Flush Mount Systems

Standard Flush Mount Installation Manual
Flush Mount Systems
Schletter Inc. offers a wide array of solutions for flush mount photovoltaic (PV) applications suitable for nearly any
environmental condition. Every system is designed for strength and ease-of-installation using high quality products.
Features
• Conforms to UL SUB 27031
• Certified to ULC/ORD Std C1703
• Fire class resistance rating: Class A when used with
Types 1 and 3 photovoltaic modules only2
• Flexible design
• Modular components
• Industry leading installation times
• Electrically bonded unit3
• Included Rapid2+™ grounding module clamp
• Portrait and landscape module orientation4
4
2
1
3
Key Components
1. Roof attachment (standoff shown)
2. Rail (purlin)
3. Internal splice
4. Rapid2+™ grounding module clamp
Once the attachment mechanism is installed (i.e. roof hook, Fix2000, etc.), the process for installing the rails, modules,
and clamps is essentially the same. The following will review installation methods for commonly used roof attachment
components for Schletter Flush Mount Systems.




Standoff
Standing Seam Clamp
Roof Hook
Asphalt Shingle Roof Attachments
Page 4
Page 4
Page 5
Page 5




Fix2000™
SingleFix-V™
FixT™
GridNorm™ Page 6
Page 6
Page 7
Page 7
The Flush Mount System is evaluated for electrical bonding only. The Flush Mount System meets all IBC and ASCE requirements for structural loading; it was not evaluated
for loading under UL 2703.
2
For low slope applications, the clearance off of the roof deck has to be at least 8” for type 3 modules. For steep slope applications there are no restrictions for both types 1 and 3.
3
Installer is responsible for verifying that system meets applicable NEC standards.
4
Individual parts and components will vary from system-to-system. Please reference system specific drawings.
1
© Schletter Canada Inc. • 3181 Devon Drive • Windsor, Ontario N8X 4L3 • Tel: (519) 946 – 3800 • Fax: (519) 946 – 3805
E-mail: mail@schletter.ca • www.schletter.ca
ISO
MI-033
1/13
Standard Flush Mount Installation Manual
Sample Drawings
Specific drawings are provided for each project. Key information included on these drawings is as follows:
2
3
4
5
1
2
3
4
5
5970 [235161 in]
6
7
8
9
6
7
8
9
SPLICE
11
982 [3816
in] TYP
2130 [8378 in]
214 [8167 in]
1001 [39167 in] TYP
B
5
B
B
3
6
B
10
PROFI PLUS SPLICE
B
SOLO 05 RAIL
D
7831 [308165 in]
D
13
12
13
1
PROFI PLUS RAIL
5
SOLO 05 RAIL
RACKS THAT EXCEED 35' IN LENGTH
WILL REQUIRE AN EXPANSION JOINT
5
in] MIN
110 [416113009-102
EXPANSION JOINT
- SingleFix-V, 144x36mm, 2x, Kit
SCALE 1 : 2
25 [1 in]
MODULE END CLAMP
MODULE END CLAMP
E
A
A
E
C
F
SPLICE
5970 [235161 in]
PLAN VIEW
SCALE 1 : 35
1024 [40165 in] TYP
5970
G
[235161
in]
11
982 [3816
in] TYP
1005 [39169 in] TYP
240 [9167 in]
4
H
SAM
VARIES
88 [3167 in]
SECTION A-A
SCALE 1 : 20
SPLICE
11
in] TYP
982 [3816
610 [24 in] TYP
EDGE ZONE
1675 [6515
16 in] TYP
419 [1621 in]
5
in]
2
PRE-DRILL WITH 3/16” BIT
7
MINIMUM THREAD
EMBEDMENT
DEPTH
2130 [83
8 in]
OF 5/16" X 4" LAG SCREWS
214 [8167 in] TO BE NO LESS THAN 2 5/16”
4
3
4
5
6
[308165
1
DETAIL D
SCALE 1 : 2
ROOF ZONE
41 [158SECTION
in] TYP
C-C
SCALE 1 : 20
Client:
New Drawing
Connection Spacing, Update Load Notes, Add Project Number
Update Splice Detail
CHECKED: REVIEWED: APPROVED: Add Single Fix-V Detail
REVISIONS:
New Drawing
Changed Module Size/Tilt/Loads/Added Project Number
Los Ebanistas- Sol Luna Solar
Client:
56C County Road 65
Dixon, NM
87527Solar LLC
Green
Choice
1
2
3
4
5
1
2
3
4
5
4221 S. 36th Place
6
Phoenix, AZ 85040
7
3761 E. FARNUM PLACE | TUCSON, AZ 85706
TEL: (520) 289 - 8700 | FAX: (520) 289 - 8695
EMAIL: MAIL@SCHLETTER.US
WWW.SCHLETTER.US
3761 E. FARNUM PLACE | TUCSON, AZ 85706
9
TEL: (520)8289 - 8700 | FAX: (520) 289 - 8695
6
7
8
9
CONNECTION SPACIN
CENTRAL
60" O.C.
EDGE
24" O.C.SPACING
ROOF
ZONE CONNECTION
CENTRAL
EDGE
48" O.C.
24" O.C.
VERTICAL UP
TABLE
395 LBS
A
A
B
B
C
C
D
D
E
E
F
312 LBS UP
VERTICAL
F
G
G
VERTICAL DOW
SHEAR
1042 LBS
417 LBS
VERTICAL
DOWN
264 LBS
106
LBS
SHEAR
216 LBS
108 LBS
10.1 LBS
5.1 LBS
293 LBS
289 LBS
EDGE ZONE
CORNER ZONE
H
CORNER ZONE
* PURLIN CANTILEVERS NOT TO EXCEED 50% OF ADJACENT CONNECTION SPACING
6
Sloped Roof 4V x 8 16°
SingleFix-V
Racking Structure
FM Vertical 15°
Dimensions
and Hook
Specifications
Eco
S-130 Roof
RackingISSUED
Structure
BY: SCHLETTER INC.
PROPRIETARY AND CONFIDENTIAL
Dimensions10and Specifications11
ISSUED BY: SCHLETTER INC.
