Installation Guide
Philips MP60/70 IntelliVue VHM Arm Rail Mount Kit
The purpose of this guide is to:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Describe attachment of Table Top Mount to Mounting Adapter (page 2)
Describe attachment of Down Post to VHM Arm (page 2).
Describe mounting of VHM Arm on rail (pages 3 – 6).
Describe mounting of Flexible Module Server (FMS) on Down Post (page 6)
Describe tilt tension adjustment procedure (page 7).
Parts Reference
The following parts and hardware are included in this installation kit (hardware not shown):
Item #
Description
Qty
1
VHM Arm (see page X for Rail Clamp Parts
1
2
Locking Lever, Height Adjustment
1
3
Cable Clip
2
4
6'' Down Post
1
5
#10-32 x 3/8'' SHCS
3
6
M6 x 8mm FHMS
2
7
M6 x 12mm FHMS
1
8
5/32'' [4mm] Hex Wrench
1
2
1
4
Tools Required: Phillips screwdriver, 5/32'' [4mm] hex wrench (provided).
►IMPORTANT – Read This Before Installing the VHM Rail Mount Kit:
1. Follow procedures and references as presented in this installation guide.
2. Refer to Installation & Operation Manual for VHM™ Series Arms (DU-WS-0001) for all operation and adjustment
procedures not specifically addressed in this installation guide.
DU-AG-0018-27 Rev F 6/24/09 GCX Corp Page 1 of 8
Attaching the Philips Table Top Mount to the Mounting Adapter
1. Fasten the Philips-supplied Table Top Mount to the Mounting Adapter on the VHM Arm with one (1) M6 x 12mm
FHMS and two (2) M6 x 8mm FHMS (see below).
Mounting Adapter
M6 X 12mm FHMS (1)
M6 X 8mm FHMS (2)
Table Top Mount
*Attaching the Down Post to the Arm
*The Down Post is used for mounting the Flexible Module Server (FMS). Skip this procedure if your IntelliVue monitoring
system does not require a Down Post or FMS.
1. Align three (3) mounting holes in Lower Post Disc with three (3) threaded holes in Swivel Cup (below left). Using the
5/32'' hex wrench, fasten Post to Swivel Cup with three (3) #10-32 x 3/8'' SHCS.
Swivel Cup
#10-32 x 3/8'' SHCS (3)
Lower Post Disc
6'' Down Post
DU-AG-0018-27 Rev F 6/24/09 GCX Corp Page 2 of 8
Mounting VHM Arm on a Rail
WARNING: The customer must verify the stability of the rail on which the GCX Euro Clamp will be
mounted. The rail must be load-rated to carry the weight of the mounting system and all mounted
instruments and accessories. The maximum load rating of the Rail Clamp is 33 lbs [14.97 kg].
Installation Note: The GCX Euro Rail Clamp is part of an instrument mounting system. This section covers mounting of
the Rail Clamp only. Your actual mounting system may differ from the M-Series Arm shown here.
The parts list below includes the parts and hardware that will be used in this installation procedure.
Item #
Description
Qty
1
Rail Clamp (shown on M-Series Arm)
1
2
Lower Clamp Bar
1
3
M6 x 25 mm Socket Head Cap Screw (SHCS)
2
4
Lock Washer, 1/4'' Hi-collar
2
5
2.65'' Threaded Stud with Knob
1
6
7.5'' Threaded Stud with Knob
1
7
Leveling Foot
1
8
M8 Hex Jam Nut
1
9
Location Washer, 10 mm x 25 mm (rail size)
2
10
Location Washer, 10 mm x 30 mm (rail size)
2
11
Location Washer, 10 mm x 35 mm (rail size)
2
12
Location Washer, 10 mm x 40 mm (rail size)
2
13
3/16'' Hex Wrench (not shown)
1
1
2
10
9
4
3
12
11
7
8
5
6
Tools Required
• 3/16'' hex wrench (provided)
• 1/2'' [13 mm] wrench (not provided)
• Torque wrench (not provided)
DU-AG-0018-27 Rev F 6/24/09 GCX Corp Page 3 of 8
Mounting Rail Clamp on Rail
In this procedure the Rail Clamp is being mounted on a 10 mm x 25 mm rail.
WARNING! Ensure that the Location Washers selected match the rail size before installing
the Rail Clamp. The Location Washers must be installed with dot pattern upward. The use
of incorrect Location Washers or incorrect orientation of Location Washers could result in
product failure or injury.
