GEARCAGE™ TT CARGO RACK - Draw-Tite

GearCage™ TT Cargo Rack
GCTT 4210 Telescoping System
User Assembly and Operation Manual
Part One
TwinTube™ Telescope Mounting
Platform Installation Page 2
Part Two
GearCage™ Cargo Rack Installation Page 7
Part Three
Safe Use and Operation Page 9
Installation Tips:
• Keep this manual for future reference.
• The GearCage™ TT system fits a 2" size receiver style hitch and requires a minimum
of a Class II tow rating. If your vehicle has a Class II, 1.25" size hitch, an adapter will
be required
• Keep in mind that the TwinTube™ Mounting Platform is a precision built product and
some consideration of “alignment” is necessary when first assembling the system.
The TwinTube™ uses “symmetry” in a balanced manner, so when bolting the system
together for the first time, tighten all hardware in a two step process - first tighten the
assembly to set the components in position and then, when the TwinTube™ is installed,
securely tighten all hardware.
If this product was purchased from a dealer, all documentation MUST be furnished to the customer.
TwinTube™ Installation
GearCage™ TT Cargo Rack
Part One: Install TwinTube™ Mounting Platform
Hitch Receiver
on
The TwinTube™ telescoping system features separate components that extend
and enhance the load carrying capabilities of a receiver style hitch.
•
The Spine assembly, which provides structural
strength and telescope support.
•
The Frame assembly which provides carrier, platform
or box mounting interface and telescoping function.
•
Safety Cable Quick Links allow the Frame and Spine
system components to be separated, thereby dividing the
weight in half. This provides ease-of-use when installing
or removing and storing the system.
Parts Identification
Parts List
Item Description
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
J
K
L
M
Quantity Item Description
Shank V-Plates
Top Plate
Telescope Tubes
Fixed Tubes
Wings (44" C Channel)
Top Hat Brackets
1/4-20 U-Bolts
Hexhead Silent Hitch Pin™ Assembly Hand Tighten Silent Hitch Pin™ Assembly
Safety Cable with 2 Quicklink Connectors
End Caps
1
2
1
2
2
2
4
4
1
1
1
2
N
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Quantity
End Cap & Reflector Assembly
1/2" Shoulder Bolts
1/2" Washers
1/2" Locking Nuts
1/4" Washers
1/4" Locking Nuts
Safety Cable Retainer
Center Plate
1/4-20 x 3/4" Bolts
Slide Bumpers
Paraffin Starter Wax
2
6
12
6
16
12
1
1
4
2
1
If you are missing any items, contact your sales agent if the product was assembled by them.
If not, or if purchased from Let’s Go Aero, please contact us at 1-877-GO-4-AERO (464-2376).
Tools Needed
Spine Assembly
3/4" Wrench
3/4" Socket
1/4" Wrench or Socket
7/16" Wrench
C
P
F
E
H
M
X
F
M
Q
H
E
H
D
X
R
B
G
D
T
N
S
U
T
N
A
T
V
Q
K
G
T
J
W
G
K
P
Q
R
K
G
Q
S
T
S
B
T
Q
S
L
Frame Assembly
––
P
TwinTube™ Installation
GearCage™ TT Cargo Rack
Silent Hitch Pin™ Installation
Two Silent Hitch Pins are included with the TwinTube™
Mounting Platform to prevent the inherent rattle that
occurs when placing an accessory device (in this case,
TwinTube™) into the receiver hitch. The installation
process is the same for both Silent Hitch Pins, the Hexhead
Silent Hitch Pin™ (J) secures the TwinTube™ Assembly to
the receiver hitch and the Hand Tighten Silent Hitch Pin™
(K) secures the Frame Assembly to the Spine Assembly.
1
2
3
WARNING
Spine Assembly
The Silent Hitch Pins™ must be firmly tightened to work
properly. Make sure you use the Hexhead Silent Hitch
Pin™ (J) to attach the Shank to the receiver hitch and
use a wrench to securely tighten it.
3. The V-Plate (B) with the Safety Cable hole goes on
the passenger side of the Shank (A). Orient both
V-Plates (B) so that they angle up and away from
the Shank (A) and the lower holes in the plates line
up with the 1/2" holes in the Shank. Install a 1/2"
Shoulder Bolt (P), two 1/2" Washers (Q) and a 1/2"
Locking Nut (R) in each hole. Use a 3/4" Wrench and
a 3/4" Socket to position tighten the bolts.
