MOTO GUZZI V7 CLASSIC Specifications

SERVICE STATION MANUAL
981078
V7 Classic
SERVICE STATION
MANUAL
V7 Classic
THE VALUE OF SERVICE
Only the mechanics of the official Moto Guzzi Service Network know this vehicle well, thanks to constant
technical professional development and Moto Guzzi specific training programmes, and have the tools
needed to carry out maintenance and repair operations correctly.
The reliability of the vehicle also depends on its mechanical conditions. Checking the vehicle before
setting off, carrying out routine maintenance and using only Moto Guzzi Original Spare parts is
fundamental!
For information about the nearest Official Dealer and/or Service Centre, consult the Yellow Pages or
search directly on the inset map in our Official Website:
www.motoguzzi.it
Only by purchasing Moto Guzzi Original Spare Parts will you get a product designed and tested during
the bike designing phase. Moto Guzzi Original Spare Parts are subject to systematic quality control
procedures so that their reliability and performance over time is guaranteed.
The descriptions and illustrations given in this publication are not binding; while the basic features as
described and illustrated in this manual remain unchanged, Moto Guzzi reserves the right, at any time
and without being required to update this publication beforehand, to make any changes to components,
parts or accessory supplies, which it deems necessary to improve the product or which are required for
manufacturing or commercial reasons.
Not all versions shown in this publication are available in all countries. The availability of individual
versions should be checked with the official Moto Guzzi sales network.
© Copyright 2008- Moto Guzzi. All rights reserved. Reproduction of this publication in whole or in part is
prohibited. Moto Guzzi - After sales service.
Moto Guzzi trademark is property of Piaggio & C. S.p.A.
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
SERVICE STATION MANUAL
V7 Classic
This manual provides the main information to carry out regular maintenance operations on your vehicle.
This manual is intended to Moto Guzzi Dealers and their qualified mechanics; several concepts have
been deliberately omitted as they are considered unnecessary. As it is not possible to include complete
mechanical notions in this manual, users should have basic mechanical knowledge or minimum
knowledge about the procedures involved when repairing scooters. Without this knowledge, repairing or
checking the vehicle may be inefficient or even dangerous. As the vehicle repair and check procedures
are not described in detail, be extremely cautious so as not to damage components or injure individuals.
In order to optimise customer satisfaction when using our vehicles, Moto Guzzi s.p.a. commits itself to
continually improve its products and the relative documentation. The main technical modifications and
changes in repair procedures are communicated to all Moto Guzzi Sales Outlets and its International
Subsidiaries. These changes will be introduced in the subsequent editions of the manual. In case of
need or further queries on repair and check procedures, consult Moto Guzzi CUSTOMER
DEPARTMENT, which will be prepared to provide any information on the subject and any further
communications on updates and technical changes related to the vehicle.
NOTE Provides key information to make the procedure easier to understand and carry out.
CAUTION Refers to specific procedures to carry out for preventing damages to the vehicle.
WARNING Refers to specific procedures to carry out to prevent injuries to the repairer.
Personal safety Failure to completely observe these instructions will result in serious risk of personal
injury.
Safeguarding the environment Sections marked with this symbol indicate the correct use of the vehicle
to prevent damaging the environment.
Vehicle intactness The incomplete or non-observance of these regulations leads to the risk of serious
damage to the vehicle and sometimes even the invalidity of the guarantee.
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
INDEX OF TOPICS
CHARACTERISTICS
CHAR
SPECIAL TOOLS
S-TOOLS
MAINTENANCE
MAIN
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
ELE SYS
ENGINE FROM VEHICLE
ENG VE
POWER SUPPLY
P SUPP
SUSPENSIONS
SUSP
CHASSIS
CHAS
BODYWORK
BODYW
PRE-DELIVERY
PRE DE
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
INDEX OF TOPICS
CHARACTERISTICS
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
CHAR
V7 Classic
Characteristics
Rules
Safety rules
Carbon monoxide
If you need to keep the engine running in order to carry out any procedure, please ensure that you do
so in an open or very well ventilated area. Never let the engine run in an enclosed area. If you do work
in an enclosed area, make sure to use a smoke-extraction system.
CAUTION
EXHAUST EMISSIONS CONTAIN CARBON MONOXIDE, A POISONOUS GAS WHICH CAN CAUSE
LOSS OF CONSCIOUSNESS AND EVEN DEATH.
Fuel
CAUTION
FUEL USED TO POWER INTERNAL COMBUSTION ENGINES IS HIGHLY FLAMMABLE AND CAN
BECOME EXPLOSIVE UNDER SPECIFIC CONDITIONS. IT IS THEREFORE RECOMMENDED TO
CARRY OUT REFUELLING AND MAINTENANCE PROCEDURES IN A VENTILATED AREA WITH
THE ENGINE SHUT OFF. DO NOT SMOKE DURING REFUELLING AND NEAR FUEL VAPOURS,
AVOID ANY CONTACT WITH NAKED FLAMES, SPARKS OR OTHER SOURCES WHICH MAY
CAUSE THEM TO IGNITE OR EXPLODE.
DO NOT DISPOSE OF FUEL INTO THE ENVIRONMENT.
KEEP OUT OF THE REACH OF CHILDREN.
Hot components
The engine and the exhaust system components get very hot and remain in this condition for a certain
time interval after the engine has been shut off. Before handling these components, make sure that you
are wearing insulating gloves or wait until the engine and the exhaust system have cooled down.
Used engine oil and transmission oil
CAUTION
IT IS ADVISABLE TO WEAR LATEX GLOVES WHEN SERVICING THE VEHICLE.
ENGINE OR TRANSMISSION OIL MAY CAUSE SERIOUS INJURIES TO THE SKIN IF HANDLED
FOR PROLONGED PERIODS OF TIME AND ON A REGULAR BASIS.
WASH YOUR HANDS CAREFULLY AFTER HANDLING OIL.
HAND THE OIL OVER TO OR HAVE IT COLLECTED BY THE NEAREST USED OIL RECYCLING
COMPANY OR THE SUPPLIER.
DO NOT DISPOSE OF OIL INTO THE ENVIRONMENT
KEEP OUT OF THE REACH OF CHILDREN.
Brake and clutch fluid
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
CHAR - 7
V7 Classic
Characteristics
BRAKE AND CLUTCH FLUIDS CAN DAMAGE THE PLASTIC OR RUBBER PAINTED SURFACES.
WHEN SERVICING THE BRAKING SYSTEM OR THE CLUTCH SYSTEM, PROTECT THESE COMPONENTS WITH A CLEAN CLOTH. ALWAYS WEAR PROTECTIVE GOGGLES WHEN SERVICING
THESE SYSTEMS. BRAKE AND CLUTCH FLUIDS ARE EXTREMELY HARMFUL FOR YOUR
EYES. IN THE EVENT OF ACCIDENTAL CONTACT WITH THE EYES, RINSE THEM IMMEDIATELY
WITH ABUNDANT COLD, CLEAN WATER AND SEEK MEDICAL ADVICE.
KEEP OUT OF THE REACH OF CHILDREN.
Battery electrolyte and hydrogen gas
CAUTION
BATTERY ELECTROLYTE IS TOXIC, CORROSIVE AND AS IT CONTAINS SULPHURIC ACID, IT
CAN CAUSE BURNS WHEN IN CONTACT WITH THE SKIN. WHEN HANDLING BATTERY ELECTROLYTE, WEAR TIGHT-FITTING GLOVES AND PROTECTIVE APPAREL. IF THE ELECTROLYTIC FLUID COMES INTO CONTACT WITH THE SKIN, RINSE WELL WITH ABUNDANT FRESH
WATER. IT IS PARTICULARLY IMPORTANT TO PROTECT YOUR EYES AS EVEN TINY
AMOUNTS OF BATTERY ACID MAY CAUSE BLINDNESS. IF THE FLUID GETS INTO CONTACT
WITH YOUR EYES, WASH WITH ABUNDANT WATER FOR FIFTEEN MINUTES AND CONSULT
AN EYE SPECIALIST IMMEDIATELY. IF THE FLUID IS ACCIDENTALLY SWALLOWED, DRINK
LARGE QUANTITIES OF WATER OR MILK, FOLLOWED BY MILK OF MAGNESIA OR VEGETABLE OIL AND SEEK MEDICAL ADVICE IMMEDIATELY. THE BATTERY RELEASES EXPLOSIVE
GASES; KEEP IT AWAY FROM FLAMES, SPARKS, CIGARETTES OR ANY OTHER HEAT
SOURCE. ENSURE ADEQUATE VENTILATION WHEN SERVICING OR RECHARGING THE BATTERY.
KEEP OUT OF THE REACH OF CHILDREN
BATTERY LIQUID IS CORROSIVE. DO NOT POUR OR SPILL IT, PARTICULARLY ON PLASTIC
COMPONENTS. ENSURE THAT THE ELECTROLYTIC ACID IS COMPATIBLE WITH THE BATTERY TO BE ACTIVATED.
Maintenance rules
GENERAL PRECAUTIONS AND INFORMATION
When repairing, disassembling and reassembling the vehicle, strictly follow the recommendations reported below.
BEFORE DISASSEMBLING COMPONENTS
•
Before disassembling components, remove dirt, mud, dust and foreign bodies from the vehicle. Use the special tools designed for this vehicle, as required.
COMPONENTS REMOVAL
•
Do not loosen and/or tighten screws and nuts using pliers or other tools other than the
especially designed wrench.
•
Mark positions on all connection joints (pipes, cables etc.) before separating them, and
identify them with distinctive symbols.
•
Each component needs to be clearly marked in order to be identified during assembly.
•
Clean and wash the dismantled components carefully using a low-flammability detergent.
CHAR - 8
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
V7 Classic
•
Characteristics
Keep coupled parts together since they have "adjusted" to each other due to normal wear
and tear.
•
Some components must be used together or replaced altogether.
•
Keep away from heat sources.
REASSEMBLING COMPONENTS
CAUTION
BEARINGS MUST BE ABLE TO ROTATE FREELY, WITHOUT JAMMING AND/OR NOISE, OTHERWISE THEY NEED REPLACING.
•
Only use ORIGINAL Moto Guzzi SPARE PARTS.
•
Comply with lubricant and consumables usage guidelines.
•
Lubricate parts (whenever possible) before reassembling them.
•
When tightening nuts and screws, start from the ones with the largest section or from the
internal ones, moving diagonally. Tighten nuts and screws in successive steps before applying the tightening torque.
•
Always replace self-locking nuts, washers, sealing rings, circlips, O-rings, split pins and
screws with new ones if their tread is damaged.
•
When fitting bearings, make sure to lubricate them well.
•
Check that each component is fitted correctly.
•
After a repair or routine maintenance procedure, carry out pre-ride checks and test the vehicle on private grounds or in an area with low traffic density.
•
Clean all junction surfaces, oil guard rims and washers before refitting them. Smear a light
layer of lithium-based grease on the oil guard rims. Reassemble the oil guard and the bearings with the brand or lot number facing outward (visible side).
ELECTRIC CONNECTORS
Electric connectors must be disconnected as described below as non-compliance with the procedure
so described causes irreparable damage to both the connector and the cable harness:
Press the relevant safety hooks, if any.
•
Grip and disconnect the two connectors by pulling them in opposite directions.
•
If there are signs of dirt, rust, humidity, etc., clean the connector internal parts carefully using
a pressurised air jet.
•
Make sure that the cables are correctly linked to the connector internal terminal ends.
•
Then insert the two connectors making sure that they couple correctly (if the relevant hooks
are provided, you will hear them "click" into place).
CAUTION
TO DISCONNECT THE TWO CONNECTORS, DO NOT PULL THE CABLES.
NOTE
THE TWO CONNECTORS CONNECT ONLY FROM ONE SIDE: CONNECT THEM THE RIGHT WAY
ROUND.
TIGHTENING TORQUE
CAUTION
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
CHAR - 9
V7 Classic
Characteristics
DO NOT FORGET THAT THE TIGHTENING TORQUE OF ALL FASTENING ELEMENTS ON
WHEELS, BRAKES, WHEEL SPINDLES AND OTHER SUSPENSION COMPONENTS PLAY A KEY
ROLE IN ENSURING THE VEHICLE'S SAFETY AND MUST COMPLY WITH SPECIFIED VALUES.
CHECK THE TIGHTENING TORQUE OF FASTENING PARTS ON A REGULAR BASIS AND ALWAYS USE A TORQUE WRENCH TO REASSEMBLE THESE COMPONENTS. FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH THESE RECOMMENDATIONS MAY CAUSE ONE OF THESE COMPONENTS TO GET
LOOSE AND EVEN DETACHED, THUS BLOCKING A WHEEL, OR OTHERWISE COMPROMISE
VEHICLE HANDLING. THIS CAN LEAD TO FALLS, WITH THE RISK OF SERIOUS INJURY OR
DEATH.
Running-in
Engine run-in is essential to ensure engine long life and correct operation. Twisty roads and gradients
are ideal to run in engine, brakes and suspensions effectively. Vary your driving speed during run-in.
In this way, you allow for the work of components to be "loaded" and then "unloaded", thus cooling
engine parts.
CAUTION
THE CLUTCH MAY EMIT A SLIGHT BURNING SMELL WHEN FIRST USED. THIS PHENOMENON
SHOULD BE CONSIDERED NORMAL AND WILL DISAPPEAR AS SOON AS THE CLUTCH
PLATES GET ADAPTED.
IT IS IMPORTANT TO STRAIN ENGINE COMPONENTS DURING RUN-IN, HOWEVER, MAKE SURE
NOT TO OVERDO THIS.
CAUTION
ONLY AFTER THE SERVICE AT THE END OF THE RUN-IN PERIOD CAN THE BEST PERFORMANCE OF YOUR VEHICLE BE OBTAINED.
Follow the guidelines detailed below:
•
Do not twist the throttle grip abruptly and completely when the engine is working at a low
revs, either during or after run-in.
•
During the first 100 km (62 miles) operate the brakes with caution, avoid rough and long
braking. That is to permit the adequate adjustment of the pad friction material to the brake
discs.
AFTER THE SPECIFIED MILEAGE, TAKE THE VEHICLE TO AN OFFICIAL Moto Guzzi DEALER
FOR THE CHECKS INDICATED IN THE "AFTER-RUN" TABLE IN THE SCHEDULED MAINTENANCE SECTION TO AVOID INJURING YOURSELF, OTHERS AND /OR DAMAGING THE VEHICLE.
Vehicle identification
SERIAL NUMBER POSITION
These numbers are necessary for vehicle registration.
NOTE
ALTERING IDENTIFICATION NUMBERS CAN BE SERIOUSLY PUNISHED BY LAW, PARTICULARLY MODIFYING THE CHASSIS NUMBER WILL IMMEDIATELY INVALIDATE THE WARRANTY.
CHAR - 10
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
V7 Classic
Characteristics
This number consists of numbers and letters, as in
the example shown below.
ZGULW00008MXXXXXX
KEY:
ZGU: WMI (World manufacturer identifier) code;
LW: model;
000: version variation;
0: digit free
8: variable year of manufacture (8 - for 2008)
M: production plant (M= Mandello del Lario);
XXXXXX: progressive number (6 digits);
CHASSIS NUMBER
The chassis number is stamped on the right side
of the headstock.
ENGINE NUMBER
The engine number is stamped on the left side,
close to the engine oil level check cap.
