www.nordictrack.com
Model No. NTEX02309.2
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the
space above for future reference.
Serial Number Decal
(under frame)
QUESTIONS?
If you have questions, or if parts are
damaged or missing, DO NOT
CONTACT THE STORE; please
contact Customer Care.
IMPORTANT: Please register this
product (see the limited warranty
on the back cover of this manual)
before contacting Customer Care.
1-888-825-2588
CALL TOLL-FREE:
Mon.–Fri., 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MT
Sat. 8 a.m.–4 p.m. MT
ON THE WEB:
www.nordictrackservice.com
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
USER'S MANUAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
HOW TO USE THE EXERCISE CYCLE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .11
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .24
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .26
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .27
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the location(s) of the warning
decal(s). If a decal is missing or illegible, see
the front cover of this manual and request a
free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the
location shown. Note: The decal(s) may not be
shown at actual size.
NordicTrack is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and
instructions in this manual and all warnings on your exercise cycle before using your exercise
cycle. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or
through the use of this product.
7. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the exercise cycle at all times.
1. Before beginning any exercise program,
consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over age 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
8. Wear appropriate clothes while exercising;
do not wear loose clothes that could become
caught on the exercise cycle. Always wear
athletic shoes for foot protection.
2. Use the exercise cycle only as described in
this manual.
9. The exercise cycle should not be used by
persons weighing more than 250 lbs.
(113 kg).
3. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the exercise cycle are adequately informed of all precautions.
10. The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors, including the user's movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate
readings. The pulse sensor is intended only
as an exercise aid in determining heart rate
trends in general.
4. The exercise cycle is intended for home use
only. Do not use the exercise cycle in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
5. Keep the exercise cycle indoors, away from
moisture and dust. Place the exercise cycle
on a level surface, with a mat beneath it to
protect the floor or carpet. Make sure that
there is at least 2 ft. (0.6 m) of clearance
around your exercise cycle.
11. Always keep your back straight while using
the exercise cycle; do not arch your back.
12. Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint or if you experience
pain while exercising, stop immediately and
cool down.
6. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the revolutionary NordicTrack®
GX 2.0 exercise cycle. Cycling is an effective exercise
for increasing cardiovascular fitness, building
endurance, and toning the body. The GX 2.0 exercise
cycle provides an impressive selection of features
designed to make your workouts at home more effective and enjoyable.
after reading this manual, please see the front cover
of this manual. To help us assist you, note the product
model number and serial number before contacting
us. The model number and the location of the serial
number decal are shown on the front cover of this
manual.
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the exercise cycle. If you have questions
Game Grip
Console
Handlebar
Handgrip Pulse Sensor
Adjustment Knob
Seat
Seat Adjustment Knob
Seat Post Knob
Seat Post
Pedal/Strap
Wheel
Leveling Knob
Leveling Foot
4
ASSEMBLY
Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the exercise cycle in a cleared area and remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.
In addition to the included tool(s), assembly requires a Phillips screwdriver
wrench
, and a rubber mallet
.
, an adjustable
As you assemble the exercise cycle, use the drawings below to identify small parts. The number in parentheses
below each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number
following the parentheses is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit,
check to see if it has been preassembled.
M8 Locknut
(72)–4
M8 Split
Washer (75)–8
M8 Washer
(43)–2
M4 x 5mm
Bright Screw
(91)–1
M10 x 95mm Patch
Screw (76)–4
M8 x 20mm
Patch Screw
(74)–4
M6 x 70mm Bolt Set (50)–1
M6 x 60mm Bolt Set (51)–1
5
M4 x 16mm
Screw (90)–8
1.
1
To make assembly easier, read the
information on page 5 before you begin.
Attach the Rear Stabilizer (3) to the Frame (1)
with two M10 x 95mm Patch Screws (76).
76
2. Attach the Front Stabilizer (2) to the Frame (1)
with two M10 x 95mm Patch Screws (76).
3
1
2
2
1
6
76
3. Loosen the Adjustment Knob (27) in the Frame
(1) a few turns.
3
Orient the Seat Post (6) as shown. Then, pull
the Adjustment Knob (27) outward and insert
the Seat Post into the Frame (1).
Adjustment
Holes
6
Slide the Seat Post (6) upward or downward to
the desired position, and release the
Adjustment Knob (27).
1
Move the Seat Post (6) upward or downward
slightly to make sure that the Adjustment
Knob (27) is engaged in one of the adjustment holes in the Seat Post. Then, tighten the
Adjustment Knob.
4. Orient the Seat (23) and the Seat Carriage (24)
as shown.
4
Attach the Seat (23) to the Seat Carriage (24)
with four M8 Locknuts (72) and four M8 Split
Washers (75).
23
91
Slide the Seat Carriage (24) onto the Seat Post
(6). Then, slide the Seat Carriage all the way
forward and tighten the Seat Adjustment Knob
(26).