1. Orient the Shank (A) with the two 5/8" holes toward
the receiver hitch on the vehicle. Insert the spring nut
from the Hexhead Silent Hitch Pin™ Assembly (J) into
the Shank and line it up with the second hole from the
end of the Shank (A).
V-Plates (B)
Safety Cable Hole
Shank (A)
Use Second Hole
unless more clearance is required
1/2" Locking
Nut (R)
Spring Nut
1/2" Washer (Q)
Receiver
Hitch
1/2" Washers (Q)
Note: Use the bolt hole in the Shank that places the
TwinTube™ as close to your vehicle as possible. If
more clearance is needed use the last hole in the
Shank.
1/2" Shoulder
Bolts (P)
Note: V-Plates MUST be attached angled AWAY from the
vehicle for product to install properly.
2. Slide the Shank with the spring nut installed into the
vehicle hitch and line up the Shank’s bolt holes with
the hole in the hitch.
Make sure the washer is on the Hexhead Silent Hitch
Pin™ (J) and thread it into the threaded spring nut.
Use a wrench to securely tighten the Hexhead Silent
Hitch Pin™ (J) to 30 ft. lbs – 60 ft. lbs. of torque
(equivalent to tightening a lug nut on a car wheel).
Install the pin clip from the assembly.
Pin Clip
4. Place the Center Plate (V) between the V-Plates.
Install a 1/4-20 x 3/4" Bolt, two (2) 1/4" Washers and a
1/4" Locking Nut in each hole. Then tighten the bolts
on the Center Plate.
Hexhead Silent
Hitch Pin
Washer
Shank (A)
Receiver
Hitch
1/4-20 x
3/4" Bolts
1/4"
Washers
1/4" Locking
Nuts
––
1/4"
Washers
1/4-20 x
3/4" Bolts
TwinTube™ Installation
GearCage™ TT Cargo Rack
5. Place the Fixed Tubes (E) between the top of the V-
Plates (B) and place the Top Plate (C) on top. Install
a 1/2" Shoulder Bolt (P), two 1/2" Washers (Q) and a
1/2" Locking Nut (R) in each hole (2 per Tube). Use a
3/4" Wrench and a 3/4" Socket to position tighten the
bolts.
7
11
10
5
Top Plate
1/2" Shoulder
Bolts (P)
1/2" Washers (Q)
9
1/2" Washers (Q)
8
9. Securely tighten the bolts that attach the Fixed Tubes
1/2" Washers (Q)
(E) to the V-Plates (A). Make sure that the bolts are
so tight that it is difficult to tighten them further using
hand tools.
Fixed Tubes (E)
1/2" Locking
Nuts (R)
Caution
Periodically check that the bolts are tight to ensure
TwinTube™ performs as designed.
1/2" Shoulder
Bolts (P)
6. Securely tighten the bolts that attach the V-Plates (B)
to the Shank (A). Make sure that the bolts are so tight
that it is difficult to tighten them further using hand
tools. Then snug tighten the bolts on the Center Plate
to 12 ft. lbs.
10. Rub the top, sides and corners of the Spine’s
Fixed Tubes (E) with the enclosed bar of Paraffin
Wax. This reduces friction, provides telescope
smoothness, and protects the powder coated paint
from wear. You will find that TwinTube’s Paraffin Wax
is a great solution to clean, hassle-free operation.
Once applied, it stays put and stays clean.
7. Place a Slide Bumper (X) over each Fixed Tube and
slide them back against the Top Plate.
Rub top, sides and corners
with Paraffin Wax
Fixed Tubes (E)
Slide Bumpers (X)
Frame Assembly
8. Insert the spring nut from Hand Tighten Silent Hitch
11. Locate the Telescope Tubes (D) and orient them to
Pin Assembly (K) into the Telescope-Safety pin hole
on one of the Fixed Tubes (E). Line up spring nut hole
with the Telescope-Safety Pin hole.
Note: It does not matter which Fixed Tube is used.
the Spine Assembly with the weld seam down and
with the hole away from the Spine. The hole in each
Telescope Tube (D) must line up with the hole in the
Fixed Tube (E).
Telescope Tubes (D)
Either Fixed Tube
may be used
Holes must align
Telescope Safety Pin Hole
Spring Nut from Hand
Tighten Silent Hitch Pin
––
TwinTube™ Installation
GearCage™ TT Cargo Rack
12. The two 44" Wings (F) form the mounting surface of
the TwinTube UBI™. The Wings are adjustable for
different platform widths, but they must be at least
12” apart to support a load properly.
