Model No. NTEVEX74913.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for reference.
USER’S MANUAL
Serial Number
Decal
CUSTOMER SERVICE
UNITED KINGDOM
Call: 08457 089 009
From Ireland: 053 92 36102
Website: www.iconsupport.eu
E-mail: csuk@iconeurope.com
Write:
ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd.
c/o HI Group PLC
Express Way
CASTLEFORD
WF10 5QJ
UNITED KINGDOM
AUSTRALIA
Call: 1800 993 770
E-mail: australiacc@iconfitness.com
Write:
ICON Health & Fitness
PO Box 635
WINSTON HILLS NSW 2153
AUSTRALIA
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
www.iconeurope.com
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
HOW TO USE THE EXERCISE BIKE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .13
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22
EXERCISE GUIDELINES. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24
PART LIST. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .25
EXPLODED DRAWING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .26
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
RECYCLING INFORMATION. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the location(s) of the warning
decal(s). If a decal is missing or illegible, see
the front cover of this manual and request a
free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the
location shown. Note: The decal(s) may not be
shown at actual size.
NORDICTRACK is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and
instructions in this manual and all warnings on your exercise bike before using your exercise bike.
ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the
use of this product.
1. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the exercise bike are adequately informed of all precautions.
8. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the exercise bike at all times.
9. Wear appropriate clothes while exercising;
do not wear loose clothes that could become
caught on the exercise bike. Always wear
athletic shoes for foot protection.
2. Before beginning any exercise program,
consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over age 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
10.The exercise bike should not be used by
persons weighing more than 300 lbs.
(136 kg).
3. Use the exercise bike only as described in
this manual.
4. The exercise bike is intended for home use
only. Do not use the exercise bike in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
11.Be careful when mounting and dismounting
the exercise bike.
12.The heart rate monitor is not a medical
device. Various factors, including the user’s
movement, may affect the accuracy of heart
rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
5. Keep the exercise bike indoors, away from
moisture and dust. Do not put the exercise
bike in a garage or covered patio, or near
water.
6. Place the exercise bike on a level surface
with at least 2 ft. (0.6 m) of clearance around
the exercise bike. To protect the floor or
carpet from damage, place a mat under the
exercise bike.
13.Always keep your back straight while using
the exercise bike; do not arch your back.
14.Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint or if you experience
pain while exercising, stop immediately and
cool down.
7. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the revolutionary
NORDICTRACK® GXR 4.2 exercise bike. Cycling is an
effective exercise for increasing cardiovascular fitness,
building endurance, and toning the body. The GXR 4.2
exercise bike provides an impressive selection of features designed to make your workouts at home more
effective and enjoyable.
reading this manual, please see the front cover of this
manual. To help us assist you, note the product model
number and serial number before contacting us. The
model number and the location of the serial number
decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the exercise bike. If you have questions after
Length:4 ft. 4 in. (132 cm)
Width: 2 ft. 1 in. (64 cm)
Console
Handlebar
Seat
Backrest
Accessory Tray
Pedal/Strap
Wheel
Heart Rate Monitor
Seat Handle
Leveling Foot
4
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
Use the drawings below to identify the small parts needed for assembly. The number in parentheses below each
drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following the
key number is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it
has been preassembled. Extra parts may be included.
M6 Split
Washer
(50)–4
M6 x 20mm
Screw (88)–4
M6 Washer
(66)–4
M8 Split
Washer (61)–12
M4 x 16mm
Screw (56)–4
M8 x 16mm
Screw (60)–10
M6 x 50mm Screw (65)–4
M10 x 95mm Screw (62)–4
5
M4 x 22mm
Screw (90)–4
M8 x 45mm Screw (63)–2
ASSEMBLY
• Assembly requires two persons.
• In addition to the included tool(s), assembly
requires the following tools:
• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until you finish all assembly steps.
one Phillips screwdriver
one adjustable wrench
• Left parts are marked “L” or “Left” and right parts
are marked “R” or “Right.”
Assembly may be easier if you have a set of
wrenches. To avoid damaging parts, do not use
power tools.