Dimensions and mass
WEIGHT AND DIMENSIONS
Specification
Max. length
Max. width
Max. height
Saddle height
Wheelbase
Minimum ground clearance
Kerb weight
Desc./Quantity
2185 mm (86 in)
800 mm (31.5 in)
1115 mm (43.9 in)
805 mm (31.69 in)
1435 mm (56.5 in)
182 mm (7.16 in)
198 kg (436 lb)
Engine
ENGINE
Specification
Type
Number of cylinders
Cubic capacity
Bore / stroke
Compression ratio
Desc./Quantity
90° transversal V-twin, four stroke
2
744 cm³ (45.40 cu.in)
80x74 mm (3.14x2.91 in)
9.6 : 1
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
CHAR - 11
V7 Classic
Characteristics
Specification
Starter
Engine revs at idle speed
Intake valve clearance
Outlet valve clearance
Clutch
Lubrication system
Air filter
Cooling
Desc./Quantity
Electronic
1100 +/- 100 rpm
0.10 mm (0.0039 in)
0.15 mm (0.0059 in)
dry single-disc clutch with anti-vibration buffers
Pressure system regulated by valves and a trochoidal pump
dry cartridge air filter
air
Transmission
TRANSMISSION
Specification
Gearbox / Type
Desc./Quantity
mechanical, 5 speeds with foot lever on the left-hand side of
the engine.
with gears, ratio: 16 / 21 = 1 : 1.3125
11 / 26 = 1 : 2.3636
14 / 23 = 1 : 1.6429
18 / 23 = 1 : 1.2778
18 / 19 = 1 : 1.0556
22 / 25 = 1 : 0.9
with cardan shaft, ratio: 8 / 33 = 1 : 4.825
Main transmission
1st gear ratios
2nd gear ratios
3rd gear ratios
4th gear ratios
5th gear ratios
Final drive
Capacities
CAPACITY
Specification
Fuel (reserve included)
Fuel reserve
Engine oil
Gearbox oil
Transmission oil
Seats
Vehicle maximum load
Desc./Quantity
15 l (3.30 UKgal; 3.96 USgal)
2.5 l (0.55 UKgal; 0.66 USgal)
oil change and oil filter replacement: 1780 cm³ (108.62 cu.in)
1 l (0.26 USgal)
170 cm³ (10.37 cu.in)
2
203 kg (447 lb) (rider + passenger + luggage)
Electrical system
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
Specification
Battery
Fuses
Generator (alternator + rectifier)
Desc./Quantity
12V - 12 Ah
3- 15- 30 A
12V - 350 W
SPARK PLUGS
Specification
Standard
Alternatively:
Spark plug electrode gap
Resistance
Desc./Quantity
NGK BR8ES
NGK BR9ES
0.6 ÷ 0.7 mm (0.024 ÷ 0.027 in)
5 kOhm
BULBS
Specification
Low-/ high-beam light (halogen)
Front daylight running light
Turn indicator light
License plate light
CHAR - 12
Desc./Quantity
12 V - 55 W / 60 W H4
12V - 5W
12 V - 10 W (orange RY 10 W bulb)
12V - 5 W
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
V7 Classic
Characteristics
Specification
Rear tail light /stop lights
Instrument panel lighting
Desc./Quantity
12 V - 5 / 21 W
LED
WARNING LIGHTS
Specification
Gear in neutral
Turn indicators
Fuel reserve
High-beam light
Engine oil pressure
Injection check warning light
Desc./Quantity
LED
LED
LED
LED
LED
LED
Frame and suspensions
CHASSIS
Specification
Type
Steering inclination angle
Trail
Desc./Quantity
Modular double cradle, high strength steel tubular chassis
27.5°
138 mm (5.43 in)
SUSPENSIONS
Specification
Front
Travel
Rear
Wheel travel
Desc./Quantity
hydraulic telescopic fork, Ø 40 mm (1.57 in)
130 mm (5.12 in)
swinging arm in die-cast light alloy, 2 shock absorbers with adjustable spring preloading
100 mm (3.93 in)
SIZES A AND B
Specification
Size A
Size B
Desc./Quantity
692 mm (27.24 in)
186 mm (7.32 in)
Brakes
BRAKES
Specification
Front
Rear
Desc./Quantity
stainless steel floating disc, Ø 320 mm (12.59 in), callipers with
4 different and counteracting plungers
stainless steel disc; Ø 260 mm (10.24 in)
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
CHAR - 13
V7 Classic
Characteristics
Wheels and tyres
WHEEL RIMS
Specification
Type
Front
Rear
Desc./Quantity
with spokes, for tyres with inner tubes
2.5''x18''
3.50 x 17''
TYRES
Specification
Front tyre
Front (size)
Front (inflation pressure)
Front (inflation pressure with passenger)
Rear tyre
Rear (size)
Rear (inflation pressure)
Rear (inflation pressure with passenger)
Desc./Quantity
METZELER LASERTEC
100 / 90 - 18 56H TL
2.2 bar (220 kPa) (31.90 PSI)
2.5 bar (250 kPa) (36.3 PSI)
METZELER LASERTEC
130 / 80 - 17 65H TL
2.2 bar (220 kPa) (31.90 PSI)
2.5 bar (250 kPa) (36.3 PSI)
Supply
FUEL SUPPLY
Specification
Type
Diffuser
Fuel
Desc./Quantity
electronic injection (Weber - Marelli)
Ø 36 mm (1.42 in)
Premium unleaded petrol, minimum octane rating of 95
(NORM) and 85 (NOMM)
Tightening Torques
CHASSIS
Name
Tank to chassis support rubber rings retainer - M8x14 (2)
Cradle front retainer - M10x30 (2+2)
Engine / gearbox to chassis retainer - M10 (1+1)
Gearbox to chassis retainer - M12x55 (2)
Stand to cradles transverse retainer - M10x260 (1)
Stand to cradles transverse retainer - M8 (1+1)
Battery housing plate retainer - M8x16 (4)
Left and right rider footrest support to chassis retainer - M8x20
(2+2)
Left and right passenger footrest support to chassis retainer M8x16 (2+2)
Torque in Nm
25 Nm (18.44 lbf ft)
50 Nm (36.88 lbf ft)
50 Nm (36.88 lbf ft)
50 Nm (36.88 lbf ft)
50 Nm (36.88 lbf ft)
25 Nm (18.44 lbf ft)
25 Nm (18.44 lbf ft)
25 Nm (18.44 lbf ft) - Loctite 243
25 Nm (18.44 lbf ft) - Loctite 243
FOOTRESTS AND LEVERS
Name
Footrest rubber retainer - M6x12 (8)
Gear shift lever cable retainer (nut) - M6x1 (2)
Gear transmission lever retainer - M6x20 (1)
Preselector lever retainer - M6x20 (1)
Torque in Nm
10 Nm (7.38 lbf ft)
10 Nm (7.38 lbf ft)
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
10 Nm (7.38 lbf ft)
SIDE STAND
Name
Side stand retainer bolt - M10x1.25 (1)
Switch retainer - M5x16 (2)
Pin lock nut - M10x1.25 (1)
CHAR - 14
Torque in Nm
10 Nm (7.38 lbf ft)
6 Nm (4.42 lbf ft)
30 Nm (22.13 lbf ft)
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
V7 Classic
Characteristics
SWINGARM
Name
Swingarm on gearbox retainer - M20x1 (2)
Lock nut on pin retainer - M20x1 (2)
Swingarm to gearcase retainer - M8 (4)
Torque in Nm
0 Nm (0 lbf ft) - in support without preloading
50 Nm (36.88 lbf ft) - keep the pin firmly in place
25 Nm (18.44 lbf ft) - keep the pin firmly in place
FRONT SUSPENSION
Name
Fork stem on lower/upper plate retainer - M10x40 (2+2)
Headstock nut - M23x1 (1)
Headstock ring nut - M25x1 (1)
Fork stem cap (1+1)
Fork hub cap - M6x30 (2)
Torque in Nm
50 Nm (36.88 lbf ft)
50 Nm (36.88 lbf ft)
7 Nm (5.16 lbf ft) - the headstock should turn freely
50 Nm (36.88 lbf ft)
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
REAR SUSPENSION
Name
Shock absorber to chassis upper retainer - M6x35 (1+1)
Left shock absorber to swingarm retainer - M10x1.5 (1)
Right shock absorber stud bolt to housing retainer - M12x1.5
(1)
Right shock absorber to stud bolt retainer - M6x16 (1)
Torque in Nm
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft) - Loctite 243
35 Nm (25.81 lbf ft)
35 Nm (25.81 lbf ft)
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft) - Loctite 243
AIR FILTER CASING
Name
Filter casing cover retainer (4)
Filter casing to chassis retainer (3)
Air temperature sensor retainer (2)
Torque in Nm
3 Nm (2.21 lbf ft)
3 Nm (2.21 lbf ft)
2 Nm (1.47 lbf ft)
EXHAUST
Name
Exhaust pipe to engine retainer - M6 (2+2)
Exhaust pipe to compensator retainer (clamp) - M6 (2)
Exhaust pipe to silencer retainer (clamp) - M6 (1+1)
Lambda probe retainer - M18x1.5 (1)
Mufflers to support retainer - M8x25 (4)
Right and left heat guard bulkhead retainer - M6x12 (2+2)
Muffler support to chassis retainer - M8 (1)
Torque in Nm
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
10 Nm (7.38 lbf ft)
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
38 Nm (28.03 lbf ft)
25 Nm (18.44 lbf ft) - Loctite 601
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft) - Loctite 270
25 Nm (18.44 lbf ft)
FRONT WHEEL
Name
Brake disc retainer - M8x20 (6)
Wheel pin - M18x1.5 (1)
Torque in Nm
25 Nm (18.44 lbf ft) - Loctite 243
80 Nm (59 lbf ft)
REAR WHEEL
Name
Brake disc retainer - M8x25 (6)
Wheel bolt + nut - M16 (1)
Screw + lock clamp nut - M10 (1)
Torque in Nm
25 Nm (18.44 lbf ft) - Loctite 243
120 Nm (88.51 lbf ft)
30 Nm (22.13 lbf ft)
FRONT BRAKING SYSTEM
Name
Front calliper retainer - M10x30 (2)
Torque in Nm
50 Nm (36.88 lbf ft)
REAR BRAKING SYSTEM
Name
Rear calliper retainer - M8x35 (2)
Calliper holding plate to swingarm retainer - M16x1 (1)
Rear brake lever nut - M8 (1)
Rear brake fluid reservoir retainer - M5x15 (1)
Torque in Nm
25 Nm (18.44 lbf ft)
25 Nm (18.44 lbf ft)
25 Nm (18.44 lbf ft)
6 Nm (4.42 lbf ft)
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
CHAR - 15
V7 Classic
Characteristics
Name
Lever lock spacer retainer - M6x16 (1)
Rear brake rod lock nut - M6 (1)
Brake pump retainer - M6x25 (2)
Torque in Nm
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
manual
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
HANDLEBAR AND CONTROLS
Name
Retainer for handlebar support U-bolts on steering plate M10x60 (2)
Handlebar lock U-bolts retainer - M8x30 (2+2)
Right and left light switch retainer - M5 (2)
Retainer for clutch and brake pump U-bolts - M6 (2+2)
Mirror - M10 (1+1)
Torque in Nm
50 Nm (36.88 lbf ft)
25 Nm (18.44 lbf ft)
1.5 Nm (1.11 lbf ft)
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
Manual
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
Name
Voltage regulator retainer - M6x30 (2)
Horn retainer (screw+nut) - M6x16 (1)
Coil retainer - AT M4x25 (4)
Fuse box bracket retainer - M5x12 (2)
Control unit retainer (4)
Battery housing bracket retainer (2)
Odometer sensor to calliper holding plate retainer - M6x12 (1)
Torque in Nm
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
3 Nm (2.21 lbf ft)
4 Nm (2.95 lbf ft)
3 Nm (2.21 lbf ft)
3 Nm (2.21 lbf ft)
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
INSTRUMENT PANEL AND LIGHTS
Name
Instrument panel to light support retainer - M6 (3+3)
Headlamp retainer - M8x30 (2)
Front and rear turn indicator retainer (screw + nut) - M6 (2+2)
Rear light support to mudguard retainer - M5x14 (3)
Torque in Nm
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
15 Nm (11.06 lbf ft)
5 Nm (3.69 lbf ft)
4 Nm (2.95 lbf ft)
FUEL PUMP FLANGE
Name
Pump support to tank retainer - M5x16 (6)
Torque in Nm
6 Nm (4.42 lbf ft)
FUEL TANK
Name
Cap flange to fuel tank retainer - M5x12 (5)
Tank rear retainer - M8x45 (1)
Torque in Nm
4 Nm (2.95 lbf ft)
25 Nm (18.44 lbf ft)
CHASSIS / FAIRINGS (FRONT)
Name
Stabiliser plate to fork retainer - M8x40 (4)
Front mudguard to stabiliser plate retainer - M6x11 (4)
Headstock protection panel retainer - M5x12 (1)
Torque in Nm
15 Nm (11.06 lbf ft) - Loctite 243
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft) - Loctite 243
4 Nm (2.95 lbf ft)
CHASSIS / FAIRINGS (CENTRE)
Name
Right and left throttle body protection retainer - M5x14 (2)
Right and left fairing retainer - M5x9 (1+1)
Torque in Nm
4 Nm (2.95 lbf ft)
4 Nm (2.95 lbf ft)
CHASSIS/ FAIRINGS (REAR)
Name
Rear mudguard front and central retainer - M6 (2+1)
Rear mudguard rear retainer - M8x30 (2)
Retroreflector to support retainer - M5 (1)
Retroreflector support to license plate holder retainer - M5x10
(2)
License plate holder to mudguard reinforcement retainer (3)
CHAR - 16
Torque in Nm
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
25 Nm (18.44 lbf ft)
4 Nm (2.95 lbf ft)
4 Nm (2.95 lbf ft)
3 Nm (2.21 lbf ft)
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
V7 Classic
Characteristics
FINISHINGS
Name
Ignition lock retainer - shear head screw - M8x15 (1)
Ignition lock retainer - M8x16 (1)
Saddle opening lock retainer - M6x25 (2)
Torque in Nm
at the point of failure
25 Nm (18.44 lbf ft)
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
HEADS
Name
Screws fixing the engine head covers
Ignition spark plug retainer
Torque in Nm
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
25 Nm (18.43 lbf ft)
CRANKCASE
Name
Heads - cylinders to crankcase fixing nut (M10)
Heads - cylinders to crankcase fixing nut (M8)
Nuts joining crankcase halves (M8)
Nuts joining crankcase halves (M10)
Timing system cover fixing screws
Oil sump fixing screws
Valve cover insert fixing screw
Torque in Nm
40 - 42 Nm (29.50 - 30.97 lbf ft)
28 - 30 Nm (20.65 - 22.12 lbf ft)
22 - 25 Nm (16.22 - 18.43 lbf ft)
40 - 42 Nm (29.50 - 30.97 lbf ft)
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
10 Nm (7.37 bf ft)
5 Nm (3.68 lbf ft)
CRANKSHAFT - FLYWHEEL
Name
Connecting rod screws
Flywheel to crankshaft fixing screw
Crown gear fixing screw
Torque in Nm
30 - 32 Nm (22.12 - 23.60 lbf ft)
40 Nm (29.50 lbf ft)
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
TIMING SYSTEM
Name
Camshaft to crankcase retaining joint
Gear on camshaft fixing screws
Tone wheel fixing screw
Torque in Nm
30 Nm (22.12 lbf ft)
25 Nm (18.43 lbf ft)
25 Nm (18.43 lbf ft)
ELECTRIC STARTING SYSTEM
Name
Starter motor fixing screws
Torque in Nm
25 Nm (18.43 lbf ft)
FUEL SUPPLY CONTROL UNIT
Name
Injection cap fixing screws M5
Screws fixing intake pipe to the heads
Torque in Nm
4 Nm (2.95 lbf ft)
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
OIL PUMP
Name
Oil pressure sensor
Oil pump to crankcase fixing screws
Filtering cartridge sealing cover fixing screw
Torque in Nm
8 - 10 Nm (5.90 - 7.37 lbf ft)
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
25 Nm (18.43 lbf ft)
GENERATOR
Name
Generator stator fixing screws
Generator rotor nut
Torque in Nm
5 Nm (3.68 lbf ft)
80 Nm (59.00 lbf ft)
GEAR
Name
Clutch shaft fixing nut
Main shaft lock nuts
Torque in Nm
100 Nm (73.75 lbf ft)
65 Nm (47.94 lbf ft)
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
CHAR - 17
V7 Classic
Characteristics
Name
Cover to gearbox fixing screws
Gearbox to clutch bell cover fixing screws
Index lever fixing nut
Torque in Nm
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
6 Nm (4.42 lbf ft)
Recommended products chart
RECOMMENDED PRODUCTS
Product
AGIP RACING 4T 10W-60
AGIP GEAR MG SAE 85W-140
AGIP GEAR MG/S SAE 85W-90
AGIP FORK 7.5W
AGIP GREASE SM2
Neutral grease or petroleum jelly.