PROPRIETARY AND CONFIDENTIAL
11
10
CENTRAL ZONE
H
RACK NOT DESIGNED FOR CORNER ZONES
EDGE ZONE
EDGE ZONE
EDGE ZONE
CORNER ZONE
CORNER
PARTS LIST
PARTS LIST
ITEM PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
ITEM PART NUMBER QTY
DESCRIPTION
1 100015-001
Roof
Hook,
Assembly, A 64 SingleFix-V, 144x36mm, 2x, Kit
1 113009-102
489
[1941 Eco
in] S, 130, with KlickTop,
2 943000-902
Screw, Lag, Hex Head, 5/16x4",
SS
2 316
120004-05970
8 Rail, ProfiPlus05, L = 5970 mm
3 120002-001
Rail, Solo05, Custom
3 120004-02130
8 Rail, ProfiPlus05, L = 2130 mm
4 129060-001
Splice, Solo05- Profi05, Internal,
4 Kit
129074-000
8 Splice, ProfiPlus, Internal, Kit, A
5 135002-002
Mid Clamp, Rapid2+, Grounding,
5 30-39mm,
135002-003Assembly,
56ETL
Mid Clamp, Rapid2+, Grounding, 40-50mm, Assembly, ETL
6 131001-031D End Clamp, Rapid2+, 31mm,6Assembly
135007-040
16 End Clamp, Rapid2+, Grounding, 40mm, Assembly, ETL
in]
17
16
MODULE
SIZE:
NOTE: RECOMMENDED
SPEED FOR INSTALLATION OF SELF-DRILLING 1/4" DIAMETER
RACKING IS
SYSTEM
DESIGNED
SCREWS
1200-1800
RPMS. FOR MODULE SIZE: 1954mm x 982mm x 40mm
VERTICAL MODULE GAP: 23 mm
HORIZONTAL
MODULE
SIZE: MODULE GAP: 5 mm
RACKING SYSTEM DESIGNED FOR MODULE SIZE: 1675mm x 1001mm x 31mm
ZONE
DEFINITIONS:
VERTICAL
MODULE GAP: 23 mm
1. EDGE ZONES
ARE DEFINED
AS 10% OF THE LEAST HORIZONTAL DIMENSION
HORIZONTAL
MODULE
GAP: 5 mm
OF THE BUILDING, OR 40% OF THE HEIGHT, BUT NO LESS THAN 4% OF THE LEAST
DIMENSION OF THE BUILDING, OR 3'.
ZONEHORIZONTAL
DEFINITIONS:
2. EDGE
CORNER
ZONES
DEFINED
IN WHICH
EDGE ZONES
OVERLAP.
1.
ZONES
AREARE
DEFINED
AS BY
10%THE
OF AREA
THE LEAST
HORIZONTAL
DIMENSION
3. OF
ALLTHE
OTHER
ZONESOR
ARE
DEFINED
CENTRAL
BUILDING,
40%
OF THEAS
HEIGHT,
BUTZONES.
NO LESS THAN 4% OF THE LEAST
HORIZONTAL DIMENSION OF THE BUILDING, OR 3'.
2. CORNER ZONES ARE DEFINED BY THE AREA IN WHICH EDGE ZONES OVERLAP.
TABLE ZONES.
3. ALL OTHER ZONES ARE DEFINED AS CENTRAL
DETAIL C
88 [3167 in] 1 : 5
SCALE
EMAIL: MAIL@SCHLETTER.US
WWW.SCHLETTER.US
2/13
SOLO 05 RAIL
240 [9167 in]
3
1954 [7615
16 in] TYP
SECTION B-B
SCALE
1 : 10
REVISIONS:
CHECKED: REVIEWED: APPROVED:
1
6
C
J
DRAWN:
HulbDa 9/8/2014
HulbDa 9/10/2014
HulbDa 9/11/2014
DRAWN:
HulbDa
9/12/2014
BosmJa 7/24/2014
BosmJa 7/30/2014
W
DRA
[8378
3
11
982 [3816
in] TYP
209 [841 in]
J
ING
SOLO 05 SPLICE
(SCREWS ON SAME SIDE)
5
419 [1621 in]
7831
977 [38167 in] TYP
2130
366 [14167 in]
SECTION B-B
SCALE 1 : 20
2
838 [33 in]
I
489 [1941 in]
VARIES
(SEE NOTES)
SECTION 5970
A-A [235 1 in]
16
SCALE 1 : 10
1005 [39169 in] TYP
I
2
PLE
SPLICE
5
1524 [60 in] TYP
INTERIOR ZONEVARIES
(SEE TABLE)
VARIES
(SEE NOTES)
H
K
SOLO 05 RAIL
SOLO 05 EXPANSION JOINT DETAIL
2
SCALE 1 : 2
31 [141 in]
G
NO.
0
1
2
NO.
3
0
K 1
366 [14167 in]
2130 [8378 in]
8100 [31878 in]
F
31 [141 in]
Y
ONL
6
PLAN VIEW
SCALE 1 : 101524 [60 in] TYP
15
DESIGN CRITERIA:
2009 EDITION OF THE INTERNATIONAL BUILDING CODE, WITH LOCAL AMENDMENTS.
14
15
17
16
LOADS:
RACK CRITERIA:
DEAD LOAD = 1.56 LBS PER LINEAR FOOT OF RAIL LENGTH
DESIGN
MODULE
DEADOFLOAD
50.7 LBS PER MODULE
2012
EDITION
THE =INTERNATIONAL
BUILDING CODE, WITH LOCAL AMENDMENTS.
SNOW LOAD = 30 PSF (BASED ON 30 PSF GROUND SNOW LOAD)
Is = 1.0 Ce = 0.9 Ct = 1.2 Cs = 1.0
LOADS:
RACK DEAD LOAD = 1.0 LBS PER LINEAR FOOT OF RAIL LENGTH
WIND
DESIGN:
MODULE
DEAD LOAD = 46.7 LBS PER MODULE
BASIC WIND
SNOW
LOAD SPEED
= 0 PSF= 90 MPH (3 SECOND GUST).
EXPOSURE: C
Iw =DESIGN:
1.0
WIND
BASIC WIND SPEED = 115 MPH (3 SECOND GUST).
NOTE:
EXPOSURE: C
OWNER
MUST VERIFY
RISK
CATEGORY
= II WITH PROFESSIONAL ENGINEER THAT ROOF STRUCTURE AND ITS
COMPONENTS CAN SUPPORT AND TRANSFER POINT LOADS AT EACH CONNECTION LOCATION
RESULTING FROM ADDITION OF SOLAR PANELS AND RACKING. LOADS ARE LRFD.
NOTE:
SEE TABLE
BELOW.
OWNER
MUST
VERIFY WITH PROFESSIONAL ENGINEER THAT ROOF STRUCTURE AND ITS
COMPONENTS CAN SUPPORT AND TRANSFER POINT LOADS AT EACH CONNECTION LOCATION
GENERAL:
RESULTING FROM ADDITION OF SOLAR PANELS AND RACKING. LOADS ARE LRFD.
1. THE
STRUCTURAL
SEE
TABLE
BELOW. CONSTRUCTION DOCUMENTS REPRESENT THE FINISHED STRUCTURE.
THEY DO NOT INDICATE THE METHOD OR SEQUENCE OF CONSTRUCTION. THE
CONTRACTOR SHALL BE RESPONSIBLE FOR AND PROVIDE ALL MEASURES NECESSARY TO
GENERAL:
PROTECT
THE STRUCTURE
DURINGDOCUMENTS
CONSTRUCTION.