• To identify small parts, see page 5.
1. G
o to www.iconsupport.eu on your computer
and register your product.
•activates your warranty
•saves you time if you ever need to contact
Customer Service
•allows us to notify you of upgrades and offers
1
Note: If you do not have Internet access, call
Customer Service (see the front cover of this
manual) and register your product.
2. Set a sturdy piece of packing material under the
front of the Frame (1). Have a second person
hold the Frame to prevent it from tipping
while you complete this step.
Identify the Front Stabilizer (2). Note: The Front
Stabilizer has wheels; the Rear Stabilizer (not
shown) does not have wheels.
Attach the Front Stabilizer (2) to the Frame (1)
with two M10 x 95mm Screws (62).
Remove the packing material.
2
Wheel
2
1
6
62
3. Set a sturdy piece of packing material under the
rear of the Frame (1). Have a second person
hold the Frame to prevent it from tipping
while you complete this step.
Orient the Rear Stabilizer (3) so that the welded
tubes are facing away from the Frame (1).
Attach the Rear Stabilizer (3) to the Frame (1)
with two M10 x 95mm Screws (62).
Remove the packing material.
3
3
1
62
4. Slide the Shield Cover (5) upward onto the
Upright (4).
Have a second person hold the Shield Cover (5)
around the Upright (4) until you complete step 5.
Tip: Avoid pinching the wires inside the
Frame (1). Slide the Upright (4) onto the Frame.
Attach the Upright (4) with five M8 x 16mm
Screws (60) and five M8 Split Washers (61).
Welded
Tubes
4
Avoid pinching
the wires
5
4
61
60
60 61
60
7
61
1
5. Locate the wire tie inside the Upright (4). Then,
locate the Main Wire (76), the Seat Pulse Wire
(75), and the Frame Pulse Wire (91) inside the
Frame (1).
Tie the lower end of the wire tie to the ends of
the Wires (75, 76, 91).
Then, pull the other end of the wire tie upward
until the Wires (75, 76, 91) are routed through
the Upright (4).
5
Wire Tie
5
Wire
Tie
75
4
76
1
Then, slide the Shield Cover (5) downward and
press it onto the Right and Left Front Shields
(21, 22).
91
22
21
6. Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Attach the
Handlebar (6) to the Upright (4) with four
M6 x 20mm Screws (88) and four M6 Split
Washers (50).
6
4
6
50
88
8
Avoid pinching
the wires
7. While a second person holds the Console (7)
near the Upright (4), connect the wires on the
Console to the Main Wire (76), the Seat Pulse
Wire (75), and the Frame Pulse Wire (91).
Insert the excess wire into the Upright (4).
Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Attach the
Console (7) to the Upright (4) with four M4 x
16mm Screws (56).
7
7
75
76
56
4
91
Avoid pinching
the wires
8. Identify the Right and Left Handlebar Covers
(8, 9).
8
9
90
Attach the Right and Left Handlebar Covers (8,
9) around the Handlebar (6) and the Upright (4)
with four M4 x 22mm Screws (90).
8
6
4
9
90
9. Attach the Seat (15) to the Seat Carriage (11)
with four M6 x 50mm Screws (65) and four M6
Washers (66) (only two of each are shown).
Note: The Screws and Washers may be preattached to the underside of the Seat.
9
15
11
66
66
65
10.Attach the Backrest (13) to the Seat Carriage
(11) with five M8 x 16mm Screws (60) and five
M8 Split Washers (61).
10
Tip: It may be helpful to adjust the seat during this step. See HOW TO ADJUST THE
SEAT on page 13.
13
61
60
10
11
11.Identify and orient the Pulse Bar (12) so that the
Pulse Grips (41) face upward.
Tip: Avoid pinching the Pulse Bar Pulse
Wire (72). While a second person holds the
Pulse Bar (12), attach the Pulse Bar to the Seat
Carriage (11) with two M8 x 45mm Screws (63)
and two M8 Split Washers (61).
Tip: It may be helpful to adjust the seat during this step. See HOW TO ADJUST THE
SEAT on page 13.