AGIP BRAKE 4 / BRAKE 5.1
Description
Engine oil
Specifications
SAE 10W - 60. As an alternative for recommended oils use top-branded oils that
meet or exceed the requirements of
CCMC G-4 API SG specifications.
SAE 5W / SAE 20W
NLGI 2
Transmission oil
Gearbox oil
Fork oil
Lithium grease with molybdenum for
bearings and other points needing lubrication
Battery poles
Brake fluid
As an alternative for recommended fluids
use top-branded fluids that meet or exceed the requirements of SAE J1703,
NHTSA 116 DOT 4, ISO 4925 Synthetic
fluid specifications.
NOTE
USE ONLY NEW BRAKE FLUID. DO NOT MIX DIFFERENT BRANDS OR TYPES OF OIL WITHOUT
CHECKING THEIR BASE COMPATIBILITY.
CHAR - 18
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
INDEX OF TOPICS
SPECIAL TOOLS
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
S-TOOLS
V7 Classic
Special tools
SPECIAL TOOLS
Stores code
19.92.61.00
Description
Punch for sealing ring of bevel gear pair
pinion
19.92.88.00
Bevel gear pair alignment pre-fitting tool
19.92.60.00
Punch for gearcase sealing ring
19.90.70.00
Extractor for internal ring on drilled bolt
19.92.75.00
Extractor for external ring of gearcase
bearing
19.92.62.00
Punch for bearing on bevel gear pair pinion
S-TOOLS - 20
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
V7 Classic
Special tools
Stores code
19.92.64.00
Description
Punch for external ring of tapered bearing
on bevel gear pair pinion holding body
19.92.65.00
Punch for external ring of gearcase bearing
19.92.76.00
Extractor for swinging arm holder bearing
on gearbox cover
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
S-TOOLS - 21
INDEX OF TOPICS
MAINTENANCE
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
MAIN
V7 Classic
Maintenance
Maintenance chart
NOTE
CARRY OUT MAINTENANCE OPERATIONS AT HALF THE INTERVALS SHOWN IF THE VEHICLE
IS USED IN WET OR DUSTY AREAS, OFF ROAD OR FOR SPORTING APPLICATIONS.
I: INSPECT AND CLEAN, ADJUST, LUBRICATE OR REPLACE IF NECESSARY
C: CLEAN, R: REPLACE, A: ADJUST, L: LUBRICATE
* Check and clean, adjust or replace if necessary before every ride.
** Replace every 2 years or 20000 km (12427 miles).
*** Replace every 4 years
**** At every start-up.
***** Check monthly.
ROUTINE MAINTENANCE TABLE
km x 1,000
Spark plugs
Idle mixture (CO)
Transmission cables and controls
Steering bearings and steering clearance
Wheel bearings
Brake discs
Air filter
Engine oil filter
Fork
Light aiming operation
Vehicle general operation
Braking systems
Lights circuit
Safety switches
Brake fluid **
Gearbox oil
Fork oil / oil seals
Engine oil
Final drive oil
Tyres - pressure / wear*****
Engine revs at idle speed
Valve clearance adjustment
Wheels
Bolts and nuts tightening
Battery terminals tightening
Head screws tightening
Cylinder synchronisation
Suspensions and setting
Engine oil pressure warning light ****
Fuel pipes ***
Brake pipes ***
Clutch wear
Brake pads wear *
1
I
I
I
R
I
I
I
I
I
I
R
R
R
I
A
A
I
I
I
A
I
I
7,5
R
I
I
I
I
I
I
R
I
I
I
I
I
I
R
R
R
R
I
A
A
I
I
15
R
I
I
I
I
I
R
R
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
R
R
R
I
A
A
I
I
22,5
R
I
I
I
I
I
I
R
I
I
I
I
I
I
R
R
R
R
I
A
A
I
I
30
R
I
I
I
I
I
R
R
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
R
37,5
R
I
I
I
I
I
I
R
R
R
I
A
A
I
I
R
R
I
A
A
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
R
45
R
I
I
I
I
I
R
R
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
R
R
R
R
I
A
A
I
I
52,5
R
I
I
I
I
I
I
R
I
I
I
I
I
I
R
60
R
I
I
I
I
I
R
R
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
R
R
R
I
A
A
I
I
R
R
I
A
A
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
Transmission fluid
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
MAIN - 23
V7 Classic
Maintenance
Check
• Keep the vehicle upright with both wheels on the
ground.
• Unscrew and remove the cap/dipstick (1).
• The level is correct if the oil is close to the hole
of the cap/dipstick (1).
• If the oil is lower than specified, top-up until it
reaches the cap/dipstick hole (1).
CAUTION
DO NOT ADD ADDITIVES OR ANY OTHER SUBSTANCE TO
THE FLUID. WHEN USING A FUNNEL OR ANY OTHER ELEMENT, MAKE SURE IT IS PERFECTLY CLEAN.
Replacement
CAUTION
THE UNIT MUST BE HOT WHEN THE OIL IS CHANGED AS UNDER SUCH CONDITIONS OIL IS
FLUID AND THEREFORE EASY TO DRAIN.
NOTE
RIDE SOME km (miles) TO WARM UP ENGINE OIL
•
Place a container with + 400 cm³ (25 cu in) capacity under the drainage plug (3).
•
Unscrew and remove the drainage plug (3).
•
Unscrew and remove the breather cap (2).
•
Drain the oil into the container; allow several minutes for oil to drain out completely.
•
Check and if necessary, replace the sealing washer of drainage plug (3).
•
Remove any metal scrap attached to the drainage plug (3) magnet.
•
Screw and tighten the drainage plug (3).
•
Pour new oil through the fill opening (1) until it reaches the cap/dipstick hole (1).
CAUTION
DO NOT ADD ADDITIVES OR ANY OTHER SUBSTANCE TO THE FLUID. WHEN USING A FUNNEL
OR ANY OTHER ELEMENT, MAKE SURE IT IS PERFECTLY CLEAN.
•
MAIN - 24
Screw and tighten the caps (1 - 2).
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
V7 Classic
Maintenance
Engine oil
Check
CAUTION
ENGINE MUST BE WARM TO CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL
NOTE
DO NOT LET THE ENGINE IDLE WITH THE VEHICLE AT STANDSTILL TO WARM UP THE ENGINE
AND REACH THE OPERATING TEMPERATURE OF ENGINE OIL. OIL IS BEST CHECKED AFTER
RUNNING FOR ABOUT 15 KM (10 miles).
•
Shut off the engine.
•
Keep the vehicle upright with the two wheels on the ground.
•
Unscrew and remove the dipstick (1).
•
Clean the dipstick (1).
•
Reinsert the dipstick (1) into the opening but do not screw it.
•
Remove the dipstick (1).
•
Check oil level on the dipstick (1).
•
The oil level is correct when it close to the "MAX" mark.
MAX = maximum level
MIN = minimum level
Add engine oil if required:
•
Unscrew and remove the dipstick (1).
•
Top-up with engine oil until it goes above the minimum level marked "MIN".
CAUTION
DO NOT ADD ADDITIVES OR ANY OTHER SUBSTANCE TO
THE OIL. WHEN USING A FUNNEL OR ANY OTHER ELEMENT, MAKE SURE IT IS PERFECTLY CLEAN.
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
MAIN - 25
V7 Classic
Maintenance
Replacement
•
Place a container with + 2000 cm³ (122
cu.in) capacity under the drainage
plugs (1).
•
Unscrew and remove the drainage
plugs (1).
•
Unscrew and remove the filler cap (2).
•
Drain the oil into the container; allow
several minutes for oil to drain out completely.
•
Check and if necessary, replace the
sealing washers of drainage plugs (1).
•
Remove any metal scrap attached to
the magnet of drainage plugs (1).
•
Screw and tighten the drainage plugs
(1).
Drainage plugs tightening torque (1): 12 Nm
(1.2 kgm)
DO NOT DISPOSE OF OIL INTO THE ENVIRONMENT.
DISPOSE OF ENGINE OIL STORED IN A SEALED CONTAINER AND TAKE IT TO YOUR SUPPLIER OR TO THE
NEAREST USED OIL RECLAMATION FIRM.
Engine oil filter
•
Loosen the screw (3) and remove the
cover (4).
•
Remove the engine oil filter (5).
NOTE
NEVER REUSE A FILTER.
•
Spread a thin layer of oil on the sealing ring (6) of the new engine oil filter.
•
Fit the new engine oil filter with the spring facing downwards.
•
Refit the cover (4), screw and tighten the screw (3)
MAIN - 26
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
V7 Classic
Maintenance
Air filter
•
Remove the fuel tank.
•
Disconnect the two horn connectors.
•
Undo and remove the horn fixing
screw.
•
Working on both sides, undo and remove the two air filter casing cover
screws.
•
Remove the oil breather pipe.
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
MAIN - 27
V7 Classic
Maintenance
•
Slide off the air filter casing cover from
the right side of the vehicle.
•
Remove the air filter.
Braking system
Level check
Brake fluid check
•
Place the vehicle on the service stand.
•
For the front brake, turn the handlebar fully to the right.
•
For the rear brake, keep the vehicle upright so that the fluid in the reservoir is at the same
level with the plug.
•
Make sure that the fluid level in the reservoir is above the "MIN" reference mark:
MIN = minimum level
MAX = maximum level
If the fluid does not reach at least the "MIN" reference mark:
•
Check brake pads and disc for wear.
•
If the pads and/or the disc do not need replacing, top-up the fluid.
MAIN - 28
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
V7 Classic
Maintenance
Top-up
Front brake:
•
Unscrew the two screws (1) of the
brake fluid reservoir (2) using a Phillips
screwdriver.
•
Lift and remove the cover (3) and
screws (1) as well.
•
Remove the gasket (4).
Rear brake:
•
Unscrew and remove the cap (5).
•
Remove the gasket (6).
•
Top-up the reservoir with brake fluid to
the correct level, which is between the
two "MIN" and "MAX" reference marks.
RISK OF BRAKE FLUID SPILLS. DO NOT OPERATE THE
BRAKE LEVER WITH BRAKE FLUID RESERVOIR CAP
LOOSENED OR REMOVED.
CAUTION
AVOID PROLONGED AIR EXPOSURE OF THE BRAKE
FLUID. BRAKE FLUID IS HYGROSCOPIC AND ABSORBS
MOISTURE WHEN IN CONTACT WITH AIR. LEAVE THE
BRAKE FLUID RESERVOIR OPEN ONLY FOR THE TIME
NEEDED TO COMPLETE THE TOPPING UP PROCEDURE.
TO AVOID SPILLING FLUID WHILE TOPPING-UP, KEEP
THE TANK PARALLEL TO THE RESERVOIR EDGE (IN
HORIZONTAL POSITION).
DO NOT ADD ADDITIVES OR OTHER SUBSTANCES TO
THE FLUID.
WHEN USING A FUNNEL OR ANY OTHER ELEMENT,
MAKE SURE IT IS PERFECTLY CLEAN.
DO NOT EXCEED THE "MAX" LEVEL MARK WHEN TOPPING UP.
TOP-UP TO "MAX" LEVEL MARK ONLY WHEN BRAKE
PADS ARE NEW. WHEN TOPPING UP DO NOT EXCEED
THE "MAX" LEVEL MARK WHEN BRAKE PADS ARE
WORN AS YOU RISK SPILLING FLUID WHEN CHANGING
THE BRAKE PADS.
CHECK BRAKING EFFICIENCY. IN CASE OF EXCESSIVE
TRAVEL OF THE BRAKE LEVER OR POOR PERFORMANCE OF THE BRAKING SYSTEM, TAKE YOUR VEHICLE
TO AN Official Moto Guzzi Dealer, AS IT MAY BE NECESSARY TO PURGE THE AIR IN THE SYSTEM.
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
MAIN - 29
Maintenance
MAIN - 30
V7 Classic
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
INDEX OF TOPICS
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
ELE SYS
V7 Classic
Electrical system
Components arrangement
Key:
1. Instrument panel
2. Coil
3. Fuel pump
ELE SYS - 32
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
V7 Classic
Electrical system
4. Throttle potentiometer (TPS)
5. Injector
6. Fall sensor
7. Rear light
8. Battery
9. Instrument panel air sensor
10.Control unit
11.Speed sensor
12.Intake air temperature sensor
13.Engine revolution sensor
14.Head temperature sensor
15.Auxiliary fuses
16.Starter motor
17.Lambda Probe
18.Voltage regulator
19.Oil pressure sensor
20.Generator
21.FRONT HEADLAMP
Electrical system installation
INTRODUCTION
Scope and applicability
The purpose of this document is to define cables laying, their fastening on the motorcycle and possible
criticalities, special checks on connections and layouts, all this with the aim of obtaining vehicle reliability.
Special checks for the correct connection and laying of cables
The indicated connectors are considered critical in comparison with the others because the vehicle will
stop if they are accidentally disconnected. Undoubtedly the connection of the rest of connectors is also
important and essential for the correct operation of the vehicle.
Vehicle sections
The wiring distribution is subdivided in three essential sections, as indicated in the figure.
1. Front section
2. Central section
3. Rear section
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
ELE SYS - 33
V7 Classic
Electrical system
Front side
CAUTION
ONCE THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM IS REFITTED, THE CONNECTORS RECONNECTED AND
CLAMPS AND RETAINERS RESTORED, CARRY OUT THE CHECKS INDICATED UNDER "SPECIAL CHECKS FOR THE CORRECT CONNECTION AND LAYING OF CABLES" IN THE "ELECTRICAL SYSTEM INSTALLATION" SECTION.
FRONT SECTION
TABLE A
Connect the instrument panel to the main cable
harness (1), passing it over the headlight support
bracket (2).