24
Attach an M4 x 5mm Bright Screw (91) to the
rear of the Seat Post (6).
75
72
7
26
6
27
5. Apply some of the included grease to an M6 x
70mm Bolt Set (50).
5
Orient the Handlebar (5) and the Upright (4) as
shown.
While a second person holds the Handlebar (5)
near the Upright (4), insert the Extension Wire
(59) upward through the Handlebar.
51
Tip: Avoid pinching the Extension Wire (59).
Attach the Handlebar (5) to the Upright (4) with
the M6 x 70mm Bolt Set (50) and two M8
Washers (43).
50
43
59
5
43
Grease
Then, attach an M6 x 60mm Bolt Set (51)
through the lower bracket on the Handlebar (5).
Avoid pinching the
Extension Wire (59)
6. The Console (13) can use four D batteries (not
included); alkaline batteries are recommended.
IMPORTANT: If the Console has been
exposed to cold temperatures, allow it to
warm to room temperature before inserting
batteries. Otherwise, you may damage the
console displays or other electronic components. Remove the screw, remove the battery
cover, insert the batteries into the battery compartment, and reattach the battery cover. Make
sure to orient the batteries as shown by the
diagram inside the battery compartment.
6
Screw
4
51
50
Battery
Cover
Batteries
To purchase an optional AC adapter, call the
telephone number on the cover of this manual. To avoid damaging the console, use
only a manufacturer-supplied AC adapter.
Plug one end of the AC adapter into the jack on
the console; plug the other end into an outlet
installed in accordance with all local codes and
ordinances.
13
8
Batteries
7. While another person holds the Console (13)
near the Handlebar (5), connect the console
wires to the Extension Wire (59), the Pulse Wire
(61), the Left Controller Wire (66), and the Right
Controller Wire (67). Look at the tags on the
wires and make sure that the Left and Right
Game Wires are connected to the correct
wires on the console.
7
Avoid pinching
the wires
13
Console
Wires
Insert the excess wire downward into the
Handlebar (5) or upward into the Console (13).
59
61
Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Attach the
Console (13) to the Handlebar (5) with four M4
x 16mm Screws (90).
66
67
5
8. Orient the Upright (4) assembly and the Pivot
Cover (12) as shown.
90
8
Slide the Pivot Cover (12) upward to the
Handlebar (5). Tip: Bend and flex the Pivot
Cover slightly to slide it over the Handlebar.
Attach the Pivot Cover (12) to the Handlebar (5)
with four M4 x 16mm Screws (90).
Pivot the Handlebar (5) until the hole in the
Handlebar is aligned with an adjustment hole in
the Upright (4).
5
Hole
Tighten an Adjustment Knob (27) into the
Handlebar (5) and an adjustment hole in the
Upright (4). Make sure that the Adjustment
Knob is engaged in one of the adjustment
holes.
Adjustment
Holes
4
12
90
90
27
9
90
9. Slide the Front Shield Cover (7) upward onto
the Upright (4).
While another person holds the Upright (4) near
the Frame (1), connect the Extension Wire (59)
to the Wire Harness (58).
9
Insert the Upright (4) into the Frame (1).
Avoid pinching
the wires
Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Attach the
Upright (4) with four M8 x 20mm Patch Screws
(74) and four M8 Split Washers (75).
Slide the Front Shield Cover (7) downward to
the Frame (1) and press it into place.
74
7
4
75 1
59
58
75
75
10. Identify the Right Pedal (21), which is marked
with an “R.”
Using an adjustable wrench, firmly tighten the
Right Pedal (21) clockwise into the Right Crank
Arm (19).
74
10
Tighten the Left Pedal (not shown) counterclockwise into the Left Crank Arm (not shown).
19
IMPORTANT: Tighten both pedals as firmly
as possible. After using the exercise cycle
for one week, retighten the pedals. For best
performance, keep the pedals tightened.
Strap
21
Adjust the strap on the Right Pedal (21) to the
desired position, and press the ends of the
straps onto the tabs on the Right Pedal. Adjust
the strap on the Left Pedal (not shown) in
the same way.
Tab
11. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the exercise cycle. Note: Some hardware may be left over after assembly is completed. Place a mat under the exercise cycle to protect the
floor or carpet.
10
HOW TO USE THE EXERCISE CYCLE
HOW TO ADJUST THE ANGLE OF THE
HANDLEBAR
HOW TO ADJUST THE LATERAL POSITION OF
THE SEAT
To adjust the angle of the handlebar, first loosen the
adjustment knob a few turns. Next, pull the knob outward, pivot the handlebar to the desired angle, and
then release the knob into an adjustment hole. Make
sure that the knob is engaged in one of the adjustment holes. Then, tighten the knob.
To adjust the lateral position of
the seat, first
loosen the seat
adjustment knob
a few turns. Then,
move the seat
forward or backward to the
desired position,
and firmly tighten
the knob.