11
Avoid pinching
the Pulse Bar
Pulse Wire (72)
41
11
41
12
61
63
72
12.Plug the Pulse Bar Pulse Wire (72) into the
Receptacle (75) located in the Left Seat
Shield (24).
12
75
72
24
11
13.Identify the Right Pedal (16).
Using an adjustable wrench, firmly tighten the
Right Pedal (16) clockwise into the Right Crank
Arm (17).
Firmly tighten the Left Pedal (not shown)
counterclockwise into the Left Crank Arm (not
shown).
Adjust the right strap to the desired position, and
press the ends of the strap onto the tabs on the
Right Pedal (16). Adjust the strap on the Left
Pedal (not shown) in the same way.
13
17
Strap
16
Tab
14.Plug the Power Adapter (49) into the
receptacle on the frame of the exercise bike. To
plug the Power Adapter into an outlet, see
HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER ADAPTER on
page 13.
14
49
15.After the exercise bike is assembled, inspect it to make sure that it is assembled correctly and that it
functions properly. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the exercise bike.
Note: Extra parts may be included. Place a mat beneath the exercise bike to protect the floor.
12
HOW TO USE THE EXERCISE BIKE
HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER ADAPTER
HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDAL STRAPS
IMPORTANT: If the exercise bike has been exposed
to cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room
temperature before plugging in the power adapter.
If you do not do this, you may damage the console
displays or other electronic components.
To adjust the
pedal straps,
first pull the ends
of the straps off
the tabs on the
pedals. Adjust
the straps to the
desired position,
and then press the
ends of the straps
onto the tabs.
Plug the power
adapter into the
receptacle on the
frame of the exercise bike. Insert
the appropriate
plug adapter into
the power adapter
if necessary.
Then, plug the
power adapter into
an appropriate outlet that is properly installed in accordance with all local codes and ordinances.
Pedal
Strap
Tab
HOW TO LEVEL THE EXERCISE BIKE
If the exercise
bike rocks slightly
on your floor during use, turn one
or both of the leveling feet on the
rear stabilizer until
the rocking motion
is eliminated.
HOW TO ADJUST THE SEAT
The seat can be adjusted forward or backward to the
position that is the most comfortable. To adjust the
seat, push downward on the seat handle, slide the seat
to the desired position, and then pull upward on the
seat handle to lock the seat in place.
Seat
Handle
13
Leveling
Feet
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
through an optional iFit module. With the iFit mode,
you can download personalized workouts, create your
own workouts, track your workout results, race against
other iFit users, and access many other features.
To purchase an iFit module at any time, go to
www.iFit.com or call the telephone number on the
front cover of this manual.
The advanced console offers an array of features
designed to make your workouts more effective and
enjoyable.
When you use the manual mode of the console, you
can change the resistance of the pedals with the touch
of a button. While you exercise, the console will display
continuous exercise feedback. You can also measure
your heart rate using the handgrip heart rate monitor or
an optional chest heart rate monitor.
You can even connect your MP3 player or CD player
to the console sound system and listen to your favorite
music or audio books while you exercise.
To use the manual mode, see page 15. To use
the sound system, see page 16. To use an
onboard workout, see page 17. To use a seta-goal workout, see page 18. To use an iFit
workout, see page 19. To change console settings, see page 20.
The console offers twenty-four onboard workouts—
twelve calorie workouts and twelve performance
workouts. Each workout automatically changes the
resistance of the pedals as it guides you through an
effective workout. You can also set a calorie, distance,
or time goal.
Note: If there is a sheet of plastic on the display,
remove the plastic.
The console also features an iFit mode that enables
the console to communicate with your wireless network
Stinger
EBNE74913
NTEVEX74913
14
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
Distance (Dist.)—This display mode will show
the distance that you have pedaled in miles or
kilometers.
1.Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
When you turn on the console, the display will turn
on. The console will then be ready for use.
Pulse—This display mode will show your heart rate
when you use the handgrip heart rate monitor or an
optional chest heart rate monitor (see step 5).
