 100Ω differential input.
10 MHz to 11.1 GHz range.
Hit ratio = 5 x 10E-5.
AC coupled with 100Ω differential output impedance.
Output voltage is settable in 4 discrete steps via I2C. Default is 400 – 800 mV.
V.
Optical Characteristics (TOP = 0 to 70°C, VCC = 3.1 to 3.47 Volts)
Parameter
Transmitter
Signaling Speed per Lane
Lane center wavelengths (range)
Symbol
Total Average Launch Power
Transmit OMA per Lane
Average Launch Power per Lane
Optical Extinction Ratio
Sidemode Suppression ratio
Average launch power of OFF
transmitter, per lane
Relative Intensity Noise
Optical Return Loss Tolerance
Transmitter Reflectance
Transmitter eye mask definition {X1,
X2, X3, Y1, Y2, Y3}
Receiver
Signaling Speed per Lane
P OUT
TxOMA
TXP x
ER
SSR min
Min
 Finisar Corporation October 2015
Max
Unit
Ref.
11.2
GBd
nm
1
8.3
3.5
2.3
dBm
dBm
dBm
dB
dB
-30
dBm
-128
20
-12
dB/Hz
dB
dB
3
GBd
4
1264.5 – 1277.5
1284.5 – 1297.5
1304.5 – 1317.5
1324.5 – 1337.5
-4.0
-2.3
4.5
30
RIN
2
{0.25, 0.4, 0.45, 0.25, 0.28, 0.4}
11.2
1264.5 – 1277.5
1284.5 – 1297.5
1304.5 – 1317.5
1324.5 – 1337.5
Lane center wavelengths (range)
Total Average Receive Power
Receive Power (OMA) per Lane
Average Receive Power per Lane
Receiver Sensitivity (OMA) per Lane
Stressed Receiver Sensitivity (OMA)
per Lane
Damage Threshold per Lane
Return Loss
Vertical eye closure penalty, per lane
Receive electrical 3 dB upper cutoff
frequency, per lane
LOS De-Assert
LOS Assert
LOS Hysteresis
Typ
P IN
RxOMA
RXP x
Rxsens
nm
8.3
3.5
2.3
-11.5
dBm
dBm
dBm
dBm
SRS
-9.6
dBm
P MAX
RL
3.4
-26
1.9
dBm
dB
dB
12.3
GHz
-15
dBm
dBm
dB
LOS D
LOS A
-13.7
-28
1
Rev. C1
5
Page 5
FTL4C1QM1C Product Specification
Notes:
1. Transmitter consists of 4 lasers operating at up to 11.2 Gb/s each, +/- 20ppm
2. Minimum value is informative.
3. RIN is scaled by 10*log(10/4) to maintain SNR outside of transmitter.
4. Receiver consists of 4 photodetectors operating at up to 11.2 Gb/s each, +/- 100ppm
5. Minimum value is informative, equals min TxOMA with infinite ER and max channel insertion loss.
VI.
Memory Map and Control Registers
Compatible with SFF-8436 (QSFP+). Please see Finisar Application Note AN-21046.
VII.
Environmental Specifications
Finisar FTL4C1Q transceivers have an operating temperature range from 0°C to +70°C case
temperature.
Environmental Specifications
Case Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
Symbol
Min
T op
T sto
0
-40
Typ
Max
Units
70
85
°C
°C
Ref.
VIII. Regulatory Compliance
Finisar FTL4C1Q transceivers are RoHS-6 Compliant. Copies of certificates are available at
Finisar Corporation upon request.
FTL4C1Q transceiver modules are Class 1 laser eye safety compliant per IEC 60825-1.
 Finisar Corporation October 2015
Rev. C1
Page 6
FTL4C1QM1C Product Specification
IX.
Mechanical Specifications
The FTL4C1Q mechanical specifications are compliant to the QSFP+ MSA transceiver
module specifications.
Figure 2 – FTL4C1Q mechanical drawing
Figure 3 – FTL4C1QM1C production label
 Finisar Corporation October 2015
Rev. C1
Page 7
FTL4C1QM1C Product Specification
X.
References
1.
INF-8438i – Specification for QSFP (Quad Small Formfactor Pluggable)
Transceiver, Rev 1.0, November 2006.
2.
SFF-8436 – Specification for QSFP+ Copper and Optical Transceiver, Rev 4.7,
February 2013.
3.
IEEE 802.3ba – PMD Type 40GBASE-LR4.
4.
Directive 2011/65/EU of the European Council Parliament and of the Council, “on
the restriction of the use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and electronic
equipment”. Certain products may use one or more exemptions as allowed by the
Directive.
5.
“Application Note AN-2038: Finisar Implementation of RoHS Compliant
Transceivers”.
6.
“Application Note AN-2104: QSFP+ 40G LR4 Transceiver EEPROM Mapping,”
Rev. A, Finisar Corporation, June, 2013.
XI.
For More Information
Finisar Corporation
1389 Moffett Park Drive
Sunnyvale, CA 94089-1133
Tel. 1-408-548-1000
Fax 1-408-541-6138
sales@finisar.com
www.finisar.com
 Finisar Corporation October 2015
Rev. C1
Page 8
Mouser Electronics
Authorized Distributor
Click to View Pricing, Inventory, Delivery & Lifecycle Information:
Finisar:
FTL4C1QM1C
Download PDF
Similar pages