Handlebar
Seat
Seat Knob
Seat Post
HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDAL STRAPS
Knob
To adjust the
pedal straps, first
pull the ends of
the straps off the
tabs on the pedals. Then, adjust
the straps to the
desired position,
and press the
ends of the straps
onto the tabs.
Holes
HOW TO ADJUST THE HEIGHT OF THE SEAT
For effective exercise, the seat should be at the
proper height. As you pedal, there should be a slight
bend in your knees when the pedals are in the lowest
position.
To adjust the
seat, first loosen
the adjustment
knob a few turns.
Next, pull the
Seat
knob outward,
slide the seat
post upward or
Holes
downward to the
desired position,
and then release
Seat Post
Knob
the knob. Move
the seat post
upward or
downward
slightly to make
sure that the
knob is engaged in one of the adjustment holes in
the seat post. Then, tighten the knob.
Strap
Tab
HOW TO LEVEL THE EXERCISE CYCLE
If the exercise
cycle rocks
slightly on your
floor during use,
turn one or both
of the leveling
knobs on the rear
stabilizer and
adjust the leveling
feet until the rocking motion is
eliminated.
11
Leveling
Knobs
CONSOLE
DIAGRAM
Workout
Buttons
Game
Buttons
Display
Button
Volume
Button
Volume
Button
Resistance
Buttons
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
The console also features the iFit interactive workout
system, which enables the console to accept iFit cards
containing workouts designed to help you achieve
specific fitness goals. For example, lose unwanted
pounds with the 8-week Weight Loss workout. iFit
workouts control the resistance of the pedals while the
voice of a personal trainer coaches you through your
workouts. iFit cards are available separately. To purchase iFit cards, go to www.iFit.com or see the
front cover of this manual. iFit cards are also
available at select stores.
This revolutionary console offers an array of features
designed to make your workouts more effective and
enjoyable.
When you use the manual mode of the console, you
can change the resistance of the pedals with the touch
of a button. While you exercise, the console will display continuous exercise feedback. You can even
measure your heart rate using the handgrip pulse sensor.
You can even connect your MP3 player or CD player
to the consoleʼs sound system and listen to your
favorite workout music or audio books while you exercise.
The console offers sixteen preset workouts—eight
weight loss workouts and eight aerobic/performance
workouts. Each workout automatically changes the
resistance of the pedals and prompts you to vary your
pedaling speed as it guides you through an effective
workout.
To use the manual mode, see page 13. To use a
preset workout, see page 15. To use a heart rate
control workout, see page 16. To play the Fat
Blocker game, see page 18. To play the Calorie
Destroyer game, see page 19. To use an iFit
workout, see page 20. To use the sound system,
see page 20. To change the console settings, see
page 21.
In addition, the console features two heart rate control
workouts that change the resistance of the pedals and
prompt you to vary your pedaling speed to keep your
heart rate near target heart rate settings while you
exercise.
The console also features two motivational interactive
games. Using the dual game controllers, play the challenging Fat Blocker™ game or the fast-paced Calorie
Destroyer™ game during your workouts—the harder
you exercise, the greater your advantage!
Note: Before using the console, make sure that batteries are installed (see assembly step 6 on page 8). If
there is a sheet of clear plastic on the face of the console, remove the plastic.
12
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
4. Follow your progress with the display.
1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
The console offers several display modes. The
display mode that you select will determine which
workout information is shown. Press the Display
button (see the drawing on page 12) repeatedly to
select the desired display mode.
When you turn on the console, the display will turn
on. The console will then be ready for use.
2. Select the manual mode.
The display can show the following workout information:
Each time you turn on the console, the manual
mode will be selected.
Time—When the manual mode is selected, this
display will show the elapsed time. When a workout is selected, the display will show the time
remaining in the workout instead of the elapsed
time.
If you have selected a workout, press any of the
Workouts or Fitness Games buttons (see the
drawing on page 12) repeatedly until zeroes
appear in the display.
Speed—This display will show your pedaling
speed, in miles per hour (MPH) or kilometers per
hour (KM/H).
3. Change the resistance of the pedals as
desired.
Distance—This display will show the distance you
have pedaled, in miles or kilometers.
As you pedal,
change the resistance of the pedals
by pressing the
resistance
increase and
decrease buttons
(see the drawing
on page 12) repeatedly. Note: After you press the
buttons, it will take a moment for the pedals to
reach the selected resistance level.
Calories—This display will show the approximate
number of calories you have burned.
Watts—This display will show your approximate
power output in watts.
13
Pulse—This display will show your heart rate
when you use the handgrip pulse sensor (see step
5 below).
When your pulse is detected, dashes will appear
in the display, and then your heart rate will be
shown. For the most accurate heart rate reading,
hold the contacts for at least 15 seconds. Note: If
you continue to hold the handgrip pulse sensor,
the display will show your heart rate for up to 30
seconds.
Resistance—This display will show the resistance
level of the pedals for a few seconds each time
the resistance level changes.
Profile—When a workout is selected, this display
will show a profile of the resistance settings for the
workout.