Clamp the main cable harness to the headlight
support bracket with a clamp (3).
TABLE B
Connect the turn indicators and the temperature
sensor to the main system and clamp them as indicated.
ELE SYS - 34
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
V7 Classic
Electrical system
TABLE C
Arrange the throttle control transmissions.
TABLE D
Insert the throttle control and starter transmissions
through the cable guide on the steering pipe (4)
and fasten them with a rubber clamp (5).
TABLE E
Turn the steering to the left, clamp the three cables
of the front cable harness with two clamps:
•
the first clamp fixed to the chassis in
the opening;
•
the second, near the headstock.
Central part
CAUTION
ONCE THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM IS REFITTED, THE CONNECTORS RECONNECTED AND
CLAMPS AND RETAINERS RESTORED, CARRY OUT THE CHECKS INDICATED UNDER "SPECIAL CHECKS FOR THE CORRECT CONNECTION AND LAYING OF CABLES" IN THE "ELECTRICAL SYSTEM INSTALLATION" SECTION.
CENTRAL SECTION
TABLE A - TANK FITTING
•
Place the submersible pump and set the six screws, tightening them in a criss-cross sequence to the prescribed torque.
•
Repeat the tightening sequence.
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
ELE SYS - 35
V7 Classic
Electrical system
•
After connecting the quick connectors to the pump, check that it has fitted correctly by pulling
the connector in the opposite direction.
Locking torques (N*m)
Pump support to tank retainer - M5x16 (6) 6 Nm (4.42 lbf ft)
TABLE B
Clamp the tank drainage pipes to the ground with
the oil scavenge pipes so that they do not touch
the compensator.
CAUTION
DO NOT SQUEEZE THE TWO TUBES WHILE FASTENING
THE CLAMP.
TABLE C - RELAY POSITION
1. Relay with five pins (tank side)
2. Relay with four pins in third position.
TABLE D - FASTENING THE ELECTRICAL
SYSTEM TO THE CHASSIS
Position the electrical system on the chassis, holding the red strap at the centre of the rear coil, and
fix with a clamp.
WARNING
THE CLAMP MUST BE POSITIONED BEHIND THE REAR
COIL, SO THAT THE SYSTEM CANNOT SLIDE FORWARDS.
ELE SYS - 36
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
V7 Classic
Electrical system
TABLE E
Clamp the main cable harness onto the central part of the left hand spar with two clamps (3) and on
the pipe joining tube the tank attachment (right side) (4) with one clamp.
TABLE F - TIMING SWITCH SYSTEM POSITION
Clamp the timing sensor system to the generator
system, regulator system, horn system and left cable of the chassis cross member.
CAUTION
DO NOT SQUEEZE THE TWO TUBES WHILE FASTENING
THE CLAMP.
TABLE G - TIMING SWITCH SYSTEM POSITION
Clamp the timing sensor connector to the left hand
side of the chassis, positioning it as far as possible
from the coil and the spark plug cables.
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
ELE SYS - 37
V7 Classic
Electrical system
General wiring diagram
Key:
1. Multiple connectors
2. Revolution sensor
3. Oil pressure sensor
4. Left coil
ELE SYS - 38
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
V7 Classic
Electrical system
5. Right coil
6. Spark plugs
7. Left injector
8. Right injector
9. Fuel pump
10.Fuel reserve sensor
11.Main injection relay (polarised)
12.Secondary injection relay
13.Side stand switch
14.Lambda Probe
15.Throttle sensor
16.Engine air thermistor
17.Head temperature sensor
18.Voltage regulator
19.FLYWHEEL
20.Battery
21.Starter motor
22.Main fuses
23.Auxiliary fuses
24.License plate light
25.Right rear turn indicator
26.Tail light - Stop bulb
27.Rear light
28.Right rear turn indicator
29.Key switch
30.Front stop switch
31.Rear stop switch
32.Right light switch
33.Left light switch
34.Horn
35.Clutch switch
36.Start-up relay
37.Light relay
38.39.40.Diode
41.Gear in neutral switch
42.Fall sensor
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
ELE SYS - 39
V7 Classic
Electrical system
43.Instrument panel
44.Speed sensor
45.External air temperature thermistor
46.Right front turn indicator
47.High - low-beam bulb
48.Front tail light bulb
49.Front headlamp
50.Left front turn indicator
51.ECU
52.Diagnostics socket
Cable colour:
Ar orange
Az sky blue
B blue
Bi white
G yellow
Gr grey
M brown
N black
R red
Ro pink
V green
Vi purple
Checks and inspections
Dashboard
Service warning light reset
•
The system displays the function as
follows:
the word "MAInt" is shown on the left LCD Display
(1) after the mileage corresponding to the first
servicing or any subsequent servicing is exceeded.
ELE SYS - 40
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
V7 Classic
•
Electrical system
This is shown only after each start-up
for 5 seconds; afterwards, it will shift to
the standard view.
To reset Service proceed as follows:
•
Hold down the key (A).
•
Turn the ignition key to "ON".
•
Wait for the Key OFF.
The next time the vehicle is started, the value will
be reset and the word "MAInt" will not be displayed
until the next mileage for which maintenance is
foreseen.
Start-up system check
pick-up input about 100 A
level indicators
Petrol pump:
Input 4A (to be measured between pins 1 and 2
with 12V supply voltage)
Fuel level sensor:
Resistance 1.4 Ohm (to be measured between
pins 3 and 4 with fuel level equal to 0 litres)
Lights list
BULBS
Specification
Low-/ high-beam light (halogen)
Desc./Quantity
12 V - 55 W / 60 W H4
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
ELE SYS - 41
V7 Classic
Electrical system
Specification
Front daylight running light
Turn indicator light
License plate light
Rear tail light /stop lights
Instrument panel lighting
Desc./Quantity
12V - 5W
12 V - 10 W (orange RY 10 W bulb)
12V - 5 W
12 V - 5 / 21 W
LED
Fuses
FUSE DISTRIBUTION
A) High-beam / low-beam lights, start-up (15 A).
B) Stop lights, tail lights, horn, turn indicators (15
A).
C) From battery to injection permanent power supply (3 A).
D) Injection services (15 A).
E) Main fuse (30 A).
F) Battery recharge (30 A).
ELE SYS - 42
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
V7 Classic
Electrical system
Control unit
Magneti Marelli engine control unit 15 RC
Battery
Characteristic
Battery
12V - 12 Ah
Speed sensor
Function
To indicate the vehicle speed by reading the rear
wheel rotation speed.
Operation / Operating principle
Hall effect sensor: a square-wave pulse is generated with voltage between 12V and approximately
0.6 V.
Level in wiring diagram:
Speed sensor
Location:
•
Sensor: on the swingarm, left side,
next to the rear brake calliper.
•
connector: under right fairing, next to
the Marelli control unit.
Pin-out:
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
ELE SYS - 43
V7 Classic
Electrical system
PIN:
•
PINS 1-3 Voltage: approximately 12 V
•
PINS 2-3 Voltage: between 0.6V-12V
(turning the rear wheel)
1. Supply voltage (green - sensor side)
2. Output signal (grey/white - sensor side)
3. Ground (blue/orange - sensor side)
DIAGNOSIS
Speed viewing problems on the instrument panel
CARRY OUT THE CASCADE OPERATIONS UNTIL THE FAILURE IS FOUND
- Check correct position of the sensor in its fitting.
- Check voltage between PINS 1-3 of the sensor. If there is no voltage, check continuity between PIN
1 of the sensor and PIN 3 of the instrument panel connector.
- Check the instrument panel PIN 13 connector.
- Check continuity with the sensor PIN 13 ground lead.
- Check continuity of the grey/white cable harness (cable harness side) from PIN 2 of the sensor to PIN
17 of the instrument panel connector.
- Check instrument panel PIN 17. If there is no failure after all these checks, replace the sensor.
Engine rpm sensor
Function
It informs crankshaft position and speed to the
Marelli control unit.
Operation / Operating principle
Inductive sensor: sinusoidal-type generated voltage; two teeth are missing on the flywheel for the
reference position.
Level in wiring diagram:Revolution sensor
Location:
•
Sensor: engine front left section, under
the left cylinder.
•
connector: under the fuel tank.
Electrical characteristics:
•
Winding resistance 650 Ω ± 15% Output alternating voltage, value range:
minimum 0.5 V - maximum 5V
ELE SYS - 44
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
V7 Classic
Electrical system
Pin-out:
1. Engine revolution sensor positive signal
2. Engine revolution sensor negative signal
3. Revolution sensor anti-jamming cable
AXONE: PARAMETERS
Target engine revs
Example value:1100 +/- 100 rpm
Parameter valid at idle, setting depends especially on engine temperature: the ECU unit will try to keep
the engine running at this revs, acting on the ignition advance.
AXONE: STATUSES
Synchronisation
Example value:Synchronised / Not synchronised
Indicates if the control unit detects the revolution sensor signal correctly
DIAGNOSIS
ENGINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
An interruption in the sensor circuit has been detected, from PIN 7 to PIN 12 of the control unit connector.
Check the sensor connector and the injection ECU connector: if not OK, restore; if OK, check continuity
of the two cables to PINS 7 and 12 of the control unit connector: if there is no continuity, restore the
cable harness; if there is continuity, check the interruption on the sensor and replace it
CAUTION If the electric circuit is short-circuited, no error is displayed. Check the sensor electrical
specifications: If it is not the correct one, replace the sensor. If it is the correct one, check supply insulation and ground connection insulation of both cables. Carry out the tests from the sensor connector
to the sensor. If not OK, restore the cable harness or replace the sensor. If OK, perform the test from
pins 7 and 12 of the Marelli control unit connector to the cable harness.
Installation
Place the sensor with the corresponding spacers, the air gap should be between 0.7 and 0.9 mm.
Throttle position sensor
Function
It tells the control unit the position of the throttle.
Operation / Operating principle
The throttle position sensor works as a variable
resistance according to the throttle rotation.
Level in wiring diagram:Throttle and idle motor
Location:
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
ELE SYS - 45
V7 Classic
Electrical system
•
sensor: on the right cylinder throttle
body
•
connector: on the potentiometer
Electrical characteristics:
PINS A-C: throttle closed approximately 1.7
kOhm; throttle open approximately 1.1 kOhm.
PINS A-B: approximately 1 kOhm.
Pin-out:
A: ground connection
B: supply voltage +5V
C: potentiometer signal (from 0.5 V with closed
throttle to 4 V with open throttle)
AXONE: PARAMETERS
Potentiometer on throttle / 0.5 (minimum) - 4 (full load)
Correct throttle position / 3.1 (minimum) - 85 (full load)
AXONE: STATUSES
Minimum/full load - ON/OFF
If the throttle is at minimum, it indicates ON, if the throttle is out of minimum, it indicates OFF
AXONE: ELECTRICAL ERRORS
Throttle - open circuit, shorted to positive / shorted to negative.
Error cause
•
If the circuit is open, shorted to positive: excessive voltage has been detected at PIN 11 of
the control unit connector.
•
If shorted to negative: voltage equal to zero has been detected.
Troubleshooting
•
Circuit is open, shorted to positive: check the injection control unit connector and the sensor
connector: if they are not OK, restore; if they are OK, check the continuity between PIN 11
of the control unit connector and PIN C of the sensor (brown/yellow cable): if there is not
continuity, restore the cable harness; if there is continuity, check continuity of the sensor
between PIN A and PIN C: if there is not continuity, replace the potentiometer; if there is
continuity, measure the resistance. If resistance is over 2 kOhm, it indicates the brown/yellow
cable is shorted to positive; therefore, it is necessary to restore cable harness
•
if shorted to negative: disconnect the sensor connector and check the ground insulation of
the brown/yellow cable (from throttle sensor connector or control unit connector): if there is
continuity with the ground connection, restore the cable harness; if earth insulated, the resistance between PIN A and PIN C is below 1.3 kOhm; therefore, it is necessary to replace
the throttle body.
ELE SYS - 46
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
V7 Classic
Electrical system
AXONE: ADJUSTABLE PARAMETERS
Self-adjustable parameters reset:
Lambda probe: operation to be carried out after the throttle body is cleaned, or in the case a new engine,
a new lambda probe or a new injector is fitted, or the correct operation of the injection system or the
valves is restored.
Throttle positioner autodetection:
Allows the control unit to detect the closed throttle position: just press the enter button. The operation
should be carried out when the throttle body of the throttle position sensor or the injection control unit
is replaced
RESET PROCEDURE:
Once the throttle body or the injection control unit is replaced, it is necessary to connect to the diagnosis
instrument selecting FUEL INJECTION and carry out the operation: Throttle positioner autodetection
Engine temperature sensor
Function
it informs the engine temperature to the control unit
so as to optimise carburetion and idle check
Operation / Operating principle
NTC type sensor (resistance sensor, inversely
variable with temperature).
Level in wiring diagram:Temperature sensors
Location:
•
on the right head, next to the throttle
body
•
connector: on the sensor
Electrical characteristics:
•
Resistance at 0°C: 9.75 kΩ ± 5%
•
Resistance at 20°C: 3.747 kΩ ± 5%
•
Resistance at 40°C: 1.598 kΩ ± 5%
•
Resistance at 60°C: 0.746 kΩ ± 5%
•
Resistance at 80°C: 0.377 kΩ ± 5%
•
Resistance at 100°C: 0.204 kΩ ± 5%
Pin-out:
•
Grey (cable harness side): Ground
connection
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
ELE SYS - 47
V7 Classic
Electrical system
•
Orange (cable harness side): 0-5 V signal
AXONE: PARAMETERS
Engine temperature
In case of failure, the value read on Axone (20°C - 68°F) is set by the control unit, so it is not a real
value.
AXONE: ELECTRICAL ERRORS
engine temperature sensor - open circuit, shorted to positive / shorted to negative.
Error cause
•
If the circuit is open, shorted to positive: excessive voltage has been detected at PIN 4 of
the control unit connector.
•
If shorted to negative: voltage equal to zero has been detected at PIN 4 of the control unit
connector
Troubleshooting
•
If the circuit is open, shorted to positive: check sensor connector and Marelli control unit
connector; if not OK, restore cable harness; if OK, check sensor continuity; if it is not OK,
replace the sensor; if it is OK, check continuity between PIN 4 of the control unit connector
and the PIN marked by the orange cable of the sensor: restore cable harness if there is not
continuity; if it is OK, reconnect the control unit connector and, with key set to ON, check
continuity between the PIN marked by the grey cable of the sensor connector and the vehicle
ground connection: if there is not continuity, restore cable harness; if there is continuity, it
means that the error cause is a shorted-to-positive cable; therefore, restore cable harness
between PIN 4 of the control unit and the PIN marked by the orange cable of the sensor. If
the engine air temperature sensor error is displayed at the same time, it means that there
is a short circuit to positive in the grey cable of both sensors.
•
If shorted to negative, check sensor correct resistance: if resistance = 0, replace the sensor;
if resistance is correct, it means that the orange cable has ground connection: restore the
cable harness.
ELE SYS - 48
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
V7 Classic
Electrical system
Air temperature sensor
Function
It tells the control unit the intake air temperature in
order to calculate oxygen presence so as to optimise the petrol quantity necessary for correct combustion.
Operation / Operating principle
NTC type sensor (resistance sensor, inversely
variable with temperature).