SUCH MEASURES
SHALL
INCLUDE,
1. THE
STRUCTURAL
CONSTRUCTION
REPRESENT
THE FINISHED
STRUCTURE.
BUT NOT
TO,THE
BRACING,
SHORING
FOR LOADS
DUE TO CONSTRUCTION
THEY
DO BE
NOTLIMITED
INDICATE
METHOD
OR SEQUENCE
OF CONSTRUCTION.
THE
EQUIPMENT, ETC.
THEBE
STRUCTURAL
ENGINEER
NOTALL
BE MEASURES
RESPONSIBLE
FOR THE TO
CONTRACTOR
SHALL
RESPONSIBLE
FOR ANDSHALL
PROVIDE
NECESSARY
CONTRACTOR'S
MEANS, METHODS,
SEQUENCES
FOR PROCEDURE
OF
PROTECT
THE STRUCTURE
DURING TECHNIQUES,
CONSTRUCTION.
SUCH MEASURES
SHALL INCLUDE,
CONSTRUCTION,
OR THE
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
THEDUE
PROGRAMS
INCIDENT THERE TO
BUT
NOT BE LIMITED
TO, BRACING,
SHORING FORAND
LOADS
TO CONSTRUCTION
(NOR SHALL OBSERVATION
VISITS TOENGINEER
THE SITE INCLUDE
INSPECTION
OF THESE
EQUIPMENT,
ETC. THE STRUCTURAL
SHALL NOT
BE RESPONSIBLE
FOR THE
ITEMS). THE CONTRACTOR
SHALL BETECHNIQUES,
RESPONSIBLE
FOR THE DESIGN
AND
CONTRACTOR'S
MEANS, METHODS,
SEQUENCES
FOR PROCEDURE
OF
IMPLEMENTATIONOR
OFTHE
ALLSAFETY
SCAFFOLDING,
BRACING
AND
SHORING.
CONSTRUCTION,
PRECAUTIONS
AND
THE
PROGRAMS INCIDENT THERE TO
2. (NOR
WHERE
REFERENCE
IS MADE
TO VARIOUS
TESTINCLUDE
STANDARDS
FOR MATERIALS,
SHALL
OBSERVATION
VISITS
TO THE SITE
INSPECTION
OF THESESUCH
STANDARDS
SHALL BE THESHALL
LATEST
AND/ORFOR
ADDENDA.
ITEMS).
THE CONTRACTOR
BEEDITION
RESPONSIBLE
THE DESIGN AND
IMPLEMENTATION OF ALL SCAFFOLDING, BRACING AND SHORING.
ALUMINUM:
2. WHERE REFERENCE IS MADE TO VARIOUS TEST STANDARDS FOR MATERIALS, SUCH
1. STANDARDS
ALL ALUMINUM
SHALL
WITH
THE LATEST
SHALL
BECONFORM
THE LATEST
EDITION
AND/ORALUMINUM
ADDENDA.DESIGN HANDBOOK.
2. ALL ALUMINUM SECTIONS SHALL BE:
a. SEMI-HOLLOWS AND HOLLOWS SHALL BE 6105-T5, 6005A-T6, OR 6005-T5
ALUMINUM:
SOLIDS
SHALL BE
6063-T6
1.b.ALL
ALUMINUM
SHALL
CONFORM WITH THE LATEST ALUMINUM DESIGN HANDBOOK.
2. ALL ALUMINUM SECTIONS SHALL BE:
STEEL:
a. SEMI-HOLLOWS AND HOLLOWS SHALL BE 6105-T5, 6005A-T6, OR 6005-T5
1:b.ALL
BOLTS
ANDBEWASHERS
SOLIDS
SHALL
6063-T6 SHALL BE 304 STAINLESS STEEL CLASS 2 (A2-70).
2. ALL NUTS SHALL BE 316 STAINLESS STEEL CLASS 2 (A4-70).
STEEL:
TORQUE:
1: ALL BOLTS AND WASHERS SHALL BE 304 STAINLESS STEEL CLASS 2 (A2-70).
TORX
RAPID
2+ MODULE
CLAMPS
14 N-M
(10.5 FT-LBS)
2.
ALL BOLT
NUTS FOR
SHALL
BE 316
STAINLESS
STEEL IS
CLASS
2 (A4-70).
M6 AND 1/4" BOLT TORQUE IS 6 N-M (4.5 FT-LBS)
M8 AND 5/16" BOLT TORQUE IS 14 N-M (10.5 FT-LBS)
TORQUE:
M10 AND
3/8"FOR
BOLT
TORQUE
IS 30 N-M
(23 FT-LBS)
TORX
BOLT
RAPID
2+ MODULE
CLAMPS
IS 14 N-M (10.5 FT-LBS)
M12AND
AND1/4"
1/2"BOLT
BOLTTORQUE
TORQUEISIS6 50
N-M
FT-LBS)
M6
N-M
(4.5(37
FT-LBS)
M16AND
AND5/16"
5/8" BOLT TORQUE IS 14
121N-M
N-M(10.5
(89 FT-LBS)
M8
FT-LBS)
M20 AND 3/8"
3/4" BOLT TORQUE IS 30
244N-M
N-M(23
(180
FT-LBS)
M10
FT-LBS)
M12 AND 1/2" BOLT TORQUE IS 50 N-M (37 FT-LBS)
NOTE:
SPEED IS
FOR
OF SELF-DRILLING 1/4" DIAMETER
M16 RECOMMENDED
AND 5/8" BOLT TORQUE
121INSTALLATION
N-M (89 FT-LBS)
SCREWS
IS 1200-1800
RPMS.IS 244 N-M (180 FT-LBS)
M20
AND 3/4"
BOLT TORQUE
EDGE ZONE
B
2
14
SOLO 05 SPLICE DETAIL
SCALE 1 : 2
A
1954 [7615
16 in] TYP
1675 [6515
16 in] TYP
C
12
11
PROFI PLUS SPLICE DETAIL
SCALE 1 : 2
SOLO 05 SPLICE
C
A
11
SPLICE CANNOT BE LOCATED ALONG
THE LENGTH OF THE CANTILEVER NOR
WITHIN 25% OF THE SPAN LENGTH'S
DISTANCE OF AN END SUPPORT AND
PLUS RAIL
MUSTPROFI
FALL
BETWEEN SUPPORTS.