The first Wing (F) should be mounted as close
to the Top Plate (C) of the Spine Assembly as
possible, depending on spare tires or ladders on
the vehicle.
To mount this Wing, place two 1/4x20 U-Bolts (H)
in the pre-drilled mounting holes in the bottom of
the Wing channel and position the Wing on the
Telescope slide tubes. Place the Safety Cable
Retainer (U) on the passenger side and a Top-Hat
Bracket (G) over the U-Bolt threads. Secure the
Brackets with a 1/4" Washer (S) and a 1/4" Locking
Nut (T) on each leg of each Bracket.
44" Wing (F)
12 13
14
14. Repeat Steps 9 and 10 with the rear Wing (F).
Leave the U-Bolts (H) and Locking Nuts (T) loose
enough so the Wing can move forward or back as
needed to fit the bolt hole pattern of the platform
you intend to mount on UBI. You may adjust
both Wings along the Frame tube as needed to
accommodate your platform of choice, as well as
for additional clearance to accommodate spare
tires, etc. on the back of your vehicle.
1/4x20 U-Bolts (H)
Top Plate (C)
Top-Hat
Bracket (G)
Note:
1/4" Washers (S)
and 1/4" Locking
Nuts (T)
Top-Hat Bracket (G)
1/4" Washers (S)
Safety Cable
Retainer (U)
1/4" Locking
Nuts (T)
44" Wing (F)
13. Check that the Telescope Tubes (D) are as
After installing your platform of choice to the Wings,
the last step is to firmly tighten all the 1/4x20
Nuts securing the Top-Hat Brackets to the Wings.
Tighten these in a balanced fashion until securely
snug. Between uses, periodically re-check these
fasteners for proper tightness.
far toward the vehicle as possible and that the
Telescope Pin holes in the rear of the Spine and
Telescope Tubes (D) are aligned. When everything
is aligned, tighten the 1/4x20 Locking Nuts (T) on
the U-Bolts (H). Tighten the 1/4x20 Locking Nuts
alternating from side to side so each side of the
Top-Hat Bracket is equally compressed around the
Telescope Tube (D). Use a 7/16" wrench to snug
tighten the nuts to 12 ft. lbs.
Slide the Frame back and forth on the Spine to
check the alignment. If any binding is observed,
check to be sure that the Telescope Tubes (D) both
come to rest against the Top Plate on the Spine and
that the Wing is mounted “squarely”. If not, loosen
the Top Hat Bracket fasteners and reposition the
Wing (F).
1/4x20 U-Bolts (H)
Top-Hat
Bracket (G)
1/4" Washers (S)
and 1/4" Locking
Nuts (T)
Caution
The Wings must fit squarely on the Telescope Tubes
for the U-Bolts to tighten correctly and for the telescope
feature to operate freely. Tighten the Top Hat Brackets so
that the ears deflect into a slight bend.
––
1/4" Washers (S) and
1/4" Locking Nuts (T)
Top-Hat Bracket (G)
TwinTube™ Installation
GearCage™ TT Cargo Rack
15. Attach the Safety Cable (L) to the passenger side
V-Plate (B) and the Safety Cable Retainer (U) on
the Frame using the Quick-Links attached to the
cable. This will ensure that the Frame cannot slide
off the Spine inadvertently. To remove the Frame
and carrier from the Spine, simply undo one Quick
Link. This allows TwinTube™ to be separated into
its two component parts to ease the installation,
removal and storage of the system.
16
15
16
Safety Cable (L)
17
17. The Hand Tighten Silent Hitch Pin™ (K) with the
handle is for securing TwinTube’s Frame to the
Spine during use. When this pin is engaged, it
helps prevent carrier movement or wobble. When in
transit, it prevents the Frame from sliding rearward
on the Spine. Be sure to use the 1/4" x 5/8" nylon
bushing on the Silent Hitch Pin™ assembly to
prevent any scratching or marring of the powder
coated finish on the Telescope Tube (D). To install,
thread the Hand Tighten Silent Hitch Pin™ (K) into
the spring nut that was installed in Step 6. Install
the pin clip from the assembly.