Level in wiring diagram:Temperature sensors
Location:
•
sensor: on the right side of the filter
casing, next to the control unit
•
connector: on the sensor
Electrical characteristics:
•
Resistance at 0°: 9.75 kΩ ± 5%
•
Resistance at 10°: 5.970 kΩ ± 5%
•
Resistance at 20°: 3.747 kΩ ± 5%
•
Resistance at 25°: 3.000 kΩ ± 5%
•
Resistance at 30°: 2.417 kΩ ± 5%
Pin-out:
•
Grey (cable harness side): Ground connection
•
Pink/black (cable harness side): 0-5 V signal
AXONE:PARAMETERS
Air temperature
In case of failure, the value set by the control unit is 20 °C (68 °F)
AXONE: ELECTRICAL ERRORS
air temperature sensor open circuit, shorted to positive / shorted to negative.
Error cause
•
If the circuit is open, shorted to positive: excessive voltage has been detected at PIN 18 of
the control unit connector.
•
If shorted to negative: voltage equal to zero has been detected at PIN 18 of the control unit
connector
Troubleshooting
•
If the circuit is open, shorted to positive: check sensor connector and Marelli control unit
connector; if not OK, restore cable harness; if OK, check sensor continuity; if it is not OK,
replace the sensor; if it is OK, check the continuity between PIN 18 of the control unit conRevente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
ELE SYS - 49
V7 Classic
Electrical system
nector and the PIN related to the pink/black cable (cable harness side) of the sensor: restore
cable harness if there is not continuity; if it is OK, reconnect the control unit connector and,
with key set to ON, check continuity between the PIN related to the grey cable (cable harness
side) of the sensor and the vehicle ground connection: if there is not continuity, restore cable
harness; if there is continuity, it means that the error cause is a shorted-to-positive cable;
therefore, restore cable harness between PIN 18 of the control unit and the PIN related to
the pink/black cable (cable harness side) of the sensor. If the engine temperature sensor
error is displayed at the same time, it means that there is short circuit to positive in the grey
cable of both sensors.
•
If shorted to negative, check sensor correct resistance: if resistance = 0, replace the sensor;
if resistance is correct, it means that the pink/black cable has ground connection: restore
cable harness
REMARKS No error is detected if the sensor does not work correctly or the control unit connector or
sensor terminals are rusty: then check through Axone if the temperature indicated is plausible in relation
to the ambient temperature. Check also that the sensor electrical characteristics are observed: replace
the sensor if not OK; if it is OK, check the sensor connector and the Marelli control unit connector
Lambda sensor
Function
It tells the control unit whether combustion is lean
or rich.
Operation / Operating principle
The Marelli injection control unit reads and interprets a voltage generated by the difference in oxygen content between the exhaust fumes and the
ambient. It does not require an external supply
source but, in order to work properly, it should
reach a high operating temperature: that is why
there is a heating circuit inside.
Level in wiring diagram:Lambda Probe
Location:
•
sensor: exhaust pipe
•
connector: next to the starter motor
Electrical characteristics:
Heater circuit: 12-14 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)
Pin-out:
ELE SYS - 50
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
V7 Classic
Electrical system
1. Sensor signal + (black wire)
2. Sensor signal - (grey wire)
3. Heater ground connection (white)
4. Heater power supply (white)
AXONE: PARAMETERS
Lambda probe
Example value: 0 - 1000 mV
If there is a short circuit at + 5 V or higher, the read value is equal to approximately 1250 mV (the
corresponding error will be displayed on the Axone). If there is a short circuit on ground connection, the
read value is equal to 0 mV and the Lambda sensor correction parameter indicates 1.5: no error will be
displayed.
Lambda integrator
Example value: 1.00
In closed loop, the value must be close to 1.0 (values not within the 0.7 - 1.3 interval indicate a fault).
In an open circuit, the lambda probe signal is too low. Therefore, the control unit takes it as a lean
combustion condition and will try to enrich it. The value read will be 1.5
AXONE: STATUSES
Lambda check
Example value: Open loop / Closed loop
Closed loop indicates that the control unit is using the lambda probe signal to keep the combustion as
close as possible to the stoichiometric value.
AXONE: ELECTRICAL ERRORS
Lambda probe - Generic error.
Error cause
•
If shorted to positive: excessive voltage (battery voltage) has been detected at PIN 8 or PIN
2 of the control unit connector.
Troubleshooting
•
if shorted to positive: with key set to ON, disconnect the sensor connector and measure PIN
1 voltage (pink/yellow cable) on the cable harness side: if there is voltage (5 or 12 V), restore
cable harness; if there is no voltage, measure voltage at PIN 2 on the cable harness side
(green/yellow cable); and if there is voltage, restore cable harness; if there is no voltage,
replace the lambda probe. After the cable harness has been restored or the probe replaced,
the lambda probe error will remain active until an operation cycle is completed
Lambda probe heating - Lambda probe that does not get into cycle
Error cause
•
Short circuit/open circuit: lambda probe that does not get into cycle.
Troubleshooting
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
ELE SYS - 51
V7 Classic
Electrical system
•
Disconnect the connector and check that the heater resistance (on 2 white cables) is approximately 13 Ohm (at room temperature). If it is OK, check if there is ground connection
on PIN 4 (blue cable) on the cable harness side; if OK, check if there is battery voltage on
PIN 3 (red/brown cable) on the cable harness side for 2 seconds upon "key ON" and afterwards when the engine is started.
Injector
Function
To supply the correct amount of petrol at the right
timing.
Operation / Operating principle
Injector coil is excited for the petrol passage to
open.
Level in wiring diagram:Coils and injectors
Location:
•
on the intake manifolds
•
connector: on injector
Electrical characteristics:14.8 Ohm +/- 5% (at
20 °C - 68 °F)
Pin-out:
1. Ground connection
2. Power supply 12V
AXONE:PARAMETERS
•
Left cylinder injection time
•
Right cylinder injection time
AXONE: ACTIVATIONS
Left injector: Operation for 4 ms, 5 times
The auxiliary injection relay (No. 12 in the wiring diagram, placed under saddle, second relay starting
from the front; CHECK, however, the identification of the relay with the colour of the cables) is energised
for 5 seconds and the grey/red cable of the injector is closed to ground for 4 ms per second. Disconnect
the 4-way connector of the fuel pump to be able to hear the relay and injector activation. The continuity
of the wiring is necessary for correct activation: no error indications are displayed in case of lack of
activation
AXONE: ELECTRICAL ERRORS
Left injector - shorted to positive / shorted to negative / open circuit.
Error cause
ELE SYS - 52
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
V7 Classic
•
Electrical system
If shorted to positive: excessive voltage has been detected at PIN 13 of the control unit
connector.
•
If shorted to negative: no voltage has been detected.
•
If the circuit is open: an interruption has been detected
Troubleshooting
•
If shorted to positive: disconnect the injector connector, set the key to ON and check if there
is voltage on the grey/red cable: if there is voltage, restore the cable harness; if there is not,
replace the injector
•
If shorted to negative: disconnect the injector connector, set the key to ON and check if there
is continuity between the grey/red cable and the ground connection: if there is continuity with
the ground connection, restore the cable harness; if there is not continuity, replace the injector
•
The circuit is open: check the component correct electrical characteristic: if it is not the correct one, replace the component; if it is correct, check the connector on the component and
the Marelli control unit connector: If it is not OK, restore; if it is OK, check continuity of the
cable between PIN 13 of the control unit connector and PIN 1 of the component and restore
the cable harness
AXONE: ACTIVATIONS
Right injector: Operation for 4 ms, 5 times
The auxiliary injection relay (No. 12 in the wiring diagram, placed under saddle, second relay starting
from the front; CHECK, however, the identification of the relay with the colour of the cables) is energised
for 5 seconds and the blue/red cable of the injector is closed to ground for 4 ms per second. Disconnect
the 4-way connector of the fuel pump to be able to hear the relay and injector activation. The continuity
of the wiring is necessary for correct activation: no error indications are displayed in case of lack of
activation
AXONE: ELECTRICAL ERRORS
Left injector - shorted to positive / shorted to negative / open circuit.
Error cause
•
If shorted to positive: excessive voltage has been detected at PIN 6 of the control unit connector.
•
If shorted to negative: no voltage has been detected.
•
If the circuit is open: an interruption has been detected.
Troubleshooting
•
If shorted to positive: disconnect the injector connector, set the key to ON and check if there
is voltage on the yellow/red cable: if there is voltage, restore the cable harness; if there is
not, replace the injector.
•
If shorted to negative: disconnect the injector connector, set the key to ON and check if there
is continuity between the yellow/red cable and the ground connection: if there is continuity
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
ELE SYS - 53
V7 Classic
Electrical system
with the ground connection, restore the cable harness; if there is not continuity, replace the
injector.
•
The circuit is open: check the component correct electrical characteristic: if it is not the correct one, replace the component; if it is correct, check the connector on the component and
the Marelli control unit connector: If not OK, restore; if OK, check continuity between the
cable of PIN 6 control unit connector and PIN 1 of the component and restore the cable
harness.
Coil
Function
It controls the ignition spark plug in order to generate the fuel ignition spark.
Operation / Operating principle
Inductive discharge system.
Level in wiring diagram:Coils and injectors
Location:
•
centred under the fuel tank.
•
connector: on the coils.
Electrical characteristics:
•
Primary winding resistance: 550 kΩ ±
10%
•
Secondary winding resistance: 3 kΩ ±
10%
•
Tube resistance 5 kΏ
Pin-out:
1. Supply + batt V
2. Circuit ground connection
AXONE: PARAMETERS
•
Left coil ignition advance.
•
Right coil ignition advance.
AXONE: ACTIVATIONS
Left coil:
The auxiliary injection relay (No. 12 in the wiring diagram, placed under saddle, second relay starting
from the front; CHECK, however, the identification of the relay with the colour of the cables) is energised
for 5 seconds and the orange/white cable of the coil is closed to ground for 2 ms per second. Disconnect
the 4-way connector of the fuel pump to be able to hear the relay and injector activation. The continuity
ELE SYS - 54
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
V7 Classic
Electrical system
of the wiring is necessary for correct activation: no error indications are displayed in case of lack of
activation.
AXONE: ELECTRICAL ERRORS
Left coil - shorted to positive / open circuit, shorted to negative.
Error cause
•
If shorted to positive: excessive voltage has been detected at PIN 20 of the control unit
connector.
•
If the circuit is open, shorted to negative: voltage equal to zero has been detected at PIN 20
of the control unit connector
Troubleshooting
•
if shorted to positive: disconnect the coil connector, set the key to ON, activate the coil with
Axone and check voltage at connector PIN 2: if there is voltage, restore the cable harness;
if voltage = 0, replace the coil
•
if the circuit is open, short circuit to negative: check the coil connector and the Marelli control
unit connector. If not OK, restore; if everything is OK, check cable continuity between the
two cable terminals. If there is no continuity, restore the cable harness; if there is cable
continuity, with key set to ON, check the cable earth insulation (from coil connector or control
unit connector). If not OK, restore the cable harness.
Right coil:
The auxiliary injection relay (No. 12 in the wiring diagram, placed under saddle, second relay starting
from the front; CHECK, however, the identification of the relay with the colour of the cables) is energised
for 5 seconds and the orange/blue cable of the coil is closed to ground for 2 ms per second. Disconnect
the 4-way connector of the fuel pump to be able to hear the relay and injector activation. The continuity
of the wiring is necessary for correct activation: no error indications are displayed in case of lack of
activation.
Right coil - shorted to positive / open circuit, shorted to negative.
Error cause
•
If shorted to positive: excessive voltage has been detected at PIN 14 of the control unit
connector.
•
If the circuit is open, shorted to negative: voltage equal to zero has been detected at PIN 14
of the control unit connector
Troubleshooting
•
if shorted to positive: disconnect the coil connector, set the key to ON, activate the coil with
Axone and check voltage at connector PIN 2: if there is voltage, restore the cable harness;
if voltage = 0, replace the coil.
•
if the circuit is open, short circuit to negative: check the coil connector and the Marelli control
unit connector. If not OK, restore; if everything is OK, check cable continuity between the
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
ELE SYS - 55
V7 Classic
Electrical system
two cable terminals. If there is no continuity, restore the cable harness; if there is cable
continuity, with key set to ON, check the cable earth insulation (from coil connector or control
unit connector). If not OK, restore the cable harness.
Engine oil pressure sensor
Function:it indicates the instrument panel if there
is enough oil pressure 0.35 +/- 0.2 bar (5.1 +/- 2.9
PSI) in the engine.
Operation / Operating principle: normally closed
switch. With oil pressure above 0.35 +/-0.2 bar (5.1
+/- 2.9 PSI) open circuit.
Level in wiring diagram: petrol reserve and oil
pressure.
Location:
•
sensor: between the two heads, at the
back.
•
connector: on the sensor.
Electrical characteristics:
•
With engine off: closed circuit (continuity).
•
With engine on: open circuit (infinite resistance).
Pin-out: Voltage 12V
Instrument panel
Warning light always off
Troubleshooting
•
Check the sensor connector and the instrument panel connector (PIN 17): If not OK, restore.
If OK, check the continuity of the purple cable between the sensor connector and the instrument panel connector PIN 11: if not OK, restore the cable harness; if OK, replace the
sensor
Warning light always on
Troubleshooting
•
Disconnect the sensor connector and check the ground insulation of the purple cable: if there
is continuity with the ground connection, restore the cable harness; if earth insulated, replace
the switch. if the error remains, check oil pressure in the engine circuit with a pressure gauge
ELE SYS - 56
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
V7 Classic
Electrical system
Neutral sensor
Function
it tell the gear position to the instrument panel: if it is in neutral or in gear.
Operation / Operating principle
for neutral gear, the circuit is closed to ground connection: the instrument panel turns on the neutral
warning light.
Level in wiring diagram:start-up enabling switches
Location:
•
sensor: rear / upper section of the gearbox
•
connector: on the sensor
Electrical characteristics:
•
Gear in neutral: closed circuit (0 V on wire from instrument panel to sensor / switch in continuity).
•
Gearshift: open circuit (12 V on wire from instrument panel to sensor) / open switch, infinite
resistance
Pin-out:
1. Voltage 12V
DIAGNOSIS
NEUTRAL warning light always off: check black-green/brown cable (cable harness side): if it is no OK,
restore cable harness; if it is OK, disconnect the connector and check, with gear in neutral, the continuity
between the ground connection and the terminal on the sensor side: if there is not continuity, replace
sensor (after checking cable harness continuity on the sensor side and correct mechanic position); if
there is continuity, check continuity of the black-brown/green cable between sensor connector and main
injection relay: if there is not continuity, restore the cable harness; if there is continuity, replace instrument panel if the vehicle operation is correct.
NEUTRAL warning light always on: disconnect the terminals from the sensor and check if there is
continuity between the ground connection and the PIN towards the sensor, with gear engaged: if there
is continuity, replace the sensor; if it is earth insulated, it means that the black-brown/green cable from
the sensor PIN to the main injection relay is shorted to ground: restore the cable harness
Clutch lever sensor
Function
It tells the clutch lever position to the control unit.
Operation / Operating principle
To start-up the engine, pull the clutch with gear in neutral.
Level in wiring diagram:Start-up enabling switches.