88 [3167 in]
VARIES
A
10
12
13
13
CORNER
ZONE
CORNER
EDGE ZONE
EDGE ZONE
v6883.01
v6329.01
Drawing Number:
JOB NUMBER: v6883
SCALE:
SHEET: 1 OF 1
SEE DRAWING VIEWS
14
15
JOB NUMBER: v6329
SCALE:
SHEET: 1 OF 1
SEE DRAWING VIEWS
14
CORNER ZONE
CORNER
CENTRAL
ZONE
CENTRAL
ZONE
Drawing Number:
Project Site:
East Rio Arriba Soil & Water
ProjectUS
Site:
19823
Highway 84/285
Espanola,
NM 87532
Hintz
Project
26736 N. 90th Dr.
12
Peoria, AZ 85383
EDGE ZONE
EDGE ZONE
A
C
8100 [31878 in]
EDGE ZONE
1
4. Connection Spacing and Type
5. Connection Forces
EDGE ZONE
EDGE ZONE
1. Design Criteria
2. Notes Section
3. Module Dimensions
15
© Schletter Canada Inc. • 3181 Devon Drive • Windsor, Ontario N8X 4L3 • Tel: (519) 946 – 3800 • Fax: (519) 946 – 3805
E-mail: mail@schletter.ca • www.schletter.ca
I
I
CORNER ZONE
CORNER
J
PRELIMINARY
UNLESS THIS DRAWING IS SIGNED
AND SEALED BY A LICENSED
PRELIMINARY
STRUCTURAL
ENGINEER, IT IS
J
THIS DRAWING
IS SIGNED
AUNLESS
PRELIMINARY
DESIGN AND
SHALL K
SEALED
BYCONSTRUCTION.
A LICENSED
NOTAND
BE USED
FOR
STRUCTURAL ENGINEER, IT IS
A PRELIMINARY
DESIGN AND 17
SHALL K
16
NOT BE USED FOR CONSTRUCTION.
16
17
ISO
MI-033
Standard Flush Mount Installation Manual
Installation Tool List
•
Tape measure
•
Chalk line
•
Indelible marker
•
Inclinometer
•
Carpenters square
•
Pliers
•
Torx bit (TX40)
for Rapid2+™ module clamps
•
Hex head wrench
for standard module clamps
•
3/8” drive socket
for self-drilling screws
•
Drill bit
check hardware to determine drill bit size
•
Torque wrench
•
Wrench and/or socket
for all bolted connection
•
Rubber mallet
for installation of end caps
•
Ratchet and/or rechargeable power drill
•
Chop saw
TX40
6 mm
3/8”
13 mm
15 mm
17 mm
18 mm
© Schletter Canada Inc. • 3181 Devon Drive • Windsor, Ontario N8X 4L3 • Tel: (519) 946 – 3800 • Fax: (519) 946 – 3805
E-mail: mail@schletter.ca • www.schletter.ca
ISO
MI-033
3/13
C Installation Manual
Standard Flush Mount
VIEW B-B
SCALE 1 : 10
Standoff
Aluminum standoffs can be used on any type of roof.
pilot holes directly
through roof substrate
1. Connect Standoffs to Roof
•
Locate rafters and mark locations for
standoff attachment points (see design
drawings and/or span table).
•
Depending on roof type, remove only the
amount of compressible roofing material
needed for standoff installation.
•
Drill pilot holes as needed into rafters,
keeping in mind that standoffs are
positioned to allow two penetration points.
•
Seal area around standoff with flashing or
roofing material (consult roofing contractor
for best practices).
roof substrate removed,
pilot holes in rafters
Remove roofing material only if necessary, standoffs may connect directly to
some roof types with water seal applied to base
2. Standoff to Rail Connection Options
•DETAIL
Do not C
fully tighten flange nut until rail
is positioned.
Secure standoff with 5/16”
lag screws, self-tapping
screws, or 8 mm hardware
EXPLODED END VIEW
SCALE 1 : 4
SCALE 1 :5
Connect KlickTop HB or Rapid2+ Angle to
threaded rod on standoff using M10 flange nut
ISOMET
SCAL
Standing Seam Clamp
Schletter Flush Mount Systems are compatible with most S-5!® standing seam clamps.
8
1. Connect Standing Seam Clamp
•
See S-5!® website for proper installation
(www.s-5.com).5
•
Locate position of clamp on roof;
arrange the clamps according to the
required rail positions; attach clamps
loosely to roof profile, set final torque
once rail is positioned.
7
6
2. Standing Seam Clamp to Rail
Connection Options
4/13
•
Use KlickTop for S-5! Mini clamps
and KlickTop HB or Rapid2+ Angle for
the S-5! U.


See page 8 for rail installation
See page 12 for module installation
Connect KlickTop to S-5!
Mini clamps using M8 bolt
Connect KlickTop HB or Rapid2+ Angle to S-5! U
using M10 bolt and washer
© Schletter Canada Inc. • 3181 Devon Drive • Windsor, Ontario N8X 4L3 • Tel: (519) 946 – 3800 • Fax: (519) 946 – 3805
E-mail: mail@schletter.ca • www.schletter.ca
ISO
MI-033
Standard Flush Mount Installation Manual
Roof Hook
Quality stainless steel connections designed for most tile roofs.
1. Arrange and Connect Roof Hooks
•
Remove tile to allow access to roof deck,
locate rafters, and mark locations for roof
hook connection.
•
Hole pattern in base plate allows for
flexibility in placement of hook.
•
Drill pilot holes as needed into rafters
keeping in mind that roof hooks are
positioned to allow two penetration points.
•
Seal area around with flashing or roofing
material (consult roofing contractor for
best practices).
•
Re-install tile (some cutting/grinding of tile
may be needed for best fit).
Completely secure roof hooks using two lag screws before
re-installing tiles
2. Roof Hook to Rail Connection Options
•
Rapid2+
KlickTop™ and Rapid2+™ Terminal Clamp
come pre-assembled with roof hook.
KlickTop
M10 hexagon-head bolt
and flange nut
Asphalt Shingle Roof Attachments
Schletter carries attachments from Quick Mount PV®, EcoFasten®, and Ejot® to offer robust solutions for asphalt shingle
roofs which integrate with Schletter rails using our KlickTop HB or adjustable Rapid2+ Angle. Options fit standard 5” course.
4
See Quick Mount PV, EcoFasten, or Ejot
installation specifications.5
www.quickmountpv.com
www.ecofastensolar.com
www.ejot-usa.com
1
305 [12 in]
D
D
75 [215
16 in]
203 [8 in]
•
2
102 [4 in]
1. Connect Roof Attachment
3
C
C
TOP VIEW
SCALE 1 : 2
2
1
154 [6161 in]
2
B
1 [161 in]
B


See page 8 for rail installation
See page 12 for module installation
979001-235 - EJOT Flashing Kit With Klick Top HB
SCALE 1 : 2
Connect Rapid2+ Angle as
shown using provided hardware
ISSUED BY: SCHLETTER INC. - PROPRIETARY AND CONFIDENTIAL
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any kind only with the express, written consent of the Co: Schletter Inc.
