LanTEK® II Series Cable Certifier
n Superior price/performance Models ranging from 350 MHz to
1000MHz available for ISO Class
E/Category 6 through ISO Class FA/
Category 7A certification
n High speed testing saves time
and money
n Largest internal memory capacity
of any cable certifier Store over 1,700 ISO Class E/
Category 6 tests with graphs
n Patented test method Provides lower cost of ownership
by eliminating expensive permanent
link adapters
n Exceptionally fast fibre testing
with FiberTEK® FDX The world’s first dual wavelength,
bidirectional fibre certification option
n Large, ultra-bright display - 11 cm widescreen display with white
LED backlighting provides easy
viewing of high-frequency data plots
n Futureproof your investment 350 MHz & 500 MHz models are
fully upgradeable to 1000 MHz
n Smart lithium-ion battery
technology Exceptional 18 hour battery life with
accurate, self calibrating charge
indicator
LanTEK® II 350/500/1000
Superior performance, revolutionary fibre options and outstanding value makes
LanTEK® II the ultimate cable certification platform. Choose from three models that
provide the test capabilities you need today with cost-effective upgrades should
these change tomorrow; choose from 350 MHz - Class E/Cat 6, 500 MHz Class EA/Cat 6A or 1000 MHz - Class FA/Cat 7A all with accuracy verified by ETL.
Productivity on the job is assured by 11-second Class D/Cat 5e and a 14-second
Class E/Cat 6 autotest times that include full graphical data storage. Certification
costs and efficiency are further improved by a patented universal adapter system
that lets you certify most cabling with off-the-shelf patch cords. This unique feature
eliminates the need for proprietary permanent link adapters.
The LanTEK® II series also offers ultimate versatility with options for Alien Crosstalk
testing, certification of TERA, GG45 and EC7 Class F/FA / Category 7/7A, plus M12
Industrial Ethernet, and coaxial test adapters.
The optional FiberTEK® FDX modules provide the world’s only dual wavelength,
bidirectional fibre certification for multimode, singlemode and Gigabit applications
that’s 3 times faster than existing testers.
IDEAL DataComm
ETL
Logo
Cut the Power Cord
The new smart lithium battery technology provides an amazing 18
hours of use in the field. The revolutionary battery technology has two
charging modes that offer the best flexibility available. Slow charge the
battery overnight while it is inside the LanTEK® II, or remove the battery
and plug in to its dedicated charging port for a 4 hour fast charge. Plus,
the battery’s internal indicator automatically self-adjusts every time
the pack is completely discharged and recharged, providing accurate
charge readings throughout the life of the battery pack.
More Ways to Save
Save time and money in more ways than ever with LanTEK® II.
Universal Link Testing
The patented testing process features universal test adapters for ISO Class
D/Category 5e through Class EA/Category 6A certification. Consequently,
patch cords are typically the only item that needs to be replaced when
worn out or damaged. This eliminates the expense of proprietary
adapters meaning more time is spent testing and less time searching for
replacement parts.
Channel and Permanent Link Testing with One Adapter
Only LanTEK® allows permanent link and channel certification without
changing adapters. The patented DualMODE function allows cabling to be
certified to two different standards with one press of the Autotest button;
less than half the time it would take with any other certifier.
For example, certify cabling to both ISO Class E permanent link and
channel link standards at the same time, satisfying requirements from
cabling manufacturers and end users without costing any more time in the
field.
Or certify cabling to current standards and upcoming standards, which
could eliminate retesting at a later date.
Fast Test Times
ISO Class D/Category 5e certification in 11 seconds, ISO Class E/Category
6 in 14 seconds, and ISO Class EA/Category 6A in only 17 seconds with
graphs! Plus enjoy improved productivity in the field with exceptionally fast
fibre certification and 10 Gigabit Alien Crosstalk certification.
Enormous Memory Capacity
LanTEK® II offers unrivalled
storage capacity. Save an astonishing 1,700 ISO Class E/
Category 6 results with graphs.
If the memory fills, simply
off-load the data to a USB
thumb drive for portability
and archiving.
Three Models to Suit Any Need
LanTEK® II is offered in three models: 350, 500 and 1000. The
LanTEK® II-350 has a measurement bandwidth of 350MHz allowing it
to certify ISO Class E/Category 6 cabling and below. LanTEK® II-500
sweeps to 500MHz, and is the only certifier designed specifically
for ISO Class EA/Category 6A cabling. LanTEK® II-1000 offers an
unsurpassed 1000 MHz that goes well beyond the requirements of
ISO Class F/Category 7 (600MHz), all the way to the ISO Class FA
(1000MHz) standard to support shared cabling applications such as
CATV, Ethernet and voice in the same cable.