Location:
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
ELE SYS - 57
V7 Classic
Electrical system
•
sensor: under clutch lever
•
connector: under the fuel tank
Electrical characteristics:
•
Clutch pulled: closed circuit (continuity)
•
Clutch released: open circuit (infinite resistance)
Pin-out:
1. Ground connection
2. Voltage 12V
DIAGNOSIS
•
Although the clutch lever is operated, the vehicle does not start. Check that if the gear is
engaged, the stand is retracted; if it is OK, check continuity of the brown/green cable between the sensor connector (cable harness side) and the main injection relay: if still there
is no continuity, restore the cable harness; if there is continuity, disconnect the sensor connector and check, with clutch pulled, if there is continuity between the 2 PIN of the connector
on the sensor side. If there is not continuity, replace sensor; if there is continuity, check
continuity of the purple cable between sensor (cable harness side) and start-up relay; otherwise, restore the cable harness.
•
The vehicle starts without pulling the clutch lever: disconnect the terminals from the sensor
and check if the released clutch sensor has continuity between the 2 PINS; if there is continuity, replace the sensor; if there is not continuity, it means that the purple cable from the
sensor PIN to the start-up relay is shorted to ground.
Side stand sensor
Function
It tells the side stand position to the control unit.
Operation / Operating principle
If the gear is engaged and the side stand is unfolded, and therefore the circuit is open, the control unit
does not enable vehicle start-up or shuts off the engine if it is rotating.
Level in wiring diagram:start-up enabling switches
Location:
•
sensor: on side stand supporting plate
•
connector: left side, near the starter motor
Electrical characteristics:
•
Side Stand Up: closed circuit (continuity)
•
Side Stand Down: open circuit (infinite resistance)
Pin-out:
ELE SYS - 58
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
V7 Classic
•
Blue (cable harness side): Ground connection
•
Green/brown (cable harness side): voltage 12V
Electrical system
DIAGNOSIS
•
The vehicle with clutch pulled, gear engaged and side stand retracted does not start (side
stand switch always open): check continuity of the green/brown cable between PIN 2 of
diode 40 (wiring diagram) and the corresponding PIN of the sensor connector on the cable
harness side. If there is not continuity, restore cable harness; if there is continuity, with side
stand retracted, check continuity between the 2 PINS of the sensor. If there is not, replace
the sensor; if there is continuity, check continuity to ground connection of the blue cable on
the connector (cable harness side).
•
The vehicle, with clutch operated and gear engaged, starts but with the side stand extended:
disconnect the sensor connector and check that, with side stand extended, there is not
continuity between the 2 PINS. If there is continuity, replace the sensor; if there is not continuity, disconnect diode 40 and check ground insulation of the green/brown cable between
sensor and diode
Bank angle sensor
Function
it tells the vehicle position to the control unit.
Operation / Operating principle
When the sensor is inverted, the circuit is closed
to ground: when the Marelli control unit detects this
ground, it deactivates the circuit of the fuel pump
and the engine start-up circuit, via the injection relay.
Level in wiring diagram:Start-up enabling
switches.
Location:
•
under the saddle, rear section
•
connector: near the sensor
Electrical characteristics:
•
Sensor in vertical position: open circuit
(resistance: 62 kOhm)
•
Sensor inverted: closed circuit (resistance lower than 0.5 kOhm)
Pin-out:
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
ELE SYS - 59
V7 Classic
Electrical system
•
Pink/yellow (cable harness side): Voltage 12V
•
Grey (cable harness side): ground connection
DIAGNOSIS
The vehicle starts, even if the sensor is inverted: disconnect the connector and, with sensor inverted,
check if there is continuity between the two PINS of the sensor: if there is not continuity, replace the
sensor; if there is, check the connector. If it is not OK, restore the cable harness; if it is OK, check ground
connection continuity of the PIN marked by the grey cable on the cable harness side: if there is no
continuity, restore the cable harness; if there is, with key set to ON, check if there is 12V voltage at the
PIN marked by the red/yellow cable on the cable harness side. If there is not, check the PIN 16 of the
Marelli control unit connector.
The vehicle does not start with the sensor in vertical position: disconnect the connector and check if
there is continuity between the two PINS when the sensor is in vertical position: if there is continuity,
replace the sensor; if there is not continuity, it means that, with key set to ON, there is not 12V voltage
to the PIN marked by the pink/yellow cable: restore the cable harness whose pink/yellow cable will be
shorted to ground
Air temperature sensor - instrument panel
Function
It tells the ambient air temperature to the instrument panel.
Operation / Operating principle
NTC type sensor (resistance sensor, inversely
variable with temperature).
Level in wiring diagram:Temperature sensors
Location:
•
under instrument panel supporting
bracket
•
connector: under the start-up lock
Electrical characteristics:
•
Resistance at 0°C: 32.5 kOhm +/- 5%
•
Resistance at 25°C: 10.0 kOhm +/- 5%
Pin-out:
1. Voltage 5V
2. Ground connection
DIAGNOSIS
ELE SYS - 60
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
V7 Classic
Electrical system
"---" code that indicates an instrument panel error
Air temperature sensor fault
Error cause
•
An instrument panel temperature sensor failure is signalled when it is detected that the
sensor circuit is open or shorted to positive/negative
Troubleshooting
•
Check the sensor connector and the instrument panel connector (PIN 12): if it is not OK,
restore; if it is OK, check the continuity of the pink cable between the sensor connector (cable
harness side) and the PIN 12 of the instrument panel connector: if not OK, restore the cable
harness; if OK, check the correct sensor resistance: if it is not OK, replace the sensor; if it
is OK, with key set to ON, check if there is voltage at the sensor connector PIN 1: if there is
no voltage, replace the instrument panel; if there is approximately 12V, restore the cable
harness (there is a short circuit in the battery). If there is 5V voltage, connect a 10 kOhm
resistance to PIN 1 of the sensor connector and to the vehicle ground connection: if, with
key set to ON, the voltage measured upstream the resistance decreases, replace the instrument panel. If voltage continues to be approximately 5V, restore the pink cable (there is
a short circuit at + 5V). In case there is a short circuit to ground connection of PIN 12 of the
instrument panel connector: Check the earth insulation of the sensor connector pink cable:
if there is a connection, restore the cable harness; if it is earth insulated, check that sensor
resistance is correct: if not OK, replace the sensor; if it is OK, replace the instrument panel
RUN/STOP switch
Function
It tells the control unit if the driver wishes to enable engine start-up or to keep the engine running.
Operation / Operating principle
If the driver wants to shut off the engine or to disable engine start-up, the switch should be open, i.e.
the Marelli control unit should not detect voltage at PIN 26 of the control unit connector.
Level in wiring diagram:Start-up enabling switches.
Location:
•
sensor: right light switch
•
connector: near the headstock, right side
Electrical characteristics:
•
STOP position: the circuit is open
•
RUN position: closed circuit (continuity)
PIN:
red/grey cable (watching the cable harness):
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
ELE SYS - 61
V7 Classic
Electrical system
•
voltage 0 V with engine kill in STOP;
•
12 V with engine kill in RUN.
Orange/red cable (cable harness side): always voltage 12 V (with key on)
DIAGNOSIS
•
Engine does not start: disconnect the connector and with switch set to RUN, check if there
is continuity between the two grey/light blue and red/green cables (sensor side): if there is
not continuity, replace the sensor; if there is continuity, check the connector. If it is not OK,
restore cable harness; if it is OK, with key set to ON, check that there is voltage on the
orange/red cable (cable harness side); if there is no voltage, restore cable harness; if there
is voltage, check earth insulation of the red/grey cable (cable harness side). If there is continuity with ground connection, restore the cable harness; if it is OK, set the key to KEY OFF
and check the control unit connector; if it is OK, replace the Marelli control unit
•
Engine does not shut off with switch in "STOP": disconnect the connector and with switch
in STOP, check if there is continuity between the two grey/light blue and red/green cables
(sensor side); if there is continuity, replace the switch; if there is not continuity, it means that,
with KEY ON, the red/grey cable (between switch and main injection relay) and/or the grey/
black cable (between main injection relay and Marelli control unit) are in shorted to positive:
restore the cable harness. If cable harness is OK, replace the Marelli control unit
Connectors
ECU
PIN:
1. Throttle position sensor supply - Power output
2. Lambda probe signal (ground) - Analogue
input
3. Rpm indicator control - Frequency output
4. Cylinder head temperature sensor signal Analogue input
5. 6. Right injector control - Power output
7. Engine revolution sensor - Frequency input
8. Lambda probe signal (positive) - Analogue
input
9. Diagnosis line (K) - Communication line
ELE SYS - 62
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
V7 Classic
Electrical system
10.Diagnosis line (L) - Communication line
11.Throttle position signal - Analogue input
12.Engine revolution sensor - Frequency input
13.Right injector control - Power output
14.Right coil control - Power output
15.Injection telltale light control - Digital output
16.Fall sensor signal - Digital input
17.Control unit supply - Power input
18.Intake air temperature sensor signal - Analogue input
19.Injection relay control - Digital output
20.Left coil control - Power output
21.22.Sensors supply (ground) - Power output
23.Control unit supply (ground) - Power input
24.Control unit supply (ground) - Power input
25.26.Control unit supply (+15) - Power input
Dashboard
PIN:
1. Right arrow input
2. Set rework input
3. High-beam lights input
4. n.c.
5. n.c.
6. Rear left arrow output
7. Front left arrow output
8. EFI input
9. Left arrow input
10.Neutral input
11.Oil input
12.Air temperature input
13.Speed sensor power supply
14.Ground connection
15.K Line
16.n.c.
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
ELE SYS - 63
V7 Classic
Electrical system
17.Speed input
18.Engine revs input
19.n.c.
20.Reserve input
21.Key
22.Ground connection
23.Battery
24.Front right arrow output
25.Rear right arrow output
26.Battery
ELE SYS - 64
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
INDEX OF TOPICS
ENGINE FROM VEHICLE
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
ENG VE
V7 Classic
Engine from vehicle
Vehicle preparation
•
Before removing the engine block, remove the fuel tank, the battery, the
exhaust pipes, the shock absorbers
and the rear wheel.
•
Disconnect the speed sensor connection and slide off the cable from the
cable harness.
•
Remove the swingarm and the bevel
gear pair.
Removing the engine from the vehicle
•
Disconnect the electrical connections
of the generator.
ENG VE - 66
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
V7 Classic
•
Engine from vehicle
Remove the revolution sensor but
keep it connected to the cable harness.
•
Slide the pin, with the split pin, fixing
the linkage to the clutch to the engine
block and then release the control cable.
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
ENG VE - 67
V7 Classic
Engine from vehicle
•
Remove the injectors lock and slide injectors off there seat on the inlet manifolds.
•
Disconnect the spark plug cables from
the coils and slide them off the chassis.
•
Loosen the clamps on the intake manifolds.
•
Disconnect the oil breather pipe on the
cylinder heads.
ENG VE - 68
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
V7 Classic
•
Engine from vehicle
Remove the connection of the engine
temperature sensor.
•
Disconnect the starter motor and the
lambda probe.
•
Open the clamp and disconnect the oil
breather pipe of the air filter casing.
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
ENG VE - 69
V7 Classic
Engine from vehicle
•
Disconnect the neutral indicator.
•
Disconnect the connector of the side
stand safety switch and slide off the
cable harness from the chassis.
•
Undo and remove the screw.
•
Remove the gear transmission lever.
•
Undo and remove the two right footrest
screws, move the rear brake pedal that
is still attached to the tank and to the
calliper.
ENG VE - 70
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
V7 Classic
•
Engine from vehicle
Undo the screw fixing the ground eyelet on the engine block.
•
Support the vehicle chassis by means
of a hoister.
•
Undo the four Allen head screws fixing
the front arms of the chassis to the engine cradle.
•
Remove the upper screws fixing the chassis to the gearbox cover.
•
Remove the rod fixing the chassis to
the gearbox .
•
Remove the engine: check that during
the removal operation, the throttle
body sleeves slide off the inlet manifolds without getting damaged.
•
Lower the engine checking that it gets correctly detached from the chassis.
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
ENG VE - 71
V7 Classic
Engine from vehicle
•
During this removal operation, disconnect the connection of the oil pressure
transmitter.
Installing the engine to the vehicle
•
Secure the scooter chassis by fastening it with a hoister and lift the engine
to place it in its position.
•
During this operation, connect again
the oil pressure transmitter connection
and check that the throttle body
sleeves are inserted correctly on the
intake manifolds.
•
With the engine in position, fit the rod fixing the chassis to the gearbox, tightening it to the
prescribed torque.
•
Tighten to the prescribed torque the
upper screws fixing the chassis to the
gearbox cover.
•
Fasten the chassis front arms to the
engine cradle using the four Allen head
screws. Tighten them to the prescribed
torque.
ENG VE - 72
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
V7 Classic
•
Engine from vehicle
Fit the screw fixing the ground eyelet
on the engine block.
•
Restore the connection of the side
stand safety switch.
•
Connect the neutral indicator.
•
Insert the oil breather pipe in the air filter casing and lock it with the corresponding clamp.
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
ENG VE - 73
V7 Classic
Engine from vehicle
•
Connect the starter motor and the
lambda probe.
•
Restore the connection of the engine
temperature sensor.
•
Insert the breather pipes on the cylinder heads and lock them with the specific clamps.
ENG VE - 74
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
V7 Classic
•
Engine from vehicle
Tighten the clamps on the intake manifolds.
•
Insert the injectors in their positions
and fit the locking ring, tightening the
screw to the prescribed torque.
•
Connect the spark plug cables on the
ignition coils.
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
ENG VE - 75
V7 Classic
Engine from vehicle
•
Place the clutch linkage and insert the
pin on the engine block, locking it with
the corresponding split pin.
•
Refit the swingarm and the bevel gear
pair.
ENG VE - 76
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
V7 Classic
•
Engine from vehicle
Fit the revolution sensor by tightening
the screws to the prescribed torque.
•
Restore the electrical connections of
the generator.
•
Restore the connection of the vehicle
speed sensor.
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
ENG VE - 77
INDEX OF TOPICS
POWER SUPPLY
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
P SUPP
V7 Classic
Power supply
Circuit diagram
Key:
1. Fuel tank
2. Throttle body
3. Fuel filter
4. Fuel delivery pipe
5. Fuel pump unit
Injection
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
P SUPP - 79
V7 Classic
Power supply
Diagram
Key:
1. Control unit position
2. Ignition switch
3. Battery
4. Fuel pump
5. Coils
6. Instrument panel
7. Air temperature sensor
8. Throttle valve position sensor
9. Injectors
10.Crankshaft position sensor
11.Engine temperature sensor
12.Lambda Probe
P SUPP - 80
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
V7 Classic
Power supply
13.Fall sensor
14.Side stand
Cylinders synchronisation
•
With engine off, connect the Axone
2000 tool to the diagnosis connector
and to the vehicle battery.
•
Turn on the scanner.
•
Screw the joints connecting the vacuometer pipes on the inlet pipe holes.
•
Connect the vacuometer pipes to the
relative joints.
•
The Axone should display the setting
up adjustments screen page.
•
Make sure the throttle valve is fully in.
•
Autodetect the throttle position.
•
Turn the key to "OFF" and leave it for at least 30 seconds.
DO NOT TOUCH THE THROTTLE ABUTMENT SCREW OR THE THROTTLE BODY MUST BE REPLACED. CHECK THAT THE THROTTLE RETURN CABLE IS NOT TAUT.