2. Select the manual mode.
Press the Manual Control button on the console to
select the manual mode.
Resistance (Resist.)—This display mode will
show the resistance level of the pedals for a few
seconds each time the resistance level changes.
Speed—This display mode will show your pedaling
speed in miles per hour or kilometers per hour.
If a wireless iFit module is not inserted into the console and connected to iFit, the manual mode will be
selected automatically.
Time—When the manual mode is selected, this
display mode will show the elapsed time. When a
workout is selected, this display mode will show the
time remaining in the workout.
3. Change the resistance of the pedals as desired.
As you pedal, change the resistance of the pedals
by pressing the One Touch Resistance increase
and decrease buttons.
The matrix offers several display tabs. Press the
Display button until the desired tab is shown. You
can also press the increase and decrease buttons
next to the Enter button.
Note: After you press a button, it will take a
moment for the pedals to reach the selected resistance level.
Speed—This tab will show a profile of the speed
settings of the workout. A new segment will appear
at the end of each minute.
4. Follow your progress with the display.
The display can show the following workout
information:
My Trail—This tab will show a track that represents
1/4 mile (400 m). As you exercise, the flashing
rectangle will show your progress. The My Trail tab
will also show the number of laps you complete.
Calorie—This tab will show the approximate
amount of calories you have burned. The height of
each segment represents the amount of calories
burned during that segment.
As you exercise, the workout intensity level bar
will indicate the approximate intensity level of your
exercise.
Calories (Cals.)—This display mode will show the
approximate number of calories you have burned.
Calories per Hour (Cals./Hr)—This display mode
will show the approximate number of calories you
are burning per hour.
15
Press the Home button to return to the default
menu (see HOW TO CHANGE CONSOLE
SETTINGS on page 20 to set the default menu).
If necessary, press the Home button again.
When your pulse is detected, a heart symbol in the
calorie display will flash each time your heart beats,
one or two dashes will appear, and then your heart
rate will be shown. For the most accurate heart
rate reading, hold the contacts for at least 15
seconds.
When a wireless iFit module
is connected, the wireless
symbol at the top of the display will show the strength of
your wireless signal. Four arcs
indicate full signal strength.
If the display does not show your heart rate, make
sure that your hands are positioned as described.
Be careful not to move your hands excessively or
to squeeze the contacts tightly. For optimal performance, clean the contacts using a soft cloth; never
use alcohol, abrasives, or chemicals to clean
the contacts.
To exit the manual mode or a workout, press the
Home button. If necessary, press the Home button
again.
6.When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
Change the volume level of the console by pressing the volume increase
and decrease buttons.
If the pedals do not move for several seconds, a
tone will sound, the console will pause, and the
time will flash in the display. To resume your workout, simply resume pedaling.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
If the pedals do not move for several minutes and
the buttons are not pressed, the console will turn
off and the display will be reset.
You can measure your heart rate using either the
handgrip heart rate monitor or an optional chest
heart rate monitor (see page 21 for information
about the optional chest heart rate monitor).
HOW TO USE THE SOUND SYSTEM
Note: If you use both heart rate monitors at the
same time, the console will not display your
heart rate accurately.
To play music or audio books through the console
sound system while you exercise, plug your audio
cable into the jack on the console and into a jack on
your MP3 player or CD player; make sure that your
audio cable is fully plugged in.
If there are
sheets of plasContacts
tic on the metal
contacts on the
handgrip heart
rate monitor,
remove the plastic. To measure
your heart rate,
hold the handgrip
heart rate monitor
with your palms
resting against
the contacts. Avoid moving your hands or gripping the contacts tightly.
Next, press the play button on your MP3 player or
CD player. Adjust the volume level using the volume
increase and decrease buttons on the console or the
volume control on your MP3 player or CD player.
16
HOW TO USE AN ONBOARD WORKOUT
the profile will begin to flash. If a different resistance level and/or target speed is programmed for
the next segment, the resistance level and/or target
speed will appear in the display for a few seconds
to alert you. The resistance of the pedals will then
change.
1.Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
When you turn on the console, the display will turn
on. The console will then be ready for use.