Display Settings—The console offers a display
settings mode that can be entered when the words
HOLD DISPLAY FOR SETTINGS appear in the
display. To change the display settings, see HOW
TO CHANGE THE CONSOLE SETTINGS on page
21.
Change the volume level of the console by pressing the Volume increase and decrease buttons.
Note: The console can show pedaling speed and
distance in either miles or kilometers. The letters
MPH or KM/H will appear in the display to show
which unit of measurement is selected. To change
the unit of measurement, see step 3 of HOW TO
CHANGE THE CONSOLE SETTINGS on page
21.
If the display does not show your heart rate, make
sure that your hands are positioned as described.
Be careful not to move your hands excessively or
to squeeze the metal contacts tightly. For optimal
performance, clean the metal contacts using a soft
cloth; never use alcohol, abrasives, or chemicals to clean the contacts.
6. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
If the pedals do not move for several seconds, a
tone will sound, the console will pause, and the
time will flash in the display. To resume your workout, simply resume pedaling.
If the pedals do not move for several minutes and
the buttons are not pressed, the console will turn
off and the display will be reset.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
If there are sheets
of clear plastic on
the metal contacts
on the handgrip
pulse sensor,
remove the plastic. To measure
your heart rate,
Contacts
hold the handgrip
pulse sensor with
your palms resting
against the metal contacts. Avoid moving your
hands or gripping the contacts tightly.
14
HOW TO USE A PRESET WORKOUT
If a different resistance level and/or target speed is
programmed for the next segment, the resistance
level and/or the target speed will flash in the display for a few seconds to alert you. The resistance
of the pedals will then change.
1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
When you turn on the console, the display will turn
on. The console will then be ready for use.
As you exercise,
you will be
prompted to keep
your pedaling
speed near the target speed for the
current segment.
When an upwardpointing arrow appears in the display, increase
your speed. When a downward-pointing arrow
appears in the display, decrease your speed.
When no arrows appear, maintain your current
speed.
2. Select a preset workout.
To select a preset workout, press the Weight Loss
or the Aerobic/Performance button repeatedly until
the profile of the desired workout appears in the
display.
The workout time and a profile of the resistance
levels for the workout will appear in the display.
IMPORTANT: The target speed is intended only
to provide motivation. Your actual speed may
be slower than the target speed. Make sure to
exercise at a speed that is comfortable for you.
Profile
If the resistance level for the current segment is
too high or too low, you can manually override the
setting by pressing the resistance buttons.
IMPORTANT: When the current segment of the
workout ends, the pedals will automatically
adjust to the resistance level for the next segment.
3. Begin pedaling to start the workout.
The workout will continue in this way until the last
segment ends. To stop the workout at any time,
stop pedaling. A tone will sound, the console will
pause, and the time will begin to flash in the display. To restart the workout, simply resume
pedaling.
Each workout is divided into 20 or 30 one-minute
segments. One resistance level and one target
speed are programmed for each segment. Note:
The same resistance level and/or target speed
may be programmed for consecutive segments.
4. Follow your progress with the display.
During the workout, the workout profile will show
your progress. The flashing segment of the profile
represents the current segment of the workout.
The height of the flashing segment indicates the
resistance level for the current segment.
See step 4 on page 13.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 14.
At the end of each segment of the workout, a
series of tones will sound and the next segment of
the profile will begin to flash. The resistance level
and the target speed will also appear in the display.
6. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
See step 6 on page 14.
15
HOW TO USE A HEART RATE CONTROL
WORKOUT
Different target heart rate settings will be programmed for different segments of the workout.
Press the resistance increase and decrease buttons to enter the desired maximum target heart
rate setting for the workout (see EXERCISE
INTENSITY on page 24).
1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
When you turn on the console, the display will turn
on. The console will then be ready for use.
The workout time and a profile of the resistance
levels for the workout will then appear in the display.
2. Select a heart rate control workout.
4. Hold the handgrip pulse sensor.
To select a heart rate control workout, press the
Heart Rate Control button repeatedly until the profile of the desired workout appears in the display.
It is not necessary to hold the handgrip pulse sensor continuously during heart rate workouts;
however, you should hold the handgrip pulse sensor frequently for the workouts to operate properly.
Each time you hold the handgrip pulse sensor,
keep your hands on the metal contacts for at
least 15 seconds.
5. Begin pedaling to start the workout.
Each workout is divided into 20 or 30 one-minute
segments. One target heart rate setting is programmed for each segment. Note: The same
target heart rate setting may be programmed for
consecutive segments.
Profile
During the workout, the workout profile will show
your progress. The flashing segment of the profile
represents the current segment of the workout.
The height of the flashing segment indicates the
target heart rate for the current segment.
3. Enter a target heart rate setting.
A few seconds after you select a heart rate workout, the words ADJUST MAX TARGET HEART
RATE will appear in the display and the number
110 will begin to flash.