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
P SUPP - 81
V7 Classic
Power supply
•
Start the engine.
•
Take the engine to the prescribed temperature: 50 °C (122 °F).
•
Completely close the two by-pass
screws on the throttle bodies.
•
Take the engine to an out-of-idle
speed: 2000 - 3000 rpm.
•
Check cylinder compensation on the
vacuometer.
•
To correct compensation use the set
screw of the control rod of the throttle
bodies, on the left side of the vehicle,
until cylinders are compensated.
Now, it is necessary to adjust idle speed:
•
Take the engine to the prescribed temperature: 70 - 80°C (158 - 176 °F).
•
Operating the by-pass screws, adjust idle: 1100 ± 50 rpm.
P SUPP - 82
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
V7 Classic
Power supply
Co rate adjustment
It is not possible to adjust CO (time of injectors opening) but just resetting the self-adjustable parameters
in case the throttle body is replaced because it is worn.
Iso screen page
ISO
This display shows general data regarding the
control unit, for example software type, mapping,
control unit programming date
ISO DISPLAY
Specification
Mapping
Desc./Quantity
-
Engine parameter reading screen page
ENGINE PARAMETER READING
This display shows the parameters measured by
the several sensors (engine revs, engine temperature, etc.) or values set by the control unit (injection time, ignition advance, etc.)
ENGINE PARAMETER READING SCREEN PAGE
Specification
Throttle
TPS Trimmer
Precise throttle position
Lambda Probe
Desc./Quantity
Value corresponding to the throttle when closed (approximate
value between 4.5 and 4.9°) (left throttle supported by the end
of stroke screw). If a different value is read, it is necessary to
activate the parameter "Throttle positioner autodetection" and
obtain this value.
Supplementary parameter related to throttle keying in calibration.
Throttle opening angle in degrees: once the throttle position
self-learning is carried out, it falls within the following value
range: 3.1° ± 0.4°.
300 - 3000 mV (approximate values).
Signal when energised that the control unit receives from the
lambda probe: inversely proportional to the presence of oxygen.
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
P SUPP - 83
V7 Classic
Power supply
Specification
Lambda integrator
Desc./Quantity
When the control unit uses the lambda probe signal (see the
'Lambda' parameter on the 'Device status' display) this value
should be close to 0%
Supplementary correction factor for the injection time, in outof-idle condition.
Supplementary correction factor for the injection time, in idle
condition.
Multiplicative correction factor for the injection time.
Number of engine timing steps during which the revolution timing sensor has lost the signal of a tooth.
Number of engine timing steps during which the revolution timing sensor has lost the signal of more than one tooth.
Engine revolutions per minute: the minimum value is set by the
control unit cannot be adjusted
- ms
-°
1015 mPa (approximate values)
The sensor is inside the instrument panel
°C
Temperature of the air taken in by the engine, measured by the
sensor in the filter casing. This is not the temperature indicated
by the instrument panel
°C
V
Partial load self-adjustment
Idle check self-adjustment
Rich multiplicative correction
Not synchronised timing of a tooth
Higher not synchronised timing of a tooth
Engine rpm
Injection time
Ignition advance
Atmospheric pressure
Air temperature
Engine temperature
Battery voltage
Device status screen page
DEVICE STATUS
This screen page shows the status (usually ON/
OFF) of the vehicle devices or the operation condition of some vehicle systems (for example, lambda probe functioning status).
DEVICE STATUS
Specification
Engine status
RPM sensor
Throttle position
Lambda
P SUPP - 84
Desc./Quantity
ON/run/power-latch/stopped
operation conditions
Synchronised / Not synchronised.
Released / pressed
indicates if the throttle potentiometer is open or closed
Open loop / Closed loop
Indicates if the control unit is using (CLOSED) the lambda
probe signal to keep the stoichiometric combustion. At idle
CLOSED only if: Air T over 20°C (68°F) and engine T over 30°
C (86°F) and engine on for at least 2-3 minutes
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
V7 Classic
Power supply
Devices activation screen page
DEVICES ACTIVATION
This display is used to delete errors in the control
unit memory and to activate some systems controlled by the control unit.
DEVICES ACTIVATION
Specification
Error clearing
Desc./Quantity
By pressing the 'enter' button, the stored errors (MEM) become
part of the historical data (STO). In the next connection between the Axone and the control unit, the historical errors
(STO) are no longer shown
Operation for 30''
operation for 2.5 m, 5 times
operation for 2.5 m, 5 times
Control at 125 Hz (3750 rpm) for 2 seconds.
Operation for 2 ms per second for 5 times.
Operation for 2 ms per second for 5 times.
Fuel pump
Left coil
Right coil
Rpm indicator
Left injector
Right injector
Errors display screen page
ERRORS DISPLAY
This display shows potential errors detected in the
vehicle (ATT) or stored in the control unit (MEM)
and it allows to check error clearing (STO).
ERRORS DISPLAY
Specification
Engine temperature
Left coil
Right coil
Left injector
Right injector
Lambda Probe
Air temperature
Throttle
Pressure
Battery voltage
Desc./Quantity
Possible short circuit in the earth lead, battery or open circuit.
Possible short circuit in the earth lead, battery or open circuit.
If both coils do not work, the engine does not work.
Possible short circuit in the earth lead, battery or open circuit.
If both coils do not work, the engine does not work.
Possible short circuit in the earth lead, battery or open circuit.
If both injectors do not work, the engine does not work
Possible short circuit in the earth lead, battery or open circuit.
If both injectors do not work, the engine does not work
Possible short circuit in the earth lead, battery or open circuit.
Possible short circuit in the earth lead, battery or open circuit.
Possible short circuit in the earth lead, battery or open circuit.
Possible short circuit in the earth lead, battery or open circuit.
Battery voltage detected is too low (7V) or too high (16V) for a
certain period
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
P SUPP - 85
V7 Classic
Power supply
Specification
Fuel pump relay
Self-adjustable parameters
RAM memory
ROM memory
Checksum EPROM
Microprocessor
RPM sensor
Desc./Quantity
Possible short circuit in the earth lead, battery or open circuit:
the engine does not start.
Possible internal control unit error. Also check the control unit
supply and earth connections
Possible internal control unit error. Also check the control unit
supply and earth connections
Possible internal control unit error. Also check the control unit
supply and earth connections
Possible internal control unit error. Also check the control unit
supply and earth connections
-
Adjustable parameters screen page
ADJUSTABLE PARAMETERS
This screen page is used to adjust some control
unit parameters.
ADJUSTABLE PARAMETERS
Specification
Throttle positioner autodetection
Self-adjustable parameters reset
P SUPP - 86
Desc./Quantity
Allows the control unit to detect the closed throttle position: just
press the enter button
Reset the self-adjustable parameters of the lambda check
when important parts of engine (valves, cylinder, camshaft),
exhaust system, control unit, supply system and lambda probe
should be replaced.
The three self-adjustable correction factors of the lambda
check related to the injection time are reset electronically.
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
INDEX OF TOPICS
SUSPENSIONS
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
SUSP
V7 Classic
Suspensions
Front
Removing the front wheel
•
Place the vehicle on a stable support
so that the front wheel does not touch
the ground.
•
Remove the brake calliper without disconnecting the oil pipes
•
Remove the front wheel.
Front fork
Diagram
Key:
1. Screw
2. Washer
SUSP - 88
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
V7 Classic
Suspensions
3. Screw
4. Complete left sleeve
5. Upper bushing
6. Washer
7. Sealing ring
8. Snap ring
9. Dust guard
10.Stem
11.Lower bushing
12.Buffer
13.Counter spring
14.Complete pumping member
15.Spring
16.Pipe
17.Complete cap
18.Screw
19.Base with headstock
20.Ring nut
21.Fork upper plate
22.Washer
23.Nut
24.Rubber ring
25.Spacer
26.Cap
27.Nut
28.Ring
29.Complete right sleeve
30.Lower U-bolt
31.Upper U-bolt
32.Screw
33.Screw
34.O-ring
35.Stem protection
36.Chrome-plated cap
37.Gasket kit
38.Oil seal kit
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
SUSP - 89
V7 Classic
Suspensions
Removing the fork legs
The vehicle is equipped with a non adjustable fork. The operations described below are valid for both
stems.
CAUTION
DURING THE OPERATIONS DESCRIBED BELOW, THE STEMS AND THEIR INTERNAL COMPONENTS SHOULD BE TIGHTENED ON A VICE. MAKE SURE NOT TO DAMAGE THEM BY OVERTIGHTENING; ALWAYS USE ALUMINIUM JAW CAPS.
•
Remove the front wheel.
•
Remove the front mudguard.
•
Undo and remove the two screws and
collect the washers.
•
Move the instrument panel forwards.
•
Undo the upper sealing screw.
SUSP - 90
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
V7 Classic
Suspensions
•
Undo the lower sealing screw.
•
Slide off the stem downwards by turning it slightly first in one direction then to the opposite
direction.
Draining oil
To drain out the oil follow these steps.
•
Remove the fork stem.
•
Tighten the removed stem in a vice fitted with aluminium jaw caps in order to
avoid damaging them.
•
Unscrew the upper closing cap. Pay
attention to the possible thrust that the
spring can cause to the loosened cap.
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
SUSP - 91
V7 Classic
Suspensions
•
Be careful not to damage the O-Ring
during extraction.
•
Press the bearing tube inside the
wheel holder fork leg.
•
Remove the preload tube and the
spring.
•
Drain out all the oil inside the stem.
NOTE
FOR EASY DRAINAGE OF THE OIL INSIDE THE PUMPING
MEMBER ROD, PRESS THE STEM IN THE WHEEL HOLDER SLEEVE TO PUMP OIL OUT.
•
Carefully check each part of the stem
and make sure that there are no damaged elements.
•
If there are no damaged or worn elements, refit the stem; otherwise, replace the damaged elements.
NOTE
FOR EASY DRAINAGE OF THE OIL INSIDE THE PUMPING
MEMBER ROD, PRESS THE STEM IN THE WHEEL HOLDER SLEEVE TO PUMP OIL OUT.
Disassembling the fork
•
Drain all the oil from the stem.
•
Block the wheel holder fork leg on the
vice.
•
Undo the bottom screw and remove it
with the corresponding gasket.
SUSP - 92
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
V7 Classic
•
Suspensions
Remove the dust scraper using a
screwdriver as a lever.
CAUTION
BE CAREFUL NOT TO DAMAGE THE FORK LEG RIM AND
THE DUST SCRAPER.
•
Slide the dust scraper off and upwards.
•
Remove the locking ring inside the fork
leg using a thin screwdriver.
CAUTION
BE CAREFUL NOT TO DAMAGE THE FORK LEG RIM.
•
Slide off the bearing tube from the
wheel holder fork leg together with the
sealing ring, the cap, the upper bushing and lower bushings.
NOTE
WHEN REMOVING THE PIPE FROM THE WHEEL HOLDER
FORK LEG SOME PARTS MAY REMAIN INSIDE THE FORK
LEG. IF THIS OCCURS, THESE PARTS MUST BE REMOVED AFTERWARDS, BEING CAREFUL NOT TO DAMAGE THE FORK LEG RIM AND THE UPPER BUSHING
SEAT
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
SUSP - 93
V7 Classic
Suspensions
Checking the components
•
Check every component removed from
the fork leg, specially: the sealing ring
and the dust guard as they are elements that guarantee sealing; replace
them if some of them are damaged.
•
Check the bushing on the bearing tube;
remove it and replace it if damaged or
worn.
•
Slide off the pumping member unit
from the holding tube; if it is damaged,
replace the counter spring and the ring.
Reassembling the fork
CAUTION
ALL COMPONENTS MUST BE CAREFULLY WASHED AND DRIED WITH COMPRESSED AIR BEFORE REFITTING.
•
Carry out any necessary service operation.
•
Insert the pumping member unit with
the counter spring and the ring in the
bearing tube.
•
Check that the upper guide bushing is
fitted on the wheel holder fork leg.
SUSP - 94
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
V7 Classic
•
Suspensions
Insert the lower sliding bushing in its
seat on the bearing tube.
•
Reassemble the bearing tube in the
wheel holder fork leg.
•
Insert the bearing tube in the wheel
holder and push it until it stops.
•
Screw the bottom screw and tighten it
to the prescribed torque.
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
SUSP - 95
V7 Classic
Suspensions
•
Insert the cap and the well-lubricated
sealing ring on the bearing tube.
•
Use a suitable inserting tool to push the
sealing ring in the fork leg until it stops.
•
Fit the locking ring.
•
Fit the dust scraper.
•
Pour oil into the bearing tube so that it
also fills the internal grooves of the
pumping member rod.
•
Pump with the bearing tube, making
sure the oil has completely filled the
pumping member rod.
•
Introduce the spring and the preload
tube.
•
Place the cap on the bearing tube, taking care not to damage the O-ring.
Then, tighten the cap to the prescribed
torque.
SUSP - 96
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
V7 Classic
Suspensions
Filling oil
•
Place the sleeve upright in a vice fitted
with protection jaws.
•
Compress the sleeve in the stem.
•
Pour part of the fork oil into the sleeve.
•
Wait some minutes until the oil fills all
the ducts.
•
Pour the remaining oil.
•
Pump out oil a few times.
•
Measure the air gap between the oil
level and the rim.
THE SLEEVE MUST BE PERFECTLY UPRIGHT IN ORDER
TO MEASURE THE CORRECT OIL LEVEL. THE OIL LEVEL
MUST BE THE SAME IN BOTH STEMS.
Characteristic
Oil level (from sleeve rim, without the spring
and with stem at the end of the stroke)
150 mm (5.9 in)
•
Introduce the spring and the preload
tube.
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
SUSP - 97
V7 Classic
Suspensions
•
Place the cap on the bearing tube, taking care not to damage the O-ring.
•
Then, tighten the cap to the prescribed
torque.
Installing the fork legs
•
Insert the stem on the vehicle going through the lower plate and the upper plate.
•
Tighten the screws to the prescribed torque.
SUSP - 98
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
V7 Classic
Suspensions
Steering bearing
Adjusting play
•
Undo and remove the screws and collect the U-bolt, holding the handlebar.
•
Move the handlebar forward, be careful not to turn over the front brake fluid
reservoir.
•
Remove the instrument panel.
•
Working from both sides, undo and remove the screw locking the upper plate
to the front fork.
•
Unscrew and remove the central nut.
•
Remove the upper plate from the front
fork.
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
SUSP - 99
V7 Classic
Suspensions
•
Adjust the ring nut.
•
Fit the upper plate on the front fork.
•
Tighten the central nut.
•
Working from both sides, tighten the screw locking the upper plate to the front fork.
•
Fit the handlebar.
•
Fit the instrument panel.
Rear
Shock absorbers
SUSP - 100
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
V7 Classic
Suspensions
Removing
•
Undo and remove the upper screw.
•
Undo and remove the lower screw.
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
SUSP - 101
INDEX OF TOPICS
CHASSIS
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
CHAS
V7 Classic
Chassis
Swinging arm
Removing
•
Remove the left silencer.
•
Remove the rear calliper, releasing the
brake pipe from the retainers on the
swingarm .
•
Unscrew and remove the fixing screw
of the calliper holder.
•
Remove both rear suspensions.
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
CHAS - 103
V7 Classic
Chassis
•
Unscrew and remove the nut and collect the washer.
•
Loosen the wheel pin locking screw.
•
Remove the wheel pin and collect the
spacer.
