DOLPHIN User Manual - BenchMark Wireline

AMSLA490C – DOLPHIN
COMBINED DEPTH/TENSION
HEAVY DUTY SLICKLINE MEASUREMENT DEVICE
ATEX Zone 2
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 1 of 127
SAFETY WARNINGS
This apparatus is suitable for use in ATEX Zone 2 Locations.
WARNING – EXPLOSION HAZARD – SUBSTITUTION OF COMPONENTS MAY
IMPAIR SUITABILITY FOR ATEX Zone 2 LOCATIONS.
AVERTISSEMENT – RISQUE D’EXPLOSION – LA SUBSTITUTION DE
COMPOSANT PEUT RENDRE CE MATERIEL INACCEPTABLE POUR LES ATEX
Zone 2 LOCALES.
WARNING – EXPLOSION HAZARD – DO NOT DISCONNECT EQUIPMENT UNLESS
POWER HAS BEEN SWITCHED OFF OR THE AREA IS KNOW TO BE NONHAZAROUS;
AVERTISSEMENT – RISQUE D’EXPLOSION – AVANT DE DECONNECTER
L’EQUIPMENT, COUPER LE COURANT OU S’ASSURER QUE L’EMPLACEMENT
EST DESIGNE NON DANGEREUX.
___________________________________________________
BenchMark measuring equipment will be frequently operated in hazardous
environments. Appropriate safety precautions need to be taken.
Training - Operators shall be trained in the proper and safe use of the device.
Do not exceed the tension limit specified for this device in this manual.
Flammable Substances - Flammable and explosive substances are often found in the
proximity of the equipment operations. Proper venting should take place where
practicable. Avoid open flames, sparks and other ignition sources.
Electric Shock – Depending on the equipment being used, both AC and DC current
may be present. Frequently in wellsite operations conductive fluids and chemicals are
used. Use extra caution when working with BenchMark equipment and follow
manufacturer warnings to avoid electric shock.
Do not separate any electrical connector, while powered, in a hazardous area.
Separate only when power is removed, and/or in a safe area.
.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 2 of 127
SAFETY WARNINGS continued
Safe Operating Temperatures – BenchMark Wireline equipment is designed to
operate safely within these temperature ranges. Do not try to operate this equipment in
conditions that outside these temperature limits.
Recommended equipment safe operating temperature range -40*C to +60*C
Hazardous Equipment Marking - See General Assembly drawings for hazardous
equipment marking.
ALL WARNING LABELS ON THE EQUIPMENT MUST BE OBSERVED AND FOLLOWED.
Installation Instructions - Install measuring device onto the spooling mechanism per
the unit manufacturer instructions. Take care to avoid pinching or cutting of electrical
cables when the measuring device moves during the spooling operation.
Take care to thread the wire through the device properly to prevent the wire from
rubbing the frame during operation. The Table of Contents of this manual will list where
the threading procedure is located.
Rotating Equipment – BenchMark Wireline measuring equipment is often attached to
rotating industrial machinery. This may include winches, pulleys, rigging, rotating drums
plus moving cable and wire. Though BenchMark’s measuring equipment does not
normally present a safety hazard when in operation provided it is used within the design
parameters of the equipment, the heavy equipment used in this type of work in proximity
to BenchMark’s equipment may. Never attempt to use BenchMark equipment in any
way or for any other purpose than for which it was designed.
Use every precaution to keep a safe distance from dangerous equipment when it is in
operation. Never approach the measuring device while the cable drum is turning.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 3 of 127
CONTENTS
1.0 GENERAL DESCRIPTION & FEATURES
1.1 Product description & intended use of equipment
1.2 Certificates
1.3 Type examination certificates and labels
1.4 Technical specifications
1.5 Hardware features
1.6 User interface features - Wire Threading
1.7 Hazardous area installation standards & requirements
1.8 Obtaining Technical Assistance
2.0 WELLSITE OPERATING SUMMARY
3.0 SOFTWARE OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
4.0 SOFTWARE UPDATE PROCEDURES
5.0 MAINTENANCE, ASSEMBLY DRAWINGS & PARTS LIST
5.1.2 Lubrication
5.2.1 Tension wheel - Load Pin replacement
5.2.2 Tension wheel - Wheel Replacement
5.2.3 Tension wheel - Bearing Replacement
5.2.4 Load Cell Replacement
5.3.1 Measuring wheel - Encoder Replacement
5.3.2 Measuring wheel - Wheel Replacement
5.3.3 Measuring wheel - Bearing Replacement
5.4.1 Drawings - Parts Lists - Spare Parts
5.5
Load pins
5.6
Encoder
5.7
Optional Accessories
6.0 SCHEMATICS, WIRELISTS & SETUP PROCEDURES
7.0 CABLE DRAWINGS
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 4 of 127
1.0 GENERAL DESCRIPTION & FEATURES
1.1 PRODUCT DESCRIPTION & INTENDED USE OF EQUIPMENT
The "DOLPHIN” Slickline Measuring Device is a heavy duty two wheeled device which
accurately measures both wireline depth and tension. It minimizes wire abrasion and fatigue by
using a non reverse bend configuration.
The device is designed to be mounted in front of the wireline drum on a spooling mechanism.
Linear bearings in the mount allow it to slide back and forth in front of the drum so the wire can
be spooled evenly. The bracket on the back of the measuring head is used to mount it to the
wireline unit. Spooling rollers and pressure wheels are provided to keep the wire in the wheels
at low or no tension.
This measuring head is different from previous versions in that the wireline can be removed
from the measuring head without cutting off the re-head. The wireline can be removed from the
side. The guide rollers are slotted so they can be slid out of the way to remove the wireline.
Tension is measured from a load pin which also serves as the axle for the tension wheel. Since
the two wheels are opposite each other, the wire completely wraps around both wheels. This
creates a relatively high signal at the load pin which provides a very accurate tension
measurement.
With the BenchMark Winchman's Panel, depth can be accurately measured on different sized
lines without changing wheels. This is done electronically by the panel using the depth
information provided by an encoder. Changes in wire size are accounted for by the panel
software. Wire stretch can also be automatically calculated by the panel. An adapter is
provided to drive a standard mechanical counter.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 5 of 127
1.2 CERTIFICATES
1.2.1 RESERVED FOR SAFETY STANDARDS & ATEX REQUIREMENTS
NOTE – this information will be added after certificates are issued.
1.2.2 RESERVED FOR CLASS 1 DIVISION 2 CERTIFICATE
NOTE – this information will be added after certificates are issued.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 6 of 127
1.3 TYPE EXAMINATION CERTIFICATES AND LABELS
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 7 of 127
1.4 TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
1.4.1 WIRE PATH
The wire runs from the drum around the idler wheel then around the tension wheel and back
across the top of the measuring wheel to the well. Guide rollers are aligned to assist in keeping
the wire on the proper side of the groove.
The wire runs through a non reversed bend configuration (i.e. the wire is always bent in the
same direction). This minimizes wire fatigue due to bending the wire in opposite directions each
time it passes through the measuring head. The large wheel radius minimizes the effects of
fatigue and promotes longer wire life, especially with larger diameter wirelines.
Guide rollers are installed on the tension wheel to keep the wire in the groove. A spring
mounted pressure wheel is used on the measure wheel to ensure the wire is always pressed
tightly against the measure wheel to prevent wire slippage at low tension to minimize
measurement error. The spring tightly presses the wire against the wheel regardless of wire
size. The spring force keeps the wire turning the wheel even with sudden changes of direction
during jarring action. A keeper roller is mounted above the measure wheel to keep the wire in
the groove when wireline tension is relaxed such as during transport and rigup.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 8 of 127
1.4.2
DEPTH MEASUREMENT
Depth measurement is made by wrapping the wire around the measuring wheel which has a
precision machined groove. The wheel groove has a circumference of 4 feet with .125 wire
installed. The wheel is hardened to greater than Rockwell 58 by using a special heat treat
process. This minimizes wheel wear to maximize wheel life.
This measuring head is capable of providing three completely independent depth
measurements, an optical encoder, and a magnetic pickup.
The optical encoder provides a high resolution measurement to the BenchMark Wireline
Products hoistman’s panel. With this panel depth and line speed can be accurately measured
on different sized lines without changing wheels. This is done electronically by the panel.
Changes in wire size are accounted for by the panel software. Wire stretch can also be
automatically calculated by the panel. The panel operates on 12v and supplies the necessary
power to the encoder and load pin.
A backup depth system is available to provide another independent depth measurement. Depth
is measured by a frictionless magnetic pickup mounted in the measuring head. The pickup
consists of magnets imbedded in the measure wheel coupling and two hall affect devices
mounted next to the shaft. This provides a quadarature type measurement. A small display
panel is mounted inside a wireline unit. The panel is designed to be connected to an external
AC or DC supply or operate off internal batteries for up to 15 hours between charges. In the
event of an external power interruption, the unit automatically switches to battery power. The
system is designed to operate without intervention from the user. When external power fails,
the depth display is maintained by the batteries. A switch on the front of the panel allows
different sizes of wire to be measured accurately without changing the measuring wheels.
The mechanical measurement is made by connecting a “speedometer” cable to the hub of the
measuring wheel. A “Veedor Root” type counter can be used. Step down adapters are
available to convert from a 1:4 to a 1:1 measurement (adapters on the wheel and in the
counter). The mechanical system cannot be adjusted for different wire sizes so a wheel with a
different sized groove must be installed to make the mechanical measurement correct.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 9 of 127
1.4.3 ELECTRONIC TENSION SPECIFICATIONS
The wheel nearest the well rotates on an axle pin that is instrumented with strain gauges.
These strain gauges produce an electrical signal proportional to the magnitude of line tension.
The wire always makes a complete 180 degree wrap around the tension wheel so rigup angle
does not affect the tension measurement.
The tension wheel is mounted on a self aligning bearing which allows the wheel to properly align
itself. This reduces any side forces that may be present which increases the tension
measurement accuracy.
1. PASSIVE LOW VOLTAGE
Power Requirement - 12 vdc excitation
Interface – None – passive bridge only
2. DIFFERENTIAL VOLTAGE
Power Requirements - +/– 15 vdc input power
Interface - Proprietary circuit board which amplifies the load pin signals and provides a
1.5v differential output.
0 vdc = 0 lbs
(0 kg)
.75 vdc = 5,000 lbs (2,268 kg) - shunt cal
1.5 vdc = 10,000 lbs (4,536 kg)
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 10 of 127
1.4.3 ELECTRONIC TENSION SPECIFICATIONS continued
3. 4-20MA CURRENT LOOP
Power Requirements - +24vdc input power
Interface - Proprietary circuit board which amplifies the load pin signals and provides a
4-20ma current loop output.
4 ma
12 ma
20ma
= 0 lbs
(0 kg)
= 5,000 lbs (2,268 kg) - shunt cal
= 10,000 lbs (4,536 kg)
COMMON SPECIFICATIONS
Temperature Stability
<= .015% full scale / deg F on zero
<= .02% full scale / deg F on output
Accuracy 1% full scale nominal
Maximum Rated Load 9,000 lbs
(4,082 kg)
1.4.3.1 HYDRAULIC TENSION SPECIFICATIONS
A hydraulic load cell is included which measures wireline tension independently of the
electronic load pin. It is mounted in the frame and measures the tension differential
between the top measure wheel and the bottom tension wheel. A second depth idler
wheel is provided to eliminate cable rub against a single wheel with the movement of
the hydraulic load cell.
Different scales are available.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 11 of 127
1.4.4 GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
Height:
45.55“ 1.15 m
Width:
23.27” .591 m
Depth:
11.08" .281 m
Weight:
132 lbs 59.87 kg
Maximum Tension:
9,000 lbs
4,082 kg
Line Sizes:
.092" – 1/4”
2.3 mm – 6.35 mm
Encoder:
1,200 PPR , others available
Backup Counter:
4 PPR Quadarature
Load Pin:
Passive low voltage, Differential voltage, 4-20ma current loop
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 12 of 127
1.5 HARDWARE FEATURES