DRAWN BY:
Luis.Enriquez
CHECKED:
RT PART #:
CHECKED DATE:
WEIGHT:
OLD PART # :
0.404 kg
TITLE / PROJECT / CUSTOMER:
11/11/2014
A STATUS:
Released
MFG:
CUSTOMER:
MFG APPROVAL DATE:
APPROVED:
ENG APPROVAL DATE:
ASSEMBLY NUMBER
SUBCONTRACTOR:
4
kg/m or kg/sq m:
CREATION DATE:
TOLERANCES: MATERIAL:
DIN 2768-VK
SCALE 1 : 2
Connect KlickTop
HB as shown using
provided hardware
ISOMETRIC VIEW
A
979001-235
EJOT Flashing Kit With Klick Top HB
SIZE: CROWN:
C
PART NUMBER:
979001-235
SCALE: AS SHOWN AREA:
ITEM
1
2
# REVISION BY DATE
SHEET:
OF
3
PART NUMBER
119001-001
979001-234
2
PARTS LIST
QTY
DESCRIPTION
1
KlickTop HB, Slot 11x35mm, Kit
1
EJOT Flashing
1
5©
Quick Mount PV is owned exclusively by Quick Mount; ©EcoFasten is a registered tradename of EcoFasten Solar; ©EJOT is a registered tradename of EJOT; S-5!® is
a registered tradename of S-5! Corporation; neither tradename is owned by Schletter.
© Schletter Canada Inc. • 3181 Devon Drive • Windsor, Ontario N8X 4L3 • Tel: (519) 946 – 3800 • Fax: (519) 946 – 3805
E-mail: mail@schletter.ca • www.schletter.ca
ISO
MI-033
5/13
Standard Flush Mount Installation Manual
Fix2000TM and SingleFix-VTM
Quality stainless steel roof attachments for trapezoidal sheet metal roofs 26 gauge or thicker.
Fix2000
1. Connect Fix2000 to Roof
•
Measure and mark distances between
attachments before installing (screws
should not be uninstalled and reinstalled
in same location).
•
Depth-stop is recommended when
tightening self-drilling screws.
•
Made to order.
•
Please note: while Schletter offers
components that can help to seal
penetrations, responsibility for sealing
penetrations lies with the installer.
Use provided self-drilling screws to fasten until there is slight pressure on
the gasket
2. Fix2000 to Rail Connection
•
Fix2000 with KlickTop comes
pre-assembled.
Rails are connected using an M10
hexagon-head bolts and flange nuts
Rails are quickly connected via
the KlickTop
SingleFix-V
1. SingleFix-V to Rail Connection
•
Connect SingleFix-V to rails before
attaching to the roof.
side view
2. Connect SingleFix-V to Roof
•
6/13
Measure and mark distances between
attachments before installing (screws
should not be uninstalled and reinstalled
in same location).
•
Please note: while Schletter offers
components that can help to seal
penetrations, responsibility for sealing
penetrations lies with the installer.


See page 8 for rail installation
See page 12 for module installation
Slide hook into bottom channel of rail
Tighten self-drilling screws until there is slight pressure on the gasket
© Schletter Canada Inc. • 3181 Devon Drive • Windsor, Ontario N8X 4L3 • Tel: (519) 946 – 3800 • Fax: (519) 946 – 3805
E-mail: mail@schletter.ca • www.schletter.ca
ISO
MI-033
Standard Flush Mount Installation Manual
FixTTM
Aluminum roof attachments for corrugated sheet metal roofs 26 gauge or thinner and where roof deck cannot
support installation.
1. Connect FixT to Roof
•
Locate rafters and mark attachment
points (see design drawings and/or
span table).
•
Drill pilot holes on designated
attachment points.
•
5/16” lag screw or M10 and M8 hex
head screw can be used to secure FixT
on roof.
•
Depth-stop is recommended when
tightening self-tapping screws.
•
Spacers transfer load directly to
roof structure.


See page 8 for rail installation
See page 12 for module installation
If installing on corrugated roof, insert spacer before securing FixT with
provided hardware
Connect KlickTop to FixT
using M8 bolt
M10 hexagon-head bolts and
M10 flange nuts
GridNormTM System
If roof structure does not meet the span requirements of the roof attachment, a GridNorm is the ideal solution.
1. Rail Installation
•
Allows for flexible placement of
roof connections.
•
Locate rafters and mark attachment
points (see design drawings and/or
span table).
•
Install roof attachment and base rail.
•
Install module rail perpendicular to
base rail.

See page 12 for module installation
Strapping running E-W, uneven spacing
KlickTop can be used to attach
module rail to base rail
N-S running rafters, uneven spacing
GridNorm (top view)
© Schletter Canada Inc. • 3181 Devon Drive • Windsor, Ontario N8X 4L3 • Tel: (519) 946 – 3800 • Fax: (519) 946 – 3805
E-mail: mail@schletter.ca • www.schletter.ca
ISO
MI-033
7/13
50.
PROFILE
SCALE 3 : 1
4
ISSUED
BY: SCHLETTER INC.
Rail
Installation
Standard Flush Mount Installation Manual
3
2
- PROPRIETARY AND CONFIDENTIAL
ll rights reserved. Reproduction of anyD kind only with the express, written consent of the Co: Schletter Inc.
CREATION DATE:
kg/m or kg/sq m: TOLERANCES: MATERIAL:
RT PART #:
4/17/2013 40 [1 9 in]
16
1. MostCHECKED
Commonly
Used Rails for
DIN EN-12020-2 6105-T5
DATE:
WEIGHT:
Flush Mount Application
OLD PART # :
1.674 kg
PROFILE
42 [158 in]
CUSTOMER:
TITLE
/
PROJECT
/
CUSTOMER:
SCALE 2•: 1 Eco05, Solo05, Profi05, ProfiPlus05,
MFG APPROVAL DATE:
ProfiPlus
XT 120008-06200
PROFILE
VIEW
Eco05
Solo05
Profi05
SCALE
2 :ProfiPlus
1INC. - XT,
Rail,
Profile, 6.2m
ISSUED
BY: SCHLETTER
PROPRIETARY
AND CONFIDENTIAL
Top
channel:
ENG APPROVAL
DATE: M8
All rights reserved.
Reproduction
of any kind only with the express, written consent of the Co: Schletter Inc.