As you exercise, you will be prompted to keep your
pedaling speed near the target speed for the current segment. When an upward-pointing arrow
appears in the display, increase your pace. When
a downward-pointing arrow appears, decrease
your pace. When no arrow appears, maintain
your current pace.
2. Select an onboard workout.
To select an onboard workout, press the 12 Calorie
Workouts button or the 12 Performance Workouts
button repeatedly until the desired workout appears
in the display.
IMPORTANT: The target speed is intended only
to provide motivation. Your actual pedaling
speed may be slower than the target speed.
Make sure to pedal at a speed that is comfortable for you.
When you select an onboard workout, the display
will show the duration of the workout and the name
of the workout. A profile of the speed settings of the
workout will appear in the matrix.
The maximum resistance level and the maximum
speed for the workout will also appear in the
display.
If the resistance level for the current segment is
too high or too low, you can manually override the
setting by pressing the One Touch Resistance buttons. IMPORTANT: When the current segment of
the workout ends, the pedals will automatically
adjust to the resistance level programmed for
the next segment.
3. Begin pedaling to start the workout.
Each workout is divided into one-minute segments. One resistance level and one target speed
is programmed for each segment. Note: The same
resistance level and/or target speed may be programmed for consecutive segments.
The workout will continue in this way until the last
segment ends. To stop the workout at any time,
stop pedaling. The time will flash in the display. To
resume the workout, simply resume pedaling.
During the
workout,
the profile
on the
speed
tab will
Profile
show your
progress.
The flashing segment of the profile represents the
current segment of the workout. The height of the
flashing segment indicates the target speed for the
current segment.
4. Follow your progress with the display.
See step 4 on page 15.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 16.
6.When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
At the end of each segment of the workout, a
series of tones will sound and the next segment of
17
See step 6 on page 16.
HOW TO USE A SET-A-GOAL WORKOUT
Note: If you manually change the resistance during
a calorie goal workout, the length of the workout
will adjust automatically to ensure that you meet
your calorie goal.
1.Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
Note: The calorie goal is an estimate of the
number of calories that you will burn during
the workout. The actual number of calories that
you burn will depend on various factors such
as your weight. In addition, if you manually
change the resistance during the workout, the
number of calories you burn will be affected.
When you turn on the console, the display will turn
on. The console will then be ready for use.
2. Set a calorie, distance, or time goal.
To set a calorie, distance, or time goal, first press
the Set A Goal button.
Next, press the increase and decrease buttons
next to the Enter button until the name of the
desired goal appears in the display. Then, press
the Enter button.
The workout will continue in this way until the
calorie, distance, or time goal is reached. To pause
the workout, stop pedaling. The time will pause in
the display. To resume the workout, simply resume
pedaling.
Then, press the increase and decrease buttons
next to the Enter button to set the desired goal.
4. Follow your progress with the display.
3. Begin pedaling to start the workout.
As you exercise, the calories, time, or distance
display will count down until the desired goal is
reached.
Each workout is divided into one-minute segments. The target speed for the current segment
will appear in the display at the beginning of each
segment.
See step 4 on page 15.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
As you exercise, keep your pedaling speed near
the target speed. IMPORTANT: The target speed
is intended only to provide motivation. Your
actual pedaling speed may be slower than the
target speed. Make sure to pedal at a speed that
is comfortable for you.
See step 5 on page 16.
6.When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
You can manually change the resistance of the
pedals as desired during the workout by pressing
the One Touch Resistance buttons.
18
See step 6 on page 16.
HOW TO USE AN IFIT WORKOUT
Press the Map button, the Train button, or the Lose
Wt. button to download the next workout of that
type in your schedule.
1.Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
Press the Compete button to compete in a race
that you have previously scheduled.
When you turn on the console, the display will turn
on. The console will then be ready for use.
Press the Track button to re-run a recent iFit workout from your schedule. Next, press the increase
and decrease buttons to select the desired workout. Then, press the Enter button to start the
workout.