Cable sizes .092 to .125 slickline & 3/16” to 1/4 e-line/braided line

Tension load axle & amplifier can be configured to different outputs

Can measure wireline tensions up to 9,000 pounds – 4,082 kg)

Includes both hydraulic load cell and electronic tension load pins. These
tension devices are completely independent of each other.

2 fully independent depth measurements - optical encoder and magnetic
pickup

Backup depth system -reduces drag on measuring wheel by eliminating
mechanical drive cable

Line removal from the side without cutting off Cable Head

Minimizes wire abrasion & fatigue by using non-reverse bend configuration

Wires run side-by-side across top of measuring wheel to prevent wire rub

Large diameter wheel radius minimize wire fatigue

Spooling rollers and pressure wheels keep wire in wheel at low/no tension

Spring pressure wheel keeps wire turning with wheel even with sudden
direction change or jarring action

Mounts on an ASEP style overhead bar

Encoder & tension amplifier certified for Zone II area use available

Anodized aluminum frame
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 13 of 127
1.6 USER INTERFACE FEATURES
1.6.1 WIRE THREAD PATH
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 14 of 127
1.6.2 SLICKLINE WIRE THREADING – FINAL RESULT
This is what an AMSLA Dolphin measuring head should look like with the wire properly
threaded.
Final Thread Path is the same whether threaded with or without cable head attached.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 15 of 127
1.7 HAZARDOUS AREA INSTALLATION STANDARDS & REQUIREMENTS
This equipment is to be installed only by personnel who are suitably trained and
qualified to local/national codes.
1. Install the measuring head on the wireline equipment.
Bolt the mounting bracket to the wireline equipment.
Connect the measuring head to the mounting bracket.
2. Connect the cables from the panel to the encoder, backup and load pin on the
measuring head.
Make sure you use the correct cable for each connection as described in this manual.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 16 of 127
1.8 OBTAINING TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE
Call BenchMark Wireline Products Inc. at +1 281 346 4300
Or contact by email mail@benchmarkwireline.com
Or fax in request at +1 281 346 4301
Information is also available on website www.benchmarkwireline.com
Parts can be ordered by email, phone, or fax.
Equipment can be returned for repair and maintenance.
Please notify us by Phone, email, or fax before sending any equipment.
To return equipment to BenchMark, ship it to:
BenchMark Wireline Products
36220 FM 1093
Simonton, Texas 77476
U.S.A.
Note – For better response, please have the Part Number available.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 17 of 127
2.0 WELLSITE OPERATING SUMMARY
2.1 WELLSITE OPERATION
Power up the panel connected to the measuring head and verify it is working properly.
Verify the panel is configured to match the system
- Line size
- Measurement units
- Encoder settings
Install the line in measuring head and set the line size parameter on the panel.
Set Tension Alarm value.
Set depth adjust value if necessary.
Ensure that memory card is installed in data recorder.
Turn power to panel off then on again.
This will write the operating parameters to the memory card.
Rig up through sheaves, install tool, and slack off weight.
Set depth to zero.
Press T-Zero to set tension to zero.
Press T-CAL and verify that panel tension reads 4,000 or 5,000 lbs (depending on type
of measuring head selected)
Pull tool to depth 0 position.
Press D-Zero to reset the panel depth to 0.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 18 of 127
2.1 WELLSITE OPERATIONS continued
Determine wireline size to be used – .092" to 1/4”
Since the wireline wraps around the depth wheel, the circumference of the depth wheel
will change with a change in wire size. The wheel size needs to be corrected for
wireline size in order to accurately measure depth.
These corrections are automatically made in the BenchMark hoistman's panel by
selecting the proper cable size using the menu. If a different panel is used, the wheel
size will need to be entered at this time.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 19 of 127
3.0 SOFTWARE OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
NOTE - The measuring heads do not contain any software. The software is in the
display panel. A variety of display panels can be used with this measuring head.
To view the Software Operating Instruction, refer to the manual for the Display Panel
being used with this head.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 20 of 127
4.0 SOFTWARE UPDATE PROCEDURES
NOTE - The measuring heads do not contain any software. The software is in the
display panel. A variety of display panels can be used with this measuring head.
To view the Software Update Procedures, refer to the manual for the Display Panel
being used with this head.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 21 of 127
5.0 MAINTENANCE, ASSEMBLY DRAWINGS &
PARTS LIST
5.1.1 PRE AND POST JOB CHECKS
Between jobs, check the measuring and guide wheels for looseness, play, out-ofroundness, worn or rough sounding bearings, or other mechanical conditions that could
affect measurement accuracy.
Visually inspect the interiors of the electrical connectors for the encoders and electronic
load axle for dirt and evidence of insulation breakdown. Clean or replace as necessary.
Install dust caps on the connectors if the cables are removed.
Manually rotate each wheel by hand to verify its condition. Inspect the depth measuring
wheel for signs of abnormal wear diameter changes, or shaft play that can affect
measurement accuracy. The wheel should be replaced if it is grooved more than .005".
Inspect the tension wheels for signs of abnormal wear, diameter changes, or shaft and
bearing play that could affect measurement accuracy. It should also be replaced if it is
grooved more than .005".
Do not pressure wash bearings or
electrical parts
5.1.2 LUBRICATION
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 22 of 127
Lubrication – use waterproof marine grease and a straight necked grease gun. Use
the grease nozzle that comes with the measuring head (in the small plastic bag zip-tied
to the frame).
Press the nozzle into the fitting and apply 3 squirts. Repeat same lubrication schedule
each month.
DO NOT pressure wash the machine as it will force the grease out of the bearings and
they will fail.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 23 of 127
5.2 FIELD MAINTENANCE PROCEDURES
TENSION WHEEL MAINTENANCE
There are 4 field maintenance procedures for the Tension Wheel and Load Cell.
- Load Pin Replacement – 5.2.1
- Wheel Replacement – 5.2.2
- Wheel Bearing Replacement – 5.2.3
- Load Cell Replacement – 5.2.4
MEASURING WHEEL MAINTENANCE
There are 3 field maintenance procedures for the Measuring Wheel.
- Encoder Replacement – 5.3.1
- Wheel Replacement – 5.3.2
- Wheel Bearing Replacement – 5.3.3
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 24 of 127
5.2 FIELD MAINTENANCE PROCEDURES
Many of the operations shown in this manual assume that the Dolphin is dismounted,
inverted and clamped to a heavy work bench as seen here or laid down.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 25 of 127
5.2.1 TENSION WHEEL - LOAD PIN REPLACEMENT
*NOTE – maintenance on the Dolphin may be performed with the device attached to its
top mount, with it inverted as shown above or laid horizontally on blocks. Replacing the
load pin is a simple procedure that can be performed with the Dolphin in a variety of
positions.
The 1st step is to remove the spiral lock from the load pin shaft.
If the lock has not been damaged it can be used again on reassembly.
Hold the tension wheel with one hand.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 26 of 127
5.2.1 TENSION WHEEL - LOAD PIN REPLACEMENT continued
Gently remove the load pin from the wheel hub.
The load pin shaft holds the tension wheel in place.
With the load pin removed gently let the tension wheel rest in the frame.
Put anti-seize compound on shaft of the new load pin.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 27 of 127