# REVISION BY DATE
Bottom channel: M10
DRAWN BY:
or kg/sq m: TOLERANCES: MATERIAL:
RT PART #:
PARTkg/m
NUMBER:
5/15/2013SIZE: CROWN:
ASSEMBLY NUMBER
Dillon.Hurley
2.280 kg
6105-T5
C
120008-06200
CHECKED:
WEIGHT:
• DN
rail
series
SUBCONTRACTOR:
OLD PART # :
ley
40.00
ProfiPlus XT
ProfiPlus05
CREATION DATE:
STATUS:
Released 4
MFG:
C
SHEET: 1 OF
TITLE
PROJECT / CUSTOMER:
AREA:
SCALE:
AS/ SHOWN
Top channel: M10
123004-006
Bottom channel: M10
CUSTOMER:
MFG APPROVAL DATE:
FixZ-7 Upper Cross Beam
• FixZ series
SCALE
2:1
APPROVED:
261.5
CHECKED DATE:
ENG APPROVAL DATE:
ASSEMBLY NUMBER
PROPRIETARY AND CONFIDENTIAL
SUBCONTRACTOR:
Rail, DN2.5, Profile, 6m
SIZE: CROWN:
C
consent
Top channel:
M8 Inc.
with the express, written
of the Co: Schletter
PART NUMBER:
123004-006
OVAL
DATE:
NTRACTOR:
NUMBER
ACTOR:
1
# REVISION BY DATE
DN2
DN1
DN0
SCALE: AS SHOWN AREA:
DN3
2
ISOMETRIC VIEW
SCALE 1 : 3
FixZ-7 Rear FixZ-15 Front
PROFILE VIEW
3
DN2.5
SHEET: 1 OF 1
kg/mBottom
channel:
M10 MATERIAL:
4
3
or kg/sq
m:
TOLERANCES:
kg/m or kg/sq m: TOLERANCES: MATERIAL:
RT PART
#:
1.022
kg
8/2013
6105-T5
DIN 2768-vk
1.214 kg
WEIGHT:
DIN-2768-vK 6063-T6
TED#DATE:
:
SCHLETTER
INC. - PROPRIETARY AND CONFIDENTIAL
WEIGHT:
ion of any
kind
onlyPART
with the
written consent of the Co: Schletter Inc.
OLD
# express,
:
ROJECT
/ CUSTOMER:
MER:
DATE:
TITLE
/
PROJECT
/
CUSTOMER:
kg/m or kg/sq m: TOLERANCES: MATERIAL:
RT
PART
#:
6
B
13
1.705 kg
DIN EN-12020-2 6105-T5
DATE:
121004-006
PPROVAL DATE:
WEIGHT:
7, Front, Profile, 6m
OLD PART # :
REVISION
R:
Rail, FixZ-15, Front,
20,# Profile,
6m BY DATE
PPROVAL DATE:TITLE
PART/ PROJECT
NUMBER: / CUSTOMER:
ROWN:
Front
LET REVISION BYFixZ-7
DATE
121002-006
121001-006
OVAL DATE:
40.0
PART NUMBER:
SIZE:
CROWN:
BLY NUMBER
Install
Rail
62.1
AREA:
1 OF 1
S SHOWN 2.
C FixZ-7, Rear, Profile, SHEET:
121004-006
Rail,
6.2m
#:
ION DATE:
3
:11
# REVISION
BY
• Installation
AREA: varies depending
SHEET: 1SCALE
OF 1DATE
SCALE:
AS SHOWN method
PART
NUMBER:
SIZE: CROWN:
on the type of roof attachment-toISSUED BY: SCHLETTER INC. -3PROPRIETARY AND CONFIDENTIAL
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any kind only with the express, written consent of the Co: Schletter Inc.
C
121001-006
rail connector
being
used;
follow
DRAWN BY:
kg/m or kg/sq m: TOLERANCES: MATERIAL:
RT PART #:
HermSe shown to 11/15/2012
instructions
DIN EN 12020-2 6063-T6
SHEET: 1 OF 1
SCALE: ASappropriate
SHOWN AREA:
WEIGHT:
CHECKED:
4.590 kg
the right.
3 OLD PART # :
FixZ-15 Rear
2
2
CREATION DATE:
CHECKED DATE:
A STATUS:
Released
MFG:
CUSTOMER:
MFG APPROVAL DATE:
APPROVED:
ENG APPROVAL DATE:
ASSEMBLY NUMBER
SUBCONTRACTOR:
4
121003-006
Rail, FixZ-15, Rear, L=6m
SIZE: CROWN:
C
KlickTop and KlickTop
HB: press
rail channel into ‘hook’,
LET REVISION
BY DATE
PART NUMBER:
secure
by tightening bolt/nut
121003-006
SCALE: AS SHOWN AREA:
SHEET: 1 OF 1
3
Slide M10 hexagon-head screw into
rail channel, secure with M10 flange
nut from underside of roof attachment
8/13
2
TITLE / PROJECT / CUSTOMER:
2
Rail-to-rail connection
© Schletter Canada Inc. • 3181 Devon Drive • Windsor, Ontario N8X 4L3 • Tel: (519) 946 – 3800 • Fax: (519) 946 – 3805
E-mail: mail@schletter.ca • www.schletter.ca
ISO
MI-033
(35 [138 in])
D
(495 [1912 in])
4
124 25.00 [478 1 in]
3
2
(495 [1912 in])
Standard Flush Mount Installation Manual
(45 [113
16 in])
124 25.00 [478 1 in]
(101 [4 in])
40 [1169 in]
15
in])
(75 [216
D
FRONT VIEW
SCALE 1 : 1
C
1
2
3
4
D
51 [2 in]
3. Add Rail Splice
SIDE VIEW
129006-000 - Splice, DN1, Internal, Kit
SCALE 1 : 1
Insert half of internal splice into first
rail, secure with provided
self-drilling
FRONT VIEW
C
SCALEof
1 : 1splice
screw; insert exposed
end
into second rail, secure with selfdrilling screw.