2. Insert the iFit module into the console.
To use an iFit workout, insert the iFit module into
the console. To purchase an iFit module at any
time, go to www.iFit.com or see the front cover
of this manual. You must have an iFit module to
use an iFit workout.
For more information on the iFit workouts,
please see www.iFit.com.
Note: To use an iFit module, you must have access
to a computer with an internet connection and a
USB port. You will also need an iFit membership.
To use a wireless iFit module, you must also have
your own wireless network including an 802.11b
router with SSID broadcast enabled (hidden networks are not supported).
When you select an iFit workout, the display will
show the duration of the workout and the approximate number of calories you will burn. The display
may also show the name of the workout. If you
select a competition workout, the display may
count down to the beginning of the race.
After you insert the iFit module into the console,
press the Home button. The iFit main screen will
appear in the display.
Note: The iFit buttons may also run demo workouts. To use the demo workouts, remove the iFit
module from the console and press one of the iFit
buttons.
3. Select a user.
5. Start the workout.
If more than one user is registered on your iFit
account, you can switch users in the iFit main
screen. Press the increase and decrease buttons
next to the Enter button to select a user.
See step 3 on page 17.
During some workouts, the voice of a personal
trainer will guide you through your workout. You
can select an audio setting for your personal trainer
(see HOW TO CHANGE CONSOLE SETTINGS on
page 20).
4. Select an iFit workout.
To select an iFit workout, press one of the iFit buttons. Before some workouts will download, you
must add them to your schedule on www.iFit.com.
To stop the workout at any time, stop pedaling. The
time will flash in the display. To resume the workout, simply resume pedaling.
19
6. Follow your progress with the display.
1. Select the information mode.
To select the information mode, press and hold
down the Display button for a few seconds until the
information mode appears in the display.
See step 4 on page 15.
The My Trail tab will show a map of the trail you are
walking or running or it will show a track and the
number of laps you complete.
2. View usage information.
During a competition workout, the Compete tab
will show your progress in the race. As you race,
the top line in the matrix will show how much of the
race you have completed. The other lines will show
other competitors. The end of the matrix represents
the end of the race.
The display will show the total number of hours that
the exercise bike has been used. The display will
also show the total distance (in miles or kilometers)
that has been pedaled on the exercise bike.
7. Measure your heart rate if desired.
The word ENGLISH for English miles or the word
METRIC for metric kilometers will appear in the
display to indicate the currently selected unit of
measurement.
3. Select a unit of measurement if desired.
See step 5 on page 16.
8.When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
To change the unit of measurement, press the
Enter button repeatedly to select the desired unit of
measurement.
See step 6 on page 16.
For more information on the iFit mode, go to
www.iFit.com.
4.Adjust the contrast level of the display if
desired.
IMPORTANT: To satisfy exposure compliance
requirements, the antenna and transmitter in the
iFit module must be at least 8 in. (20 cm) from all
persons and must not be near or connected to any
other antenna or transmitter.
Press the decrease button to view the contrast
level. The currently selected contrast level will
appear in the display. Press the One Touch
Resistance increase and decrease buttons to
adjust the contrast level.
HOW TO CHANGE CONSOLE SETTINGS
5.Determine if an iFit module is connected to the
console.
The console features a user mode that allows you to
view usage information, select a unit of measurement,
and adjust the contrast level of the display.
If an iFit module is connected to the console, the
display will show the words WIFI MODULE or USB
MODULE.
When an iFit module is connected to the console,
you can also use the information mode to choose an
audio setting for the voice of the personal trainer, set a
default menu, check the status of the iFit module, and
check for downloads.
20
9. Check for downloads if desired.
If no module is connected, the display will show
the words NO IFIT MODULE. If no module is connected, go to step 10.
Press the decrease button to view the downloads
display. The words SEND/RECEIVE DATA will
appear in the display.
6.Select an audio setting for the voice of the
personal trainer if desired.
Then, press the Enter button. The console will then
check for iFit workouts and firmware downloads.
Press the decrease button to view the audio setting
for the voice of the personal trainer. The currently
selected audio setting for the voice of the personal
trainer will appear in the display.
