Lynx 450X Ultra Main Frame
Assembly Manual v1.2
Please read this manual fully before commencing assembly.
Congratulations on your purchase of the Lynx 450X Ultra Main Frame! This main frame adds a whole new
dimension to your 450X. It allows you to transform from a push/pull plastic frame into twin carbon fiber plate
and 7075 aluminum construction for superior strength and rigidity. Providing more direct servo to swash
connection for ultra-crisp cyclic and overall flight performance, while being as lightweight as possible.
Lynx 450X Ultra Main frame is a product of long time 3D pilot experience doing prolonged testing and
perfecting. Every detail and parts compatibility was strictly checked and verified.
Features:
‐ Fully compatible with standard 450X parts and canopy.
‐ Ultra rigid and lightweight design.
‐ Bigger Battery options, (3S, 4S and 6S) - 1300 to 2300mAh.
‐ Increased crash resistance. Designed to minimize crash damaged parts.
‐ Refined CoG for the ultimate 3D flight performance.
‐ Huge compatibility of servos and motors; multiple ESC and FBL mounting locations.
‐ Few parts account for ease of assembly, maintenance and repair.
‐ Clean and efficient industrial designed frame.
- Eliminate the push/pull elevator servo links and relocate from under the warm battery.
Lynx 450X Ultra Main Frame comes partially pre‐assembly with an easy to read step‐by-step user manual for
your assembly enjoyment and support.
Items required from your donor 450X to complete assembly:
Standard complete tail boom assembly including tail rotor
Standard Main Shaft and Head assembly
Standard Main Gear Hub and tail belt assembly
Standard ESC or upgraded version - Lynx suggest 40A with switching BEC
Standard Motor or upgraded version ‐ 29.5 mm Max outer case diameter
FBL unit
3x Standard Size Cyclic Servos or updated version
1x Standard Size Tail servo or updated version
Tools required for assembly:
Allen drivers: 1.5mm and 2mm
Philip Screw Driver (small cross tip) # 00
Thread lock - medium (242)
Final servo and radio setup:
We recommend you complete the setup of your FBL unit again from scratch, including leveling all servo arms,
setting zero degrees pitch, and all FBL travel adjustments, etc.
Good luck flying the new 450X with Lynx high performance upgrades system!
For any information or tips don’t hesitate to contact us by e mail at service@lynxheli.com
LYNX MANUAL DOC .REV .A 26-03-2014
98
450X LYNX - ULTRA MAIN FRAME - User Manual
33
247
450X - ULTRA MAIN FRAME - User Manual
Page 2
HELI INNOVATIONS
LYNX MANUAL DOC .REV .A 26-03-2014
CARBON FIBER KIT PRATS
1 x Anti rotation bracket
2 x Main frame
2 x Frame Stiffener
2 x Break away
canopy mount
1 x Bottom plate
450X - ULTRA MAIN FRAME - User Manual
Page 3
1 x Battery tray
1 x Electronic Plate
HELI INNOVATIONS
Page 3
LYNX MANUAL DOC .REV .A 26-03-2014
PRE ASSEMBLY KIT PARTS
FOAM SUPPORT BASE
Pre-Assembled Hardware List
6 x M2x4 Hex cap screw
8 x M2x6 Hex cap screw
4 x Frame C washer M2
6 x Washer M2
56 x M2x5 Hex cap screw
4 x M2x8Hex cap screw
10 x M2x4 Countersunk
phillip head cup screw
4 x Washer M2.1x5.5x1.5
Miscellaneous Parts List
2 x M2x4 Hex cap screw
2 x M2x8 Hex cap screw
2 x M2x4 Countersunk
phillip head cup screw
Vibe killer pad
LX5501 - 25mm x 50mm
8 x M2x5 Hex cap screw
5 x M3x8 Bottom hex cap screw
8 x 4mm Linkage ball
Double side adhesive tape
LX5500 - 25mm x 50mm
2 x M2x6 Hex cap screw
3 x Servo Linkage Rod M1.6 x 20
1 x Electronic hook
and loop 15mm x 250mm
Hook and loop set 1 pc
male + 1 pc female
2 x Lower mainshaft
bearing block
2 x Belt driver support
2 x Boom clamp
4 x Frame space
(Type A)
1 x Frame space
(Type B)
1 x Boom bushing
2 x Canopy mount
450X - ULTRA MAIN FRAME - User Manual
Page 4
2 x Rear skid mount
1 x Frame space
(Type C)
2 x Front skid mount
1 x Motor mount
1 x Upper main shaft
bearing block
Miscellaneous bag
1 x Servo support
HELI INNOVATIONS
LYNX MANUAL DOC .REV .A 26-03-2014
ASSEMBLY STEP 1
1 x Electronic tray Assembly
1 x Bottom plate Assembly
4 x M2x4 countersunk screw
Loctite 242 (fully tighten)
2 x Front skid mount
1 x Right rear skid mount
1 x Electronic plate
2 x Frame spacer
( Type A)
1 x Battery tray assembly
1 x Left rear skid mount
4 x M2x6 Hex cap screw
(Don't loctice 242)
4 x M2x4 countersunk screw
loctite 242 (fully tighten)
2 x Canopy mount
1 x M2x5 Hex cap screw
Loctite 242( full tighten)
1 x Bottom plate
Parts Finder NOTE:
Use picture on page 3 and page 4
to find and select the necessary
parts need.