5.2.1 TENSION WHEEL - LOAD PIN REPLACEMENT continued
Position the tension wheel so that the load pin can be placed through the wheel hub.
Note that the load pin has a flat notch on one side.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 28 of 127
5.2.1 TENSION WHEEL - LOAD PIN REPLACEMENT continued
The flat side of the load pin will flange up to the guide plate on the frame.
Insert the load pin and rotate it so that the flat side of the pin butts up to the guide plate.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 29 of 127
5.2.1 TENSION WHEEL - LOAD PIN REPLACEMENT continued
The bearing in the tension wheel has a slot for an anti rotation screw.
*Note - depending on position of the wheel, if during this procedure the tension wheel
stays in place, there is no need to remove the anti rotation screw.
If the wheel moves too much, the bearing may slide off the anti-rotation screw. In that
case you must remove the anti-rotation screw for proper reinstallation.
5.2.1 TENSION WHEEL - LOAD PIN REPLACEMENT continued
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 30 of 127
Spin the wheel until the anti rotation slot on the bearing can be seen through the anti
rotation screw hole.
Replace the anti rotation screw and tighten it firmly.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 31 of 127
5.2.1 TENSION WHEEL - LOAD PIN REPLACEMENT continued
Replace the spiral lock.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 32 of 127
5.2.2 TENSION WHEEL REPLACEMENT
*NOTE – maintenance on the Dolphin may be performed with the device attached to its
top mount, with it inverted and clamped to a heavy work bench or laid horizontally on
blocks. Replacing the tension wheel is a simple procedure that can be performed with
the Dolphin in a variety of positions.
For this maintenance, we assume that the load pin has been removed. 5.2.1
Loosen and completely move the pressure roller to the end of its slot and retighten.
Unscrew and completely remove the other pressure rollers.
Pull the wheel up and out of the frame.
If bearing replacement is needed see 5.2.3
Reposition the wheel back in the frame and follow the load pin installation instructions in
5.2.1.
Then replace and adjust the pressure rollers so that the rollers fit inside the groove of
the tension wheel.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 33 of 127
5.2.3 TENSION WHEEL - BEARING REPLACEMENT
For this maintenance, it is assumed that both the wheel and the bearing have already
been removed. The bearing is held in the wheel hub by 2 snap rings.
An Arbor press is being used to demonstrate this replacement.
The anti-rotation bushing will be pressed into the bearing. Place the new bearing on the
press.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 34 of 127
5.2.3 TENSION WHEEL - BEARING REPLACEMENT continued
On the first stroke, the bushing may not go all the way into the bearing. Add a spacer
on the bottom of the bearing as the bushing will protrude below the bottom bearing.
The bushing is properly installed when approximately equal amounts stick out both
above and below the bearing assembly.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 35 of 127
5.2.3 TENSION WHEEL - BEARING REPLACEMENT continued
Take the Tension Wheel. 2 snap rings will hold the bearing assembly in place. The
front of the wheel is the side with the grease fitting.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 36 of 127
5.2.3 TENSION WHEEL - BEARING REPLACEMENT continued
On the BACK of the wheel, install the 1st snap ring.
Then turn the wheel over. You should be able to simply insert the bearing assembly
into the center hub. **NOTE make sure the small grease hole on the outside of the
bearing assembly is placed directly in front of the grease fitting of the bearing or it will
not be properly lubricated and the bearing will fail.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 37 of 127
5.2.3 TENSION WHEEL - BEARING REPLACEMENT continued
Install the 2nd snap ring to hold the bearing in place.
Manually tug on the bearing assembly to make sure it is firmly in place.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 38 of 127
5.2.3 TENSION WHEEL - BEARING REPLACEMENT continued
Lubrication – use waterproof marine grease and a straight necked grease gun. Use
the grease nozzle that comes with the measuring head (in the small plastic bag zip-tied
to the frame).
Press the nozzle into the fitting and apply 3 squirts. Repeat same lubrication schedule
each month.
DO NOT pressure wash the machine as it will force the grease out of the bearings and
they will fail.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 39 of 127
5.2.4 LOAD CELL REPLACEMENT
The Hydraulic Load Cell is backup device that measures tension independent of the
load pin.
To replace the load cell, these screws which run through the mounting plate up into the
bottom of the load cell, a deeply recessed screw and a shoulder bolt need to be
removed.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 40 of 127
5.2.4 LOAD CELL REPLACEMENT continued
First remove the recessed screw. For this task a ¼ inch drive with an 8 to 10 inch
extension will work the best and a flexible connection on the extension is also helpful.
The recessed screw is on the back of the load cell and is removed from the bottom as
shown.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 41 of 127
5.2.4 LOAD CELL REPLACEMENT continued
Now remove the shoulder bolt located next to the load cell. This allows the frame to
pivot facilitating the replacement of the load cell.
Next remove the screws that hold the load cell in place.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 42 of 127
5.2.4 LOAD CELL REPLACEMENT continued
Swing the frame away and slide the load cell out from the back.
The load cell is an independent self contained tension measuring device.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 43 of 127
5.2.4 LOAD CELL REPLACEMENT continued
Place the new load cell on the mounting plate.
Position the load cell in the middle of the plate with the rounded corners of the plate
flush with the side of the load cell. Insert the screws but do not fully tighten them.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 44 of 127
5.2.4 LOAD CELL REPLACEMENT continued
Reinstall the recessed screw and tighten it. Now go back and tighten the 2 screws
holding the load cell to the mounting plate.
Reinstall the shoulder bolt after putting Locktite or an equivalent product on it.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 45 of 127
5.3.1 MEASURING WHEEL - ENCODER REPLACEMENT
The first step is to remove the Plug.
The plug covers an access hole used to maintain the equipment.
Next remove the 4 encoder screws.
Hold the encoder as the last screw is removed or it will fall from the adapter body.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 46 of 127
5.3.1 MEASURING WHEEL - ENCODER REPLACEMENT continued
Carefully pull the encoder straight out avoiding contact between the couplings and the
adapter.
If the plastic coupling is attached to the coupling stack, remove it.
If it is still inside the adapter body, with a pair of needle nose pliers, reach in and extract
it.
*Note - If you drop the plastic coupling inside the adapter, you may have to remove the
adapter to retrieve it.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 47 of 127
5.3.1 MEASURING WHEEL - ENCODER REPLACEMENT continued
Carefully remove the O Ring.
Note the size of the gap between the coupling and the encoder body.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 48 of 127
5.3.1 MEASURING WHEEL - ENCODER REPLACEMENT continued
With the small Allen wrench, loosen the 2 set screws that hold the coupling on the shaft
of the encoder.
Remove the coupling stack from the shaft.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 49 of 127
5.3.1 MEASURING WHEEL - ENCODER REPLACEMENT continued
Replace the existing coupling stack on the shaft of the new encoder.
Note that the shaft has a flat side. Place the coupling on the shaft so that the tangs on
the coupling and one set screw are aligned to the flat side of the shaft.
When tightening, leave the same gap on the shaft between the coupling and the