Maximum Reporting Power
The new IDEAL DataCENTER
(IDC) software incorporates
powerful data handling
features designed to improve
back-office productivity. The
main test grid display can be
customised to display and
sort by virtually any test
parameter allowing for quick
identification of tests that are below desired performance margins.
Scanning through reports and searching for anomalies is a breeze
thanks to advanced graphing capabilities. IDC offers many reporting
options such as detailed, brief, and single line reports, and the facility
to export data in XML, CSV and PDF formats. Plus the unique ability to
customise the plots by inverting the scales, toggling between linear or
logarithmic frequency scales and even adjusting colours makes IDC the
most user friendly and powerful cable reporting software ever.
LanTEK® II Series Cable Certifier
FiberTEK FDX
FiberTEK® FDX Key
Advantages
Time Saving Fiber Certification
The FiberTEK® FDX option allows users to
add full Tier 1 standards compliant fibre
certification capability to the LanTEK® II
certifiers. Tier 1 certification utilises a light
source and power meter to measure the
power loss of optical cabling. FiberTEK® FDX
modules incorporate dual light sources and a
wide range power meter to allow loss testing
of fibre links as well as to measure light levels
emitted from active network equipment for
troubleshooting.
The only solution that allows
complete one-step certification of
horizontal and backbone cabling
without swapping fibres or modules.
®
Three types of FiberTEK® FDX are available
to suit every installation. Multimode
(850/1300nm) kits are available with either
LED light sources for 10/100Mbps certification,
or VCSEL/laser sources for 1Gbps and
faster certification of laser optimised fibre.
Singlemode (1310/1550nm) kits feature laser
sources as well.
Combination multimode and singlemode kits
are available to further increase the FiberTEK®
FDX value.
Extremely fast fibre certification
that complies with TIA/ISO/IEC
certification standards.
Simplified Testing
Unlike other fibre certification “add-ons” that
require up to four separate steps to test each
fibre at both wavelengths and in both directions,
FiberTEK® FDX can accomplish this task in one
easy step. FiberTEK® FDX revolutionises the
whole fibre certification process by utilising a
sophisticated full duplex optical module that
allows each fibre to be certified in one go with no
reversing of patch cords or swapping of optical
modules. Four attenuation measurements plus
length in one press of the Autotest button. The
simplest way to certify fibre.
Available with both LED and
VCSEL/laser multimode sources for
10/100Mbps or 1/10G certification.
Real-time power meter to aid in
troubleshooting active equipment.
Field changeable adapters (SC,
ST, FC) eliminate the need to carry
multiple hybrid launch cords.
Five results with one Autotest, the
fastest fibre certification solution
available.
Specifications
LanTEK® II
Handset Dimensions
Height/Width/Depth: 10 in./5 in./2.1 in. (25.4cm/12.7cm/5.3cm)
Handset Weight w/ Battery
Display: 2.4lbs/1.1kg; Remote: 2.3lbs/1.0kg
Battery
Lithium ion, 7.4VDC, 6.6Ah; Input: 12V/2A DC; Typical operating time: 18 hours (new battery running a Cat. 6 test every 2.5 minutes, full backlight); Charge time: 4 hours quick
charge with battery removed from handset, 6 hours inside handset.
Input Power
Handset: DC 12-15V, 2A; Line/mains power: AC 110-240V
Display
110mm wide screen TFT, 480 x 272 pixel, 95 x 54mm viewable area
Connectivity
Adapter port: 168 pin ultra low crosstalk, mini-USB device port, USB host port (display Handset only), four pin serial port (service use only), 2.5mm talkset jack,
power/charging jack
Frequency Range
LanTEK II-350: 1-350MHz, LanTEK II-500: 1-500MHz, LanTEK II-1000: 1-1000MHz
Memory
Non-volatile flash, storage capacity for 1,700 ISO Class E/TIA-Cat 6 tests with graphs. Tests can be copied to USB flash drive, up to 64GB.
Measurements
Wire map, DC loop resistance length, capacitance, NEXT, insertion loss (formerly attenuation), ACR-N (formerly ACR), return loss, average impedance, propagation delay, delay
skew, power sum NEXT, power sum ACR-N (formerly power sum ACR), ACR-F (formerly ELFEXT), power sum ACR-F (formerly power sum ELFEXT), alien crosstalk (with optional
AXT testing kit)
Length Measurement
0 - 605m; acc. ±3% (±1m), display resolution: 0.1m
Supported Cable Types
TIA/EIA Category 3, 4, 5, 5e, 6 and 6A: 100Ω
ISO/IEC Class C, D, E, EA, F, FA: 100Ω
Cat 6/6A Class E/EA RJ-45 permanent link adapters: shielded and un-shielded cable, universal adapters provide channel, permanent link and basic link measurements.
Supported Connectors
Additional adapters: GG45, ARJ45, TERA, EC7 (MMCPRO3000), Coax 50-75Ω (BNC connector), M12 industrial
Tone Generator
Integrated into display and remote handset, compatible with standard analog inductive probes, selectable tone (high/low/warble) 500 Hz/600 Hz, selectable pin output.
Input Protection
100V @ 25mA
Operating Temperature
0°C to 50°C, non-condensing
Storage Temperature
-20°C to 70°C, non-condensing
Vibration/Shock
MIL-PRF-28800 F, Class 3
Supported Languages
Chinese, Czech, Danish, Dutch, English, French, German, Italian, Korean, Norwegian, Polish, Portuguese, Russian, Spanish, Swedish
Accuracy
Baseline: Certified by ETL to meet IEC 61935 Level III/IIIe/IV; Channel/Permanent link: TIA 568-B.2-2 and IEC 61935 Level III/IIIe/IV
Warranty
(LanTEK® II/FiberTEK® FDX)
One (1) Year from date of purchase
Batteries and accessories are warranted 90 days from date of purchase
IDEAL DataCENTER PC-Software
Requirements: Microsoft Windows® XP or Vista, 512MB RAM, 500MB hard disk + 1GB for every 1,500 Category 6 tests
FiberTEK FDX
®
Compatability
LanTEK® II (any model)
Connector
User changeable adapter (SC, FC, ST), 2.5mm ferrule
Laser Safety
Multi-mode 850 VCSEL: class 3, 5mW max; multi-mode 1300 laser: class 3, 5mW max; Single mode 1310 & 1550: class: 3, 5mW max
Power Meter Accuracy
± .5dB from 0dBm to -40dBm 850-1550nm; system dynamic range 40dB
Length Accuracy
±3%; maximum distance measurement 3000m
Display Resolution
Power/attenuation: 0.1dB, length: 0.1m/0.1ft
Cat #
Description
33-991
LanTEK II-350: TIA/EIA Cat. 6, ISO Class E certifier w/ Cat. 6 adapters
33-992
LanTEK II-500: TIA/EIA Cat. 6A, ISO Class EA certifier w/ Cat. 6A adapters
33-993
LanTEK II-1000: TIA/EIA Cat, 7A, ISO Class F/FA certifier w/ Cat. 6A adapters
Contents: LanTEK II Display and Remote Handset, two smart lithium ion batteries, two 110-240V power adapters with US/EU/UK plugs, lockable semi-rigid carrying case, Cat. 6A F/FTP patch cords, USB cable,
IDEAL DataCENTER data management and reporting software, two headsets, hanging straps, calibration and ETL accuracy certificate, quick reference guide, user manual on CD.
®
33-990-FA01
FiberTEK® FDX Multimode (850/1300nm) kit with LED light sources for standard multi-mode fiber, 850nm LED, 1300nm LED
33-990-FA02
FiberTEK® FDX Multimode (850/1300nm) kit with VCSEL/laser light sources for laser optimized fiber, 850nm VCSEL, 1300nm FP laser
33-990-FA03
FiberTEK® FDX Single mode (1310/1550nm) kit with laser light sources for single mode fiber, 1310nm FP laser, 1550nm FP laser
33-990-FA04
FiberTEK® FDX Combination MM/SM kit with LED MM sources and laser SM sources (33-990-FA01 & 33-990-FA03)
33-990-FA05
FiberTEK® FDX Combination MM/SM kit with VCSEL/laser MM sources and laser SM sources (33-990-FA02 & 33-990-FA03)
Contents: Two FiberTEK® FDX modules, semi-rigid carrying case, SC, FC, ST adapters for modules (2 ea), SC-SC patch cords (MM kits: 3 x 62.5µm, 3 x 50 µm; SM kits: 3 x 9 µm) compliant to ISO/IEC 14763-3
standard, quick reference guide, and electronic operation manual.
Preliminary data sheet, specifications subject to change.
RoHS
N12966
IDEAL INDUSTRIES, INC.
Becker Place, Sycamore, IL 60178, USA / 815-895-5181 • 800-435-0705 in USA
International offices:
Australia • Brazil • Canada • China • Germany • Mexico • Puerto Rico • UK
Form No. P-2870EU
©2009 IDEAL INDUSTRIES, INC.
For complete sales office contact information, visit us at:
www.idealindustries.co.uk
6/09
Printed in Germany.