1x Brake away
canopy mount
1 x Washer M2.1x5.5x1.5
2 x Frame space
(Type A)
1 x Batterry tray
1 x Canopy mount
450X - ULTRA MAIN FRAME - User Manual
Page 5
HELI INNOVATIONS
ASSEMBLY STEP 2
Note A: 3 x Bearing block screws
use loctite 242, but don't fully tighten
until both frames are together and the
the main shaft is in position
Assembly view
LYNX MANUAL DOC .REV .A 26-03-2014
Parts Finder NOTE:
Use picture on page 3 and page 4 to find
and select the necessary parts need.
Radial Bearing Faced up
1 x Upper main shaft bearing block
1 x Servo support
2 x Lower main shaft bearing block
Radial bearing face down
Radial bearing face up
1 x Battery tray assembly
1 x Canopy mount assembly
11 x M2x5 Hex cup screw
Loctite 242
450X - ULTRA MAIN FRAME - User Manual
Page 6
HELI INNOVATIONS
ASSEMBLY STEP 3
Note A: 1 x Motor mount screws
use loctite 242, but don't fully tighten
until the gear mesh is adjusted in a later
step
Assembly view
LYNX MANUAL DOC .REV .A 26-03-2014
Parts Finder NOTE:
Use picture on page 3 and page 4 to find
and select the necessary parts need.
Note B: 3 x Bearing block screws
use loctite 242, but don't fully tighten
until both frames are together and the
the main shaft is in position
2 x Boom clamp
Radial bearing face down
1 x Upper belt diver support
1 x Frame space
(Type C)
During installation, rotate the rod and lock it with
the servo support screw faced backward, as shown
1 x Motor mount
1 x Frame space
(Type B)
2 x Frame C washer M2
8 x M2x5 hex cup screw
Loctite 242
2 x M2x6 hex cup screw
Loctite 242
450X - ULTRA MAIN FRAME - User Manual
Page 7
HELI INNOVATIONS
ASSEMBLY STEP 4
Note A:1 x Motor mount screws
use loctite 242, but don't fully tighten
until the gear mesh is adjusted in a later
step
Note B: 1 x Bearing block screws
use loctite 242, but don't fully tighten
until both frames are together and the
the main shaft is in position
Parts Finder NOTE:
Use picture on page 3 and page 4 to find
and select the necessary parts need.
Assembly view
LYNX MANUAL DOC .REV .A 26-03-2014
1 x Main frame
1 x Canopy
mount assembly
2 x M2x6 hex cup screw
Loctite 242
2 x Frame C washer M2
450X - ULTRA MAIN FRAME - User Manual
Page 8
19 x M2 x 5 hex cup screw
Loctite 242
1 x Frame stiffener
HELI INNOVATIONS
ASSEMBLY STEP 5
Note A: Main Frame and Bearing Block
alignement
LYNX MANUAL DOC .REV .A 26-03-2014
Assembly view
With the assembly on a flat surface,
push down on both frames together
and then fully tighten all
M2x5 hex cap screws
(x14) holding the 3 x bearing blocks
F
2 x M2x4 Countersunk
phillip head screw
Loctite 242(full tighten)
°
1 x Anti rotation bracket
90
°
90
Flat surface
Insert main shaft and
follow instruction NOTE A.