V-Plate (B) Passenger Side
Safety Cable
Retainer (U)
16. Install the End Caps (M) without reflectors into the
ends of the Fixed Tubes (D) closest to the vehicle
and the End Cap and Reflector Assemblies (N)
into the ends of the Telescope Tubes at the rear
of TwinTube™ (farthest from vehicle for view from
behind).
Pin Clip
Hand Tighten Silent
Hitch Pin (K)
End Caps (M)
Nylon Bushing
End Cap and Reflector
Assemblies (N)
WARNING
The Hand Tighten Silent Hitch Pin MUST be firmly secured
in Telescope-Safety pin hole location before transit. Failure
to do so may result in potential hazards from improper
operation, including property damage and bodily injury.
WARNING
Never move your vehicle with the TwinTube™ UBI extended in the telescoped position. It must always be properly secured before transit. Failure to do so may result
in potential hazards from improper operation, including
property damage and bodily injury.
––
GearCage™ TT Installation
GearCage™ TT Cargo Rack
Part Two: Install GearCage™ TT Cargo Rack
The GearCage™ TT Cargo Rack may be assembled onto the TwinTube™ frame using a smooth surface like a work table
or the TwinTube™ may be installed on the hitch first to provide a supportive working platform.
Parts List
Item Description
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
Quantity
U-Tube
Panels
Side Tubes
End Tubes
2-1/2" x 1/4" Bolts
1-3/4" x 1/4" Bolts
3/4" x 1/4" Bolts
3/4" x 1/4" Washers
1/4" Nyloc Nuts
Plastic End Caps
1/4 x 20 Split Ring Lock Washer
U-Tube Seal Gaskets
4
3
2
2
8
12
4
36
12
4
12
12
Tools Needed
9/16" Wrench
7/16" Wrench
If you are missing any items, contact your sales agent if the
product was assembled by them.
If not, or if purchased from Let’s Go Aero, please contact us
at 1-877-GO-4-AERO (464-2376).
H
G
I
B
I
D
E
I
H
J
H
F
B
F
H
K
L
G
C
K
L
F
F
H
D
A
L
A
H
I
––
J
GearCage™ TT Installation
GearCage™ SP Assembly
GearCage™ TT Cargo Rack
2
1
1. Position the four (4) U-Tubes (A) over the
corresponding bolt holes in the TwinTube Wings. Place
the two (2) outside Panels (B) on top of the U-Tubes
(A). Install a 2 1/2" x 1/4" Bolt (E), two (2) 3/4" x 1/4"
Washers (H) and a 1/4" Nyloc Nut (I) at each location.
2 1/2" x 1/4" Bolts
(E) with 3/4" x 1/4"
Washers (H)
3
Outside
Panels (B)
3. Install the two (2) Side Tubes (C) on top of the U-
Tubes (A) with a U-Tube Seal Gasket (L) using a 1
3/4" x 1/4" Bolt (F), a 1/4" x 20 Split Ring Lock Washer
(K), and a 3/4" x 1/4" Washer (H) in each location.
Place the U-Tube Seal Gaskets on top of each U-Tube
and in each end of the Side Tubes (F). Then place the
Side Tubes (C) in place and secure them by threading
the 1-3/4" x 1/4" Bolts (F), with 3/4" x 1/4" Washers (H)
and 1/4" x 20 Split Ring Lock Washers (K) into the pin
nuts in each U-Tube (A). Loosely tighten the bolts until
all eight (8) are in position, then final tighten.
U-Tube (A)
3/4" x 1/4" Washers
(H) and 1/4" Nyloc
Nuts (I)
2. Place the middle Panel (B) on top of the U-Tubes (A).
1-3/4" x 1/4"
Bolt (F)
Use a 3/4" x 1/4" Bolts (G), two (2) 3/4" x 1/4" Washers
(H) and a 1/4" Nyloc Nut (I) at each of the four (4)
locations to secure this panel to the outside panels.
Securely tighten all hardware installed in Steps 1 and 2.
Pin Nut (Factory
Installed)
Side
Tubes (C)
1/4" x 20 Split
Ring Lock
Washer (K)
3/4" x 1/4"
Washer (H)
U-Tube
Seal
Gasket (L)
Center
Panel (A)
3/4" x 1/4" Washers (H)
with 1/4" Nyloc Nuts (I)
U-Tube
Seal
Gasket (L)
3/4" x 1/4" Bolts (G) with
3/4" x 1/4" Washers (H)
U-Tube Seal
Gaskets (L)
––
GearCage™ TT Installation
GearCage™ TT Cargo Rack
4. Locate the End Tubes (D). Install them on each end of
4
the Side Tubes (C) by threading the 1 3/4" x 1/4" Bolts
(F), with 3/4" x 1/4" Washers (H) and 1/4" x 20 Split
Ring Lock Washers (K) into the pin nuts in each Side
Tube (C). Loosely tighten the bolts until all four (4) are
in position, then final tighten.