encoder. Snug up but DO NOT fully tighten the set screw on the flat side of the shaft.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 50 of 127
5.3.1 MEASURING WHEEL - ENCODER REPLACEMENT continued
Use DC111 or equivalent and apply a thin layer to the plastic coupling.
Press the plastic on top of the coupling stack. The DC111 will temporarily hold it in
place.
The top of the encoder has the OEM labels. Rotate the coupling stack so that the slot
on the top of the plastic coupling is oriented vertically.
Look though the hole in the adapter body and you will see the coupling half.
Rotate the measuring wheel so that the tang on the coupling half is vertical.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 51 of 127
5.3.1 MEASURING WHEEL - ENCODER REPLACEMENT continued
Carefully replace the encoder watching to not jar the coupling stack.
Hold it against the adapter body.
Using a flashlight look in the hole to verify that the plastic coupling has engaged the
tang on the measuring wheel.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 52 of 127
5.3.1 MEASURING WHEEL - ENCODER REPLACEMENT continued
Temporarily replace the 2 screws to hold the encoder and coupling in place.
Place the Allen wrench in a set screw hole and exerting force, lever the encoder stack
away from you towards the measuring wheel, snug up the set screw.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 53 of 127
5.3.1 MEASURING WHEEL - ENCODER REPLACEMENT continued
Remove the temporary screws remembering to hold on to the encoder.
Carefully remove the encoder taking care to not jar the encoder stack.
Firmly tighten the 2 set crews on the coupling.
Lubricate the O ring using the DC111 and carefully replace the O ring in the adapter
body.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 54 of 127
5.3.1 MEASURING WHEEL - ENCODER REPLACEMENT continued
Position the coupling on the encoder so that the slot is vertical.
Carefully position the encoder in the adapter body.
Holding the encoder firmly in place, Rotate the measuring wheel and if properly
engaged, as you look down through the plug hole, you should see the white dots on the
coupling stack move as the coupling spins.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 55 of 127
5.3.1 MEASURING WHEEL - ENCODER REPLACEMENT continued
Replace the 4 screws and tighten them firmly.
The last step in the process is to replace the plug.
Put a half a bead of Teflon sealant on the leading threads of the plug.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 56 of 127
5.3.1 MEASURING WHEEL - ENCODER REPLACEMENT continued
Replace the plug and tighten it firmly.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 57 of 127
5.3.2 MEASURING WHEEL REPLACEMENT
* NOTE – The Dolphin measuring head has both a Measuring Wheel and an Idler
Wheel connected to the same shaft. Both wheels will need to be removed and
reinstalled.
Remove the encoder - carefully remove the 4 screws holding it in place. When
removing the last screw, make sure to hold the encoder to avoid it falling and possibly
being damaged.
Remove the adapter and remove the 4 screws which attach it to the hub. If handled
carefully, there is no need to remove the rubber seal. Carefully remove the adapter by
pulling it straight back trying not to impact the encoder stack.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 58 of 127
5.3.2 MEASURING WHEEL REPLACEMENT continued
The plastic coupling can be found either on the removed encoder or on the end of the
shaft. If the plastic coupling is still on the shaft, remove it.
Loosen the 2 set screws then slide the coupling off the shaft.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 59 of 127
5.3.2 MEASURING WHEEL REPLACEMENT continued
Place the ¾ inch wooden dowel through the holes on both the measuring and the idler
wheels. Remove the large nut which holds the wheels in place. It should take
considerable force to loosen this nut.
After the nut is off, remove the spacer from off the shaft.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 60 of 127
5.3.2 MEASURING WHEEL REPLACEMENT continued
Now remove the socket head screws that hold the hub in place. Remove the 4 longer
screws in the center first, then the 4 shorter ones on the outside ring next.
Slowly pull the hub off the shaft and out of the frame.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 61 of 127
5.3.2 MEASURING WHEEL REPLACEMENT continued
Remove the pressure wheel. Remove the nut, spring the tension wheel arm back and
remove the wheel, spacer and the screw.
Loosen and move the keeper roller to the end of its slot out of the way.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 62 of 127
5.3.2 MEASURING WHEEL REPLACEMENT continued
Completely remove this upper keeper roller.
In order to remove the wheels, this guide roller must be swung out of the way. Loosen
the frame bushings that hold the roller in place. Unscrew them from behind.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 63 of 127
5.3.2 MEASURING WHEEL REPLACEMENT continued
You will now have to lay the dolphin measuring head down on its side with the encoder
side down.
Simple wooden blocks like these made from 2x4 will hold the dolphin in place for bench
maintenance.
Unclamp the Dolphin from the work bench and lay the device down. Position the wood
blocks to make it steady. Safety precautions need to be taken as the Dolphin is a
large and heavy piece of equipment.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 64 of 127
5.3.2 MEASURING WHEEL REPLACEMENT continued
The guide roller must be swung out of the way. The upper frame bushing must be
removed. Remove the 2 pieces of the frame bushing, spacer and washer by
unscrewing it from below.
If the bushing is difficult to remove, screw the treaded bushing into the top of the tapped
bushing and pull it out.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 65 of 127
5.3.2 MEASURING WHEEL REPLACEMENT continued
Now swing the guide roller arm out of the way.
Now remove the 4 screws that hold the adapter hub in place. This hub contains the
shaft that holds the measuring and the idler wheels in place.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 66 of 127
5.3.2 MEASURING WHEEL REPLACEMENT continued
Slide 2 pieces of cardboard between the measuring and idler wheels to protect them
and to reduce some of the sliding.
Now remove the hub and shaft.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 67 of 127
5.3.2 MEASURING WHEEL REPLACEMENT continued
Notice the position of the key and keyway.
Now hold both wheels together and pull them out of the frame on the open side.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 68 of 127
5.3.2 MEASURING WHEEL REPLACEMENT continued
Place the wheels on a work surface together and then separate them. Note that the
wheels are positioned with the screw heads on each hub facing each other.
**NOTE – if you are also replacing the Idler Wheel bearing as part of this maintenance,
see 5.3.4 for instructions. If you are replacing the bearing in the Hub, see 5.3.3.
The shaft adapter must be repositioned inside the bearing on this side of the wheel (see
picture). This can be reinstalled by hand or with gentle taps of a rubber mallet on the
opposite side of the wheel from the screw heads.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 69 of 127
5.3.2 MEASURING WHEEL REPLACEMENT continued
Lay the idler wheel with the shaft adapter side down. Replace the cardboard strips and
lay the measure wheel on top. Make sure that wheels are screw head to screw head
and line up the holes in the wheels
Slide the wheels back in the frame. Try to center the wheels in the frame as the shaft
needs to be reinserted through the frame and the wheels.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 70 of 127
5.3.2 MEASURING WHEEL REPLACEMENT continued
Put anti-seize compound on the shaft and keyway.
Reinsert the shaft. Make sure the key and the keyway are aligned. If necessary, use a
flat screwdriver to rotate the shaft end in the top of the hub to align it. Then insert the
hub and shaft into the frame.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 71 of 127
5.3.2 MEASURING WHEEL REPLACEMENT continued