The console will regularly compare your heart rate
to the target heart rate setting for the current segment of the workout. If your heart rate is too far
below or above the target heart rate setting, the
resistance of the pedals will automatically increase
or decrease to bring your heart rate closer to the
target heart rate setting. Each time the resistance
changes, the resistance level will appear in the
display for a few seconds to alert you.
16
The workout will continue in this way until the last
segment ends. To stop the workout at any time,
stop pedaling. A tone will sound, the console will
pause, and the time will begin to flash in the display. To restart the workout, simply resume
pedaling.
As you exercise, you will be prompted to keep
your pedaling speed near the target speed for the
current segment. When an upward-pointing arrow
appears in the display, increase your speed. When
a downward-pointing arrow appears in the display,
decrease your speed. When no arrows appear,
maintain your current speed.
6. Follow your progress with the display.
IMPORTANT: The target speed is intended only
to provide motivation. Your actual speed may
be slower than the target speed. Make sure to
exercise at a speed that is comfortable for you.
See step 4 on page 13.
7. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
If the resistance level for the current segment is
too high or too low, you can manually override the
setting by pressing the resistance buttons.
See step 6 on page 14.
However, when the console compares your heart
rate to the target heart rate setting, the resistance
of the pedals may automatically increase or
decrease to bring your heart rate closer to the target heart rate setting.
17
HOW TO PLAY THE FAT BLOCKER GAME
Your goal is to
maneuver the
blocks so that they
Complete Row
form a complete
row of black
squares across the
entire arena. Each
time you complete
a row of black squares, the row will disappear, and
all blocks above will move downward one row.
The Fat Blocker game requires quick thinking and fast
reflexes. In addition to the console buttons, you will
use the four-button game controllers on the handlebar
to play the game. Follow the steps below to play the
Fat Blocker game.
1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
When you turn on the console, the display will turn
on. The console will then be ready for use.
As you play, the blocks will fall faster and faster;
however, your pedaling speed will affect the speed
of the blocks—the faster you pedal, the more
slowly the blocks will fall, giving you extra time to
position and orient the blocks. The game will continue until any part of a stacked block reaches the
top of the arena.
2. Select the Fat Blocker game.
To select the Fat Blocker game, press the Fat
Blockers button (see the drawing on page 12).
3. Begin pedaling or press a button on either
controller to start the game.
When the game ends, the display will show your
final score and the level of play that you reached.
The display will then show the four highest scores
recorded since the scores were reset. If desired,
press and hold down the right button on either
controller to reset the scores. Note: If your score is
one of the four highest, the display will prompt you
to enter a name consisting of three letters or digits. While the line below the first letter is flashing,
press the up and down buttons on either controller
to select the desired letter or digit. Next, press the
right button on either controller and select another
letter or digit. Repeat this process to select a third
letter or digit. Then, press the right button on either
controller again. The display will then show the
four highest scores recorded since the scores
were reset.
When you start the Fat Blocker game, a game
arena will appear in the center of the display.
4. Follow your progress with the display.
While you exercise and play the Fat Blocker
game, the corners of the display will show the
elapsed time, the approximate number of calories
you have burned, and your pedaling speed. In
addition, the display will show your current score
and the game level that you have reached.
A block composed of four or five black squares will
slowly move downward until it reaches the bottom
of the arena. Another block will then move downward. Blocks come in eight different shapes. As
each block falls, you can move it to the left or right
using the left and right buttons on the left controller. In addition, you can rotate the block
counterclockwise or clockwise using the left and
right buttons on the right controller. Once you have
positioned and oriented a block, you can speed its
motion to the bottom of the arena, if desired, by
pressing the down button on either controller.
To pause the game, press the Display button. To
resume the game, press the Display button
repeatedly until the words FAT BLOCKER appear
at the top of the display, and then press a button
on either controller.
5. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
See step 6 on page 14.
18
HOW TO PLAY THE CALORIE DESTROYER GAME
Between the drones and the laser blaster are five
shields. You can hide the laser blaster below a
shield if desired. However, each time a shield is hit
by a laser, a piece will be vaporized.
The Calorie Destroyer game is a fast-paced game that
pits you against a squadron of laser-firing drones. In
addition to the console buttons, you will use the fourbutton game controllers on the handlebar to play the
game. Follow the steps below to play the Calorie
Destroyer game.
Your goal is to keep the laser blaster from being
hit and to keep any drone from reaching the bottom of the arena. If the laser blaster is hit, it will be
disabled and another laser blaster will appear in its
place; there are a total of four laser blasters. If you
vaporize the entire squadron of drones, a new
squadron will appear.
1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
When you turn on the console, the display will turn
on. The console will then be ready for use.
As you play, the drones will move faster and
faster. The game will continue until all four laser
blasters are disabled or a drone reaches the bottom of the arena.
2. Select the Calorie Destroyer game.
To select the Calorie Destroyer game, press the
Calorie Destroyers button (see the drawing on
page 12).