1. Determine size of rail and select appropriate set of Location Washers. Number of dots indicates size of rail.
Location Washers must be installed with dots in upward ↑ position.
10 x 25 mm Rail
(1 dot)
10 x 30 mm Rail
(2 dots)
10 x 35 mm Rail
(3 dots)
10 x 40 mm Rail
(4 dots)
2. Hook Rail Clamp over rail.
3. Insert one (1) Location Washer in each Rail
Clamp slot as shown, dots pointing upward.
DU-AG-0018-27 Rev F 6/24/09 GCX Corp Page 4 of 8
Lower Clamp Bar
4. Install Lower Clamp Bar by threading two M6 x 25 mm
SHCS (with 1/4'' lock washers) through Location Washers
and into lower set of mounting holes as shown.
Installation Note: See page 5 for instruction regarding
installation of Lower Clamp Bar on larger sized rails.
• M6 x 25 mm SHCS (2)
• 1/4'' Lock Washer (2)
Ensure both upper and lower
clamps are engaged securely
on the rail as shown.
5. Using the 3/16'' hex wrench provided, alternately tighten socket head screws
1/2 turn each until Lower Clamp Bar is securely positioned on bottom of rail.
Ensure both Clamps are secured to the rail (see above) and torque each
screw to 50 in-lbs.
DU-AG-0018-27 Rev F 6/24/09 GCX Corp Page 5 of 8
6. Select required length of Leveling Stud (2.65'' or
7.5''), depending on distance between Rail Clamp
and adjacent vertical surface behind Clamp.
Support Foot
Jam Nut
7. Thread Leveling Stud through Jam Nut and
Rail Clamp and into Support Foot as shown.
8. Turn Knob until Support Foot contacts adjacent
vertical surface. Tighten Knob until Rail Clamp
is perpendicular to floor.
9. Using a 1/2'' [13 mm] wrench, tighten jam nut
against Rail Clamp.
DU-AG-0018-27 Rev F 6/24/09 GCX Corp Page 6 of 8
Mounting on 35mm to 40mm Rail Heights
Use upper mounting holes in Lower Clamp Bar when
mounting on rails 35 mm to 40 mm in height.
Use 10 mm x 35 mm or 10 mm x 40 mm Location Washer.
10 x 35 mm Rail
(3 dots)
10 x 40 mm Rail
(4 dots)
Mounting the Monitor
Mount the monitor in accordance with Philips Table Top Mount instructions.
Mount Flexible Module Server (FMS) on Down Post
1. Attach the FMS to the Down Post by placing the Clamp around the Post and tightening the knob.
FMS
Clamp
Down Post
DU-AG-0018-27 Rev F 6/24/09 GCX Corp Page 7 of 8
Perform Counterbalance Adjustment
Perform counterbalance adjustment in accordance with Installation & Operation Manual for VHM™ Series Arms (DU-WS0001).
Adjusting Tilt Tension
Tilt tension adjustment only is covered in this installation guide. Refer to Installation & Operation Manual for VHM™ Series
Arms (DU-WS-0001) for making all other adjustments to the Arm.
1. Using the 5/32'' hex wrench provided, equally tighten or loosen the two (2) Tilt Tension screws immediately behind the
Mounting Adapter.
Tilt Tension Screws
Cleaning
1. The mounting assembly may be cleaned with most mild, non-abrasive solutions commonly used in the hospital
environment (e.g. diluted bleach, ammonia, or alcohol solutions).
2. The surface finish will be permanently damaged by strong chemicals and solvents such as acetone and
trichloroethylene.
3. Do not use steel wool or other abrasive material to clean the mounting assembly.
4. Damage caused by the use of unapproved substances or processes will not be covered by warranty. We recommend
testing of any cleaning solution on a small area of the arm that is not visible to verify compatibility.
5. Never submerge the arm, and do not allow liquids to enter the arm. Wipe any cleaning agents off of the arm
immediately using a water-dampened cloth. Dry the arm thoroughly after cleaning.
CAUTION: GCX makes no claims regarding the efficacy of the listed chemicals or processes as a means for controlling
infection. Consult your hospital’s infection control officer or epidemiologist. To clean or sterilize mounted instruments or
accessory equipment, refer to the specific instructions delivered with those products.
DU-AG-0018-27 Rev F 6/24/09 GCX Corp Page 8 of 8
Download PDF
Similar pages