10.Exit the information mode.
Press the Display button to exit the information
mode.
To change the audio setting, press the Enter button
repeatedly to turn the voice of the personal trainer
ON or OFF.
THE OPTIONAL CHEST HEART RATE MONITOR
7. Set the default menu if desired.
Whether your
goal is to
burn fat or to
strengthen your
cardiovascular
system, the key
to achieving the
best results is
to maintain the
proper heart
rate during your
workouts. The optional chest heart rate monitor will
enable you to continuously monitor your heart rate
while you exercise, helping you to reach your personal
fitness goals. To purchase a chest heart rate monitor, please see the front cover of this manual.
Press the decrease button to view the default menu
setting. The default menu is the menu that will
appear when you turn on the console. Press the
Enter button repeatedly to select the manual mode
main menu or the iFit menu as the default menu.
8Check the status of the iFit module if desired.
Press the decrease button to view the iFit status display. The words CHECK WIFI STATUS or
CHECK USB STATUS will appear in the display.
Then, press the Enter button. After a few seconds,
the status of the iFit module will appear in the display. To exit this display, press and hold down the
Display button for a few seconds.
21
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
Inspect and tighten all parts of the exercise bike regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
70
29
To clean the exercise bike, use a damp cloth and a
small amount of mild soap. IMPORTANT: To avoid
damage to the console, keep liquids away from
the console and keep the console out of direct
sunlight.
46
5
CONSOLE TROUBLESHOOTING
If lines appear in the console display, see step 4 on
page 20 and adjust the contrast level of the display.
58
If the handgrip heart rate monitor does not function
properly, see step 5 on page 16.
Locate the Reed Switch (46). Turn the Pulley (58) until
a Magnet (29) is aligned with the Reed Switch. Next,
loosen, but do not remove, the indicated M4 x 13mm
Flange Screw (70). Slide the Reed Switch slightly
closer to or away from the Magnet, and then retighten
the Screw. Plug in the power adapter and turn the
Pulley for a moment.
If a replacement power adapter is needed, call the
telephone number on the cover of this manual.
IMPORTANT: To avoid damaging the console, use
only a manufacturer-supplied regulated power
adapter.
HOW TO ADJUST THE REED SWITCH
Repeat these actions until the console displays correct
feedback. When the reed switch is correctly adjusted,
reattach the shield cover.
If the console does not display correct feedback, the
reed switch should be adjusted.
To adjust the reed switch, first unplug the power
adapter. Using a flat screwdriver, release the tabs on
the Shield Cover (5) and pull the Shield Cover upward.
22
HOW TO ADJUST THE DRIVE BELT
If the pedals slip while you are pedaling, even while the
resistance is adjusted to the highest setting, the drive
belt may need to be adjusted.
Then, remove all the screws from the Left and Right
Front Shields (22, not shown); there are three sizes
of screws in the Front Shields—note which size of
screw you remove from each hole. Then, gently pull
the Right Front Shield away from the frame.
To adjust the drive belt, first unplug the power adapter.
Then, you must remove the right pedal, the shield
cover, and the right front shield (see the instructions
below).
Loosen the M6 x 20mm Hex Screw (78). Tighten the
M10 x 50mm Hex Screw (84) until the Drive Belt (34)
is tight. When the Drive Belt is tight, tighten the M6 x
20mm Hex Screw.
Using an adjustable wrench, turn the right pedal counterclockwise and remove it.
Then, reattach the front shields, the shield cover, and
the right pedal. Plug in the power adapter.
Next, using a flat screwdriver, release the tabs on the
Shield Cover (5) and pull the Shield Cover upward.
5
34
22
78
84
23
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
WARNING:
Before beginning this
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over age 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
The heart rate monitor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic
exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts
of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise­; never hold your breath.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each week,
if desired. Remember, the key to success is to make
exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday
life.
24
PART LIST
Model No. NTEVEX74913.0 R0413A
Key No. Qty.
Description
Key No. Qty.