Rotate the hub to position the grease fitting as shown and to align with the screw holes
on the frame. Replace the 4 screws. They should NOT be tight. Make contact and
loosen them slightly. The hub and shaft need to be held in place yet have some play so
that the shaft can be aligned with the hub on the other side of the frame
Swing the guide roller back in place. Align the hole in the frame and insert the top
frame bushing. Reinstall the bottom frame bushing and spacer on the underside of the
frame and finger tighten.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 72 of 127
5.3.2 MEASURING WHEEL REPLACEMENT continued
Slide the keeper roller to almost touching the wheel and install and snug up the screw.
This roller will help support the wheels.
Stand the Dolphin up on it end again. Safety precautions need to be taken as the
Dolphin is a large and heavy piece of equipment.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 73 of 127
5.3.2 MEASURING WHEEL REPLACEMENT continued
Now clamp the Dolphin measuring head to the work table with a heavy duty C clamp.
If while standing the dolphin up the shaft adapter falls out, which it may do, it needs to
be replaced. This may take 2 people. The adapter will be placed on the shaft and then
both wheels need to be held and positioned with the center of the wheels exactly in the
center of the frame. The adapter will keep the shaft and the frame perfectly aligned.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 74 of 127
5.3.2 MEASURING WHEEL REPLACEMENT continued
Reinstall the hub on the shaft. Rotate the screw holes to horizontal as shown so that
the when the encoder is replaced, it will be positioned properly.
The 4 short screws are installed on the outer hub first, snugged not tightened and then
the longer 2 inch screws are installed and tightened. Next the short screws are
tightened.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 75 of 127
5.3.2 MEASURING WHEEL REPLACEMENT continued
On the other side of the measuring head, snug then tighten the 4 screws on that hub.
This assures that components stay perfectly aligned.
Next place the spacer on the shaft, then hand tighten the nut on the shaft.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 76 of 127
5.3.2 MEASURING WHEEL REPLACEMENT continued
Pull the cardboards out from between the wheels. Rotate the wheels so that the holes
are lined up. Place the wooden dowel through the holes on both wheels.
Now firmly tighten the nut on the shaft and remove the dowel.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 77 of 127
5.3.2 MEASURING WHEEL REPLACEMENT continued
Reinstall the lower keeper roller and tighten the screw.
Tighten the screws on the guide rollers.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 78 of 127
5.3.3 MEASURING WHEEL – HUB BEARING REPLACEMENT
There are 2 bearings in the measuring wheel. 1 is on the shaft and the other is inside
this hub. Both will need to be replaced.
Remove the retainer clip that holds the bearing in place in the hub.
It can normally be removed and replaced with no special equipment.
Install the new bearing and the retainer clip.
NOTE – make sure that the small lubrication hole on the outside bearing race is lined up
with the grease fitting on the hub or the bearing won’t be lubricated and will fail.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 79 of 127
5.3.3 MEASURING WHEEL – HUB BEARING REPLACEMENT continued
The other bearing is on the shaft.
First remove the key from the shaft.
Now remove the retainer clip for this bearing.
5.3.3 MEASURING WHEEL – HUB BEARING REPLACEMENT continued
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 80 of 127
You now need to press the shaft and the bearing out of the hub.
You will usually need a press to both remove and reinstall the bearing and shaft.
Set up your press to allow pressing the shaft and bearing out through the bottom of the
hub.
Get a punch of smaller diameter than the shaft and press out the shaft.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 81 of 127
5.3.3 MEASURING WHEEL – HUB BEARING REPLACEMENT continued
Be sure to catch the shaft – clean off any lubricant on the bearing and shaft.
Protect the small threaded end of the shaft by putting a nut over it to press on.
Press the shaft out of the bearing.
Place the new bearing on the shaft and snug as much as possible manually.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 82 of 127
5.3.3 MEASURING WHEEL – HUB BEARING REPLACEMENT continued
NOTE – make sure that the small lubrication hole on the outside bearing race is lined up
with the grease fitting on the hub or the bearing won’t be lubricated and will fail.
Place the shaft and bearing in the hub so that you can see the small end of the shaft
protruding out of the hub…this will indicate that the shaft is properly aligned in the hub.
You will now press the bearing with the shaft in it, into the hub.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 83 of 127
5.3.3 MEASURING WHEEL – HUB BEARING REPLACEMENT continued
Verify that the shaft is properly aligned in the hub.
If the shaft spins easily, then it is properly installed.
Now replace the key in the shaft.
The shaft is ready to be inserted in the wheel hub.
For instructions on reinstalling the shaft in the wheel, go to 5.3.2
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 84 of 127
5.3.4 IDLER WHEEL BEARING REPLACEMENT
The Dolphin measuring head has a bearing in the hub of the shaft that supports both
the Measuring Wheel and the Idler Wheel. There is also a bearing in the Idler Wheel
itself. This will show how to replace the Idler Wheel Bearing.
The top wheel is the measuring wheel. Notice that it has a solid hub and no bearings.
We will now replace the bearing in the center of the idler wheel.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 85 of 127
5.3.4 IDLER WHEEL BEARING REPLACEMENT continued
There is a shaft adapter inside the bearing. It needs to be removed.
The adapter will be pushed out from the back and it should come out very easily by
either pressing directly on it or by tapping it with a rubber hammer.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 86 of 127
5.3.4 IDLER WHEEL BEARING REPLACEMENT continued
There are retainers on each side of the bearing that need to be removed.
Remove the old bearing.
The new bearing must be reinstalled with care. You cannot press on the inner race of
the bearing as it will likely bend and not work properly. You must press on the thin outer
race only.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 87 of 127
5.3.4 IDLER WHEEL BEARING REPLACEMENT continued
Benchmark Wireline has developed this precision reinstallation tool that presses only on
the outer race of the bearing and seats it to the proper depth.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 88 of 127
5.3.4 IDLER WHEEL BEARING REPLACEMENT continued
Replace the retainer clips that hold the bearing in place.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 89 of 127
5.3.4 BACKUP DEPTH MAGNETIC PICKUP REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
The backup depth magnetic pickup is mounted to the encoder adapter. It is held in
place by four screws. Remove the screws and the pickup can then be removed. The
pickup must be properly oriented to work correctly. The slot should be oriented to the
top. The top side is the encoder side. Ensure that an o-ring is inserted between the
plastic housing and the mount. An additional o-ring is used between the connector and
the housing to keep moisture out.
If the backup display is counting backward (i.e. counting negative when going down
hole), simply rotate the pickup 180 degrees to change the direction.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 90 of 127
5.4.1 GENERAL ARRANGEMENT PARTS LIST – AMSLA DOLPHIN
ITEM
P/N
0
AMSLA490
1
2
3
4
4
5
5
11
12
20
20
AMSLA459
AMSLA460
AMSLA461
AM3KM040
AM5KM057
AMSLA464
AMSLM122
AMSLM433
AMSLA162
AMSLA110B
AMSLA115B
20
AMSLA132A
20
AMSLA133A
20
AMSLA134A
20
AMSLA137B
20
AMSLA138A
20
AMSLA187B
29
49
AMSLM219
AM5KA058
50
AM5KA068B
50
AM5KA070B
50
AM5KA074B
50
AM5KA079B
50
AM5KA080B
60
101
AMSLP149
AMSLM640
DESCRIPTION
COUNTER ASSY 2 WHL 4 FT DOLPHN E/H OH 40MM BASE
MODEL
WHEEL ASSY MEAS 4FT 1/4 BR LIN DOLPHIN
WHEEL ASSY TENS 4FT 1/4 BR LIN DOLPHIN
WHEEL ASSY IDLER 4FT 1/4 DOLPHIN
ADAPTER ENCODER H25D/H20 MAG BACKUP
ADAPTER ENCODER H37C/H25D
KIT 2ND ENCDR MOUNT DOLPHIN
ADAPTER COUNTER HD RT ANGL DRV 1/4 2 WHL COUNTER
ROLLER KEEPER MEGAMOUTH
WHEEL ASSY PRESS RLR 1/4 TENSN W/BEARING
ASSY LOAD AXLE 0-1.5V 1 IN DIA 0-9000# KPT 16 8 PIN Exn
ASSY LOAD AXLE 4-20mA 1 IN DIA 9K# LINE PULL 2WIR Exn
ASSY LOAD AXLE 2MV/V 1"DIA Z2 KP16-8P PASSIVE
09ATEX41118
ASSY LOAD AXLE 2MV/V 1" DIA Z2 P10-6P PASSIVE
09ATEX41118
ASSY LOAD AXLE 2MV/V 1" DIA Z2 P10-6P DUAL PASSIV
09ATEX41118
ASSY LOAD AXLE 2MV/V 1"DIA Z2 MS14S 6P PASSIVE
09ATEX41118
ASSY LOAD AXLE 2MV/V 1"DIA Z2 CWL18 10P PASSIVE
09ATEX41118
ASSY LOAD AXLE 2MV/V 1"DIA Z2 CWL18 10P PASSIVE
09ATEX41118
ROLLER GUIDE VERT LEVELWIND
ASSY ENCDR BACKUP MAG EEx nA
ASSY ENCDR 1200 PPR OPTICAL MS16 HES Ex nA
ETL09ATEX41123
ASSY ENCDR 512/780 PPR OPTICAL KP14 Ex nA
ETL09ATEX41123
ASSY ENCDR 1200 PPR OPTICAL MS18 Ex nA
ETL09ATEX41123
ASSY ENCDR 1200 PPR OPTICAL MS16 STD Ex nA
ETL09ATEX41123
ASSY ENCDR 1200 PPR OPTICAL MS16 BLUE Ex nA
ETL09ATEX41123
CELL LOAD M/D TOTCO 10K# STL 8 SQ IN COMP CELL E360-2
LABEL MSR HD SLICKLINE Ex Na ETL10ATEX11131
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
QTY
REF
0
1
1
1
0
0
0
1
1
2
0
0
OPTION
REMOTE
REMOTE
0
REMOTE
0
REMOTE
0
REMOTE
0
REMOTE
0
REMOTE
0
REMOTE
4
0
REMOTE
0
REMOTE
0
REMOTE
0
REMOTE
0
REMOTE
0
REMOTE
OPTION
OPTION
OPTION
OPTION
1
1
Page 91 of 127
5.4.2 GENERAL ARRANGEMENT DRAWINGS - MEASURING HEAD
AMSLA DOLPIN – ENCODER SIDE VIEW
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 92 of 127
5.4.2 GENERAL ARRANGEMENT DRAWINGS - MEASURING HEAD
AMSLA DOLPIN – END VIEWS
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 93 of 127
5.4.3 ASSEMBLY DRAWING BILL OF MATERIALS – AMSLA DOLPHIN
ITEM
1
2
3
4
4
5
5
6
8
11
12
14
15
16
17
P/N
AMSLA459
AMSLA460
AMSLA461
AM3KM040
AM5KM057
AMSLA464
AMSLM122
AMSLM468
AMSLM221
AMSLA437
AMSLA162
AMSLM228
AMSLM449
AMSLM467
AMSLM257
18
AMSLM416
19
20
20
AMSLM085
AMSLA110B
AMSLA115B
20
AMSLA132A
20
AMSLA133A
20
AMSLA134A
20
AMSLA137B
20
AMSLA138A
20
AMSLA187B
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
AMSLM113
AM3KM050
AMSLM030
AMSLM131
AMSLM065
AMSLM114
AMSLM230
AMSLM418
AMSLM218
AMSLM219
AMSLM084
AMSLM053
AMSLM055
AMS1P072
DECSRIPTION
WHEEL ASSY MEAS 4FT 1/4 BR LIN DOLPHIN
WHEEL ASSY TENS 4FT 1/4 BR LIN DOLPHIN
WHEEL ASSY IDLER 4FT 1/4 DOLPHIN
ADAPTER ENCODER H25D/H20 MAG BACKUP
ADAPTER ENCODER H37C/H25D
KIT 2ND ENCDR MOUNT DOLPHIN
ADAPTER COUNTER HD RT ANGL DRV 1/4 2 WHL COUNTER
MOUNT GUIDE ROLR FRONT DOLPHIN DRUM SIDE THREAD
PLATE SPACER GUIDE ROLLER VERT LEVELWIND SLOTTED
ROLLER ASSY PRS 2.10OD 12MM SS
WHEEL ASSY PRESS RLR 1/4 TENSN W/BEARING
NUT 7/16-14 TEE SLOT SST
GUIDE SPRING PRESS WHL 2WC MEGAMOUTH
MOUNT GUIDE ROLR REAR DOLPHIN DRUM SIDE THREAD
MOUNT PIVOT PRESS WHL ORCA 3/4 WRENCH
SHAFT MEAS WHL 30MM ENCDR/RT ANGLE DR 1/4 DOLPHIN
DS THD
PLATE ORIENTATION LOAD PIN
ASSY LOAD AXLE 0-1.5V 1 IN DIA 0-9000# KPT 16 8 PIN Exn
ASSY LOAD AXLE 4-20mA 1 IN DIA 9K# LINE PULL 2WIR Exn
ASSY LOAD AXLE 2MV/V 1"DIA Z2 KP16-8P PASSIVE
09ATEX41118
ASSY LOAD AXLE 2MV/V 1" DIA Z2 P10-6P PASSIVE
09ATEX41118
ASSY LOAD AXLE 2MV/V 1" DIA Z2 P10-6P DUAL PASSIV
09ATEX41118
QTY
1
1
1
0
0
0
1
1
2
4
3
4
2
1
1
REF
OPTION
OPTION
OPTION
OPTION
1
1
0
0
OPTION
OPTION
0
OPTION
0
OPTION
0
OPTION
ASSY LOAD AXLE 2MV/V 1"DIA Z2 MS14S 6P PASSIVE
09ATEX41118
0
OPTION
ASSY LOAD AXLE 2MV/V 1"DIA Z2 CWL18 10P PASSIVE
09ATEX41118
0
OPTION
0
OPTION
ASSY LOAD AXLE 2MV/V 1"DIA Z2 CWL18 10P PASSIVE
09ATEX41118
SHAFT LOAD PIN REPL 1"OD 2 WH
COUPLING ENCDR W/BKUP MAGNETS
BUSHING FRAME 2 WHEEL COUNTER
BUSHING TENSION WHEEL 1 IN L/P
BUSHING L/P 1IN W/ANTI-ROTATN 1/4 BRAIDED LINE
SPACER .90ID X 1.50D X .250W M WHL SHAFT SST
BUSHING FRAME 3/8-16 SHARK
SHAFT GUIDE ROLLER VERT LVLWND ORCA
TBG SPACER GUIDE ROLLER LVLWND
ROLLER GUIDE VERT LEVELWIND
SCREW ANTI-ROTATION TENS WHEEL
BUSHING FLANGE PRESS WHEL 3/8 ID X 3/4 OD SST
BUSHING FLANGE PRESS WHEL 5/16 -18 THD X 3/4 OD SST
PLUG 3/8 NPT SS
1
0
13
4
1
1
11
4
4
4
1
1
1
1
OPTION
5.4.3 ASSEMBLY DRAWING BILL OF MATERIALS – AMSLA DOLPHIN continued
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 94 of 127
ITEM
34
35
P/N
AMSLM453
AMSLM040
36
AMSLM463
37
AMSLM462
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
AMSLM530
AMSLM283
AMSLM466
AMSLM430
AMSLM441
AMSLM428
AMSLM429
AMSLM425
AMSLM426
AMSLM427
48
AMSLM216
49
49
49
AM5KA055
AM5KA058
AM5KP046
50
AM5KA068B
50
AM5KA070B
50
AM5KA074B
50
AM5KA079B
50
AM5KA080B
51
51
52
53
54
AM5KM073
AMS1P090
AMSLP040
AMSLP030
AM3KP204
55
AMSLP240
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
AMSLP009
AMSLP112
AMSLP231
AMSLP432
AMSLP149
AMSLM435
AMSLM436
AMSLM459
DECSRIPTION
SPACER KEEPER ROLLER 0.70 THK 1-1/8 OD 7/16ID SST
SPACER FRAME 2 WHEEL COUNTER
SPACER PRESSURE WHEEL 0.36 THK 1-1/8 OD 7/16 ID M WHL
SST
SPACER PRESSURE WHEEL 0.28 THK 1-1/8 OD 7/16 ID M WHL
SST
BUSHING FRAME 3/8-16 MAKO
SPACER KEEPER ROLLER 0.34 THK 0.69 OD SST
SPACER PRESSURE WHEEL 1.38 THK 1-1/8 OD M WHL SST
PIVOT HINGE DOLPHIN
ANCHOR SPRING PRES WHL DOLPHIN
PLATE FRAME OPEN LWR DOLPHIN
PLATE FRAME MID LWR DOLPHIN
PLATE FRAME OPEN UPR DOLPHIN
PLATE FRAME MID UPR DOLPHIN
PLATE FRAME OUTER UPR DOLPHIN
ADAPTER MEASURING WHL SHAFT 30MM ENCODER SIDE
MEGAMOUTH
ASSY ENCODER BACKUP MAGNETIC
ASSY ENCDR BACKUP MAG EEx nA
PLUG FREEZE 3/4 DIA BRASS
ASSY ENCDR 1200 PPR OPTICAL MS16 HES Ex nA
ETL09ATEX41123
ASSY ENCDR 512/780 PPR OPTICAL KP14 Ex nA
ETL09ATEX41123
ASSY ENCDR 1200 PPR OPTICAL MS18 Ex nA
ETL09ATEX41123
ASSY ENCDR 1200 PPR OPTICAL MS16 STD Ex nA
ETL09ATEX41123
ASSY ENCDR 1200 PPR OPTICAL MS16 BLUE Ex nA
ETL09ATEX41123
COUPLING MOD ENCDR 0.250/0.375
COUPLING OLDHAM ENCODER *C123 10/26/++15
BEARING SPHERE-ROL 50MM ID MCGILL W/SEALS
BEARING BALL 30MM 2-ROW SST
BEARING BALL 20MM SST ABEC-1 REPLACES C276P002
BEARING LINEAR 40MMID X 62MMOD X 80MM LG SELF-ALIGN
COMPNSTD
BEARING BRZ FLANGED 3/8" ID X 1/4L OIL IMPREGNATED
BEARING BALL 12MM SST 2X EXTENDED INNER RING
BEARING BALL 2-5/16 BORE X 3-1/16 OD X 7/16 W
BEARING BRZ 1.00ID X 1.25OD X 1.25 LG SAE 660
CELL LOAD M/D TOTCO 10K# STL 8 SQ IN COMP CELL E360-2
MOUNT HYD L/C UPR DOLPHIN
MOUNT HYD L/C LWR DOLPHIN
WHEEL MEASURING 4FT 0.092-1/4 BOLT ON
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
QTY
6
6
REF
2
2
2
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
0
0
0
OPTION
OPTION
OPTION
0
OPTION
0
OPTION
0
OPTION
0
OPTION
0
OPTION
0
0
1
2
8
OPTION
OPTION
2
2
7
1
1
1
1
1
3
Page 95 of 127
5.4.3 ASSEMBLY DRAWING BILL OF MATERIALS – AMSLA DOLPHIN continued
ITEM
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
99
101
111
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
140
141
147
148
154
155
156
157
158
159
160
161
162
163
164
165
166
167
168
169
170
P/N
AMSLM460
AMSLM469
AMSLM461
AMSLM465
AMSLM454
AMSLM440
AMSLM438
AMSLM444
AMSLM241
AMSLM455
AMSLM432
AM5KP129
AMSLM640
AM5KP130
AMSLP243
C276P031
AMSLP142
AMSLP146
AMSLP145
AMS1P047
C276P039
AMSLP438
AM5KP011
AMSLP412
AMSLP022
AMSLP306
AMSLP021
AMSLP287
AMSLP100
AM5KP168
AMSLP278
AMSLP015
AM5KP250
C276P014
C276P046
C276P035
AMS1P058
C276P513
C276P036
AM5KP144
AMSLP047
AMSLP247
DECSRIPTION
HUB TENSION WHL 4FT 1/4 DOLPHN BOLT ON
HUB MSRNG WHL 4FT 1/4 DOLPHN BOLT ON
HUB IDLER WHL 4FT 1/4 DOLPHN BOLT ON
BUSHING IDLER WHL 30MM SST
HOUSING LINEAR BRG 40MM OH BAR HYBRID DOLPHIN SST
SPACER GUIDE OH BAR
HUB GUIDE OH BAR
BEARING FLANGE 2-7/8 IN ID BRZ
PLATE CHAIN GUIDE ASEP OH ARM DOLPHIN
SPACER GUIDE 2-7/8ID OH SPLR
PIN HINGE 1IN DOLPHIN SST
FITTING GREASE FLUSH STRAIGHT STL
LABEL MSR HD SLICKLINE Ex Na ETL10ATEX11131
NOZZLE GREASE FITTNG FLUSH
SCREW 7/16-14 X 3-3/4 SOC HD CAP SST
SCREW 1/4-20 X 1-1/4 SOC HD SS
SCREW 3/8-16 X 3 BUT HD SS
SCREW 3/8-16 X 3-1/2 BUT HD SS
SCREW 3/8-16 X 2-3/4 BUT HD SS
WASHER 5/16 LOCK SS
WASHER 5/16 FLAT SST
WASHER 3/8 LOCK INT STAR SST 0.7 OD X .03 THK
WASHER M20 FLAT SST 37MM OD 3MM THK
RING RETNG INT 1.250 SHAFT SST
RING RETNG INT 3.562 LT DUTY .039 THICK SST
RING RETNG INT 3.062 LT DUTY .039 THICK SST
RING RETNG INT 2.440 MED DUTY .049 THICK SST
RING RETNG EXT 2.875 SHAFT SST
RING RETNG EXT 1.000 SHAFT SST
RING RETNG INT 2.875 LT DUTY .039 THICK SST
SPRING COMP 2.00 OAL 1.218 OD GROUND ENDS SST