2 x Spacer 2.1x5.5x1.5
2 x M2x8 hex cup screw
(Don't Lock in this moment
See Detail F)
6 x M2x4 hex cup screw
Loctite 242(full tighten)
450X - ULTRA MAIN FRAME - User Manual
Page 9
DETAIL F
1 x Bottom plate assembly
HELI INNOVATIONS
LYNX MANUAL DOC .REV .A 26-03-2014
ASSEMBLY STEP 6
Belt installation tips
Belt Installation Tips:
1- Insert Tail Belt through the boom clamps
2- Turn frame upside down and install tail
drive shaft in through the belt.
3- Install Lower Belt Drive Support
DETAIL L
4 x M2x5 hex cup screw
Loctite 242 (full tighten)
1 x Belt drive support
Radial bearing face up
L
450X - ULTRA MAIN FRAME - User Manual
Page 10
HELI INNOVATIONS
LYNX MANUAL DOC .REV .A 26-03-2014
ASSEMBLY STEP 7
Installation boom
Boom bushing and boom install tips.
Before installing the bushing into the boom, pinch
the tip of the boom going into the frame in order
to hold the bushing in place temporarily until the
boom clamps are tightened. At which point it will
stay clamped in place. This is to add structure to
the end of the boom where the cutouts are.
You can reuse the bushing if you replace the boom.
G
Compress with fingers
Boom bushing
Install landing gear here
(use loctite 242 and
fully tighten these screws)
Install boom on
the frame as shown
2 x M2x8 hex cup screw
Loctite 242( fully tighten)
See detail G
450X - ULTRA MAIN FRAME - User Manual
Page 11
Install tail boom support as showen
(use loctite 242 and
fully tighten these screws
Use these 2 screw to lock
and release tail boom clamp
Detail G
HELI INNOVATIONS
LYNX MANUAL DOC .REV .A 26-03-2014
ASSEMBLY STEP 8
Motor and Pinion installation
Motor note:
The maximum motor diameter
can fit into Lynx 450X main frame is 29.5mm.
Lynx 450X motor mount have 16mm holes pattern.
14.50
1 x M3 x 4 set screw (Not supported)
(Install pinion using loctite 242 fully tighten)
Adjust the pinion position as shown
Servo Installation
Note 1 - Trim Servo Lever and install ball on the show position.
Note 2 - We recommend in this moment to identify
AIL - PIT - ELE servos position and using your FBL sytem, set the
center stick position and the 90 deg of the servo lever.
Lock servo lever with necessary screw. Add loctite 242.
Note 3: Cyclic servos need to be installed in the frame
with the servo lever towards the top as shown.
Lynx suggested
linkage ball position
12.50
3 x Servo Linkage Rod M1.6 x 20
6 x M2x5 Hex cap screw
(use loctite 242)
Be careful not to over tighten
these screws and damage the servos
6x Washer M2
Ref. 40 mm
Install the Plastic Ball Links on the rod.
Try to leave equal thread showing on
each side, keeping the rod centered.
450X - ULTRA MAIN FRAME - User Manual
Page 12
3 x M3 x 8 bottom hex cap screw
(use a small amount of loctite 242,
and tighten fully)
HELI INNOVATIONS
LYNX MANUAL DOC .REV .A 26-03-2014
ASSEMBLY STEP 10
Electronics installation position
ASSEMBLY STEP 9
Electronic plate installation
Install your FBL unit here (on the Electronic Plate.Use Lynx
Vibe Killer pad included with the Ultra Frame.We suggest
mounting your FBL unit with the pins and connectors facing
forward. Having the USB port facing the rear.
Wire routing tip: For the cleanest looking electronics setup,you
can hide the the extra length of wires under the Electronic Plate.
Flybarless System
Battery velcro
Battery
Electronic plate
assembly
4 x M2x5 Hex cup screw
Loctite 242 ( fully tighten)
450X - ULTRA MAIN FRAME - User Manual
Page 13
ESC
(Position #1)
ESC
(Position #2)
HELI INNOVATIONS
LYNX MANUAL DOC .REV .A 18-03-2014
ASSEMBLY STEP 11
Canopy installation
STD450X Canopy
Bottom View
J
For a perfect standard canopy fit,
trim off the canopy lip as shown
Insert the bottom of the
canopy into this recess
DETAIL J
450X - ULTRA MAIN FRAME - User Manual
Page 14
HELI INNOVATIONS