When the game ends, the display will show the
level of play that you reached and your final score.
The display will then show the four highest scores
recorded since the scores were reset. If desired,
press and hold down the right button on either
controller to reset the scores. Note: If your score is
one of the four highest, the display will prompt you
to enter a name consisting of three letters or digits. While the line below the first letter is flashing,
press the up and down buttons on either controller
to select the desired letter or digit. Next, press the
right button on either controller and select another
letter or digit. Repeat this process to select a third
letter or digit. Then, press the right button on either
controller again. The display will then show the
four highest scores recorded since the scores
were reset.
3. Press a button on either controller to start the
game.
When you start the Calorie Destroyer game, a
game arena will appear in the display. Three rows
of drones will begin to move across the top of the
arena, periodically firing their lasers downward.
Each time the drones reach the left or right side of
the arena, they will reverse direction and move
downward.
4. Follow your progress with the display.
While you exercise and play the Calorie Destroyer
game, the upper left corner of the display will
show the elapsed time. In addition, the display will
show the game level that you have reached and
your current score.
To pause the game, press the Display button. To
resume the game, press the Display button
repeatedly until the word DESTROYER appears at
the top of the display, and then press a button on
either controller.
At the bottom of the arena is a laser blaster. You
can fire the laser blaster at the drones by pressing
the up button on either controller. In addition, while
you are pedaling, you can move the laser blaster
to the left or right using the left and right buttons
on either controller. The faster you pedal, the
faster the laser blaster will move.
5. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
See step 6 on page 14.
19
HOW TO USE AN IFIT WORKOUT
iFit cards are available separately. To purchase iFit
cards, go to www.iFit.com or see the front cover of this
manual. iFit cards are also available at select stores.
1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the console to turn on the console.
When you turn on the console, the display will turn
on. The console will then be ready for use.
2. Insert an iFit card and select a workout.
To use an iFit workout, insert an iFit card into the
iFit slot; make sure that the iFit card is oriented so
that the metal contacts are face down and are facing the slot. When the iFit card is properly
inserted, the indicator next to the slot will turn on
and text will appear in the display.
iFit Slot
HOW TO USE THE SOUND SYSTEM
To play music or audio books through the consoleʼs
sound system while you exercise, plug the included
audio cable into the jack on the console and into a
jack on your MP3 player or CD player; make sure
that the audio cable is fully plugged in.
Next, press the play button on your MP3 player or CD
player. Adjust the volume level using the volume control on your MP3 player or CD player or press the
Volume increase and decrease buttons on the console.
When not in use, unplug the audio cable from the jack
on the console.
iFit Card
Next, select the desired workout on the iFit card
by pressing the increase and decrease buttons
next to the iFit slot.
A moment after you select a workout, the voice of
a personal trainer will begin guiding you through
your workout.
iFit workouts function in the same way as preset
workouts. To use the workout, see steps 3 to 6 on
page 15.
3. When you are finished exercising, remove the
iFit card.
Remove the iFit card when you are finished exercising. Store the iFit card in a secure place.
20
3. Select a unit of measurement if desired.
HOW TO CHANGE THE CONSOLE SETTINGS
The console can show pedaling speed and distance in either miles or kilometers.
The console features a display settings mode that
allows you to select a backlight option, to select a unit
of measurement for the console, and to turn the game
sounds on or off. Follow the steps below to change
the console settings.
The word ENGLISH for English miles or the word
METRIC for metric kilometers will appear in the
display. An X will appear next to the currently
selected unit of measurement.
1. Enter the display settings mode.
To enter the display settings mode, first press the
Display button repeatedly until the words HOLD
DISPLAY FOR SETTINGS appear in the display.
Then, press and hold the Display button until the
display settings information appears in the display.
2. Select a backlight option if desired.
The console has three backlight options. The ON
option keeps the backlight on while the console is
on. The AUTO option keeps the backlight on only
while you are pedaling. The OFF option turns the
backlight off.
To change the unit of measurement, press the
resistance increase and decrease buttons to
choose the desired unit of measurement.
An X will appear next to the currently selected
backlight option. To change the backlight option,
press the resistance increase and decrease buttons to choose the desired backlight option.
Then, press the Display button to proceed to the
next option.
4. Turn the game sounds on or off if desired.
The console game sounds can be turned on or
turned off. The words OFF and ON will appear in
the display. An X will appear next to the currently
selected option.
To change the option, press the resistance
increase and decrease buttons to choose ON or
OFF.
5. Exit the display settings mode.
Then, press the Display button to proceed to the
next option.
Press the Display button to save your settings and
exit the display settings mode.
21
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
Next, rotate the
Left Crank Arm
(20) to a vertical
position with the
end of the Left
Crank Arm pointing
upward.
Inspect and tighten all parts of the exercise cycle regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
To clean the exercise cycle, use a damp cloth and a
small amount of mild soap. IMPORTANT: To avoid
damage to the console, keep liquids away from
the console and keep the console out of direct
sunlight.