SIDE VIEW
129029-000 - Splice, DN2.5, Internal, Kit
SCALE 1 : 1
C
B
Install splice as shown in project specific drawing
B
B
LAITNEDIFNOC DNA YRATEIRPORP - .CNI RETTELHCS :YB DEUSSI
.cnI rettelhcS :oC eht fo tnesnoc nettirw ,sserpxe eht htiw ylno dnik yna fo noitcudorpeR .devreser st
:LAIRETAM :SECNARELOT
A
1
FO
3
2
4
RT PART #:
CHECKED DATE:
WEIGHT:
OLD PART # :
0.931 kg kg/m or kg/sq m:
RT PART #:
TITLE / PROJECT / CUSTOMER:
10/18/2012
DRAWN BY:
christopher.schatz
A STATUS:
Released
CHECKED:
MFG:
CREATION DATE:
10/17/2012
CUSTOMER:
CHECKED DATE:
MFG APPROVAL DATE:
APPROVED:
A STATUS:
Released
MFG:
CUSTOMER:
ENG APPROVAL DATE:
ASSEMBLY NUMBER
MFG APPROVAL DATE:
SUBCONTRACTOR:
APPROVED:
4
ENG APPROVAL DATE:
ASSEMBLY NUMBER
SUBCONTRACTOR:
4
Solo05/Profi05 ProfiPlus
internalTOLERANCES:
splice MATERIAL:
internal splice
DIN-2768-vK
kg/m or kg/sq m:
CREATION DATE:
Splice, DN2.5, Internal, Kit
SIZE: CROWN:
C129006-000
PART NUMBER:
129029-000
AREA:
SCALE:
SHOWN
Splice,ASDN1,
Internal,
Kit
SIZE: CROWN:
C
FixZ-7
SCALE: AS SHOWN AREA:
:TEEHS
3
BY DATE
:REM OTSUC
:REBMUN TRAP
ylbmessa noitallatsni
:NWORC :EZIS
C
ss
:AERA NWOHS SA :ELACS
REBMU N YL BMESSA
:R OTCAR TN OCBUS
4
2
2
DN2.5 D
Eco05
ISOMETRIC VIEW
internal splice internal splice Connector Plate
SCALE 1 : 2
PARTS LIST
ITEM QTY PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
1
1 233
Splice, DN2.5, Internal
2
2 943000-707
Screw, Self-Drilling, 1/4-14 UNC, L=1", 30
C
2
LET REVISION BY DATE
front SHEET:
FixZ-7
1 OF 1Rear
3 splice
internal splice internal
:ETA D DE KCEHC
:E TAD LAV OR PPA GFM
ISOMETRIC VIEW
DN1
SCALE 1 : 2
SHEET: 1 OF 1
3
PART NUMBER:
129006-000
:ETA D N OITAERC
3102/21/21
:ETA D LAVOR P PA GNE
TOLERANCES: MATERIAL:
DIN-2768-vK
WEIGHT:
OLD PART # :
0.656 kg
TITLE / PROJECT / CUSTOMER: LET REVISION
129029-000
:# TRAP TR
ylbmessa noitallatsni
ETAD YB NOISIVER #
DRAWN BY:
christopher.schatz
CHECKED:
:m qs/gk ro m/gk
:THGIEW
: # TRAP DLO
gk 000.4
:REMOTSUC / TCEJORP / ELTIT
DN3 external
FixZ-7 Rear FixZ-7 Rear
internal splice internal splice Splice 2
Alle Rechte vorbehalten. Vervielfältigungen jeder Art nur unter
ausdrücklicher, schriftlicher Zustimmung der Fa: Schletter GmbH
•
124 25.00 [478 1 in]
OBJEKT ANZAHL EINHEIT MASSE
1
8
Stk 0.028
kg
2
8
Stk 0.013
kg
3
1
Stk 1.294
kg
4
© Schletter Canada Inc. • 3181 Devon Drive • Windsor, Ontario N8X 4L3 • Tel: (519) 946 – 3800 • Fax: (519) 946 – 3805
E-mail: mail@schletter.ca • www.schletter.ca
Teileliste
MATERIAL BAUTEILNUMMER
BEZEICHNUNG
1.4301
943610-025 Schraube M10x25 Sechskant
DIN 933
943912-010 Flanschmutter mit
1.4401
Sperrverzahnung DIN 6923
1.4301
239
Kantteil U 30x86x3 400 lang
8 Loe dm11
3
ITEM QTY PART NUMB
1
1 232
2
2 943000-707
Ma
NORM
DIN
933
DIN
6923
EH
ISO
MI-033
Besonderheiten:
Werkzeugnummer:
Bereich:
133529.470 mm^2
Gewicht/Kg:
Gezeichnet
Kg/m:
1.6230 kg
Kontrolliert
Dichte:
Volumen:
8.0235 g/cm^3
202279.835 mm^3
Norm
Oberflächenang
blank
04
Toleranza
03
ISO 276
02
01
Status
Änderungen
Datum
2
Name
9/13
Konstruktionss
Freigege
Standard Flush Mount Installation Manual
4. Listing Requirement
•
Required in systems installed on roof
slopes less than 9.5 degrees (not for
use on roofs with slopes greater than
9.5 degrees).
•
Fire barrier should be installed after
modules are properly installed.
•
Start at one corner of the system and
place the horizontal and vertical fire
barrier pieces between the module
frame and rail.
•
Ensure correct dimension of the side
alignment of module and rail.
•
Maximum opening between fire barrier
and roof deck is one inch.
•
Provides for a Class A fire rating when
used with Type 1 modules.
•
Only required on perimeter of array.
Use a short section of rail to attach the angle piece, secure with end clamps
Use a flathead screw driver to break away tabs in order to install module clamp
Attach trim (if needed) onto angle piece with self-drilling screws
Secure all connections
10/13
© Schletter Canada Inc. • 3181 Devon Drive • Windsor, Ontario N8X 4L3 • Tel: (519) 946 – 3800 • Fax: (519) 946 – 3805
E-mail: mail@schletter.ca • www.schletter.ca
ISO
MI-033
Standard Flush Mount Installation Manual
Optional Accessories
4
1
3
2
2
3
4
1. Bonding Jumper
•
Electrically bonds adjacent systems
forming a continuous ground path.
D
D
1
4
4
2
2
•
Available in 6-inch to 48-inch lengths.
•
Required at expansion joints/
physical breaks.
WEIV DNE
1 : 1 ELACS
3
SIDE VIEWWEIV EDIS
SCALE 1 : 1 : 1 ELACS
C
C
Bonding jumper
Bonding jumper connects directly to the top
channel of rail using M8 or M10 hardware or
bottom channel using M10 hardware
B
B
ITEM
1
2
3
4
2. Overcurrent Protection Device (grounding)
PARTS LIST
QTY PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
2 943610-025
Screw, HexHead, M10x25, DIN933, A2
4 943921-010
Washer, M10, DIN 125, A2
2 943912-010
Nut, Flange, Serrated, M10, DIN 6923, A4
1
Grounding Jumper, 36 in, M10, Assy
DRAWN BY:
david.hulbert
CHECKED:
•
Accommodates strandard or solid
copper wire (2 gauge to 14 gauge).
A
RT-PART # :
WEIGHT:
OLD PART # :
TITLE / PROJECT / CUSTOMER:
CUSTOMER:
•
Must use bare copper wire to make
connection. Remove at least 2 inches
of insulation to expose copper wire.
Connects to bottom M10 rail channel.