•
CHAS - 104
Remove the rear wheel.
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
V7 Classic
•
Unscrew the seal clamp.
•
Lift the bellows.
•
Unscrew the nuts.
•
Loosen the pins so that the oscillating
Chassis
swingarm can be removed from the
gearbox.
•
Remove the shimming washer between the swingarm right arm and the
gearbox.
Checking
•
Check that the universal joint is not damaged, the gear teeth inserting in the sleeve grooves
and the grooves on the joint are not deformed or damaged; otherwise, replace the joint.
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
CHAS - 105
V7 Classic
Chassis
•
Check that the rubber bellows are not cut or pierced; otherwise, replace it.
•
Check that the swingarm pin threads and the swingarm fixing nuts are not damaged, deformed or flattened; otherwise, replace them.
•
Check that the sleeve grooves are not damaged, deformed or deteriorated; otherwise, replace the sleeve.
•
Check that the spring is not deformed; otherwise, replace it.
•
Check that the sealing ring (Seeger) is still flexible and is not deformed.
•
Check that the sleeve outer toothing and internal grooves are not damaged.
Installing
•
Insert the swingarm on the gearbox
cover.
•
Tighten thoroughly the pin on the left
side until the shimming washer on the
right side rests on the bearing fitted on
the gearbox cover.
•
Tighten thoroughly the pin on the right
side, without locking it.
•
Operate the swingarm and make sure
it oscillates freely without clearance.
•
Screw in the lock nuts on the pins, locking them thoroughly.
CHAS - 106
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
V7 Classic
•
Screw the clamp.
•
Fit the rear wheel.
Chassis
Bevel gears
Removing
•
Undo the four nuts and collect the
washers.
•
Slide off the gearcase together with the
swingarm.
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
CHAS - 107
V7 Classic
Chassis
•
Slide off the sleeve from the pinion.
•
Slide off the spring.
•
Slide off the sealing ring.
•
Slide off the base.
•
Slide off the gear.
Checking
Pinion unit
•
Remove the housing of the swingarm .
•
Slide the complete case of the gearcase.
•
Lock on the vice the sealing tool
(19907100) of the bevel gear pair.
CHAS - 108
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
V7 Classic
•
Chassis
Insert the grooved shank of the pinion
on the tool and unscrew the nut.
•
Slide off the spacer.
•
Slide off the pinion.
•
Slide off the shim adjustment washer.
•
Slide off the O-ring.
•
Slide off the oil seal.
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
CHAS - 109
V7 Classic
Chassis
•
Slide of the tapered bearing from the
case.
•
Slide off the O-ring.
•
Slide off the spacer.
•
Slide off the two shim washers.
•
Slide off the tapered bearing from the
case.
Checking
•
Check that the pinion toothing is not damaged, worn or deformed; otherwise, replace the
pair.
•
Check that both tapered bearings are not damaged, that the rollers are not damaged or
worn; otherwise, replace them.
•
Check that the adjustment washers are not deformed or broken; otherwise, replace them.
•
Check that the sealing rings are not shattered, spoiled or worn; otherwise, replace them.
Fitting
•
If the bevel pinion should be replaced,
replace also the crown fitted on the
housing. The pinion and the crown
should have the same number stamped.
CHAS - 110
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
V7 Classic
•
Chassis
Fit the external ring of the tapered
bearings on the bevel pinion holder
case using the suitable punch
(19926400).
•
Fit the adjustment shim washer.
•
Fit the internal ring of the bearing on
the pinion using the suitable punch
(19926200).
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
CHAS - 111
V7 Classic
Chassis
•
Fit both shim washers on the pinion.
•
Fit the spacer on the pinion.
•
Fit the O-ring.
•
Fit the complete pinion on the case using the suitable punch (19926100).
•
Fit the oil seal.
•
Fit the O-ring.
•
Fit the spacer.
CHAS - 112
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
V7 Classic
•
Chassis
Insert the grooved shank of the pinion
on the tool (19907100) and tighten the
nut.
Casing unit removal
•
Undo the screws and collect the washers.
•
Remove the braking disc from the drilled bolt.
•
Undo the screws and collect the plates
and the wave washers.
•
Slide off the complete cover.
•
Slide off the gaskets.
•
Slide off the shimming ring.
•
Remove the O-ring from the groove on
the drilled bolt.
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
CHAS - 113
V7 Classic
Chassis
From the cover, slide off:
•
The needle bearing.
•
Remove the internal ring of the needle
bearing using a suitable punch
(19907000).
•
Remove the washer.
•
Remove the washer.
•
Undo the screws and collect the corresponding safety plates.
•
Remove the conical crown.
•
Slide off the drilled bolt from the bearing.
CHAS - 114
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
V7 Classic
•
Remove the sealing ring.
•
Slide off the bearing from the cover us-
Chassis
ing the suitable punch.
•
Remove the external ring of the needle
bearing from the housing using the
suitable extractor (19927500).
•
Remove the sealing ring and the washer.
Checking
•
Check that the drilled bolt tongues, where the anti-vibration rubbers operate, are not spoiled;
that the surfaces of: the sealing ring; the bearing on the cover, the external ring of the bearing
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
CHAS - 115
V7 Classic
Chassis
on the housing; the groove for the circlip on the drilled bolt are not worn, deformed or spoiled;
otherwise, replace them.
•
Check that the sealing ring on the housing is not shattered or is still flexible; otherwise,
replace it.
•
That the needle bearing on the housing does not have flattened or worn rollers; otherwise,
replace it.
•
Check efficiency of every component and that the coupling surfaces of the housing and cover
are not scored or distorted.
Crown pinion coupling
For coupling, proceed as follows:
•
Provisionally lock the complete pinion
case on the housing with two nuts and
appropriate spacers.
•
Fit the corresponding tool on the crown
(19928800).
•
Insert the tool on the bearing cage in
the housing.
•
Check alignment between pinion teeth
and the crown teeth.
•
If alignment is not regular, properly
vary the thickness of the ring between
the pinion and the tapered bearing.
•
Also check the contact area between
the pinion teeth and the crown teeth,
proceeding as follows:
CHAS - 116
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
V7 Classic
•
Chassis
Apply suitable colours available in the
market on the pinion teeth.
•
Fit the drilled bolt-crown unit cover and
their spacers and gaskets on the housing and provisionally tighten the
screws.
•
On the crown holder drilled bolt, fit a
"Universal" extractor that with appropriate central spacers slightly presses
the crown towards the brake disc side.
•
Turn the pinion in the riding direction,
with the crown braked so that the rotation is carried out under load, and
leaves a contact mark on the pinion
surface.
•
If the contact is regular, the mark on the
pinion teeth will be like this (the pinion
is seen from the crankshaft side
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
CHAS - 117
V7 Classic
Chassis
•
If the contact is like this, the crown is
too near the pinion rotation axis: detach the crown by increasing spacer
thickness.
•
If the contact is like this, the pinion is
too near the rotation axis of the crown:
detach the pinion by reducing spacer
thickness
•
If the contact is like this, the pinion is
too far from the rotation axis of the
crown: approach the pinion by increasing spacer thickness
•
If the contact is like this, the crown is
too far from the pinion rotation axis: approach the crown by reducing spacer
thickness.
Casing unit fitting
CHAS - 118
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
V7 Classic
•
Fit the washer on the gearcase.
•
Fit the sealing ring on the housing us-
Chassis
ing the suitable punch (19926000).
•
Fit the external ring of the needle bearing on the housing using the suitable
punch (19926500).
•
Fit the bearing on the cover using the
suitable punch.
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
CHAS - 119
V7 Classic
Chassis
•
Fit the internal ring of the needle bearing on the drilled bolt using the suitable
punch (19927900).
•
Insert the sealing ring in the drilled bolt.
•
Fit the drilled bolt on the cover.
•
Fit the crown.
CHAS - 120
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
V7 Classic
•
Fit the plates and tighten the screws.
•
Insert the washer.
•
Insert the washer.
•
Fit the O-ring.
•
Insert the gaskets and the shimming
Chassis
ring on the cover.
•
Tighten the screws with plates and
washers.
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
CHAS - 121
V7 Classic
Chassis
•
Fit the braking disc on the drilled bolt
by locking the screws with the washers
using a torque wrench.
•
When refitting the bevel pinion case on
the transmission, bear in mind that the
oil passage grooves with holes should
be fitted vertically (observing the
grooves, one should be facing upwards and the other facing the ground).
Installing
•
Insert the sleeve and base on the bevel
pinion of the gearcase.
CHAS - 122
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
V7 Classic
•
Chassis
Correctly insert the stud bolts of the
gearcase in the holes of the swingarm .
•
Screw the nuts with the washers without locking them.
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
CHAS - 123
V7 Classic
Chassis
Exhaust
Key:
1. Right exhaust pipe
2. Left exhaust pipe
3. Expansion chamber
4. Left silencer clamp
5. Gasket
6. Spacer
7. Ring nut
8. Washer
9. Nut
10.Left silencer
11.Right silencer
12.Clamp
13.Right plate
14.Left plate
15.Right silencer clamp
16.Muffler rubber ring
17.TCEI screw
18.Silencer fixing bushing
19.Nut
CHAS - 124
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
V7 Classic
Chassis
20.Clip
21.Lambda Probe
22.Spacer
23.Cap
24.Gasket
25.Protection
26.U-bolt
27.TBEI screw
28.Bushing
29.Insulating washer
Removing the tail pipe
The engine and the exhaust system components get very hot and remain in this condition for a certain
time interval after the engine has been shut off. Before handling these components, make sure that you
are wearing insulating gloves or wait until the engine and the exhaust system have cooled down.
•
Loosen the clamp between the exhaust end and the catalytic converter.
•
Unscrew and remove the silencer fixing nut and collect the screw and the
bushing.
•
Remove the exhaust end.
Removing the lambda sensor
•
Disconnect the lambda probe connector.
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
CHAS - 125
V7 Classic
Chassis
•
Unscrew and remove the lambda
probe.
CHAS - 126
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
INDEX OF TOPICS
BODYWORK
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
BODYW
V7 Classic
Bodywork
Fuel tank
•
Unscrew and remove the rear screw.
•
Disconnect the connector.
•
Disconnect the fuel pipe.
•
Remove the fuel bleeding pipe.
•
Remove the fuel tank by sliding it off and back.
BODYW - 128
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
INDEX OF TOPICS
PRE-DELIVERY
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
PRE DE
V7 Classic
Pre-delivery
Carry out the listed checks before delivering the vehicle.
WARNING
BE EXTREMELY CAUTIOUS WHEN HANDLING FUEL.
Aesthetic inspection
- Paintwork
- Fitting of Plastic Parts
- Scratches
- Dirt
Tightening torques inspection
- Safety locks:
front and rear suspension unit
front and rear brake calliper retainer unit
front and rear wheel unit
engine - chassis retainers
steering assembly
- Plastic parts fixing screws
Electrical system
- Main switch
- Headlamps: high-beam lights, low-beam lights, tail lights (front and rear) and their warning lights
- Headlight adjustment according to regulations in force
- Front and rear stop light switches and their bulbs
- Turn indicators and their warning lights
- Instrument panel lights
- Instrument panel: fuel and temperature indicator (if present)
- Instrument panel warning lights
- Horn
- Electric start-up
- Engine stop via emergency stop switch and side stand
- Helmet compartment electrical opening switch (if present)
PRE DE - 130
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
V7 Classic
Pre-delivery
- Through the diagnosis tool, check that the last mapping version is present in the control unit/s and, if
required, program the control unit/s again: consult the technical service website to know about available
upgrades and details regarding the operation.
CAUTION
TO ENSURE MAXIMUM PERFORMANCE, THE BATTERY MUST BE CHARGED BEFORE USE.
INADEQUATE CHARGING OF THE BATTERY WITH A LOW LEVEL OF ELECTROLYTE BEFORE
IT IS FIRST USED SHORTENS BATTERY LIFE.
CAUTION
UPON INSTALLING THE BATTERY, ATTACH THE POSITIVE LEAD FIRST AND THEN THE NEGATIVE ONE, AND PERFORM THE REVERSE OPERATION UPON REMOVAL.
WARNING
THE BATTERY ELECTROLYTE IS POISONOUS AS IT MAY CAUSE SERIOUS BURNS. IT CONTAINS SULPHURIC ACID. AVOID CONTACT WITH YOUR EYES, SKIN AND CLOTHING.
IN CASE OF CONTACT WITH YOUR EYES OR SKIN, WASH WITH ABUNDANT WATER FOR APPROX. 15 MIN. AND SEEK IMMEDIATE MEDICAL ATTENTION.
IF ACCIDENTALLY SWALLOWED, IMMEDIATELY DRINK LARGE QUANTITIES OF WATER OR
VEGETABLE OIL. SEEK IMMEDIATE MEDICAL ATTENTION.
BATTERIES PRODUCE EXPLOSIVE GASES; KEEP CLEAR OF NAKED FLAMES, SPARKS OR
CIGARETTES. VENTILATE THE AREA WHEN RECHARGING INDOORS. ALWAYS WEAR EYE
PROTECTION WHEN WORKING IN THE PROXIMITY OF BATTERIES.
KEEP OUT OF THE REACH OF CHILDREN.
CAUTION
NEVER USE FUSES WITH A CAPACITY HIGHER THAN THE RECOMMENDED CAPACITY. USING
A FUSE OF UNSUITABLE RATING MAY SERIOUSLY DAMAGE THE VEHICLE OR EVEN CAUSE
A FIRE.
Levels check
- Hydraulic braking system fluid level
- Clutch system fluid level (if present)
- Gearbox oil level (if present)
- Transmission oil level (if present)
- Engine coolant level (if present)
- Engine oil level
- Mixer oil level (if present)
Road test
- Cold start
- Instrument panel operation
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
PRE DE - 131
V7 Classic
Pre-delivery
- Response to throttle control
- Stability when accelerating and braking
- Front and rear brake efficiency
- Front and rear suspension efficiency
- Abnormal noise
Static test
Static check after test drive:
- Restarting when warmed up
- Starter operation (if present)
- Minimum holding (turning the handlebar)
- Uniform turning of the steering
- Possible leaks
- Radiator electric fan operation (if present)
Functional inspection
- Hydraulic braking system
- Stroke of brake and clutch levers (if present)
- Clutch - Check for correct operation
- Engine - Check for correct general operation and absence of abnormal noise
- Other
- Documentation check:
- Chassis and engine numbers check
- Supplied tools check
- License plate fitting
- Locks checking
- Tyre pressure check
- Installation of mirrors and any possible accessories
NEVER EXCEED THE RECOMMENDED INFLATION PRESSURES AS TYRES MAY BURST.
CAUTION
CHECK AND ADJUST TYRE PRESSURE WITH TYRES AT AMBIENT TEMPERATURE.
PRE DE - 132
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
A
Air filter: 27
B
Battery: 43
Bulbs:
C
Clutch: 57
Clutch lever: 57
D
Display: 85
E
Engine oil: 25, 56
F
Fork: 88, 90, 92, 94, 98
Fuel: 128
Fuses: 42
I
Identification: 10
Instrument panel: 60
M
Maintenance: 8, 23
O
Oil filter: 26
R
Recommended products: 18
S
Shock absorbers: 100
Spark plugs:
Stand: 58
Start-up: 41
T
Tank: 128
Transmission: 12, 23
Tyres: 14
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
W
Warning lights:
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten