Craftsman 247.28980 Operator`s manual

Operator's Manual
®
Snow Cab
Model No. 486.24277
CAUTION:
Before using this product, read
this manual and follow all Safety
Rules and Operating Instructions.
STOP
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
For Missing Parts or Assembly
Questions Call 1-866-576-8388
•
•
•
•
•
Safety
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
Parts
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
www.sears.com/craftsman
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
FORM NO. 41366 (12/08/09)
safety rules
Any power equipment can cause injury if operated improperly or if the user does not understand how to operate the equipment.
Exercise caution at all times, when using power equipment.
•
•
•
•
This cab provides foul weather protection only. It
does not provide protection against exhaust fumes,
collision, rollover or other accidents.
Read the snow cab and vehicle owner's manuals and
know how to operate your vehicle before using the
snow cab attachment.
Be sure there is adequate ventilation when using the
tractor and snow cab in confined areas.
•
•
The snow cab will restrict your field of vision in some
directions. Use extra caution when operating your
tractor with the snow cab attached.
Watch out for low tree limbs or other overhead
obstructions that may not previously have interfered with
operation of the tractor. The extra height of the snow cab
may cause these objects to become obstacles.
Check the area of operation thoroughly before using
the tractor.
Look for this symbol to point out important safety precautions. It means — Attention!! Become
alert!! Your safety is involved.
WARRANTY
CRAFTSMAN ONE-YEAR FULL WARRANTY
When assembled, operated and maintained according to the supplied instructions, if this product fails due to a defect in material or
workmanship within one year from the date of purchase, return it to any Sears store or other Craftsman outlet in the United States for
free replacement.
This warranty is void if this product is ever used for commercial or rental purposes.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., D817WA, Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
carton contents
1.
2.
3.
Base Assembly
Weight Bracket
Drawbar Bracket
4.
5.
6.
U-Tube
Upright Tubes (2)
Rope
7.
8.
9.
Support Rods (3)
Top Tubes (2)
Vinyl Canopy
Parts Bag (see page 3)
6
4
7
8
5
1
9
2
3
2
HARDWARE PACKAGE
SHOWN FULL SIZE
E
A
B
C
D
G
H
F
NOT SHOWN FULL SIZE
I
REF.
A
B
C
D
E
F
QTY.
1
2
4
8
2
4
DESCRIPTION
Hex Bolt, 5/8" x 1-3/4"
Carriage Bolt, 5/16 x 2"
Hex Bolt, 1/4 x 1-1/2"
Hex Bolt, 5/16" x 1"
Flat Washer, 5/16"
Nylock Nut, 1/4"
J
REF.
G
H
I
J
K
3
QTY.
8
1
4
2
2
K
DESCRIPTION
Nylock Nut, 5/16"
Nylock Nut, 5/8"
Spiral Hook
Footrest Clamp
Plastic Knob
ASSEMBLY
LOCATE MODEL LABEL OF TRACTOR
•
STEP 1: (SEE FIGURE 1)
Look under your tractor seat and locate the serial
number as shown. Refer to the chart below and
check that your tractor is compatible.
•
Assemble the drawbar bracket to the base assembly
using four 5/16" x 1" hex bolts and 5/16" nylock nuts.
See figure 3. Do not tighten yet.
• Attach the weight bracket to the base assembly using
four 5/16" x 1" hex bolts and 5/16" nylock nuts.
Note: The weight bracket holds up to three suitcase type
weights to improve traction. Purchase weights separately.
®
MODEL
SERIAL
WEIGHT BRACKET
247. 000000
BASE
ASSEMBLY
000000A000000
193653
COMPATIBLE MODEL NUMBERS
247.28906
247.28981
247.28980
247.28875
247.28672
DRAWBAR
BRACKET
5/16" x 1"
HEX BOLT
5/16" NYLOCK NUT
FIGURE 1
STEP 2: (SEE FIGURE 2)
•
Hook the base assembly under the shoulder bolts on
the sides the tractor frame using the front notches
in the base assembly. Align the hole in the bottom
of the base assembly with the hole in the tractor
drawbar. Insert the 5/8" x 1-3/4" hex bolt and secure it
with the 5/8" nylock nut.
Note: The seat may need to be tilted forward on some
tractors to ease assembly.
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY
(2)
(2)
(1)
(2)
7/16" Wrenches
1/2" Wrenches
3/4" Wrench
15/16" Wrenches
5/8" x 1-3/4"
HEX BOLT
REMOVAL OF PARTS FROM TRACTOR
•
•
Remove any rear mounted attachments which may
be installed on your tractor
Mark and save all removed parts.
5/8" NYLOCK NUT
SHOULDER BOLT
4
FIGURE 2
STEP 3: (SEE FIGURE 3)
•
STEP 5: (SEE FIGURE 5)
Assemble the upright tubes to the base assembly
using two 5/16-18 x 2" carriage bolts (from outside)
and two 5/16" flat washers and plastic knobs (from
inside).
PLASTIC
KNOB
•
•
5/16" x 2"
CARRIAGE
BOLT
Install a footrest clamp with preassembled bolt
onto the front edge of each footrest, with the bolt
underneath the footrest.
Raise the tractor's hood. Place the snow cab canopy
onto the tubing frame, draping the front flap down
in front of the tractor's dash panel. Lower the hood,
trapping the front flap under the hood. Secure the
sides of the canopy by fastening the elastic hooks to
the bottom edge of the footrest and fender. Levers or
handles on snowthrowers and snow blades should be
located outside of the cab.
5/16" FLAT
WASHER
FIGURE 3
RAISE HOOD
STEP 4: (SEE FIGURE 4)
•
•
•
FRONT FLAP
Assemble the top tubes to the upright tubes using
two 1/4" x 1-1/2" hex bolts (from outside) and two 1/4"
nylock nuts (inside). Do not tighten yet.
Fit the front U-tube onto the top tubes. Fasten the
tubes together using two 1/4" x 1-1/2" hex bolts (on
outside) and two 1/4" nylock nuts (on inside). Tighten
all loose bolts.
Fit the three support rods into the holes in the top
tubes, with the rods arching upward. Do not over
bend the rods when installing.
1/4" x 1-1/2"
HEX BOLT
1/4" NYLOCK
NUT
1/4" x 1-1/2"
HEX BOLT
ELASTIC HOOKS
FOOTREST CLAMP
FIGURE 5
SUPPORT ROD
1/4" NYLOCK
NUT
FIGURE 4
5
STEP 6: (SEE FIGURE 6)
•
•
OPERATION
Assemble two spiral hooks into holes on top of u-tube
at front of tubing frame.
Insert ends of rope down through spiral hooks
attached to u-tube and then insert ends through two
grommets in front of canopy.
Read this owner's manual and safety rules before
operating your tractor with the Snow Cab.
CAUTION: Watch out for low tree limbs and
other overhead objects which may interfere
with the snow cab.
SPIRAL HOOKS
CAUTION: This cab provides foul weather
protection only. It does not provide protection
against exhaust fumes, collision, rollover or
other accidents.
ROPE
CAUTION: Never transport the tractor in an
open truck or open trailer while the snow cab
is attached.
•
GROMMETS
•
FIGURE 6
•
STEP 7: (SEE FIGURE 7)
•
•
•
•
Insert one end of rope through a third spiral hook and
tie a knot in end of rope.
Assemble spiral hook with rope attached through hole
in footrest clamp.
Insert other end of rope through remaining spiral
hook. Tie a knot in end of rope so that when hooked
to other footrest clamp the rope is tight and canopy
frame is stable.
•
MAINTENANCE
•
•
•
ROPE
SPIRAL HOOK
Before each use make a thorough visual check of
the snow cab for any bolts and nuts which may have
loosened. Retighten any loose bolts and nuts.
The vinyl portion of the canopy can be washed using
water only, or a mild liquid soap and water.
The plastic windows should only be washed using
running water, or a mild liquid soap and water. Wash
the windows with your bare hands only. A cloth,
sponge or brush will scratch the clear plastic.
IMPORTANT: Never clean the windows when the plastic
is dry. The clear plastic will scratch.
•
FOOTREST CLAMP
•
FIGURE 7
Check the area of operation thoroughly before using
the tractor with the snow cab. The added height of the
snow cab and a reduced field of vision require extra
caution during operation.
Enter the snow cab on the left side at the rear.
Unfasten the elastic hook at the bottom and the
velcro fastener in the top in the rear corner.
Operate outside controls on a snowthrower or snow
blade through the access flaps in the sides of the
canopy.
Up to three suitcase type weights can be added
to the weight bracket on the snow cab to increase
traction of the rear tires.
Remove the upper snow cab frame and canopy
before you transport the tractor in an open truck or
open trailer.
6
Clean the vinyl canopy thoroughly and allow to dry
before storing. Refer to the Cleaning section.
Store the snow cab in a clean, dry area away from
direct sun light.
REPAIR PARTS ILLUSTRATION
486.24277 Snow Cab
5
3
3
4
16
12
17
17
11
6
2
2
10
9
8
1
15
17
19
18
13
17
18
21
13
20
19
20
7
REF.
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
PART
NO.
64717
25014
25013
25012
25015
48895
25141
43720
44977
43081
43648
QTY.
1
2
2
1
3
1
1
2
2
2
4
DESCRIPTION
Base Assembly
Upright Tube
Top Tube
U-Tube
Support Rod
Vinyl Canopy
Drawbar Bracket
Plastic Knob
Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 2"
Flat Washer, 5/16"
Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1-1/2"
REF. PART QTY.
NO.
NO.
12
47189
4
13
46703
2
14 712-0261 1
15
25703
1
16
49017
1
17
49016
4
18
64802
2
19
47810
8
20
43063
8
21
47951
1
49829
1
7
14
DESCRIPTION
Nylock Nut, 1/4-20
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3/4" Self Thd.
Hex Nut, 5/8-11 Nylock
Weight Bracket
Rope
Spiral Hook
Footrest Clamp
Nylock Nut 5/16-18
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1"
Hex Bolt, 5/8-11 x 1-3/4"
Owner's Manual
Get it fixed, at your home or ours!
Your Home
For expert troubleshooting and home solutions advice:
www.managemyhome.com
For repair – in your home – of all major brand appliances,
lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems,
no matter who made it, no matter who sold it!
For the replacement parts, accessories and
owner’s manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.
For Sears professional installation of home appliances
and items like garage door openers and water heaters.
1-800-4-MY-HOME®
(1-800-469-4663)
Call anytime, day or night (U.S.A. and Canada)
www.sears.com
www.sears.ca
Our Home
For repair of carry-in items like vacuums, lawn equipment,
and electronics, call anytime for the location of your nearest
Sears Parts & Repair Service Center
1-800-488-1222 (U.S.A.)
www.sears.com
1-800-469-4663 (Canada)
www.sears.ca
To purchase a protection agreement on a product serviced by Sears:
1-800-827-6655 (U.S.A.)
1-800-361-6665 (Canada)
Para pedir servicio de reparación
a domicilio, y para ordenar piezas:
Au Canada pour service en français:
1-888-SU-HOGAR®
1-800-LE-FOYER MC
(1-888-784-6427)
® Registered Trademark / TM Trademark / SM Service Mark of Sears Brands, LLC
® Marca Registrada / TM Marca de Fábrica / SM Marca de Servicio de Sears Brands, LLC
MC
Marque de commerce / MD Marque déposée de Sears Brands, LLC
(1-800-533-6937)
www.sears.ca
© Sears Brands, LLC