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
Frame
Front Stabilizer
Rear Stabilizer
Upright
Shield Cover
Handlebar
Console
Right Handlebar Cover
Left Handlebar Cover
Seat Bracket
Seat Carriage
Pulse Bar
Backrest
Backrest Cover
Seat
Right Pedal/Strap
Right Crank Arm
Left Pedal/Strap
Left Crank Arm
Crank
Right Front Shield
Left Front Shield
Right Seat Shield
Left Seat Shield
M4 x 16mm Phillips Screw
Right Front Stabilizer Cap
Left Front Stabilizer Cap
Rear Stabilizer Cap
Magnet
Leveling Foot
Foot/Bumper
Seat Carriage Cap
Brake
Drive Belt
Seat Lever
Seat Handle
Seat Lever Bracket
Axle
Upper Roller
Lower Roller
Pulse Grip
Handlebar Cap
Bearing
Snap Ring
Clamp
Reed Switch/Wire
Idler
Eddy Mechanism
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
*
*
*
Power Adapter
M6 Split Washer
Resistance Motor
M6 Large Washer
Snap Fastener
M4 x 25mm Screw
M4 x 10mm Flange Screw
M4 x 16mm Screw
M6 x 16mm Screw
Pulley
Crank Arm Cap
M8 x 16mm Screw
M8 Split Washer
M10 x 95mm Screw
M8 x 45mm Screw
5/16" Flange Screw
M6 x 50mm Screw
M6 Washer
1/4" x 14mm Screw
M4 x 13mm Bright Screw
1/4" x 16mm Screw
M4 x 13mm Flange Screw
M6 x 20mm Flat Head Screw
Pulse Bar Pulse Wire
M8 x 20mm Bolt
M8 Locknut
Seat Pulse Wire/Receptacle
Main Wire
M6 x 15mm Shoulder Screw
M6 x 20mm Hex Screw
M4 x 19mm Screw
Fastener
M4 x 12mm Flange Screw
M8 Jam Nut
Brake Spacer
M10 x 50mm Hex Screw
Wire Clamp
Spacer
Motor Bracket
M6 x 20mm Screw
Foam Grip
M4 x 22mm Screw
Frame Pulse Wire
Pulse Receiver
User’s Manual
Assembly Tool
Grease Packet
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
14
1
1
1
3
2
16
3
1
2
10
16
4
2
2
4
17
2
1
8
1
4
1
4
4
1
1
1
1
20
10
4
2
2
1
4
2
1
4
2
4
1
1
–
–
–
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
25
26
50
40
50
50
63
39
66
69
50
66
60 69
61
61
12
28
66
50
38
50
69
30
56
66
69
62
50
6
3
72
88
79
31
35
70
30
46
50
18
41 50
83
32
66
33
56
57
83
11
66
50 67
7
40
38
61
37
39
61
56
41
42
82
48
19
86
60
61
87
61 60
64
60
56
59
36
45
42
56
75
1
55
79
5
9
91
68
79
27
77
51
61
85
29
52 79
78
85 74
43
44 74 56
79 61 29
20
92 85
60
90
89
31 84
85
47
86
82
61
43
60
44
61
79
28
61
4
56
34
81
2
58
8
73
73 56
76
90
17
26
49
64 59
62
16
16
EXPLODED DRAWING A
Model No. NTEVEX74913.0 R0413A
79
79
80
80
79
79
24
79
14
71
71
79
23
10
27
79
66
13
79
79
65
65
54
66
15
79
53
54
22
54
79
79
21
25
79
EXPLODED DRAWING B
Model No. NTEVEX74913.0 R0413A
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to
provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED
DRAWING near the end of this manual)
RECYCLING INFORMATION
This electronic product must not be disposed of in municipal waste. To
preserve the environment, this product must be recycled after its useful life
as required by law.
Please use recycling facilities that are authorized to collect this type of waste in
your area. In doing so, you will help to conserve natural resources and improve
European standards of environmental protection. If you require more information
about safe and correct disposal methods, please contact your local city office or the
establishment where you purchased this product.
Part No. 344553 R0413A
Printed in China © 2013 ICON IP, Inc.