KEY 1/4 X 7/8 WOODRUFF SST 807
INSERT 1/4-20 HELI-COIL #R1185 -254
INSERT 1/4-20 HELI-COIL #R1185 -379
WASHER #6 LOCK SS
WASHER #10 LOCK SS
WASHER 3/8 LOCK SS
WASHER 3/8 FLAT SST
WASHER 1/4 LOCK SS
WASHER 1/4 LOCK SS HIGH COLLAR 0.363 OD X .093 THK
WASHER 7/16 LOCK SST
WASHER 7/16 HEAVY FLAT SST
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
6
1
1
1
2
1
1
3
11
8
24
4
0
2
2
2
2
5
2
1
1
3
20
4
4
8
10
15
22
8
17
171
AMS1P014
O-RING 2-152 BUNA N ENC ADPTR 3-1/4 X 3-7/16 X 3/32
1
172
AM5KP071
O-RING 2-141 BUNA N H25 ENCDR 2 5/16 x 2 1/2 x 3/32
1
REF
NOT SHOWN
REF
ENCODER
ADAPTER
ENCODER
5.4.3 ASSEMBLY DRAWING BILL OF MATERIALS – AMSLA DOLPHIN continued
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 96 of 127
ITEM
P/N
173
C276P042
174
C276P041
176
177
178
AMS8P024
AMSLP059
C276P021
AMSLM207300
AMSLP097
AMSLM207075
AMSLM207225
AMSLP067
AMS1P046
AM5KP043
AMS1P048
AM3KP027
AM3KP026
ACMU2P31
AMS4P870
AMS1P053
AM5KP045
C276P331
AMSLP023
AMS3P001
179
180
181
182
183
184
186
187
188
190
191
193
194
195
197
198
199
DECSRIPTION
QTY
REF
O-RING 2-016 BUNA N 5/8 X 3/4 X 1/16
0
BACKUP
CONNECTOR
O-RING 2-017 BUNA N 11/16 X 13/16 X 1/16
0
BACKUP
HOUSING
NUT 3/8-16 ELASTIC STOP SST
NUT 7/16-14 SST
NUT 7/8-14 ELASTIC STOP SST 1-1/4 HEX 63/64 HIGH
4
3
1
SCREW 7/16-14 X 3 FLG HD SST
2
SCREW 7/16-14 X 2-1/4 SOC HD CAP SST
2
SCREW 7/16-14 X 3/4 FLG HD SST
4
SCREW 7/16-14 X 2.25 FLGHD SST
2
SCREW 3/8-16 X 2-1/4 BUT HD SS
SCREW 5/16-18 X 1 SHCS SST
SCREW 3/8-16 X 1/2 BUTTON HD sst
SCREW 1/4-20 X 3/4 SOC HD SST
SCREW 1/4-20 X 1-1/2 SOC HD SS
SCREW 1/4-20 X 2 SOC HD CAP SS
WASHER 1/4 FLAT 5/8OD SST
SCREW 1/4-20 X 3/4 BTN HD SST
SCREW 10-24 X 2 SHCS SST -0.5102
SCREW 10-24 X 1/2 FH SOC SST
SCREW 6-32 X 1/2 PHIL PAN SST
BOLT SHOULDER 3/8 X 1-3/4 SST 5/16-18 THD
BOLT SHOULDER 1/2 X 1/2 316SST
6
11
24
8
5
4
1
1
4
2
4
1
1
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 97 of 127
5.4.4 ASSEMBLY DRAWINGS - MEASURING HEAD
AMSLA DOLPHIN – SIDE 1 VIEW
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 98 of 127
5.4.4 ASSEMBLY DRAWINGS - MEASURING HEAD continued
AMSLA DOLPHIN – SIDE 2 VIEW
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 99 of 127
5.4.4 ASSEMBLY DRAWINGS - MEASURING HEAD continued
AMSLA DOLPHIN – FRONT VIEW
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 100 of 127
5.4.4 ASSEMBLY DRAWINGS - MEASURING HEAD continued
AMSLA DOLPHIN – REAR VIEW
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 101 of 127
5.4.4 ASSEMBLY DRAWINGS - MEASURING HEAD continued
AMSLA DOLPHIN – MEASURING WHEEL
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 102 of 127
5.4.4 ASSEMBLY DRAWINGS - MEASURING HEAD continued
AMSLA DOLPHIN – PRESSURE WHEEL – DETAIL F
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 103 of 127
5.4.4 ASSEMBLY DRAWINGS - MEASURING HEAD continued
AMSLA DOLPHIN – GUIDE ROLLER – DETAIL G
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 104 of 127
5.4.4 ASSEMBLY DRAWINGS - MEASURING HEAD continued
AMSLA DOLPHIN – KEEPER ROLLER – DETAIL D
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 105 of 127
5.4.4 ASSEMBLY DRAWINGS - MEASURING HEAD continued
AMSLA DOLPHIN – KEEPER ROLLER – DETAIL E
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 106 of 127
5.4.4 ASSEMBLY DRAWINGS - MEASURING HEAD continued
AMSLA DOLPHIN – KEEPER ROLLER – DETAIL C
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 107 of 127
5.4.4 ASSEMBLY DRAWINGS - MEASURING HEAD continued
AMSLA DOLPHIN – KEEPER ROLLER – DETAIL B
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 108 of 127
5.4.5 RECOMMENDED SPARE PARTS – AMSLA DOLPHIN
Following is a list of recommend spare parts. Stocking parts designated as REMOTE is
recommended only for areas that have a very difficult time getting parts shipped to.
For all other areas, it should not be necessary to stock the REMOTE parts locally.
ITEM
P/N
1
2
4
4
12
20
20
AMSLA459
AMSLA460
AM3KM040
AM5KM057
AMSLA162
AMSLA110B
AMSLA115B
20
AMSLA132A
20
AMSLA133A
20
AMSLA134A
20
AMSLA137B
20
DECSRIPTION
WHEEL ASSY MEAS 4FT 1/4 BR LIN DOLPHIN
WHEEL ASSY TENS 4FT 1/4 BR LIN DOLPHIN
ADAPTER ENCODER H25D/H20 MAG BACKUP
ADAPTER ENCODER H37C/H25D
WHEEL ASSY PRESS RLR 1/4 TENSN W/BEARING
ASSY LOAD AXLE 0-1.5V 1 IN DIA 0-9000# KPT 16 8 PIN Exn
ASSY LOAD AXLE 4-20mA 1 IN DIA 9K# LINE PULL 2WIR Exn
QTY
REF
1
1
0
0
3
0
0
OPTION
OPTION
0
OPTION
0
OPTION
0
OPTION
ASSY LOAD AXLE 2MV/V 1"DIA Z2 MS14S 6P PASSIVE
09ATEX41118
0
OPTION
AMSLA138A
ASSY LOAD AXLE 2MV/V 1"DIA Z2 CWL18 10P PASSIVE
09ATEX41118
0
OPTION
20
AMSLA187B
ASSY LOAD AXLE 2MV/V 1"DIA Z2 CWL18 10P PASSIVE
09ATEX41118
0
OPTION
20
21
49
49
49
AMSLM113
AM3KM050
AM5KA055
AM5KA058
AM5KP046
SHAFT LOAD PIN REPL 1"OD 2 WH
COUPLING ENCDR W/BKUP MAGNETS
ASSY ENCODER BACKUP MAGNETIC
ASSY ENCDR BACKUP MAG EEx nA
PLUG FREEZE 3/4 DIA BRASS
1
0
0
0
0
OPTION
OPTION
OPTION
OPTION
50
AM5KA068B
0
OPTION
50
AM5KA070B
0
OPTION
50
AM5KA074B
0
OPTION
50
AM5KA079B
0
OPTION
50
AM5KA080B
0
OPTION
51
51
AM5KM073
AMS1P090
0
0
OPTION
OPTION
ASSY LOAD AXLE 2MV/V 1"DIA Z2 KP16-8P PASSIVE
09ATEX41118
ASSY LOAD AXLE 2MV/V 1" DIA Z2 P10-6P PASSIVE
09ATEX41118
ASSY LOAD AXLE 2MV/V 1" DIA Z2 P10-6P DUAL PASSIV
09ATEX41118
ASSY ENCDR 1200 PPR OPTICAL MS16 HES Ex nA
ETL09ATEX41123
ASSY ENCDR 512/780 PPR OPTICAL KP14 Ex nA
ETL09ATEX41123
ASSY ENCDR 1200 PPR OPTICAL MS18 Ex nA
ETL09ATEX41123
ASSY ENCDR 1200 PPR OPTICAL MS16 STD Ex nA
ETL09ATEX41123
ASSY ENCDR 1200 PPR OPTICAL MS16 BLUE Ex nA
ETL09ATEX41123
COUPLING MOD ENCDR 0.250/0.375
COUPLING OLDHAM ENCODER *C123 10/26/++15
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
OPTION
OPTION
Page 109 of 127
5.5.1 LOAD PIN - DIFFERENTIAL - AMSLA110
ITEM
45
46
93
94
95
P/N
AMS8P055
AMS8P056
C276P040
AMS8P066
AM5KP118
DESCRIPTION
CONN KPT 02A16-8P
DUST CAP KPT81-16C
O-RING 2-235 BUNA N L/P LID 3-1/8 X 3-3/8 X 1/8
O-RING 2-136 BUNA N L/P HSG 1.98ID X 2.19OD X 0.103W
O-RING 2-023 BUNA N L/P CONN 1-1/16 X 1-3/16 X 1/16
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
Page 110 of 127
UM
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
5.5.2 LOAD PIN - 4-20MA CURRENT LOOP - AMSLA115
ITEM
1
2
P/N
AMS8M010
AM5KM262
4
AMSLP101
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
13
15
16
17
18
19
AMS7P013
ACMU2P09
C276P040
AMS8P066
AM5KP118
AM5KP041
AMS8P034
AM5KM647
C276P035
AMS8P036
AMS8P090
AMS1P040
C276P046
DESCRIPTION
HOUSING LOAD PIN AMS80
LID LOAD PIN HSG BLACK WARNING
PIN LOAD 12,500# 1"OD 2.0 MV/V 350 OHM 10VDC EXC
HEADER
CONN MS3102E-18-9P LOAD CELL 7 PIN
DUST CAP MS25043-18DA RECEPT
O-RING 2-235 BUNA N L/P LID 3-1/8 X 3-3/8 X 1/8
O-RING 2-136 BUNA N L/P HSG 1.98ID X 2.19OD X 0.103W
O-RING 2-023 BUNA N L/P CONN 1-1/16 X 1-3/16 X 1/16
SCREW 10-24 X 1-1/4 PHIL PAN
SCREW 4-40 X 3/8 SOC HD SST
LABEL LOAD PIN Ex nA 4-20mA 09ATEX41117
WASHER #10 LOCK SS
WASHER #4 LOCK SST
WASHER #4 FLAT SST
SCREW 6-32 X 3/8 PHIL PAN SST
WASHER #6 LOCK SS
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
QTY
1
1
UNIT
EA
EA
1
EA
1
1
1
1
1
4
6
1
4
6
6
4
4
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
Page 111 of 127
5.5.3 LOAD PIN – PASSIVE – AMSLA132
ITEM
1
2
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
15
16
17
P/N
AMS8M010
AM5KM262
AMSLP101
AMS8P055
AMS8P056
C276P040
AMS8P066
AM5KP118
AM5KP041
AMS8P034
AM5KP228
AM5KM648
C276P035
AMS8P036
AMS8P090
DESCRIPTION
HOUSING LOAD PIN AMS80
LID LOAD PIN HSG BLACK WARNING
PIN LOAD 12,500# 1"OD 2.0 MV/350 OHM 10VDC EXC HEADER
CONN KPT02A16-8P
DUST CAP KPT8116C RECEPT
O-RING 2-235 BUNA N L/P LID 3-1/8 X 3-3/8 X 1/8
O-RING 2-136 BUNA N L/P HSG 1.98ID X 2.19OD X 0.103W
O-RING 2-023 BUNA N L/P CONN 1-1/16 X 1-3/16 X 1/16
SCREW 10-24 X 1-1/4 PHIL PAN
SCREW 4-40 X 3/8 SOC HD SST
STANDOFF 4-40 X 1/2 M/F HEX
LABEL LOAD PIN Ex nA PASSIVE 09ATEX41118
WASHER #10 LOCK SS
WASHER #4 LOCK SST
WASHER #4 FLAT SST
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
6
2
1
4
6
6
UNIT
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
Page 112 of 127
5.5.4 LOAD PIN - PASSIVE - AMSLA133 / AMSLP103
ITEM
1
2
P/N
AMSLP103
AM5KM648
3
AM5KM650
4
AM5KM645
DESCRIPTION
PIN LOAD 12,500# 1"OD 2.0mV/V
LABEL LOAD PIN Ex nA PASSIVE 09ATEX41118
LABEL WARNING LOAD PIN ENCDR DO NOT SEPARATE WHEN
ENERGIZED
LABEL LOAD PIN CAUTION AVOID MECHANICAL DAMAGE
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