DIN 2768
:TF/TW
:LAIRETAM :SECNARELOT
8672 NID
TSIL STRAP
NOITPIRCSED
REBMUN TRAP
520-016349
2A ,339NID ,52x01M ,daeHxeH ,wercS
2A ,521 NID ,01M ,rehsaW
010-129349
4A ,3296 NID ,01M ,detarreS ,egnalF ,tuN
010-219349
yssA ,01M ,ni 63 ,repmuJ gnidnuorG
: # TRAP-TR
:THGIEW
ENG APPROVAL DATE:
ASSEMBLY NUMBER
4
SIZE: CROWN:
C
PART NUMBER:
2102/2/7
:S
desaeleR
:REMOTSUC
ISOMETRIC VIEW
:ETAD LAVORPPA GFM
LET REVISION BY DATE
SCALE: AS SHOWN AREA: 1731.197 cm^2 SHEET:
2
OF
3
ETAD YB NOISIVER TEL
FO
3
.ni63,lennahC mottoB,01M ,yssA gnidnuorSCALE
G :ETAD LAVO1:2
RPPA GNE
:REBMUN TRAP
:NWORC :EZIS
C
:TEEHS 2^mc 791.1371 :AERA NWOHS SA :ELACS
2
YTQ ME
2
1
4
2
2
3
1
4
:YB N
trebluh.divad
:DEK
:ETAD NOITAERC
:ETAD DEKCEHC
: # TRAP DLO
:REMOTSUC / TCEJORP / ELTIT
MFG APPROVAL DATE:
SUBCONTRACTOR:
•
TOLERANCES: MATERIAL:
WEIV CIRTEMOSI
Assy, M10,Bottom Channel,36in.
2:1 ELACGrounding
S
APPROVED:
1
SSAM
gk 720.0
gk 400.0
gk 510.0
gk 950.0
WT/FT:
CREATION DATE:
CHECKED DATE:
7/2/2012
A STATUS:
Released
MFG:
MASS
0.027 kg
0.004 kg
0.015 kg
0.059 kg
:DEV
REBMUN YLBMESSA
:ROTCARTNOCBUS
4
Loosen or remove top portion of grounding lug and insert grounding
wire into appropriate groove
Grounding lug
(Part #135003-003)
Grounding wire must extend through
grounding lug by at least 1/4 inch
3. Cable Management
•
If cable management was ordered with
the system, install before modules are
in place.
•
Keep in mind: ProKlips will be
positioned in the space between rail
and back of module, which is created
by module frame.
ProKlip-S (129012-008): gently
press clip into top channel of
front or rear rail, use caution as
clip may break
ProKlip-C (129005-000): connect
clip to side of rail inserting hooks in
top and bottom channels
© Schletter Canada Inc. • 3181 Devon Drive • Windsor, Ontario N8X 4L3 • Tel: (519) 946 – 3800 • Fax: (519) 946 – 3805
E-mail: mail@schletter.ca • www.schletter.ca
ISO
MI-033
11/13
Standard Flush Mount Installation Manual
Modules and Module Clamps
1. Position Modules
•
Position end clamps on rail approximately
20 mm from end of rail, do not tighten.
•
Position first module and secure
using pre-positioned end clamps,
do not tighten.
•
Attach middle clamps to rail on the
exposed side of first module.
Portrait
•
Place second module next to first
module and secure using middle
clamp, do not tighten.
•
Repeat until end of row.
•
Modules installed in landscape require
Module Support Plate (Part #139004-005)
installed between module and rail.
•
Schletter’s Rapid2+™ module clamps are
ETL Listed.
Landscape
1.5 mm maximum
2. Secure Modules
•
1
Verify that the module clamp is fully
engaged on the rail and that the module
clamp is aligned with the
module frame.
•
Secure all clamps to specified
torque values.
2
3
4
5
6
7
9
8
23 mm
10
11
A
B
5 mm
FRONT ELEVATION
SCALE 1 : 4
C
Allowable gaps between modules
D
•
When mounting modules, please
observe the clamping points specified
by the module manufacturer.
8
7
E
F
Completed installation with module (Roof Hook)
SIDE ELEVATION
SCALE 1 : 4
8
G
7
D
A
H
Completed installation with module (Standoff)
Rapid2+ clamp connected
to purlin (side view)
FRONT ELEVATION
SCALE 1 : 15
I
D
EXPLODED
SCALE 1 : 2
VIEW2
SCALE 1 : 2
J
K
12/13
1
2
3
4
5
6
A
VIEW4
SCALE 1 : 2
Completed installation with module (Fix2000)
7
© Schletter Canada Inc. • 3181 Devon Drive • Windsor, Ontario N8X 4L3 • Tel: (519) 946 – 3800 • Fax: (519) 946 – 3805
E-mail: mail@schletter.ca • www.schletter.ca
FRONT ELEVATION
SCALE 1 : 15
ISO
8
9
10
MI-033
11
Standard Flush Mount Installation Manual
Torque Specifications and Tolerances
Systems are specifically designed for each project. Please reference your specific project drawing for allowable tolerances
and recommended torque for each size of bolt used in the system.
In the event of deviation from approved drawings, contact Schletter immediately.
Safety Precautions
Follow proper installation and safety procedures at all times. Edges of parts may be sharp. Follow proper lifting procedures.
Equipment Grounding
•
Many PV installations contain more than one mounting system. Such cases call for electrically bonding each of the
different mounting systems. Since individual racks are fully bonded units it is only necessary to connect individual
racks together from one single point to another single point. Only use stainless steel hardware when connecting
harnesses or jumpers to the mounting system. Take care to prevent copper wires from directly contacting aluminum
surfaces as this will cause corrosion. For this purpose, Schletter supplies a bonding jumper (see Page 11).
•
The PV INSTALLER of Schletter’s electrically bonded Flush Mount system must provide the components necessary
for the final connections to the grounding electrode system. Typically the installation will incorporate a grounding
electrode (ground rod), appropriately sized copper wire, rated wire connectors, and grounding lugs which are rated
for this purpose. The PV INSTALLER must follow all manufacturers’ installation literature. Installation must comply
with all applicable NEC/CSA sections including but not limited to; NEC 250 (Grounding and Bonding), NEC 690 (Solar
Photovoltaic Systems), CSA 22.1 (Safety Standard for Electrical Installations), and all other applicable state, and local
electrical code requirements.
•
PV INSTALLER should be fully responsible for all connections between Schletter’s bonded Flush Mount system and
PV grounding electrode system.
•
Equipment grounding conductors should be no less than 14 AWG (copper) on 12 AWG (aluminum).
•
Equipment grounding conductors can be connected to any exposed metallic portion of rack system provided that:
a.
b.
c.
d.
connection area is sufficiently sized
dissimilar metals are not in direct contact
connection does not interfere with other components
connection is protected from damage
For More Information:
Sample Drawings
Roof Mount System Overview Brochure


Roof Attachment Product Sheets
Installation Video
MI-033 112015


© Schletter Canada Inc. • 3181 Devon Drive • Windsor, Ontario N8X 4L3 • Tel: (519) 946 – 3800 • Fax: (519) 946 – 3805
E-mail: mail@schletter.ca • www.schletter.ca
ISO
MI-033
13/13