End Tube (D)
5
End Tube (D)
3/4" x 1/4"
Washer (H)
Pin Nut
(Factory
Installed)
1-3/4" x 1/4"
Bolt (F)
1/4" x 20 Split
Ring Lock
Washer (K)
5. Install a Plastic End Cap (J) in each end of each End
Tube (D).
1" Plastic End
Caps (J)
Plastic End
Caps (J)
––
Safe Use & Operation
G
Cage
™ TT Ithese
nstallation
Beear
sure
to follow
guidelines to prevent possible hazards from misuse.
GearCage™ TT Cargo Rack
Vehicle and Hitch Receiver Compliance
This GearCage™ TT Cargo Rack fits 2" size hitch receivers and is rated for a Class II tow capability or higher (Class II, III
and up). When operating a tow accessory (any item inserted into the hitch receiver), you must comply with the vehicle and
hitch receiver’s towing parameters. Consult your vehicle and hitch receiver owner manual(s) for details on your tow and
tongue weight parameters. Be sure that they are compatible with GearCage™ TT’s weight specifications.
Tongue Weight Compliance
The GearCage™ TT Cargo Rack and its cargo creates a combined weight that creates direct downward pressure on the
hitch receiver’s tongue. This downward pressure is the tongue weight. Tongue weight is one of the two critical weight
rating factors of your tow rating’s classification (Class I, II, III, IV, V). Never exceed your vehicle and hitch receiver’s
tongue weight specification.
GearCage™ TT Weight and Load Parameters
The GearCage™ TT weighs 75 lbs unloaded. To determine your available load weight in accordance with your vehicle
and hitch receiver’s tongue weight rating, subtract GearCage™ TT’s 75 lbs from your identified tongue weight rating. The
difference represents your vehicle and hitch receiver’s available load weight.
The GearCage™ TT is rated for up to 300 lbs of cargo weight carrying capacity. When transporting cargo, place heavy
loads in the center and lighter cargo to the outside.
Telescoping GearCage™ TT Cargo Rack
To telescope the GearCage™ TT Cargo Rack, remove the Hand Tighten Silent Hitch Pin™ from the Telescope Safety pin
hole. Verify that the Safety Cable is secured and then slide the frame to the rear.
WARNINGS
Failure to adhere to these recommendations may result in potential hazards from improper operation, including property damage and bodily injury.
• Engage Silent Hitch Pins™
Both pins MUST be securely engaged before transit. A wrench MUST be used to tighten the Hexhead
Silent Hitch Pin™ at the hitch receiver location.
• Secure the GearCage™ TT Cargo Rack as close to vehicle as possible
Always secure GearCage™ TT as close to your vehicle as possible, minimizing the distance of this
structure and its load from your vehicle. There are two bolt hole settings from which to choose. You
may also adjust the Wings for up to 6" of rear installed clearance from your vehicle as needed. See
Step 10 of this User Manual for Wing adjustment.
• Verify that the Safety Cable is Secured
The Safety Cable prevents the Frame from sliding off the Spine when telescoping the GearCage™ TT
Cargo Rack. It should always be engaged for this reason, and to prevent the cable from dragging on
the ground while in transit.
• Never move your vehicle with the GearCage™ TT extended in the telescoped position.
The GearCage™ TT must always be properly secured before transit.
• Secure the GearCage™ TT Latches before Transit.
We warrant this product to the first consumer to be free from defect in material and workmanship for one year (Please retain your sales slip for your records).
Any product or part thereof found to be defective within that period will be replaced without charge provided that: (1) the product was not misused; (2) no
alterations or modifications were made; (3) its failure resulted from a defect in material or workmanship and not from normal wear expected in the use of
the product; (4) the product or part is delivered, freight prepaid, to Let’s Go Aero. Please contact Let’s Go Aero, toll free, at 877-464-2376 to get a return
authorization number prior to return. Manufacturers only obligation shall be to replace such products or parts proved to be defective.
– 10 –