CONSOLE TROUBLESHOOTING
20
17
11
Rotate the left Pedal Disc (17) clockwise to release it
from the Left Shield (11).
If the console display becomes dim, replace all the
batteries at the same time; most console problems are
the result of low batteries. See assembly step 6 on
page 8 for replacement instructions.
Then, work the left Pedal Disc (17) upward and
remove it from the Left Crank Arm (20).
Locate the Reed Switch (57). Loosen, but do not
remove, the two M4 x 12.7mm Flange Screws (63).
If the console does not display your heart rate when
you use the handgrip pulse sensor, see step 5 on
page 14.
HOW TO ADJUST THE REED SWITCH
If the console does not display correct feedback, the
reed switch should be adjusted.
To adjust the reed switch, you must remove the left
pedal, the left disc cover, and the left pedal disc (see
the instructions below).
55
Using an adjustable wrench, turn the left pedal clockwise and remove it.
Tab
Tab
20
63
Rotate the Left Crank Arm (20) to a vertical position
with the end of the Left Crank Arm pointing downward.
20
57
Next, rotate the Left Crank Arm (20) until a Magnet
(55) is aligned with the Reed Switch (57). Slide the
Reed Switch slightly toward or away from the Magnet.
Then, retighten the M4 x 12.7mm Flange Screws (63).
Rotate the Left Crank Arm (20) for a moment. Repeat
these actions until the console displays correct feedback.
18
When the reed switch is correctly adjusted, reattach
the left pedal disc, the left disc cover, and the left
pedal.
Using a flat screwdriver, release the tabs on each
point of the left Disc Cover (18). Carefully work the left
Disc Cover over the Left Crank Arm (20) and remove
the left Disc Cover.
22
HOW TO ADJUST THE DRIVE BELT
Next, rotate the Right Crank Arm (19) to a vertical
position with the end of the Right Crank Arm pointing
upward.
If you can feel the pedals slip while you are pedaling,
even when the resistance is adjusted to the highest
level, the drive belt may need to be adjusted.
Rotate the right Pedal Disc (17) clockwise to release it
from the Right Shield (10).
To adjust the drive belt, you must remove the right
pedal, the seat post, the top shield cover, the rear
shield cover, the front shield cover, the right disc
cover, the right pedal disc, and the right shield (see
the instructions below).
Then, work the right Pedal Disc (17) upward and
remove it from the Right Crank Arm (19).
See the EXPLODED DRAWING on page 27 and
remove the M4 x 19mm Screws (89) and the M4 x
25mm Screws (62) from the Right and Left Shields
(10, 11). Then, remove the Right Shield.
Using an adjustable wrench, turn the Right Pedal (21)
counterclockwise and remove it.
Remove the Adjustment Knob (27) and remove the
Seat Post (6).
9
8
27
6
Next, loosen the M6 x 20mm Hex Screw (85). Then,
tighten the M10 x 50mm Hex Screw (86) until the
Drive Belt (54) is tight.
7
21
19
10
18
17
85
54
86
When the Drive Belt (54) is tight, tighten the M6 x
20mm Hex Screw (85).
Using a flat screwdriver, remove the Top Shield Cover
(8) and the Rear Shield Cover (9). Then, use the flat
screwdriver to release the Front Shield Cover (7).
Then, reattach the right shield, the right pedal disc, the
right disc cover, the front shield cover, the rear shield
cover, the top shield cover, the seat post, and the right
pedal.
Rotate the Right Crank Arm (19) to a vertical position
with the end of the Right Crank Arm pointing downward.
Using a flat screwdriver, release the tabs on each
point of the right Disc Cover (18). Carefully work the
right Disc Cover over the Right Crank Arm (19) and
remove the right Disc Cover. Note: See the drawings
on page 22 for more detail.
23
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
WARNING:
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
Before beginning this
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over age 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic
exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts
of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until
your heart rate is near the highest number in your
training zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise–never hold your breath.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of
stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your
muscles and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each
week, if desired. Remember, the key to success is to
make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your
everyday life.
24
SUGGESTED STRETCHES
The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right.
Move slowly as you stretch—never bounce.
1
1. Toe Touch Stretch
Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from
your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach
down toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts,
then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Hamstrings, back of knees
and back.
2
2. Hamstring Stretch
Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot
toward you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended
leg. Reach toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15
counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches:
Hamstrings, lower back and groin.
3. Calf/Achilles Stretch
With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your
hands against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back
foot flat on the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move
your hips toward the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3
times for each leg. To cause further stretching of the achilles tendons, bend your back leg as well. Stretches: Calves, achilles
tendons and ankles.
3
4
4. Quadriceps Stretch
With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and grasp
one foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as close to your
buttocks as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3
times for each leg. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.
5. Inner Thigh Stretch
Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward.
Pull your feet toward your groin area as far as possible. Hold for
15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Quadriceps and
hip muscles.
25
5
PART LIST—Model No. NTEX02309.2
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
2
1
2
2
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
Description
Key No. Qty.
Frame
Front Stabilizer
Rear Stabilizer
Upright
Handlebar
Seat Post
Front Shield Cover
Top Shield Cover
Rear Shield Cover
Right Shield
Left Shield
Pivot Cover
Console
Right Pad
Left Pad
Pulse Sensor
Pedal Disc
Disc Cover
Right Crank Arm
Left Crank Arm
Right Pedal/Strap
Left Pedal/Strap
Seat
Seat Carriage
Seat Post Cap
Seat Adjustment Knob
Adjustment Knob
Seat Post Sleeve
Leveling Knob
Seat Bracket
Leveling Foot
Rear Stabilizer Cap
Right Stabilizer Cap
Left Stabilizer Cap
Wheel
Foot
Game Grip
Pulley
Crank
Crank Bearing
Snap Ring
Flywheel
M8 Washer
Flywheel Axle
Idler
Motor Bracket
Resistance Motor
Resistance Disc
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
*
*
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
1
3
1
1
2
2
2
4
8
2
4
12
4
1
1
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
8
18
2
2
6
–
–
Description
R0810A
Resistance Arm
M6 x 70mm Bolt Set
M6 x 60mm Bolt Set
Arm Lock
C-magnet
Drive Belt
Magnet
Clamp
Reed Switch/Wire
Wire Harness
Extension Wire
Wire Clamp
Pulse Wire
M4 x 25mm Screw
M4 x 12.7mm Flange Screw
Audio Cable
M8 x 17mm Flat Head Screw
Left Controller Wire
Right Controller Wire
Crank Cap
Upright Pivot Bushing
5/16" Flange Screw
M8 x 20mm Button Bolt
M8 Locknut
M8 Jam Nut
M8 x 20mm Patch Screw
M8 Split Washer
M10 x 95mm Patch Screw
M6 x 65mm Hex Screw
M6 Locknut
M4 x 12mm Flange Screw
M6 x 8mm Hex Screw
M5 Washer
M5 x 7mm Screw
M6 x 15.35mm Shoulder Screw
M6 Washer
M6 x 20mm Hex Screw
M10 x 50mm Hex Screw
M3.5 x 12mm Screw
M4 x 12.7mm Bright Screw
M4 x 19mm Screw
M4 x 16mm Screw
M4 x 5mm Bright Screw
Handlebar Pivot Bushing
M4 x 19mm Flat Head Screw
Assembly Tool
Userʼs Manual
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
26
EXPLODED DRAWING—Model No. NTEX02309.2
23
25
91
65
24
75
26
72
89
9
68
31
61
8
62
89
70
44
32
40
73
86
29
90
76
28
27
41
45
3
90
89
59
89
42
90
69
50
90
60
88
79
77
32
90
31
74
75
57 74
83
52
78
72
75
46
27
49
82
54
90
64
50
90
90
2
76
58
36
55
38
35
33
89
71
55
87
12
90
36 90
89
75
51
39
80
48
81
74
1
63
40 56
75
43
35
34
7
41
60
84
85 72
53
27
74
90
47
4
5
37
92
43
67
90
90
51
10
17
37
14
93
62
20 18
73
29
93
13
66
93
89
11
22
15
6
30
25
16
R0810A
90
21
71
17
18
70
19
68
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to
provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED
DRAWING near the end of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
IMPORTANT: You must register this product within 30 days of the purchase date to avoid added
fees for service needed under warranty. Go to www.nordictrackservice.com/registration.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions. The frame is warranted for five (5) years from the date
of purchase. Parts and labor are warranted for ninety (90) days from the date of purchase.
This warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICONʼs obligation under this warranty is limited to
repairing or replacing, at ICONʼs option, the product through one of its authorized service centers. All
repairs for which warranty claims are made must be preauthorized by ICON. If the product is shipped to
a service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customerʼs responsibility. For
replacement parts shipped while the product is under warranty, the customer will be responsible for a minimal handling charge. For in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge. This
warranty does not extend to any damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight damage, abuse,
misuse, improper or abnormal usage, or repairs not provided by an ICON authorized service center; to
products used for commercial or rental purposes or as store display models; or to products transported
or purchased outside the US. No other warranty beyond that specifically set forth above is authorized by
ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product; damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of
property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, or costs of removal or installation; or other
consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties, and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose are limited in their scope and duration to the terms set
forth herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the
above limitation may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights that vary from state to state.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc., 1500 S. 1000 W., Logan, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 299003 R0810A
Printed in China © 2010 ICON IP, Inc.
Download PDF
Similar pages
Keys Fitness KPS-1800 User's Manual
Diamondback 510UB User's Manual
Keys Fitness KPS-1850 User's Manual
User Guide - GPI Sport & Fitness
USER`S MANUAL - Icon Heath & Fitness