QTY
1
1
UNIT
EA
EA
1
EA
1
EA
Page 113 of 127
5.5.5 LOAD PIN – DUAL PASSIVE - AMSLA134A
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
P/N
AMSLP120
AM5KM648
AM5KM650
AM5KM645
AM5KP059
ALS4P007
AMS8P036
DESCRIPTION
PIN LOAD 12,500# 1"OD 2.0mV/V
LABEL LOAD PIN Ex nA PASSIVE 09ATEX41118
LABEL WARNING LOAD PIN ENCDR DO NOT SEPARATE WHEN ENERGIZED
LABEL LOAD PIN CAUTION AVOID MECHANICAL DAMAGE
DUST CAP KPT8010C CANNON MS3180-10CA
SCREW 4-40 X 3/4 PHIL PAN SST
WASHER #4 LOCK SST
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
QTY
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
Page 114 of 127
UNIT
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
5.5.6 LOAD PIN - PASSIVE - AMSLA137
ITEM
1
2
P/N
AMS8M010
AM5KM262
4
AMSLP101
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
13
15
16
18
C276P043
AMS7P041
C276P040
AMS8P066
AM5KP219
AM5KP041
C276P047
AM5KM648
C276P035
AMS8P036
C276P143
DESCRIPTION
HOUSING LOAD PIN AMS80
LID LOAD PIN HSG BLACK WARNING
PIN LOAD 12,500# 1"OD 2.0 MV/V 350 OHM 10VDC EXC
HEADER
CONN MS3102E-14S-6P LOAD AXLE
DUST CAP MS25043-14DA RECEPT POWER IN
O-RING 2-235 BUNA N L/P LID 3-1/8 X 3-3/8 X 1/8
O-RING 2-136 BUNA N L/P HSG 1.98ID X 2.19OD X 0.103W
O-RING 2-019 BUNA N 70D
SCREW 10-24 X 1-1/4 PHIL PAN
SCREW 4-40 X 1/2 PHIL PAN SST
LABEL LOAD PIN Ex nA PASSIVE 09ATEX41118
WASHER #10 LOCK SS
WASHER #4 LOCK SST
SCREW 4-40 X 3/8 PHIL PAN SST
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
QTY
1
1
UNIT
EA
EA
1
EA
1
1
1
1
1
4
6
1
4
10
4
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
Page 115 of 127
5.5.7 LOAD PIN - PASSIVE - AMSLA138
ITEM
1
2
P/N
AMS8M010
AM5KM262
4
AMSLP101
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
13
15
16
18
19
AM5KP068
AM5KP067
C276P040
AMS8P066
AM5KP118
AM5KP041
C276P047
AM5KM648
C276P035
AMS8P036
AM5KP184
AMS1P056
DESCRIPTION
HOUSING LOAD PIN AMS80
LID LOAD PIN HSG BLACK WARNING
PIN LOAD 12,500# 1"OD 2.0 MV/V 350 OHM 10VDC EXC
HEADER
CONN 10-107218-1P BENDIX QWL COURSE THREAD 10 PIN
DUST CAP KPT8116C RECEPT
O-RING 2-235 BUNA N L/P LID 3-1/8 X 3-3/8 X 1/8
O-RING 2-136 BUNA N L/P HSG 1.98ID X 2.19OD X 0.103W
O-RING 2-023 BUNA N L/P CONN 1-1/16 X 1-3/16 X 1/16
SCREW 10-24 X 1-1/4 PHIL PAN
SCREW 4-40 X 1/2 PHIL PAN SST
LABEL LOAD PIN Ex nA PASSIVE 09ATEX41118
WASHER #10 LOCK SS
WASHER #4 LOCK SST
SCREW 8-32 X 3/8 PHIL PAN SST
WASHER #8 LOCK SST
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
QTY
1
1
UNIT
EA
EA
1
EA
1
1
1
1
1
4
6
1
4
6
4
4
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
Page 116 of 127
5.5.8 LOAD PIN - PASSIVE - AMSLA187
ITEM
1
2
P/N
AMS8M010
AM5KM262
4
AMSLP101
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
13
15
16
18
19
AM5KP068
AM5KP067
C276P040
AMS8P066
AM5KP118
AM5KP041
C276P047
AM5KM648
C276P035
AMS8P036
AM5KP184
AMS1P056
DESCRIPTION
HOUSING LOAD PIN AMS80
LID LOAD PIN HSG BLACK WARNING
PIN LOAD 12,500# 1"OD 2.0 MV/V 350 OHM 10VDC EXC
HEADER
CONN 10-107218-1P BENDIX QWL COURSE THREAD 10 PIN
DUST CAP KPT8116C RECEPT
O-RING 2-235 BUNA N L/P LID 3-1/8 X 3-3/8 X 1/8
O-RING 2-136 BUNA N L/P HSG 1.98ID X 2.19OD X 0.103W
O-RING 2-023 BUNA N L/P CONN 1-1/16 X 1-3/16 X 1/16
SCREW 10-24 X 1-1/4 PHIL PAN
SCREW 4-40 X 1/2 PHIL PAN SST
LABEL LOAD PIN Ex nA PASSIVE 09ATEX41118
WASHER #10 LOCK SS
WASHER #4 LOCK SST
SCREW 8-32 X 3/8 PHIL PAN SST
WASHER #8 LOCK SST
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
QTY
1
1
UNIT
EA
EA
1
EA
1
1
1
1
1
4
6
1
4
6
4
4
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
Page 117 of 127
5.6.1 ENCODER - HI RESOLUTION - AM5KA068
P/N
AM5KP161
AM5KM073
AMS1P071
DESCRIPTION
QTY
ENCODER H25D-SS-1200-ABC-4469 EEx nA
COUPLING MOD ENCDR 0.250/0.375 BORE
DUST CAP MS25043-16DA
2
2
2
UNIT
EA
EA
EA
Specifications
1200 Pulses per revolution
+5 to +15 vdc power
Differential Quadrature output (A – A not, B – B not)
Pin Out
E
C
G
D
A
B
F
-
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
A
A\
B
B\
+5 to +15 vdc
Gnd
Case
Page 118 of 127
5.6.2 ENCODER - HI RESOLUTION - AM5KA070
ITEM
P/N
13
36
44
AM5KP163
AM5KM073
AMS1P071
DESCRIPTION
ENCODER H25D-SS-1200-ABC-4469 EEx nA
COUPLING MOD ENCDR 0.250/0.375 BORE
DUST CAP MS25043-16DA (HES)
QTY
2
2
2
UNIT
EA
EA
EA
Specifications
1200 Pulses per revolution
+5 to +15 vdc power
Differential Quadrature output (A – A not, B – B not)
Pin Out
A
C
B
E
D
F
G
-
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
A
A\
B
B\
+5 to +15 vdc
Gnd
Case
Page 119 of 127
5.6.3 ENCODER - HI RESOLUTION - AM5KA074
P/N
AMSLP061
AM5KM073
AMS1P071
DESCRIPTION
QTY
ENCODER H25D-SS-1200-ABC-4469
COUPLING MOD ENCDR 0.250/0.375 BORE
DUST CAP MS25043-16DA
2
2
2
UNIT
EA
EA
EA
Specifications
1200 Pulses per revolution
+5 to +15 vdc power
Differential Quadrature output (A – A not, B – B not)
Pin Out
A
H
B
I
D
F
G
-
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
A
A\
B
B\
+5 to +15 vdc
Gnd
Case
Page 120 of 127
5.6.4 ENCODER - HI RESOLUTION - AM5KA079
P/N
AM5KP188
AM5KM073
AMS1P071
DESCRIPTION
QTY
ENCODER H25D-SS-1200-ABC-4469
COUPLING MOD ENCDR 0.250/0.375 BORE
DUST CAP MS25043-16DA
2
2
2
UNIT
EA
EA
EA
Specifications
1200 Pulses per revolution
+5 to +15 vdc power
Differential Quadrature output (A – A not, B – B not)
Pin Out
E
C
G
D
A
B
F
-
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
A
A\
B
B\
+5 to +15 vdc
Gnd
Case
Page 121 of 127
5.6.5 ENCODER - HI RESOLUTION - AM5KA080
P/N
AM5KP192
AM5KM073
AMS1P071
DESCRIPTION
QTY
ENCODER H25D-SS-1200-ABC-4469
COUPLING MOD ENCDR 0.250/0.375 BORE
DUST CAP MS25043-16DA
2
2
2
UNIT
EA
EA
EA
Specifications
1200 Pulses per revolution
+5 to +15 vdc power
Differential Quadrature output (A – A not, B – B not)
Pin Out
A
C
B
E
D
F
G
-
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
A
A\
B
B\
+5 to +15 vdc
Gnd
Case
Page 122 of 127
5.7 OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES
5.7.1 DRIP LINE OILER - FSU1A013
This oiler features a Lexan reservoir with self closing filler cap. The flow is regulated by
adjusting the valve at the base of the reservoir. A mount is provided on the measuring
head. A copper tube channels the fluid to the wireline where it first enters the
measuring head.
P/N
FSU1P051
AMSLM005
FSU1P050
FSU1P011
DESCRIPTION
RESERVOIR DROP FEED 1/2 NPT
MOUNT LINE OILER DRIP TANK
ADPTR 1/4COMP X 1/2MPT 90 BRS
COPPER TBG 1/4 OD
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
QTY
UM
1
1
1
2
EA
EA
EA
FT
Page 123 of 127
6.0 SCHEMATICS, WIRELISTS & SETUP
PROCEDURES
6.1 SCHEMATICS
Schematic drawings for load pins and encoders are not provided.
They contain either proprietary information and/or are purchased from 3rd party
suppliers.
Additionally, load pins and encoders are not field reparable.
6.2 WIRELISTS
Wirelists do not pertain to this type of equipment.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 124 of 127
6.3 SETUP PROCEDURES
This equipment is to be installed only by personnel who are suitably trained and
qualified to local/national codes.
1. Install the measuring head on the wireline equipment.
Bolt the mounting bracket to the wireline equipment
Connect the measuring head to the mounting bracket
2. Connect the cables for to the encoder, backup and load pin to the measuring head.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 125 of 127
6.3 SETUP PROCEDURE continued
Power up the panel connected to the measuring head and verify it is working properly.
Verify the panel is configured to match the system
- Line size
- Measurement units
- Encoder settings
Install the line in measuring head and set the line size parameter on the panel.
Set Tension Alarm value.
Set depth adjust value if necessary.
Ensure that memory card is installed in data recorder.
Turn power to panel off then on again.
This will write the operating parameters to the memory card.
Rig up through sheaves, install tool, and slack off weight.
Set depth to zero.
Press T-Zero to set tension to zero.
Press T-CAL and verify that panel tension reads 4000 or 5000 lbs (depending on type of
measuring head selected)
Pull tool to depth 0 position.
Press D-Zero to reset the panel depth to 0.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 126 of 127
7.0 CABLE DRAWINGS
NOTE - All Cable Drawings are included in the respective panel manuals.
AMSLA DOLPHIN ZONE2 MAR2012
Page 127 of 127